Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Esoterica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
ARUNDALE, GEORGE S. .  Nirvana.
Adyar, Madras, India, The Theosophical Publishing House, 1926, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Slight spine lean, 219 pgs. Previous owners signature front paste down, GOOD.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61813
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BARKER, A.T.  The Mahatma Letters: TO A.P. SINNETT
LONDON, RIDER AND COMPANY, 1948, Eighth Printing. HARDCOVER. Text of letters written between 1880-1884 to A.P. Sinnett, English Civil Servant in Simla India "...by two Eastern Mahatmas of Tibet whom H.P. Blavatsky had acknowledged as her Teachers and the inspirers of her ISIS UNVEILED and SECRET DOCTRINE..." Book itself is bright, tight, red cloth. with bright gilt lettering to front board and spine. Edgewear, chips and closed tears to dust jacket. Original $5.00 price lower front DJ flap., VERY GOOD PLUS in chipped and torn dustjacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 61815
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BESANT, ANNIE.  The Ancient Wisdom.
INDIA, The Theosophical Publishing House, 1977, Tenth Adyar Edition. HARDCOVER. 0835670384. "This book is intended to place in the hands of the general reader an epitome of Theosophical teachings, sufficiently plain to serve the elementary student, and sufficiently full to lay a sound foundation for further knowledge..." 390 pgs. Very light shelf-crease to top of spine. DJ lightly soiled. Tight bright copy., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61814
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BLACKHALL, SUSAN.  Ghosts of New York.
San Francisco, Thunder Bay Press, 2005, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 1592234143. Draws together 28 chillingly true tales from New York City and environs, shedding new light on some of the better-known specters and revealing a host of little-known poltergeists, wraiths, and strange phenomena. Illustrated throughout with historic photographs. 144 pp. Very slight shelfwear to DJ. Sticker residue on DJ front bottom. Very slight curl to DJ back panel top edge. , FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60765
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HODSON, GEOFFREY.  The Science of Seership: A study of the faculty of clairvoyance, its development and use, together with examples of clairvoyant research.
LONDON, Rider & Co., No Date (1929), Fourth Impression. HARDCOVER. Acid transfer from old newspaper article to front free endpaper. Very occasional bracketing in pencil., GOOD.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 61816
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JUDGE, WILLIAM Q.  The Ocean of Theosophy.
Los Angeles, The Theosophy Company, 1928, Twelfth Edition. HARDCOVER. Dark olive cloth boards with gilt esoteric designs and lettering. Association Copy/ Bookplate from the Motion Picture Country House which was donated by actor Jean Hersholt (Shirley Temple's character's beloved grandfather in the movie HEIDI) to front free endpaper , 153 pgs., VERY GOOD.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 61812
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

STEVENS, WILLIAM OLIVER.  Unbidden Guests : A Book of Real Ghosts.
London, Allen & Unwin, 1951, Second Printing. Hardcover. A balanced, open-minded examination of "real" ghost stories. Chapters include: quiet haunts; noisy haunts; other types of haunting; restored scenes of the past; apparitions at the moment of death; ghosts with a mission; ghosts that merely come and go; and miscellaneous types of ghosts. 322 pp. Moderate shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped. PO's name on FFEP. A few numbers in ink jotted on rear paste-down endpaper. One-inch crease to bottom corners of pp. 317, 319., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60351
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

7 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005