Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
DISTEFANO, NESTOR.  Nonlinear Processes in Engineering.
New York, ACADEMIC PRESS, 1974, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Covers dynamic programming, invariant embedding, quasilinearization, finite elements, system identification, and optimization. Vol. 110 in the "Mathematics in Science and Engineering" series edited by Richard Bellman. One lightly bumped corner. , NEAR FINE .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59541
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GANAPATHY, V.  Steam Plant Calculations Manual.
New York, Marcel Dekker, 1984, First Edition. Hardcover. 0824772563. Whether for a boiler, pump, fan, or valve, this volume provides steam, power, and process plant engineers and managers and mechanical, chemical, and design engineers the information needed to develop successful solutions to equipment use and energy management. 202 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Sunning to spine. Half a dozen small, light stains to back cover. Previous owner's name on FFEP; , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 60563
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GREEN, ROBERT E.  Ultrasonic Investigation of Mechanical Properties.
New York, Acadenuc Press, 1973, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. /vol. 3 in the "Treatise on Materials Science and Technology" series edited by Herbert Herman. Covers linear and nonlinear elastic waves and energy loss from elastic waves (ultrasonic attenuation). Shelfwear and edgewear to dust jacket only., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59544
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HILL, LOUIS A., JR.  Fundamentals of Structural Design ; Steel, Concrete, and Timber.
New York, Intext Educational Publishers, 1975. Hardcover. 0700224629. Written as a self-contained textbook for engineering students who have completed courses in statics and medchanics of solids, as well as practicing engineers and archtiects, this book offersan integrated approach for structural design of concrete, steel, and timber members and connections. 537 pp. Coin-sized mark to spine from lifted price sticker. Shelfwear to front and back covers. Faint trace of rubber stamped price on FFEP. Ripple throughout the book from exposure to moisture, but pages are clean and unstained. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 60233
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JOHNSON, A. AND W. H. KING.  A Manual of Specifications and Quantities for Civil Engineers.
London, English Universities Press, 1951, Third Edition. Hardcover. A comprehensive manual for the practicing engineer as well as for students. "The young engineer will find a mine of information." - CIVIL ENGINEERING. Pocket on rear paste-down endpaper contains eight detailed plans for bridge piers, sewage systems, and other engineering projects., VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED AND TORN DJ.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60476
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KAY, J. M. AND R. M. NEDDERMAN.  An Introduction to Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer.
New York, Cambridge University Press, 1979, Third Edition. Trade Paperback. 0521098807. Presents the fundamental ideas of fluid flow, viscosity, heat conduction, diffusion, the energy and momentum principles and the method of dimensional analysis. 322 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Half-inch crease to front cover top corner. Numerals rubber stamped on FFEP. FFEP top corner clipped. Clean throughout with no marks. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 60661
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCCORMAC, JACK C.  Structural Steel Design.
New York, Intext Educational Publishing, 1971, Second Edition. 0700223428. Comprehensive introduction to structural steel design. Chapters cover properties of structural steel, tension members, compression members,beams, bending and axial stress, riveted connections, bolted connections, welded connnections, design of steel buildings, introduction to steel bridges,built up beams and plate girders, roof trusses, rigid frames, multistory buildings, and plastic analysis. 604 pp. All corners bumped. Front cover bottom corner frayed. PO's name in ink on fore-edge. Substantial underlining and highlighting to the first 125 pp., GOOD / NONE, .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60188
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MORRISON, LACEY H.  Oil Engines : Details and Operation.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1919, Stated Second Printing. Hardcover. Authoritative and comprehensive survey covers: history; diesel engines; installation; main bearings; connecting rods; pistons and piston pins; cylinders and cylinder heads; diesel admission and exhaust valves; diesel fuel injection valves; diesel fuel pumps; diesel governors; diesel air compressor systems; diesel cooling systems; diesel lubrication; and low compression engines. Profusely illustrated. with photographs, line drawings, charts, and diagrams. 472 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. A few tiny specks to front cover. One small stain and a couple of light scratches to back cover. Previous owner's name and date in red marker on front paste-down endpaper. Light tanning to pages. Light spotting to fore-edge and to margins of last 50 pp., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 60950
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PANSINI, ANTHONY.  Guide to Electrical Power Distribution Systems.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1992. HARDCOVER . 0130594601. Based on six decades in the power industry, author Pansini discusses all aspects of materials and equipment used in power delivery systems. 231 pp. Minor shelf-wear, old sticker residue. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ AS ISSUED.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 60430
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

POLONYI, MICHAEL J. G.  Power and Process Control Systems for the Plant Engineer and Designer.
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1991. Hardcover. 0070504148. Blending theory and practice, this authoritative volume shows engineers how to troubleshoot, fine tune, and enhance the operation of their power and process plants using case studies of actual failures and their solutions. 185 pp. , FINE / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60575
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WANG, CHU-KIA.  Computer Methods in Advanced Structural Analysis.
New York, Intext Educational Publishers, 1973, First Edition. Hardcover. 9700224297. Shows how short, basic computer programs can be developed to deal with specific issues in structural analysis such as structural dynamics, structural stability, finite-element analysis, and minimum-weight design. 401 pp. Ex-library volume with library markings on cover and FEP. No marks inside., Very Good+.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 59860
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005