Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
ALIBER, ROBERT Z. (EDITOR).  The Reconstruction of International Monetary Arrangements.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1987, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0312665903. Hardcover (8vo) in mauve cloth; 330 pages. Clean, square, text unmarked; small pen marks on ffep. at upper corner. DJ crisp, slightly rubbed., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 59210
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FOSBACK, NORMAN G.  Stock Market Logic : A Sophisticated Approach to Proifts on Wall Street.
Fort Lauderdale, FL, Institute for Econometric Research, 1985. Trade Paperback. 0917604490. The author puts forth a logical investment strategy that takes advantage of the very weaknesses that deny superior returns to most investors 384 pp. Light shelfwear to covers of this gently-read book. Half-inch crease to bottom corner of front cover. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60358
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MANTOUX, ETIENNE.  The Carthaginian Peace: OR THE ECONOMIC CONSEQUENCES OF MR. KEYNES
LONDON, Oxford University Press, 1946, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Shows minor shelf wear. Raised blemish to rear board. 210 pgs., VERY GOOD/NONE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58883
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MCAFEE, KATHY.  Storm Signals : Structural Adjustment and Development Alternatives in the Caribbean.
Boston, South End Press (with Oxfam America), 1991, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0896084205. Assesses of the effects of economic policies promoted by the U.S. and other northern countries, the World Bank and the IMF, and the revival of free market fundamentalism on Caribbean nations, and advocates Caribbean-centered development alternatives based on grassroots organization, women's leadership, ecological sustainability, and defence of local cultures and communities. 259 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners lightly bumped. Stickers on front and back covers. Bookstore ink stamp on half-title. Sporadic neat hightlighting to about two dozen pages. , GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60883
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

NAYA, SEIJI; URRUTIA, MIGUEL; MARK, SHELLEY; FUENTES, ALFREDO (EDITORS).  Lessons in Development : A Comparative Study of Asia Amd Latin America.
San Francisco, International Center For Economic Growth, 1989, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 155815051X. Hardcover (8vo) in red cloth; 361 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked; minor shelfwear. DJ slightly edgeworn., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59113
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SANTELLI, ANTHONY J. JR., JEFFREY SIKKENGA, REV. ROBERT A. SIRICO, STEVEN YATES, GLORIA ZUNIGA.  The Free Person and the Free Economy : A Personalist View of Market Economics.
Lanham, Maryland, Lexington Books, 2002. HARDCOVER. 0739101862. , NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 58012
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005