Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Dogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6
FLETCHER, WALTER R.  My Times with Dogs.
New York, Howell Book House, 1979, Stated first printing. Hardcover. 0876056648. Walter Fletcher covered the canine world for THE NEW YORK TIMES for fifty years. In this richly anecdotal volume he distills a lifetime's observations about breeds and breeders, show dogs, exhibitors, and judges. 319 pp., Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59867
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOLMES, JOHN.  The Farmer's Dog.
London, Popular Dogs Publishing, 1978, Eighth Edition. HARDCOVER. 0091239001. A now-classic work on the specifics of training a serious, working farm dog. Period. This is the book if you want your dog to work cows. Covers identifying and choosing the desired mental characteristics, puppyhood, feeding, illness, driving, tracking, recall and many other topics. A few coin-sized chips to dust jacket., now protected with mylar. Tight, brightt copy., VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 58758
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MILON, ELLIE.  201 Ways to Enjoy Your Dog : A Complete Guide to Organized U.S. And Canadian Activities for Dog Lovers.
LOVELAND, CO, Alpine Publications, 1990, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0931866332. Trade paperback; 291 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; slight wear at corners., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 59524
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MUIR, JOHN.  Stickeen: The Evergreen Series
Cambridge, MA, Houghton Mifflin (Riverside), 1923. HARDCOVER. Drawings. Good. dampstaining to first 10, and last few pp. Spine flap loose, easily repaired. 45 pp., and 8 pp. of ads., GOOD.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 420
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PALIKA, LIZ.  The German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide to a Happy Healthy Pet: Owner's Guides to a Happy, Healthy Pet Series
New York, Howell Book House, 1995, SIXTH PRINTING. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 0876053827. 160pp. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches. Great beginning guide for those considering bringing one of these intelligent, noble, and dedicated beings into your home, or for those who already live with a German Shepard., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 60070
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SCHMIDT, WILLIAM SIDNEY.  The Doberman Pinscher: A Complete Discussion of the History, Heredity, Care and Exhbiting of this Breed of Dog
Chicago, Judy Publishing Company, 1929, Second Edition. HARDCOVER. A lovely little book (107pp.) packed with essential information about the Doberman Pinscher breed. Numerous photographs. Book itself only a near fine, in that it sports one bumped corner. Edgewear, light soiling and a few closed tears to the dust jacket only. Very scarce in dustjacket. The publisher, Will Judy, writes that his Blue and Gold Series of books have become known for their good craftsmanship, beautiful appearance and lasting qualities.." Printed on seventy-pound English finish book. Binding is blue silk cloth around stiff board, sewn with threads in sixteen-page sections. Title genuine gold leaf. Stained top, colored end sheets. Printer's printed book-plate (name & address blank and ready for fill-in) half-title page - -actual part of the book. The publishers are so proud of this and their other books that they include a small instruction page on how to properly open a book., NEAR FINE IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 84.25 | JP¥ 12356] Book number: 60786
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

6 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005