next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(EDITED BY MILTON C. AND EMILY ROSE).  Shaker Tradition and Design.
New York, Bonanza Books, 1982, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0517380838. Oversized hardback (4to); 128 pages; profusely illustrated. Clean, square, unmarked; sharp. Dust jacket edgeworn and curling., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 58604
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Threaded Together : The Pink Ribbon Quilt Project.
New York, Crafter's Choice Book Club, 2002, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0965047512. Pictorial celebration of the Pink Ribbon Quilts Project, for which more than 3500 quilt blocks were contributed as part of a campaign to increase public awareness of breast cancer. These quilt blocks were eventually stitched together to form fourteen beautiful king-size quilts. Includes instructions for twelve of the quilt blocks, complete with templates. 144 pp. Bright, tight, and clean. No markings., FINE / FINE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61457
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAWDEN, JULIET.  Decorative Boxes to Create, Give and Keep.
Cincinnati, Ohio, North Light Books, 1993, FIRST U.S. EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0891346198. Step-by-step instructions for making and embellishing boxes. Ove 180 color photographs of hundreds of beautiful boxes -- for every purpose -- gifts, display, storage, etc. Inspirational examples of historical and contemporary boxes. Advice on collecting and care of antique boxes., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61154
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BLAKE, R. ADAM (EDITOR).  The Best of Wood Boxes: Ideas and Plans for 59 Unique Wooden Boxes.
Cincinnati, Ohio, Popular Woodworking Books, 1998, Third Printing. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 1558704760. The editor scoured The U.S. to find the finest wooden boxes available. More than 50 boxes are featured, including: Humidors, Collectors' Boxes, Turned Boxes, File Card Boxes, Jewelry Boxes, Blanket Chests, Decorative Boxes, Candle Boxes, even Computer Disk Boxes and CD Storage Boxes. Each design features gorgeous color photograph and opposite it, a detailed dimensional drawing, complete with materials list. 127pp. 11 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches. Small sticker residue from previous owner.Tight, unmarked copy., VERY GOOD PLUS .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61133
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOSWELL, THOM.  The Bird Feeder Book: How to Build Unique Bird Feeders from the Purely Practical to the Simply Outrageous.
New York, Sterling Publishing, 1993, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. 0806902957. Complete plans and detailed instructions for 40 projects -- more than 24 birdfeeders and a selection of houses and baths. Most shown in full-color, with precise line drawings. Learn how to attract the species you love with proper selection of food for the feeders.144pp. 10.1 x 8.5 x 0.8 inches. Tight, unmarked copy., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61141
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRIDGEWATER, ALAN AND GILL BRIDGEWATER.  Building Doors & Gates: Instructions, Techniques and over 100 Designs.
Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 1999. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0811726789. Helps the reader intelligently choose an entrance that reflects needs and personal style. Loaded with designs for every architectural taste. Includes detailed charts to identify component parts and joints. tep-by-step instructions for constructing and hanging; exercises to help perfect door-and gate-making skills. Designs for all skill levels.192pp. 10.7 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61157
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CRAWFORD, ANDREW.  Fine Decorative Boxes: Designing & Making Original Works of Art.
New York, NY, Schiffer, 1998. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0806998628. Old price sticker top front cover. Otherwise unmarked, clean, tight. 144pp. 10.2 x 8 x 0.2 inches,, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61134
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DOOLING, D.M. (EDITOR).  A Way of Working: The Spiritual Dimension of Craft.
New York, Parabola, 1986. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0930407016. Trade paperback; 127 pages. Clean, crisp copy in mylar wrapper protector; text unmarked; lengthy gift inscription in beautiful handwriting on ffep., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58600
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GHELARDINI, ARMANDO.  Il Mobile Italiano Del Medioevo All'ottocento.
Milan, Italy, Bramante Editrice, 1970, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized hardback (4to) in brown cloth; 563 color and B&W plates; text in Italian. Clean, square, unmarked. DJ in protective mylar., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 59567
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOLLANDER, HARRY.  Plastics for Jewelry.
New York, Watson-Guptill, 1974, Stated First Printing. Oversized Hardcover. 0823040259. Complete guide to combining acrylic, epoxy, and polyester resins with pewter, silver, metal powders, wood, and fiberglass to make cast, "enameled", inlayed, plique-a-jour, and laminated jewelry. Profusely illustrated. 208 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Half-inch closed tear to DJ front top corner. , VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 60896
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JENSON, JOHN T.  Victorian Fretwork: Over 100 Ready-to-Use Patterns and Decorative Ideas.
Pownal, Vt., Garden Way Publishing / Storey Communication, 1990. HARDCOVER. 0882665731. Author includes sketches of his favorite patterns for fretwork (an open, ornamental style of woodworking) found as a decorative form on houses all over America. 128pp. 29 cm. Dust Jacket has one large chip from front panel and one small chip from rear panel. Also a closed tear on front panel of DJ., Very Good Plus in chipped DJ.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61164
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KEPHART, DAVID.  How to Build Collectible Birdhouses: HEIRLOOMS FOR YOUR GREAT GRANDCHILDREN AND OTHER LOVED ONES : HOW TO TURN ANY STRUCTURE REAL OR IMAGINED, INTO A BIRDHOUSE.
Philadelphia, PA, Radnor-Hill Pub Inc, 1995, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0964248204. Step-by-step instructions on how to design, build, mount, and place birdhouses. 17 ready-to-use plans. Even teaches the reader how to fabricate her or his own construction plans, using simple yet effective methods. Expert guidance on birdhouse detailing -- windows, doors, painting, etc. 140pp. 11 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 61145
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEEMING, JOSEPH.  Fun with Clay : A Book for All Beginners, Giving Methods, Full Directions, and Designs for All Types of Modeling with Both Self-Hardening and Kiln-Baked Clays: ONE OF EIGHT VOLUMES IN THE FAMOUS LIBRARY OF CRAFTS AND HOBBIES SERIES
Chicago, Spencer Press, 1944, Reprint. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Beginner's book. Oversized hardback in reddish-brown cloth, with gilt lettering on blue text-block. Minimal shelfwear. 96 pp. Includes pottery supply dealers. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59827
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEEMING, JOSEPH.  Fun with Puzzles : Puzzles of Every Kind for Everybody, for Fun and Mental Gymnastics: Problems with Coins, Counters and Matches; Brain Twisters; Mathematical and Number Puzzles; Pencil and Paper Problems; Cut-out and Put-Together Puzzles; Anagrams and Wo
Chicago, Spencer Press, 1946, Reprint. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Book intended chiefly for those who do not as yet know the wide and fascinating world of puzzles. Oversized hardback in reddish-brown cloth, with gilt lettering on blue text-block. Clean, unmarked copy; minimal shelf and corner-wear; one shelf-bump to bottom edge. 128 pp. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. , VERY GOOD PLUS/ NO DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59825
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEEMING, JOSEPH.  Fun with Fabrics : Amusing, Interesting, and Useful Things to Make of Cloth and Felt: ONE OF EIGHT VOLUMES IN THE FAMOUS LIBRARY OF CRAFTS AND HOBBIES SERIES
Chicago, Spencer Press, 1950, Reprint. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Author states "This book is as much for boys as it is for girls". Includes such things as a full-sized Indian Tepee, Boy's pocket pouch, cap, pincushion, lapel pins, aprons, pup tent, hiking knapsack, etc. Oversized hardback in reddish-brown cloth, with gilt lettering on blue text-block. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Shelf dents to top edge. 96 pp. Tight, clean, unmarked copy. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59823
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MACK, DANIEL.  Making Rustic Furniture.
New York, Sterling Publishing (Lark Books), 1992, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0806982640. "Hundreds of color photographs exhibit the rich tradition and vast stylistic range of past and contemporary rustic furniture..." Step-by-step instructions of techniques for gathering wood, selecting tools, joining wood, and finishing. Lots of designs gauged to varying skill levels -- for amateur or experienced craftspeople as well. 160pp. 11.2 x 9 x 0.8 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61167
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MORGENTHAL, DEBORAH.  The Ultimate Birdhouse Book: 40 Functional, Fantastic & Fanciful Homes to Make for Our Feathered Friends.
New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1997, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 0806999349. 128pp. 10.8 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches, FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 61148
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

OWEN, CHERYL.  Simple Glass Painting.
London, David and Charles, 1999, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0715309544. Oversized hardcover (4to) in glossy illustrated boards, in matching dust jacket; 128 pages. Clean, unmarked copy., FINE/NEAR FINE.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59586
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SCHROEDER, ROBER AND CHARLES GRODSKI.  Birdhouse Builder's Manual.
East Petersburg, PA, Fox Chapel Publishing Company, 1999. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 1565231007. Techniques for building bird-sized lodgings that range from "ornate, to rustic." Tips and techniques, full-color photos, step-by-step instructions/patterns.Tight, unmarked copy. 99pp. 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.4 inches.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61135
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SEIKE, KIYOSHI, MASANOBU KUDO AND DAVID H. ENGEL.  A Japanese Touch for Your Garden.
Kodansha International, 1993. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 4770016611. 80pp. 11.7 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61170
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SKOWRONSKI, HELLA AND MARY REDDY.  Sprang : Thread Twisting, a Creative Textile Technique.
NEW YORK, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0442276427. "...Sprang is thread twisting, and it has been done through the centuries and in various countries since ancient times..." The authors have created a clear system of pattern direcions and diagrams to help the beginner get started. Hundreds of pattern ideas. Previous owner's name to front paste down endpaper. 100 pp. including index. From private library. Unmarked., NEAR FINE / GOOD PLUS.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61896
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WELLS, MALCOLM.  Build a Better Birdhouse (Or Feeder): NEW DESIGNS IN AVIAN ARCHITECTURE
Minocqua, Wisc., Willow Creek Press, 1996. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 1572230495. Previously publshed by author as CLASSIC ARCHITECTURAL BIRDHOUSES AND FEEDERS. 96pp. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches. Tight, unmarked copy..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61139
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WOLFMAN, PERI AND CHARLES GOLD.  Birdhousing.
New York, Clarkson Potter, 1993. Hardcover. 0517588277. More than 140 full color photos "showcase a slice of Americana that embraces the romance of nature and the fantasy of collecting houses for the garden or living room..." 96pp. 10.3 x 7.8 x 0.5 inches. Tight, unmarked copy., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61140
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

YORINKS, ADRIENNE (AND 50 LIBRARIANS FROM ACROSS THE NATION).  National Geographic Quilt of States : Piecing Together America.
Washington DC, National Geographic, 2005, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0792272854. Hardcover (8vo) in glossy illustrated boards, in matching dust jacket; 122 pages. Clean, unread copy; red remainder dot on top edge. DJ bright; one-inch tear at head of spine., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59064
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

YORINKS, ADRIENNE (AND 50 LIBRARIANS FROM ACROSS THE NATION).  National Geographic Quilt of States : Piecing Together America.
Washington DC, National Geographic, 2005, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0792272854. Hardcover (8vo) in glossy illustrated boards, in matching dust jacket; 122 pages. Clean, unread copy; red remainder dot on top edge. DJ bright; sliced across rear cover (scratched through onto rear cover)., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59063
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005