Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Cooking and Cookbooks

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
  The King Arthur Flour Baker's Companion : The All-Purpose Baking Cookbook.
Woodstock, VT, Countryman Press, 2003, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0881505811. Several slight nicks on dust-jacket, spine and front panel. Clean throughout, no marks or stains. From the staff of the venerable King Arthur Flour Company, more than 450 recipes for preparing a mouth-watering, soul-satisfying variety of professional-quality baked goods at home. Copiously illustrated. , FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 59078
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRACKEN, PEG.  The I Hate to Cook Book.
New York, Harcourt, Brace, 1960. Hardcover. Early printing (with $3.75 price still intact) of what was to become an American cookbook classic includes more than 180 "quick and easy" recipes by Peg Bracken, accompanied by Hilary Knight's delightful illustrations. 176 pp. Chipping and shelf- and edgewear to DJ. Quarter-inch open tear to DJ front top edge. Half-inch closed tear to DJ back panel top edge. Clean throughout., VERY GOOD / FAIR.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 61064
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BRACKEN, PEG.  The I Hate to Cook Book.
New York, Harcourt, Brace. Hardcover. Very early printing (with $3.75 price still intact) of what was to become an American cookbook classic includes more than 180 "quick and easy" recipes by Peg Bracken, along with a generous serving of household hints, served with humor and accompanied by Hilary Knight's delightful illustrations. ". . Long before the microwave became a fixture of every home, "The I Hate to Cook Book" was creating a quiet revolution in millions of kitchens in the United States and abroad. Three years before Betty Friedan touched off the modern women's movement with "The Femine Mystique", Ms. Bracken offered at least a taste of liberation - from the oven, the broiler and the stove. ." "Some women, it is said, like to cook," Ms. Bracken's book began. "This book is not for them." - from THE NEW YORK TIMES. 176 pp. Light scuffs to DJ which has archival Brodart cover. Previous owner's inscription to FFEP. No other marks. Pages very lightly tanned. , FINE / VERY GOOD.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 61065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CHALMERS, IRENA AND RICK RODGERS.  Best Barbecues Ever No Nonsense Cooking Guide: No Nonsense Cooking Guide Ser.
Stamford, Connecticut, Longmeadow Press, 1989, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0681406992. Savory Dishes and Desserts. 80pp. Slight Ripple. Appears unread. , VERY GOOD .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 60061
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DEL NERO, CONSTANCE ARKIN; DEL NERO, ROSARIO.  Risotto : A Taste of Milan.
New York, Harper & Row, 1988, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0060159138. Hardcover; 120 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; corners lightly bumped. DJ just slightly shelfworn., VERY GOOD PLUS/NEAR FINE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59296
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUPONT, ALBERT.  Cooking with Endives, from Home Cuisine to Haute Cuisine.
Albert Dupont, 1998. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. Spiral-bound oversized paperback (4to); 141 pages. Interior clean, unmarked; light staining to back cover., VERY GOOD PLUS PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59062
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FITZGIBBON, THEODORA.  Cosmopolitan Cookery in an English Kitchen.
London, Andre Deutsch, 1953, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in yellow cloth; 140 pages. Clean, square, text unmarked; red star stamped on ffep; pages browning slightly. DJ in mylar; edgeworn, slightly sunned., GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 59211
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

JUNIOR LEAGUE OF FRESNO.  California Treasure: Recipes from the Junior League of Fresno.
MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, WIMMER BROTHERS BOOKS, 1986, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0961537906. Mild Edgewear., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 58507
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HARTWIG, DAPHNE METAXAS.  Make Your Own Groceries.
New York, Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1979, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0672526719. Hartwig's now-classic guide to making wholesome, storeable foods. Minor scuffing, corner and edgewear to maroon boards, light staining to edges. Solid copy of this tough-to-locate "bible" of family sustainability., VERY GOOD .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 56951
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOFFMAN, VIRGINIA AND ROBERT.  The Great Turkey Cookbook : 385 Turkey Recipes for Every Day and Holidays.
FREEDOM, CA, CROSSING PRESS, 1995, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0895947927. Minor shelf- and corner-wear. No markings. 387 pp. including index. , VERY GOOD .
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 58735
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOHTMANN H.  Kochbuch Fur Den Gasherd (Cookbook for the Gas Cooker).
Wiesbaden Germany, 1905. Hard Cover. This book is in German. Recipes for cooking on a gas stove, in a gas oven, or on a gas burner. Wonderful lithographs in the back for ovens, and various gas-fired apparati. Top 1 1/2" of spine peeling. Minor spotting. 190 pp. plus 18 pp. advertisements & graphics. Binding solid., Good.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 52240
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KDOSHIM, JENNY AND DEBBIE BEVANS.  Matza 101.
Alta Loma, CA, Self-published, 1995, Second Edition. Spiral Bound inside Glossy Boards. 0964656418. Contains 101 creative recipes simply made with matza, ranging from matza cheese lasanga to matza caramel pears al-dente. 141 pp. Six color photographs. , NEAR FINE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 60834
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KINSLEY, H. M.  One Hundred Recipes for the Chafing Dish.
New York, Gorham Manufacturing Co., 1894. Hardcover. One hundred easy to follow recipes preceded by a delightful introduction tracing the history of the chafing dish, which has "ever been associated with the graces and amenities of life." Illustrated throughout with engravings of silver chafing dishes. 183 pp. Ex-library copy has library markings to spine, title page, and half-title. Paste-down circulation pocket on rear paste-down endpaper. Sunning and light shelfwear to covers. Very small closed tear to paste-down title on spine. Corners very lightly bumped. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 60958
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KOLFALK, HARRIET.  The Peaceful Cook : More Than a Cookbook.
Summertown, Tenn., BOOK PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1993. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0913990469. Vegetarian recipes stressing the use of seasonal, organic ingredients. Delicious entree and dessertcombos for easy menu planning. Mild shelfwear. 160pp. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 60065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MARTIN, JANET LETNES AND SUZANN (JOHNSON) NELSON.  Cream Peas on Toast : Comfort Food for Norwegian-Lutheran Farm Kids (and Others) Signed Copy.
Hastings, MN, Caragana Press, 1994, Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0961343796. More recipes using peas than you probably believed existed, served up with good humor and a generous side-order of Midwestern and Norwegian-American local history and folklore. Embellished with numerous black-and-white photographs. 173 pp. SIGNED BY JANET MARTIN. Small stain to front cover bottom. No marks inside., VERY GOOD .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 61060
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MURPHY, CLAUDIA QUIGLEY.  A Collation of Cakes Yesterday and Today : In Which Is Included a True and Accurate Notation of Early English and Colonial American Receipts, Showing the Beginning and Progress of the Gentle Art of Cake-Making to the Present Time.
New York, Self-published, 1923. Hardcover. This slender, lovingly designed volume contains utterly delightful, authoritative, and insightful observations on the history of cake-making, along with practical information on leavenings and recipes for such classics as Banbury Cake and Nun's Cake. 32 pp. Ex-library copy has library markings on back cover, title page, p. 3, and p. 17. Library circulation pocket pasted onto rear paste-down endpaper. Sunning, light shelfwear, and faint smudges to covers. Small nick to back cover top edge. Corners very lightly bumped., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 60960
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ROSS, JIM "J. R.".  J.R. 's Cookbook : True Ringside Tales, Bbq and Down Home Recipies.
New York, POCKET BOOKS , 2003, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0743465040. Color illustrations throughout. Slight shelf nick to bottom of front board. DJ shows some shelf- and edge- wear. 305 pgs., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 58959
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RUDKIN, MARGARET.  The Margaret Rudkin Pepperidge Farm Cookbook.
New York, Atheneum , 1963, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Apart from a few chips missing from the dust jacket (spine and back mostly) and what appears to be vanilla dribbles on the foredge, this is a lovely copy of this classic. Tight, bright, copy., VERY GOOD IN CHIPPED DUST JACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60736
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SLEIGHT, JACK.  The Smoked-Foods Recipe Book.
Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 1973, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0811715671. Complements the author's HOME BOOK OF SMOKE-COOKING MEAT, FISH AND GAME with hundreds of uses for smoked meats, fish, game, poultry, sausage, eggs, nuts and other delicacies. 240 pp. , VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 61056
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

THOMPSON, HENRY.  Food and Feeding (Eleventh Edition, Enlarged and Revised).
London, Frederick Warne and Co., 1901, Eleventh Edition. Hardcover. Revised and enlarged edition of a classic treatise on foods and food preparation and serving. Surveys history, nutrition, digestive systems, food groups, diet and social classes, cooking methods, soups, sauces, fish, milk, the combination of dishes to form a meal, kinds of dinners, wines, menus, and much more. Emphasis on English foods and social history but with wide-ranging implications. 312 pp. Ex-library copy has catalog sticker on spine, small sticker on FFEP, and circulation documents pasted onto rear endpapers. No other markings. Gold stamping on front cover is still bright, but there is light mottling along front cover edges and to spine from exposure to moisture. Large black blotches cover most of back cover. Corners bumped, front bottom corner rubbed. Tight binding. No marks inside., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 60952
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WATT, BERNICE K. AND ANNABEL L. MERRILL.  Composition of Foods : Raw, Processed, Prepared.
Washington, DC, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1963, Revised Edition. Oversized Paperback. Published as Agriculture Handbook No. 8. Contains tables providing complete nutritional analyses of hundreds of raw, processed, and prepared foods. 190 pp. Moderate wear to covers. Half a dozen small stains to front cover. Covers slightly faded and sunned. Cover and page corners slightly bent. Four inch scratch and six inch crease to front cover. Half-inch loose flap at spine bottom. Neat highlighting on three pages. , VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60862
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005