Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Collectibles

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Alavoine: OBJETS DE COLLECTION DECORATION
Paris, Les Presses de L. Pelamourge. TRADE PAPERBACK. Thread-bound trade paperback; 20 plates; text in French: "Ce catalogue presente des objets d'Art principalement des majoliques italiennes de la Renaissance et des bronzes italiens et allemands de lam meme periode choisis parmi ceux que la maison ALAVOINE..." Clean and unmarked; worn at spine., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58606
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Old Songs.
New York, Harper, 1888. Oversized Hardcover. Large, over-sized volume offers lyrics of seventeen songs deemed old favorites at the end of the 19th century - including "Sweet Nelly. My Heart's Delight", "Here's to the Maiden of Bashful Fifteen", "Bsrbara Allen", and "Sally in My Alley" - with illustrations throughout by Edwin A. Abbey and Alfred Parsons. 122 pp. HEAVY BOOK. Very slight rubbing to spine top, bottom, and edges. Very slight edgewear and cornerwear to covers. No markings., VERY GOOD.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 61570
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BANISTER, JUDITH.  Old English Silver.
LONDON, EVANS BROTHERS LIMITED , 1965, Reprint. HARDCOVER. Black and white photographs throughout. Two corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Small mark to rear board. Edge- and shelf- wear to dust jacket with two closed tears near spine. Corners of DJ chipped. 287 pgs. , VERY GOOD / GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58948
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BENSEN, CLARK.  Wood Tennis Rackets: A Collector's Guide.
Lake Ridge, VA, Polidata, 2000, SELF-PUBLISHED. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 157708991X. Covers identification and explanation by example of chronological periods in wooden tennis rackets, as well as technological "generations" for collecting. Complete descriptions, instruction for grading, reference tables to aid in racket identification and era of production,detailed list of manufacturers, listing of selected tennis reference books, links to tennis resoiurces, including dealers, color group photos of over 125 rackets, etc. Everything one needs to know to begin and continue collecting these sports items., As New.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 62410
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

COLLINS, PHILIP.  Radios the Golden Age.
San Francisco, CA, Chronicle Books, 1987, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0877014779. 105 full-page color photographs of the most gorgeous radios from the byegone era, you'll ever likely to see assembled between the covers of the same book. Light rubbing to corners. , NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 61867
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DELIEB, ERIC.  Silver Boxes.
New York, EXETER BOOKS, 1979, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. 0896730069. Color photographs and text. Bottom corners bumped., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO JACKET.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58431
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DICKEY, JAMES SIGNED.  Night Hurdling : Poems, Essays, Conversations, Commencements, and Afterwords.
Columbia, SC, Bruccoli Clark, 1983, First Edition. Hardcover. 089723040X. ONE OF 250 SIGNED COPIES OF THE FIRST EDITION. UNNUMBERED. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON COLOPHON PAGE. LACKS GLASSINE COVER. 356 pp. Corners very lightly bumped. , NEAR FINE.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 61647
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HUDGEONS III, THOMAS E.  The Official Price Guide to Dolls.
Orlando, FL, House of Collectibles, 1983, Stated First Edition. Paperback. 0876373163. Describes 3,000 modern and antique dolls. Also provides information about beginning and building a doll collection, doll repairs, doll fakes, care, storage and display, and a glossary of doll terms. 226 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped. Half-inch crease to rear bottom corner. Previous owner's doll purchases recorded on chart at end of book. No other marks., VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60507
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

REDFIELD, JAMES.  The Celestine Prophecy : An Adventure.
New York, 1994, First Thus. Hardcover. 044651862X. VERY SCARCE FIRST WARNER BOOKS HARDCOVER EDITION with variant DJ (AudioBooks blurb on DJ back panel). "Drawing on the ancient wisdom found in a Peruvian manuscript, it tells how to make connections between the events happening in your own life right now...and lets you see what is going to happen to you in the years to come!" - from the publisher's description. 246 pp. Brodart protection to DJ. Very slight edgewear and faint scuffs to covers. Very slight tanning to pages. Clean throughout, no markings. , VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 61493
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

UMPHRED, NEAL.  Goldmine's Price Guide to Collectible Jazz Albums: 1949-1969 (Second Edition).
Iola, Wisconsin, KRAUSE PUBLICATIONS, 1994, SECOND EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0873412885. More than 20,000 albums listed and priced; Jam sessions, photos of rare albums, grading guide: Includes Dixieland, Big Band/Swing, Bebop, Col, Mainstream Jazz. Also: Soundtracks, movie and TV scores. STILL IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SHRINKWRAP. , AS NEW, STILL IN SHRINK WRAP.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: 58309
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005