next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Children's Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Grimm's Complete Fairy Tales.
NEW YORK, Barnes & Noble Books, 1993, Later Printing. HARDCOVER. 0880295198. More than 200 tales (Sleeping Beauty, Rumpelstiltskin, Hansel and Gretel, Snow White and others) Complete, unabridged and unexpurgated., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61957
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Six Musical Plays for Children: ALADDIN; THE FROG PRINCE; GULLIVER; HERE COMES THE CIRCUS; JACK AND HOMER THE HORSE; TREASURE ISLAND
New York, CHAPPELL MUSIC COMPANY, no date. TRADE PAPERBACK. Tall trade paperback, perfect-bound; 240 pages; scripts, sheet music and libretti, arranged for piano. Clean, unmarked copy; covers lightly rubbed, scuffed, edgeworn., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58697
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

AHMED, KIRAN.  Look! It's Kitty and Me (a Mirror Board Book).
Crescent Books, 1995. Hard Cover. 0517140373. This board book features cutaway pictures and reflecting mirrors which children love to look at, again and again., Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 52636
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ALCOTT, LOUISA M.  An Old-Fashioned Girl.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1911. Hardcover. Classic Alcott tale relates what happens when 14-year-old Polly Milton carries her old-fashioned country ways to the city where her sophisticated friend Fanny Shaw lives. 371 pp. Illustrated. Shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped. Previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP. Faint tideline on page tops., GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60596
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ANHOLT, LAURENCE.  Degas and the Little Dancer.
New York, BARRON'S, 1996, FIRST U.S. EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0812065832. 1.5" tear to dj along seam., FINE IN VERY GOOD DUST JACKET.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58747
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BALCH, GLENN.  Stallion's Foe.
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1963. Hardcover. , VERY GOOD / GOOD PLUS.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 60921
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BARBER, ANTONIA.  Shoes of Satin, Ribbons of Silk : Tales from the Ballet.
New York, Kingfisher, 1995, Stated First American Edition. Hardcover. 1856975932. A magical re-telling of the stories of best-loved ballets: THE NUTCRACKER, GISELLE, SWAN LAKE, and six others. Oversized hardcover with beautiful pastel illustrations by Diz Wallis throughout. 80 pp. Very slight shelfwear to top edge of DJ front. One-sixteenth inch closed tear to top corner of DJ front. , FINE / NEAR FINE.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60182
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK.  The Magic of Oz.
Reprint of 1919 Edition. Hardcover. "A Faithful Record of the Remarkable Adventures of Dorothy and Trot and the Wizard of Oz, together with the Cowardly Lion, the Hungry Tiger and Cap'n Bill, in their successful search for a Magical and Beautiful Birthday Present for Princess Ozma of Oz" - from the title page. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Stunning endpapers. 202 pp. , NEAR FINE IN ACETATE WRAPS.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 61044
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BAUM, L. FRANK .  The Road to Oz.
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1951, FIRST THUS. Pictorial Boards. Color illustrations throughout. Front board picture is torn and worn at bottom right hand corner, inside cover is also torn and worn in the same place. Water contact and wear to bottom left corner of rear board. Edge-, corner- and shelf- wear to front and back boards. , GOOD PLUS.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58956
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLEARY BEVERLY.  The Luckiest Girl.
WM MORROW, 1958, Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name front pastedown. Pink Book!. Teenage Oregon/Southern California Romance, Fifties Style. Scuffing, closed tear to dust jacket, mostly at spine. , Near Fine in Good Dust Jacket..
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 2910
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BLOUNT, MARGARET.  Animal Land: The Creatures of Children's Fiction.
New York, William Morrow, 1975, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0688002722. Hardback (8vo); 336 pages. Clean, unmarked; slightly cocked. With dust jacket; light edgewear., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58588
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BLUMENTHAL, GERTRUDE.  Tales About Timothy.
Racine, WI, Whitman Publishing Company, 1945, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized hardback (4to) in illustrated boards; 67 pages. Color illustrations. Clean, bright copy; slight edgewear; upper corner gently bumped; gift inscription on fep. DJ in mylar; slight rubbing and edgewear., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59070
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BOUTON, JOSEPHINE.  Favorite Poems for the Children's Hour.
New York, Platt & Munk, 1967. Hardcover. Classic collection of more than 450 delightful, eye-opening poems from all over the world and grouped in ways that reflect a child's experience: the four seasons, home, the city and the country, love, heroism, fantasy. 358 pp. Very slight chipping to DJ spine bottom. Eighth-inch closed tear to DJ front top. Cellophane tape to DJ spine top. Small sticker to DJ back inside panel. No markings inside. Three inch diagonal crease to p. ix., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 61280
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BREWSTER, BENJAMIN.  Columbus the Exploring Burro.
New York, Whitman Publishing Company, 1951, FIRST EDITION. CHILDREN'S BOARD BOOK. Previous owner's name and markings on front pastedown. Stapled binding beginning to show signs of rust. Scratches to front cover. Shelf- and edge- wear to cover. , GOOD PLUS.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58955
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

O'BRIEN, REVEREND JOHN A.  The New We Come and Go.
Chicago, Scott, Foresman and Co., 1952. Flexible Covers. Cathedral Reader. School stamp on front, stapled wraps, creased cover. Protected by library cover. Corner chip to title page. , GOOD ONLY.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 57565
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CABAT, ERNI (PAINTINGS); BUTLER, LOLLIE (POETRY).  Erni Cabat's Magical World of Prehistoric Animals.
Tucson, AZ, Great Impressions, 1989, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0925263028. Oblong hardback in glossy illustrated boards, with matching dust jacket; 56 pages. Bright, colorful; clean, unmarked copy; light edgewear. Phenomenal illustrations., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58856
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLARKSON, E. MARGARET.  Susie's Babies.
Grand Rapids, MI, Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1960, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0802840051. The facts of life, from a Christian point of view, presented as a story about Susie, the 4th grade hamster. Light edgewear to extremities. Shelfwear and several small closed tears to dust jacket (now protected by transparent archival broad-art cover). Designed ideally for children 8 to 13., Good Plus / Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 61778
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLEARY, BEVERLY.  Henry Huggins.
New York, William Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. 0688213855. Henry Huggins' life is transformed by the acquisition of a stray dog in this charming and humorous book by Beverly Cleary, with illustrations by Louis Darling. 155 pp. Pencil mark on bottom edge. Residue from two price stickers on front of DJ. Small wrinkle at top of DJ spine., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 60305
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CLEARY, BEVERLY.  Lucky Chuck.
New York, William Morrow, 1984, First edition. Hardcover. 0688027385. A young boy who throws caution and the Motor Vehicle Code to the wind during a reckless motorcycle ride is brought to his senses by a Highway Patrol Officer. 40 pp. plus endpaper illustrations. Library markings on FEP and title page and several creases and small closed tears to FEP. DJ has a large closed tear repaired with cellophane tape and is protected with Brodart. Binding is starting to detach at front and rear endpapers but inside pages are still intact., Good//Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59879
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CONTE, TONINO.  Brun L'ours Et le Bois.
Paris, F. Ruy-Vidal, 1978, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 2711301125. Tall hardcover (4to) in glossy illustrated boards; stunning color illustrations; text in French. Clean, solid, unmarked copy; slight foxing to some pages., VERY GOOD/NONE.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59566
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

O'DONNEL, MABEL.  Under the Sky : The New Alice and Jerry Books Reading Foundation Series.
Evanston, Illinois, Row, Peterson and Company, 1953. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Well read copy. Wraps chipped and rubbed, pps. curled. Whiteaker School (Eugene, OR) stamp on title page., GOOD ONLY.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58036
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

VAN DRAANEN, WENDELIN.  Sammy Keyes and the Search for Snake Eyes (Signed).
New York, Knopf, 2002, First edition. Hardcover. 0375811753. Sammy Keyes has been called "an intelligent, gutsy, flawed, and utterly likable heroine" [Booklist] and "the hottest sleuth to appear in children's books since Nancy Drew" [Boston Globe]. This First Edition signed by the author on the title page is in very fine condition. 277 pp., Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59755
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DUPLAIX, GEORGES.  The Big Brown Bear.
New York, Golden Press, 1947. Oversized Hardcover. Early edition of this children's classic featuring pictures by Gustaf Tenggren. Sunning and shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped and fraying. Slight chipping to spine edges. Slight chipping to top and bottom edges of FFEP. One small smudge to title page., VERY GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60812
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ÉÉ.  The Poems and Ballads of Robert Louis Stevenson: COMPLETE EDITION
NEW YORK, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913. HARDCOVER. Includes "A CHILD'S GARDEN OF VERSES ("The Child Alone", "Garden Days", "Envoys"); UNDERWOODS ("In English", "In Scots", "Being Songs of Travel and Other Verses Written Principally in The South Seas, 1888-1894"; POEMS POSTHUMOUSLY PUBLISHED; BALLADS ("The Song of Rahéro", "The Feast of Famine", Ticonderoga: A Legend of The West Highlands", Heather Ale: A Galloway Legend", "Christmas At Sea". 367 pp. Top edge gilt. Frontis portrait of author, protected by tissue guard. VERY BRIGHT COPY, with slight wave to pages, but not from moisture - rather from someone storing book with a pen inside. Bumped lower corner. Previous owner's name with 1914 date front free endpaper. Beautiful copy, considering almost 100 years old., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 62017
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FALK, ELSA.  The Borrowed Canoe : A Story of the Hupa Indians of Northern California.
Ward Ritchie Press, 1969. HARDCOVER. Hardback in green cloth library binding; 47 pages. Illustrated by author. Ex-library copy, with envelope and stamps. Very solid copy; text unmarked; cloth slightly rubbed., VERY GOOD/NO DJ.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 59476
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

64 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005