| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Storyland: A Collection of Favorite Fairy Tales and Poems of Childhood. Akron, Ohio, Saalfield Publishing Company, 1932. HARDCOVER. Read full description. A delightful collection of 69 classic tales for children -- Tom Thumb, Thumbelisa, TThe Emperor's New Clothese, The Elves and The Shoemaker, The Little Match Girl, Clever Grethel, as well as relatively unknown stories such as Hans in Luck, Old Lukoie, The Dustman, The Girl Who Trod on a Loaf, The Giant With The Three Golden Hairs. Both hinges started, closed tear to two front endpapers, former owner's inscription to preliminary page, frontispiece missing. , Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60697 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN. Stallion's Foe. New York, Crowell, 1963. . Ben and Dixie Darby rescue their favorite stallion, King, bruised and battered in spirit as well as body from a terrible fight with another horse. A fascinating story of life in the still rugged country of the Far West. Illustrated by Lorence Bjorklund. 179 pp. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts on DJ inside panels and all endpapers. Cellophane tape and tape ghosts to DJ top edges. Archival Brodart cover. Slight chipping to DJ spine top and bottom and rear panel bottom edge. Very small closed tear to DJ rear panel bottom., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 60937 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, JAMES AND IDA C. BENDER. First Reader. New York, American Book Company, 1911. Hardcover. Textbook for beginning readers in the "Expressive Readers" series. 144 pp. Fading to spine and covers, corners bumped, bottom corners fraying. Smudges to back cover. PO's name and light scribbling in pencil on FFEP. Two half inch pencil lines on front paste-down endpaper. Coin-sized smudge on title page. One-inch open tear and two-inch crease on pp. 5-6. Two-inch water stain on front edge. One-inch closed tear and five-inch diagonal crease to rear free endpaper., GOOD / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60240 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BERRY, ERICK. The King's Jewel. NEW YORK, Viking Press, 1957, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. One corner bumped and tape ghosts to book itself. Minor edgewear to dj and 1.5 x 1.0 chip to dustjacket on spine. Nice, tight, bright reading copy., GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 60993 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOHATA-MORPURGO, IDA AND CHRISTL GROSS. Winter. Deutscher Verlag fur Jugend und Volk, 1941. Hardcover. IN GERMAN. Delightfully illustrated book of verses about winter for young readers. 12 unpaginated leaves. Six lovely illustrations. Light shelfwear and scuffing to covers. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. All pages intact with no marks. Rear free endpaper a bit loose in one place. Volume IV in what once was a four-volume series on each of the seasons., VERY GOOD. USD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8427] Book number: 60526 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BROWN, MARGARET WISE (ILLUSTRATED BY LEONARD WEISBARD). The Golden Birthday Book. Racine, Wisconsin, Golden Book/Western Publishing, 1989, FIRST EDITION. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. 0307120961. A bit of corner wear, is all. Measures 12 5/8" x 9 1/2". Lovely illustrations!, VERY GOOD . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 61393 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BROWNE, FRANCES. Granny's Wonderful Chair. Philadelphia, John C. Winston Co., 1932, First Edition. Hardcover. Frances Browne, born blind, wrote these nine beguiling tales for children about a magical chair with storytelling abilities in the mid-19th century. This edition is graced with fourteen illustrations, two of them in color, by Eunice Stephenson.and with pictorial endpapers. Introduction by Mabel Dodge Holmes. 170 pp. There are small (half-inch) closed tears on the bottom of four pages, and small (postage-stamp sized) open tears on the bottom of two pages. Very light shelfwear to the covers. No marks inside., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 59909 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BURTIS, THOMSON. Flying Black Birds. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1932. Hardcover. A volume in the "Air Combat Stories for Boys" series by the prolific Thomson Burtis, illustrated by J. Clemens Gretta. 242 pp. Chipping to DJ spine top and bottom and DJ front top edge. Price-clipped DJ. Cellophane tape to DJ inside panels. Acetate cover over DJ is partly torn away. Two page corners turned down. Very small (eighth-inch) closed tear to top of p.135., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60922 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| O'CONNELL, ALICE L. The Blue Mare in the Olympic Trials. BOSTON, MASS, Little, Brown & Co., 1955, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Solid copy of this scarce and sought-after title. Former high school library copy. Unmarked except for stamps to endpapers, and all preliminary pages., and pocket scar to rear pastedown. Library binding, lightly scuffed. Solid, tight copy., GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 62442 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CROMMELIN, MAY. Little Soldiers : With 39 Illustrations By Louis Wain Reproduced in Colour. London, Hutchinson and Co., 1916, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Pictorial boards. Charming illustrations by Wain, known for his charming, anthropomorphic drawings of cats, and originally inspired by the comfort that his wife Emily, dying of cancer, drew from their cat Peter. Wain suffered from Schizophrenia and as his behavior grew increasingly erratic (He believed watching cinema robbed the watcher's brain of its electricity), the madness manifested in his drawings -- used to this day by psychiatrists to mark the descent into a pathological mental condition. Edge, corner- and shelf-wear to front board. Several short closed tears to several page-edges recently repaired & reinforced, along with spine. A few light spot-stains to boards. , GOOD. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 232.25 | £UK 211.25 | JP¥ 30098] Book number: 58456 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GOFFSTEIN, M.B. Across the Sea. NEW YORK, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1968, STATED FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Five brief stories, told in pictures and simple words. Includes "A Little Squirrel Went Walking", "Sophie's Picnic", "On This Day", "The Mill", and "Across The Sea" Minor Shelf and Corner Wear. Wear to top and bottom of dust jacket spine and corner with several small chips missing. Tight copy. No Markings. Original $2.50 price tag., Very Good Minus. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 61817 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GRAY, WILLIAM S. AND LILLIAN GRAY (AND MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT). Guidebook for the Basic Primer: Fun with Dick and Jane: Basic Readers: Curriculum Foundation Series: The 1946-47 Edition Chicago, Scott, Foresman and Company, 1946, 1946-47 Edition. Hard Cover. This is the teacher's edition, which contains 160 pp. of general philosophy and methodology of reading, child growth and development, language acquisition, and a full set of lesson plans, as well as the complete text of this classic "FUN WITH DICK AND JANE". Book is sky blue with yellow and red graphics and lettering. VERY clean, tight and bright. A sharp copy. We don't think you'll find one as clean as this one. The teacher must have been meticulous!, Near Fine. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.5 | £UK 117.75 | JP¥ 16769] Book number: 61666 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LE GUIN, URSULA K. Fish Soup: (SIGNED COPY) NEW YORK, Atheneum, 1992, First edition. HARDCOVER. Review copy warmly inscribed by the author (September 1992). Publishers slip laid in. Half cloth with cream boards in illustrated dust jacket. "A magical and thoughtful story about two friends - two rather different people"., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 62403 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GUNTHER, JOHN. Julius Caesar. NEW YORK, Random House, 1959, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. WORLD LANDMARK BOOKS W-43. Bright yellow, decorated boards. One corner v-e-r-y lightly bumped, another barely nicked. A bit of edgewear to a fully intact dust jacket. Not a mark in the book. Lovely copy., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 61089 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HINKLE, THOMAS C. Black Tiger : The Story of a Faithful Horse. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1952. Hardcover. In this horse adventure tale set in the Old West, Black Tiger overcomes numerous vicissitudes - a blizzard, wolves, hostile wild horses, and thieves - before finally being restored to his affectionate master. 188 pp. Rubbing to corners. Cellophane tape to spine top. Previous ownere's name in pencil on FFEP. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60946 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUNT, LAWRENCE J. Curse of the Killer Whale. New York, Funk and Wagnalls, 1963. Hardcover. An old Native American superstition links a killer whale's fate to death haunting the waters surrounding Alaska's Chatawa Island and jeopardizes the construction of vital missile sites by the U.S. Air Force. Young Mike Grant is the daring undercover agent selected to solve Chatawa's problems. 186 pp. Wrinkles and slight chipping to DJ edges. Corners lightly bumped. Spotting to fore-edge., VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 60928 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KÄSTNER, ERICH (ILLUSTRIERT VON WALTER TRIER) . Emil Und Die Detektive : Ein Roman Fur Kinder. Berlin, Germany, Williams & Co., 1932. HARDCOVER. 16 Illustrations by Walter Trier. Mit Verzeichnis Der Abbildungen. Peeling to spine, Fair only. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 62412 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LIPPINCOTT, JOSEPH WARTON. The Wahoo Bobcat. Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1950, Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Written out of a deep knowledge of the Florida swampland, the people who lived in this little-known region, and the fun and neighborliness of backwoods life, this is a fascinating tale about a great bobcat named Tiger and a young boy named Sammy who established a strange friendship that endured through seasons of drought, forest fire, and flood. Beautiful illustrations by Paul Bransom. 207 pp. Minor hipping to DJ spine and corners. Rubbing to DJ back panel. Mylar protection over DJ. Cellophane tape ghosts to boards and endpapers. No markings inside., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 61281 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LYONS, DOROTHY. Bluegrass Champion [Harlequin Hullabaloo]. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1949. Hardcover. The story of a famous horse and the girl who trained him. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. 264 pp. Light rub to covers. Corners very lightly bumped., NEAR FINE / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60945 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LYONS, DOROTHY. Bright Wampum. NEW YORK, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1958, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Merry Moore's adventures in California's untamed Big Sur region, along the coast. Merry learns about the Indians who lived there previously, and about stock riding and rodeo competitions. Dust jacket cover and frontis by Wesley Dennis. Minor blems to book itself -- a shaded spot to the spine and a subtle darkening to part of the front board. Minor edgewear and a few old, effective tape repairs to a couple of small closed tears on fully-intact dust jacket, with original $3.00 price on flap. Nice, clean, tight copy of this rare children's equestrian classic. No markings., VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 122.75 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 15909] Book number: 61192 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LYONS, DOROTHY. Pedigree Unknown. NEW YORK, Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, 1973, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0152601708. Adopted at a young age and not knowing whom her real parents are, Jill Howell's life in and around the Hotspur Hunt Club and her rehabilitation of a broken down gelding rescued from a cruel owner helps her realize that a pedigree is not necessarily required of a championship horse. Dust jacket painting by Herb Steinberg. Bright copy of an uncommon title by this writer of classic children's equestrian stories. No markings., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 61194 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LYONS, DOROTHY. Smoke Rings. NEW YORK, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1960, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Ginny Atkins's quick thinking saved a stranger and the horse he rode in on, but little did she know this act of kindness would change the very course of her life. After her courageous actions, Ginniy found herself the new owner of Smoke Rings, the stranger's Thoroughbred hunter, and actually approaching her dream to be a member of the U.S. Olympic Equestrian Team. Small tear and bump to top of front board, echoing down as a crease, through the top left page-corners of the first four chapters (57 pp.) Light rubbing to corners and edges. Minor edgewear and a couple of small creases on the fully-intact dust jacket, with original $3.25 price on flap. Dust jacket cover and frontis by Wesley Dennis. Nice, tight copy of this rare children's equestrian classic. No markings., VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUST JACKET. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 61193 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MEEK, S. P. Rip : A Game Protector. New York, Knopf, 1952. Hardcover. In this dog story set in Upstate New York, expert detection work and a keen knowledge of the outdoors equip Rip, a pointer, for the trying job of enforcing game laws in the interests of conservation. 266 pp. Privately owned. Very faint smudge to back cover. Light pencil to rear paste-down endpaper., NEAR FINE / NONE. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 60953 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MONTGOMERY, RUTHERFORD G. Rufus. Caldwell ID, Caxton Printers, 1973, First Edition (NAP). Hardcover. Story of a young bobcat and his struggle to survive in the wilderness, set in the Rocky Mountains of the West. Illustrated by J. D. Nenninger. 137 pp. Brodart protection to DJ. Hint of sunning to spine. Very faint smudge to front cover. No markings., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 61365 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MISS MULOCK. The Little Lame Prince (Laddie and Miss Toosey's Mission). CHICAGO, ILL, Homewood Publishing Company. HARDCOVER. Lovely decorated orange and black front board with teenaged boy in high boots, hockey sticks and faithful dog. Three stories: 139 pp., 73 pp., and 68 pp., respectively. One of the illustrations separating partway, along seam., VERY GOOD. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 61995 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005