| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN. Beyond Adventure: The Lives of Three Explorers. NEW YORK, Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1954, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Roy Chapman Andrews tells of the thrilling adventures of Robert E. Peary, Carl Akeley, and relates incidents his own exciting biography. Andrews was reputedly the figure upon whom Spielberg's Indiana Jones was created., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 5163] Book number: 61130 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BEHRMAN, CAROL H. Fiddler to the World : The Inspiring Life of Itzhak Perlman. White Hall, Virginia, Shoe Tree Press (Betterway Pubs.), 1992, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 1558702385. Inspiring story of Itzhak Perlman the world-class musician, who rose from a Israeli youth stricken by polio at age four, to become one of the greatest violinists in the twentieth-century Appears unread -- no read crease to spine. Just a hint of shelf-wear. Scarce., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 60409 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BIELSCHOWSKY, ALBERT. The Life of Goethe (Three Volume Set). New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1905, FIRST U.S. EDITION IN ENGLISH. Hardcover. A three-volume set translated from the original German by William A. Cooper. Bielschowsky's massive biography of Goethe serves as a brilliant, rigorous, and thorough examination of the poet's life and works, including excerpts from the original German texts: Volume I : 1749-1788 From Birth To The Return From Italy; Volume II : 1788-1815 From The Italian Journey To The Wars Of Liberation; Volume III : 1815-1832 From The Congress Of Vienna To The Poets Death. Each volume contains tissue-guarded duotones. Top-edge gilt; fore-edge and bottom-edge untrimmed. Very tight, protected by mylar covers that can be removed once secure on shelf. Light general shelf-wear; corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Spine caps very lightly worn. Occasional scuffing or scoring to rear and front boards. Clean pages, bright lettering. 8 1/2 lbs. , VERY GOOD. USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 9708] Book number: 62188 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CERNA, JANA . Kafka's Milena. EVANSTON, IL , NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY PRESS , 1993, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. 0810110644. SMALL BLEMISH TO FRONT COVER. 203 PGS., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 58913 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CLAUSEN, SUZANNE RAVAGE. Growing Up Rootless. Santa Barbara, Fithian Press, May 1995. Hardcover. 1564741338. Autobiographical vignettes and sketches of the author's youth in France and subsequent adventures in America and abroad. 112pp. 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches, VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 59237 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| EGE, ARVIA MACKAYE. The Power of the Impossible : The Life Story of Percy and Marion Mackaye. Falmouth, ME, Kennebec River Press, 1992, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0933858167. Hardcover (8vo) in red cloth, with gilt-stamped lettering; 710 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. In dust jacket., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 59185 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GORCEY, LEO B. An Original Dead End Kid Presents Dead End Yells, Wedding Bells, Cockle Shells and Dizzy Spells. NY, Vantage Press, 1967, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Book itself has a little shelfwear to front and back boards, minor edgewear top and bottom, and just the slightest cornerwear. General edgewear to jacket, and several chips along top of front panel, the largest of which obscures the O in Leo, the middle initial B, and the i in Original. Original price of $3.75 intact and present.. Former owner's sticker and small inked date to front pastedown. Tiny bit of top corner crimping to last six pages., VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUST JACKET. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 59008 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GORKY, MAXIM. Literary Portraits. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. HARDCOVER. Vivid personal recollections and appreciations by a leading 20th-century Russian writer of other leading writers of his era. Opens with a long essay on Tolstoy and goes on to discuss Anton Chekhov and some writers less well remembered today: Korolenko, Kotsubinsky, Mikhailovsky, and Mikhail Prishvin. An essay on Sophia Tolstaya, Tolstoy's wife and companion of more than 50 years, vindicates her role in the great writer's life. B&W photos of each writer discussed. Very good cloth edition with slightly chipped DJ with mylar protection. 310 pp., Very good with very good DJ. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59737 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, IAN. A Gift Imprisoned : The Poetic Life of Matthew Arnold. New York, Basic Books (Imprint of Harper Collins), 1999, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0465044212. Very slight corner- and edge -wear on dust jacket. Old price sticker on inside fold of dust jacket., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58860 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HOTCHNER, A. E. Doris Day : Her Own Story. NY, William Morrow and Company, 1976, Fourth Printing. HARDCOVER. 068802968X. Uncommon and often elusive biography of the famous, queen of wholesomeness herself, everybody's "girl next door", Doris Day. Included are her stories of her early marriage (at 17) to an abusive sadist, her rise from Cincinnati to Hollywood, stories of her show business opportunities, films, personalities involved, interviews with her son Terry Melcher (a talented musican and producer connected with The Beach Boys, The Byrds, and others), and much more. Black and white photographs throughout. 305 pp. plus filmography at end. One shelf dent to bottom of rear board. DJ sports a 2 inch patch of sticker residue, most likely removeable if desired. , NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62495 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KAUFMAN, LOUIS AND BARBARA FITZGERALD AND TOM SEWELL . Moe Berg : Athlete, Scholar, Spy. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1974, Third printing. HARDCOVER. 0316483486. TOP/BOTTOM OF SPINE, 1 CORNER BUMPED. PRICECLIPPED DJ SHOWS MINOR CHIPPING AND SOME TEARS, BLEMISHES. 274 PGS., GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58905 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LENNON, JOHN. Skywriting By Word of Mouth: ...and other writings, including The Ballad of John and Yoko NEW YORK, Harper & Row, 1986, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0060156562. A collection of Lennon's fiction and non-fiction, illustrated by his own drawings, written between 1968 and 1979, and heretofore, never published. Includes The Ballad of John and Yoko, and An Alphabet and Two Virgins. One tiny bump to front,bottom corner. Some fading/sunning to dustjacket., NEAR FINE/ NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61236 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LENNON, JOHN. Skywriting By Word of Mouth: ...and other writings, including The Ballad of John and Yoko NEW YORK, Harper & Row, 1986, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0060156562. A collection of Lennon's fiction and non-fiction, illustrated by his own drawings, written between 1968 and 1979, and heretofore, never published. Includes The Ballad of John and Yoko, and An Alphabet and Two Virgins. Some fading/sunning to dustjacket., FINE/ NEAR FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61237 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LOUIS, JOE. My Life Story. NEW YORK, Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1947, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. An autobiography of the "Brown Bomber" with a 60-page photographic album at the rear of the book. Special tipped-in page with Joe Louis's signature. Book itself very clean. One lightly bumped corner (upper rear), and slightest bit of shelf rubbing/nicking to edges and corners. Rubbing to edges of price-clipped dustjacket (first issue, added later) Three chips from top edge of DJ, none as large as a quarter and one even smaller one to bottom of front panel, near flap. Spine lightly sunned. Tight, bright copy of a scarce autobiography at an affordable price., Very Good Plus in Very Good Dust Jacket. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 62347 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MANUEL, FRANK E. A Requiem for Karl Marx. Cambridge, Mass., HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1995, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0674763262. "...A psychological portrait rendered with sympathy and critical detachment, a probling look at the connections between the private drama of Marx's life and his revolutionary ideas...", FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 61981 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NISBETT, ALEX. Konrad Lorenz. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976, FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. 0151472866. ""The first biography of one of the most original, colorful, and influential scientists in the field of animal behavior." Contains 16 black-and-white photos. Partial sticker remnants on bottom-right corner of DJ front panel. 240 pp., Near Fine / Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62296 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NOORBERGEN, RENE. Ellen G. White: Prophet of Destiny. New Canaan, Connecticut, Keats Publishing, INc., 1972, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 087983014x. Right around 1900, Ellen White warned: San Francisco will face destruction; Tobacco is a malignant poison; Xrays can be dangerous; cities will become polluted; unrest and drug addiction among youth will become world problems., Fine / Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 56879 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NUNOKAWA, JEFF AND AMY SICKELS . Oscar Wilde. PHILADELPHIA, CHELSEA HOUSE PUBLISHERS, 2005, FIRST PRINTING. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0791083888. Part of the "Gay and Lesbian Writers" Series. Includes such chapters as, "A Portrait of the Artist as a Gay Man." Black and white photos throughout. Appears unread. 124 pgs. Very minor shelf-wear. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 58987 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| NUTCHUK (WITH HATCH, ALDEN). Son of the Smoky Sea. NEW YORK, Julian Messner, Inc., 1949, Sixth Printing. HARDCOVER. 8vo orange cloth with blue titles and small front cover illustration, in illustrated dust jacket. Shallow bruise to top edge front board. DJ shows some fading on spine and minor marks and shelfwear with a 1'' closed tear near bottom back joint. Autobiographical story of half Norwegian, half Eskimo orphan boy., Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62458 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SANDERS, GEORGE. Memoirs of a Professional Cad. NEW YORK, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1960, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER / NO DUST JACKET. Autobiography of Russian-born academy-award winning English film and television actor George Sanders. Rather beat-up copy of a very scarce title - a library discard with usual markings, shelfwear, spine-lean, and a binding split at p. 96, where the photographic section begins. All pages present and accounted for. Reading copy only, and priced accordingly. present and accounted for. A very unpretty reading copy, Fair. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 62492 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| SPARKES, BOYDEN AND SAMUEL TAYLOR MOORE. The Witch of Wall Street: Hetty Green. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing, 1930, Early Reprint. HARDCOVER. Life story of the remarkablly successful, quintessentially miserly "Witch of Wall Street" - the first woman to really have a large-scale major effect on American finance. So cheap she never turned the heat on nor used hot water, she once tried to get her young son Ned's broken leg treated at a charity hospital. When she was recognized, she vowed to treat the leg herself. Gangrene soon set in the boy's leg had to be amputated. She died with 100 million dollars in the bank, ninety percent of it in cash. 338 pp. Moderate shelf-wear and light spotting to boards. No markings. Nice clean copy., Good Plus / No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 62061 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| STARK, STEVEN (D.). Meet the Beatles. NEW YORK, Harper Entertainment (HarperCollins), 2005, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 006000892x. Author begins his introduction: "Why on earth would anyone need another book about The Beatles?..." His argument is that all preceding books in essence take the form of fan literature, telling "the what" at the expense of "the why". And thus this, is what Mr. Stark sets out to do, FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62351 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| STURTEVANT, MARY CLARK (EDITED BY LATTA GRISWOLD). Thomas March Clark : Fifth Bishop of Rhode Island. Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Morehouse Publishing Co., 1927, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. One plate detached but present., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62112 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| VALLERY-RADOT, RENÉ. The Life of Pasteur (2 Volumes). LONDON, Archibald Constable & Co/Westminster, 1902. HARDCOVER. Top edge gilt. Fore-edges and tails untrimmed. Navy blue cloth wrinkled. Small tears to cloth top and bottom of spine. Vol I has 293 pp. plus 30 pp. ad supplement, the last of which is detached. Vol. II 336 pp. plus 32 pp. ad supplement. Foxing to page edges. Previous owner's signature front free endpapers, which are age-tanned. Nice working set, reading copies only. , FAIR. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61110 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WATERFIELD, ROBIN. Prophet : The Life and Times of Kahlil Gibran. NEW YORK, St. Martin's Press, 1998, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 031219319X. "...Reexamining the oral histories and journals of the friends who most powerfully influenced Gibran, as well as Gibran's own work, Waterfield deftly strips away the masks of one of this century's most talented writers..." Bottom corners lightly bumped. Two nearly indiscernible ripples to rear panel of dustjacket. Tears?, VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 62349 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005