Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Biography & Autobiography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
CHAMPNEY, FREEMAN.  Art & Glory : The Story of Elbert Hubbard.
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. , NEAR FINE/ NO DUSTJACKET.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 57802
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HISS, TONY.  The View from Alger's Window : A Son's Memoir.
New York, Alfred E. Knopf, 1999, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 037540127X. Signed by the author., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57662
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

INFANTE, G.CABRERA.  Infante's Inferno.
London, Dalkey Archive Press, 2005, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. TRADE PAPERBACK. 1564783847. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 57676
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MANN, W. EDWARD. EDWARD HOFFMAN.  The Man Who Dreamed of Tomorrow : The Life and Thought of Wilhelm Reich.
Los Angeles, J.P.Tarcher, 1980, STATED FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0874772796. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57841
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RUMBOLD, RICHARD, AND LADY MARGARET STEWART.  The Winged Life : A Portrait of Antoine de Saint-Exupery, Poet and Airman.
New York, David MacKay & Co., 1955, FIRST THUS. HARDCOVER. Chipping to DJ edges. Previous owner's stamp on FFEP. Pages lightly tanned., VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57536
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SMITH, MAXWELL A.  Knight of the Air : The Life and Works of Antoine de Saint-Exupery.
New York, Pageant Press, 1956, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. , GOOD/GOOD.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 57535
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

VALENTIN, ANTONINA.  The Drama of Albert Einstein.
Garden City, Doubleday and Company, 1954, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. "An intimate portrait of the man whose work has changed our world." In protective mylar cover. slight shelfwear. Spine slightly bumped. One ink spot on front boards. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 58219
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WOOLEY, BENJAMIN.  The Bride of Science : Romance, Reason, and Byron's Daughter.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1999, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0071373292. Remainder mark on bottom edge., FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57869
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005