| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| BAKELESS, JOHN. Daniel Boone : Master of the Wilderness. Harrisburg, PA, Stackpole Books, 1965, First Thus. Hardcover. Definitive biography of a genuine American hero, the salty pioneer who fled from civilization and cleared the way for it. Reprint of a book originally published in 1939. 480 pp. Closed half-inch tear to top edge of DJ spine. DJ lightly scuffed., VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 60259 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FIDO, MARTIN. Charles Dickens. UK, Hamlyn, 1970, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0600501582. Glossy pictoial cover under DJ. DJ has edgewear and rubbing to corners. Lavishly illustrated by one of the foremost Dickensian scholars in England., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 57968 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GORDON, LYNDALL. Virginia Woolf : A Writer's Life. New York, Norton, 1984. Hardcover. 0393018911. Examines Virginia Woolf's life through the prism of her writings, especially TO THE LIGHTHOUSE and THE WAVES. Lyndall Gordon makes use of sources not utilized by previous biographers, including drafts of novels, the unfinished memoirs, some lesser-known or unpublished pieces, and her last, unfinished book, ANON. 341 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Very slight wrinkle to DJ front bottom edge. Eighth-inch closed tear to DJ back panel. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Corners very lightly bumped. Slight stain to front cover bottom edge., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60635 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GOSWAMI, SATSVARUPA DASA. Srila Prabhupada Lilamrta, Volume One. Los Angeles, Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 2002, Second Edition. Hardcover. 0892133554. Biography of the philosopher, scholar, and religious leader A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada, who transplanted a timeless spiritual culture from ancient India to twentieth-century America. VOLUME ONE. 1191 pp. HEAVY BOOK. Includes silk headbands and page marker., FINE / FINE. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 60660 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JOFFE, EDWARD. Hancock's Last Stand. London, Methuen Publishing, Ltd., 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0413740404. Heart-rending account of the final years of Tony Hancock, one of the greatest and best-loved comedians of the 20th century. 240pp. 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches, MINOR SHELF-AND-CORNER-WEAR. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 59222 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KURTZ, JOHN W. John Frederic Oberlin: INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY Boulder, CO, Westview Press, 1976, First Edition. HARDCOVER. Red cloth with blind stamp title on front board and gilt spine titles. Illustrated dust jacket with some very minor shelfwear. Foxing to edges and to top edges of cloth. Tiny chip in cloth near back joint but otherwise a tight, clean copy of this biography of the pioneering Enlightenment educator, agriculturalist and philosopher who's schools were the first to employ women as teachers., Very Good Plus in a Near Fine Dustjacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 62474 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LAVER, JAMES. The First Decadent : The Strange Life of J .K. Huysmans. New York, Citadel Press, 1955. Hardcover. Absorbing biography of the author of the notorious novel LA-BAS. "Brings to life Paris of the Left Bank and the Latin Quarter (beloved of Huysmans) and the whole seething ferment of ideas in the second half of the 19th century, in a way in which literary biographies frequently fail to do" - THE TABLET. 278 pp. Shelfwear to DJ and covers. Protected with Brodart archival cover. Neat underlining on pp. 126-154., GOOD / GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60299 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MOMMSEN, PETER. Homage to a Broken Man : The Life of J. Heinrich Arnold. Rifton, NY, Plough Publishing House, 2004. Hardcover. 0874869307. Brings to life a central figure in a counter-cultural revolution that survived Hitler and a multitude of challenges and vicissitudes to flourish eventually in the Bruderhof, the world's largest spiritual community. "A book full of vital lessons about leadership, patience, sacrifice, and forgiveness." - Ari Goldman, Columbia University. 334 pp. Publisher's description laid in. A few very faint scratches to DJ front panel. , FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 60672 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MORRIS, CHARLES. The Marvelous Career of Theodore Roosevelt : Including What He Has Done and Stands for; His Early Life and Public Services; the Story of His African Trip; His Memorable Journey Through Europe; and His Enthusiastic Welcome Home. Marietta OH, S. A. Mullikan Co., 1910. Hardcover. Salesman's dummy (or sampler) offered as a preview of a more expansive book on the same topic. A tantalizing condensed treatment of Theodore Roosevelt's life, illustrated by several dozen black and white photographs and engravings. Unpaginated (approximately 100 pages). Scuffs and slight soiling to covers. Corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Pages lightly tanned. No markings., VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 61479 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WERFEL, FRANZ, PAUL STEFAN. Verdi : The Man and His Letters : Translate By Edward Downes. New York, L.B. Fischer, 1942, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Slightly musty, some sunning to cover. Otherwise clean and tight., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 57906 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WIEGAND, M. GONSALVA. Sketch Me, Berta Hummel : Biography of Sister Maria Innocentia (Berta Hummel). St. Meinrad IN, Grail Publication, 1951. . Concise biography of the Bavarian artist-nun Berta Hummel, whose beguiling pictures of young children were transformed into figurines were the models for small figurines, first produced in Germany during the 1930's. Known affectionately as "Hummels," these figurines enjoyed and still enjoy enormous popularity all over the world. 94 pp. Frontispiece photograph and 18 pp. of sepiatone illustrations. Small piece cut from DJ front inside panel. Chipping to DJ spine edges. DJ has Brodart protection. Previous owner's nameplate pasted to FFEP. No markings inside., VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: 61286 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005