Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Biblical Exegesis

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
BASTER, J. SIDLOW.  The Strategic Grasp of the Bible : A Series of Studies in the Structural and Dispensational Characteristics of the Bible.
London, Marshall, Morgan & Scott, 1968, First Edition. Hardcover. 0551052759. Offers vigorous and invigorating strategies for reading the Christian Bible, written in the belief that each person is entitled to his or her own interpretation of Scripture provided the interpretation is rooted in conviction that the Bible is a product of Divine inspiration. 405 pp. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Ex-scholarly library copy with library markings expunged from spine and title page. Neat underlining in ink throughout. , GOOD.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 60761
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWN, RAYMOND E.  The Birth of the Messiah : A Commentary on the Infancy Narratives in Matthew and Luke.
New York, Image Books (Doubleday), 1979, FIRST THUS. TRADE PAPERBACK. Bears the imprimatur of James P. Mahoney, D.D. (1977). 594 pp. Minor shelfwear., VERY GOOD.
USD 17.45 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1540] Book number: 60744
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J.  The Apocrypha : An American Translation.
New York, Modern Library, 1959, Reprint. Hardcover. "An American Translation by Edgar J. Goodspeed... Introduction by Moses Hadas." Light chipping to DJ spine caps. DJ corners lightly chipped. Bottom rear board corner bumped. Shelf-wear to DJ spine. Two line note by previous owner on title page in black ink. Tight, clean copy., Near Fine / Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62274
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOWIE, CARL G.  The Layman's Bible Commentary: Volume 13: The Book of Ezekiel, the Book of Daniel.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA, John Knox Press, 1975, Fifth Printing. HARDCOVER. 0804230137. From THE LAYMAN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY IN TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES, Balmer H. Kelly, Editor with Donald G. Miller, Arnold B. Rhodes, & Dwight M. Chalmers. Bright copy in grey cloth with bright red and gilt labeling. Grey and red dustjacket. Light shelfwear and sunning to dust jacket. , NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 61001
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KELLY, J. N. D.  A Commentary on the Pastoral Epistles: Thornapple commentaries
Grand Rapids, Michigan, Baker House, 1986, Third Printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0801054281. One light corner crease to front cover -- hardly noticeable. Unmarked copy. 264pp. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 61244
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LEE, PAUL TAN.  Encyclopedia of 7700 Illustrations: Signs of the Times: A TREASURY OF ILLUSTRATIONS, ANECDOTES, FACTS AND QUOTATIONS FOR PASTORS, TEACHERS AND CHRISTIAN WORKERS
Rockville, Maryland, Assurance Publishers, 1988, Tenth Printing. HARDCOVER. 0932940021. Over 2000 pages. Chock full of anecdotes and teaching stories around which to build sermons. Includes scriptural as well as general index. Heavy, thick book which weighs 4 1/2 lbs without packaging. Dust jacket price clipped., Very Good Plus in Very Good Dust Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 60716
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MOULTON, JAMES HOPE / TURNER, NIGEL.  A Grammar of New Testament Greek, Vol. Iii, Syntax.
Edinburgh, T. & T. Clark, 1976, Later Impression. HARDCOVER. Royal blue cloth with gilt spine titles, pale blue dj with blue lettering protected by mylar cover. UK price sticker - Mowbrays booksellers - on inside front flap. Some minor discoloration to top of dj. Light shelfwear. Two corners bumped. Study for "the expert philologist, theological student, teacher, preacher, bible translator and interpreter"., Very good plus.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 62405
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MOULTON, JAMES HOPE & HOWARD, WILBERT FRANCIS.  A Grammar of New Testament Greek, Vol Ii, Accidence and Word-Formation with an Appendix on Semitisms in the New Testament.
Edinburgh, T & T Clark, 1976, Later Impression. HARDCOVER. Bright, clean copy in blue cloth - some very light marking to front cover. Foyles (London) bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Second of four volumes considered for decades one of the standard texts on the subject., Very Good / None.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 62407
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RHODES, ARNOLD B.  The Layman's Bible Commentary: Volume 9 : The Book of Psalms.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA, John Knox Press, 1974, Seventh Printing. HARDCOVER. 0804230099. From THE LAYMAN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY IN TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES, Balmer H. Kelly, Editor with Donald G. Miller, Arnold B. Rhodes, & Dwight M. Chalmers. Bright copy in grey cloth with bright red and gilt labeling. Grey and red dustjacket. Light shelfwear, sunning, and small stain to inside flap of dust jacket. Scriptural quotations from the Revised Standard Version of The Holy Bible, copyright 1946 and 1952 by the Division of Christian Education of the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States of America., NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 60996
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RYLAARSDAM, J. COERT.  The Layman's Bible Commentary: Volume 10: The Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, the Song of Solomon.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA, John Knox Press, 1974, Fourth Printing. HARDCOVER. 0804230102. From THE LAYMAN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY IN TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES, Balmer H. Kelly, Editor with Donald G. Miller, Arnold B. Rhodes, & Dwight M. Chalmers.Translated by Donald G. Miller. Scriptural quotations from the Revised Standard Version of The Holy Bible, copyright 1946 and 1952 by the Division of Christian Education of the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States of America. Bright copy in grey cloth with bright red and gilt labeling. Grey and red dustjacket. Light shelfwear, & sunning to dust jacket. Small label to front flap of jacket. , NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 61003
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SCAZZERO, PETER.  Introducing Jesus: Starting an Investigative Bible Study for Seekers.
Downers Grove, Ill., InterVarsity Press, 1991. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0830811745. Minor shelfwear. 1pp. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches, NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 61248
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SENIOR, DONALD.  First and Second Peter: New Testament Message : a Biblical-Theological Commentary
WILMINGTON, DE, Michael Glazier, 1980, FIRST EDITION (NAP). TRADE PAPERBACK. 0894531433. 143pp. 21 cm., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 61249
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

VIBBERT, W. H.  Guide to Reading the Hebrew Text for the Use of Beginners.
Andover, MA, Warren F. Draper, 1872. Hardcover. Concise introduction for Hebrew intended for students of the Hebrew Bible. Includes numerous exercises. 67 pp. Ex-library book with library markings on spine, front paste-down endpaper, and verso of title page. Covers worn with pieces missing from spine covering and from corners. Previous owner;s name in ink on title page. No other marks., VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 60889
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

WRIGHT, G. ERNEST.  The Layman's Bible Commentary: Volume 11: The Book of Isaiah.
ATLANTA, GEORGIA, John Knox Press, 1977, Sixth Printing. HARDCOVER. 0804230110. From THE LAYMAN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY IN TWENTY-FIVE VOLUMES, Balmer H. Kelly, Editor with Donald G. Miller, Arnold B. Rhodes, & Dwight M. Chalmers.Translated by Donald G. Miller. Scriptural quotations from the Revised Standard Version of The Holy Bible, copyright 1946 and 1952 by the Division of Christian Education of the National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States of America. Bright copy in grey cloth with bright red and gilt labeling. Grey and red dustjacket. Light shelfwear (small closed tear and wrinkle to upper rear panel of DJ). as well as a bit of sunning. Small crease to inside flap of jacket. Very light corner wear. , NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 61002
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005