Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
ALEXANDER, J.J.G.  Italian Renaissance Illuminations.
NEW YORK, George Braziller, Inc., 1977, STATED FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0807608637. An in-depth study of the artistic development of manuscripts during the Renaissance, a period of time that marked the beginning of the illumination of manuscripts as a true art, which influenced the artistic tastes of royalty and the decoration of libraries. The book features 40 color-plates from Medieval and Renaissance literature, displaying an exquisite variety of classical European styles and manuscripts. Previous owner's name written neatly in black ink on front pastedown endpaper. Light shelf-wear to top edge. Faint smudging to upper-right hand corner of front panel of dust jacket. 118 pp. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62091
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ARNAU, FRANK.  Kunst Der Falscher, Falscher Der Kunst : Dreitausend Jahr Betrug Mit Antiquitaten.
Berlin, Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, 1961. Hardcover. IN GERMAN.. Scholarly examination of forgeries, imitations, and false attributions in art works from antiquity to modern times. Includes numerous black and white plates comparing variant versions of the same work. 438 pp. Pageholder ribbon. Bottom corners bumped and slightly frayed. PO's name in ink on half-title., VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60308
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ASHTON, DORE.  A Fable of Modern Art.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1991, First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. 0520073010. Through a masterly analysis of Balzac's little-known stroy "The Unknown Masterpiece", Dore Ashton illuminates a web of associations linking Balzac to Cezanne,Rilke, Schoenberg, Kandinsky, and Picasso as they struggle with the yearinging to express the inexpressible. 128 pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge. No marks inside., Very Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59850
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

AVRIL, FRANCOIS.  Manuscript Painting at the Court of France : The Fourteenth Century (1310-1380).
New York, George Braziller, 1978, STATED FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0807608785. "Fourteenth-century French manuscripts have been characterized as being striking examples of varied fluid styles, expressive of narrative and enhanced by light and delicate modelling. Incidental drolleries often show a direct and tender observation of the natural characteristics of birds, beasts, insects, and flowers." Previous owner's name written in neat black ink near top of front pastedown endpaper. 40 color plates of French manuscripts. 118 pp., Near Fine in Near Fine DJ.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 62133
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BARNHART, RICHARD M.  Li Kung-Lin's Classic of Filial Piety.
New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1993, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0870996797. Oversized hardcover (4to) in tan cloth; 176 pages; B&W illustrations. Clean, tight, unmarked; appears unread. In dust jacket., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59128
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HEIDRICH, ERNST.  Vlaemische Maleri : 200 Nachbildungen Mit Geschichtlicher Ein Fuhrung Und Erlauternungen Von Ernst Heidrich (1-10 Tausend).
JENA, Verlegt Bei Eugen Diederichs, 1913. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in brown paper-covered boards; 288 pages. Text in German; B&W plates. Clean, square, unmarked copy; note added at end of appendix; spine repaired with clear tape; slightly edgeworn., GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59104
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HIND, ARTHUR M.  An Introduction to a History of Woodcut (Volume Two).
New York, Dover Publications, Inc., 1963. TRADE PAPERBACK. Trade paperback; illustrations throughout. Volume 2 only. Interior clean, unmarked; binding square; light pen marks to bottom edge; back cover browning., VERY GOOD .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59277
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LOWMAN AL.  Printing Arts in Texas.
Austin, TX , Jenkins Publishing Company, 1981, Second Printing. HARDCOVER. A history of fine printing in Texas. Bottom front corner lightly bumped. Some shelfwear and soiling to dustjacket., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 62065
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

PALACIOS, ALVAR GONZALEZ.  The Age of Louis Xv.
London, Paul Hamlyn, 1969. HARDCOVER. Small hardback (12mo) in gray cloth; 156 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy; endpapers browning slightly. In dust jacket; price-clipped., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 58802
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005