| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| The 100 Show : Design Year in Review. Chicago, American Center for Design, 1999. Oversized Hardcover. 2880463378. The 19th Annual of the American Center for Design showcases significant trends in communication design. Approximately 100 award-winning American and European entries from the annual competition are included. Lavishly illustrated in full color. 160 pp. Very slight wrinkle to top edge of DJ. , NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 60277 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Museum of Contemporary Art Sarajevo : The Passing. Milan, 1998, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Pictorial Cover. Gorgeous illustrations. Fine, tight copy, in Italian, English & Serbian., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 57970 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Rodin's Gates of Hell : Seismic Isolation and Sculptural Conservation. Tokyo, The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo, 2003, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 4906536263. In Japanese and English. Fascinating and uncommon look at what is involved in the earthqauke-proofing of a great work of art., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 58195 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BECHERUCCI, LUISA. Disegni Di Scipione: A Cura Di Giuseppe Marchiori. Bergamo, Italy, Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche, 1944, FIRST EDITION (NAP). SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL -- OVERSIZE PAPERBACK. Scipione (Gino Bonichi), {1904-1933} was an Italian expressionist painter and poet, born in 1904, who died at age 29 of tuberculosis. These drawings reflect Scipione's concentration upon the interplay between his natural and sensuous artistic sensibilities and the religious (Catholic) themes which subsume and inform his cultural and actual realities. One in the series: COLLEZIONE DIRETRA DA RODOLFO PALLUCHINI. Text in Italian. 30 B&W drawings. Minor edgewear. Pages lightly age-tanned., VERY GOOD PLUS . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 58008 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BELL, CLIVE. An Account of French Painting. New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1932, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. Spine starting to fray with slight sunning. Fine cream colored paper. With illustrations. Former owners name on ffep. Clive Bell was Virginia Woolf's brother-in-law. Four chapters ; Primitive, Italianate, Traditional, and The Great Age., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58158 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BEN-AMOS, PAULA. The Art of Benin. London, THAMES & HUDSON, 1980, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0500060096. Former owner's signature inside front cover, and former's embossed book plate on FFEP(2x).Slight edgewear., VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57984 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, GRAHAM. Illustrated Housebuilding. New York, Bonanza Books, 1974, Later printing. HARDCOVER. 0517257009. 1/2" tear to upper r. front DJ and same to lower r. DJ. Minor shelfwear, VERY GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 57660 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CAMMANN, NORA. Needlepoint Designs from American Art. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. 0684132982. 2 closed tears to front panel DJ(1 3/8", 7/8"), 2 closed tears to rear panel(1 1/2",each).slight hole poked in spine. , VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 57875 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| POREE. CHARLES. L'abbaye de Vezalay. Paris, Henri Laurens, c. 1927. PAPERBACK. Petite Monographies des Grand Edifices de la France, publicees sous la direction de M.E. Lefevre-Pontalis. Cover seperation at bottom spine. Cover sunne, closed tears and chips to corners, pps. tanned. some underlining and marginalia in pencil., GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57873 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HANNNAH, FRANCES. Ceramics : Twentieth Century Design. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1986, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0525482121. B&W and color photos. Top edge slightly bumped., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 58074 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUTCHISON, SIDNEY C. The History of the Royal Academy : 1768-1986. London, Robert Royce Ltd., 1986, Second Edition. HARDCOVER. 0947728236. W/ illustrations. Minor shelfwear., NEAR FINE IN VG DUSTJACKET. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 57675 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| KOHLER, PETER. Open. Bandhagen, Sweden, Biondi Books, 2002, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 916311898X. Wraps lightly soiled. B&W drawings by the noted Swedish cartoonist., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58294 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LEI, QU LEI. The Simple Art of Chinese Calligraphy. New York, Watson-Guptill, 2002, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. 0823048381. One of the world's preeminent calligraphers reveals in this step-by-step guide how to create sacred Chinese characters. A complete photographic guide shows how to create 15 projects, from greeting cards and precious hangings to beautiful stone carvings and a t-shirt. 128 pp. Small sticker on DJ back panel. No markings., FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61346 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LIND, JACOB. Equal Death. Bandhagen, Sweden, Biondi Books, 2002, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 9197442208. Wraps lightly soiled. Otherwise clean and tight., VERY GOOD PLUS . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 58295 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MARCHIORI, GIUSEPPE. Designi Di Scipione : A Cura Di Giuseppe Marchiori. Bergamo, Italy, Istituto ItalianoD'Arti Grafiche, 1944, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Flexible Covers. 30 B&W Illustrations, text in Italian. Pages tanned, cover slightly rubbed edges., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 57629 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ONTANI, LUIGI. Luigi Ontani : Ermestetiche. Faenza, 1997. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Editizione I Quaderni. Exhibition Catalogue. Color plates. Unpaged. Hardcover. Red faux leather with gilt lettering and ornamentation., NEAR FINE / NO DJ. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 58159 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PEARSALL, RONALD. Introduction to Drawing. London, Brian Todd Publishing House Ltd., 1990. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 1853610941. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58132 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| POPHAM, A.E. Raphael and Michelangelo : Selected Drawings from Windsor Castle. London, The Phaidon Press, 1954, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. B&W glossy reproductions of classic Renaissance drawings from the Royal Collection. Brodart cover on DJ. some rubbing, 1/2 " closed tear, and 1 1/2x 1/2 " triangular tear to upper R. front panel of DJ., VERY GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57725 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PAUL DU TOIT. Sculptures Paintings. Cape Town, South Africa, Bell-Roberts Publishing, 2001. Pictorial Cover. 0620281502. In color. Photographs of South African outsider art. With no formal training du Toit has won awards in his native country and was one of the first to put his work on the Internet. Slight tape residue on front wrap., VERY GOOD PLUS / NO DJ. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 58205 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| VAUGHN, WILLIAM. Romantic Art. New York, Oxford University Press, 1978, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Some slight scratches to DJ. Price clipped. With 215 plates, 21 in color., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57951 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WATSON, WILLIAM. Handbook to the Collections of Early Chinese Antiquities. London, The Trustees Of The British Museum, 1962, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Green cloth binding with gilt design on cover. Clear mylar cover. W/B&W illustrations and photos., NEAR FINE . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 58075 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WEISBROD, MICHAEL B. Religion and Ritual in Chinese Art : An Exhibition December 8 to 22 1987. New York, Michael B. Weisbrod, 1987, First Edition (Paperback Original). OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. Exhibition catalog, 131 pps. Gorgeous color photos., NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 57812 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WHITFORD, CECILIA. Japanese Prints. New York, GALLERY BOOKS, 1983, Reprint. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0831751754. 40 color plates., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58052 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005