| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 64 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The 47th Annual of Advertising, Editorial and Television Art and Design. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1968. Oversized Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated volume, NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD SLIPCASE. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 60550 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Annual of Advertising Art (No. 26). New York, Watson-Guptill, 1947. Oversized Hardcover. Features works exhibited in the 26th Annual of the Art Directors Club of New York in the Metropolitan Museum of Art during the spring of 1947. 316 pp. Sunning to spine and covers. Corners bumped. Light shelfwear to covers. One-by-two-inch red stain on back cover. Shaken. Front hinge starting. , GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 60586 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| The Horses of San Marco, Venice. New York, Olivetti, 1979. Oversized Paperback. Definitive essays by more than 20 leading scholars on the famous sculptural horses in the Piazza San Marco in Venice. Includes scientific and technical papers on bronze casting and a metallographic investigation of the sculptures. 247 pp. 275 illustrations, 24 in color. Included with the book is a pamphlet isseud by the Metropolitan Museum of Art for an exhibition of the Horses of San Marco held in 1980. Corners bumped. Chafing to lower part of back edge of spine. , VERY GOOD. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 60396 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| John Marin. New York, Arno Press, 1969. Hardcover. Originally published for an exhibition of John Marin's watercolors, oil paintings, and etchings in 1936, this richly illustrated volume includes appreciate essays by Henry McBride, Marsden Hartley, and E. M. Benson. Approximately 45 black and white illustrations. 100 pp. Ex-library copy with the usual markings, lightly used. Library cataloging stickers on front cover, but none on spine. , GOOD / NONE. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 60403 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Mark Rothko. Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, Hatje Cantz, 2001. 3775710272. This profusely illustrated volume includes works from all of one of the leading exponents of Abstract Expressionism and honors the artist's continuous quest to achieve a heightened sense of affinity between picture and viewer. 204 pp. 154 illustrations, 102 in color. Very slight smudges to top and front edges. Bottom corners very lightly bumped. Wrinkling to back cover bottom corner. Very light shelfwear to DJ. Slight curl to DJ spine top. Slight curl and wrinkling to top edges of DJ inside panels., NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 60777 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| New Talent Design Annual 2002. New York, Graphis, 2002. HARDCOVER. 1931241058. Oversized hardcover (4to) in black cloth; 254 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; corners very gently bumped. DJ lightly rubbed., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 59106 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Textile Design : A Working Manual of Approved Practice in All Details of the Art of Designing the Various Kinds of Textile Fabrics, Together with Practical Applications of the Principles of Textile Coloring and Systematic Methods of Cost Finding. Chicago, American School of Correspondence, 1909. Hardcover. Comprehensive handbook of textile design. Copiously illustrated. 338 pp. Crimson half-leather binding. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Minor wear to spine caps. Slight scuffs to spine. , VERY GOOD / NONE. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 60982 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Time of Change : Russian Avant-Garde from Private Soviet Collections: 1905-1930: MUUTOKSEN AIKA, FORANDRINGENS TID, TIME OF CHANGE 1905-1930 Wellin and Goos, 1988. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 9513544826. Tri-lingual exhibition catalogue (Finnish, Danish (?) and English) featuring the workof Avant-Garde artists in the Soviet Union in the early part of the twentieth-century. 78 pp. Minor shelfwear. Very nice condition, with one price-stamp to inside rear cover., Very Good Plus.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 60350 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADAMS, HUGH. Modern Painting. New York, Mayflower Books, 1979. COFFEE TABLE BOOK. 0831760621. Over 12" high. Brodart protective cover. 80 pps. Beautiful color illustrations. , FINE / FINE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 57932 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ADRIANI, BRUNO. Pegot Waring : Stone Sculptures. New York, Nierendorf Editions, 1945. Oversized Hardcover. Bruno Adriani's long, affectionate and insightful essay takes the reader into the mind of Pegot Waring (1908-1983) to unveil the passion and the creative process at work as she wrestles with her sculptures. "The stone weights nine hundred pounds and I weigh a hiundred pounds. You can see it is not an even match." Nineteen black-and-white photographic plates., VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 60576 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, DONALD M. The Art of Written Forms : The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. Covers both historical and practical aspects of letters and writing systems. Drawing together information and illustrations from historic texts and modern research, Anderson surveys the history, theory, materials, and techniques of calligraphy, typography, and constructed letters. Profusely illustrated. 358 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Chipping to DJ top edges. Quarter-inch closed tear to DJ back panel top corner. Small notation in ink on DJ back inside panel., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 60846 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ARNHEIM, RUDOLF. The Power of the Center : A Study of Composition in the Visual Arts. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1983, REVISED EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0520044266. A comprehensive, systematic examination of the principles which determine composition in painting, sculpture and architecture. Former owner's stamp to front free endpaper. Mild shelfwear and one tiny closed tear to dust jacket. , NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 59492 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ASHTON, DORE. A Fable of Modern Art. London, Thames & Hudson, 1980. Hardcover. A masterly analysis of modern art inspired by Dore Ashton's reading of Balzac's philosophical fable "The Unknown Masterpiece". Includes discussion of Cezanne, Picasso and the abstract expressionists, Rilke, Schoenberg, and Kandinsky. 128 pp. Thirty-two pages of black-and-white photographs. Very light shelfwear to price-clipped DJ. One very small (sixteenth-inch) closed tear to DJ front. PO's name in ink on FFEP., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 60211 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION (OF GREAT BRITAIN). Treasures of Britain and Treasures of Ireland. London, Drive Publications Limited, 1980, Fourth Edition. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0340266953. A gazetteer and guidebook of more than 4,000 entries describing country houses and castles, gardens, museums and galleries, churches and cathedrals, antiquities, paintings and scultpure, glassware and porcelain, silver and jewelry to be found in Britain and Ireland. 680 pp. Near Fine in good dust jacket with very slight tears and edgewear., NEAR FINE IN GOOD DUST JACKET. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 59321 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BAYS, JILL. The Watercolourist's Garden. Newton Abbot, Devon, UK, David and Charles, 1993, First Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0715399489. Following a season-by-season format, Jill Bays offers a wealth of suggestions for the garden watercolorist on materials, composition, and recording what you see. Practical demonstration and instructional advice are complemented by inspirational paintings and ideas. Includes suggestions on presenting work for exhibition. 128 pp. Very slight sticker residue to DJ front. No markings. , NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 61370 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOLAM, DAVID W.; HENDERSON, JAMES L. Art and Belief. New York, Schocken, 1969, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in dark green cloth; 206 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; light foxing to endpapers and edges. Dust jacket rubbed, price-clipped., VERY GOOD/GOOD PLUS. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 59270 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, JR., PEYTON . Modern American Painting. Garden City NY, Garden City Publishing Co., 1939. Oversized Hardcover. Lavishly illustrated survey of painting in America ranges from America's "Old Masters" through successive movements focusing on the American scene, social protest, and "pure painting". Includes eighty-nine large reproductions in color. 169 pp. Edgewear, chipping, and several small closed and open tears to DJ. Previous owner's bookplate pasted onto front paste-down endpaper. No markings., VERY GOOD / GOOD. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 61459 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JERRY BURCHFIELD. Habitat: Jerry Burchfield (Signed Copy). Laguna Beach, CA, Laguna Art Museum, 2000. Staplebound Oversized Trade Paperback. 0940872005. Tall paperback; clean crisp unmarked copy. This exhibition publication includes essays by Mark Johnstone and Clayton Spada, with an interview by Tyler Stallings. Signed, "Jerry Burchfield 7/2001." Slight shelf and corner wear. Small crease to corner of right panel. , VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1734] Book number: 58836 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CALVESI, MAURIZIO. Treasures of the Vatican. New York, Portland House, 1987, First American Edition. Oversized Hardcover. 0517626438. Lavishly illustrated pictorial anthology of the magnificent artistic treasures associated with the Vatican and its museums and galleries, accompanied by an authoritative text by Maurizio Calvesi of the University of Rome. Includes 85 six-color reproductions, photographic views of Raphael's "Loggie", the dome, facade, and colonnades of St. Peter's, the Court of the Belvedere, and other parts of the Vatican; ancient drawings and prints showing Old St. Peter's prior to its demolition; and detailed plans and projects for its reconstruction in the 16th and 17th centuries. 214 pp. , NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 61086 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CAMPANA, D. M. The Teacher of Textile Painting. Chicago, Self-published, 1945. Paperback. Concise treatment of painting on a wide variety of textiles: silks, taffetas, crepes, cottons, linens, muslin, burlap, and more. 63 pp. Rubber stamping on title page. No other markings. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 61361 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CARR-GOMM, SARAH. Seurat. London, Studio Editions, 1994. Oversized Hardcover. 1851709665. Sarah Carr-Gomm's insightful introduction to the painter who invented pointillism is accompanied by a generous sampling of Seurat's paintings, reproduce one to a page in full color, with individual commentary on each work on a facing page. 144 pp. Very light shelfwear to DJ which has archival Brodart protection. Corners very lightly bumped. Light rubbing to bottom edges of covers. , NEAR FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 60683 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHAPPELL, WARREN. The Anatomy of Lettering. Pelham, NY, Bridgman Publishers, 1940, Second revised. Hardcover. An invaluable treatise on the art and science of calligraphy focusing on the fundamental anatomy of the alphabet, "the knowledge of which allows infinitely varied rendering and, when necessary, distortion." 46 pp. followed by unpaginated alphabets illustrating a pen-drawn Roman, Kabel and Neuland type, a cursive alphabet, black-letter Fraktur, and the rotunda alphabet. Very light shelfwear to cover, with lightly bumped corners and wear to the front and bottom fore-edge. Label pasted onto FFEP. , VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 60010 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COURTHION, PIERRE. Georges Seurat. New York, Abrams, 1988. Oversized Hardcover. 0810915197. The great Post-Impressionist painter Georges Seurat, a serious student of optics and the theory of color, developed the technique known as Pointillism, using myriad tiny dotsof color to creat an effect of shimmering light and subtle color variations. Forty color plates represent Seurat's finest work, accompanied by commentaries by a foremost authority on the Impressionists and Post-Impressionists. 128 pp. Slight curl to DJ edges. Corners very lightly bumped. Small scuff to bottom of cover spine., NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 60520 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DE L'ECOTAIS, EMMANUELLE AND KATHERINE WARE. Man Ray 1890-1976. New York, Barnes & Noble, 2007, First Thus. Hardcover. 1435100530. Stunningly illustrated collection of famous, lesser known, and unknown works - erotic, playful, and sometimes sinister - by the visionary artist who played a prominent role in both Dadaist and Surrealist circles in Paris during the middle of the 20th century. 224 pp. Very slight wrinkle to DJ top edge., FINE / NEAR FINE. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 60771 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FINCH, KAREN ANDD GRETA PUTNAM. Caring for Textiles. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1977. Hardcover. 082300564X. Offers detailed guidance about conservation and preservation of textiles. Chapters: textiles and fibres; display and protection; storage; cleaning; tapestries; conservation and restoration; equipment and information. Photographs and drawings throughout. 104 pp. Slight sunning to DJ. Quarter-inch closed tear to DJ top edge. Corners very lightly bumped. No marks inside. , VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 61018 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005