next page  
   Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Architecture and Design

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1776-1976 Zweihundert Jahre Berlin (Two Hundred Years Berlin): Examples of the history of building in Berlin...
Berlin, 1977. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. This publication is a contribution to the "Berlin Now" program in New York. Minor shelf-wear and creasing to front cover. Former owner's name stamped in rear. In English and German., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59429
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

(EDITED BY FRANCA SANTI GUALTERI).  Abitare Annual 7.
Milan, Italy, Abitare Segesta, 1992. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 2880461693. Oversized hardback (4to) in glossy illustrated boards; 300 pages. Architectural photographic tour through Spain, Sweden, Germany, and France. Clean, square, unmarked. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn; small closed tear at upper corner., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2074] Book number: 58610
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  The Book of Carved Wood Decoration.
Grand Rapids, MI, Klise Manufacturing Co., 1970, Third edition. Oversized Paperback. A comprehensive catalog of carved wood decorations containing hundreds of illustrations of mouldings, bead, ropes, turnings, and rosettes. 171 pp. Ink writing on front cover, pencilled notes on title page. No marks inside. Shelfwear and edgewear to covers., Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59871
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  W.F. Norman Corporation: Architectural Sheet Metal Ornaments -- Catalog K.
Nevada, Missouri, W.F. NORMAN CORPORATION, ND. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Reproduction of the catalog published by Miller and Doing Corporation (est. Brookly,n N.Y. in 1892). Full of photographs (B & W) of lovely ornate sheet metal ornaments., VERY GOOD PLUS .
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59504
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

  Preservation and Conservation : Principles and Practices.
Washington, DC, Preservation Press, 1982. 0891330291. Proceedings of a conference held in Williamsburg, VA and Philadelphia in September 1972. Includes several dozen papers grouped under: Occupations and Organizations; Materials and Techniques (Wood, Masonry, Metals, Paints and Varnishes, Maintenance); Standards; and Education (University/Apprenticeship/Continuing Education).547 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Smudges to spine. Corners lightly bumped. One-inch crease to front bottom corner., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60913
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BATTEN, M.I.  English Windmills (2 Volumes).
LONDON, The Architectural Press, 1930 & 1932, FIRST EDITIONS (NAP). HARDCOVER. Mixed set of this scarce work on windmills. Volume I (128 pp. plus 4 pp of ads) in pictorial dustjacket, Volume II (152 pp., a former library copy with usual markings, pocket scar,etc., lacks the jacket. Both volumes good, and illustrated with photographs., GOOD .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 61132
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWNLEE, DAVID B. (EDITOR).  Friedrich Weinbrenner, Architect of Karlsruhe.
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. Hardcover. 0812280105. 163pp. 23 cm.. Former owner's stamp (a Chinese character) to endpaper., NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59413
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BUDDENSIEG, TILMANN (ED.) AND FRITZ NEUMEYER, ANGELA SCHONBERGER AND MICHAEL ESSER.  Berlin 1900-1933 : Architecture and Design (Architektur Und Design).
New York, Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1987. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL (Exhibition Catalogue). 0910503559. In English and German. Small crease to front cover, and minor shelfwear. Former owner's name stamped inside front cover. 187pp. , VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 59428
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CROCKER, ALAN E.  Module and Metric: The Theory and Practice of Dimensional Co-Ordination in Metric.
New York, Praeger, 1971, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized hardback (4to) in orange cloth; 135 pages; fully illustrated. Clean, square copy; text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep; light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 58597
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DAZA, RICARDO.  Looking for Mies.
Barcelona, Birkhauser, 2000. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 3764362383. Translated from Spanish into English by Paul Hammond. 204 pp. 6.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches. Minor shelf wear. , NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 59414
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

DOWNEY, CLAIRE.  Neo Furniture.
New York, Rizzoli International, 1992, FIRST EDITION (NAP). OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0847816125. Oversized hardcover (4to) in navy blue cloth; 224 pages; color and B&W plates throughout. Clean, square, unmarked; with dust jacket; small closed tear at upper corner., NF/VG+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59581
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

FUTAGAWA, YUKIO (EDITOR AND PHOTOGRAPHER) WITH TEXT BY MARSHALL MEYERS.  Ga (Global Architecture) No. 38.
Tokyo, Japan, A.D.A. Edita, 1976. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. The Yale University Art Gallery is co-featured in this important issue of Global Architecture. It was Kahn's first significant commission and his first masterpiece, with ahead-of-their-time technological innovations such as a floor slab system, which accessed mechancal systems. Light sunning to cover. NICE COPY!, Very Good Plus.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 59427
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GIEDION, SIEGFRIED.  Space, Time and Architecture: The Growth of a New Tradition: (3rd Edition, Enlarged)
Cambridge, Mass., HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1959, Third Edition. HARDCOVER. Minor shelfwear. 778 pp. No markings. Tight copy. Heavy Book., VERY GOOD PLUS .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 61796
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GRAVAGNUOLO, BENEDETTO.  Adolf Loos : Theory and Works.
New York, Rizzoli International, 1982, FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. HARDCOVER. 0847804143. English translation by C.H. Evans. Preface by Aldo Rossi. Former owner's stamp (a Chinese character) to endpapers. Light sunning to dj. 227 pp., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET.
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9267] Book number: 59452
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KASISKE, MICHAEL; SCHRODER, THIES.  Gartenkunst 2001/Garden Art 2001 (Potsdam National Horticultural Show).
Basel, Birkhauser, 2001, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 3764365315. Oversized paperback (4to); 143 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; corners gently bumped., NEAR FINE.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 59466
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KENNEDY, HUGH.  Crusader Castles.
Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1994, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0521420687. General account of history and architecture of Crusader castles in the Kingdom of Jerusalem, County of Tripoli and Principality of Antioch between 1099 and1291.Discusses fortifications in Western Europe and Middle East prior to The Crusades, types of castles, siege techniques, shifting ways castles were technologically improved after attack. Fully illustrated by photographs, drawings and plans. Comprehensive Bibliography. Rear corner lightly bumped. , NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 59425
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

KOBERG, DON; BAGNALL, JIM.  The Universal Traveler : A Companion for Those in Problem-Solving Journeys, and a Soft-Systems Guidebook to the Process of Design.
Los Altos, William Kaufmann, 1973. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. Oversized paperback (4to); 119 pages. Clean, crisp copy; occasional markings; book plate on ffep., VERY GOOD.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 59479
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LAWRENCE, LAWRENCE (III) .  Old House Colors: An Expert's Guide to Painting Your Old (Or Not So Old) House.
New York, Sterling Publishing, 1990, FIRST PRINTING. GLOSSY PICTORIAL HARDCOVER. 0806974303. Insider's manual for choosing the most beautiful and most authentic exterior paint selection for your home. Complete collection of styles from every period, all across North America -- 35 classic styles in all. Which colors were used, plus HOW they were mixed and applied. Minor shelf wear. 128pp. 10 x 8.2 x 0.5 inches, VERY GOOD .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 61146
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

RANSOM, HARRY S. (EDITOR).  The People's Architects.
Chicago, University of Chicago Press/William Marsh Rice University, 1964, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardcover in gray and blue cloth; 120 pages, plus B&W plates. Interior clean, unmarked; binding solid; endpapers browning. DJ in mylar; slight rubbing; small chips at upper corner and upper spine., GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59454
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ROWLAND, KURT.  The Shape of Towns (Looking and Seeing 4).
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1966, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. Oversized hardback (4to) in illustrated cloth; 162 pages. Clean, solid, unmarked copy; slight edgewear., VERY GOOD/NONE.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59569
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

ROWLAND, KURT.  The Shapes We Need (Looking and Seeing 3).
London, Ginn and Company, 1971. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. Oversized paperback (4to) in illustrated cloth wrappers; 131 pages. Clean, solid, unmarked copy; slight rubbing and edgewear., VERY GOOD/NONE.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 59570
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SAEKS, DIANE DORRANS.  Kitchens: California Design Library (California Design Library/Diane Dorrans Saeks): California Design Library Series
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1997. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0811813053. Light coffee stain. 120pp. 9 x 8.3 x 0.5 inches, NEAR FINE TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 59153
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SHARP, DENNIS.  A Visual History of Twentieth-Century Architecture.
New York, New York Graphic Society, 1972, FIRST U.S. EDITION. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 0821204254. Oversized hardcover (4to) in blue cloth; 304 pages; B&W and color illustrations throughout. Interior clean, unmarked; binding square, solid; previous owner's name on fore-edge. With dust jacket., VG+/VG.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 59600
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SLOAN, SAMUEL.  Sloane's Homestead Architecture Containing Forty Designs for Villas, Cottages, and Farmhouses, with Essays on Style, Construction, Landscape Gardening, Furniture, Etc. Etc.
Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1861, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Illustrated with upwards of 200 engravings. 355 pp. including one color plate (as called for by Hitchcock). Later printings/editions of 1867 & 1870 have two color plates). Articles on site selection, style and construction. Designs and plans for: An Oriental Villa; An Italian Villa; A Farm House; A Suburban Villa; A Picturesque Gothic Cottage; A Bracketed American Cottage; An Irregular Northern Villa; Model Residence for a Physician; A Small Villa in the Pointed Style; A Villa in the Italian Style; A Cottage with Truncated Roof; A Suburban Villa, No. 2; An Irregular Bracketed Country House; Small Decorated Gothic Villa; A Cottage for a Mechanic or Clerk; Bracketed Village Residence; Plain Country House; Model Bracketed Cottage; Plantation Residence; Country House for any Climate; Country Residence in the Gothic Style; Suburban Residence; Cottage in the Rural Gothic Style; Plain Model Cottages; Northern Cottage -- Gothic Style; A Lake or River Villa in the Italian Style; A Large Northern Farm House; Country House - Gothic Style; An Irregular Country House; An Anglo-French Villa; Large Country House, Italian Style; A Picturesque Villa; Anglo-French Villa, No. 2; Cloistered Cottages; Small Bracketed Villa; Residence in the German-Gothic Style; Symmetrical Cottage; and a Workingman's Model Cottage. In addition, there are Ground Plans for: A Double House; A Plain Farm Dwelling; a Carriage House and Stable, as well as an article of embellishment of grounds, and discussion of Terra-Cotta, and furniture. Professionally re-backed in brown leather with five raised bands, and gilt stamping. Previous owner's (professionally printed) name taped to front pastedown. Front free endpaper missing a 2.5" x 1.5 chip on edge. Lovely engravings. Quite scarce in the first edition., VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 533.75 | £UK 481 | JP¥ 70606] Book number: 62068
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SMITH, DONALD.  English Windmills (Volume Ii): Containing a Record of the Mills in Buckinhamshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Middlesex and London.
Westminster, Architectural Press, 1932, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Small hardcover (12mo) in blue-green cloth; 152 pages. Ex-library copy, with minimal stamps. Binding solid, text unmarked., GOOD PLUS/NO DJ.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 59440
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005