Aardvark Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 5252, Eugene, OR 97405, USA
ezra@ezrabook.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Thirty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911.
Washington DC, United States Government Printing Office, 1918. HARDCOVER. The entire 800+ page volume is dedicated to Seneca Fiction, Legends and Myths. 819 pp. light bumping and shelfwear. Solid., GOOD PLUS.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 61855
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BENEDICT, RUTH.  Patterns of Culture.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1934, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. "This fascinating picture of life among primitive people opens our eyes to the character of our own civilization. By showing that human cultures represent a whole range of integrated patterns of behavior that shape our actions in almost everything we think and do, the author sweeps aside a mass of prejudice and puts in a new light the dilemma of the individual and of society." One of the classics of modern anthropology. Some light shelf-wear and scuffing to DJ and one small closed-tear to rear panel of DJ. , Near Fine / Good Plus.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 62280
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BENNETT, LINDA A. AND GENEVIEVE M. AMES.  The American Experience with Alcohol : Contrasting Cultural Perspectives.
New York, Plenum, 1986, Second Printing. Hardcover. 0306419459. Investigation into alcoholism includes 19 case studies categorized loosely around different cultural groupings - Americans of European heritage; Black Americans; American Indians; Spanish-speaking populations; Asian groups - and religion and family. 490 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Light scuffing and several scratches to back cover. Clean throughout. , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 60893
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROUGH, CHARLES H.  The Cycle of Civilzation : A Scientific, Deterministic Analysis of Civilization, Its Social Basis, Patterns and Projected Future.
DETROIT, HARLO PRESS, 1965, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardback in blue-gray cloth; 414 pages. Clean, square, unmarked copy; corners very gently bumped., NEAR FINE / NO DJ.
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 58846
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

BROWER, KENNETH.  With Their Islands Around Them : A Narrative of Micronesia, and of Two Men Resposible for Conserving Its Ecosystem.
New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1974, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0030131219. Hardback (8vo); 216 pages. Clean, square, unmarked. In dust jacket; slight edgewear and sunning., VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 58798
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CAMPBELL, JOSEPH.  The Hero with a Thousand Faces.
NEW YORK, Pantheon, 1953, Second Printing. HARDCOVER. Campbell's now-classic first book as sole author, and seventeenth in the series for the Bollingen Foundation. Campbell introduces the various aspects of the journey of the archetype of hero, including an exploration of the function of myth and cult. A little shelf-rubbing to extremities (edges and corners). Very clean tight copy. , VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 62494
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CRAWLEY, ERNEST.  The Mystic Rose : A Study of Primitive Marriage.
New York, Macmillan, 1902. Hardcover. , VERY GOOD / NONE.
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 43.5 | JP¥ 6192] Book number: 61049
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

CRONAU, RUDOLF.  Amerika, Die Geschichte Seiner Entdeckung Von Der Altesten Bis Auf Die Neueste Zeit: (ZWEI BANDE, KOMPLETT) TWO VOLUMES, COMPLETE
Leipzig, Verlag Abel & Muller, 1892, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Ethnographic and ethnological history of America on the 400th anniversary of the discovery of America by Christopher Columbus. Volume I: 480 pp. 230 in-text engravings, 20 full-page images. 25 maps and charts. Volume II 531 pp., 270 in-text engravings, 25 full-page images, 12 maps and charts. Beautiful, elaborate gold-and burgundy debossed covers. Spines faded. Heavy books., NEAR FINE .
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 199 | £UK 181 | JP¥ 25798] Book number: 62012
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

EVANS-PRITCHARD, SIR EDWARD.  A History of Anthropological Thought.
New York, Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1981, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 0465029981. Tiny chip on bottom-edge of DJ. Smudges to rear panel of DJ. 218 pp. with index. , NEAR FINE / VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 62306
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

GIFFORD, EDWARD S.  The Evil Eye : Studies in the Folklore of Vision.
New York, Macmillan, 1958, FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. A psychological and sociological examination of the history of the concept of the Evil Eye and it's role in ancient and modern cultures. Front DJ flap clipped, but price still intact. Large tape-repaired tear to front panel of DJ (Now protected in archival mylar). Rubbing and shelf-wear to DJ spine, fore-edge, and corners. Small liquid stain on rear panel of DJ near top-edge. , Near Fine / Good (Large tear to front panel).
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 62189
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HAMMEL, EUGENE A. AND WILLIAM S. SIMMONS (EDS.).  Man Makes Sense : A Reader in Modern Cultural Anthropology.
Boston, Little, Brown and Company (Inc.), 1970, Third printing. TRADE PAPERBACK. Minor shelf - and edge - wear. Nearly invisible pen mark to front cover. Some minor blemishing to spine. Part of the Little, Brown series in Anthropology. 383 pgs. , VERY GOOD/NONE.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 58861
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HARRISSON, TOM (EDITOR).  Sarawak Museum Journal, Volume Ix, Nos. 13-14 (New Series July-December, 1959), and 15-16 (New Series, July -December 1960)).
The Museum, Kuching, Sarawak. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Northwest coast of Indonesian Borneo. Folklore, Fauna, Flora, Subsistence patterns of the Malay people. Charts, photographs, drawings. Both volumes encompass 681 pp., GOOD PLUS .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 61739
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

HOFFMANN, ELEANOR.  Realm of the Evening Star : A History of Morocco and the Lands of the Moors.
Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company, 1965, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Hardback (8vo) in blue cloth; 307 pages. Clean, square, unmarked; slight wear and sunning to edges. In dust jacket; slightly edgeworn, chipped, small tears., VERY GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 58792
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LANGNESS, L. L. AND GELYA FRANK.  Lives : An Anthropological Approach to Biography.
Novato CA, Chandler & Sharp, 1981. Trade Paperback. 0883165422. A multi-faceted, critical examination of the ways anthropologists elicit, construct, and interpret the lives of the diverse people they study. An outgrowth of the "person-centered ethnography" movement in anthropology. 221 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Previous owner's name on half-title. No markings inside. , VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 61347
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LOEDERER, RICHARD A.  Vodoo Fire in Haiti.
New York, Literary Guild, 1935, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. "Here is Haiti's strange and bloody history with its legends and superstitions, its weird native rites and cruelties all presented so vividly and with such artistry that to read it is to havea sense of first-hand acquaintance with every phase of life on the island." Open tear on top spine cap of DJ. DJ spine caps frayed. Top-edges frayed. General shelf-wear to edges. Corners bumped. Small liquid stain on back panel of DJ. Spotting to top-edge. , Very Good Plus / Fair.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 62223
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

LONSDALE, STEVEN.  Animals and the Origins of Dance.
New York, Thames and Hudson, 1982, First American Edition. Hardcover. 050001258X. "Steven Lonsdale's brilliant and well-ordered study of folklore, mythology, anthropology and dance history makes key statements on the origins of all dancing, social and theatrical." - Lincoln Kirstein. 192 pp. 116 illustrations. Shelfwear to DJ. Chipping to DJ top edges. Scratches on DJ back panel. Erased underlining on half a dozen pp., VERY GOOD PLUS / VERY GOOD.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60541
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

MERNISSI, FATIMA; [TRANSLATED BY MARY JO LAKELAND.  Doing Daily Battle : Interviews with Moroccan Women.
New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press, 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0813514185. Trade paperback; 224 pages. Clean, solid copy; some pencil underlining., VERY GOOD TRADE PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 59588
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

POWELL, J.W.  Fifteenth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1893-'94.
Washington DC, United States Government Printing Office, 1897. HARDCOVER. Covers flaked, battered, abraded, incised, cut stone implements of the Potomac, ChesapeakeTidewater Province (Wm. Henry Holmes), and their distribution. Lacks 10 of the 126 plates (frontis piece, and #'s: 21, 102, 105, 107, 108, 109, 116, 120, 121.)Previous owner's elaborate book plate front pastedown. Someone took the color Kachina plates., GOOD PLUS.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 61856
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SANDAY, PEGGY REEVES (EDITOR).  Anthropology and the Public Interest : Fieldwork and Theory.
New York, Academic Press, 1976, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0126176507. Hardcover (8vo) in tan cloth; 352 pages. Clean, tight, text unmarked; appears unread; index pages still uncut; spine slightly cocked; previous owner's name on ffep. DJ rubbed, worn; small tears and chips along top edge., VERY GOOD PLUS/GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 59287
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SAYCE, R. U.  Primitive Arts and Crafts : An Introduction to the Study of Material Culture.
New York, Biblo and Tannen, 1965. Hardcover. Reprint of Dr. Sayce's classic survey of material culture in primitive societies around the world, originally published in 1933, with numerous line drawings. 291 pp., VERY GOOD.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60003
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SHEFFIELD, GAIL K.  The Arbitrary Indian : The Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990.
Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press, 1997, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0806129697. Hardback (8vo) in blue cloth; 223 pages. Clean, square copy; occasional pencil. In dust jacket., GOOD PLUS/VERY GOOD PLUS.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 59283
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

SNOWDEN, JAMES (WITH COLOR PLATES BY VICTOR AMBRUS).  The Folk Dress of Europe.
NEW YORK, Mayflower Books, 1979, FIRST U.S. EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0831734221. After introductory text on the general character and history of folk dress in Europe, the author provides a detailed description on each of 26 classic traditions: Austro-Hngarian Empire, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Romania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Russia, Poland, Norway, Portugal, The Lapps (Samis), Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Iceland, Netherlands, Belgium and Luxembourg, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, France , Spain, and The Basques. 24 color plates by Victor Ambrus., FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 62000
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

TANAKA, SEN'O.  The Tea Ceremony.
Tokyo, Kudansha, 1982. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0870115782. Oversized paperback (4to), with illustrated dust jacket; 214 pages; numerous illustrations. Clean, unmarked copy; slightly sunned at spine., VERY GOOD PLUS PAPERBACK.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 59484
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

TURNBULL, STEPHEN.  Samurai : The World of the Warrior.
Oxford, England, Osprey Publishing, 2003, FIRST PRINTING. OVERSIZED HARDBACK. 1841767409. Oversized hardcover (4to) in red cloth; 224 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. With dust jacket., VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 59490
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

URBAN, GREG AND JOEL SHERZER.  Nation-States and Indians in Latin America.
Austin, TX, University of Texas Press, 1991, First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. 0292785259. "...a sweeping review of Indian-State relations in contemporary Latin America . .[and] an important new contribution to the field of anthropology." William F. Hanks, University of Chicago. Rubber stamped on bottom edge. Corner crease to thirty, Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 59745
    Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Aardvark Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005