| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Story of Chicago in Connection with the Printing Business. Chicago, Regan Printing House, 1912, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Hinges starting. Spotting to front panel. Browning to front and rear end papers. Spine caps bumped. 224 pp., Good / No DJ. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 62198 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARRETT, RICHMOND. Good Old Summer Days : Newport, Narragansett Pier, Saratoga, Long Branch, Bar Harbor. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1952, Reprint. Hardcover. Minor wear to top and bottom of price-clipped dust jacket, with sunning to (dust jacket), esp. spine. , VERY GOOD IN GOOD PLUS JACKET. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 62113 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BOWMAN, DAVID W. Pathway of Progress: A Short History of Ohio. NEW YORK, American Book Company, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. INSCRIBED COPY (May 1, 1944). Pale grey cloth with maroon titles and decorative illustration. No dust jacket. Spine discolored (nicotine?) and some minor spotting to boards. Lightly bumped bottom corner. Binding tight and text clean and bright. Illustrations and B & W photos throughout., Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 62450 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHAPMAN, HELEN POST. My Hartford of the Nineteenth Century. Hartford, Connecticut, Edwin Valentine Mitchell, 1928, FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Small (7 1/2 X 5 1/4 ") half cloth, pale blue boards with yellow title labels front and spine. Original glassine wraps torn and nicked at edges and near spine.Light shelfwear and discoloration to board edges. Some minor staining on first three pages of text. A personal rememberance of Hartford, CT, Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62419 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CHILDS, GLADYS G. A Little Bit of Florida: A Collection of Charcoal Drawings. Jericho, New York, Exposition Press, 1970, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0682470740. A collection of "subtly-rendered charcoal drawings, each interpreting an aspect of the Florida" {the author} knows and loves so well..." Book clean and tight. Dust jacket has done its job -- clean and tape-repaired on bottom., VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61895 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DARLING, BIRT. City in the Forest : The Story of Lansing: INSCRIBED NEW YORK, Stratford House, 1950, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Green cloth with gilt titles in illustrated dustjcket. A couple of - now closed - turned down page corners and some very pale spotting to top edge are the only blemishes to the text and binding of this clean and tight copy. The dustjacket has some small closed tears and and shallow creasing but is complete and protected under a mylar cover. "A thrilling, exiting narrative" tracing the history of the city illustrated throughout with black and white photos. Signed on front free endpaper, June 29, 1950., Very Good Plus in a Very Good Plus Dustjacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 62468 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FLOWERS, JEFFREY JANE (ED.). Pioneers Scholars & Rogues: A Spirited History of the University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon, University of Oregon Press, 2002, FIRST EDITION. OVERSIZED PAPERBACK. 0871143003. An illustrated history of Oregon University from its founding 1876 all the way up to its "football glory days of the new millennium." Pays special attention to student life and legendary campus figures and faculty members. 108 pp., Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62139 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GODDARD, MABEL (ED.). The Public Parks of Freeport, Illinois : Their First Century, 1849-1949 (Signed). Freeport, Illinois, Robert F. Koenig, 1948, 1948 edition. Hardcover. Some shelf-wear to top and bottom edges, top and bottom of spine. Light browning to top-edge of DJ and spine. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Spotting near bottom right corner of rear free endpages. Book itself clean and unmarked, author's inscription to front free endpaper in mauve ink, date January 15, 1949. Photos throughout book.102 pp., Very Good Plus / Very Good DJ. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62158 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HEATH, MAY FRANCIS. Early Memories of Saugatuck, Michigan 1830-1930 (Signed Copy) . Grand Rapids, Michigan, Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1946, Second Edition. HARDCOVER. History of early settlements and pioneers of Allegan County, Michigan. Includes anecdotes, poems, reminiscences, letters and biographical sketches. Maroon boards with gilt lettering to front. Tiny bit of corner rubbing. Light chipping to dustjacket at corners and spine caps, with a larger 1/8" to 1/4" (inch) chip missing from top of dustjacket spine. 12 line drawings. Signed by author on recto opposite dedication page. 228 pages. , VERY GOOD PLUS / GOOD. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 62434 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HILSCHER, HERB & MIRIAM HILSCHER. Alaska, U.S. A. (Signed). Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1959, Fourth Printing. Hardcover. A detailed description of Alaskan life, including information on how to get to Alaska, procure a job, attend school and church, and housing conditions. Also includes information on the geography of Alaska as well as information on mining, farming, and raising livestock Price clipped. Spotting on top-edge. Light shelf-wear to bottom edge and spine of DJ. 243 pp. with index. Inscribed by former two-time Alaska Governor Walter J. Hickel, who also served as U.S. Interior Secretary under Richard M. Nixon., Near Fine in Very Good Plus DJ.. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 62161 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUNTINGTON, JAMES LINCOLN. Forty Acres: The Story of the Bishop Huntington House. NEW YORK, HASTINGS HOUSE. Hardcover. Large octavo (9 1/2 X 7 1/4") in moss-green cloth, faded a little at outer edges, with gilt stamped titles in photographically illustrated dustjacket. Some discoloration to endpapers (back ep. shows line map of house location). DJ worn and chipped at edges and on spine with a number of small open and closed tears and folds along top edge and showing some discoloration on back. History of house built on the banks of the Connecticut River in 1752., Very Good in Fair DJ. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62423 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MILLER, WILLIAM D. Memphis During the Progressive Era 1900-1917. Memphis, Tennessee, Memphis State University Press, 1957, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. "At the turn of the century Memphis was one of the bawdiest, gaudiest, and most violent cities in America. Then over it swept the passion for reform that was called the progressive movement, and after two tumultuous decades the old Memphis was no more." Price clipped. Back of DJ bottom-edge chipped. Top of spine frayed with one one-inch open tear. Very light insect damage to several edges of DJ. 242 pp. with index. , Near Fine in Good DJ. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 62156 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PRIMM, JAMES NEAL. Economic Policy in the Development of a Western State : Missouri 1820 - 1860. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1954, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. "Mr. Primm here tells the unique story of economic affairs in Missouri from the fateful year of the Missouri Compromise to the beginning of the Civil War; economic development in the new, cruder society of Missouri presents illuminating contrasts with contemporary events in older states." Inch long tear along DJ top spine cap. Spotting to bottom of DJ front panel. Light insect nibbling to front panel of DJ and spine. Sunning to DJ spine. Front flap of DJ price-clipped. Small chip to back-panel of DJ, near top-edge. , Good Plus / Very Good Plus. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 62193 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, JERRY. The Comics : An Illustrated History of Comic Strip Art. New York, Berkley Windhover Books, 1976, Reprint. Trade Paperback. Light, general spotting to covers. Fraying of spine caps. Crease in spine. Corners lightly bumped. Light tide-line near fore-edge on occasional pages, 256 pp., Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62217 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ROSS, HARRY H. Enchanting Isles of Erie (Signed Copy). HARDCOVER. Fascinating history and then-modern-day description of Lake Erie and nearby islands, bays, etc. Many photos. 74 pp., with 5 or 6 blank pages labeled "Snaps" for reader's own vacation snapshots. Signed by author front free endpaper. , Very Good Minus / None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62140 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| RYERSON, KATHLEEN HULSER. A Brief History of Madison, Conn. NEW YORK, Pageant Press, Inc., 1960, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Crisp, clean copy. 8vo in grey cloth. A few tiny spots to covers. Nice tight copy., NEAR FINE / NONE. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 61731 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WILSON, RUFUS ROCKWELL. Washington : The Capital City and Its Part in the History of the Nation (2 Vols. , Complete). Philadelphia, PA, J.B. Lippincott Company, 1902, Second Edition. HARDCOVER. Thumb-smudge to Vol. 1 title page. Shelf-and-corner-wear. A handsome, solid set, loaded with photographs., VERY GOOD. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 61742 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005