| next page |
| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Masonic Americana: A Pre-Bicentennial Compendium of Personalities, Events and Scenes Associated with the Founding and Development of the United States of America. Chicago, IL, Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, 1975, Fifth Printing. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 60695 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| Oregon on My Mind. Helena, MT, Falcon Books, 1995. Hard Cover. 1560443073. A celebration of the "Beaver State" in stunning photographs and apt quotations from writers who know and love Oregon. Oversized hardcover book in fine condition. 120 pp., Fine in Fine DJ. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 59750 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ARCHER, RICHARD. Fissures in the Rock : New England in the Seventeenth Century. Ann Arbor, University Press of New England, 2001, First Thus. Trade Paperback. 1584650850. This groundbreaking book provides a new portrait of 17th-century New England, one that dismantles conventional images of a monogenous, Puritan New England in favor of a more complex view emphasizing difference, divergence, and even conflict over values and behavior. 230 pp. Very light shelvwear to covers. Very slight curl to fore-edge of front cover. Slight bend to bottom corner of front cover., NEAR FINE. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 60184 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ARPEE, EDWARD. Lake Forest Illinois : History and Reminiscences, 1861-1961. Lake Forest, IL, Rotary Club of Lake Forest, 1964. HARDCOVER. Hardcover (8vo) in turquoise cloth; 290 pages. Clean, solid, unmarked; slightly cocked., VERY GOOD/NO DJ. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 59284 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BANKS, CHARLES EUGENE AND OPIE READ. The History of the San Francisco Disaster and Mount Vesuvius Horror. C.E.THOMAS, 1906, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. HINGE STARTED, SOME TEARS IN JOINTS. Previous owner's name ON FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. SHOWS SHELF- AND EDGE- WEAR. 464 PGS. , GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 58884 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| BARRETT, JOSEPH H. AND CHARLES WALTER BROWN. Life of Abraham Lincoln : His Early History, Political Career, Speeches in and out of Congress, Together with Many Characteristic Stories and Yarns By and Concerning Lincoln Which Has Earned for Him the Sobriquet --"the Story Telling President" Chicago, Vosbrink Mercantile Co., 1902. Hardcover. This colorful story of Abraham Lincoln's life from his boyhood in Kentucky and Indiana through the Civil War years draws extensively upon his public utterances and emphasizes Lincoln's propensity for storytelling. 448 pp. Covers faded. All corners bumped and frayed. Chipping to top and bottom of spine. Water stains to back cover. Both hinges starting. FFEP and half title and pp. 447-448 and rear half title are present but detached. PO'S name in pencil on FFEP. Tanning throughout but no marks. , FAIR / NONE. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 60238 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CANFIELD, MARY GRACE. The Valley of the Kedron : The Story of the South Parish, Woodstock, Vermont (Signed Copy). South Woodstock, Vermont, Kedron Associates, 1940, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Map-decorated endpapers. 323 pp. Inscribed on endpaper by author to "The Wayfarer", August 7th, 1943., Very Good / None.. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 62121 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| CASE, ED. "We Have a Lift-Off" : History of Shuttle Missions / Photographs of Shuttle Launches (Signed). Palm Bay, Florida, SELF-PUBLISHED, 1989. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. Loaded with descriptive data, narratives and color photographs of the Space Shuttle launches from Mission STS-1 to STS-26 (or Mission 51-1), noting time, date, place of launches, details of specific purposes of the missions, and events within the shuttle while in orbit. Also included is a key to NASA abbreviations. Signed by author on title page. Shelfwear, but quite solid. 183 pp. Scarce., Good Plus. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 61780 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, PETER J. The Transformation of Rhode Island 1790 - 1860. Rhode Island, Brown University Press, 1963, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Light Spotting to Edges. Small tears along dj edges. Small dent to rear board. , Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 62111 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| DEWITT, DAVID MILLER. The Assassination of Abraham Lincoln and Its Expiation. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1909, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Former owner's name front free endpaper. One closed tear p. 21, minor rubbing top of spine and corners. Lettering on spine somewhat age-faded. Handsome red ribbed cloth. Very clean and tight copy. Howes P. 162, D-304. A major issue in the conspiracy charges leveled against the radical republicans in the aftermath of Lincoln's assassination was the fact that the accused were tried by a military commission, rather than a civilian tribunal. Author DeWitt charged that Secretary of War Stanton initiated a "reign of terror in which prisoners were physically and psychologically mistreated, denied all constitutional rights, and condemned by a military court that made a mockery of the American judicial system. (Does this sound familiar?) DeWitt merely accused Stanton of being unfit to govern in a crisis, more recent authors have argued that Stanton's actions were an attempt to silence the conspirators and to shield his own involvement and that of the Radical Republicans..." (Thos. R. Turner, U. of Ill. Press). , VERY GOOD. USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.25 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 12469] Book number: 56639 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, RUSSELL R. AND WILLIAM D. ROWLEY. History of Nevada. Lincoln, NE, University of Nebraska Press, 1995, Second Edition. Trade Paperback. 0803267150. Revised second edition of the most comprehensive one-volume economic, political, and social history of Nevada. 472 pp. Nine maps, 32 pp. of black-and-white photographs. Price rubber stamped to FFEP. Sticker on spine. Light shelfwear to covers. Faint stains from moisture on back cover. Faint stains from moisture on bottom corner of last twenty pages., VERY GOOD PLUS. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 60828 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FEE, WALTER R. The Transition from Aristocracy to Democracy in New Jersey 1789 - 1829: SUBMITTED IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY IN THE FACULTY OF POLITICAL SCIENCE COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY Somerville, MA, Somerset Press, Inc., 1933, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. Paper clip rust stains on front paste down end page, front free end page, and title page. Cover and rear board lightly scuffed. A few gnat-sized orangish stains on page edges. Boards good, bright color. Corners very lightly rubbed. 291 pp. with index. , Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 62215 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FISKE, JOHN. The Dutch and Quaker Colonies in America (2 Volumes Complete). Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1899, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. VOLUME I : Large stain on front board, three inches by four inches. Some rippling/staining from front-free endpaper to page 35. VOLUME II : Very light spotting to front and rear board. Bottom corners rubbed. , Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 62268 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| FISKE, JOHN. New France and New England. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1902, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. The book is Half-bound Morocco (goatskin) and lovely marbled boards with marbled endpapers. There is a two-page colored map frontis showing the British Colonies and Northern New France 1750-1760, and several additional maps (black and white) inside. 377 pages; top edge gilt. 104 year old book which was one of a series of historical books on Colonial America by the American historian John Fiske (1842-1901), in which the author deals with the rise and fall of New France and its influences on the English colonies. A bookplate on the front free pastedown reveals it was part of the ships library of the U.S.S. Philadelphia, and blind-embossed in several places (Department of The Navy, Bureau of Equipment). Since there were at least six ships commissioned thusly, I deduce from the 1902 date inside, that this was the fourth. The book includes sections on Jacques Cartier, Exploration of the St.Lawrence, Montreal, Hochelaga, Allefonsce, contains a huge section on the beginnings of Quebec, another large section about the Acadians, Samuel De Champlain, Wilderness and Empire,, Witchcraft in Salem, The "Great War" Ticonderoga, Duquesne, etc. Full of fascinating history. Some rubbing and wear leather at corners and spine; also light rubbing to marbled paper on cover., VERY GOOD/NONE. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 58688 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| O'FLAHERTY, JOSEPH S. Those Powerful Years : The South Coast and Los Angeles 1887 - 1917. New York, Exposition Press, 1978, STATED FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. 0682491039. Stirring history of southern California covering the 1880's bbom to World War I. Small bookstore stamp in top corner of front free endpaper. 357 pp. , Very Good Plus / Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 62123 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GIRDNER, AUDRIE AND ANNE LOFTIS. The Great Betrayal : The Evacuation of the Japanese-Americans During World War Ii. New York, Macmillan, 1969, Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Full-scale account, movingly told largely in the words of the people themselves, of the evacuation and internment of 110,000 West Coast American Japanese during World War II. 562 pp. Light shelfwear to DJ. Two very small closed tears, one to DJ fore-edge, one to front cover bottom. Slight wrinkle and chipping to top of DJ spine. , NEAR FINE / GOOD. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60357 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GOLDEN, HARRY. Mr. Kennedy and the Negroes (Signed Copy). New York, World Publishing Company, 1964, STATED FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. "A serious analysis of the entire Negro movement in the United States..." Frontis photo detaching on seam - an easy glue repair -- includes Martin Luther King, John Fitzgerald Kennedy, Whitney Young, President Johnson, Roy Wilkins and other luminaries in the Civil Rights struggle in the U.S., VERY GOOD in GOOD PLUS Dustjacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 62117 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| GROSE, HOWARD B. Aliens Or Americans? New York, AMERICAN BAPTIST HOME MISSION SOCIETY, 1906, FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Small hardback (12mo) in blue cloth, with paste-down immigrant photo; 337 pages; fold-out map in back, attached, intact, torn at spine. Text unmarked; binding square; light edgewear; front endpapers lightly stained; spine slightly sunned., VERY GOOD/NONE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 58716 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HEATON, JOHN L. The Story of Vermont. Boston, D. Lothrop Company, 1889, FIRST EDITION (NAP). Hardcover. THE STORY OF VERMONT is "...the fourth issue in the series of graphic narrations descriptive of the rise and development of the American union..." -- "Stories of The States" series. Numerous illustrations. Copy of Vermont Constitution included, as well as foldout map of the state. 319 pp. with Index. Decorative Brown Cloth with Bright Gilt., and lovely patterned endpapers. Previous owner's signature and date (18)"'89" Faintest of Wear to Spine Caps. , Near Fine. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3139] Book number: 62124 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HYMAN, MICHAEL R. The Anti-Redeemers : Hill-Country Political Dissenters in the Lower South from Redemption to Populism. Baton Rouges, UNIVERSITY OF LOUISIANA PRESS, 1990, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0807115940. Hardback (8vo) in green cloth; 252 pages. Clean, tight, unmarked; appears unread. In sharp dust jacket., FINE / FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 58793 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MCCALLUM, JAMES DOW . The Letters of Eleazar Wheelock's Indians. HANOVER, NEW HAMPSHIRE, DARTMOUTH COLLEGE PUBLICATIONS, 1932, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Front hinge just started. Handsome bevelled edges. Cellophane tape repair to front hinge. 327 pgs. , VERY GOOD NO DUST JACKET . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 58963 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MILLER, AMY BESS. Hancock Shaker Village / the City of Peace:: AN EFFORT TO RESTORE A VISION, 1960-1985 Hancock, Massachusetts, Hancock Shaker Village, 1984. SOFTCOVER ORIGINAL. 0961355506. Detailed illustrated chronology of a fifteen-year restoration of a Shaker village. 170 pp. Black and white photos. Small nick to front cover., VERY GOOD PLUS PAPERBACK ORIGINAL. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 59335 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, S. WEIR. Hugh Wynne : Free Quaker (Volume Ii). New York, THE CENTURY, 1898. HARDCOVER. Small hardcover (12mo) in light gray cloth, with lovely blind-stamped design on cover; top edge gilt; 261 pages. Clean, unmarked; slightly cocked; center hinge starting., VERY GOOD / NO DJ. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 59439 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PARRINGTON, VERNON LOUIS. The Colonial Mind 1620 - 1800 (Main Currents in American Thought, Volume I) : An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920. NEW YORK, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1927, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Covers numerous changes in the American mind-set, starting with the Puritan pilgrims and ending with the rise of the Federalists. Slight smudges to front board. Bottom-edge untrimmed. Previous owner's name written in neat black ink on bottom of front free endpaper. Top corners very lightly bumped. 413 pp , VERY GOOD PLUS / NONE. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 62336 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| PARRINGTON, VERNON LOUIS. The Romantic Revolution in America 1800 - 1860 : An Interpretation of American Literature from the Beginnings to 1920. NEW YORK, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1927, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Discusses the imperialist mentality of the Souther slave-owning states, the romantic promise of the West, the old aristocracy of the Northeast, and the rise of Liberalism in New England. Bottom-edge untrimmed. Top-edge lightly spotted. Several hardly noticeable smudges to front board. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. 493 pp.. , Very Good Plus / None. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 62337 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| next page | |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005