| Aardvark Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| HALPERN, MONICA. Moving North : African Americans and the Great Migration 1915 - 1930. Washington DC, NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY, 2006, Second Edition. LIBRARY BINDING. 0792283589. Part of Crossroads America Series., AS NEW. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58740 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| HUGHES, LANGSTON AND MILTON MELTZER. A Pictorial History of the Negro in America: (SIGNED COPY) NEW YORK, Crown Publishers, 1956, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. Largely chronological overview of African-American history. The first three parts of the book which cover the years 1619-1863 are concurrent studies of African origins and slavery, free Black men, and anti-Slavery and Abolitionist movements, leading up to the passage of the Thirteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. The authors write: "We have tried to tell who the Negro is, where he came from and to show what he has contributed and how he has affected and, in turn, has been affected by American life, as well as to indicate where he is headed..." More than1800 photographs and pictures. Custom bound in later half morocco leather, with contrasting leather spine labels, gilt-stamped, and preserving publisher's original rose-colored cloth boards. Occasional mInor staining to boards, moderate wear to corners and edges. Boldly signed on front free paper by both authors, Langston Hughes and Milton Meltzer. , GOOD PLUS. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 62452 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| JENKINS, ADELBERT H. Turning Corners : The Psychology of African Americans. Boston, Allyn and Bacon, 1995, FIRST PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0205170838. Hardcover (8vo) in glossy boards with matching DJ. Clean, square, unmarked. 328 pages., NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59272 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LARSEN, NELLA. Passing. Salem, NH, Ayer Company, 1990. Trade Paperback. 0881431192. Reprint of a novel about crossing the color line written during the Harlem Renaissance and originally published by Alfred A. Knopf in 1929. 216 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners bumped and slightly frayed. Sporadic light underlining in ink throughout. Reader's notes in ink on black page following the text. , VERY GOOD. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 60836 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| LEMANN, NICHOLAS. The Promised Land : The Great Black Migration and How It Changed America. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991, FIFTH PRINTING. HARDCOVER. 0394560043. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. STORE PRICE TAG ON BACK COVER. , NEAR FINE IN NEAR FINE DUSTJACKET. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 58873 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| MACKEY, HARVEY A. My Life : An Autobiographical Narrative of the Life of a Diabetic: Includes THE DIARY SAGA: AROUND THE WORLD ON A NEEDLE California, ANITA J. MACKEY, 1992, FIRST EDITION. TRADE PAPERBACK. VG/NONE. Small crease to bottom right corner. Slight shelf- and edge wear. Light sunning to covers. Appears unread: No read crease. Signed by Compiler, Anita J. Mackey., VERY GOOD/NONE. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 58869 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| VARS. EDS. Who Took the Weight? : Black Voices from Norfolk Prison: AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS, ESSAYS, STORIES AND PLAYS Boston, LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1972, STATED FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. 0316611751. Light sunning to endpapers. Some bumping at corners, top and bottom of spine. Small, superficial indentation to corner of back cover. Some minor blemishing to edges. Chipped, torn dust jacket with shelf- and edge-wear. 265 pgs. , GOOD PLUS IN GOOD DJ. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 58863 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. | ||
| WOOFTER, THOMAS JACKSON. The Basis of Racial Adjustment. Ginn and Company, 1925, FIRST EDITION (NAP). HARDCOVER. "This book is primarily an effort to give the authentic facts concerning the different phases of Negro life in the United States today, with as little of the author's own bias as possible....'there is a great need that the facts now avaialble concerning the advancement of the Negro race in education, in professional accomplishment, in economic independence, and in character be studied by thoughtful students. This body of information would undoubtedly allay race antagonism and would serve as a foundation for tolerant attitude and intelligent action in every direction'..." Rear hinge just started. Scuffed and worn, but solid copy. , GOOD ONLY. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 62015 Click here to order or inquire at Aardvark Books. |
| Aardvark Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Aardvark Books 2005