next page  
   84 Charing Cross Road Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Angotts Mead, Old Town Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 2NJ United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)7903 092702
m.guida@ntlworld.com

Religion/Spirituality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BAILEY, ALICE A.  Treatise on Cosmic Fire, A (LUCIS EDITION - ORIGINAL COVER)
London, United Kingdom, Lucis Press Ltd. 1995, First Trade. (ISBN: 0853301174) Trade Paperback. VG(+) 1995 IMPRESSION LUCIS PUBLISHING PAPERBACK EDITION WITH ORIGINAL COVER & ILLUSTRATIONS. A FURTHER EXTRAORDINARY INSTALMENT IN ALICE BAILEY'S ESOTERIC WORLD-VIEW, PRESENTED ON AN EPIC SCALE. HIGHLY READABLE AND THOROUGHLY ABSORBING 1400pp STUDY. NATURAL AGING ONLY, SLIGHT CORNER CREASE, INNERS UNMARKED. MORE BY BAILEY AVAILABLE. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.3 | JP¥ 4741] Book number: 003170
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

BURNS, KEVIN  Eastern Philosophy: The Greatest Thinkers and Sages from Ancient to Modern Times (1ST EDITION)
Capella. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0572032013) Trade Paperback. VG+ 2006 1ST IMPRESSION CAPELLA TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER & B/W PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. SOME PINKISH DISCOLORATION/MARKINGS TO PAGE-EDGES ONLY, OTHERWISE UNREAD COPY, INNERS UNMARKED. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 006785
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CHAMBERS, EVA; LARCOMBE, JENNIFER REES  Who Do You Say I Am? : The Many Names of Jesus (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Hodder. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340756217) Hardback. EX/VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION HODDER HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, UNCLIPPED DJ. ORIGINAL STUDY OF THE NAMES OF JESUS. SOME COVER RUBBING TO DJ OTHERWISE FINE. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 010414
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CHOPRA, DEEPAK  The Deeper Wound : Recovering the Soul from Fear and Suffering (1ST EDITION HARMONY HARDBACK)
Harmony Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400045053) Hardback. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2001 HARMONY HARDBACK WITH LOVELY COVER DESIGN, UNCLIPPED DJ. CLASSIC STUDY OF HEALING AND SPIRITUAL RECOVERY BY CHOPRA. FINE COPY, A LITTLE FADING TO INNER FLAP OF DJ, INNERS UNMARKED, TIGHT BINDING. Fine/Fine.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 012517
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CROWLEY, ALEISTER  Magick Without Tears (ORIGINAL COVER - TRADE PAPERBACK)
New Falcon. 1991, First Separate. (ISBN: 1561840181) Trade Paperback. VG+ 13th PRINTING 2001 NEW FALCON TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING DECORATIVE COVER ARTWORK, & FULL INTRODUCTION. CLASSIC OCCULT WORK BY THE DARK MAGUS CROWLEY. MORE CROWLEY-RELATED TITLES AVAILABLE. GIFT INSCRIPTION TO FLY-LEAF, MINOR EDGE-RUBBING TO CORNERS ONLY, INNERS & BINDING FINE. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 131.99 [Appr.: EURO 148 US$ 219.9 | JP¥ 19561] Book number: 006884
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CUNNINGHAM, COLIN  Stones of Witness : Introduction to Church Architecture (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Sutton Publishing Ltd. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750912251) Hardback. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1999 SUTTON PUBLISHING HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. IMPORTANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF CHURCH ARCHITECTURE AND ITS FUNCTION, A LOVELY ORIGINAL WORK. FINE COPY, LIGHT CORNER SHELF-RUB TO DJ ONLY. Fine/Fine.
GBP 71.99 [Appr.: EURO 80.75 US$ 119.94 | JP¥ 10669] Book number: 012631
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MILLS, WATSON E.; WILSON, RICHARD F. ET AL  Pentateuch/Torah: 1 (Mercer Commentary on the Bible) (1ST EDITION MERCER PAPERBACK)
Mercer Univ Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865545065) Trade Paperback. FINE 1998 1ST IMPRESSION LARGER FORMAT MERCER UNIV PRESS TRADE PAPERBACK. STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, AND INTRO. CLASSIC EDITION OF TORAH COMMENTARY. FINE UNREAD COPY. Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 008458
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

KEENE, GARETH AND GEORGINA; FOX, ADAM  Sacred and Secular, a Companion (1ST EDITION JOHN MURRAY HARDBACK)
John Murray. 1975, First Edition. Hardback. VG+/VG+ 1975 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ED JOHN MURRAY HARDBACK WITH VERY ATTRACTIVE ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ & MANY B/W PHOTO REPRODUCTIONS OF CLASSIC ARTWORKS FROM GOYA TO PICASSO. AN INSPIRED SELECTION, WHICH COUNTERPOINTS SACRED AND SECULAR READINGS AND ARTISTIC VISIONS. A LOVELY 1ST EDITOIN - LIGHT NATURAL AGING ONLY, OTHERWISE FINE COPY OF THIS JOHN MURRAY 1ST EDITION. Fine/Fine.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 008491
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

GIBRAN, KAHLIL; HILLYER, ROBERT  A Tear and a Smile (1973 RESET HEINEMANN HARDBACK)
Heinemann. 1973, First Separate. (ISBN: 0434290742) Hardback. VG/VG 1973 IMPRESSION RESET HEINEMANN HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ/PICTORIAL COVER, FULL INTRO BY ROBERT HILLYER. LOVELY COLLECTION OF EARLY WRITINGS BY GIBRAN. LIGHT RUBBING TO OUTER EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE VG INDEED HARDBACK. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 41.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.96 | JP¥ 6223] Book number: 010149
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

GOLLANCZ, VICTOR; GREENE, BARBARA  God of a Hundred Names : Prayers and Meditations from Many Faiths and Cultures (1988 GOLLANCZ PB - WILLIAM BLAKE COVER)
Gollancz. 1988, First Separate. (ISBN: 0575036451) Paperback. VG- 3RD IMPRESSION 1988 GOLLANCZ PAPERBACK WITH LOVELY COVER FEATURING WILLIAM BLAKE ARTWORK. HIGHLY REGARDED, AND INSPIRING, COMPENDIUM OF PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS SPANNING RELIGIONS AND CONTINENTS. LIGHT BUMP/CREASE AREA TO BASE OF SPINE ONLY, OTHERWISE VG, INNERS UNMARKED. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 008947
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

GREELEY, ANDREW M.  Priests: A Calling in Crisis (1ST EDITION + PRESS RELEASE)
Chicago, Illinois, University of Chicago Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226306445) Hardback. NEW 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2004 UNIV CHICAGO HARDBACK WITH PRESS RELEASE, A COMPELLING STUDY. As New/As New.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 004318
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

GUILLEMAIN, BERNARD  The early Middle Ages (Faith and Fact Books; No.75)
Hawthorn. 1962, First Edition. Hardback. GOOD READING COPY 1960 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ED HAWTHORN BOOKS HARDBACK NO DJ. EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH BORROWING TICKET INSIDE COVER, GOOD TIGHT BINDING WITH NO OTHER MARKINGS, A LITTLE TANNING TO PAGES. Collectible; Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 008330
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HATCHER, WILLIAM; MARTIN, JAMES D.  The Baha'i Faith : The Emerging Global Religion (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Harpercollins. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060654414) Hardback. VG-/G 1ST EDITION 1985 HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ, SHELF-WEAR TO CORNERS, INNERS UNMARKED. VALUABLE OVERVIEW OF THE BAHA'I FAITH. Collectible; Very Good/Good.
GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.64 | JP¥ 2814] Book number: 011545
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HINZ, WALTER  The Corner Stone (1ST EDITION 1977 HARDBACK)
Neville Spearman. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854351248) Hardback. VG/VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1977 NEVILLE SPEARMAN HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, CLASSIC STUDY OF MODERN THEOLOGY BY WALTER HINZ. LIGHT SHELF-WEAR/NATURAL AGING, NAME INSIDE COVER, VG THROUGHOUT OTHERWISE. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 013895
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HUANG, ALFRED  The Complete I Ching : The Definitive Translation by the Taoist Master Alfred Huang (2004 INNER TRADITIONS TRADE PB)
Inner Traditions. 2004, First Separate. (ISBN: 0892811455) Trade Paperback. FINE 2004 INNER TRADITIONS TRADE PAPERBACK, LOVELY COVER AND LAYOUT. CLASSIC FRESH EDITION OF THE I-CHING. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Like New.
GBP 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.64 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: 014110
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HUGEL, BARON FRIEDRICH VON  Eternal Life - A Study of its Implications and Applications (1912 T AND T CLARK HARDBACK 1ST EDITION)
T and T Clark. 1912, First Edition. Hardback. GOOD 1ST EDITION 1912 T AND T CLARK HARDBACK, CLOTH BINDING, NO DJ. ABSORBING AND ORIGINAL RELIGIOUS STUDY BY BARON VON HUGEL, AN INFLUENCE ON W B YEATS. EX-COLLEGE LIBRARY, UNOBTRUSIVE STAMPS, COVER IS BUMPED AT CORNERS, A LITTLE RUBBED AT THE SURFACE AND CORNER-BUMPED, GOOD TIDY UNMARKED COPY OTHERWISE. Collectible; Good/No Jacket.
GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.97 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 012509
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HUMPHREYS, CHRISTMAS  A Western Approach to Zen (ORIGINAL COVER)
Mandala. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0041810279) Paperback. EXCELLENT SCARCE 1987 2ND IMPRESSION 1st MANDALA PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK + INTRO. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/FAINT PAGE TAN ONLY O/W NR FINE COPY. MORE BUDDHIST CLASSICS AVAILABLE. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.65 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: 003939
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

JOHN PAUL II, POPE  Crossing the Threshold of Hope : Ed. by Vittorio Messori
Cape. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224040154) Hardback. FINE/VG 2ND IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1994 CAPE HARDBACK WITH PRICE-SNIPPED DJ. A BEAUTIFULLY PRESENTED COLLECTION AND A COMPELLING SERIES OF REFLECTIONS BY THE LATE JOHN PAUL II. LOVELY ORIGINL DJ, WITH SLIGHT EDGE RUBBING, OTHERWISE A FINE, HIGHLY DESIRABLE COPY. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 443] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER  Ramakrishna and His Disciples
Simon & Schuster. 1970, First Edition. Trade Paperback. VG+ TRUE 1ST IMPRESSION 1970 1ST SIMON AND SCHUSTER TRADE FORMAT PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & QUALITY ARCHIVE PHOTOS. A WONDERFUL BIOGRAPHY OF RAMAKRISHNA AND HIS MYSTICAL ACHIEVEMENTS, WRITTEN IN SOBER, DIGNIFIED STYLE BY ISHERWOOD. ONE OF THE FINEST ACCOUNTS OF THE MYSTIC'S STATE OF MIND AND THE POTENTIAL TAPPED INTO WHEN HUMANITY MAKES THE LEAP TO THE DIVINE STATE. LIGHT COVER RUBBING/NATURAL AGING ONLY, INNERS FINE. Fine.
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 001853
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

KARR, ANDY  Contemplating Reality : A Practitioner's Guide to the View in Indo-Tibetan Buddhism
Shambhala Pubns. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1590304292) Paperback. FINE 2ND IMPRESSION 2007 SHAMBHALA PB WITH STRIKING RED COVER AND INTRO. VALUABLE WORK ON INDO-TIBETAN BUDDHISM. Fine.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 010252
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

KNIGHT, CHRISTOPHER; LOMAS, ROBERT  The Book of Hiram: Unlocking the Secrets of the Hiram Key (SIGNED BY ROBERT LOMAS)
Arrow. 2004, First Separate. (ISBN: 0099429233) Paperback. ~~Signed by Robert Lomas in black ink~~VG- 2004 ARROW PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATION SHOWN, FLAT-SIGNED BY ROBERT LOMAS TO TITLE PAGE. VERY ABSORBING STUDY BY THESE HIGHLY REGARDED AUTHORS. LIGHT SPINE CREASES ONLY, NEAR VG COPY. Collectible; Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 34.97 | JP¥ 3111] Book number: 012914
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

LEWIS, C. S.  C. S. Lewis on Grief (1ST EDITION 1998 HARPERCOLLINS HARDBACK REISSUE)
Harpercollins. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0006280773) Hardback. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 HARPERCOLLINS ~~HARDBACK~~ WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR ILLUSTRATIONS. A VALUABLE WORK OF CONSOLATION AND REFLECTION, MORE BY CS LEWIS AVAILABLE. Collectible; Like New/Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 012730
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MACQUARRIE, JOHN  An Existentialist Theology: A Comparison of Heidegger and Bultmann (GERMANO FACETTI COVER)
Penguin. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140215352) Paperback. VG+ 1973 1ST IMPRESSION PELICAN PB WITH ORIGINAL ABSTRACT COVER BY GERMANO FACETTI. LIGHT COVER RUBBING/PAGE TAN ONLY, VG+ COPY OVERALL. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.31 | JP¥ 1184] Book number: 003503
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MASUTANI, FUMIO  A Comparative Study of Buddhism and Christianity (1967 REVISED HARDBACK EDITION)
Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai. 1967, First Separate. Hardback. VG+/VG SCARCE 1967 REVISED EDITION BUKKYO DENDO KYOKAI HARDBACK EDITION, IMPRESSIVE HARDBACK EDITION WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED DJ AND COVER ARTWORK. LIGHT DISCOLORATION TO DJ AND INSIDE OF DJ, RUBBING TO TIPS OF DJ, OTHERWISE EXCELLENT HARDBACK EDITION ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 41.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.96 | JP¥ 6223] Book number: 009159
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MERTON, THOMAS  The Collected Poems of Thomas Merton (NEW DIRECTIONS PAPERBACK)
New Directions. 1980, First Separate. (ISBN: 0811207692) Paperback. VG 6th IMPRESSION 1980 LARGER FORMAT NEW DIRECTIONS PB WITH ORIGINAL PHOTO COVER. HUGELY IMPRESSIVE SINGLE-VOLUME COLLECTED POETRY BY THIS MUCH ADMIRED TRAPPIST/CATHOLIC POET, ADOPTED BY THE BEATS AS ONE OF THEIR OWN. SEVERAL OTHER THOMAS MERTON TITLES AVAILABLE. LIGHT READING WEAR ONLY, MINOR LOWER CORNER CREASE TO A FEW PAGES, OTHERWISE UNMARKED UNCREASED COPY. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 61.99 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 103.28 | JP¥ 9187] Book number: 009959
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   84 Charing Cross Road Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and 84 Charing Cross Road Books 2005