next page  
   84 Charing Cross Road Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
7 Angotts Mead, Old Town Stevenage, Hertfordshire SG1 2NJ United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)7903 092702
m.guida@ntlworld.com

Politics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ARENDT, HANNAH  The Origins of Totalitarianism (1986 ANDRE DEUTSCH COMPLETE EDITION - ORIGINAL COVER)
Andre Deutsch. 1986, First Separate. (ISBN: 0233978984) Trade Paperback. VG SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ISSUE 1986 ANDRE DEUTSCH PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL COVER & PREFACES TO ALL THREE VOLUMES IN ONE COMBINED EDITION. CLASSIC STUDY OF TOTALITARIANISM BY THIS MUCH ADMIRED WRITER. COVER A LITTLE RUBBED WITH MINOR DENTS TO REAR COVER ONLY, INNERS CLEAN & UNMARKED. ONE OF THE BETTER COPIES WE HAVE SEEN OF THIS SCARCE TITLE. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 26.99 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 44.97 | JP¥ 4000] Book number: 008065
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CHAVEZ, LINDA; GRAY, DANIEL  Betrayal: How Union Bosses Shake Down Their Members and Corrupt American Politics (1ST EDITION)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House USA Inc. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400052599) Hardback. NEW 1ST IMPRESSION 2004 RANDOM HOUSE HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL JACKET. CLASSIC STUDY OF UNION BOSSES AND THEIR CORRUPTING EFFECTS ON AMERICAN POLITICS. Collectible; Like New/As New.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 002780
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CHURCHILL, SIR WINSTON  Great War Speeches (ORIGINAL COVER)
Corgi. 1963, First Thus. (ISBN: 0552012858) Paperback. VG(+) OUT OF PRINT 1963 IMPRESSION 1ST CORGI PB, ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, COMPELLING COLLECTION OF CHURCHILLIAN SPEECHES. light aging/page tan, o/w VG copy. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 003891
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

CLARK, ALAN  Tories and the Nation State : The Conservative Party in Power, 1922-1997 (2ND IMPRESSION 1998 WEIDENFELD HARDBACK)
Weidenfeld. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 029781849X) Hardback. NR FINE/VG+ 2ND IMPRESSION 1ST 1998 WEIDENFELD HARDBACK, IMPOSING EDITION WITH PHOTO SECTIONS, UNCLIPPED DJ. COMPELLING AND WELL-WRITTEN HISTORY OF THE TORIES FROM 1922-1997. SOME FADING TO SPINE, O/W NEAR FINE 2ND IMPRESSION. Worldwide Shipping. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 6.69 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.15 | JP¥ 991] Book number: 014188
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

COLLECTIVE, GAY LEFT  Homosexuality: Power and Politics (1980 ALLISON AND BUSBY PB)
Allison and Busby. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850313759) Paperback. GOOD+ 1980 1ST IMPRESSION ALLISON AND BUSBY PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER. VALUABLE COLLECTION OF ACTIVIST GAY THEORY, WITH LEADING CONTRIBUTORS SUCH AS RICHARD DYER AND DENNIS ALTMAN. LIGHT SHELF-WEAR TO CORNERS, PAGES A LITTLE TANNED, UNMARKED. Collectible; Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 010546
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

DAVIES, HOWARD  The Chancellors' Tales : Managing the British Economy (1ST EDITION PAPERBACK)
Polity Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745638856) Trade Paperback. FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2006 POLITY TRADE PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER AND INTRO. VALUABLE OVERVIEW OF CHANCELLORS' ROLE IN MANAGING THE ECONOMY, UNREAD COPY~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~. Collectible; Like New.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 009745
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

ESLER, GAVIN  Power Play (1ST EDITION 2009 HARPERCOLLINS PAPERBACK)
Harpercollins. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007278101) Trade Paperback. NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 2009 HARPERCOLLINS TRADE PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER, ABSORBING STUDY. LIGHT SHELF-RUB TO COVER CORNERS ONLY, NEAR FINE UNREAD COPY. Worldwide Shipping. Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 013763
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

FABER, RICHARD  Young England (1ST EDITION)
Faber and Faber. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 057114831X) Hardback. FINE/VG+ 1987 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED FABER HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL UNCLIPPED JACKET & INTRO, PLUS PHOTOS OF THE MAIN POLITICAL FIGURES INVOLVED. HIGHLY DESIRABLE 1ST EDITION OF A DEFINITIVE OVERVIEW OF THE 'YOUNG ENGLAND' VICTORIAN TORY MOVEMENT, WHICH INCLUDED THE LIKES OF WILLIAM FABER AND DISRAELI. EXCELLENT CONDITION WITH A LITTLE PAGE TAN/RUBBING TO WRAPPER, INNERS FINE. Fine/Very Good.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.64 | JP¥ 1481] Book number: 002138
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

FELDMAN, NOAH  The Fall and Rise of the Islamic State (Council on Foreign Relations Book) (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Princeton. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691120455) Hardback. FINE/FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 2008 PRINCETON HARDBACK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ, VALUABLE ORIGINAL STUDY BY FELDMAN. 1ST EDITION, FINE THROUGHOUT. Fine/Fine.
GBP 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.64 | JP¥ 1925] Book number: 012307
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

FOOT, MICHAEL  Debts of Honour (SIGNED FIRST EDITION HARDBACK
Davis Poynter. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706702433) Hardback. ~~Signed by Michael Foot, with additional signed photo card~~VG/VG 1ST EDITION 1980 DAVIS-POYNTER HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL RED COVER DESIGN, SIGNED PUBLICITY PHOTO LOOSE INSIDE COVER. ALSO SIGNED TO FLY-LEAF IN INK BY MICHAEL FOOT. VALUABLE SIGNED COPY OF THIS CLASSIC COLLECTION OF POLITICAL ESSAYS. MORE BY FOOT AVAILABLE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING TO PAGES, UNMARKED. Worldwide Shipping. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 66.99 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 US$ 111.61 | JP¥ 9928] Book number: 013911
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

FOOT, PAUL  The Rise of Enoch Powell : An Examination of Enoch Powell's Attitude to Immigration and Race (1ST EDITION PENGUIN SPECIAL)
Penguin Special. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140522794) Paperback. VG- 1969 1ST IMPRESSION ORANGE SPINE PENGUIN SPECIAL PB WITH SUPERB PICTORIAL COVER DESIGN/CARTOON BY TOPIX. CLASSIC ANALYSIS OF THE ENOCH POWELL PHENOMENON AND THE QUESTION OF RACE, TOLD IN PAUL FOOT'S INIMITABLE STYLE. SEVERAL OTHER PAUL FOOT AND ENOCH POWELL TITLES AVAILABLE. LIGHT NATURAL AGING, A LITTLE FADING TO SPINE AND MINOR CORNER RUBBING ONLY, VG UNMARKED COPY ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.64 | JP¥ 2814] Book number: 009720
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

HOGGART, SIMON  The Hands of History: Parliamentary Sketches 1997-2007
Guardian. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1843546795) Paperback. GOOD+ 2007 2ND IMPRESSION GUARDIAN PB WITH COVER CARTOON. LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND A LITTLE SPINE LEAN, GOOD UNMARKED TIDY COPY. Collectible; Good.
GBP 1.79 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.98 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 011336
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

JAMES, C. L. R.  Notes on Dialectics : Hegel, Marx, Lenin (1ST ALLISON AND BUSBY PB)
Allison & Busby. 1980, First Separate. (ISBN: 0850311519) Paperback. VG RARE 1ST IMPRESSION/1ST ISSUE 1981 ALLISON AND BUSBY PAPERBACK W/ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK. CLASSIC STUDY BY CLR JAMES ON HEGELIAN/MARXIST DIALECTICS. COVER A LITTLE RUBBED & SPINE A LITTLE CREASED, INNERS CLEAN & UNMARKED. ONE OF THE BETTER COPIES WE HAVE SEEN OF THIS SCARCE TITLE. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 51.99 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 86.62 | JP¥ 7705] Book number: 008015
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

LACOUTURE, JEAN  De Gaulle: Vol 1 The Rebel 1890-1944; Vol 2 The Ruler 1945-1970 (LIMITED EDITION BOXED SET)
Harvill Collins. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 000271289X) Paperback. MINT SCARCE LIMITED EDITION HA, MINT SCARCE LIMITED EDITION HARVILL COLLINS BOXED SET OF JEAN LACOUTURE SUMPTUOUS 2 VOLUME LIFE OF GENERAL DE GAULLE, WHICH LAYS CLAIM TO BEING ONE OF THE GREATEST BIOGRAPHICAL ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE 20TH CENTURY. 2 LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACKS IN A CUSTOM-MADE HARD SLIPCASE. VOL1 THE REBEL 1890-1944 VOL2 THE RULER 1945-1970 HIGHLY DESIRABLE SPECIAL EDITION. NR MINT CONDITION THROUGHOUT. Collectible; Like New.
GBP 51.99 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 US$ 86.62 | JP¥ 7705] Book number: 001660
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

LENIN, V. I.  Lenin - Selected Works (PROGRESS PUBLISHERS HARDBACK EDITION)
Progress Publishers. 1977, First Separate. Hardback. VG+/VG 1977 4TH IMPRESSION/1ST PROGRESS PUBLISHERS HARDBACK, ATTRACTIVE UNCLIPPED DJ WITH COVER PHOTO OF LENIN. MONUMENTAL COLLECTION OF SELECTED WORKS BY LENIN. Unmarked: minor rubbing to outer edges of dj, light foxing to fly-leaf only, imposing hardback copy. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.31 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 008101
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

LIVINGSTONE, KEN  Livingstone's Labour : A Programme for the Nineties (1ST EDITION HARDBACK)
Unwin and Hyman. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0044403461) Hardback. FINE/NR FINE 1989 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST EDITION HYMAN UNWIN HARDBACK, WITH LOVELY COVER PRESENTATION/UNCLIPPED DJ. ORIGINAL COVER CARTOON OF LIVINGSTONE. A VERY FASCINATING OVERVIEW OF THE LABOUR AGENDA FOR THE '90s WRITTEN IN LIVINGSTONE'S INIMITABLE STYLE. LIVINGSTONE'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY ALSO AVAILABLE IN HARDBACK. SLIGHT RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ, OTHERWISE FINE. Fine/Fine.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 008185
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MCLELLAN, DAVID  The Essential Left : Five Classic Texts on the Principles of Socialism (1ST EDITION PB - WITH INTRO)
Unwin and Hyman. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0043350569) Paperback. VG- 1990 1ST UNWIN PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND INTRO - 5 CLASSIC SOCIALIST TEXTS BY MARX, ENGELS, LENIN, MAO. LIGHT NATURAL AGING AND CORNER RUBBING ONLY, UNMARKED BRIGHT COPY. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 4.59 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 011374
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MIDDLEMAS, KEITH  Power and the Party : Changing Faces of Communism in Western Europe (1ST EDITION ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK)
Andre Deutsch. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233971513) Hardback. GOOD/GOOD 1ST EDITION 1980 ANDRE DEUTSCH HARDBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND PHOTO SECTION, UNCLIPPED DJ. FASCINATING STUDY OF COMMUNISM IN WESTERN EUROPEAN COUNTRIES AND ITS EVOLUTION. A LITTLE CORNER RUBBING AND BUMPING TO COVER, SOME MARGINAL NOTES THROUGHOUT, ALBEIT UNOBTRUSIVE. Collectible; Good/Good.
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1332] Book number: 011882
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

MOLYNEUX, JOHN  What Is the Real Marxist Tradition (ORIGINAL COVER - BOOKMARKS EDITION)
Bookmark Press. 1988, First Separate. (ISBN: 0906224160) Trade Paperback. GOOD+ 1988 IMPRESSION BOOKMARKS PAPERBACK, TRADE PAPERBACK IN STIFF CARD WRAPPERS. ORIGINAL COVER. CLASSIC OVERVIEW BY ONE OF THE LEADING MARXISTS OF HIS TIMES. A LITTLE COVER WEAR AT CORNERS/NATURAL AGING TO PAGE EDGES, INNERS UNMARKED. Collectible; Good.
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 740] Book number: 006973
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

NIXON, RICHARD M.; APPLE, R. W.  The White House Transcripts (1ST EDITION PAPERBACK)
Bantam. 1974, First Edition. Paperback. SOUND READING COPY 1974 1ST ED BANTAM PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER. RIVETING TRANSCRIPTS OF THE NIXON/WATERGATE PRIVATE PRESIDENTIAL TAPES. WITH INTRODUCTION. PAGES TANNED, COVER A LITTLE SCUFFED, UNMARKED INNERS. Collectible; Good.
GBP 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.64 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 010279
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

PATTEN, CHRISTOPHER  East and West : The Last Governor of Hong Kong on Power, Freedom and the Future (MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION)
Macmillan. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333747879) Hardback. VG/VG 1998 MACMILLAN HARDBACK EDITION, STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER ILLUSTRATIONS/UNCLIPPED DJ & GLOSSY PHOTO SECTIONS. TOP CORNERS BUMPED, A LITTLE RUBBING TO EDGES OF DJ ONLY, OTHERWISE VG INDEED UNMARKED HARDBACK COPY OF THIS COMPELLING OVERVIEW OF THE ASIAN QUESTION BY EX-GOVERNOR PATTEN. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 006966
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

RAWNSLEY, ANDREW  Servants of the People : The Inside Story of New Labour (REVISED 2001 ED)
Penguin. 2001, First Separate. (ISBN: 0140278508) Trade Paperback. EXCELLENT 2ND IMPRESSION 2001 PENGUIN PAPERBACK, COMPLETELY REVISED EDITION WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER CARTOON & INTRO. VERY MINOR READING WEAR TO COVER ONLY. COMPREHENSIVE INSIDE STORY OF NEW LABOUR. Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 006777
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

RUSTIN, MICHAEL  For a Pluralist Socialism (1ST VERSO PAPAERBACK0
Verso. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860917746) Paperback. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 1985 VERSO PB WITH ORIGINAL KINNOCK/SCARGILL COVER. CLASSIC SOCIALIST THEORY BY RUSTIN. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/SHELF-RUBBING, UNMARKED COPY. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.98 | JP¥ 888] Book number: 010538
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

SASSOON, ANNE SHOWSTACK  Approaches to Gramsci
Pluto Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906495563) Paperback. VG- 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST 1981 PLUTO PRESS/WRITERS AND READERS PB, LOVELY ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK & WONDERFUL RARE PHOTOS SUPERB ESSAYS AND ARTICLES ON GRAMSCI BY THE LIKES OF PIER PAOLO PASOLINI, EJ HOBSBAWM, GIUSEPPE VACCA AND OTHERS. AN ESSENTIAL OUT OF PRINT COLLECTION. light cover wear/tanning only. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 41.99 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.96 | JP¥ 6223] Book number: 0428B740122
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

SAVILLE, JOHN  Labour Movement in Britain
London, United Kingdom, Faber & Faber Limited. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571149758) Paperback. VG+ 1988 1ST IMPRESSION FABER PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER PHOTOS OF LEADING LIGHTS OF THE LABOUR MOVEMENT, INCLUDING BEVAN, BEVIN, GAITSKELL, TONY BENN, KINNOCK ET AL. THE STUDY REMAINS ONE OF THE BEST KNOWN AND MOST IMPORTANT OVERVIEWS OF THE LABOUR MOVEMENT, ITS PIONEERS AND THE DIFFERENT FORCES AND DIRECTIONS WHICH SHAPED ITS IDENTITY. LIGHT PAGE TAN/NATURAL AGING. Collectible; Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 002081
    Click here to order or inquire at 84 Charing Cross Road Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   84 Charing Cross Road Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and 84 Charing Cross Road Books 2005