Back

Anselm

862 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(KELLY, ROBERT; ROTHENBERG, JEROME; WALDMAN, ANNE; HAWKINS, BOBBY LOUISE; HOLLO, ANSELM; ET AL).
Notus 13. Fall, 1993.
Ann Arbor, MI: Other Wind Press, (1993). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial black & white wraps. 161 pages. Near fine. A journal of poetry and literary criticism. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Robert Kelly, Jerome Rothenberg, Anne Waldman, Bobby Louise Hawkins and Anselm Hollo, as well as translations by David C. D. Gansz, Rosmarie Waldrop, Pierre Joris, and others.
Book number: 11820
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
(HOSTE, ANSELM)
Vriendschap. Gedachten van Aelred van Rievaulx. Vertaald en ingeleid door Dom Anselm Hoste.
Brugge-Utrecht/Steenbrugge, Desclée-De Brouwer/Sint-Pietersabdij, 1963. In-12, 22 pp., ingenaaid, stijve papieromslag. Inscriptie vorig eigenaar, verder als nieuw.
Book number: 17299
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
'BARTIMEUS', [LEWIS ANSELM DACOSTA RICCI] ET AL
All Clear Aft. Episodes at Sea
London, Cassell and Company, (1936).First edition, Octavo, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust jacket (a bit worn), Front cover a little discolored at lower edge, spine a little dulled and cocked, endpapers a little browned, else fine. Illustrated by Charles Grave.
¶ Another retired officer of the Royal Navy, Commander A. Lewis da Costa Ricci, took his pseudonym:Bartimeus' because at the loss of an eye as a result of Malta fever which he had while serving as midshipman in the Mediterranean. During he World War (I) he was for a while on the staff of Admiral Jellicoe. His short stories are in Naval Occasions, Seaways, A Tall Ship ond Other Naval Occasions, An Awfully Big Adventure, and Great Security. Stories selected from these volumes appeared in his Bartimeus Omnibus (1933). and the following year he published another volume of stories, entitled A Make and Mend. Also contains stories by C. Fox Smith, Eric Kewon, Basil Lubbock, F. Dorothy Senior, 'Taffrail', W. Townend and others.
Book number: 23782
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
ANSELM HUGHES (1889-) ; GERALD ERNEST HEAL ABRAHAM (1904-1988).
Ars nova and the Renaissance , 1300-1540.
London [etc.] : Oxford University Press, 1974. With musical examples. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. 565 pp. 1e uitg. 1960. Lit. opg. - Index. (ISBN/EAN: 0193163039)
Book number: 25310
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
DOM ANSELM HUGHES AND GERALD ABRAHAM (ED)
The New Oxford History of Music, Vol. 3, Ars Nova and the Renaissance
London, Oxford. 1960, 1. Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, royal 8vo. Ownership signature of Alec Harman on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper slightly creased and browned. Fine/Vg.
Book number: 18717
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
ABT ANSELM HOSTE O.S.B.
Bernardus Van Clairvaux 1090 - 1990
Steenbrugge, Sint-Pietersabdij, 1990. Softcover, gebonden, 8vo, 79 pp. illustraties in ZW en kleur. As new
Book number: 31510
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
ABT ANSELM HOSTE O.S.B.
Bernardus Van Clairvaux 1090 - 1990
Steenbrugge, Sint-Pietersabdij. Softcover, gebrocheerd, 8vo, 77 pp. As new.
Book number: 1819
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
ACDA, G.M.W.; PEET, ANSELM J. VAN DER
Belangen en prestige
Uitgever:Bataafsche Leeuw Jaar:2000. Conditie Als nieuw Paperback ISBN 9789067075060
Book number: 10371
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
ADRIANI, GOTZ; SCHJALDAHL, PETER; ANSELM KIEFER
The Books of ANSELM KIEFER 1969-1990.
Adriani, Gotz. The Books of ANSELM KIEFER 1969-1990. 380 pp. of which 320 are full color illustrations. Folio, cloth. New York, Braziller, 1991. A catalogue raisonne.
Book number: 27099
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 712 | £UK 636.5 | JP¥ 88008]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
L' Abat Oliva. Fundador de Montserrat (971? - 1046). Assaig biogràfic.
Montserrat, 1931. 24 cm. 359, (5) Seiten mit 1 Tafel. Illustrationen Original-Verlagsbroschur Umschlag repariert
¶ - LThK vergleiche VII, 311 - Sprache / Language: Spanisch / Spanish -
Book number: IQ-B22179
€  24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2992]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
L'Abat Oliva, Fundador de Montserrat (971[?]-1046).
Montserrat, Monestir de Montserrat, 1931 24 x 17,5 cm. 359 páginas, 2 hojas. Cubiertas editorial. Contiene una láminas fotográfica. Sello de goma de anterior poseedor. Primera edición.
Book number: 16368
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
ALBAREDA, DOM ANSELM M.
L'abat Oliva. Fundador de Montserrat (971 [?] - 1046). Assaig biogràfic de...
Montserrat, Monestir, 1931 4º. 359 páginas. Tela con tejuelo en el lomo conservando las cubiertas originales. Discreto sello de goma de anterior propietario.
Book number: 15063
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720]
ALBAREDA DOM ANSELM - SUÑOL DOM GREGORI - ANALECTA MONTSERRATENSIA
Analecta Montserratensia. Volum II - Any 1918. La Imprenta de Monserrat ( Segles XVè - XVIè). La Liturgia dels nostres impresos ( segle XVè - XVIè ).
Montserrat , Monestir de Montserrat, 1919, in-4°, 27 x 20 cm, 493 pp, with facsimile illustrations (some two-coloured: black/red), index, publisher's cloth with decorated front cover, printed wrapper bound in, a few sparse foxing spots but still a fine/good copy. Second yearbook ( Analecta ) of the monastery of Montserrat near Barcelona. It contains two important contributions on the printing history of this medieval cloister: ''La imprenta de Monserrat '' by Anselm Albareda (166 pp); ''La Liturgia dels nostres impresos'' by Gregori Suñol (ca. 160 pp). Text in Catalan. .
Book number: 34420
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 307.8 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 27821]
ALBAREDA, DOM ANSELM M.
L'Arxiu antic de Montserrat. (Intent de reconstrucció). Volum I.
Montserrat, 1920. 216 pp. Ills. Soft cover.
Book number: 210096
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
ALBAREDA DOM ANSELM.
Bibliografia dels Monjos de Montserrat (Segle XVI).
Monestir de Montserrat, 1928. In-4 broché, 301 pages, nombreux fac-similés. Exemplaire numéroté, imprimé sur vergé. (Couverture un peu salie.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Monestir de Montserrat, 1928. In-4 soft-cover, 301 pages, many facsimiles. Numbered specimen, printed on rod. (A little dirtied Cover.) GOOD. ..(T22)..
Book number: 181549
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 410.4 | £UK 268.25 | JP¥ 37095]
ALBAREDA, DOM ANSELM M.:
Bibliografia de la Regla Benedictina. [Text teils in französischer, teils in lateinischer Sprache].
Monestir de Montserrat 1933. XVIII / 660 pp with 188 reproductions. 4to. Hardcover without dust jacket, copy out of an official library, library sign on spine, head and tail bumped, binding rubbed and partly a bit spotted, cutting partly spotted, paper a bit browned, stamp on title, otherwise fine.
Book number: 58321
€  188.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.18 | £UK 168.25 | JP¥ 23246]
ALBAREDA, DOM ANSELM M.
Bibliografia de la Regal Benedictina.
Monestir de Montserrat, 1933. 1 vol., in-4, XVIII-660 pp, br.
¶ Bibliographie essentielle, très rare.
Book number: A2337-0294
CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 173 US$ 236.25 | £UK 154.5 | JP¥ 21361]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM Mª.
Cronologia de els primers Abats de Montserrat.
Montserrat, Abadia de Montserrat, 1924 28 x 22 cm. 73 páginas, 1 hoja. Cubiertas originales. Edición de únicamente 25 ejemplares sobre papel de hilo numerados. Ejemplar nº 3. "Extret dels Analecta Montserratensia".
¶ Palau 4920.
Book number: 13361
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM Mª.
Cronologia dels darrers Priors de Montserrat.
Montserrat, Abadia de Montserrat, 1922 28,5 x 23 cm. 88 páginas, 1 hoja. Cubiertas originales. Tirada de 25 ejemplares numerados sobre papel de hilo. Ejemplar nº 5. "Extret de Analecta Montserratensia".
Book number: 13362
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat.
Monestir de Montserrat, 1931 4º menor. 410 páginas; láminas fuera del texto. Tela editorial.
Book number: 5885
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat.
Monestir de Montserrat, 1931 4º menor. 410 páginas; láminas fotográficas en negro fuera del texto. Tela editorial estampada.
Book number: 12643
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat.
Montserrat, Monestir, 1931 4º menor. 410 páginas; láminas fotográficas fuera del texto. Tela editorial original.
Book number: 14017
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat. Sisena edició, revisada i ampliada per Josep Massot i Muntaner.
Montserrat, Publicacions de l'Abadia, 1977 4º menor. 331 páginas; ilustraciones a color en láminas fuera del texto. Cubiertas originales en cartoné. Discreto sello de goma de anterior poseedor.
Book number: 15269
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat.
Montserrat, Monestir, 1945 4º menor. 335 páginas; láminas en negro fuera del texto. Tela editorial. Discreto sello de goma de anterior poseedor.
Book number: 15282
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat. Cinquena edició revisada a cura de Josep Massot i Muntaner.
Montserrat, Publicacions de l'Abadia, 1972 4º menor. 320 páginas; gran cantidad de láminas fotográficas en negro fuera del texto. Cartoné editorial.
Book number: 15653
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Història de Montserrat. Sisena edició, revisada i ampliada per Josep Massot i Muntaner.
Barcelona, Publicacions de l'Abadia de Montserrat, 1977 4º. 331 páginas; láminas en color fuera del texto. Cartoné original.
Book number: 20395
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM Mª.
El llibre a Montserrat (del segle XI al segle XX) per...
Monestir de Montserrat, 1931 8º menor. 46 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Sello de goma de anterior poseedor.
Book number: 12895
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Sant Ignasi a Montserrat.
Montserrat, 1935 25 x 18 cm. 248 páginas, 2 hojas. Cubiertas originales dibujadas por Dom Martí Canyís, el grabado de la portada es la adaptación de un boj estampado en Montserrat en el año 1522. Encuadernado en media piel. Edición limitada y numerada de 605 ejemplares sobre papel de hilo. Ejemplar 33/75, numerados a mano. Importante aportación a la historia ignaciana.
Book number: 13346
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129]
ALBAREDA, ANSELM M.
Sant Ignasi a Montserrat.
Monestir de Montserrat, 1935 4º. 248 páginas. Cubiertas originales. Discreto sello de goma de anterior poseedor.
Book number: 15995
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
ANDREWS, BRUCE; COOLIDGE, CLARK; CODRESCU, ANDREI; DORN, ED; HOLLO, ANSELM; MALANGA, GERARD; ET AL; KORNBLUM, ALLAN; EDITOR.
Toothpaste 7.
Iowa City, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1972. - Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are stapled between pictorial black-and-white cover sheets by Byron Burford. The cover sheets are rubbed with soiling & light chipping to the front edge of the rear wrap & a tiny tear to the front edge of the front wrap. Unnumbered mechanically reproduced typed pages. Illustrated with black-and-white cartoons by Dave Morice. Very good. Among the contents of this issue are poems by Bruce Andrews, Clark Coolidge, Andrei Codrescu, Ed Dorn, Anselm Hollo and Gerard Malanga.
Book number: 17744
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
ANON. - DOMINUS THOMAS - ANSELM MAYRHOFER
Catalogus religiosorum ordinis S. P. Benedicti in monasterio Kremsmuenster Superioris Austriae viventium.
Lincii (Linz), Feichtinger, 1848, in-8°, 56 pp, marbled stiff paper wrapper, small ex-libris stamps, with contemporary handwritten corrections and additions . .
Book number: 29546
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
ANSELM, FEUERBACH.
60 Bilder. Mit einleitendem Text von Anni Paul-Pescatore.
Königsberg. Kanter-Verlag. 1940. Mit sechzig Bildern. Orig.kartoniert. circa 164 Seiten. 6.-15.Tausend. Einband berieben, gebräunt & fleckig. Ecken bestoßen. Seiten gebräunt. Vorsatz & Seiten teilweise fleckig. Einträge auf dem Vorsatz.
Book number: 370695
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.84 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1793]
CRAMER ANSELM.:
Ampleforth the Story of St Laurences Abbey and College.
Ampleforth Abbey. 2002. Fine ( Has p.o.s. on f.f.e. and page edges very slightly yellowed, otherwise withour faults) Laminated pictorial boards. 8vo. 223 pp. Illustrated in b/w. FIRST EDITION. A lively and carefully researeched account by the author, a monk of Ampleforth. "A mine of information and all who are fond of Ampleforth, or who want to know more about it, will find here much to interest them and to enjoy, not least the anecdotes, the perceptive asides and the splendid selection of evocative photographs." Scarce.
Book number: 1944
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
HUGHES DOM ANSELM
Anglo-French Sequelae
Farnborough, Gregg Press. 1966, 1st Thus. Pubs Cloth, 8vo. This edition is a facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 16052
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
ANSELM, SIGRUN.:
Angst und Solidarität. Eine kritische Studie zur Psychoanalyse der Angst.
Syndikat, Frankfurt a. Main 1985. 234 S. 8°. Original-Kartoniert, Stempel M a. unterem Buchschnitt, Einband leicht fleckig, sonst keine Mängel vorhanden.
Book number: 77658
€  4.90 [Appr.: US$ 6.7 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 606]
ANSELM : EVANS, G.R.
Anselm. : Saint Anselm of Canterbury.
Continuum, New York. 2001. Reprint. 8vo, 108pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 66265
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.2 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1373]
KIEFER, ANSELM; SEYMOUR, ANNE
Anselm Keifer: Watercolours 1970-1982
London, Anthony d'Offay. 1983. (ISBN: 0950398993) . Full-page colour reproductions of Kiefer's watercolours, followed by Anne Seymour's notes explaining the artist's dense web of allusions. hand-numbered 57 of 850 and signed by Kiefer in pencil on the limitation page. Blue cloth, sunned towards spine and lacking card slipcase. With detailed 13-page typed press release from Kiefer's 1992 exhibition at the d'Offay Gallery, 'The Women of the Revolution', laid in.
Book number: 021813
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 391 US$ 535.15 | JP¥ 48341]
 -
STALDER ANSELM
Anselm Stalder: Aquarelle, Museum Für Gegenwartskunst Basel
Basel, Öffentliche Kunstsammlung. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 3720400557) Soft Cover. 26 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 021790
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3385]
ANSELM, ST [HOPKINS & RICHARD]
Anselm of Canterbury, Volume One: Monologion, Proslogion, Debate with Gaunilo, and Meditation on human redemption, ed & trans by Hopkins & Richardson (LPT)
SCM 1974 161pp dw vg
Book number: 29604
GBP 19.08 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 29.17 | JP¥ 2635]
ANSELM, VON CANTERBURY:
Des H. Anselm von Canterbury zwei Bücher Cur Deus homo oder Warum ein Gott-Mensch. Aus dem lateinischen übersetzt von B. Schirlitz;
Quedlinburg, Ludw. L. Franke, 1861. XX, 140 Seiten, 12° (11 x 17 cm), Halbleineneinband der Zeit.
¶ Anselm von Canterbury (1033-1109), Vater der Scholastik. (BBKL I:182-184). / Einband, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben und bestossen. Namen auf dem Vorsatz. Papier etwas stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 1000951
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 67.72 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6121]
ANSELM, SAINT, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY ; HOPKINS, JASPER (ED. , TRANS.) ; RICHARDSON, HERBERT (ED. , TRANS.) .
Anselm of Canterbury ;: Volume One; Monologion. Proslogion. Debate with Gaunilo. Meditation on human redemption ; edited and translated by Jasper Hopkins and Herbert Richardson.
Toronto, E. Mellen Press, 1st American ed.. Volume One only. Octavo in dark black-brown DJ; xi, 161pp., bibliographical endnotes. . Hardcover. ISBN: 0889460000. Near Fine in Near Fine lightly edgeowrn DJ., Theology -- Early works to 1800. Theology -- History -- Middle Ages, 600-1500. Philosophy. Théologie -- Collections -- 600-1500 (Moyen åge) Philosophie. Catholic Church. Église catholique.
Book number: 13350
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1670]
KIEFER, ANSELM; OSTERWOLD, TILMAN
Anselm Kiefer (Stuttgart, 1980)
Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart. 1980. In a limited edition of 1000, this catalogue accompanied Kiefer's 1990 exhibition at the Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart. Introductory essay in German by Tilman Osterwold, folllowed by reproductions of the exhibitits in colour and b&w. 64 pages, thin card covers, lightly yellowed at extremities and bumped at top right corner, otherwise near fine.
Book number: 022106
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
ANSELM, ST.
S. Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Liber Cur Deus Homo, Recensuit Franciscus Salesius Schmitt [Florilegium Patristicum tam veteris quam medii aevi auctores complectens, Fasc. XVIII]
Bonnae Sumptibus Petri Hanstein, 1929. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; foxing.
Book number: 332568
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ST ANSELM
Basic Writings
La Salle: Open Court, 1962. 2d Edition. Paperback. . Solid shelfworn copy.
Book number: 1560
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ST ANSELM
Basic Writings: Proslogium, Mologium, Gaunilo's in Behalf Of the Fool, Cur Deus Homo
La Salle, Open Court Pub Co. 1994, 18th Printing. (ISBN: 0875481094). Softcover, 8vo. pp. x [3] 328. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 085231
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341]
ANSELM, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY (ED EDWARD S PROUT)
Cur Deus Homo? ( Why God Became Man? )
London, Religious Tract Society. 18 Cms x 12 Cms. Hardback, 176 pp, the first in the "Christian Classics" series. Pages untrimmed, footnotes throughout by the editor. No date, but under previous owner's name on ffe is the date 21.4.49. Foxing to prelims & page edges, boards marked, good.
Book number: 013262
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
ANSELM, ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY; PROUT, EDWARD S. (M.A.) (TRANSLATER, INTRODUCTION, ANAYLSIS, NOTES)
Cur Deus Homo? Why God Became Man? Christian Classic Series I (1)
London, Religious Tract Society. Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Some scuffs, soils, and creasing of cloth on exterior; exposed corners; cocked binding; typical library marks; crude hinge taping. A study on Christian philosophy. 182 pages. Good Only/No Jacket.
Book number: 041483
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760]
 -
ST. ANSELM
Cur Deus Homo? By St. Anslem; To Which Is Added a Selection from His Letters (Publisher series: Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature.)
Griffith, Farran, Browne & Co.. [1889]. (Hardcover).Good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed. Publisher series: Ancient and Modern Library of Theological Literature. (Religion).
Book number: 918071
USD 18.72 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1690]
ST ANSELM.
Cur Deus Homo. To which is added a selection from his letters.
London:Griffith,Farran,Browne & Co,nd.(c.1890). Includes a Life of St Anselm. Pp.28/244,owners names to fep.Blue cloth, gilt title to spine, edges slightly rubbed. G+.
Book number: 6667
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
ANSELM, ST
Cur Deus Homo
London, Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall. Clean Copy, Top 2 inches of cover is missing from spine, some loseness in covers, discolouration to spine and rubbing to corners. Reference / research copy. Poor/No Jacket.
Book number: 005073
GBP 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.24 | JP¥ 2099]
ANSELM, SAINT
CUR DEUS HOMO? to which is added a selection of his letters
Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, 1888 hardback, 8vo, orange cloth lettered black, spine and boards sunned, fore-edge untrimmed o/w a good copy, 244pp
Book number: 116033
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
ANSELM, SAINT
CUR DEUS HOMO? to which is added a selection of his letters
John Grant, 1909 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, upper board slightly stained to edges o/w a very good copy, 244pp
Book number: 117739
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
ANSELM (TRANSLATED BY EDWARD S PROUT)
CUR DEUS HOMO? Why God became man? translated with introduction and notes
Religious Tract Society, 1880 hardback, small 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, head & tail of spine rubbed, corners slightly bumped o/w good, 182pp
Book number: 123714
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
HUGHES DOM ANSELM
Early Medieval Music Up to 1300
London, Oxford. 1955, 2nd, Revised, Impression. Publisher's Cloth with dust jacket, large 8vo. Ownership name on front free endpaper blocked out; dust wrapper worn on extremities and showing repairs to splits. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 15453
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
ANSELM HEINRICH
Entertainment, Propaganda, Education. Regional Theatre in Germany and Britain Between 1918 and 1945
Hatfield, UK, University of Hertfordshire Press. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781902806747). Hard Back. Used, Dust jacket in a very good condition with very light wear to corners and edges. Hard cover with gold gilt lettering to spine is very well preserved. Contents sound and good, pages are crisp, text and illustrations bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 170387
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
GRUN. ANSELM
L`Eucarista. Transformarsi E Diventare Una Cosa Sola. Terza Edizione.
Brescia, Queriniana. 2004, Reprint. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall. softcover, 102 pages, fine. (ISBN: 8839912649) , Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 47228
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
 -
STALDER ANSELM
Der Figurenmagnet Und Die Flüssigkeit Zur Auflösung Der Figure
Duisberg, Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum. 1985, First Edition. Soft Cover. 89 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a light tape mark to the front cover. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 021789
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3385]
ANSELM GRÜN
Gelukkig ouder worden
Lannoo - Ten Have, 2007, 191 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789059951112. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 237301&RC
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
ANSELM HOSTE, D.
De handschriften van Ter Doest
Steenbrugge 1993, Sint-Pietersabdij hardcover gebonden linnen met stofomslag 4to, prima exemplaar
Book number: bn8066
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
AUDELY ANSELM
HERESY.
Pocket Books, 2002. 1st printing, a science fantasy saga. Paperback. Book: fine mass market paperback.
Book number: FD07/278
GBP 3.55 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.43 | JP¥ 490]
AUDLEY ANSELM
INQUISITION.
Earthlight, 2002. 1st printing, Inquisition is as effective a second volume of a trilogy as Heretic was an opener; Anselm Audley recomplicates his take on political intrigue and the role of religion with some real understanding of the mechanics and psychology of power. Paperback. Book: near fine trade paperback.
Book number: FD08/513
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.98 | JP¥ 269]
ANSELM, REINER
Jüngstes Gericht und irdische Gerechtigkeit. Protestantische Ethik und die deutsche Strafrechtsreform.
Kohlhammer Stuttgart 1994 Broschur 258 S. Sehr guter Zustand, softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 326574
€  20.30 [Appr.: US$ 27.77 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2510]
JAENICKE, ANSELM AND KLAUS MEIER-UDE
Kostbarkeiten Im Stadtbild von Frankfurt am Main
Frankfurt, Verlag Von Waldemar Kramer. 1967. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall. 88 pp. Text in German. The lightest of bumping to the head of the spine. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the spine and at the upper corners. Architectural treasures of Frankfurt, with color photographic illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009767
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534]
ANSELM, SAINT.
Memorials of St. Anselm.
1991. Paperback.ix, 370 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Edited by R.W. Southern and F.S. Schmitt. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0197261027
Book number: #212348
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
ANSELM, DIETER:
The Passenger Car Body. Design, Deformation Characteristics, Accident Repair. Allianz Center for Technology Ismaning/Munich, Germany. 1. Auflage
Vogel Buchverlag Würzburg, 2000. 316 S. Gr.-8°, gebunden, OPp. geringe Lagerspuren a. Schnitt u. Rücken, sonst guter Zustand, nahezu ungenutzt ISBN 3802318668 - Schweizer Geschäftskonto vorhanden -
Book number: 13356
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.14 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 6430]
ANSELM-VEYS, D.
PINKSTEREN ,ora et labora serie nr 36
Den Bosch g.d. 53 pag., niet geill., bibliotheek expl (code B-119)
Book number: 21512
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
ANSELM, ST (TRANSLATED BY BENEDICTA WARD)
THE PRAYERS AND MEDITATIONS OF ST ANSELM WITH THE PROSLOGION
Penguin Books, 1995 paperback, pages yellowed o/w very good, 286pp, ISBN:0140442782
Book number: 128587
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
ANSELM, ST. & NORTON DEANE, SYDNEY.
Proslogium; Monologium; An Appendix in Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilon; And Cur Deus Homo. Translated from the Latin by Sidney Norton Deane.
Chicago, The Open Court Publishing Company. 1939. 288 p. Paperback. Sl. stained.
Book number: 71363
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
ANSELM, ST.; S.W. DEAN TRANS.; CHARLES HARTSHORNE INTRO.
Saint Anselm: Basic Writings. Includes Proslogium; Monologium; Gaunilon's: On Behalf of the Fool; Cur Deus Homo
Open Court, 1962. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Heavy underlining. Yellowed. Creased & faded spine.
Book number: KS2754
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ANSELM, SAINT (ED BY D GABRIELIS GERBERON)
SANCTI ANSELMI Ex Beccensi Abbate Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Opera; Nec Non Eadmeri Monachi Cantuariensis Historia Novurum et alia Opuscula.
Sumptibus Montalant Lutetiae Parisiorum, Secunda editio, correcta & aucta, 1721 Folio, second edition, large folio, rebound in contemporary vellum but that of another title. Lacks six leaves from the Monolgium (pages 9-16) where the spine is also cracked. Similarly at rear binding also cracked but everywhere strings holding. Title page in red and black with printers device, elaborate initials, head and tail pieces, bookplate to front paste down, worming to bottom right corner throughout, confined to margins, seperate title page for Eadmeri, pp [6] 707 [81] [4] 215 [45]. Saint Anselm, 1033-1109, Archbishop of Canterbury.
Book number: 102509
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 245.75 US$ 336.38 | JP¥ 30386]
ANSELM, ST.; SIDNEY NORTON DEANE TRANS.
St. Anselm: Proslogium; Monologium; An Appendix in Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo
Wipf & Stock, 2003. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Reprinted from the Open Court edition of 1903.
Book number: W42423
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437]
ANSELM, ST.; TRANS. BY M. J. CHARLESWORTH
St. Anselm's Proslogion, with A Reply on Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilo and the Author's Reply to Gaunilo
Notre Dame, 1978. 196 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 301378
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
ANSELM, ST (TRANSLATED BY S N DEANE & INTRODUCED BY CHARLES HARTSHORNE)
ST. ANSELM BASIC WRITINGS, Proslogium, Monologium, Cur Deus Homo, Gaunilo's In Behalf of the Fool
Open Court Publishing, 1990 paperback, creases to spine, highlighting on 8pp o/w very good, 328pp, ISBN:0875481094
Book number: 128077
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
ST. ANSELM, SIDNEY NORTON DEANE (TRANSLATOR)
St. Anselm: Proslogium; Monologium; an Appendix in Behalf of the Fool By Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo
La Salle, Illinois, The Open Court Publishing Company. 1951. Hard Cover. Hardcover, no jacket. size: small octavo. Gray cloth with gilt stamped titles. 288 pages. A facsimile reprint of the 1903 edition. Bright boards with scant wear. VG+. Very Good.
Book number: 30850
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ANSELM, ST.; TRANS. BY S.N. DEANE; INTRO. BY CHARLES HARTSHORNE
St. Anselm: Basic Writings
Open Court, 1962. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining, concave spine.
Book number: 319248
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ANSELM, JENNIFER
Teilen wir uns einfach einen Mann.
Bastei Lübbe 1997. 350 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Teilen wir uns einfach einen Mann., Anselm, Jennifer ISBN: 3404161556. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU054845
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.19 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 741]
ANSELM, JENNIFER
Teilen wir uns einfach einen Mann.
Bergisch Gladbach Bastei Lübbe 1996. 350 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben, Schnittstrich Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Teilen wir uns einfach einen Mann., Anselm, Jennifer ISBN: 3404161556. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU028700
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.19 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 741]
ANSELM OF CANTERBURY. HOPKINS, JASPER. RICHARDSON, HERBERT,
Theological Treatises Volume I.
Harvard Divinity School Library, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volume I only. ; 146 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 802330
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
ANSELM
The Trials of Faith.
London, For The Author. 1859, Privately Printed. Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall. original blindstamped cloth hardcover, 45 pages, covers marked, otherwise a very good copy of a rare publication. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 47277
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP¥ 10359]
ANSELM, LOTHAR (HRSG.):
Unterricht in der christkatholischen Religion für die reifere Jugend und für Erwachsene,
München, im königlichen Central-Schulbücher-Verlage, 1827. 174 Seiten, Kl. 8° (17 x 11 cm), Pappeinband der Zeit.
¶ Aus der Bibliothek der Wiener Redemptoristen (CSSR Congregatio Sanctissimi Redemptoris). / Band enthält Stempel auf dem Titelblatt, sowie Vermerk auf dem Vorsatz, mit Rückensignatur. Band gering stockfleckig. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3004166
€  52.80 [Appr.: US$ 72.23 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6529]
ANSELM , KÖHNLEIN, ROST, SATTLER
Die Welt der Zahl 9
. Hermann Schroedel Verlag, 4.Aufl. / 1974, Taschenbuch, Schulbuch Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Die Welt der Zahl 9, Anselm , Köhnlein, Rost, Sattler gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU001863
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.19 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 741]
ANSELM, WILHELM
Die Zementherstellung
Technisch-wirtschaftliche Betrachtungen über Bau und Betrieb eines Zementwerkes. Zementverlag, Berlin, 1941, 1e dr. Gebunden, Halbleinen, Umschlag. Abbildungen. Tafel: 38. Pp 73. Umschlag fleckig und Gebrauchspuren.
Book number: td50482
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
[SAINT ANSELM] D. ANSELMI CANTUARIENSIS ARCHIEPISCOPI, THEOLOGORUM
Omnium sui Temporis Facile Principis , Neminique . . .
Venetns ad fignum Spei, 1547. 432 pp. Type of binding: Vellum Details: In vellum; half inch crack along upper front hinge. Binding is firm. Some worming, especially in first 50 pages along lower outside corner; very little of the text is affected. Some markings in the text and some water staining. Paper is in good condition. The title page has been repaired, probably some time before 1782; it has been overlaid onto one of the additional endpapers and the top title has been supplemented by ink for legibility. Some doodling has been done on the ffep. Various signings and jotting appear on the title page, along with a blindstamp. A library ink stamp appears on upper outside corner of the rear pastedown. The number 3 has been inked onto the spine. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra.
Book number: 415602
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 489.5 | JP¥ 67698]
 -
ANSELMI CANTUARIENSIS ARCHIEPISCOPI = ANSELM VON CANTERBURY: HERAUSGEGEBEN VON FRANCISCUS SALESIUS SCHMITT.
Opera Omnia : ad fidem codicum rec. Franciscus Salesius Schmitt 1: Prolegomena seu Ratio editionis - Volumen I - Volumen II & 2: Volumen III - Volumen IV - Volumen V - Volumen VI (Complete in 2 bindings).
Stuttgart- Bad Cannstatt, Friedrich Fromann Verlag (Günther Holzboog), 1984. 2 volumes. Orig. cloth hardcovers. 244; x,290; ii,288,iv pp. xvi,294; xvi,232; 233-439; vi,396,x pp.: ill.; 21 cm. Intr. in German, text in Latin. (previous owner's name on endpaper) Very good, see image. Price when new 980 euro.
¶ (Prolegomena seu Ratio editionis und Reprint der sechsbändigen Ausgabe Seckau/ Rom/ Edinburgh 1938 bis 1961). 2., unveränderte Auflage 1984. 'Diese kritische Gesamtausgabe der Werke und Briefe Anselms von Canterbury (1033-1109) enthält unverkürzt in einem Neudruck die Bände I-VI der vergriffenen, zuletzt bei Th. Nelson & Sons, Edinburgh, verlegten Ausgabe, die 1966 in Verlag Fromann-Holzboog überging. Neu hinzugefügt wurden >Prolegomena seu Ratio editionis<, in ihnen gibt der Herausgeber Rechenschaft über seine Edition: In einem Überblick über die früheren Ausgaben wird der Katalog der echten Werke und Briefe aufgestellt und ihre Chronologie festgelegt, auch die benutzten Handschriften werden beschrieben und erörtert.' ISBN: 9783772800115. Gewicht/Weight: 3500 grs.
Book number: 25032
€  600.00 [Appr.: US$ 820.8 | £UK 536.5 | JP¥ 74190]
ARDENNE, PAUL, PIERRE ASSOULINE AND ANSELM KIEFER;
ANSELM KIEFER Sternenfall : Chute d'Etoiles
Ardenne, Paul, Pierre Assouline and Anselm Kiefer. ANSELM KIEFER Sternenfall : Chute d'Etoiles. 376 pp., illustrated throughout in color and b&w. 4to, cloth. Paris. Editions du Regard, 2007. Published to accompany the Monumenta 2007 installation at the Grand Palais, Paris. Text in French.
Book number: 124639
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 | £UK 104.5 | JP¥ 14442]
ARJOUNI, JAKOB; HOLLO, ANSELM (TRANSLATOR)
Happy Birthday, Turk!
Fromm International. 1993, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0880641487). Hardcover. Book, SHARP! Crisp, white, clean, tight with light shelfwear. Very Good/Very Good ++.
Book number: 006049
USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 809]
ARJOUNI, JAKOB; HOLLO, ANSELM,
One Death to Die: A Kayankaya Mystery.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Fromm Intl, 1997. (ISBN: 0880641703) 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Non-price clipped dj has faint wear. Boards have mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.
Book number: 310228A
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
ARJOUNI, JAKOB; HOLLO, ANSELM
One Death to Die : A Kayankaya Mystery
Fromm Intl; New York, New York, 1997. ISBN: 0880641703. solid, clean unread copy. few typ rubs on dj.; 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall; 183 pp. Near Fine; First American Edition; Hardcover in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 10781
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 898]
 -
ARSAN, EMMANUELLE (TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ANSELM HOLLO.)
Emmanuelle II: The Joys of a Woman (Translation of Emmanuelle, L' Anti-Vierge.)
Grove Press B-453. 1981, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Minor tear on the front cover. Translation of Emmanuelle, L' Anti-Vierge. Translated from the French by Anselm Hollo. (Adult).
Book number: 392014
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
ASSMANN, ALEIDA UND HAVERKAMP, ANSELM (HG.):
Stimme, Figur. Kritik und Restitution in der Literaturwissenschaft. (= Deutsche Vierteljahresschrift für Literaturwissenschaft und Geistesgeschichte. 68. Jahrgang. Sonderheft).
Stuttgart / Weimar, Metzler 1994. 304 S. Gr.-8°. Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und transparenter Schutzfolie, Einband leicht berieben und bestossen, Signaturen / Stempel (entwidmet) auf vorderem Innendeckel und Titelblatt, sonst gut.
Book number: 502127
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3462]
ATKINS, ANSELM
Nature: Through a Lens Brightly
Decatur, GA: Hexagon Publications, 1997. Softcover. Signed "Anselm 1979" on title page. Unmarked text. Uncreased spine, minor wear to cover and edges. ; A208NOV05; 277 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good .
Book number: 4
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
ATKINS, ANSELM
The Notebooks of Lana Skimnest.
Micah, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Crisp new copy. Jewish Literature, edited and published by a small Marblehead Massachusetts publisher.. As New with no dust jacket.
Book number: 7934
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 808]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
De Aquasilva trtilogie, boek 1 Ketterij.
Luiting- Sijthoff.. 2001, 1e druk, paperback in prima staat, 414 pp
Book number: 513864921
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
ANSELM AUDLEY
Heresy - Book One of the Aquasilva Trilogy.
Simon & Schuster - Earthlight, 2001. 1st printing. paperback. Book: fine trade paperback copy.
Book number: FS0122/217
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 684]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Heresy Bk. 1 (Aquasilva Trilogy, Bk. 1)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0743427386). Hard Cover. First edition. DJ has minor edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches. Excellent condition!. Condition: Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000905
USD 5.49 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 496]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Heresy Book One of the Aquasilva Trilogy
Earthlight; London, 2001. First Printing. ISBN: 0743209508. Solid copy, light use. ; Aquasilva Trilogy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pp; All across the waterworld of Aquasilva, change is being fought and ruthlessly suppressed by the Domain and its ferocious holy warriors, the Sacri. If the people of Aquasilva have any hope of survival, the Domain must be stopped. Amid the perpetually raging storms plaguing the mineral-starved world, young Cathan, son of a powerful count, travels to inform his father of a crucial discovery of an iron ore cache in their lands. En route to the clan congress where his father awaits, Cathan unwittingly stumbles upon a Domain-engineered plot to unleash a firestorm of oppression upon the world. Cathan is thrust into events beyond his control, forced to become an unwilling agent of change. A way must be found to break the ruthless grip of the Domain. And Cathan begins to understand the daunting scope of what lies ahead in a long and deadly struggle for liberation. Extraordinary first-time novelist Anselm Audley has crafted a fiercely intelligent, lightning-paced, and ambitious fantasy saga that mines the contrary natures of evil and good, fire and water, stasis and change. A richly dramatic evocation of an epic struggle that often bears pointed comparison to our own real-life culture wars, this astonishing first volume of Audley's Heresy trilogy introduces one of the most exciting voices of the new millennium.. Very Good+; Paperback; Mild reading crease.
Book number: 16362
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Heresy: Book One of the Aquasilva Trilogy
London: Earthlight, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good + condition. 405 pages .
Book number: ID246324
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 832]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Heresy
London, Simon & Schuster. 2002. (ISBN: 0743414845) Soft Cover . Good soft cover. Book one of The Aquasilva Trilogy. Good.
Book number: 035888
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.53 | JP¥ 138]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
HERESY (AQUASILVA TRILOGY, BOOK 1)
Pocket Books 2001, First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0743427386
¶ Hardcover; 368 pages
Book number: 22861
USD 16.85 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1521]
 -
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Heresy
New York: Pocket Books, 2001. 0743427386. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0743427386. Advance reading copy, Fine in wraps..
Book number: 000625
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
AUDLEY, ANSELM
Inquisition
United Kingdom, Earthlight. 2002. (ISBN: 0743209656) . the sequel to Heresy, picks up right where the first novel stopped. We rejoin Cathan and his friends Palatine and Ravenna just after they have foiled the Domain, (the vicious and power-hungry religious order of Aquasilva featuring the One True God, the God of Fire).
Book number: 014535
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 832]
ANSELM AUDLEY
Inquisition
Undated, Earthlight Paperback Notes [560pp.] Condition Very Good. ISBN: 0743415027. Very Good.
Book number: 122254
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
AUDLEY, ANSELM.
Ketterij.
Amsterdam, Luitingh-Sijthoff, 2001. Paperback. 415pp. [De Aquasilva trilogie; deel 1]
Book number: 16767
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051]
AUDLEY ANSELM
Ketterij boek 1
Amsterdam, 2002, 414 .pp, paperback, 23 x 15 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 9789024538041. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 223199&363C
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
AUGUSTINE, SAINT; ST ANSELM OF BEC; AND ST BERNARD OF CLAIRVAUX
Divi Aurelii Augustini Hippom. Episcopi Meditationes, Soliloquia Et Manuale. . . . Meditationes B. Anselmi cum tractatu de humani generis redemptione. Meditationes D. Bernardi. Idiotae viri docti de amore divino.'
Coloniae Agrippinae Cornelii ab Edmondt 1702 Ed. Henrici Sommalii, S.J. 12mo. 410,(22)pp. Contemporary full calf. Spine in 4 compartments with raised bands; each compartment tooled with a floral design and with remnants of gilt. A fine engraved title of St. Augustine. Several different ownership inscriptions from 1731 and later, and a 20th century bookplate. Wear to the spine tip, lower hinge and corners else a very good copy with a fine text block. Hardcover Very good
Book number: 16970
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 391.75 | JP¥ 54159]
[AUGUSTINE OF HIPPO, SAINT] AUGUSTINUS, AURELIUS: [ANSELM, SAINT, OF BEC:] [BERNARD, ST., OF CLAIRVAUX:] (SOMMALIUS, HENRICUS, S.J., ED.:)
Meditationes, Soliloquia et Manuale. B. Anselmi cum tractatu de humani generis redemptione. D. Bernardi idiotae viri docti de amore divino.
Venetiis [Venice], apud Nicolaum Pezzana 1731. 24mo., pp. 367, [xvii]. Illustrated title-page with bishop and cherub. Light browning, title-page loosening. Bound in contemporary vellum boards, brown morocco gilt label. Considerable nineteenth century short hand marginalia in the form of diary entries. Verso of title page with library stamp of ‘B’ with crown, and inscription ‘To my dear nephew Douglas Wickham, February 22 Ash Wednesday 1882’. This book of meditations contains what appears to be a form of spiritual diary, with dates and places of entries and readings (e.g. ‘Leamington, June 8/43 6am’; ‘Holybourne March 1 1858’; ‘Admouth June 24 1870’; ‘Fonthill May 22 1839’), and a considerable number of page references in the back.
Book number: 16867
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 178.75 US$ 244.64 | JP¥ 22099]
JAMES BARCLAY ; WITH AN ESSAY BY ABBOT ANSELM
A Complete and universal English dictionary : including not only 1. An explanation of difficult words and technical terms ... but also 2. A pronouncing dictionary ... 3. The origin of each word &c
Printed for Robinson [ and many others ], London, 1799. Contemporary full sheep with bands to spine. gilt lettered and ruled morocco label to spine. xlvii,[985]pp. collated and complete. ESTC T162142 [9 recorded copies - of which only two in the UK]. binding heavily rubbed but still square and serviceable. damp-stain to top 3cm of first 20 leaves. a family dictionary with list of 19th century births and deaths in manuscript to final blanks. name in ink to bottom margin of first page of preface. a good copy of a truly scarce early edition of Barclay's dictionary complete with all prefatory and appendixed articles.
Book number: 11500
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162 US$ 221.71 | JP¥ 20027]
BARTIMEUS ( LEWIS ANSELM DE COSTA )
The Elephant's Head a Tale of the Caribbean Sea
London, Cassell. 1930, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. 304p. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 019948
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
BARTIMEUS ( LEWIS ANSELM DE COSTA )
Great Security
London, Cassell. 1925, First Edition Second Impression. Cloth, 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. 314p. Fine. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 019947
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
 -
BASELITZ, GEORG; JORG IMMENDORFF; ANSELM KIEFER; MARKUS LUPERTZ; A. R. PENCK; JACK COWART; ET AL
Expressions New Art from Germany : Georg Baselitz, Jorg Immendorff, Anselm Kiefer, Markus Lupertz, A.R. Penck
New York: Prestel-Verlag Munich in association with the Saint Louis Art Museum, 1983. 3791306391. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 3791306391. Very Good in wrappers. Owner name. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages.
Book number: 21135
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796]
BASOLD, ANSELM UND ANDEREN
Heilmittel fuer typische Krankheiten nach Angaben von Rudolf Steiner : Grundsätzliches, Cardiodoron, Berberis-Urtica, Kiesel, Arnica, Equisetum, Antimon, Eisen, Blei und Silber, Merkur
Dornach, Am Goetheanum 1995 illustriert 1. Aufl. - Mit Literaturverz. - Brosch.
Book number: M83636
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2164]
BASTIAN, HEINER (ED); ANSELM KIEFER
ANSELM KIEFER: Ich halte alle Indien in meiner Hand.
Bastian, Heiner (editor). ANSELM KIEFER: Ich halte alle Indien in meiner Hand. Unpaginated, illustrated in colour and b&w. 4to, boards. Munich, Schirmer/Mosel, 2000. This book, which features no accompanying text apart from the title quote from Vasco da Gama, explores distant countries and continents with Kiefer's encoded ideals on history and myth.
Book number: 92498
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
BASTIAN, HEIMER; KIEFER; ANSELM KIEFER
ANSELM KIEFER: The Secret Life of Plants
Bastian, Heiner (editor). ANSELM KIEFER: The Secret Life of Plants. Unpaginated, no text, illustrated in color. Munich, Schirmer-Mosel, 2003.
Book number: 106459
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
BAUMANN, ANSELM.
Anselm Baumann. 1990-1991.
- 1991. Orig.kartoniert. 23 Seiten. Akademie Schloß Solitude. Auflage 700. Einband mit leichtesten Gebrauchsspuren. Ausstellungskatalog. Mit 12 monochromen Abbildungen in Leporelloform. Text v. R. Bumiller u. E. Linhart.
Book number: 60415
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3277]
BÄUMER, ANSELM
Sammlung von neuen und kurzen Predigten auf die Feste des Herrn und seiner lieben Heiligen. III. + IV.Bändchen. 2 Teile in einem Band.
Strobel München 1792 Halbleder 550 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Buchdeckel berieben., Letzte Seite zerrissen, sonst sehr gut erhaltenes Expl.aus einer aufgelösten Klosterbibliothek. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 91408
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2288]
BAYLY, ANSELM, EDITOR,
A Collection of Anthems Used in His Majesty's Chapel Royal, and Most Cathedral Churches in England and Ireland.
London: for J. and F. Rivington ... and W. Ginger, 1769. (ANTHEM BOOK) The First edition to include a Preface by Bayly. 8vo. Title and text ruled in red. xv, [1], 240, [5] pp. Title leaf a cancel. Full contemporary red morocco, covers with gilt greek key border, gilt cornerpieces of crowns and flowers, and a large central gilt device combining crown and stars flanked by angels blowing horns, the royal monogram of King George surmounting the gilt letters: "Chapel Royal St. James's"; richly gilt spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown of "Gilbert Nicholson of the Country of Balrath in the County of Meath", dated 1669; bookplate of "Laurence A. Waldron" on the front free endpaper; and bookplate of "Marino, Killiney" on the rear pastedown, presumably Marino House and Casino, which was built for Lord Charlemont. Spine a little dark, slight rubbing to head and corners, but altogether well-preserved and very pretty.
¶ The words to anthems composed by Byrd, Purcell, Boyce, Handel, et al
Book number: 226864
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
DE BERG, JEANNE. TRANSLATION BY ANSELM HOLLO.
Women's Rites.
New York. Grove Press. 1987. Reprint. 8vo. 119 pp. Hardcover in cloth & paper-wrapped boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Â
¶ Pseudonymous erotic fiction set in New York & Paris.
Book number: 13753
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
BERRIGAN, TED; NOTLEY, ALICE; BERRIGAN, ANSELM; BERRIGAN, EDMUND,
Collected Poems of Ted Berrigan, The
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A., Univ of California Pr, 2005. Ex-Library. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Good/Good. 749 PGS., EXCELLENT EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH MINIMAL USAGE WEAR, NO POCKET
Book number: 97095
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BERRIGAN, TED; COOLIDGE, CLARK; HOLLO, ANSELM; MALANGA, GERARD; MAYER, BERNADETTE; ET AL; KORNBLUM, ALLAN; EDITOR.
Toothpaste 5.
Iowa City, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1971. - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are stapled between a pictorial black & white cover sheet by Allan Kornblum & a white rear cover sheet. The cover sheets are lightly bumped & soiled with staining to the rear cover & light staining & foxing to the top of the front cover. Unnumbered mechanically reproduced typed pages printed on one side only. Black-and-white illustrations by Dave Morice & others, including a folding illustration by Cinda Wormley. The bottom corners of a number of rear leaves are bumped. Good. This issue includes poetry and prose by Anselm Hollo, Ray DiPalma, Bernadette Mayer, Clark Coolidge, Ted Berrigan, Gerard Malanga and others.
Book number: 17710
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BERWEIN, ANSELM:
Das Wirtschaftsleben in den bayerischen Klöstern der Gegenwart.
München, Pflaum 1949. 81 S. Br. Kapitale beschädigt. Einband verfärbt. Vorderdeckel ca. 3 cm eingerissen. Papier stark gebräunt.
Book number: 28954CB
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
BEUYS, JOSEPH/KOUNELLIS, JANNIS/KIEFER, ANSELM/CUCCHI, ENZO
Ein Gespräch/Una discussione
Zürich: Parkett Verlag, 1986. 1e druk, Paperback, 8vo, 170pp. Illustriert mit Photos und Zeichnungen. Broschiert. Gebr. Sp. am Einband. Sonst gut. [ISBN: 3907509013] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 35638.KUN
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
BEUYS, JOSEPH; RIEDL, PETER ANSELM
Joseph Beuys. Zirkulationszeit.
Worms, Werner'sche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1982, cloth, folio, 71 pp., 24 plates, mit Einleitung; full page colour plates; VG condition.
Book number: 8750
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BIGGS, ANSELM GORDON
Diego Gelmirez,, first Archbishop of Compostela.
Washington, 1949. 1 vol., in-8, XL-398 pp, br.
¶ Catholic Univ. of America. Studies in Mediaeval History. New Series. Vol. XII.
Book number: B2048-2872
CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 47.25 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4272]
BILGRI, PATER ANSELM.
Bischof Simpert, Heiliger zwischen Legende und Geschichte.
Sankt Ulrich Verlag: Augsburg, 1997. Cloth, dustwrapper, 128pp.
Book number: 2345
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
"BILGRI, ANSELM; GERARD, KLAUS-WILHELM"
Das Kloster Andechs Fastenbuch, Auf der Suche nach dem Wesentlichen
. Sankt Ulrich Verlag GmbH "guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das Kloster Andechs Fastenbuch, Auf der Suche nach dem Wesentlichen Bilgri, Anselm; Gerard, Klaus-Wilhelm" ISBN: 3929246716. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114288
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
BOLTON ANSELM
A catholic memorial of Lord Halifax and Cardinal Mercier
London, 1935, 158 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 19 cm. Bibliotheekstempel/Ownership stamp/Cachet de bibliothèque/Bibliothekstempel. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 182137&34G
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
BOLTON, ANSELM
A Catholic Memorial of Lord Halifax and Cardinal Mercier
Published by Williams & Norgate Ltd, London, 1935. 158 pages, plus publisher's catalogue at rear [2], First Edition, cloth slightly faded at spine and cover edges, internally clean, the book is in very good- condition, dust-jacket tanned at spine and lightly around edges, small chip at rear, price clipped, in good condition, purple cloth with gilt titles to spine, 19 x 13 cm approx, Hardback.
Book number: 42515
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
BROCKI, ANSELM.
Two Vignettes.
Camel Press,, 2222., 1st Edition. Paperback. Broadside, two poems, letter press folded Broadside, two color. In fine condition, published by Camel Press. NO DATE OF PUBLICATION.. Fine.
Book number: 9579
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 948]
BURCKHARDT, JACQUELINE (EDITOR); ANSELM KIEFER; EN
Ein Gespraech; Una Discussione
BURCKHARDT, JACQUELINE (editor). Ein Gespraech; Una Discussione. 170 pp. in German,and 133 pp. in the Italian translation, 12 b&w plates. 8vo, wraps. Zurich, Parkett-Verlag AG, 1986. Joseph Beuys, Jannis Kounellis, Anselm Kiefer and Enzo Cucchi. Text in German and Italian.
Book number: 97456
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672]
CAMMERER, ANSELM ANDR.
Handbuch der neuesten Erdkunde dem Unterrichte und den Freunden dieser Wissenschaft. 15. Ausgabe.
Kempten, , Tobias Dannheimer, 1875,. 230x135mm, 651 Seiten, Chagrin-Halbledereinband. Goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Platten marmoriertes Papier. Guter Zustand.
Book number: 50173
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 33.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2990]
CAMMERER, ANSELM ANDR.
Handbuch der neuesten Erdkunde dem Unterrichte und den Freunden dieser Wissenschaft. Fünfzehnte Auflage, dem allerneuesten Standpunkte entsprechend revidirt, verbessert und vermehrt.
Kempten, , Tobias Dannheimer, 1875,. 230x130mm, 651 Seiten, Basil-Halbledereinband. Rückentitel. Besitzername. Stempel. Radierspuren auf dem Rücken.
Book number: 38592
CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 33.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2990]
CAMMERER, ANSELM ANDREAS KASPAR,
Das Königreich Bayern in seiner gegenwärtigen Gestalt, für Schulen und Vaterlandsfreunde. 8., nach der neuesten Kreis-Eintheilung von einem Freunde des Verstorbenen umgearbeitete, vielfach vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage.
Kempten, Dannheimer, 1838. (6) 288 S. Neuer Ppbd. (539-4804)
Book number: 461546
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.66 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5935]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY [ANSELMUS CANTABRIGENSES]
Proslogion
Stuttgart, Friedrich Frommann. 1962. paperback. 21cm, 159 S. Lateinisch-deutsche Ausgabe. Very Good.
Book number: 12148
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY [ANSELMUS CANTABRIGENSES]
De Veritate. Über die Wahrheit
Stuttgart, Friedrich Frommann. 1970. paperback. 21cm, 97 S. Lateinisch-deutsche Ausgabe. Very Good.
Book number: 12147
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur Deus Homo / Warum Gott Mensch Geworden. Lateinisch und Deutsch
Wissenschafliche Buchgesellschaft, 1958. 155 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; slightly faded cover.
Book number: 332689
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur deus homo / Warum Gott Mensch geworden
MÃŒnchen, KÃ
¶ sel-Verlag. 1970. hardcover. 23cm, 155 S.; OLn. Lateinisch u. Deutsch. Fine.
Book number: 11802
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Cur deus homo. Herausgeber Hugo Laemmer.
Berlin, Schlawitz 1857. 17 cm. 20, 92, (2) Seiten Festeinband, Halbpergamenteinband der Zeit
¶ - Kindlers NLL I, 331 - Stellenweise stockfleckig, Vorsatz in der Ecke Papierverlust, Namenseintrag auf Vortitel - Sprache / Language: Lateinisch / Latin -
Book number: IQ-B28759
€  24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2992]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Des heiligen Anselm, Erzbischofs von Canterbury, Buch der Betrachtungen und Gebete, nebst seinen Homilien und Ermahnungen, für Prediger und zur Privaterbauung.
Translated by Carl Haas. Tübingen: Laupp, 1862. Hardback, (viii) 335 p.
Book number: 13156
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
ANSELM VON CANTERBURY
Monologion.
Latin and German text. Edited by Franciscus Salesius Schmitt. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann, 1964. Paperback, 217 p.
Book number: 13286
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
ANSELM OF CANTERBURY
Omnia D'Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Theologorum Omnium Sui Temporis Facile Principis Opuscula: Cum Luculentissimis Ciusdem in Aliquot Evangelia Enarrationibus, Antonii Democharis Ressonaei Industria Nunc Primum Restituta.
Ad Signum Spei, Venice. 1549. Disbound. Anselm of Canterbury. Omnia D'Anselmi Cantuariensis Archiepiscopi Theologorum Omnium Sui Temporis Facile Principis opuscula: Cum Luculentissimis Ciusdem in Aliquot Evangelia enarrationibus, Antonii Democharis Ressonaei Industria Nunc Primum restituta. Catalogum Omnium Pagina quinta demonstrat. Venetiis ad signum spei. 1549. 239+151 pages. With a woodcut illustration on the title page. This early collection of Anselm’s writings contains more than 40 separate works, including the famous "Monologion", "Proslogion", and "Cur Deus Homo", as well as lesser-known writings such as his commentaries on Matthew and Revelation. Some worm holes, but hardly any through the text. The cover is missing, but the binding is in very good shape. The last page is damaged. Overall in good condition. Good/Good.
Book number: 003291
€  1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2052 | £UK 1341.25 | JP¥ 185475]
ANSELM OF CANTERBURY
Why God Became Man and The Virgin Conception and Original Sin
Albany,NY, Magi Books Inc. 1969. (ISBN: 0873430433) Trade Paperback . Fine, Pages clean and bright. Binding tight, Cover clean. No shelf wear, No surprises. Fine.
Book number: Qx791
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527]
CELANT, GERMANO; BILBAO, GUGENHEIM BILBAO; ANSELM
ANSELM KIEFER
Celant, Germano (curator) et al.. ANSELM KIEFER. 528 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illustrations. 4to, boards. Bilbao, Guggenheim Bilbao and Milan, Skira, 2007. This extensive retrospective accompanies the exhibition at the Guggenheim Museum in Bilbao. It presents approximately 300 full-color plates exploring Kiefer's creative evolution and themes. Text in English.
Book number: 123973
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
 -
ST. ANSELM; EDITOR-M. J. CHARLESWORTH; TRANSLATOR-M. J. CHARLESWORTH
St. Anselm's Proslogion [Paperback] by Charlesworth, M.J. ; Anselm
University of Notre Dame Press. 1979-06. (ISBN: 0268016976). Paperback. Gift quality. In mylar. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Oxford University Press, 1964 printing. Ships daily. Like New.
Book number: 81243889
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
CHARLIER, JACQUES, GAROUSTE, GÉRARD, KIEFER, ANSELM, PALADINO, MIMMO & SCHARF, KENNY.
References.
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts. To collect in shop, please contact first. 11 février au 18 mars 1984. 103 p. Ills. Softcover. Cover sl. discol.
Book number: 51077
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
CHOMEL, MARIE CECILE AND ANSELM
A Red Cross Chapter at Work William Fortune (Signature)
The Hollenbeck Press, Indianapolis, 1920. Hardcover. SIGNED book - inscribed to David H. Brown, Esq from William Fortune, chairman April 1934. William Fortune, a former director of Eli Lilly and Company and a member of the "Rowdy Revelers" organized and raised large amounts of money for the American Red Cross. Fortune was awarded the Medal of Merit in 1917, as President of the Indianapolis area chapter of the Red Cross, of which this book documents the history of that Chapter. Illustrated with photos. Text is in good condtion, outer boards have stains, binding is tight, mild edge freying; Signed by Collection of Signatures. Good .
Book number: 15241
USD 390.00 [Appr.: EURO 284.75 | £UK 254.75 | JP¥ 35203]
CODRESCU, ANDREI; DIPALMA, RAY; HOLLO, ANSELM; OWEN, MAUREEN; RATNER, RACHELLE; ET AL; KORNBLUM, ALLAN; EDITOR.
Toothpaste 4.
Iowa City, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1971. - Quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are stapled between pictorial pink & green cover sheets by Colin Andre & Jim Fink. The cover sheets are lightly bumped & soiled with some light staining & with a tear to the top edge of the front cover. Unnumbered mechanically reproduced typed pages printed on one side only. Illustrations by Mary Ferris, Pat Dooley & others, including illustrations in black on pink & yellow stock. The fore-edge is lightly foxed. Good. This issue includes poetry and prose by Anselm Hollo, Ray DiPalma, Andre Codrescu, Maureen Owen, Rachelle Ratner and others.
Book number: 17709
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE
Readings in the Humanities
Acton, MA, Copley Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0874113989). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" Tall. Book, 1990-1992. Very Good.
Book number: 071365
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
SAINT ANSELM COLLEGE
Readings in the Humanities
Acton, MA, Copley Publishing. 1994. (ISBN: 0874115590). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" Tall. Book, 1992-1994. Very Good.
Book number: 071363
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
CZERNY, CARL ; SECHTER, SIMON; HÜTTENBRENNER, ANSELM ; GOEBELS, FRANZPETER (EDITOR)
Hommage A Franz Schubert (Journal für das Pianoforte Heft 1)
Mainz, Schott & Co. 1980. Book of Sheet Music . ED 6874 Sechter Fuge in c, HÃŒttenbrenner - Nachruf an Schubert in TrauertÃ
¶ nen am Pianoforte, Czerny - Variationen ÃŒber den beliebten Wiener Trauer-Walzer (von Franz Schubert) fÃŒr das Pianoforte ! ! New, no shelf wear. New.
Book number: Fx1332
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
ANSELM; TRANS. BY SIDNEY NORTON DEANE
Proslogium; Monologium; An Appendix on Behalf of the Fool by Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo [Philosophical Classics series]
Open Court, 1945. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, yellowed pages, torn wrappers.
Book number: 236644
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ST. ANSELM; DEANE, SIDNEY NORTON (TRANSLATOR)
Proslogium; Monologium; An Appendix in Behalf of The Fool by Gaunilon; and Cur Deus Homo
Open Court, 1935. Soft Cover. 288pp. Former owner's name at top margin of front cover. Top front spine edge has a tiny tear. 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good .
Book number: 032680
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801]
ST. ANSELM; TRANS. BY S. N. DEANE
St. Anselm: Basic Writings
Open Court Publishing Company, 1964. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Used book. Good condition. Spine slighty cocked. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: NW0692
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
DECAVELE DR.JOHAN,DHAENENS DR.ELISABETH,BRESSERS ADR.ARCH.,DELVA P.,HOSTE ANSELM,SPEECKAERT P.,ZERCK JEAN, ARCH.
Het pand van de Geschoeide Karmelietenen de reanimatie van de wijk 'Het Patershol'
1976. 1e,eenmalig. Kultureel Jaarboek Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen, tweede band, ingenaaid, 160p+44 afbeeldingen, diverse bijdragen (oa De Geschoeide Karmelieten te Gent (1272-1796). Historische studie, Het klooster van De Geschoeide Karmelieten te Gent. Monumentenbeschrijving, De restauratie). Goed.
Book number: 9437
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
DESING, ANSELM
Compendium eruditionis, complectens historiam sacram, profamque, politicen, jurispublici adumbrationem geographiam, ritus veterum et chronologiam. Ad captum juventutis, et usum historiophilorum.
17 cm. - Editio 3. Iterum correcta et ad hoc tempus continuata. Ingolstadt, La Haye 1746. (16), 647, (25) Seiten Festeinband, Ledereinband der Zeit mit Rückenschild. Berieben, teilweise gebräunt, erste und letzte Blatt Feuchtigkeitsspuren.
¶ - BBKL 14, 919ff - Der Universalgelehrte Desing (1699 - 1772), 1725-31 Lehrer und Pädagoge am Ordensgymnasium in Weihenstephan, 1737-43 Professor an der Universität Salzburg, "verfasste gute Lehrbucher und erwarb Apparate für Experimentalphysik" (NDB III, 615). - .
Book number: IQ-B28224-3
€  340.00 [Appr.: US$ 465.12 | £UK 304 | JP¥ 42041]
DESING, ANSELM
Compendium eruditionis, complectens historiam sacram, profamque, politicen, jurispublici adumbrationem geographiam, ritus veterum et chronologiam. Ad captum juventutis, et usum historiophilorum.
17 cm. - Editio 5. Iterum correcta et ad hoc tempus continuata. Augsburg, Crätz 1765. (10), 647, (25) Seiten Festeinband, Ledereinband der Zeit mit Rückenschild und Rückenvergoldung. Berieben, Ecken und Rücken unten Fehlstellen im Bezug, leicht braunfleckig, Besitzeintrag, SthT.
¶ - BBKL 14, 919ff - Der Universalgelehrte Desing (1699 - 1772), 1725-31 Lehrer und Pädagoge am Ordensgymnasium in Weihenstephan, 1737-43 Professor an der Universität Salzburg, "verfasste gute Lehrbucher und erwarb Apparate für Experimentalphysik" (NDB III, 615). - .
Book number: IQ-B28224-5
€  340.00 [Appr.: US$ 465.12 | £UK 304 | JP¥ 42041]
DESING, ANSELM.
Index poeticus. Continens nomina propria, genealogiam, mythologiam, astrologiam, geographiam poeticam, et alia ad eruditionem, copiam et ornatum orationis spectantia.
Amberg, Koch / Ingolstadt, de la Haye 1731. 24 Bll., 674 S., 21 Bll. Mit 8 Kupferkarten. Ldr. d. Zt. über Holzdeckel. Auf 4 Bünden. 2 Schliessen. Hs. Rückentit. Blindpräg. auf beiden Deckeln. Erste Ausgabe - Die Karten v. Europa, Spanien, Italien, Griechenland (4), Kleinasien. Vornehmlich zum Verständnis der Klassiker. (Zischka 4)
Book number: 1647-02
€  580.00 [Appr.: US$ 793.44 | £UK 518.75 | JP¥ 71717]
DESING, ANSELM :
Supplement Zu denen Auxiliis Historicis Oder Historischen Behülf Dritter Theil, In sich enthaltend Den Beschluss von Dänemarck und Norwegen Ingleichen Die Schwedischen Geschichte..
Stadt am Hof, Gastl 1747. 615 S. mit 1 Wappenkupfer von Dänemark + 32 ungez. S. Register. Schweinslederband über Holzdeckeln mit 2 intakten Schliessen. = Desing, Auxilia...Supplementum 3.Tl. Kl.St.a.T. Gut erhalten. (405 gr.).
Book number: 17613
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 18548]
DETTWEILER, FRIEDA, KOLLNER HERBERT PETER ANSELM RIEDL
Studien Zur Buchmalerei Und Goldschmiedekunst Des Mittelalters
Marburg an Der Lahn, Verlag Des Kunstgeschichtslichen Seminars Der Universitat Marburg an Der Lahn . 1967, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9Ÿ" - 12" tall. Festschrift fur Karl Herrmann Usener Zum 60. Geburtstag Am 19. August 1965. 325 pp.A sumptuous , richly illustrated publication. Text in German. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 1343
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.96 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 11747]
DOERING-MANTEUFFEL, ANSELM:
Die Bundesrepublik Deutschland in der Ära Adenauer. Aussenpolitik und innere Entwicklung 1949 - 1963.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1983. X, 279 S., 8°., Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 484362
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
DOERING-MANTEUFFEL, ANSELM.:
Vom Wiener Kongress zur Pariser Konferenz. (= Veröffentlichungen des Deutschen Historischen Instituts London, Bd.28). England, die deutsche Frage und das Mächtesystem 1815-1856.
Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Göttingen 1991. 351 S., Gr.-8°. Original-Pappband, Leinen-kaschiert, mit Schutzumschlag, Umschlag minimal berieben, Einband ohne Mängel, sehr gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 39418
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.51 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4204]
NIPPERDEY, THOMAS, ANSELM DOERING-MANTEUFFEL UND HANS-ULRICH THAMER:
Weltbürgerkrieg der Ideologen. Antworten an Ernst Nolte. Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstag.
Propyläen Verlag, Berlin, 1993. 598 S. 8°, gebunden, OLn., OU Minimale Gebrauchsspuren, guter Zustand ISBN 3549053266 - Schweizer Geschäftskonto vorhanden -
Book number: 15323
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
DOM ANSELM HOSTE O.S.B.
Bibliotheca Aelrediana.
NIJHOFF Martinus. 1962. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 206 pages. Frontispice contre-collé. Ouvrage en anglais. Quelques plans dépliants en noir et blanc hors-texte.
¶ A survey ogf the manuscrits, old catalogues, editions ans studies concerning st. Aelred of Rievaulx. Instrumenta Patristica II.
Book number: RO80014219
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 67.72 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6121]
DOMÉNECH Y FERRÉS, ANSELM.
Orfeó Catalá. Memoria-Ressenya corresponent al any 1905 llegida en la Sessió inaugural de curs, celebrada'l día 3 d'Abril de 1906. Per lo Secretari...
Barcelona, Imprempta Elzeviriana, 1906 8º mayor. 68 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 38501
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
DUNCAN, ROBERT; DI PRIMA, DIANA; MELTZER, DAVID; HOLLO, ANSELM; ET AL.
Acts I. June 1982. Edited by David Levi Strauss.
San Francisco, CA: Acts, 1982. - Small quarto [approximately 11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide], softcover with the contents stapled between pictorial black-and-white cover sheets. Unnumbered, mechanically reproduced pages. Near fine. This is the first issue of "Acts". Laid in is a press release announcing the publication of the new periodical. The editor writes: "This first issue of ACTS is drawn entirely from poets & writers moving to and through the New College {of California] nexus--faculty and students in the Poetics Program, now in its second year....ACTS will continue with New College as its 'center around which', while expanding to include a wider spectrum of work by other poets moving in and through the Bay Area...."
Book number: 14168
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
DWORAK, ANSELM.
Himmel & Erde.
Münster. Erich und Dieter Asendorf Verlag. Ohne Jahr. Mit zahlreichen Fotos von Fritz Haase. Orig.kartoniert. Seiten unnummeriert. Herausgegeben von Haase & Knels. Deckel berieben, sonst gut erhalten.
Book number: 318179
€  16.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.57 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2040]
KIEFER, ANSELM; HARTEN, JURGEN, PREFACE; STEBBINS, JR., THEODORE E. & SUSAN RICCI
Erotik IM Fernen Osten Oder; Transition from Cool to Warm
Boston, George Braziller; Museum of Fine Arts. 2006, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0807615749). Hard Cover, Large 4to. 89pp. Color illustrations of the watercolor book. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 53993
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2703]
ECKER, JURGEN.; ANSELM FEUERBACH
ANSELM FEUERBACH: Leben und Werk.
Ecker, Jurgen. ANSELM FEUERBACH: Leben und Werk. 447 pp includes 64 full page color plates and over 400 b&w illustrations. Folio, cloth. Munich, Hirmer, 1991.
Book number: 31305
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.75 | £UK 228.5 | JP¥ 31593]
EDITED (SIGNED BY ANSELM HOLLO).
TriQuarterly #21 Spring 1971.
Evanston, IL: Northwestern University, 1971. First Edition. 8vo. In wraps as issued, with rubbing, edge, spine and corner wear, and stain at bottom spine-corner. Issue, however, still fully intact and readable. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good-. The Contemporary British Poetry issue. Containing the work of Basil Bunting, Ted Hughes, and Anselm Hollo, among others. SIGNED by author Hollo on his contribution. Includes full-color insert of the work of Ian Hamilton Finlay. 338pp. Signed by Author.
Book number: 61
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
 -
(EDLING, WOLFGANG ANSELM VON):
Blumauer bey den Göttern im Olympus über die Travestirung der Aeneis angeklagt; oder Tagsatzung im Olympus, Vergilius Maro contra Blumauer, in puncto labefactae Aeneidis. Herausgegeben von einem P***. Zweyte Auflage..
Graz und Leipzig, Ferstl 1796. 156 S., 1 Bl. HLwd. d. Zt. (Rücken später). Hayn/Got. I, 384; Goed. IV/1, 636, 12. - Etwas gebräunt.
Book number: 5882
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129]
EDLING, WOLFGANG ANSELM VON:
Blumauer bey den Göttern im Olympus über die Travestirung der Aeneis angeklagt
Leipzig, Grätz Ferstl 1796. oder Tagsatzung im Olympus, Vergilius Maro contra Blumauer in puncto labefactae Aeneidis, zeyte Auflage, 2. Auflage, 156 S., kl. 8° Pappband, Gebrauchsspuren, gut
Book number: 112602
€  57.60 [Appr.: US$ 78.8 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7122]
ESAM, JOHN; HOLLO, ANSELM; RAWORTH, TOM
Haiku
London, Trigram Press. 1968, First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Ill.: Kawashima. Limited Edition, Unpaginated. Frontis by Kawashima, frog illustration repeated throughout unackowledged. No.40 of 60 hardbound & signed copies printed on different coloured paper stock; light grey for prelims & at the rear Basho's Frog poem in both Japanese & English, the colophon, blanks & endpapers, Esam's sequence A Strange Life is on sandy brown, Hollo's 17x17 on mud brown & Raworth's My Son the Haiku Writer is on olive green. Kawashima dust jacket just nicked at head of front panel and at rear shows two light rust marks as though stored next to a side-stapled book. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by All the Contributors.
Book number: A114537
GBP 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 71.86 | JP¥ 6492]
EVANS, CLEMENT ANSELM (1833-1911), ED.
Alabama and Mississippi ; Confederate Military History; a Library of Confederate States History, Written By Distinguished Men of the South, and Edited By Gen. Clement A. Evans of Georgia. . .
The Blue & Grey Press. New Jersey 19. Revised edition - [Volume XII]. No. of pages: 278. Description: 278 p. 26 cm. Subjects: United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865. Confederate States of America --History. United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865 --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 85967
€  25.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3116]
(ANSELM OF CANTERBURY) EVANS, G.R.
Anselm.
London [etc.] 2001. Paperback, (xiii) 108 p. (NEW)
Book number: A00082
€  11.90 [Appr.: US$ 16.28 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1471]
EVANS, CLEMENT ANSELM (ROBERT GRIER STEPHENS, ED.),
Intrepid warrior; Clement Anselm Evans; Confederate General from Georgia; life, letters, and diaries of the War Years.
Dayton, Morningside, [, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0890295409. Very good condition in slightly rubbed dust jacket.
Book number: 23519
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
EVANS, CLEMENT ANSELM (1833-1911), ED.
South Carolina ; Confederate Military History / a Library of Confederate States History, in Thirteen Volumes, Written By Distinguished Men of the South, and Edited By Gen. Clement A. Evans of Georgia. . . South Carolina By Brig. -Gen. Ellison Capers
The Blue & Grey Press. New Jersey 19. Revised edition - [Volume V]. No. of pages: 931. Description: 931 p. 26 cm. Subjects: Subjects: United States --History --Civil War (1861-1865). Confederate States of America --History. United States --History --Civil War. 1861-1865 --Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 85966
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782]
EVTUSENKO, EVGENIJ A./KIRSANOV, SEMEN I./VOZNESENSKIJ, ANDREJ A./HOLLO, ANSELM.
Gegen Grenzen. Neue Gedichte aus Russland. Nachdichtungen von Anselm Hollo.
Wiesbaden, Limes Verl., 1962. 8°. 58 S. Englisch-Broschur. Guter Zustand mit geringen Gebrauchsspuren (wenige Eselsohren an der Einbandbroschur). KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen.
Book number: 17166AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
EWALD, JOHANN LUDWIG - STEIGER, JOHANN ANSELM:
Johann Ludwig Ewald (1748-1822), Rettung eines theologischen Zeitgenossen [von Johann Anselm Steiger]; in: Forschungen zur Kirchen- und Dogmengeschichte, herausgegeben von Adolf Martin Ritter,
Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1996. Band 62, 598 Seiten, mit 6 Abbildungen, Gr. 8° (24 x 17 cm), Orig.-Kartoneinband.
¶ Band in gutem Zustand.
Book number: 3004281
€  37.40 [Appr.: US$ 51.16 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4625]
FAGERHAUGH, SHIZUKO Y.; STRAUSS, ANSELM L.
Politics of Pain Management: Staff-Patient Interaction
Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. Health Sciences Division. 1977. (ISBN: 0201069091) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 323 pp. Edgewear on wraps. Previous owner's name on title page, otherwise pages clean. Sound binding. Good+.
Book number: 045003
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
FAUST, ANSELM
Arbeitsmarktpolitik im deutschen Kaiserreich : Arbeitsvermittlung, Arbeitsbeschaffung u. Arbeitslosenunterstützung 1890 - 1918
Wiesbaden, F. Steiner Verlag. 1986. Soft Cover. 338 S. 23 cm, kart. Softcover. Very Good.
Book number: 000638
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
FAUST, ANSELM (BEARB.),
Die "Kristallnacht" im Rheinland. Dokumente zum Judenpogrom im November 1938.
Düsseldorf, Schwann, 1987. 8vo. 224 S. Mit Abb. OKart. (Veröffentlichungen der staatlichen Archive des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen, C/24).
Book number: 23732DB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
 -
FAUST, ANSELM:
Die Kristallnacht im Rheinland. Dokumente zum Judenpogrom im November 1938. (= Veröffentlichungen der staatlichen Archive des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen Reihe C: Quellen und Forschungen, Band 24). 1. Auflage,
Düsseldorf, Schwann 1987. 224 S. m. einigen Abbildungen, 8°., Original-kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben und lichtrandig, Papier leicht gebräunt, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 484968
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
FAUST, ANSELM
Der nationalsozialistische Deutsche Studentenbund. 2 Bde.
Schwann Düsseldorf 1973 Paperback 179, 192 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Für Bibliotheksexpl.sehr gut erhalten., 2 Bde. softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 333483
€  38.70 [Appr.: US$ 52.94 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4785]
FERM, VERGILIUS TURE ANSELM (1896-1974) (EDITOR)
Classics of Protestantism
New York. Philosophical Library 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 587. Description: ix. 587 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliography. Signed by previous owner. Subjects: Theology. Protestantism. Near fine copy in the original silver title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 117277
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442]
FERM, VERGILIUS [TURE ANSELM] (1896-1974), ET AL,
Dictionary of Pastoral Psychology.
NY: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. xi+[1]+336+[4]pp. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 068343
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 718]
FERM, VERGILIUS [TURE ANSELM] (1896-1974), ED,
History of Philosophical Systems.
Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co. [1968]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950.] [iv]+[xvi]+642pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 47 papers including chapters on Indian, Zoroastrian, Buddhist, Chinese, and ancient Jewish philosophy; Henry Veatch on Aristotelianism; Fackenheim on Medieval Jewish philosophy; Kristeller on Renaissance philosophies; Charles Frankel on the Enlightenment and on positivism; Dorion Cairns on phenomenology; D. S. Mackay on pragmatism; Helmut Kuhn on existentialism; Hartshorne on panpsychism; Donald Gallagher on contmporary Thomism; Bergmann on logical positivism, Pepper on the history of the general theory of value; Avey on recent schools of logic; Ledger Wood on epistemology; A. Cornelius Benjamin on the philosophy of the sciences; etc. Binding: PB.
Book number: 054410
USD 7.55 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 681]
FERM, VERGILIUS TURE ANSELM
What can we Believe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Philosophical Library. 1948. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7Ÿ" - 9Ÿ" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, mainly on edges; prior owner name stamped inside covers & ffep; edges of page deck slightly darkened with age and have foxing. DJ is graded Fair - has rubbed spots, some scratches/creases; and edgewear. Good/Fair.
Book number: 0068550
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 627]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Aktenmässige Darstellung merkwürdiger Verbrechen.
Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1984. 2nd reprint of the third edition, 1849. Hardcover. xii,47,578 pp. With foreword by K.J.A. Mittermaier. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511002125
Book number: #68671
€  82.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.18 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 10139]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM:
Anselm Feuerbachs Briefe an seine Mutter Aus dem Besitz der Königlichen Nationalgalerie zu Berlin herausgegeben von G.J. Kern und Hermann Uhde-Bernays, Band 1 und 2,
Berlin, Meyer und Jessen,, 1911. 1054 mit 3 Tafeln, S. gr. 8ø, OLeder Goldprägung, leicht angestaubt, sonst gut erhalten
Book number: 4143
€  19.15 [Appr.: US$ 26.2 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2368]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM. VOIGTLÄNDER, E.
Anselm Feuerbach. Versuch einer Stilanalyse. (Diss.)
Lpz., 1912. 98 pp. Soft cover.
Book number: 81544
€  10.21 [Appr.: US$ 13.97 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1262]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM. ECKER, JÜRGEN.
Anselm Feuerbach. Leben und Werk. Kritischer Katalog der Gemälde, Ölskizzen und Ölstudien.
München, 1991. 446 pp. Ills. Cloth,d/j. Fine.
Book number: 199377
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Bibliothek für die peinlichen Rechtswissenschaft und Gesetzeskunde. Herausgegeben von K. Grolman, P. J. A. Feuerbach und L. H. von Almendingen.
Herborn & Hadamar, In der neuen Gelehrtenbuchhandlung. 1797-1804 (Reprint). 3 Tle (in 4 Bdn). Zusammen 1940 S. Halbleinenbände. (NP 639,- EUR).
Book number: 18650AB
€  400.00 [Appr.: US$ 547.2 | £UK 357.75 | JP¥ 49460]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Biographischer Nachlass.
Veröffentlicht von seinem Sohn L. Feuerbach. Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1973. Reprint of 2nd edition, 1853. 2 Parts in 1 volume. Hardcover. xxxiv,327p;viii,407p. Ill. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511002117
Book number: #68674
€  88.00 [Appr.: US$ 120.38 | £UK 78.75 | JP¥ 10881]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM:
Briefe und Bilder Hrsgg. v. Otto Fischer
Strecker und Schröder Verlag Stuttgart, 1922. 73 Seiten + 32 Tafeln 4°, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinenrücken Ecke unten rechts m. Druckspuren, Vor- u. Nachsatz m. Stockflecken, sonst guter Zustand - Schweizer Geschäftskonto vorhanden -
Book number: 2989
€  7.90 [Appr.: US$ 10.81 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 977]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM,
Briefe an seine Mutter. In einer Auswahl von Hermann Uhde-Bernays. Mit biographischen Einführungen und Wiedergaben seiner Hauptwerke.
München, Kurt Wolff, 1920. 8vo. 304 S. Mit Abb. auf Tafeln. Ppbd.
Book number: 808BB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM, HENRIETTE FEUERBACH,
Briefe an seine Mutter u. Ihr Leben in ihren Briefen. 3 Bde.
Berlin, Meyer u. Jessen, 1911/12. Ca. 1534 S. Mit Portr. OHpgt. (A4671)
Book number: 331188
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Briefe an seine Mutter. Hrsg. von G. J. Kern und Hermann Uhde-Bernays.
Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1911. 2 Bde. 8vo. XVI, 578; 476 S. Ldrbde.
Book number: 803BB
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.16 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 14838]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM RITTER VON
Caspar Hauser : an account of an individual kept in a dungeon, separated from all communication with the world, from early childhood to about the age of seventeen, drawn up from legal documents / by Anselm von Feuerbach.
Boston, Allen and Ticknor,, 1832, First Ed. in English of Kaspar Hauser. Hard Cover, 178 p. ; 17 cm. Very Good/No Jacket.Â
¶ First Edition in English of Kaspar Hauser, oder die Tragheit des Herzens. The First English edition was not published until 1833. Feuerbach was one of the greatest jurists in modern Germany. His legal works have never been out of print. Because of Geographic proximity, he had an excellent chance to observe Hauser at length. The original German edition it was called "Caspar Hauser, a Case of Crime against Man's Soul." This work has recently been reprinted in a book which is part of an on going polemical debate between Freudian and non-Freudian psychologists. Original cloth, paper label.The 50-page section at the end of "further details," by G. F. Daumer and Schmidt von LÃŒbeck; was first published in this edition. The case, and Feuerbach's presentation of it had a great effect on the development of the new field of psychology and of educational psychology. Cloth worn. Label very rubbed, light foxing, VG minus..
Book number: 000237
USD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 310.5 | £UK 277.5 | JP¥ 38362]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM VON,
Caspar Hauser. An Account of and Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, from Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn Up from Legal Documents. Translated from the German.
Boston: Allen and Ticknor, 1833. Second American edition. 12mo. Frontispiece portrait. ix, 168 pp. Original rose cloth, paper spine label. Spine slightly faded, light foxing, else Fine.
Book number: 212806
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566]
FEUERBACH, [PAUL JOHANN] ANSELM [RITTER] VON.
CASPAR HAUSER. An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated From All Communication with the World, From Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen.
Boston: Allen & Ticknor, 1832. Tall 12mo, 178pp. Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, lacks ffep & h-t, repairs to t-p, lt-mod foxing throughout, wear to extemities w/ sm loss to spine head and foot, rehinged, otherwise a fair copy.
¶ First Edition in English of Kaspar Hauser, Beispiel eines Verbrechens am Seelenleben des Menschen (1832), a true story that, after Kaspar's mysteriously appearance in Nuremberg in 1828, became the subject of great pychological, medical, religious and philosophical interest and speculation upon his origins and development, particularly after he was suspiciously murdered in 1832. Translated by Henning Gottfried Linberg. The story would be filmed in 1974 by Werner Herzog with Klaus Kinski in the title role.
Book number: 3972.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM VON
Caspar Hauser. An Account of an Individual Kept in a Dungeon, Separated from All Communication with the World, from Early Childhood to About the Age of Seventeen. Drawn Up from Legal Documents
Boston, Allen and Ticknor. 1833. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5Ÿ" - 6Ÿ" tall. IN FAIR CONDITION. Translated from the German - Second Edition. ix [1] 168pp, bound in lavendar cloth, with paper spine label, and engraved frontis. Covers detached, ffp detached, cello-tape over backstrip, interior foxing. BINDING TIGHT.
Book number: 002801
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
FEUERBACH ANSELM
Eine einfache Geschichte.
Meyer & Jessen. 1911. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 268 pages. Frontispice noir & blanc. Dos réparé avec du scotch.
¶ Herausgegeben von Henriette Feuerbach.
Book number: RO60011622
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3685]
ANSELM FEUERBACH
Das Gastmahl des Platon.
Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, ca.1947, 46 Text-S. + Abb.-Taf., m. 16 s-w. Abb., 16,8 x 10 cm, brosch. geklammert (Reihe: Der Kunstbrief). . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 13147
€  4.75 [Appr.: US$ 6.5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM:
Kritik des natürlichen Rechts als Propädeutik zu einer Wissenschaft der natürlichen Rechte.
Hildesheim, Olms 2000. Kl.-8°. 307 S. Oln.
Book number: 48513EB
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON:
Kritik des natürlichen Rechts als Propädeutik zu einer Wissenschaft der natürlichen Rechte.
Olms, Hildesheim 2000 (= Nachdruck der Ausgabe Hamburg 1796).. XXVIII/307 S. Kl.-8° Original-Leinen, sehr gutes Exemplar ohne Mängel oder Gebrauchsspuren / original cloth, very fine copy,
Book number: 201942
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Kritik des Kleinschrodischen Entwurfs zu einem peinlichen Gesetzbuche für die Chur-Pfalz-Bayerischen Staaten. 3 Bände (in 1).
Giessen, 1804. (Reprint Keip 1988). 638 S. Ln. (KODSTR0017)
Book number: 407986
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültichen peinlichen Rechts.
Mit vielen Anmerkungen und Zusatzparagraphen und mit einer vergeleichenden Darstellung der Fortbildung des Strafrechts durch die neuen Gesetzgebungen herausgegeben von K.J.A. Mittermaier. Aalen,1986. Revised reprint 14th.1847-ed. Orig. cloth binding. xxxii,878p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511009073
Book number: #68676
€  107.00 [Appr.: US$ 146.38 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 13231]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen peinlichen Rechts.
Gießen, Bey Georg Friedrich Heyer, 1808. 4. Aufl. 8vo. Neuer Halbleinenband.
¶ Feuerbach nahm in der Entwicklung des deutschen Kriminalrechts zu dieser Zeit eine ähnliche Stellung ein wie Savigny auf dem Gebiet des Zivilrechts. Als Savigny Feuerbach in Jena kennengelernt hatte und dessen Vorlesungen besuchte, Feuerbach hielt nach seiner Promotion 1799 erste Vorlesungen in Jena, war er vom Intellekt des Feuerbachs beeindruckt, fand ihn als Erscheinung aber zu unordentlich. In Landshut war Feuerbach gerade abgereits, als dor Savigny eingetroffen war. Feuerbach war eine sehr streitbare Persönlichkeit und hatte sich mit dem dort lehrenden Gönner überworfen. Savigny suchte Feuerbach auch nach Berlin zu locken, um ihn den Lehrstuhl für Kriminalrecht zu übertragen. Dies scheiterte jedoch an den zu hohen Gehaltsforderung von Seitenm Feuerbachs.
Book number: 1863CB
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 615.6 | £UK 402.5 | JP¥ 55643]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen peinlichen Rechts.
Gießen, Bey Georg Friedrich Heyer (Darmstadt, gedruckt bey Joh. Fr. Pet. Stahl), 1808. Vierte, sehr verbesserte Auflage. Oktav. XVI, 566, (10) S. Hübscher, zeitgenössischer Kalbs-Halblederband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Buntpapierüberzug auf den Buchdeckeln.
¶ Feuerbach nahm in der Entwicklung des deutschen Kriminalrechts zu dieser Zeit eine ähnliche Stellung ein wie Savigny auf dem Gebiet des Zivilrechts. Als Savigny Feuerbach in Jena kennengelernt hatte und dessen Vorlesungen besuchte, Feuerbach hielt nach seiner Promotion 1799 erste Vorlesungen in Jena, war er vom Intellekt des Feuerbachs beeindruckt, fand ihn als Erscheinung aber zu unordentlich. In Landshut war Feuerbach gerade abgereits, als dor Savigny eingetroffen war. Feuerbach war eine sehr streitbare Persönlichkeit und hatte sich mit dem dort lehrenden Gönner überworfen. Savigny suchte Feuerbach auch nach Berlin zu locken, um ihn den Lehrstuhl für Kriminalrecht zu übertragen. Dies scheiterte jedoch an den zu hohen Gehaltsforderung von Seitenm Feuerbachs. Paul Johann Anselm vov FEUERBACH (1775-1833) 1775: geboren am 14. November, aufgewachsen in Frankfurt am Main 1792: Flucht vor dem cholerischen Vater zu Verwandten nach Jena Beginn des Studium der Philosophie in Jena 1795: 12. September Promotion zum Doktor der Philosophie 1796: Geburt seines unehelichen Sohnes, Wechsel zum "Brotstudium" Rechtswissenschaft 1799: Promotion am 15. Januar in Jena zum Dr.iur. Sommersemester erse juristische Vorlesungen 1800: Ernennung zum Professor extraordinarius 1801: außerordentlicher Beisitzer des Schöffenstuhls, Annahme eines Rufes nach Kiel 1802: Ordinarius in Kiel als Nachfolger von Thibaut 1804: Wechsel an die Universität Landshut, Zerwürfnis mit Kollegen Gönner 1806: Aufgabe des Lehrstuhls, Umzug nach München, Eintritt in das Justizministerium Erlass der Verordnung zur Abschaffung der Folter 1807: Beendigung des materiell-rechtlichen Teils des Bayerischen StGB 1808: Auftrag der Schaffung eines bayerischen Zivilgesetzbuches auf der Grundlage des Code civil 1810: Beratungen zum von Feuerbach geschaffenenen Strafgesetzbuch-Entwurfes 1813: 16. Mai Veröffentlichen des bayerischen StGB: Inktraftretung: 1. Oktober Verleihung des Adelstitels 1814: Versetzung nach Bamberg als zweiter Präsident des Appellationsgerichts 1817: Ernennung zum Präsidenten des Appellationsgerichts in Ansbach 1833: gestorben am 29. März in Frankfurt am Main
Book number: 471AB
€  450.00 [Appr.: US$ 615.6 | £UK 402.5 | JP¥ 55643]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON,
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen peinlichen Rechts. Mit vielen Anmerkungen und Zusatzparagraphen und mit einer vergleichenden Darstellung der Fortbildung des Strafrechts durch die neuen Gesetzgebungen, hrsg. von C. J. A. Mittermaier.
Giessen, Georg Friedrich Heyer, 1840. 13. Originalausgabe. 8vo. XXXII, 800 S. Neuer Pappband im Stil der Zeit.
Book number: 61CB
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 313 | JP¥ 43278]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen Peinlichen Rechts.
Giessen, Heyer. - 3. verbesserte Auflage. 1805. 19 cm. 16, 584 Seiten Umschlag der Zeit mit handschriftlichem Rückenschild.
¶ - NDB V, 111 (vgl.) - Stintzing / Landsb. III/2, Noten 62 - "Feuerbach ist der Begründer der neueren Strafrechtsdogmatik und Kriminalpsychologie ..." (NDB). - Umschlag restauriert, Titel angestaubt, stellenweise fleckig, Exlibris und zeitgenössischer Besitzeintrag "Johann Baptist Saenger".
Book number: IQ-B13287-3
€  317.00 [Appr.: US$ 433.66 | £UK 283.5 | JP¥ 39197]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen Peinlichen Rechts.
Giessen, Heyer. - 5. verbesserte Auflage. 1812. 18 cm. 32, 576 Seiten Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit mit Rückenschild.
¶ - NDB V, 111 (vgl.) - Stintzing / Landsb. III/2, Noten 62 - "Feuerbach ist der Begründer der neueren Strafrechtsdogmatik und Kriminalpsychologie ..." (NDB). - Auf Titel alter Doublettenstempel und Besitzeintrag.
Book number: IQ-B13287-5
€  550.00 [Appr.: US$ 752.4 | £UK 491.75 | JP¥ 68008]
FEUERBACH, (PAUL JOHANN) ANSELM VON (1775-1833):
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültigen peinlichen Rechts. 12. Aufl., mit vielen Anmerkungen und Zusatzparagraphen hrsg. von C.J.A. Mittermaier.
Giessen, Heyer, 1836, in-8vo, XXVIII + 546 S. + 1 Bl., zu Beginn und am Schluss stockfleckig, Titelblatt verstempelt, Name a.V., priv. Hldr. mit 1 farb. goldgepr. Rückenschildchen und etwas Rückenvergoldung, Einbanddeckel stellenweise beschabt, Ecken leicht bestossen, im Ganzen gutes Exemplar.
¶ Ein aus den Hauptwerken (EA 1801) des Begründers der modernen dt. Strafrechtswissenschaft, das urprünglich als Leitfaden für seine Vorlesungen konzipiert wurde und 1847 in seiner 14. letzten Auflage , hrsg. von C.L.A. Mittermaier (1787-1867)erschienen ist. Early work of the founder of the modern German penal law, P. J. A. von Feuerbach. First published in 1801; it remained a standard text for the first half of 19th century. The present edition is enlarged by C. J. A. Mittermaier. Fine copy. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Kleinheyer/Schröder 79ff und 177 ff.
Book number: 48415
CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 242 US$ 330.75 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 29905]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Lehrbuch des gemeinen in Deutschland gültichen peinlichen Rechts.
Mit vielen Anmerkungen und Zusatzparagraphen und mit einer vergeleichenden Darstellung der Fortbildung des Strafrechts durch die neuen Gesetzgebungen herausgegeben von K.J.A. Mittermaier. Vierzehnte, sehr vermehrte und völlig umgearbeitete Originalausgabe. Giessen : Georg Friedrich Heyer's Verlag, 1847. 14th edition. Contemp. halfcalf binding. xxxii,878,[ii] pp. Paper browning and foxing. Bookplate. Upper spined chipped. Good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. - Standard edition.. ISBN
Book number: #193370
€  180.00 [Appr.: US$ 246.24 | £UK 161 | JP¥ 22257]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM VON RITTER; MASSON, J. MOUSSAIEFF
Lost Prince: the Unsolved Mystery of Kaspar Hauser
Free Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684822962) Hard Cover. EAN: 9780684822969. 254 pp. Indexed. Remainder mark to bottom textblock, tiny mark to front end paper, else fine. In 1828, a sixteen-year-old boy who had been kept in a dungeon his entire childhood turned up in Nuremburg, Unable to talk and nearly unable to walk. Kaspar Hauser became a household word in Europe within a few years, but his origins remained an unsolved puzzle. He was mysteriously murdered in 1833. Now Jeffrey Masson, whose work on child abuse in Freud's time created an explosion in the world of psychoanalysis, has discovered the earliest document on the Kaspar Hauser story, G. F. Daumer's notes of Hauser's first two years in Daumer's house, long thought to be lost. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Miscellaneous ISBN: 0684822962 Inventory No: 007682. Near Fine Condition/Fine.
Book number: 007682
USD 7.77 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 701]
 -
FEUERBACH, ANSELM RITTER VON
Narratives of Remarkable Criminal Trials. New York, 1846.
Feuerbach, Paul Anselm Ritter von [1775-1833]. Narratives of Remarkable Criminal Trials. Translated from the German by Lady Duff Gordon. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1846. x, 339, [1] pp. Octavo (4-1/2" x 7"). Brown textured cloth with decorative blind and gilt-stamping, deckled edges. Moderate wear to edges, some rubbing to boards. Sporadic light foxing, text otherwise clean and bright. An appealing copy. $150. * Feuerbach was Bavaria's Minister of Justice from 1805 to 1814. An influential pioneer in criminology and criminal reform, he worked successfully to abolish torture and other vindictive punishments. He is best known for drafting the Bavarian Criminal Code of 1813, which became the model for criminal legislation in several German states. He was also the author of A Revision of Criminal Law (1799) and the Textbook of General Criminal Law in Germany (1801). The present volume is a collection of fourteen cases that illustrate different aspects of criminal procedure. Encyclopedia of World Crime II:1153-1154. Oxford Companion to Law 467.
Book number: 35896
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Philosophisch=juridische Untersuchung über das Verbrechen des Hochverraths.
Erfurt, In der Henningschen Buchhandlung, 1798. Klein-Oktav. Titelblatt, (4), 86 S. Original-Broschur.
Book number: 12551AB
€  500.00 [Appr.: US$ 684 | £UK 447.25 | JP¥ 61825]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Revision der Grundsätze und Grundbegriffe des positiven peinlichen Rechts.
Aalen : Scientia Verlag,1966. Reprint 1799-1899 ed. 2 vols. Orig. cloth binding. xxx,426p; l,474p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3511031001
Book number: #68681
€  117.00 [Appr.: US$ 160.06 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 14467]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Revision der Grundsätze und Grundbegriffe des positiven peinlichen Rechts.
Erfurt, Henning, 1799-1800. 2 Bde. 8vo. (Nachdruck, Aalen 1966). XXX, 422; L, 470 S. OLwdbde.
Book number: 785BB
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM,
Revision der Grundsätze und Grundbegriffe des positiven peinlichen Rechts. Teil 2 (von 2).
Chemnitz, Tasché, 1800. L, 470 S. Einfacher Ppbd der Zeit (Titel mit 3 grossen Stempeln, St.a.Vorsatz). (1104/2376)
Book number: 604087
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM, CARL JOSEPH ANTON MITTERMAIER,
Theorie der Erfahrung in der Rechtswissenschaft des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zwei methodische Schriften. Mit Einl. von Klaus Lüderssen.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp, 1968. Kl.-8vo. 151 S. OKart. (Theorie. Hrsg. von Hans Blumenberg, Jürgen Habermas, Dieter Henrich und Jacob Taubes, 1).
Book number: 14501DB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM / MITTERMAIER, CARL JOSEPH ANTON / LÜDERSSEN, KLAUS.
Theorie der Erfahrung in der Rechtswissenschaft des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zwei methodische Schriften.
Frankfurt a.M., Suhrkamp, 1968. 1. - 4. Tsd. Kl.-8. 151 Seiten. Kartoniert. Sehr guter Zustand. Innen nahezu neuwertig. 1.Ausgabe 1968.
Book number: 1543AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM / MITTERMAIER, CARL JOSEPH ANTON / LÜDERSSEN, KLAUS.
Theorie der Erfahrung in der Rechtswissenschaft des 19. Jahrhunderts. Zwei methodische Schriften.
Frankfurt a.M., Suhrkamp, 1968. 1. - 4. Tsd. Kl.-8. 151 Seiten. Mit handschriftlicher Widmung von Lüderssen an Prof. Dr. Eberhard Schmidt. Kartoniert. Sehr guter Zustand. Innen nahezu neuwertig. 1.Ausgabe 1968.
Book number: 17569AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
FEUERBACH, PAUL JOHANN ANSELM VON.
Über Philosophie und Empirie in ihrem Verhältnisse zur positiven Rechtswissenschaft. Reprografischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe Landshut, Attenkofer, 1804. Mit einem Vorwort zum Neudruck von Wolfgang Naucke.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchges., 1969. kl. 8. XXV, 100 Seiten. Lienen. Sehr guter Zustand mit nur geringen Gebrauchsspuren. KEIN Mängelexemplar. KEINE Anstreichungen. KEIN Besitzvermerk oder sonstige Eintragungen.
Book number: 17467AB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM-
Der vaticanische Apollo. Eine Reihe Archäologisch- Aesthetischer Betrachtungen. 2e Aufl.
Stuttgart, J.G. Cotta, 1855. 373 pp. and 1 plate. Orig. cloth
Book number: AGR-32
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.96 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 11747]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Der vaticanische Apollo. Eine Reihe archäologisch ästhetischer Betrachtungen.
Nürnberg, Campe 1833. IV, 429 (2) S. Pbd. d. Zt. Beschäd., stockfleckig, mit Textuntertreichungen. EA ADB VI, 744
Book number: 3848-01
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis.
München. Franz Hanfstaengl. 1924. Orig.Leinen. 192 Seiten. Leinen an Kanten u. Ecken leicht angestoßen u. angeschmutzt, Papier altersbedingt braun. Vorsatzpapier rückwärtig bei Leimung eingerissen. Gebrauchsspuren. Mit 80 schwarzweiß Abbildungen.
Book number: 60235
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.25 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3277]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis.
Meyer & Jessen. 1911. Frontis-Porträt. Orig.kartoniert. xxix+273 Seiten. Herausgegeben von Henriette Feuerbach. Füllernotiz auf dem Vorsatz. Seiten unaufgeschnitten. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 47849
€  19.50 [Appr.: US$ 26.68 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2411]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis.
München. Kurt Wolff Verlag. 1920. Orig.Pappe. xxix+272 Seiten. Herausgegeben von Henriette Feuerbach. Einband leicht verblichen. Stempel und Name auf dem Vorsatz. Gut erhalten.
Book number: 100747
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 19.84 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1793]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM
Ein Vermächtnis.
Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1913, 34-39th print, harbound, boards, 8vo, 300 pp., autobiographical, literature, in German; good condition.
Book number: 1953
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM
Ein Vermächtnis
Knaur Nachfolger . Gebundene Ausgabe guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Ein Vermächtnis, Feuerbach, Anselm gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU206212
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 864]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM
Ein Vermachtnis
Berlin, Im Propylaen-Verlag. Cloth, 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. 193, (2) pp. Text in German. (no date) The cover is sunned at the spine, and at the edges of the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008700
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM:
Ein Vermächtnis. Hrsg. Henriette Feuerbach.
Berlin (Knaur), ca. 1930. 318 S. mit 8 Bildtafeln. OPb.
Book number: 101776AB
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis. Herausgegeben von Henriette Feuerbach.
Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1912. XXIX, 268 S., 3 Bll. Mit Porträt. Orig.-Wildlederband. Einband und Initialen von Lucien Bernhard. - Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 26102AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis. Mit einem Nachwort von Hermann Uhde-Bernays.
München, Hanfstaengel, 1924. 4to. 192 S. mit 80 Abbildungen. Orig.-Leinwand. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 200273AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM (1829-1880). -
Ein Vermächtnis. Hrsg. von Henriette Feuerbach.
Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1913, gr. in-8°, 299 S. + 8 Bildtafeln, Original-Pappband.
¶ Dazu: Henriette Feuerbach. Ihr Leben in ihren Briefen. Hrsg. v. Hermann Uhde-Bernahs. München, Kurt Wolff, 1920, 490 S., H.-Ldr., Kapital etwas eingerissen. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 25247
CHF 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 61.43 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5554]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM,
Ein Vermächtnis. Hrsg. von Henriette Feuerbach.
Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1912. 26. Aufl. 8vo. XXIX, 268 S. Mit Porträt. Ldrbd.
Book number: 813BB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM (1829-1880) . -
Ein Vermächtnis. Mit einem Nachwort von Hermann Uhde-Bernays.
München, Franz Hanfstaengl, 1924, gr. in-8°, 192 S., illustriert mit 80 Abb. auf 40 Tafeln, Original-Leinenband.
¶ 'Keinem Künstler ist die Ungunst der Zeit und die Mi§achtung seines Volkes verhängnisvoller gewesen als Feuerbach. Seine schriftlichen Äu§erungen, das 'Vermächtnis' und die Briefe an die Mutter, gehören zu den schönsten Aufzeichnungen nicht allein eines Künstlers, sondern der deutschen Literatur überhaupt' (Vollmer). Vollmer XI/512-516 (EA 1882); Bénézit IV/348. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book.
Book number: 19559
CHF 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 42.53 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3845]
FEUERBACH, HENREITTE (ED.); ANSELM FEUERBACH
EIN VERMACHTNIS VON ANSELM FEUERBACH
Feuerbach, Henreitte (ed.). Ein Vermachtnis von ANSELM FEUERBACH. 300 pp. text, illus., 8vo, boards. Berlin, Meyer & Jessen, 1913. F-2916.
Book number: 2046
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM.
Ein Vermächtnis. Mit Verzeichniss seiner Werke. 4. Aufl.
Wien, Gerold 1897. Front., IX, 218 S., OLn., Farbschnitt, tadellos.
¶ Das Werkverzeichnis umfasst 358 Nummern.
Book number: 775244
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM
EIN VERMÄCHTNIS.
München, Franz Hanfstaengl, 1924. 1. Auflage. Ganzleinen Band/Goldprägung, 24,5cmx17,5cm, Schönes Exemplar. Die Erstausgabe erschien 1882. Mit einem Vorwort von A. Feuerbach aus dem jahre 1878. Feuerbach (1829-1880) erhielt 1855 die Mittel zu einer Studienreise nach Italien, die ihn zunächst nach Venedig, wo er Tizians Himmelfahrt kopierte, und von da nach Florenz und Rom führte, wo sich im Studium von Michelangelo und Raffael allmählich seine eigene, spezielle Richtung ausbildete. Er strebte danach, die Größe und Erhabenheit des historisch-monumentalen Stils mit dem Reichtum des venezianischen Kolorits zu verbinden, geriet aber bei diesem Streben insofern auf einen Abweg, als er glaubte, die Leuchtkraft der Lokalfarben durch graue Zwischentöne dämpfen zu müssen, wodurch er den Erfolg seiner bedeutendsten und genialsten Kompositionen beeinträchtigte. Fast alle seine Schöpfungen waren daher bis zu seinem Tod heftigen Angriffen ausgesetzt, und es scheint, dass seine bitteren Lebenserfahrungen sein ohnehin zu Melancholie geneigtes Gemüt derartig niederdrückten, dass er vor der Zeit aufgerieben wurde. Die glücklichste Zeit seines Lebens war die Periode seines römischen Aufenthalts von 1857 bis 1872, während welcher er im Grafen von Schack einen hochherzigen Beschützer fand, der den größten Teil seiner Werke ankaufte. Nachwort von Hermann Uhde-Bernays. Anmerkungen. Illustriert mit 80 Abbildungen auf 40 Tafeln.192 Seiten.
Book number: 023871
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM:
Ein Vermächtnis
Berlin : Meyer & Jessen, 1911. , 11.-14. Auflag, 265 S., 8° Orig. Halbpergamentband, Rücken geringfügig eingerissen, guter Zustand
Book number: 171893
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM
Ein Vermaechtnis. Hrsg.H.Feuerbach.
Meyer & Jessen,1911. Mit Portr. H(imit.-)pgt.(l.besch.). Drugulin-Druck.
Book number: N7-48-421
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM- [EINLEITUNG: PROFESSOR DR. HANS W. SINGER]
Zeichnungen von Anselm Feuerbach [Fünfzig Tafeln mit Lichtdrucken nach des Meisters...von-]
Lpz. Schumann, [1912] 18 Textseiten & 50 (tlw. getönten) Tafeln. Ill. Oln. 4°. Ebd wenig fleckig, miimale Fehstelle am oberen Rckn.
Book number: 9566
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968]
FEUERBACH, ANSELM SINGER, HANS WOLFGANG.
Zeichnungen von Anselm Feuerbach. 50 Tafeln mit Lichtdrucken.
Leipzig, Schumann, 1912. 18 S., 50 Tafeln, Or.-Ln., Einb. mit leichten Gebrauchssp., sonst guter Zustand. Meister der Zeichnung. Meister der Zeichnung.
Book number: 523BB
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720]
FEYS GODFRIED & HOSTE ANSELM,
Bibliografisch overzicht van het S.Benedictusjaar 1980-1981
Steenbrugge, St.Pietersabdij, 1981, 63pp.
Book number: R15942
€  18.50 [Appr.: US$ 25.31 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2288]
FIJEN, LEO & FRÜN ANSELM
Het jaar dat mijn vader stierf,. Briefwisseling.
Ten Have, 2007, 220 blz.
Book number: 134302
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
FRANK, MANFRED / HAVERKAMP, ANSELM (HG.)
Individualität. (=Poetik und Hermeneutik; Band 13).
Fink München 1988 Leinen 678 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 325701
€  56.30 [Appr.: US$ 77.02 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 6961]
FRANK, MANFRED, ANSELM HAVERKAMP (HRSG.),
Individualität.
München, Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1988. 8vo. XX, 678 S. OLwd (St.a.Tbrückseite). (Poetik und Hermeneutik. Arbeitsergebnisse einer Forschungsgruppe, 13).
Book number: 1258CB
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.24 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6801]
FRANK, MANFRED, ANSELM HAVERKAMP (HRSG.),
Individualität.
München, Wilhelm Fink, 1988. 8vo. XX, 678 S. OLwd. (Poetik und Hermeneutik, 13) (St.a.Titelrücks. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 17574DB
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
INCLUDES REV T BOWYER-CAMPBELL; DOM ANSELM HUGHES; REV H L HUBBARD; MURIEL NASH; E H HANSON; I HEARNE; FR BEDE FOST; THE ABBOT OF PERSHORE; BR G ET AL
Laudate Volume VII, The Quarterly Magazine of the Benedictine Community at Rasbdom Abbey, Burnham, Bucks (also at Persbore)
1929. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth, illustrated title page, black and white photographs, 4 quarterlymagazines bound together in contemporary binding. Cover worn, particularly at top, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101-826
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
GEISSENDORFFER, ANSELM),
Wahrhaffter, gründlich-summarischer Entwurff der Kayserlichen Stifftung, und Abbtey Michelsberg ob Bamberg, ordinis S. Benedicti, Sambt Ursachen, wordurch jetziger Prälat Anselmus bewegt ...,. Gegen das Kayserl. Hochstifft Bamberg etc. quoad spiritualia,
Augsburg, B. H. Mayer, 1741. 1 Bl., 52, 12 S. Halbpergamentband. Kl.-Folio. (Vorsätze erneuert, gleichmässig leicht gebräunt, Titel etwas angestaubt, mit Rasurstelle, überklebtem Einriss und Wappen-Stempel). (IBF0053)
Book number: 621172
€  280.00 [Appr.: US$ 383.04 | £UK 250.5 | JP¥ 34622]
GERCKE, HANS AND PETER ANSELM RIEDL,
Michael Bacht: Installationen, Objekte Und Bilder..
Heidelberg, Etc., Heidelberger Kunstverein, Etc., 1996. 79p., 60 b/w illus., quarto format, original stiff wrappers.
Book number: 008308
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
GERHARD, ANSELM,
The Urbanization of Opera; Music Theater in Paris in the ninettenth Century..
Chicago and London, University of Chicago Press, 1998. Translated by Mary Whittall. xxi, 503p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers.
Book number: 030438
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
GERHARD, ANSELM:
Verdi-Handbuch. hrsg. von und Uwe Schweikert unter Mitarb. von Christine Fischer. [Die Kap. von Luca Zopelli hat Caroline Schneider-Kliemt aus dem Ital. übers. Erstauflage, EA
Kassel : Bärenreiter, Stuttgart , Weimar : Metzler, 2001. X, 746 S. : Ill., Kt. , 25 cm Gr.-8°, Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband guter Zustand, Literaturverz. S. 682 - 727
Book number: 235822
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
GERHARD, ANSELM,
Die Verstädterung der Oper; Paris und das Musiktheater des 19. Jahrhunderts..
Wiemar, Verlag J. B. Metzler, 1992. [vi] 491p., b/w illus. and maps, lightly chipped dj, scattered red pencil notation of a private owner.
Book number: 030439
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
GINARD, JOAN ANSELM.
Paraules, coses.
Barcelona, Edicions 62, 1990 8º menor. 62 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica.
Book number: 35886
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GINSBERG, ALLEN; PENTTI SAARIKOSKI, ANSELM HOLLO JA MATTI ROSSI (SUOMENNOS)
Kuolema Van Goghein Korvalle
Hameenlinna, Finland, Tajo. 1969, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 80pp. Covers very lightly handled. Very Good.
Book number: A113810
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
GIORNO, JOHN; HOLLO, ANSELM; RATNER, ROCHELLE; VIOLI, PAUL; DISCH, THOMAS M.; ET AL; KORNBLUM, ALLAN; EDITOR.
Toothpaste #3.
Iowa City, IA: Toothpaste Press, 1971. - Small quarto [11 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover. The contents are stapled between pictorial white cover sheets illustrated in red & blue by Pat Dooley. The cover sheets are darkened around the edges & lightly soiled with some light staining. Unnumbered mechanically reproduced typed pages on variously colored stocks, printed on one side only. Illustrated with a 5-page graphic narrative, "What It Takes to Be a Man", by Deb Owen and Allan Kornblum. Very good. Among the contents of this issue is poetry by John Giorno, Anselm Hollo, Rochelle Ratner, Paul Violi,Thomas M. Disch, and others.
Book number: 17741
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
GLASER, BARNEY G. / STRAUSS, ANSELM L.
BESEF VAN DE NADERENDE DOOD.
Alphen aan den Rijn, Samson, 1973. 1e druk 336 pp. Pb. Band iets verkleurd. Samsom Sociale en Culturele Reeks. Een boeiend geschreven boek voor artsen, verpleegkundigen, maatschappelijk werkers en anderen die met het probleem van stervensbegeleiding geconfronteerd worden. in goede staat
Book number: 27791
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GLASER, BARNEY G. / STRAUSS, ANSELM L.
BESEF VAN DE NADERENDE DOOD.
Alphen aan den Rijn, Samson, 1973. 1e druk 336 pp. Pb. Rug licht verkleurd. Samsom Sociale en Culturele Reeks. Een boeiend geschreven boek voor artsen, verpleegkundigen, maatschappelijk werkers en anderen die met het probleem van stervensbegeleiding geconfronteerd worden. mooie staat
Book number: 30351
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GLASER, BARNEY G. AND ANSELM L. STRAUSS
Time for dying.
Chicago: Aldine, 1968. xiv+270p, preface, footnotes, appendix, index, first edition in dj, top and bottom edges bear black ink that masks an ownership legend. Six San Francisco hospitals are among the institutions covered in this study of institutionalized death-care. (Observations edited by Howard S. Becker).
Book number: 106785
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
ANSELM GLÜCKSMANN
Rechtsfragen für Kulturschaffende: Musik. - Bd. 1.
Leipzig: Ed. Peters, 1987, 1. Aufl., 254 S., fest geb./ Hardcover. (3-369-00004-0) ISBN/ISSN 3-369-00004-0. (Archivstempel auf dem Vorsatz - sonst sehr gutes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 89676
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175]
ANSELM GLÜCKSMANN U.A.
Urheberrecht.
Leipzig: Bibliogr.Inst., 1980, 2., neubearb. Aufl., 556 S., Ln mit SU. (Meyers Taschenlexikon) (576 966 5) Herausgegeben von Heinz Püschel. ISBN/ISSN 576 966 5. (Namenszug auf Vortitel, Papier bräunlich, Umschlag m. Zeitspuren - sonst gutes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 59794
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175]
GORLING, LARS; ANSELM HOLLO (TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY)
491
New York, Grove Press. 1966, First Printing. Cloth, 8vo. 282 pages. Clean and tight; half-inch loss at tail of the joint. Otherwise very good. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001079
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
GORLING, LARS. HOLLO, ANSELM (TRANSLATOR)
491: A Novel
New York, Grove Press, 1966. First Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 282pp. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 21279
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 27.06 | JP¥ 2445]
GORLING, LARS; HOLLO, ANSELM (TRANSLATOR)
491: A Novel -- First Edition
Grove Press, Inc. 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Printing' stated on copyright page, $6.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Front jacket flap corner creased, light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. "491 is a 1964 Swedish black and white film, directed by Vilgot SjÃ
¶ man, based on a novel by Lars GÃ
¶ rling. Tagline: It is written that 490 times you can sin and be forgiven. This motion picture is about the 491st. This controversial film, which featured a male homosexual rape scene, was first banned in Sweden, but released after reediting. Amongst other things, a scene in which a woman is raped by a dog was cut. The film was also banned in Norway until 1971. The reactions from especially conservative elements in Sweden against this film were of disgust and outrage, and it was one of the reasons why the Christian Democratic Party was founded in 1965." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1500646
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
GOUDIN (VON TAMPEZO), ANSELM:
Benedictinisches [Benediktinisches Weltwunder] Welt-Wunder, Vorgestellt In der Heiligen Walburga, auss dem Heil. Benedictiner-Orden; Wie auch In dem übernatürlichen Oel-Fluss, welcher (...) schon über 900 Jahr hervor gequellet. Zum erstenmal also
vollkomentlich beschrieben, und neben Beyfügung der... Gesundheits-Curen. (...). 3 Teile in einem Band. Eichstädt (Eichstätt), F. Strauss 1716. 11 Bll., 599/(9) S., Kl.-8°, Ganzledereinband der Zeit auf 4 Bünden, Einband berieben und bestossen, Kapital und Ecken mit kleinen Fehlstellen, TITELBLATT FEHLT(!), erstes Blatt (Widmung mit grösserer Eckfehlstelle, Papier etwas gebräunt und teils braunfleckig, S. 351/352 fehlt (fast vollständig herausgerissen), die letzten Seiten (Register) mit Randläsuren und Randfehlstellen, insgesamt noch ordentlich,
Book number: 205321
€  240.00 [Appr.: US$ 328.32 | £UK 214.75 | JP¥ 29676]
GRAF V. INGELHEIM DR. MED. FRANZ-ANSELM, SWOBODA INGO
Heilen und vorbeugen mit Wein. Mit Beiträgen von Michael Broadbent und Prof. Dr. Med. Klaus Jung
Augsburg, Weltbild Verlag. Softcover, pb, 8vo, 95 pp. As new.
Book number: 3420
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
 -
GRIFFITHS CAPTAIN ANSELM JOHN
Observations on Some Points of Seamanship ; With Practical Hints on Naval Economy, &c. &c.
Printed By J J Hadley, U.K. 1824. First Edition, Half Leather. Good Plus/No Jacket. xii, 290 pages, size 8.25 inches tall by 5.25 inches. Book - in Good original half leather marbled paper covered boards with a gilt decorated spine and gilt lettering - some bumping and wearing to the edges and corners and some surface rubbing to the marble paper. Contents, occasional ight browning/marking previous owner's name to front pastedown and free front endpaper otherwise clean and tightly bound. Extensive Contents - over 5 pages covering all aspects of seamanship, including Discipline, Boats, Guns & Sails as well as some quite unexpected 'Grog, to Foreign Troops', 'Bullocks, getting off' & 'Bumpkin, Angle of' to give just a selection. PLEASE EMAIL for the complete Contents and List of Subscribers . The List of Subscribers to rear, includes many notable names amongst one 'Captain Fran. W. Austen' who was to have a long and distinguished career becoming Admiral of the Fleet on 27 April 1863, yet still best know as the brother of novelist Jane Austen. So, for full details of Content and Subscribers please email. An Attractive Copy of this Interesting Rare Book of interest to Maritime as well as literary Historians. Shipped Weight: 251-750 grams. Category: Antiquarian & Rare; History; Military; Ships & The Sea. Inventory No: 003604.
Book number: 003604
GBP 595.00 [Appr.: EURO 664.75 US$ 909.76 | JP¥ 82180]
GRÜN ANSELM
50 ENGEL FÜR DIE SEELE
ISBN : 3451052776. Herder Spektrum. 2002. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 157 pages. Ouvrage en allemand.
Book number: RO60014638
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
GRÜN ANSELM
50 Engel für die Seele
Herder, 2001, 155 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 12 x 20 cm. Aantekeningen/Annotations. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. ISBN: 3451274442. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 210234&ESO
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM,
50 Engel für das Jahr. Ein Inspirationsbuch.
2000 (ZB, geb., 158 pag.) Freiburg. Basel. Herder.
Book number: 41040
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GRÜN, ANSELM
50 Engel für das Jahr
Herder Verlag GmbH . Broschiert insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, 50 Engel für das Jahr, Grün, Anselm gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU205987
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 864]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
50 Engel für das Jahr Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5003 3 Auflage
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 1997. , 3. Aufl., 158 S., kl. 8° kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 207539
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
50 Engel für das Jahr Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5003 13 Auflage
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 1999. , 13. Aufl., 158 S., kl. 8° kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 160494
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
50 Engel für die Seele Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5277
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2002. , Erstauflage, EA, 157 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 138392
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
50 Engel für die Seele Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5277
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2002. , , 157 S., 19 cm kart. guter Zustand
Book number: 128023
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Benedikt von Nursia - Seine Botschaft heute, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 7
. VIER TÜRME ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Benedikt von Nursia - Seine Botschaft heute, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 7 Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878681240. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112703
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Bidden met de woestijnvaders
Zoetrmeer, Meonema. 2003. Paperback, 12 x 20 cm. Tweede druk. 98 pp.Nieuw staat.
Book number: 0026681
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Bilder von Jesus.
Münsterschwarzach, Vier-Türme-Verlag 2001. 219 S., 8°.,Original-Pappband, gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 483074
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Boek van verlangen
Tielt-Kampen, Lannoo-Ten Have - gebonden - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 2003 1e druk.
Book number: 42475
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
GRUN, ANSELM
Boek van levenskunst
Kampen, Ten Have - hardcover - vrijwel nieuwstaat, 2004 4e druk.
Book number: 46576
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
GRÜN, ANSELM,
Buch der Lebenskunst. Herausgegeben von Anton Lichtenauer.
Freiburg, Basel, Wien, Herder, 2002, 223 pp. Geb.Linnen met stofomslag, 14 x 22 cm. ; In goede staat.
Book number: 09729
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Das Buch der Lebenskunst 5. Auflage
Herder, Freiburg, 2009. 223 S. 8° , Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand
Book number: 235263
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Der Chorraum. Durchbruch des Ewigen.
Würzburg, Echter 1985. 94 S. m. mehreren Abbildungen, 4°., Original-Pappband, private Widmung auf Vorsatz, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 484774
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
ANSELM GRUN
Croire Ou Vivre Plus
Mediaspaul. 2004. (ISBN: 9782712208981) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0060907
USD 25.20 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2275]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Damit dein Leben Freiheit atmet reinigende Rituale für Körper und Seele
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl., 2004. Literaturverz. S. 167 - [168], 3. Auflage, 167 S., 22 cm OU Pp. PAppband, Schutzumschlag, guter ZUstand
Book number: 204907
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Damit dein Leben Freiheit atmet Reinigende Rituale für Körper und Seele ungekürzte Ausgabe
München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 2007. 143 S. Kl.-8°, Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand
Book number: 235217
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Dem Alltag eine Seele geben
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2003. Sonderband., Taschenbuchausgabe, 142 S., 19 cm Paperback, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 226313
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Dem Alltag eine Seele geben
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2003. Sonderband., Taschenbuchausgabe, 142 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck., guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 176799
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Dimensionen des Glaubens
. Vier Tuerme GmbH, 1987 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Dimensionen des Glaubens Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878683502. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU117973
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRUN, ANSELM
Dreams of the Spiritual Journey
Benedictine Mission House. 1993. (ISBN: 1567880061) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. clean and tight copy.rare. Very Good.
Book number: Pb4358
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Die eigene Freude wiederfinden
Stuttgart : Kreuz, 1998. , Erstauflage EA, 157 S., 21 cm EA Pappband, guter Zustand
Book number: 158075
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Die eigene Freude wiederfinden
Stuttgart : Kreuz, 1998. 155 S. 21 cm Pbd., guter Zustand
Book number: 27070
€  5.32 [Appr.: US$ 7.28 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 658]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Einreden - Der Umgang mit den Gedanken, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 19
. Vier-Türme ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Einreden - Der Umgang mit den Gedanken, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 19 Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878681668. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU118733
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Einswerden. Der Weg des heiligen Benedikt
. Vier Tuerme GmbH, 2003 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Einswerden. Der Weg des heiligen Benedikt Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878682417. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU118746
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Erlösung durch das Kreuz. Karl Rahners Beitrag zu einem heutigen Erlösungsverständnis. (= Münsterschwarzacher Studien , Bd. 26).
Münsterschwarzach, Vier-Türme-Verlag 1975. XXIV, 271 S., 8°, Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild, Schnitt und Titelblatt mit Stempeln (entwidmet), Einband leicht berieben, Rücken verzogen, ansonsten ordentlich erhalten,
Book number: 202720
€  17.79 [Appr.: US$ 24.34 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2200]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Fünfzig Helfer in der Not Die Heiligen fürs Leben entdecken Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5288
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2002. , Erstauflage EA diese, 185 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck., sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 165515
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Geborgenheit finden - Rituale feiern : Wege zu mehr Lebensfreude. 5. Auflage
Stuttgart : Kreuz-Verl., 2001. 158 S. , 21 cm 8° , Pp., Hardcover/Pappeinband guter Zustand
Book number: 235292
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Gesundheit als geistliche Aufgabe Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 57 8 Auflage
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verlag, 1997. , 8. Auflage, 104 S., 18 cm Broschur, guter Zustand
Book number: 173390
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Glauben als Umdeuten, glauben - lieben - loben, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 32
. Vier Tuerme GmbH ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Glauben als Umdeuten, glauben - lieben - loben, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 32 Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878682212. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU120401
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Gut mit sich selbst umgehen Begleiten - Beraten - Heilen
Mainz : Matthias-Grünewald-Verl., 1995. 99 S. 21 cm kart., guter Zustand
Book number: 27065
€  4.56 [Appr.: US$ 6.24 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 564]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Gut mit sich selbst umgehen
Mainz : Matthias-Grünewald-Verl., 1998. , 9. Auflage, 99 S., 20 cm kartoniert, guter Zustand
Book number: 232728
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Gut mit sich selbst umgehen. (= Begleiten - Beraten - Heilen).
Mainz, Matthias-Grünewald-Verlag 1995. 99 S. 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband teils minimal fleckig, kleiner Aufkleber auf Vorsatz, sonst gut.
Book number: 309325
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.16 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 556]
GRUN, ANSELM
Hartstocht - leven met spiritualiteit
Kampen,Ten Have, 2007, paperback, in z. goede staat
Book number: 8100209
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.74 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 247]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Heilendes Kirchenjahr
. Vier Tuerme GmbH, 2001 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Heilendes Kirchenjahr Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878682115. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU108007
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 864]
GRÜN, ANSELM.:
Herzensruhe. In Einklang mit sich selber sein. 3. Aufl.
Freiburg im Breisgau , Basel , Wien : Herder 1999. 8° , 159 S. Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, sehr gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 80868
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Der Himmel beginnt in dir
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 2002. das Wissen der Wüstenväter für heute., Orig.-Ausg., 4. Auf, 140 S., 8° kart. Pappband, gut
Book number: 188080
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Im Schweigen bei mir sein.
Mainz, Matthias-Grünewald-Verl. 2002. 79 S. m. einigen Abbildungen, 8°., Original-Pappband, mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln (entwidmet), gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 484775
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
GRUN ANSELM.
INVITATION A LA SERENITE DU COEUR.
ISBN : 222613162. ALBIN MICHEL. 2002.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 171 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs.
¶ Traduit de l'allemand par Christine Lanfranchi-Veyret et Gabriel Raphael Veyret.
Book number: R150004555
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3685]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Je eigen levernsvreugde terugvinden.
Kampen-Kok, 1998, 128 blz.
Book number: 51801
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Jeder Mensch hat einen Engel Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 5033
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 1999. , Orig.-Ausg., 157 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 149713
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Jeder Mensch hat einen Engel Herder-Spektrum ; Bd. 4885
Freiburg im Breisgau ; Basel ; Wien : Herder, 1999. , Orig.-Ausg., 157 S., 19 cm Papeback, guter Zustand
Book number: 185835
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRUN, ANSELM
JESUS: THE IMAGE OF HUMANITY, Luke's account
Continuum, 2003 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver to spine, fine in fine dust wrapper, 145pp ISBN:0826468489
Book number: 120277
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 684]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Jésus, le Maître du Salut. L'Evangile de Matthieu.
Paris, Bayard, 2003. 150p. br. ISBN : 2-227-47263-4..
Book number: 113-360
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
GRUN, ANSELM
JESUS: THE IMAGE OF HUMANITY, Luke's account
Continuum, 2003 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver to spine, mint in mint dust wrapper, 145pp ISBN:0826468489
Book number: 120278
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 684]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Jesus - Weg zur Freiheit. Das Evangelium des Markus.
Stuttgart, Kreuz 2003. 152 S. Ppbd.
Book number: 48434EB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Das kleine Buch der Weihnachtsfreude
. Herder Verlag GmbH ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das kleine Buch der Weihnachtsfreude Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3451070456. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114266
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Das kleine Buch der Engel, Wünsche, die von Herzen kommen
. Verlag Herder, Freiburg im Breisgau guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Das kleine Buch der Engel, Wünsche, die von Herzen kommen Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3451070340. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU114264
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Das kleine Buch der Lebenslust.
Freiburg im Breisgau. Verlag Herder. 2004. Orig.kartoniert. 191,(1) Seiten. Herausgegeben von Anton Lichtenauer. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3451070278.
Book number: 659662
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Das kleine Buch vom wahren Glück.
Freiburg im Breisgau. Verlag Herder. 2001. Orig.kartoniert. 192 Seiten. Herausgegeben von Anton Lichtenauer. 6. Auflage. Gut erhalten. ISBN 3451070073.
Book number: 316721
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Das kleine Buch der Engel. Wünsche, die von Herzen kommen. 6. Auflage.
Verlag Herder, Freiburg in Breisgau, 2004. 192 S. 12°, Broschiert guter Zustand ISBN 3451070340 - Schweizer Geschäftskonto vorhanden -
Book number: 15689
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM,
Das kleine buch vom guten leben. Herausgegeben von Anton Lichtenauer.
Breisgau, Herder, 2005, 191 pp. Gebonden, 12 x 19,5 cm. ; In goede staat.
Book number: 07273
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051]
GRÜN, ANSELM,
Das kleine buch vom wahren Glück. Herausgegeben von Anton Lichtenauer.
Freiburg/Basel/Wien, Herder, 2001, 191 pp. Paperback, 10,5 x 15 cm. ; In goede staat.
Book number: 04669
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Das kleine Buch der Lebenslust. 4. Auflage
Herder, Freiburg, 2004. 191 S. Broschiert guter Zustand ISBN 3451070278 - Schweizer Geschäftskonto vorhanden -
Book number: 12023
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Kom naar de bron
Tielt, Lannoo - nieuwstaat - Geestelijke wegen om machteloosheid de baas te worden en eigenwaarde te ontwikkelen, 2002 6e druk.
Book number: 44320
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Konvolut von 2 Bänden, in: Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften herausgegeben von Mönchen der Abtei Münsterschwarzach: Band 16: Sehnsucht nach Gott, Zeugnisse junger Menschen, Band 23: Fasten, Beten mit Leib und Seele,
Münsterschwarzach, Vier-Türme-Verlag, 1982. 62, 73 Seiten, Kl. 8° (18,5 x 10,5 cm), titelbedruckte Originalbroschur.
¶ Bänd in gutem Zustand. ISBN: 387868
Book number: 2841
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 18.06 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1632]
GRÜN, ANSELM, FIDELIUS RUPPERT UND MICHAEL REEPEN:
Konvolut aus zwei Bänden: Band 1: Christus im Bruder nach der Regel Sankt Benedikts (von Fidelius Ruppert & Anselm Grün), Band 2: Heilendes Kirchenjahr. Das Kirchenjahr als Psychodrama (von Anselm Grün & Michael Reepen) [von Anselm Grün, Fidelius
Ruppert & Michael Reepen]; in: Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften, Band 3 & 29; Münsterschwarzach, Vier-Türme-Verlag, 1979, 1985. 2 Bände, 54, 84 Seiten, Kl. 8° (17,5 x 9,5 cm), Orig.-Taschenbücher.
¶ Bände in gutem Zustand.
Book number: 4002698
€  13.20 [Appr.: US$ 18.06 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1632]
GRÜN, ANSELM UND PETRA. REITZ:
Marienfeste - Wegweiser zum Leben. (= Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 44). Ein evangelisch-katholischer Dialog.
Vier-Türme, Münsterschwarzach 1987, 79 S., 8°. Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 64479
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Met hart en zinnen. Een dagboek van wijsheid en geloof.
Tielt-Lannoo, 2000, 370 blz., geb.
Book number: 66375
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Met hart en zinnen. Een dagboek van wijsheid en geloof.
Tielt -, Lannoo, Gedecoreerde borden. Gebonden. Met leeslint. 8vo. ± 365 pp. (Mooi exemplaar). Leven met hart en zinnen: het is een van de grote thema's van Anselm Grün. In dit boek zijn zijn mooiste teksten bijeengebracht - voor elke een dag. Er zijn maar weinig auteurs die het leven zo weten te bezielen als deze ervaren therapeut en zielzorger. Wie hem volgt, komt in harmonie met zichzelf, gaat de rijkdom van het gewone leven met nieuwe ogen aanschouwen en komt met meer vertrouwen in het leven te staan. Spititualiteit is voor hem een vorm van leven die zich niet alleen in het hoofd afspeelt, maar die ook een heel concrete vorm van leven is. Een van zijn centrale begrippen is de benedictijner humilitas de deemoed de moed om af te dalen in je eigen werkelijkheid om op die manier op te stijgen naar god. Met hart en zinnen is een bron van inspiratie, een moderne gids naar een leven met hart en zin. (ISBN/EAN: 9025951902)
Book number: 34187
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Het omgaan met de boze. , De strijd van de oude monniken tegen de demonen. Monastieke Cahiers 27. Vertaald uit het Duits. .
Bonheiden, Abdij Bethlehem, 1984, height in cm: 21 cm, paperback. , 89 pp, pp..
Book number: 1-2908
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GRUN, ANSELM
Orde van de dag. 365 teksten.
Ten Have. 2005, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 90 259 5533 9) . Gebonden. Met harde kaft. De schrijver legt verrassende verbanden tussen bijbel, traditie, psychologie en het dagelijks leven. Samengesteld door Stephan de Jong. Met stofomslag. Geen pagina-aanduiding. Als Nieuw.
Book number: 003871
€  14.35 [Appr.: US$ 19.63 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1774]
GRUN, ANSELM
Prayer and Self-Knowledge
BMH Publications, Benedictine Mission House. 1993. (ISBN: 1567880096) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. clean and tight copy. Near Fine.
Book number: Pb4359
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Sehnsucht nach Gott - Zeugnisse junger Menschen, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 16
. VIER TÜRME guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Sehnsucht nach Gott - Zeugnisse junger Menschen, Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 16 Grün, Anselm ISBN: 3878681518. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU126675
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Selbstwert entwickeln - Ohnmacht meistern Spirituelle Wege zum inneren Raum
Stuttgart : Kreuz-Verl., 1995. , Erstauflage EA, 143 S., 8° EA Pappband, guter Zustand
Book number: 223150
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Spiritualiteit voor de tweede levenshelft
Tielt, Lannoo - uitstekende staat, 2004 1e druk.
Book number: 42474
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GRÜN, ANSELM
De stille we. Een Ontmoeting met Jan Paulus en Jaroslav Sebek
Kampen, Lannoo/Ten Have. 2004. (ISBN: 9059950062) Paperback. 198 pp + enkele bladzijden met afbeedlingen. Nieuw staat.
Book number: 0026568
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782]
GRÜN, ANSELM.
Vasten voor de heer met een stil en ontvankelijk hart. , Monastieke Cahiers 29. .
Bonheiden, Abdij Bethlehem, 1985, height in cm: 21 cm, paperback. , 144 pp, pp..
Book number: 1-2910
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Verwandlung Eine vergesse Dimension geistlichen Lebens
Mainz : Matthias-Grünewald-Verl., 1994. , 3. Auflage, 96 S., 20 cm kartoniert, Einband leicht berieben, guter Zustand
Book number: 225075
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Der Weg durch die Wüste : 40 Weisheitssprüche der Wüstenväter. 1. Aufl.
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl., 2001. 104 S. , 19 cm Kl.-8°, PAppband mit Leinenrücken guter Zustand
Book number: 234215
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
GRÜN, ANSELM.:
Wege zur Freiheit. Geistliches Leben als Einübung in die innere Freiheit. (= Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 102). 1., Aufl.
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl. 1996. 109 S. Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 81065
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
GRÜN, ANSELM,
Weihnachtlich leben.
Belgium, Verlag Herder Freiburg, 2002, 30 pp. Hardcover, 11 x 19 cm. ; In goede staat.
Book number: 07013
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 680]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Wenn du Gott erfahren willst, öffne deine Sinne. Mit meditativen Texten von Maria-Magdalena Robben. 1. Aufl.
Münsterschwarzach, Vier-Türme-Verl. 2000. 181 S., 8°., Original-Halbleinen, Einband minimal bestossen und berieben, ansonsten gut erhaltenes Exemplar,
Book number: 482881
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Wenn du Gott erfahren willst, öffne deine Sinne
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl., 2000. , 2. Auflage, 181 S., 21 cm Hgewebe Pappband, Leinenrücken, sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 213128
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM
Wonden genezen. Veertien heilige heelmeesters.
Kampen-Ten Have, 2006, 118 blz., geb.
Book number: 74152
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN ANSELM
Wonen in het huis van de liefde
Tielt, 2000, 133 .pp, paperback, 21 x 13 cm. 0. Zeer Goed/Very Good/Très bien/Sehr gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. ISBN: 902093987X. (Mol)
Book number: 232080&22D
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRÜN, ANSELM:
Die zehn Gebote Wegweiser in die Freiheit
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl., 2006. , Erstauflage, EA, 173 S., 8° OU EA Pappband, Schutzumschlag, guter Zustand
Book number: 229087
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GRÜN, ANSELM.:
Zerrissenheit. Vom Zwiespalt zur Ganzheit. (= Münsterschwarzacher Kleinschriften 114). 1. Aufl.
Münsterschwarzach : Vier-Türme-Verl. 1998. 108 S. Kl.-8° Original-kartoniert, Einband minimal berieben, Rücken verblasst, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 81358
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
GRUND, ANSELM
Conquerir Sa liberte INTERIEURE
ATELIER OUVRIERES, 2000. Paperback. . Inscr.: . As New.
Book number: 11726
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
HARDING, GUNNAR & HOLLO, ANSELM (EDITORS)
Modern Swedish Poetry in Translation
Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press. 1979, First Edition. Card Wrappers. xii, 270pp. Translators include the editors, Robert Bly, Robin Fulton and W.S. Merwin. Covers a little rubbed. Very Good.
Book number: A111640
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM.:
Die Bischöfe für oder gegen Humanae vitae? Die Erklärungen der Bischofskonferenzen zur Enzyklika. (= Wort und Weisung Bd. 8).
Freiburg i. Br. : Seelsorge-Verl. 1970. 132 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband leicht berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 82425
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM.:
Entscheidung gegen das Gesetz. Die Stellung der Kirche, Karl Barths und Helmut Thielickes zur Situationsethik. (= Wort und Weisung Bd. 7).
Freiburg i. Br. : Seelsorge-Verl. 1969. 93 S. 8° Original-kartoniert, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband leicht berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 82424
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM::
Licht in das Dunkel unserer Ängste
Kisslegg : Fe-Medienverl. 2004. Neubuch. Verlagstext: Dieses neue Buch des bekannten Moraltheologen, P. Anselm Günthör bietet eine reiche Fundgrube, um eigene Ängste zu bewältigen und unseren Mitmenschen zu helfen, mit ihren Ängsten fertig zu werden. Häufig wird die christliche Religion als Grund von Ängsten angegeben, mit Berufung auf das Gottesbild des Alten Testamentes, die Höllenstrafe und den Kreuzestod Jesu. Auf diese Fragen gibt P. Anselm aufhellende Antworten. (ISBN: 978-392892). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 8518
€  4.80 [Appr.: US$ 6.57 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 594]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM: :
Mein Leben in bewegten Zeiten : Erinnerungen mit Blick in die Gegenwart
Kisslegg : Fe-Medienverl. 2000. Pp. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Verlagstext: Eindrucksvoll schildert der bekannte Benediktiner, Pater Anselm Günthör, sein Leben. Ein Stück Kirchengeschichte liegt vor uns: Der heute 97-jährige Moraltheologe über seine Zeit in Rom, seine pastorale Tätigkeit während der Nazi-Zeit und sein Wirken in der Abtei Weingarten. 108 S. : Ill. ; 19 cm. (ISBN: 3928929283). Gewicht/weight: 200 gr.
Book number: 8480
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM::
Papst Benedikt XVI. zu den Problemen unserer Zeit
Kisslegg : femedien, 2006. kart. Neubuch. Verlagstext: P. Anselm Günthör zeigt in drei Kapiteln (1. Wie sieht der Papst die heutige Welt? 2. Wie sieht der Papst die heutige Kirche? 3. Das Licht der Wahrheit über dem Nebelmeer der Meinungen), welche Antworten Papst Benedikt XVI. zu den Problemen unserer Zeit hat. Ein hochaktuelles Buch, das hilft, sich die Anliegen des Papstes zu eigen zu machen. 79 S. ; 18 cm, 84 gr. (ISBN: 3928929992). Gewicht/weight: 200 gr.
Book number: 8539
€  3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 470]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM.
Die Predigt. Theoretische und praktische theologische Wegweisung.
Freiburg, Basel, Wien, Herder, 1963. Orig. gray cloth, gilt. With dustjacket. xii,278 pp.; 23 cm. - (ca. 60 pp. with underlinings and notes in ink, sl. worn, sl. browned, although still acceptable copy).
Book number: 7932
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM::
Sind alle Religionen gleich? : die Antwort Papst Benedikts XVI.
Kisslegg : Fe-Medien, 2007. kart. Neubuch. Verlagstext: Eine knappe und gut verständliche katholische Antwort auf eine der aktuellsten Fragen unserer Zeit. Der Moraltheologe P. Anselm Günthör OSB nimmt die heutigen religiösen Gleichheitstheorien kritisch unter die Lupe und zeigt die Unterschiede und Gemeinsamkeiten zwischen Christentum, Hinduismus, Buddhismus und dem Islam auf. 80 S. ; 18 cm. (ISBN: 3939684120). Gewicht/weight: 150 gr.
Book number: 8559
€  3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 470]
GÜNTHÖR, ANSELM: :
Wird Europa gottlos? : Entchristlichung und Wiederverchristlichung
Kisslegg : Fe-Medienverl. 2003. kart. Neubuch. Verlagstext: Das christliche Abendland droht seine religiösen Wurzeln zu verlieren. Die Gotteshäuser leeren sich, die Volkskirche schwindet. Wird Europa gottlos? Der bekannte Moraltheologe und Prediger, P. Anselm Günthör OSB, geht in seinem Buch dieser Frage nach und zeigt Wege der Wiederverchristlichung. 79 S. ; 18 cm. (ISBN: 3928929526). Gewicht/weight: 70 gr.
Book number: 8492
€  3.80 [Appr.: US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 470]
HAAVIKKO, PAAVO [EDITED AND TRANSLATED FROM THE FINNISH BY ANSELM HOLLO]
Selected Poems
Published by Cape Goliard, London First edition 1968. Publisher's original blue soft covers with upper cover illustration by Ambrosius Gabler. Square 8vo 8” x 6œ” unpaginated SBN 206 61384 9. One of 2900 copies: 2000 soft cover, 900 case bound, of which 100 are signed and numbered by the author. Without inscription and in VG clean and bright condition, no dust wrapper as issued.
Book number: 19274
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519]
HAAVIKKO, PAAVE & TRANSLATED BY ANSELM HOLLO
Selected Poems Edited and Translated from the Finnish
Grossman Publishers, poetry bag, Ed.: inscribed and signed by Anselm Hollo. paperback. near very good condition in wraps with an acetate dustwrapper
Book number: 45256
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
HAAVIKKO, PAAVO AND TRANSTROMER, TOMAS : TRANSLATED BY HOLLO, ANSELM AND FULTON, ROBERT
Selected Poems
Penguin, England, 1974. Paperback, Trade Paperback. Good. Size: 12mo - over 6Ÿ" - 7Ÿ" tall. Old price label on back cover. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO ISBN: 0140421572 Inventory No: 009162.
Book number: 009162
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
HAGEDORN, ANSELM C.
Between Moses and Plato. Individual and Society in Deuteronomy and Ancient Greek law
Götingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 2004. Hard cover. 351 Seiten. Wie neu.
Book number: 0029833
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892]
HAGERFORS, LENNART; TRANSLATED BY HOLLO, ANSELM,
Whales in Lake Tanganyika.
New York, Grove Press, 1989. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Wear to Dj. Pages: 172.
Book number: MASTER189302I
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858]
(HAUSER). FEUERBACH, ANSELM VON.
CASPAR HAUSER. An Account of an individual kept in a dungeon, separated from all communication with the world, from early childhood to about the age of seventeen. Drawn up from legal documents. With a Memoir of the author. To which are added further detai
Simpkin and Marshall, 1834. 2nd Ed. Sm. 8vo. xiv + 173pp. + [i] + [ii] adverts. Port. frontis. Some light browning and spotting, frontis sl. waterstained, half calf with sl. soiled marbled boards, some wear to corners, joints rubbed with head and tail of upper joint being tender, raised bands dec. gilt compartments and gilt title to spine.
Book number: 194611
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP¥ 10359]
HAVERKAMP, ANSELM.
Leaves of mourning : Hölderlin's late work , with an essay on Keats and melancholy.
Translated by Vernon Chadwick. [ Albany ] : State University of New York Press, c1996. Paperback.xii, 163 p. ; 24 cm. Book may have a remainder mark. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0791427404
Book number: #219570
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
HEATH, CHRISTOPHER/SANDERS, ANSELM KAMPERMANN (ED.):
New Frontiers of Inlellectual Property Law. IP and Cultural Heritage, Geographical Indications, enforcement and Overprotection.
Oxford, Hart 2005. 356 S. Br.
Book number: 55726EB
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.3 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3462]
HEES, ANSELM FRANZ VON UND ZU DER,
Der mit aufgedecktem Angesicht dem Publico aus einem Patriottischem Eyffer das von seinem Schlaff nicht erwachen wollende Teutschland vorstellende blutige Schau-Platz. Das ist: Höchstwichtige ex Historiâ, Jure naturali ... über das gantz Europä erspriess
Prag, Adolph Friderich Hertel, 1745. Small 4to. 288 pp. Hardcover. Contemp. half calf, spine gilt. (Blank label to foot of spine; partially erased stamp on title). VG.
Book number: 58485
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 313 | JP¥ 43278]
HEINEMANN, GÜNTER, AND GRASSL, ANTON MARIA, AND GRASSL, JENNY, AND SPRING, ANSELM
Heidelberg Heidelberg
Edition Braus 1985 Hard cover Fine in very good dust jacket. Text in German. 184 p. : chiefly ill. (all col. ); 25 x 32 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Book number: 52352
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2913]
ANSELM HEINRICH
Entertainment, Propaganda, Education -Regional Theatre in Germany and Britain between 1918 and 1945
University of Hertfordshire Press, 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9781902806747) Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 00044248
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP¥ 1450]
HEINRICH, ANSELM
Entertainment, Propaganda, Education: Regional Theatre in Germany and Britain between 1918 and 1945
Harfield, University of Hertfordshire, 2007. First Edition. Hardback, Fine/Fine, xvi, 269pp. Illustrated. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black