| Back |
Yee, Paul24 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The bone collector's son. Vancouver: Tradewind, 2004. 175p, wraps, inscribed by author. Teen hero, written for teens.. Book number: 138376 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1071] |
Chinatown.....An Illustrated of the Chinese Communities of the Capital Cities of Canada. Toronto, James Lorimer. 2005, First. (ISBN: 1550288423) Large Format Soft Cover, Oblong 4to. Ill.: Full Colour and B/W Plates Etc. A new copy in french wraps.There are no marks of any kind. New in French Wraps. Book number: 903022 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1335] |
Chinese in the New World, Stories of the . . . Tales from Gold Mountain Vancouver / Toronto: Groundwood / Douglas & McIntyre, 1989. 2003 Fourth Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Simon Ng paintings. 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 " 0888990987 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New , non-stick clear Mylar sleeve ... 64 pages ... all in English only ... This is a beautiful book ... 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 " in size, bound in dark blue cloth with gold-embossed title on spine, in glossy color jacket ... illustrated with full-page paintings in color by artist Simon Ng ... Booklist calls it : " A book not to miss " ... The Bulletin for the Center of Children's Books says " these stories carry mythical overtones that lend the characters unforgettable dimension " ... Noted historian and children's author Paul Yee has brought out this volume of stories for children and adults alike ... drawing on the real-life drama and true tales of the history of the brave Chinese immigrants to North America ... particularly, to Canada , in British Columbia, where they came from China to build the railroad ... and stayed after the railway was finished ... to work in the fisheries industry on the coast, and help settle the west in the 19th century ... There are 8 original stories here, created by Yee, joining the folk traditions that the settlers brought with them from China, with the exciting adventures of frontier life ... and all with undertones of the dramatic and sometimes sad history of this tumultous period of time ... Stories include " Spirits of the Railway " , wherein a young man appeases the ghosts of the dead Chinese railroad workers ... and " Forbidden Fruit " , about a young woman who is beloved by her father, but still prevented by him from finding happiness with a man of another race ... " Sons and Daughters " , which shows the tragic results of a merchant and man of wealth who is obsessed with leaving his business to his sons ... " The Revenge of the Iron Chink " ... where Chinese workers in the salmon cannery get their sweet revenge after their jobs are lost and they're replaced by an automated canning machine ... A reminder of the important role the Chinese have played in the history of North America ... " Tales from Gold Mountain - Stories of the Chinese in the New World " ... by Paul Yee , illustrated by Simon Ng ... published by Groundwood Publishing / Douglas & McIntyre , Toronto ... 4th printing 2003 ... in English only ... ***. NEW/New . Book number: 5787a USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1603] |
Chinese in the New World, Stories of the . . . Tales from Gold Mountain Vancouver / Toronto: Groundwood / Douglas & McIntyre, 1989. 2003 Fourth Printing. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Simon Ng. 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 " 0888990987 2003 Hardcover in DJ ... Brand new from publisher ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Jacket protected in New , non-stick clear Mylar sleeve ... 64 pages ... all in English only ... This is a beautiful book ... 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 " in size, bound in dark blue cloth with gold-embossed title on spine, in glossy color jacket ... illustrated with full-page paintings in color by artist Simon Ng ... Booklist calls it : " A book not to miss " ... The Bulletin for the Center of Children's Books says " these stories carry mythical overtones that lend the characters unforgettable dimension " ... Noted historian and children's author Paul Yee has brought out this volume of stories for children , ages 4 - 8 , and adults alike ... drawing on the real-life drama and true tales of the history of the brave Chinese immigrants to North America ... particularly, to Canada , in British Columbia, where they came from China to build the railroad ... and stayed after the railway was finished ... to work in the fisheries industry on the coast, and help settle the west in the 19th century ... There are 8 original stories here, created by Yee, joining the folk traditions that the settlers brought with them from China, with the exciting adventures of frontier life ... and all with undertones of the dramatic and sometimes sad history of this tumultous period of time ... Stories include " Spirits of the Railway " , wherein a young man appeases the ghosts of the dead Chinese railroad workers ... and " Forbidden Fruit " , about a young woman who is beloved by her father, but still prevented by him from finding happiness with a man of another race ... " Sons and Daughters " , which shows the tragic results of a merchant and man of wealth who is obsessed with leaving his business to his sons ... " The Revenge of the Iron Chink " ... where Chinese workers in the salmon cannery get their sweet revenge after their jobs are lost and they're replaced by an automated canning machine ... A reminder of the important role the Chinese have played in the history of North America ... " Tales from Gold Mountain - Stories of the Chinese in the New World " ... by Paul Yee , illustrated by Simon Ng ... published by Groundwood Publishing, Toronto 2003 , 4th printing ... in English only ***. NEW/New . Book number: 5787 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1603] |
The Curses Of The Third Uncle Toronto, Canada, James Lorimer & Company. 1986. (ISBN: 0888629095) Soft Cover. Very Good. Book number: B2065 -- Book EndsUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1071] |
The Curses of Third Uncle Lorimer, 1986. (ISBN: 0888629095) Paperback , 7 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches. Used - Good. Book number: 017891 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 621] |
Dead Man's Gold And Other Stories Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Groundwood Books. 2005, Second Paperback Printing. (ISBN: 0888995873). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.112. class and ethnicity. Chinese ghost stories for Chinese-Canadians. tight copy former student copy with sporatic pencil notes in text margins. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 004214 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.55 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 586] |
|
| Dead Man's Gold and Other Stories Groundwood Books, 2004. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, light cover edge wear, no spine creases. B31628Y . Book number: mon0000046708 -- KbooksUSD 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 571] |
Ghost Train: [by] Paul Yee ; pictures by Harvey Chan. ; "A Groundwood book." Vancouver ; Buffalo :, Douglas & McIntyre, 1996, First edition. 4to in full-color illus DJ; 1 v. (unpaged) : illus. (lavish) ; 31 cm.. Paperback. ISBN: 0888992572. Fine in Near Fine(-) DJ, with a neatly closed small tear to front jacket upper edge; minor genral edge-wear to jacket., Chinese -- North America -- Juvenile fiction. Children's stories, Canadian. Railroads -- North America -- History -- Juvenile fiction. Asain Americans, Chinese, immigrants, immigrant labor Book number: 6671 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1205] |
Regularized Radial-Basis Function Networks : Theory and Applications (Adaptive and Learning Systems for Signal Processing, Communications and Control Ser. , Vol. 20) New York, NY, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 471 35349 3). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 191p. Fine. Book number: 014671 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4018] |
Roses Sing on New Snow: A Delicious Tale. NY:: Macmillan, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0027936228. Illustrated by Harvey Chan. First American printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 43580 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1786] |
Roses Sing on New Snow. Vancouver, Groundwood, 1991. First Edition, square 8vo, Light wear. No jacket as issued. NF ¶ Wonderful little story of secret female chef in early Chinatown. Lovely illustrations by Chan. Book number: 2728 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536] |
Roses Sing on New Snow. New York, Macmillan, 1991. First US Edition, Square 8VO, Very light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. NF/NF ¶ A wonderful little story of how Old China meets the China of the New World. Very nicely illustrated in colour by Chan. Book number: 17123 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893] |
Saltwater city; an illustrated history of the Chinese in Vancouver. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1988. 174p, illus, 10x9.5 inches, first printing, dj.. Book number: 84930 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2678] |
Saltwater city, an illustrated history of the Chinese in Vancouver. Vancouver/Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre; Seattle, University of Washington Press [c1988]. Fine in dust jacket. U.S. edition with Washington imprint on spine and dust jacket. Book number: 20100 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2678] |
Salwater City an Illustrated History of the Chinese in Vancouver Vancouver,, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 2006. (ISBN: 155365174X). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. 250."A completely redesigned and revised edition of the best-selling book, first published in 1988, which told the epic story of Vancouver’s Chinese community and its extraordinary growth from marginal to centre stage in a new world order. ". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076543 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 23.38 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2091] |
A Song for Ba Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Groundwood Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0888994923) . A near fine oversize picture cover hardcover w/ a near fine dust jacket. 1st Edition copyright 2004. Book number: 2I3270 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893] |
Tales from Gold Mountain - Stories of the Chinese in the New World Toronto, ON, Canada, Groundwood Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0888990987) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Ng, Simon (illustrator). 64 pages. A collection based on the tumultuous and brave history of the Chinese immigrants to Canada. Drawing upon the real background of the Chinese role in the gold rush, the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway and the settling of the west coast in the nineteenth century, Yee has created eight original stories that combine the rough-and-tumble adventure of frontier life with the rich folk traditions that these immigrants brought from China. Prior owner's name upon front endpaper. Very light wear. Lovely copy of this attractive volume. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 25500128 CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 32.68 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2924] |
Tales from Gold Mountain : Stories of the Chinese in the New World Vancouver & Toronto, Groundwood/Douglas & mcIntyre. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888990987) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Simon Ng. Navy boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. There are no marks of any kind. A new copy tight and unread. As New In a Like Dust Jacket. Book number: 901584 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1964] |
Tales from Gold Mountain: Stories of the Chinese in the New World Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Groundwood Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888990987). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pp.64 with afterword from author Stories based on the tumultuous and brave history of the Chinese immigrants to Canada. The gold rush, building the CPR, and the settling of the West Coast in 19th c. 8 stories based in Canada built on the folk traditions of China. accompanying paintings by Simon Ng. tight clean copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001044 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.91 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1334] |
TALES FROM GOLD MOUNTAIN-stories of the Chinese in the New World , Macmillan 1989, First American Edition, Hardback. Ill.: Simon Ng. Near Fine/Near Fine. 002793621x beautiful full page paintings. at last some tales about chinese ameriecans for children in america Book number: 4408 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2232] |
Teach Me to Fly, Skyfighter!: And Other Stories Lorimer, 1983. (ISBN: 0888626452) Paperback , 4.25 x 7 x 0 IN. Very Good. Book number: 017890 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 799] |
Dragonwings and related readings. Evanston: McDougal Littell, 1997. 273p, very good first edition in original pictorial boards. Several stories, essays, and poems, and a play by Ray Bradbury on Asian American themes. (Literature Connections). Book number: 103268 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339] |
| Some books about or related to Yee, Paul... |
The Cool Boyetz Cycle/and ;: by Jack Hirschman ; [calligraphy by Paul Yee]. San Francisco, Golden Mountain Press, 1975, First edition, first printing. 12mo in orange illus wraps; [35] p. ; 18 cm.. Paperback. . Very Fine, Poetry ; California Poets. Book number: 10442 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2232] |


--
--