| Back |
William James1882 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Captainens vid engelske ammiralitetet William Bligh's resa i Söderhafvet åren 1788, 1789, 1790. Hans half-årige vistande på ön O-Taheiti och hemresa från ön Timor till England. Part I. (all published). Nyköping, Joh. Pet. Hammarin, 1795. Pp. xvi, 220. Modern boards, tilte label on spine. A Swedish version of Bligh's famous "Voyage to the South Sea", anonymously translated by Carl Fr. Landell from the German edition (Berlin 1793). The main purpose of the expedition was to introduce the breadfruit plant from the South Sea islands to the West Indies. This narrative was mainly based on Bligh's journal but was written and edited by James Burney. Rare. Du Rietz, Bibliotheca Polynesiana 96. Ferguson 216. Cf Howgego B107. Book number: 44010 € 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1233 | £UK 818.25 | JP¥ 111132] |
Days of Grace in Manchuria. A remarkable Story of Revival and Conversion, with a Brief Sketch of the Life and Labours of William C. Burns, of Kilsyth, Scotland. Pioneer Missionary to the Chinese, 1847-1868. Kilmarnock, Scotland, John Ritchie, Publisher of Christian Literature, (1908). 8-vo. Pp. 127 + 6 plates. Hard cover. The work starts with an introductory sketch of the life and ministry of William Chalmers Burns (born at Dun, Scotland in 1815 and died at Yingkou (Newchwang) in 1868). He went to China in 1847 via Hong Kong and preached a.o. in Shantou, Xiamen and Peking. He was the coordinator of the Overseas missions for the English Presbyterian Church. During his 20 years in China he was also imprisoned some time at Guangzhou. The main part of this work is devoted to the ministry of Jonathan Goforth in Manchuria. "Goforth of China" (1859 1936) was the first Canadian Presbyterian missionary to China. He went to China in 1888 and worked in the North Henan mission. During the Boxer Rebellion he was attacked and injured with a sword, but managed to escape. In 1907 he witnessed the "Korean Revival" and brought about the "Manchurian revival" in 1908, of which this work is an account. With a portrait of Burns as frontispiece and 6 photographs of Chinese situations (Chines Bible Women, Chinese soldiers during the Boxer Rising in Shan-Si, Travelling in China, Chinese colporteurs, A Chinese Court of Justice, A Christian Chinese Mother and her Children). We could not trace the author nor the date, but we assume that its author might be either James Webster or John Ross and a publication date somewhere 1908-10. Very good copy of a rare work. A thrilling account. Book number: 19148 -- Zaal Books€ 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.95 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322] |
THE DIAL: An Annual of Fiction. New York: Dial Press (Apollo Editions), 1962. First appearance in print of these works. Apollo #A-45. Included is a pre-publication except from Baldwin's 'Another Country' and the first chapter of Kelley's first book 'A Different Drummer' as well as a reprint of Mansfield's 'A Married Man's Story' from the 1920's Dial and stories by Warren Miller and Michael Girdansky. Trade paperback format, but a significant and uncommon anthology. Very good- in wrappers (upper corner somewhat bumped, some light soiling to white background on the covers.) Book number: 16346 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Essays philosophical and psychological in honor of William James, professor in Harvard University. London, Bombay and Calcutta, Longmans, Green, 1908. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 610; frontispiece portrait; original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt; minor shelf wear, else very good. James (1842-1910), psychologist and philosopher, was the son of philosopher Henry James, Sr., and brother of novelist Henry James. Considered one of the most influential of all American philosophers, James fathered the Pragmatism movement, a popular philosophical school of thought which was influential in American and Europe for more than twenty years. Book number: 20244 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 13503] |
THE LONDON MAGAZINE. Vol.1 no.2, March 1954.. Slight foxing but a very good copy. Contains Courage's story 'Nothing to make us mad' (also Joyce Cary, George Barker, William Sansom, and William Plomer's review of Davin's New Zealand Short Stories. Book number: r10068 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF JAMES WILLIAM WALLACK, (Senior), Late Actor and Manager. New York: T.H. Morrell, 1865. Sm 4to, 61, (3)pp. wood engraved vignette portrait. Original wrappers, wrappers loose, dampstains to lower margins throughout, signatures weak, some soiled ff, otherwise good. ¶ First Edition, one of 50 Large Paper copies of a total edition of 250. Wallack (1795-1864) 'was a leading British-American actor and manager of New York theatres, from whose acting company (continued by his son, Lester Wallack) developed many of the important American stage performers of the 19th century' (Encycl. Britainnica). With publisher's prospectus laid in. Rare in large paper. Book number: 2736. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151] |
Songs of the sailor men London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. Good hardback in printed paperboards. 1st.ed.. Text clean & binding tight, but cover a little soiled, with bumped corners, & slight damage at foot of spine. Book number: BOOKS030137I GBP 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 50.16 | JP¥ 4523] |
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, Inc, 1980. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0848704959. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Previous owners name inside. Dust priced clipped other wise very good. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Photographs; Oblong 4to; 188 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 50192 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 897] |
A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles. Volume II, Corn Pit - Honk London, OuP, 1960. Reprint. Board HB. 4to Heavy. Ex reference library copy. Marks to boards. Please contact us regarding a revised postage rate as this is a heavy book. Good+ . Book number: 500012055 GBP 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 20.02 | JP¥ 1805] |
Prisoner of the Rising Sun Norman, Oklahoma, University of Oklahoma Press. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0806125098). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CF4 - A first printing hardcover book in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has half inch tear on the back top, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: EC21987BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Tea and Coffee: Their Physical, Intellectual and Moral Effects on the Human System - How to Take Baths (1869), How to Nurse the Sick (1868), Dyspepsia and Its Treatment (1876) Pomeroy, WA, Health Research. Oversize Softcover. Compendium of 4 titles. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked. Fine to As New. Book number: JAN09ABEPRV1914 -- VOXbooksUSD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3376] |
An Introduction to the Philosophy of Religion Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1985, 5th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A4 - A 5th printing soft cover book in fair condition. Book has creases on the front left side and spine, stains on the right page edges and back bottom left, wrinkling, tears, wrinkling and chipping on the top and bottom edges, discoloration, underline marks and notes from previous owner seen on alot of the pages and shelf wear. Ideally students need a comprehensive introduction, which will give a sense of the wealth of material to be covered without losing out on careful analysis and rigor. 9"x6". 258 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: EC279BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Oxford Handbook of Methodist Studies Oxford University Press, 2009 8vo, Brand New - Review Copy with Dust Jacket Book number: 12731 GBP 74.95 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 112.8 | JP¥ 10171] |
Ainsworth's Magazine: A Miscellany Of Romance, General Literature And Art Volume VIII [only, containing] Ehrenstein - Caesar Borgia Henry Colburn, 13 Great Marlborough Street, 1845, 1st edition. Half calf over green cloth, G. iv+568pp, 6 engraved plates, page margins yellowed & plates likewise, binding rather rubbed at the edges & along the spine with the lettering peice mostly missing, endpaper removed which has weakened the hinge so a makeshift repair with archival tape has been applied, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Ehrenstein, or to give its full title 'The Castle Of Ehrenstein A Romance Of Princes' is a German set historical romance set around 1210. Writen by the historically accurate but dull George Payne Rainsford James [ 1801 - 1860 ] the opening passage is a direct copy of the opening passage in Bulwer Lytton's 'Paul Clifford'. The other novel contained is Caesar Borgia by Emma Robinson, an historical novel set in the days of Charles VIII of France & featuring Machiavelli as one of the characters. The rest of the magazine contains a varied number of articles & papers taken from other works covering all manner of subjects. Book number: 31076 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 4071] |
Crichton: An Historical Romance (Ainsworth) & Mary of Burgundy (James) London, Chapman & Hall. 1850. Hard Cover. W[illiam] Harrison Ainsworth: Crichton: An Historical Romance (1837) Sixth Thousand: Chapman & Hall, 1850. Bound with: G[eorge] P[ayne] R[ainsford] James: Mary of Burgundy: or, The Revolt of Ghent (1833) Parlour Library: Simms & McIntyre, 1850. 2 volumes bound as 1 in contemporary dark green leather over paper covered boards: raised bands and black leather title label on spine. Paper rubbed on boards, otherwise very good. Book number: 2002 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 3393] |
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1960) [AASOR, Vol. XXIX] American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Top corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name. Else very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 325943 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
As William James Said: Extracts from the Published Writings of William James New York, Vanguard Press. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: William James. Clean and well bound text; with a little foxing, minor shelfwear. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 7380 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 675] |
ALL HALLOWS 31 - The Journal of the Ghost Story Society - October 2002. Canada The Ghost Story Society 2002 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine OUT OF PRINT. 152 pages. The Journal of the Ghost Story Society. Editor's notes, News and Notes, Film News and Notes, Articles, Fiction on and about horror fiction, supernatural fiction with a focus on the ghost story; William Sloane at the Movies by Barbara Roden, The Haunted Post-Bag, Haunted Cinema on City of the Dead (1960); FICTION: Close the Door, Put Out the Light by Simon Bestwick, illustrated by Alan Hunter; Please Don't Tear Down St. Jerome by Hunter Seitz, illustrated by Jason C. Eckhardt; Dead Man's Hand by Unkle Joz, illustrated by Dallas Goffin; The Encounter by Randeep Wadehra, illustrated by Paul Lowe; The Third Orange by Jane Walsh, illustrated by Nick Maloret; Tiger Eyes by Megan Walden, illustrated by Deborah McMillion-Nering; Millennium Ball by Peter Bell, illustrated by Allen Koszowski; usual reviews, internet sites, ads, obituaries, contributor notes. Book number: 89173 -- Mythos BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
As a Man Thinketh: Edited for Contemporary Readers London, Roger Schlesinger, 1969. First Thus. HB Illustrated Cloth. 8vo. 62pp. Illus. DW chipped, creased, front panel torn. Very Good/good-. Book number: 21593 GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.47 | JP¥ 584] |
Heating and Air Conditioning. NY, McGraw-Hill, 1946. VG. Fold-out psychrometric chart. Book number: BOOKS003640I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
A Kentucky Cardinal, Aftermath, and Other Selected Works New Haven: College & University Press, c. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover; First Impression. ISBN: 0808402005. DJ slightly rubbed, in places, otherwise VG, and protected, now, by a clear plastic cover; A bright, solid, clean, marking-free copy, in the original cloth covers, and dj; Masterworks of Literature; 8vo; 189 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 7871 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1575] |
The Jubilee of the Methodist New Connexion: Being a Grateful Memorial of the Origin, Government, and History of the Denomination London, John Bakewell. 1848. hardcover. 19cm, 450p + adverts; front hinge open to the mull and lacking the front free endpaper, otherwise a solid, clean volume. Good. Book number: 13120 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 66.5 | JP¥ 9002] |
Evil May-Day &C. London: Longmans, no date [1882?] [1883?], First edition. Softcover. First printing, second issue, with the Longmans & Co. imprint on front cover and title page on a narrow printed slip pasted over the original David Stott imprint. Small 8vo, 16cm, original grey wrappers printed in red and black. [2], viii, 100, [2, blank] pp. Half-title printed in red, title page in red & black. Top edges rough trimmed, fore and bottom edges trimmed. Bottom 3/4 inch of spine chipped away; split to front joint neatly reglued; half inch tear to bottom of front cover neatly repaired internally with clear archival paper tape; light darkening to covers; very small chips to head of spine and outer corners; 1912 ink name (Francis L. Burnett, M.D. Elmwood] to top margin of title page; else a very good copy of this fragile little book. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in ink to the half-title page "The Hon. James Russell Lowell, with the respects of W. Allingham. Witley, Surrey, Jan. 1883." Small ink correction on p. 12. The small vignette drawing within a circle on the fro nt cover (repeated on the title page) is likely by his friend Dante Gabriel Rossetti. Colbeck Collection, vol. I, #21, dates 1882, though other references date 1883. NCBEL III, 503, dates 1882 and comments (of the title poem) "An argumentative poem on the relation of religion to dogma and science." The Irish-born author (1824-89) was a minor poet and editor of the Victoria era, and his judgement as a critic was respected by many writers of the time. He lived at Witley 1881-89. An excellent ass ociation copy between the noted British poet and the major American poet. Lowell was appointed minister to the Court of St. James in 1880 and during his years in England (he went back home in 1885) he met many leading English writers. Book number: 17309 USD 866.25 [Appr.: EURO 631.5 | £UK 574.25 | JP¥ 77977] |
HARDBOILED CTHULHU - TWO-FISTED TALES OF TENTACLED TERROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2006 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 325pp. The Big Sleep Ends, and the Nightmares Begin! Hard hitting, hard edged, hardboiled stories that take Lovecraftian Mythos to places where only the toughest P.I.s, gangsters, and creatures dwell. Venture into the urban sprawl and the dark places of the world. Here the big sleep ends and the nightmares begin! Welcome to the world of Hardboiled Cthulhu. Bound in this anthology are over 20 tales blending the hardboiled genre with the Lovecraftian. Authors include: James Ambuehl, David Witteveen, E.P. Berglund, Tim Curran, John Sunseri, Steven L. Shrewsbury, Eric J. Millar, David Conyers, Jeffrey Thomas, William Jones, Jonathan Sharp, Simon Bucher- Jones, Patrick Thomas, William Meikle, James Chambers, Cody Goodfellow, Ron Shiflet, J.F. Gonzalez, Robert M. Price, C.J. Henderson, Richard A. Lupoff. Book number: 093840 -- Mythos BooksUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125] |
HARDBOILED CTHULHU - TWO-FISTED TALES OF TENTACLED TERROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2006 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 325pp. The Big Sleep Ends, and the Nightmares Begin! Hard hitting, hard edged, hardboiled stories that take Lovecraftian Mythos to places where only the toughest P.I.s, gangsters, and creatures dwell. Venture into the urban sprawl and the dark places of the world. Here the big sleep ends and the nightmares begin! Welcome to the world of Hardboiled Cthulhu. Bound in this anthology are over 20 tales blending the hardboiled genre with the Lovecraftian. Authors include: James Ambuehl, David Witteveen, E.P. Berglund, Tim Curran, John Sunseri, Steven L. Shrewsbury, Eric J. Millar, David Conyers, Jeffrey Thomas, William Jones, Jonathan Sharp, Simon Bucher- Jones, Patrick Thomas, William Meikle, James Chambers, Cody Goodfellow, Ron Shiflet, J.F. Gonzalez, Robert M. Price, C.J. Henderson, Richard A. Lupoff. Book number: 093841 -- Mythos BooksUSD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125] |
A Genealogical History of the House of Yvery; in Its Different Branches of Yvery, Luvel, Perceval, and Gournay. London: Printed for H. Woodfall, jun. 1742. Seven books in two volumes, complete. AN OUTSTANDING SET OF THE FIRST AND ONLY EDITION OF ONE OF THE RAREST, MOST IMPORTANT, AND BEST-PRODUCED GENEALOGICAL WORKS OF THE 18th CENTURY. 1 leaf; xxxvii pp.; 1 leaf; 30, 457 pp.; 4 leaves; 533 pp. plus13 genealogical tables (some folding), 10 etched plates (mainly views of estates), and 19 fine portraits (incuding 18 mezzotints engraved by Faber, and an engraving by Toms after Van Dyck and Lempriere). The introduction is in the first state, before the cancelation of p. xxxvii. Moreover, pp. [453-460] of volume II, printed in 1765 and rarely found, are present. This set is extra-illustrated with an engraved portrait (1807) of John Perceval in volume I and with an engraved view (1783) of Enmore Castle in volume II. Lowndes, who apparently inspected at most one set of this work, mistakenly states that pp. 446-447 of volume II are missing. In the set I offer, these pages are present. Lowndes also mistakenly calls for a map of part of the estate of John Perceval, which was in fact printed long after this work and does not form part of it, although it is sometimes found bound in. The fact that almost all of the portraits are executed in mezzotint indicates how small the press run was: only 25 to 50 impressions of a mezzotint could be taken before the plate would have shown signs of wear (and the impressions in this set are uniformly rich and brilliant). A few of the known sets of this work, indeed, are missing the portraits (which is even more understandable since the mezzotint portraits were engraved after the book was printed, some of them as late as 1747). The dozens of in-text coats of arms are engraved on copper, not wood, demonstrating that no expense was spared in the production of this lavish publication. The attractive engraved Northwick armorial bookplate (motto: "Par ternis suppar") in each volume. Beautifully printed on fine handmade Dutch laid paper, with the title-pages printed in red and black. Royal 8vo. ELEGANTLY BOUND BY SAMUEL CHARLES SMITH (signed) c. 1810 in full forest green morocco, covers gilt, spines elaborately gilt in six compartments. All edges gilt. Only tiny traces of wear, else A BRIGHT AND FINE SET. Lowndes I, 40 (giving an extensive collation); Lewine, p. 28; Graesse I, 116; Brunet I, 262; Moule DXLII (giving an astronomical price of 15 to 30 guineas in 1822.) Very rare. An important source for Norman and English history, and an impressive example of 18th-century English book production at its finest. Book number: 3140 USD 4950.00 [Appr.: EURO 3608.75 | £UK 3280.25 | JP¥ 445584] |
A History of the Catholic Parish of St. Mary's, Chelsea GB, Author. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardback. Map. nrFine/No DW. Book number: ks.sh215.022 GBP 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.98 | JP¥ 1622] |
The Life of F.M., H.R.H. Eward, Duke of Kent Montreal and Toronto, Hunter, Rose, 1870.Pressed cloth, 8vo. Sunned along spine & edges, worn. Illustrated by His Correspondence with the De Salaberry Family, Never Before Published, Extending from 1791 to 1814. Book number: 9346 CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.5 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11036] |
The Life of F.M. , H.R. H. Edward, Duke of Kent. . . Ottawa and Toronto, Hunter, Rose & Company. 1870, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Title continues "Illustrated by his correspondence with the de Salaberry family, never before published, extending from 1791 to 1814." v, 241pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 160666 USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2340] |
The Life of F. M., H. R. H. Edward, Duke of Kent Illustrated By His Correspondence with the De Salaberry Family Never Before Published, Extending from 1791 to 1814 Toronto, Hunter, Rose & Co. 1870. hardcover. 21cm, 241p; some spine sunning. Very Good. Book number: 9188 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
ANALOG: September 1964 New York, Conde Nast. 1964. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Schoenherr cover art. Bedsheet-size magazine. "A Case Of Identity" (Randall Garrett), "The Machmen" (James H. Schmitz). Light front cover reading crease and short corner crease. A solidly bound bright square copy. Very Good Plus. Book number: 29896 -- Book EndsUSD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 990] |
Goodness Gracious Me!. New York, Macmillan/McGraw-Hill School Publishing Company, 1993. (ISBN: 0021787530) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Gloss pictorial boards have only light wear. Student names on feb. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 107975K USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Revelation to the Monk of Evesham / The Essayes of a Prentise in the Divine Art of Poesie and A Counterblaste to Tobacco / Fragmenta Regalia / Poems / Castara. AMS Press, 1966. Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 468444 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 60.2 | JP¥ 5428] |
Aristophanes's Birds, Frogs and Clouds / Literally Translated with Notes By William James Hickie Philadelphia : David McKay 1899. First edition. Part of the Pocket Literal Translations of the Classics series. No. of pages: 267. Description: viii. 267 p. ; 16 cm. Subjects: Birds --Drama --Gods. Greek --Imaginary societies --Voyages to the otherworld --Dionysus (Greek deity) --Playwriting --Dramatists. Near fine copy in the original fine-ribbed. title-blocked green cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 19884 -- MW Books€ 19.76 [Appr.: US$ 27.07 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2440] |
The Frogs New York, Heritage Press. 1959, Reprint. Hardcover. Ill.: Wood Engravings By John Austen. Dos-A-Dos copy bound together with "The Birds" Introduction by Gilbert Seldes 62 p." Spine just a little damaged at head. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 17499 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
The Frogs, and Three Other Plays of Aristophanes London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor fading to the spine of the grey-green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with the gilt titles on the spine still bright, of this hard-cover book,volume 2 of the Plays of Aristophanes in the publisher's ''Everymans Library'' series. Contains English translations of four plays by Aristophanes, nameley, ''The Frogs'', ''The Trial of Euripides (The Thesmophorians)'', ''The Clouds'' and ''The Wasps''. Everyman's Library number 516. 256pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002875 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.54 | JP¥ 950] |
Sounder NY: Harper & Row, 1969. 1st printing. hardcover. Correct number code in rear. Name on front endpaper. Price-clipped dj scuffed and worn with tears.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 181779 -- Books EndUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
Sounder New York Harper & Row, 1969. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, Very Good/Fair. First edition, without the Newbery Award medal on the front, number line ending with 1 on final page, 1069 code on dustjacket flap. Very good in lightly worn, fair to good dustjacket. Gray boards with black cloth spine, 118 pages, illustrated dustjacket. Very light edgewear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is corner-clipped and has overall rubbing, a few light outlines in ink on the front panel, three words circled in ink on rear panel, edgewear, little paper loss. Book number: 025452 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5851] |
Sounder New York & London: Harper & Row, Evanston, 1969. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Good in a Good dust jacket. Soiling, edge wear. Owner inscription.. Book number: 014353 USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5356] |
Diseases Of The Skin : Clinical Dermatology : Eighth Edition Philadelphia, W B Saunders Co, 1990, 8th Edition. (ISBN: 0-7216-2424-3) Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 1062 pp. includes index, well illstrated in B & W, previous owner's name marked out inside front cover otherwise book in near pristine condition, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color dark grey, silver - medical. Near Fine. Book number: 23961 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4501] |
English Theatrical Literature 1559-1900 A Bibliography. Incorporating Robert W. Lowe's A Bibliographical Account of English Theatrical Literature published in 1888. The Society For Theatre Research, 1970, First Edition . Ex-Library with minimal markings. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 486pp Including Indices. Includes Opera, Pantomime, Music Hall, the Amateur theatre, periodicals, etc, etc. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Very Good./Very Good.. Book number: 623001 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 29.35 | JP¥ 2646] |
English Theatrical Literature 1559 - 1900 a Bibliography The Society for Theatre Research. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxii + 486pp. Orange cloth with black title. D/J price clipped. Cover discoloured down spine,creased at top with a few nicks and small tears on spine and back cover but complete. A few minor marks on front cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book number: 068292 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 4071] |
English Theatrical Literature, 1559-1900 London: Society for Theatre Research, 1970. First Edition (?). Hardcover. ISBN: 0854300007. Yellow paper covered boards with titles on spine, spine ends and corners bumped, internally clean and bright, Small 4to 9" - 11" tall, xxii + 486 pp. VG . Book number: 2492 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036] |
English Theatrical Literature 1559-1900 a Bibliography: Incorporating Robert W Lowe's 'a Bibliographical Account of English Theatrical Literature' Published in 1888 GB, Society for Theatre Research. 1970, 1st Edition. Entire DW has some external magic tape repair etc. nrFine/Good DW. Book number: ks.sh708.998 GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 20.99 | JP¥ 1893] |
Galaxy: May 1954 New York. Galaxy Publishing. 1954. Magazine. Ill.: EMSH cover art. Includes "Granny Won't Knit" (Theodore Sturgeon). Good To Very Good. Book number: 60136 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
Galaxy: May 1954 New York. Galaxy Publishing. 1954. Magazine. Ill.: EMSH cover art. Includes "Granny Won't Knit" (Theodore Sturgeon). A solidly bound reading copy. Good Plus. Book number: 60135 -- Book EndsUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 630] |
One Hundred Royal By Musard, Strauss, Czerny, Dufrene, Labitzky, Santos, Etc. Quadrilles for the Violin Or Flute Published by R. Cocks & Co. date unknown. Card covers small 60 page booklet. Sewn binding. Outer covers very marked and rubbed and spine strip missing. Book number: 20586 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 30.1 | JP¥ 2714] |
British Industries : A Series of General Reviews for Business Men and Students / Edited By W.J. Ashley - ['lectures. . . Delivered During the Winter of 1902-3 Under the Auspices of the University of Birmingham'---Pref. ] London ; New York : Longmans. Green 1907. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 232. Subjects; woolen and worsted industries of Yorkshire. British linen and flax industry : with special reference to its position in Ireland. British iron and steel industries. British cotton industry. British Shipping etc. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 50858 -- MW Books€ 54.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.98 | £UK 49.25 | JP¥ 6668] |
British Dominions : Their Present Commercial and Industrial Condition ; a Series of General Reviews for Busines Men and Students / Ed. W.J. Ashley London ; New York : Longmans. Green 1911. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 276. Physical desc.: xxviii. 276 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Imperial preference. Great Britain -- Colonies -- Economic conditions. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 132594 -- MW Books€ 28.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.46 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3556] |
Principles of political economy : with some of their applications to social philosophy. Fairfield , NJ : A.M. Kelley, 1987. Paperback. liii, 1013 p. ; 21 cm. By John Stuart Mill ; edited with an introduction by Sir William Ashley. Reprint. Originally published: London ; New York : Longmans, Green, 1909./ Includes index./ Bibliography : p. [ 981 ] -1004 . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0678014531 Book number: #238648 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1605] |
The Progress of the German Working Classes in the Last Quarter of a Century London. New York and Bombay. Longmans. Green. and co 1904. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 164. Description: xiii p. 1 l. 164 p. map. charts. diagrs. 20 cm. Subjects: Labor and laboring classes --Germany. Fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 135023 -- MW Books€ 15.26 [Appr.: US$ 20.91 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1884] |
The Tariff Problem. Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 269pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Nice clean tight bright book / Reprints of originals published in 1911 Volume 1 in Ideals of Empire series. Book number: 506850 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.06 | JP¥ 1628] |
|
| Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: September 1973 United States, Davis Publications. 1973. Magazine. "A Warning To Miss Earth" (Isaac Asimov), "The Laughing Chef" (Ron Goulart), "Gideon And The Park Vandal" (J. J. Marric), "The Man On The Telephone" (Norah Lofts), "Coyote Street" (Gary Brandner), "No Rough Stuff" (Robert L. Fish), "Trapped" (Ruth Rendell). Short back cover edge tear. Near Fine. Book number: 32485 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810] |
The Issue at Hand; Studies in Contemporary Magazine Science Fiction, By William Atheling, Jr. Edited, and with an Introd. , By James Blish Chicago. Advent Publishers 1964. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 136. Description: 136p. 23cm. Subjects: Science fiction --History and criticism. 0911682090. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. (Previous owner's bookplate on inside cover). Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 104468 -- MW Books€ 15.26 [Appr.: US$ 20.91 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1884] |
More Issues at Hand; Critical Studies in Contemporary Science Fiction, By William Atheling, Jr. Edited, and with an Introd. By James Blish Chicago. Advent Publishers 1971. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 154. Description: 154 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Science fiction --History and criticism. 0911682104. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 123555 -- MW Books€ 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.99 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3334] |
The Book Wars : What It Takes to Be Educated in America (Larger Agenda Ser.) Knoxville, TN, U.S.A. Whittle Communications. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9624745-3-3) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. Does it matter which books college students read? Indeed it does, contends James Arlas. Nr. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 028606 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495] |
Evaluation Of Human Service Programs First Edition. ISBN: 0120663503. Lightly used book with mild signs of handling - unmarked - some edge discoloration from age/storage - DJ is fair with edge wear and small tears - DJ in new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Academic Press; New York; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 492 pages,. Good in Fair dust jacket; 1978 . Book number: 16333 -- TuckerstomesUSD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 500] |
Evaluation of Human Service Programs NY: Academic Press, 1978. Hard bound, first edition, 492pp includes index. From the library of researcher Betty Havens, with her signature top of front free endpaper. Clean and tight - a fine/as new copy. Over one kilogram unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! Contributions from Clifford Attkisson, William Hargreaves, Mardi Horowitz, James Sorensen, Allan Beigel, Roger Bell, Anthony Broskowski, Timothy Brown, Joanne Buhl, Linda Carson, Robert chapman, Harold Demone, Jean Driscoll, Richard Elpers, Hugh Grove, Thomas Kiresuk, Alan Levenson, Donald Lund, Sander Lund, Tuan Nguyen, Herbert Schulberg, Larry Siegel, Elaine taylor, Robert Vineberg, George Warheit and Richard Woy. Book number: 20136 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 675] |
Lecky. A Biographical and Critical Essay. Dublin:, Hodges, Figgis,, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. Dj Sm Pieces Missing, Sm Closed Tears, Mild Soil. Dj/Very Good. Mild Soil & Foxing Edges. Mild Foxing Pages. 8vo. 134 Pps. Very Good+. Book number: 13928 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Dictionary of Architecture and the Allied Arts William James Audsley. Hardcover. 280mm x 180mm, 287. 1 . Brown with gilt lettering to front cover and spine. Numerous illustrations from all styles of architecture, ex-lib. Bumping to top and bottom of spine.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: ARC-000030 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 6785] |
Popular Dictionary of Architecture and the Allied Arts. (Volumes One and Two.) A work of reference for the Architect, Builder, Sculptor, Decorative Artist and General Student, with numerous illustrations from all styles of architecture from the Egyptian Henry Sotheran, [1879-1880]. This was intended to be a much larger work, but only three volumes were ever published, of which these are the first two. Volume one is a First Edition; Volume two is the second (revised) edition. Condition is only average. Illustrated throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Reading Copies Only. Book number: 507031 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 60.2 | JP¥ 5428] |
Popular dictionary of architecture and the aliied arts; a work of reference for the architect, builder, sculptor, decorative artist and general student [3 volumes]. London: Henry Sotheran and co, [1879]. Second edition (revised), 3 volumes (all published). 4to, [xii], iv, 287pp; [v], 294pp, iii; [v], 294pp, iii. Text illustrations. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the front boards and the spines. A bright, very good set with a significant number of pages unopened. Book number: 14348 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 67.73 | JP¥ 6107] |
Popular Dictionary of Architecture and the Allied Arts Henry Sotheran & Co. Hardcover. 270mm x 170mm, 0. 2vols. Brown with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Vol II and Vol III only. A Work of Reference for the Architect, Builder Sculptor, Decorative Artist and General Student, with Numerous Illustrations from all Styles of Architecture, Vol II First two pages are detached. Bumping to top and bottom of spine on both Vol.. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: ARC-000037 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 US$ 48.16 | JP¥ 4343] |
Selected Papers on Philosophy J. M. Dent. Hardcover. 175 x 110mm, 273. 1 . Blue Hardback. ex lib with the usual stamps and Markings. Book is in Poor Condition. Spine is Badly Damaged. Covers are worn and Faded. Discolouration to Pages. Pencil Markings from lib to fep.. Poor/No Jacket. Book number: PHI-000086 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357] |
Birds of America NY, MacMillan. 1961, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (USA) No markings, some rubbing to cover edges, Very Good; lacking the Dj. Introuduction and descriptive text by William Vogt. 4to, green cloth, patterned endpapers, xxvi, 435 colour plates. A heavy book. (4.5 WL DDD 310. Very Good. Book number: 21720 -- JWMah BooksUSD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1998] |
The Birds & the Frogs New York; The Heritage Press 1959. 1st Heritage Press edition. No. of pages: 1. Decsription: Various pagings. ill. Form/Genre: Comedies. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth-backed patterned boards. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Enclosed in original slipcase. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 125268 -- MW Books€ 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 55.49 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5001] |
A Bibliography of the Works of Thomas Taylor, the Platonist. Westwood, NJ:, Kindle Press,, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. gree wraps, 22 pages. Wraps very lightly sunned. Book number: 223775 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4681] |
Rage - For Fiendish Anger, Sudden Outbursts of Madness, Etc. - Sheet Music for Orchestra. New York: Robbins- Engel, Inc. 1925. Softcover. INCLUDING PARTS FOR: PIANO OR ORGAN, 1st VIOLIN, CELLO, 2nd VIOLIN, FLUTE, 1st CLARINET IN Bb, VIOLA, BASS, 1st CORNET IN Bb, 2nd CORNET IN Bb, TROMBONE, TYMPANI IN G-D, HORNS IN F, BASSOON, OBOE, AND 2nd CLARINET IN Bb. ; 4to. VG. Book number: 53613 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 63 | JP¥ 8552] |
To Rule the Night: The Discovery Voyage of Astronaut Jim Irwin Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott. 1973, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0879810246) Hard Cover. A square solid tight over-all clean veryyyyyyyy carefully read copy. This copy has just a hint of pagedge soil else fine. The 6.95 jacket has some rubbing wear, some edgewear and some chipping at the areas near the top and heel of the spine. The author relates his trip to the moon and how it affected him personally. Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 023661 USD 39.50 [Appr.: EURO 29 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3556] |
Polaris! By James Baar and William E. Howard. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1960,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 245pp. 21 cm. Book number: 26590 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1503] |
POLARIS! New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company 1960, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 0151726590 ¶ 1.2 x 7.9 x 5.7 Inches; 245 pages; Prior owner's name and address stamped on front flyleaf; light wear to spine ends and corners. Book number: 55252 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1076] |
A Bibliography of the Writings of William Mcfee. By James T. Babb. With an Introduction and Notes by William Mcfee. Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1931. SIGNED BY WILLIAM McFEE - Octavo, indigo blue cloth titled in gilt on the spine with a vingette in gilt on the front cover. The top edge is gilt. The spine is faded. xxiii, [iii] & 126 deckle-edged pages, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of William McFee and plates depicting McFee's books, dust jackets, and illustrations from his books. Very good. Limited edition of 360 numbered copies, signed by William McFee at the end of his introduction. Book number: 4564 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
History of the Fifty-Fifth Field Artillery Brigade Nashville, Benson Printing Company. 1920, First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. VG+, no dj as issued. Very clean in sound binding. Closed edge tears to foredge of last 7 pages. 335 pages. Illustrated. Dornbusch D1042. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, thank you. Book number: 023410 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.5 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12152] |
Readings in Wildlife Conservation Wildlife Society; Reprint; Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0933564023. Light edgewear. White soft cover show minor soil. Spine crease . "Articles that present important ideas or philosophies, or are good examples of activities, concerning wildlife conservation. "; 8vo; 722 pages. Book number: 2702 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Readings in Wildlife Conservation Washington D. C.: Wildlife Society, 1974. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. Trade paperback. 1" tear on bottom edge of front cover, at the spine. Moderate wear and soil on the sound binding. Minor-to-moderate edge soil. Name on half-title page. Very occasional neat yellow highlighting. ; 9" Tall, 722pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. NATURE. "These papers have been selected to present a broad perspective of wildlife conservation...Papers in this book either present important ideas or philosophies or are good examples of activities in wildlife conservation. " Graphs, tables, drawings and occasional b/w photos and maps throughout text.. G . Book number: 30701 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
Principles and Explorations in the Chemical Laboratory Tarrytown-on-Hudson, Bogden & Quigley, 1971. Ed.: First Edition, 28 Cm. Paperback. 0800500105. Softcover, good condition, w. ltly tanned, smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks and soil. Bk covered in clr adhesive plastic. Ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped sp ends, corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps. Sig, etc. on first p. o/w c. Good/Wraps. Book number: 33536 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7651] |
The American South, Four Seasons of the Land. Birmingham, Alabama, Oxmoor House, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 121621 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land. Birmingham, Oxmoor house, Inc., 1980. First Printing (ISBN: 0848704959) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. DJ is sunned on spine and chipped. Book is clean & tight. Book number: 329379 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
American South Four Seasons of the Land Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1980. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0848704959. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Color Photographs; 187 pages. Book number: 24402 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
American South Towns and Cities Birmingham, AL: Oxmoor House, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0848705335. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top on front; Color Photographs; 209 pages. Book number: 24403 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
The American South : Towns & Cities Birmingham, Oxmoor House, 1982, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-8487-0533-5) Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall By 12" Wide, 209 pp., very well illustrated in full color, dust jacket has a number of closed tears at the edges with associated creases but is very presentable in a protective plastic cover, book is in near pristine condition, very heavy will require extra postage - spine color very dark blue w/ white text - US history / South. Very Good/Good. Book number: 26110 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land. Birmingham, Oxmoor House Publishing, 1980. (ISBN: 0848704959) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Very Good+/Very Good. cover has very minor wear. dj has a very small tear on the top in front. very clean copy. Book number: 004335 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1260] |
The American South: Towns & Cities Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House. 1982, First Printing. (ISBN: 0848705335) Hard Cover. DJ Edges Shelf Worn, Sm. Tears On DJ Edges, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good/Good. Book number: 035345 -- SolanbooksUSD 6.96 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 627] |
The American South: Towns and Cities. New York, Oxmoor House, 1982. First American Edition (ISBN: 0848705335) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 209595 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810] |
The American South: Four Seasons Of The Land Birmingham, Oxmoor House, Inc. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0848704959) Hard Cover. Boards Dusted, Corners Bumped, Discoloration Inside Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024786 -- SolanbooksUSD 9.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 897] |
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land Birmingham, AL, Oxmoor House. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0848704959) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Cloth, gilt, xxxv, 187 pp. col. illus.; 28 x 30 cm. VG. Old price mark/front free endpaper, else fine. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a hairline tear/front cover, protected in a mylar book cover. An extra colour plate, suitable for framing, is laid-in. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of the 14 Southern states. Bake was a student of Ansel Adams. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 012426 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
The American South: Four Seasons of the Land. Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1980. Oblong small 4to. Brown cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xxxv, 187pp. Numerous color illustrations. Near fine/very good. Handsome first edition of this lovely pictorial study of the South. . Book number: 5385 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Washington Wildflowers (Trailside Ser.) Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Seattle Audubon Society. 1974. (ISBN: 0914516027) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 376 pages including index and illustrations in colour and black and white. Includes 1134 species of wildflowers most commonly found in the state of Washington and adjacent areas of Oregon, Idaho, and British Columbia. Average wear to exterior. Conents clean and unmarked. Tight and square. Solid copy. Good+. Book number: 35103724 CAD 51.32 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 50.29 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4531] |
WILLIAM GOLDING: a Critical Study New York: St Martin's, 1965. First printing. Includes a chronological bibliography of works by and about Golding. VG/VG-.(prev owner's name, edgewear to dj, soiling.) Book number: 6819 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1260] |
THE WORDSWORTH BOOK OF CLASSIC HORROR STORIES.. UK Wordworth 1998 First Edition Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 329pp. Book number: 3513 -- Mythos BooksUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
Voices 2 London, Michael Joseph, 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Near Fine, Near fine in original dark blue paper-covered boards and dust jacket. Light spotting on the top edge of the book and dust jacket. Book number: b17842 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Characters Omitted in Crabbe's Parish Register; with Other Tales. By Alexander Balfour. [Bound Together with 11 Other Chapbooks by Contemporaries Such As Hannah and Sarah More, William Gilpin, Etc. ] Edinburgh: Published for the Author / Sold by A. Constable and Company, Edinburgh..., 1825. - [viii] & 277 pages. Numbers have been penned in ink on the half-title. Else, only some very minor foxing and slight occasional soiling detract from this chapbook.First edition of Balfours sektches in verse based on characters inspired by George Crabbe and Scottish legends.[Bound together with]:More, Sarah (1743-1817). THE TWO SOLDIERS. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810]. 16 pages, with a woodcut illustration on the title page. A few leaves are tightly cropped, else near fine.According to Cambridge University this chapbook was published circa 1810.[Also bound with]:Gilpin, William. THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BAKER; WITH HIS FUNERAL SERMON. London: Sold by J. Evans & Sons, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), sold also by J. Hatchard..., [1800]. 24 pages printed on light blue paper with a woodcut title page illustration. There are a couple of small stains to the title page and the pages are closely cropped.Cambridge University dates this chapbook as circa 1800.[And]:Henry, Matthew. THE PARABLE OF THE PRODIGAL SON. Liverpool: Printed and Sold for the Liverpool Religious Tract Society by H. Greenough, [circa 1820]. [L.R.T.S. No.122]. 12 pages, with a title page woodcut illustration after Matthew Henry. The pages are darkened with some scattered foxing.THE BLACK PRINCE, A TRUE STORY; Being an Account of the Life and Death of Naimbanna, An African King's Son, Who arrived in England in the year 1791, and set sail on his return in June, 1793. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [between 1811 and 1819]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration, signed "Lee" in the plate. SUNDAY READING: THE GENERAL RESURRECTION, AND DAY OF JUDGMENT: Being a description, taken from Scripture, of some of the events which will come to pass at the end of the world. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [179-?]. 12 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. The pages are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. HERE AND THERE. THE OLD MAN, HIS CHILDREN, AND THE BUNDLE OF STICKS. THE HONEST MILLER OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE. THE ELECTION. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [181-?]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and 3 pictorial tail-pieces. There is some foxing and the pages are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. PATIENT JOE. WILD ROBERT. DAN AND JANE. AND THE GIN-SHOP. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810?]. 16 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and a pictorial tail-piece. The four tales are each signed "Z" at the end. The edges are tightly cropped.[More, Hannah]. THE SERVANT MAN TURNED SOLDIER; OR, THE FAIR-WEATHER CHRISTIAN. A PARABLE. London: Sold by J. Evans & Son, (Printers to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [1810?]. 14 & [1] pages, with a woodcut title page illustration and a pictorial tail-piece. Bound in at the end of this chapbook is a full-page ad listing the titles for the "Cheap Repository Tracts" printed and published by J. Evans & Son. The pages are tightly cropped.[More, Sarah]. SORROWFUL SAM; OR, THE TWO BLACKSMITHS. London: Sold by John Evans, (Printer to the Cheap Repository for Moral and Religious Tracts), and J. Hatchard..., [18--?]. 15 & [1] pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. This tale is signed "S" in print by Sarah More. Bound in at the end of this chapbook is a full-page ad listing the titles for the "Tracts" printed and published by J. Evans & Son. The pages are tightly cropped and the soiled bottom edge of the title page has been roughly opened.[Fresenius, Johann Philipp]. THE POLISH GENERAL, AND FAITHFUL SERVANT: TO WHICH IS ADDED, THE WONDERFUL DELIVERANCE OF A SOLDIER. London: Printed and sold by J. Evans and Son; and also by F. Collins; and J. Nisbet, [1815]. 8 pages, with a woodcut title page illustration. The pages are tightly cropped.This chapbook is generally attributed to Johann Philipp Fresenius.[And]:THE HISTORY OF MRS. WILKINS; OR, THE HAPPINESS OF HAVING GOD FOR A FRIEND, IN A TIME OF TRIAL. Written by Mrs. *****. Liverpool: Printed and sold for the Liverpool Religious Tract Society, by H. Greenough, at the Tract Repository, [1815]. [L.R.T.S. No.49]. 20 pages, illustrated with a woodcut title page vignette. There is some minor foxing with some light dampstaining to the edges of a few leaves. Else, a very good copy of this tract about Thomazine Elizabeth Wilkins, apparently addressed to pregnant women.A wonderful collection of twelve early 19th Century chapbooks bound together in octavo size three-quarter tan calf and marbled boards with a gilt-lettered black leather label and decorations in gilt between raised bands adorning the spine. All edges are marbled. The covers are slightly rubbed and scuffed with some light staining. There is a split to the leather along the top of the front joint. The front hinge is starting to crack. An attractive bound volume of chapbooks. Very good. Book number: 16812 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 280.75 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 34657] |
Stockport Grammar School 1487-1987 Congleton, Old Vicarage Publications, 1987. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. With B&W illus.. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Gift inscrip on ffep from 'Bill' (? one of the authors). Dust jacket a little yellowed, & worn at edges,. ISBN: 0947818057 Book number: BOOKS104285I GBP 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.56 | JP¥ 1584] |
Teaching Social Studies to Culturally Different Children , Addison-Wesley 1971, Paperback. Very good paperback. Book number: 009933 -- LincBookUSD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2205] |
Radiographic Positioning Competency : Based Applications Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A., Delmar Learning, 1993. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover, Very Good. 340 pgs., "discard" stamped on page edges and title page, text clean Book number: 28618 -- Book CrazyUSD 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2376] |
Bible and History Abingdon, 1968. 371 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining throughout. Faded spine. Book number: 235977 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] |
Bible and History Abingdon, 1968. 371 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining. Book number: 287994 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] |
Bible and History Abingdon, 1968. 371 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, faded dust jacket. Book number: 328033 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Biblical Studies: Essays in Honour of William Barclay United Kingdom, Collins 1976, First Edition & First Printing, Hard Cover Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002150581 Firmly bound in pale blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles, no inscriptions, no foxing, all leaves bright and clean, 223 pages; dust jacket unclipped, one v small chip top front otherwise no faults. A photograph of this book is available (not a stock image, but the actual copy I have for sale). Book number: 014244 -- Zouch BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679] |
The Ultimatum of Pessimism. An Ethical Study. London. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co. 1882. Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt title spine, tall 8vo: [iv], 110pp. [36]pp. with publisher's advertisements. Fine copy. Book number: 39839 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.1 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3704] |
The Ultimatum of Pessimism, an ethical study. London, Kegan Paul 1882. Octavo publisher's cloth (tips a little worn); 109pp and publisher’s list. Book number: 7297 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 91.2 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 8224] |
Christian Century, May 11, 1994 Christian Century, 1994. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: JL1895 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270] |
Memorial Address Upon the Late James G. Blaine, Delivered Before the House of Representatives and Invited Guests on February 23, 1893. Boston:, Wright & Potter Printing Co., 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good+ Hardback in Full Leather Binding with Gilt Lettering Front Cover and Floral Inner Dentelles, Marbled Endpapers, All Edge Gilt. Portrait of James G. Blaine Frontispiece. Spine Wear, Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. 31 Pp. Scarce. Very Good+. Book number: 36572 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
The Chemical Basis of Physiological Regulation, By E. J. W. Barrington Glenview, IL, U.S.A. Scott, Foreman and Company. 1968. Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 274 pp. Illustrated; Covers lightly worn; Edgewear; Spine sunned; Lightly creased; Pages yellowed; Internally clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 259432 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Zerola of Nazareth Toronto, Chas. J. Musson. 1895. Hard Cover. Cloth torn at cover corners; end pages browning; tear in end page margin; spotting and smudging on some pages; pencil marks on one page; many page corners bent. Good/No jacket. Book number: 11178 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
Colorado Postal History: The Post Offices. No place:, J-B Publishing,, 1971., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardcover quarto in blue cloth. 247 pages illustrated by maps, cancellation marks, frontis drawing. Signed by Bauer on the recto of the frontis, and signed and inscribed by the other two authors on the frontis. The inscriptions suggest that this may be Bauer's copy, but they certainly were directed to a good friend and someone closely involved with the production of the book. Clean, bright copy, soundly bound. Just a touch of extremity wear to the covers. The jacket has a couple of soil marks on the front panel, one inch tear to each panel which are repaired with tape on verso, minor to extremity wear. Near Fine in VG DJ. Book number: 7186 USD 105.60 [Appr.: EURO 77 | £UK 70 | JP¥ 9506] |
The British Invasion from the North. The Campaigns of Generals Carleton and Burgoyne from Canada, 1776-1777, with the Journal of Lieut. William Digby, of the 53d, Or Shropshire Regiment of Foot. Albany:, Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1887. Hardcover. Good+. Publisher's pebbled red cloth with printed paper spine label, engraved frontis, 412 pp, illustrated. Tight, contents very clean, spine label has small chip, spine faded, covers lightly rubbed, front hinge a little weak, scattered pencil underlines to first 75 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A nice copy of a fragile book. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248. Book number: 233906 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 199 | JP¥ 27005] |
Six Australian Bush Songs London. Ricordi. 1922. 28pp. Good condition Book number: 51138 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.59 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1316] |
Six Australian Bush Songs Ricordi. 1922. 30pp. Attractive full page colour illus. of Australian flora, featuring gum-trees and wattle Book number: 20421 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 20.06 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1809] |
The Poetical Works Of Beattie, Blair And Falconer With Memoir And Critical Dissertation William P Nimmo, Edinburgh, 1868, 1st edition. Cloth, G. xxiv+298pp, b/w frontis, attractive bevelled edge binding with deep blind stamped patterning, hinges weak, head of spine frayed, cloth rubbed, Ex Library with library numbers to the spine & occasional stamps inside, old library ticket [ with return dates of 1908 ], a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ The poetical works of James Beattie [1735 - 1803], a professor of Moral Philosophy who also wrote poems containing much beautiful descriptive writing. His most famous, the Minstrel, won him the favour of Johnson. Robert Blair, [1699 - 1746], Scottish poet wrote a single poem, The Grave, in blank verse. William Blake was inspired to produce 12 works to illustrate the poem. William Falconer [1732 - 1769], sailor & poet. His experience as a sailor helped him produce his most famous work 'The Shipwreck'. ironicaaly Flaconer was to die abourd the Aurora, which was lost with all hands of the Cape of Good Hope in 1769. Book number: 20833 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357] |
The Poetical Works of Beattie, Blair, and Falconer: With Lives, Critical Dissertations, and Explanatory Notes by the Rev George Gilfillan Edinburgh, James Nichol. 1854, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition thus, 8vo, 298pp, with memoirs and critical dissertations by the Rev George Gilfillan; original blind decorated grey/green cloth lettered gilt at spine, spine tips a shade worn and a slight suggestion of tanning o/w a nice clean example with spine gilt intact and not much of the proverbial Victorian soiling; certainly VG Copy. Very Good. Book number: 26685 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357] |
An EXAGMINATION Of JAMES JOYCE. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1962]. 12mo. 19.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition thus [Cf. Wallace B11]. 194 pp. Blue cloth binding., About VG (pos @ ffep/ extremities faded/ orange inkstamp @ rear ep ). Book number: 21789 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7426] |
A Beilby Odyssey. Olney, 1987. 176 pp. 128 col. ills. Cloth,d/j. Book number: 158567 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.4 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470] |
Kant & Political Philosophy - The contemporary legacy New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1993. viii + 380pp. hardback (grey cloth), dustwrapper, 24cm. VG Book number: F58074 -- De Lezenaar€ 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.99 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3334] |
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. Yale, 1993. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300066414) Good. Book number: 44924 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1620] |
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. Yale, 1993. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300056877) Good. Book number: 44932 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1530] |
Kant and political philosophy: the contemporary legacy. : Yale university press: New Haven and London,1993. English . Book number: 30254 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1620] |
J.D. Salinger and the Critics Belmont, CA, Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1962, First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Basically VG, clean and well bound, though with mild aging, light rubs to covers. 189 pages. Very Good-. Book number: 10696 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1215] |
J.D. Salinger and the Critics Softcover. Wadsworth Publishing Company; Second Printing; 1964; Near fine book. Trace shelf wear. Crisp, unmarked interior. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine. Book number: 19926 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
The United Kingdom in 1980: The Hudson Report. Associated Business Programmes, 1974. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text) in dj. 127pp. ISBN 0852270356. Book number: 62646 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 36.48 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3290] |
Corregidor Jove 1984 Paperback. (ISBN: 0515077380). Good. Book number: 435147 -- Book HavenNZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.46 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 852] |
Corregidor Playboy Paperbacks; New York, NY, 1980. ISBN: 0872166961. A firm, clean, square copy. Very light use, mild crease, small 1/4" edge tear top near spine. No owner names or stamps. No damp, sun or smoke exposure. PHOTOS.. Very Good; First Printing; Paperback . Book number: 14766 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 675] |
Titans of the Seas - the Development and Operations of Japanese and American Carrier Task Forces During World War II New York. 1975. Harper & Row. 1st Ed. X, 336 PP with 5 maps on full page, plus 16 pages with 32 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Pacific with Japanese Area of Conquest 1941/1942. Cloth cover, dj (lightly rubbed). Few foxing spots on outside edges. Near fine. 24 x 16. (ISBN: 60102780) ¶ From the first use of planes on board Japanese carriers in 1937, during the China Incidents, to the Battle of the Philippines of July 1944 where the Japanese carrier fleet was destroyed. Book number: 16742 AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 59.28 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5345] |
Typhoon of Steel: The Battle for Okinawa. New York, Harper & Row, 1970. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Fair. Comprehensive history of the last miliary campaign of WWII written for the general reader. Jacket is chipped, scuffed, rubbed and edgeworn. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 243164 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440] |
Typhoon of Steel: The Battle For Okinawa Harper & Row, 1970, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in about a very good dust jacket Book number: 29035 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Typhoon of Steel: The Battle for Okinawa New York: Harper & Row, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. x, 368 p. 1st ed. A bit of foxing at top edges; else fine in fine d.w.. Book number: 63786 -- BibliomaniaUSD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1575] |
AMAZING STORIES: November 1972 United States, Ultimate Publishing. 1972. Magazine. Ill.: Don Davis cover art. "Jupiter Project" - second of two parts (Gregory Benford), "Mere Anarchy" (William C. Johnstone), "On The Last Afternoon" (James Tiptree, Jr.). Very Good. Book number: 20733 -- Book EndsUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 630] |
Data Transmission New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. C5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling, chipping, crease and tears on the edges, some rubbing on the front, foxing, light soiling, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has symbol drawn on the top and right side page edges, foxing on the top, previous owner's signature on the front loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Inter-University Electronics Series. Very Good/Good. Book number: EC5582BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
Star Trek Myriad Universes: Infinity's Prism Simon & Schuster (Pocket Books); New York, NY, 2008. ISBN: 1416571809. Star Trek: Myriad Universes; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pp. Very Good+; Paperback; No spine crease, tight, clean bright, slight rub lower rear cover near spine. Book number: 18723 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540] |
Enemy Agents-Deep Sea Adventure Series Menlo Park, CA: Addison Wesley, 1967. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy CI701109. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 701109 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2813] |
Storm Island-Deep Sea Adventure Series Menlo Park, CA: Addison Wesley, 1967. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy CI701108. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 701108 USD 39.06 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3516] |
Treasure Under the Sea Field Educational Publications, Inc. 1967. (ISBN: 0514002026) . Ill.: Maniscalco, Joseph. A good to very good picturecover hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover depicts diver in old-fashioned dive suit underwater. Corners and spine ends bumped; card scar and library stamps to front endpaper; contents clean, binding firm. Copyright 1967. Book number: 2RR0305 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Delivered into Resistance Bronx & Milwaukee: The Catonsville Nine - Milwaukee Fourteen Defense Committee, (1969). Wraps. vii, 78 p.. Book number: 16843 -- BibliomaniaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
Prisoner of the Rising Sun Norman, OK: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1993. 0806125098. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806125098. 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 256 pages. Near Fine in a very good dust jacket . Book number: 6016 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
Prisoner Of The Rising Sun. Published by the University of Oklahoma Press, Norman. 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. 0806125098. First Edition in hardcover. The story of the survivors of the Battle of Corregidor imprisoned by the Japanese. 241 pages (appendix, index). Book is clean, no writing, and tightly bound. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Book number: 122738 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Prisoner Of The Rising Sun. Norman, OK: University Of Oklahoma Press, 1993. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front endpage "To dear old classmate and great friend, Always Bill Berry" and dated 4/24/93. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight). The spine ends are a tiny bit bumped from shelving else the book would be fine. The dust jacket is near fine also (clean, bright & crisp; the same tiny bit of wear to spine ends). The firsthand story of one of the survivors of a Japanese POW camp in WWII. 9" x 6"; 238 pages; Signed by Author. NF/NF. Book number: 6456 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Impressionism and Post-Impressionism: The Hermitage, the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, & the National Gallery of Art New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Assoc, 1986. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to 336 pp.. Spine of dj slightly faded, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS013217I USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
Impressionism And Post-impresionism: The Hermitage, Leningrad, The Pushkin Museum Of Fine Arts, Moscow, And The National Gallery Of Art, Washington. Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, New York & Aurora Art Publishers, Leningrad: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Gift inscriptions appear at front of book. Presented here are 277 paintings in the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.; the Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow; and The Hermitage, Leningrad. Features the art of Cezanne, Degas, Gauguin, Manet, Matisse, Monet, Morisot, Pissarro, Renoir, Roualt, Rousseau, Seurat, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh and other painters of the Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Schools. Includes an Index. ¶ 336 pages. Book number: 27433X1 USD 56.20 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5059] |
Indian Shikar Notes. With Special reference to the Central Provinces. Allahabad: The Pioneer Press, 1922. (SAFARI IN INDIA) Second edition, enlarged. 8vo. Pp. xvi, 237,3 pages hunting advertisements. Folding map at back (ca 20 x 15 inches, a tear from stut into map about 4 inches without losses, a few short marginal tears), double-page folding table (p. 204),a few plates. Original green cloth. Rubbed, a few gatherings sprung, soiling of endpapers and some margins, advertisements soiled, some browining of map, 1923 signature on endpaper, else very good. ¶ Hunting tigers, panthers, buffalo, bear, wild pigs, deer and small game. The appendix lists rules and regulations for hunting in India and list books. The author was in the Imperial Forest Service of India Book number: 39409 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 199 | JP¥ 27005] |
Vision Of A Collector: The Lessing J. Rosenwald Collection In The Library Of Congress. Distributed for the Library of Congress, Washington by Oak Knoll Press, New Castle: 1991. Hardcover. Brand new book. The Rosenwald Collection is the single largest gathering of rare books at the Library of Congress and represents one of the finest collections of books formed by any individual. The collection focuses on the Western European and American illustrated book, a holding unsurpassed in this country, with special concentrations on 15th-century books, 16th-century books printed in the Low Countries, 18th-century French books, William Blake and 20th-century livres d'artiste. Since the time of its donation, this collection has grown to 2,600 separate editions along with several thousand reference works and is used by hundreds of scholars from all over the world. Vision of a Collector celebrates the centenary of Rosenwald's birth by gathering 100 essays by noted scholars on Rosenwald's interests highlighted in the collection, covering both internationally known rarities and books whose potential for research has not yet been recognized. This book consists of five essays on Manuscripts, twelve essays on Early Printing, Typography & Writing Books, thirty-nine essays on Illustrated Books, six essays on Eighteenth-Century French Illustrated Books, four essays on William Blake, seven essays on Modern Illustrated Books, three essays on Architecture, seven essays on Bindings, five essays on Geography, three essays on Herbals and nine essays on Science. This work includes illustrations with some in color. ¶ 465 pages. Book number: 45561X1 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
Thermodynamics Harper and Row, 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: Physics. Hardback no D/J in good condition. Some dusting to cover. 1st edition. Dr. Black’s research has concentrated in three areas: thermal management of microelectronic packages, heat transfer from electrical systems, and modeling of fire development and smoke movement in building fires. The thermal management work has developed into the design of a cooling module that can be incorporated into a microelectronic device such as a cell phone, laptop computer, or radio. The module is capable of removing a large amount of heat from a small surface, such as a microprocessor chip used in all modern computing systems. The module uses a vibrating cell to generate numerous, micron-sized droplets of liquid that can be directed toward the heated surface where they evaporate and remove the generated heat. By effectively cooling the chip, the module improves the reliability of the component, and it maintains the surface temperature at acceptable levels. Other variations of the spray cooling module include a design that incorporates small microjets of air that improve the cooling efficiency. Book number: 0000010422 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 45.15 | JP¥ 4071] |
Deposito Cornuti Typographici: a mirthful play performed at the Confirmation of a Journeyman Published by Maximillian Editions with Bertram Rota, London, 1962. 55 pages including Introduction at Front, Epilogue & Colophon at rear, Illustrated throughout with 8 black and white plates, SIGNED by James Moran at rear, Limited First Edition, internally and externally clean and undamaged, book is in fine condition - like new, pink cloth-bound card slipcover is clean and undamaged, in very good condition, quarter brown card with pink cloth, gilt insignia on front cover, gilt titles on spine, 14 x 23 cm approx. Hardback, SIGNED by James Moran at rear. Book number: 39938 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036] |
ON PIRATES. USA Subterranean Press 2001 First Edition Lettered Cloth Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine Yes, the authors are Powers/Blaylock. It consists of a 4500 word unpublished pirate short story, a 10-15 page pirate poem by the duo, an intro and afterword, and additional material by Ashbless himself. Introduction by Tim Powers. Afterword by James P. Blaylock. Cover and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson. The first in Subterranean Press' plans to bring to light some unduly neglected works by noted poet William Ashbless, this new chapbook contains 'Slouching Toward Mauritius,' a piratical short story written more than 25 years ago but never published, along with a lengthy pirate poem, 'Moon-Eye Agonistes.' Ashbless' notorious compatriots Tim Powers and James P. Blaylock have contributed an introduction and afterword, respectively, to put the pieces in their proper historical perspective. Printed in two colors throughout, this deluxe hardcover clothbound chapbook is fully illustrated with four two- color illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Lettered edition: Only 26 copies lavishly handbound, housed in a handcrafted oversize traycase, with an additional ON PIRATES POETRY PORTFOLIO by Tim Powers & James Blaylock as William Ashbless, signed by the publisher, and signed by William Ashbless, Tim Powers & James Blaylock on a canned squid label. There are 35 poems in this portfolio, and an original pirate poem manuscript by the duo, unique to each lettered set (a different original manuscript for every lettered set), written & signed by William Ashbless. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) and Artist(s) Book number: 77979 -- Mythos BooksUSD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 310 | £UK 281.75 | JP¥ 38257] |
ON PIRATES - LETTERED EDITION. USA Subterranean Press 2001 First Edition Lettered Cloth Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine Consisting of a 4500 word unpublished pirate short story, a 10-15 page pirate poem by the duo, an intro and afterword, and additional material by Ashbless himself. Introduction by Tim Powers. Afterword by James P. Blaylock. Cover and interior illustrations by Gahan Wilson. The first in Subterranean Press' plans to bring to light some unduly neglected works by noted poet William Ashbless, this new chapbook contains 'Slouching Toward Mauritius,' a piratical short story written more than 25 years ago but never published, along with a lengthy pirate poem, 'Moon-Eye Agonistes.' Ashbless' notorious compatriots Tim Powers and James P. Blaylock have contributed an introduction and afterword, respectively, to put the pieces in their proper historical perspective. Printed in two colors throughout, this deluxe hardcover clothbound chapbook is fully illustrated with four two-color illustrations by Gahan Wilson. Lettered edition: Only 26 copies lavishly handbound, housed in a handcrafted oversize traycase, with an additional ON PIRATES POETRY PORTFOLIO by Tim Powers & James Blaylock as William Ashbless, signed by the publisher, and signed by William Ashbless, Tim Powers & James Blaylock on a canned squid label. There are 35 poems in this portfolio, and an original pirate poem manuscript by the duo, unique to each lettered set (a different original manuscript for every lettered set), written & signed by William Ashbless. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) and Artist(s) Book number: 77978 -- Mythos BooksUSD 425.00 [Appr.: EURO 310 | £UK 281.75 | JP¥ 38257] |
BOOK OF DARK WISDOM 5 - THE MAGAZINE OF DARK FICTION AND LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2005 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine USED COPY. 96 pages. FICTION: Tell Me What You See by David Niall Wilson / Boogedy by Jack Fisher / The Final Fragrance by Bruce Boston / Crooked River by Lee Clark Zumpe / Life is Good by C.J. Henderson / Grinding Rock by Cody Goodfellow / Initiation Day by Amy Grech / Solvent Hunger by David Conyers / The Swamp by Mark Edward Hall. OTHER FEATURES: Writer at Large, a new regular column on writing by Richard A. Lupoff / What Rough Beast Comes, an ongoing graphic tale by Bill Skaar & William Jones / Paganism, an article exploring the history, concepts, and contemporary Paganism by Dan Harms / The Film Vault, a new regular column featuring commentaries on unusual, overlooked, or comdemned films / Poetry by James Ambuehl, Cathy Buburuz, and James R. Cain / Artwork by Dave Senecal, Steven Gilberts, Frank Harper, Chris Hill, Bryan Reagan, Jason Whitley, and Tracey Potter Zumpe / Gaming reviews, a puzzle contest with prizes, and more. Book number: 090232 -- Mythos BooksUSD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360] |
BOOK OF DARK WISDOM 2 - THE GAMING MAGAZINE FOR CALL OF CTHULHU AND LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2003 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 88 pages. DEPARTMENTS: Reflections From Leng: Chaosium's Dustin Wright talks about the revival of the Chaosium Missionary program, and what it takes to become a Chaosium missionary / Dark Library: A collection of tomes, newly unearthed. And in this case, a photograph or two. Featuring the The Leewood Collection, describing the photographs of Charles A. Leewood, by Deborah Jones. Also, get ready to confess your sins..you're guaranteed to feel much better after you pen them in Brian M. Sammons' The Book of Untold Sins / Strange Beings: New creatures and characters to haunt your Call of Cthulhu campaign. Sir James Horton takes good care of his patients. He takes even better care of their brains. Jerzy Cichocki introduces a new NPC for Call of Cthulhu guaranteed to give your campaign a bit of brain-chilling excitement / Relics: Strange devices with unknown powers. Featuring Tears of Tindalos by Kevin Music and Cards of Fate: Tarot Card Rules for Call of Cthulhu by William Jones. Investigators and keepers alike will find that these new tarot card rules can add interesting twists to an investigator's fate / ADVENTURES, ARTICLES, FICTION & POETRY: What Rough Beast Comes: Justin Martin and William Jones premiere their ongoing graphic tale What Rough Beast Comes in Issue #2. Nothing is as it seems as two detectives attempt to solve a mysterious murder mystery in New York City / Shadows by the Fireside: Beware what lurks in the shadows in this Unanticipated Encounter for Call of Cthulhu by James Roth. Excerpt: The dark decrepit inn was full, the air pregnant with smoke and the hour late. The old man sat back by the fireside and began his gin-flushed tale, thumbing through what must surely be a dictionary.. / A Federal Case: An Examination of the FBI: Part two of a three-part article about the FBI. Part two, by James Robbins, investigates the Bureau between 1924 and 1940, also providing a new character template for an FBI Counter Intelligence Agent / Readers can take a sneak peek inside the insidious text Monstres and Their Kynde in this series by David Conyers, with Scott David Aniolowski and William Jones. The series includes glimpses inside the upcoming Call of Cthulhu books The Hand That Feeds by David Conyers, Malleus Monstroroum* by Scott David Aniolowski, and Secrets of New York* by William Jones, as well as creatures that only appear in Book of Dark Wisdom. The first episode features Messengers of the Crawling Chaos. The Black Lion, the Black Man, the Dweller in Darkness, and the Floating Horror are but a few of the Avatars of Nyarlathotep that lurk within the pages of Issue #2. Intrepid readers will also find various minions who serve this dreadful god of many faces. Excerpt: At the heart of the cosmic dread and unknowable horror that is characteristic of Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos, there lurk the monsters. Old tomes discuss them in detail, bizarre spells summon them easily into our dimension, and strange artifacts are their creations. But nothing is quite as terrifying as a shoggoth lunging out of the sea, a dark young hunting prey through thick forest, or a byakhee descending from darkened skies, all with the sole purpose of maiming, eating and destroying investigators. / Mrs. Bentley's Coloring Books: It's eight o'clock A.M..do you know where your children are? Hopefully not at Janice Bentley's Day Care center. You'll want to hide your crayons after you read Badger McInnes' Unanticipated Encounter for Cthulhu Now / The Demons of Hithfenn: William Jones presents a full scenario for Chaosium's new release, Cthulhu Dark Ages. Featuring a new creature for use in any Call of Cthulhu setting. Excerpt: This scenario is designed for play with Call of Cthulhu Dark Ages. It takes place in Northumbria, England, along the border of Scotland, in the year 1005. It is best suited for three or more moderately experienced investigators. Historically it occurs during a period when invaders, fearing infection of a spreading plague returned to their homelands to wait out the illness. Keepers should review the entire scenario and become familiar with the characters and events before play. Because of the spreading plague, investigators have a limited number of days to unravel and solve the mysteries of the small village.. / Mind- Blanked Yith Agent: Your mind is not your own. Introducing the Mind- Blanked Yith Agent, an alternate occupation class for Call of Cthulhu by William Jones. This new character template makes it easy to host the great race Yith! Just try it and see for yourself.. / Program of the Elder Gods Part II: Just when you couldn't stand another moment of the suspense, Steven L. Shrewsbury's Program of the Elder Gods concludes with a sanity-shattering ending. / Book of Dark Wisdom Issue #2 also features our Shoggoth-recommended dose of poetry by Lee Clark Zumpe and Christopher Fulbright , artwork by Rebecca Kemp, Mike Middleton, Bryan Reagan, Tracey Potter Zumpe, and John Zsigo, a few mad ramblings by the editor, our Cthulhaiku contest results, a full color cover by Rebecca Kemp, and more. Book number: 095244 -- Mythos BooksUSD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 486] |
BOOK OF DARK WISDOM 2 - THE GAMING MAGAZINE FOR CALL OF CTHULHU AND LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2003 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 88 pages. DEPARTMENTS: Reflections From Leng: Chaosium's Dustin Wright talks about the revival of the Chaosium Missionary program, and what it takes to become a Chaosium missionary / Dark Library: A collection of tomes, newly unearthed. And in this case, a photograph or two. Featuring the The Leewood Collection, describing the photographs of Charles A. Leewood, by Deborah Jones. Also, get ready to confess your sins..you're guaranteed to feel much better after you pen them in Brian M. Sammons' The Book of Untold Sins / Strange Beings: New creatures and characters to haunt your Call of Cthulhu campaign. Sir James Horton takes good care of his patients. He takes even better care of their brains. Jerzy Cichocki introduces a new NPC for Call of Cthulhu guaranteed to give your campaign a bit of brain-chilling excitement / Relics: Strange devices with unknown powers. Featuring Tears of Tindalos by Kevin Music and Cards of Fate: Tarot Card Rules for Call of Cthulhu by William Jones. Investigators and keepers alike will find that these new tarot card rules can add interesting twists to an investigator's fate / ADVENTURES, ARTICLES, FICTION & POETRY: What Rough Beast Comes: Justin Martin and William Jones premiere their ongoing graphic tale What Rough Beast Comes in Issue #2. Nothing is as it seems as two detectives attempt to solve a mysterious murder mystery in New York City / Shadows by the Fireside: Beware what lurks in the shadows in this Unanticipated Encounter for Call of Cthulhu by James Roth. Excerpt: The dark decrepit inn was full, the air pregnant with smoke and the hour late. The old man sat back by the fireside and began his gin-flushed tale, thumbing through what must surely be a dictionary.. / A Federal Case: An Examination of the FBI: Part two of a three-part article about the FBI. Part two, by James Robbins, investigates the Bureau between 1924 and 1940, also providing a new character template for an FBI Counter Intelligence Agent / Readers can take a sneak peek inside the insidious text Monstres and Their Kynde in this series by David Conyers, with Scott David Aniolowski and William Jones. The series includes glimpses inside the upcoming Call of Cthulhu books The Hand That Feeds by David Conyers, Malleus Monstroroum* by Scott David Aniolowski, and Secrets of New York* by William Jones, as well as creatures that only appear in Book of Dark Wisdom. The first episode features Messengers of the Crawling Chaos. The Black Lion, the Black Man, the Dweller in Darkness, and the Floating Horror are but a few of the Avatars of Nyarlathotep that lurk within the pages of Issue #2. Intrepid readers will also find various minions who serve this dreadful god of many faces. Excerpt: At the heart of the cosmic dread and unknowable horror that is characteristic of Lovecraft's Cthulhu Mythos, there lurk the monsters. Old tomes discuss them in detail, bizarre spells summon them easily into our dimension, and strange artifacts are their creations. But nothing is quite as terrifying as a shoggoth lunging out of the sea, a dark young hunting prey through thick forest, or a byakhee descending from darkened skies, all with the sole purpose of maiming, eating and destroying investigators. / Mrs. Bentley's Coloring Books: It's eight o'clock A.M..do you know where your children are? Hopefully not at Janice Bentley's Day Care center. You'll want to hide your crayons after you read Badger McInnes' Unanticipated Encounter for Cthulhu Now / The Demons of Hithfenn: William Jones presents a full scenario for Chaosium's new release, Cthulhu Dark Ages. Featuring a new creature for use in any Call of Cthulhu setting. Excerpt: This scenario is designed for play with Call of Cthulhu Dark Ages. It takes place in Northumbria, England, along the border of Scotland, in the year 1005. It is best suited for three or more moderately experienced investigators. Historically it occurs during a period when invaders, fearing infection of a spreading plague returned to their homelands to wait out the illness. Keepers should review the entire scenario and become familiar with the characters and events before play. Because of the spreading plague, investigators have a limited number of days to unravel and solve the mysteries of the small village.. / Mind- Blanked Yith Agent: Your mind is not your own. Introducing the Mind- Blanked Yith Agent, an alternate occupation class for Call of Cthulhu by William Jones. This new character template makes it easy to host the great race Yith! Just try it and see for yourself.. / Program of the Elder Gods Part II: Just when you couldn't stand another moment of the suspense, Steven L. Shrewsbury's Program of the Elder Gods concludes with a sanity-shattering ending. / Book of Dark Wisdom Issue #2 also features our Shoggoth-recommended dose of poetry by Lee Clark Zumpe and Christopher Fulbright , artwork by Rebecca Kemp, Mike Middleton, Bryan Reagan, Tracey Potter Zumpe, and John Zsigo, a few mad ramblings by the editor, our Cthulhaiku contest results, a full color cover by Rebecca Kemp, and more. Book number: 095243 -- Mythos BooksUSD 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 486] |
BOOK OF DARK WISDOM 4 - THE MAGAZINE OF DARK FICTION AND LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2003 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 96pp. The Plant Sitter by James S. Dorr / The Incident on Highway 19 by C.J. Henderson / The Hoppwood Tenant by Stanley C. Sargent / Taking it to Heart by Harrison Howe / Confession by Greg Beatty / Dead in the Water by Christopher Fulbright / Learning to Live with Dorian by Leila Eadie Yellow is the Color of Tomorrow by Ron Shiflet / Vamp Until Ready by Wendy Leeds / What Rough Beast Comes, an ongoing graphic tale by Bill Skaar & William Jones / Sedna and the Exploded Planet Hypothesis , an article exploring theories on the planet Sedna and its effect upon our own world, by Lisa Agnew / Poetry by Ann K. Schwader, Peter A. Worthy, Corrine De Winter, Kevin L. Donihe, Lee Clark Zumpe, Eric Hermanson, John Grey, and Wesley Lambert / Artwork by Dave Senecal, Allen Koszowski, Bryan Reagan, Chris Hill, Steven Gilberts, Dean Kuhta, and Arylkia / Gaming reviews, a writer's contest, a puzzle contest with prizes and more! The Plant Sitter by James S. Dorr - Fortunately, he thought, he had means, independent wealth based on his late fatherÂ’s stock holdings, half of which had passed to him when he reached twenty-one. And as for the remainder, most of these were held in trust, enough to keep him comfortable enough the rest of his life, regardless of the marketÂ’s recent gyrations. Regardless, as well, of his expensive hobbies.. **** The Incident on Highway 19 by C.J. Henderson - January 1st. Well, a new year begins and so last yearÂ’s work journal is put aside and a fresh one started. The wonderful thing about this yearÂ’s journal, however, is the fact that it will be kept, transcribed and even spell checked on and by my new voice recognition palm computer in service now, even as I speak. Ah, the marvels of this modern age..**** The Hoppwood Tenant by Stanley C. Sargent - 'What the hell kind of critter makes a hole like that? This damn thing goes way back into the hill. The mouth alone is big enough for a man to squeeze through, ‘though IÂ’ll be damned if IÂ’d be one to try! exclaimed Delbert...****** Taking it to Heart by Harrison Howe - Sunlight twisted through the thin part in the curtains, waking her. She opened one eye; the other was swelled shut. She touched unsteady fingers to her cheek, could feel the puffiness there. She took a quick inventory: her right thigh ached (did he kick her? Might have; must have). Her ribs on one side were tender, but she didnÂ’t think any were broken. Not this time..**** Confession by Greg Beatty - 'Carrie?' Janie knocked again, but Carrie didnÂ’t answer. 'Janie?' Janie turned. 'Hey Alice. IÂ’m trying to wake Care Bear.' '“Yeah, well, she like, probably wonÂ’t be coming out anytime soon,' Alice said.. **** Dead in the Water by Christopher Fulbright- Antonio stood in the bow of the small cabin cruiser like a sea captain eyeing the lay of ships before a battle. He placed one foot upon the edge of the prow and squinted into the distance. He pulled the .357 Magnum from his belt, spun the cartridge, and checked to make sure it was loaded before snapping it back in place.. **** Learning to Live with Dorian by Leila Eadie - Bella couldnÂ’t take her eyes from it. She sat before the painting and stared intently, drinking it in, and still she didnÂ’t understand: why did it obsess her so? **** Yellow is the Color of Tomorrow by Ron Shiflet- The events leading to my demise began on a rather mundane and ennui filled afternoon in the fall of 1925. The day was unseasonably hot but not overwhelmingly so..**** Vamp Until Ready by Wendy Leeds- 'I tell you, Olive, the woman is draining the life out of me. I donÂ’t know why I married her. I must have been out of my mind.' My brother OrsonÂ’s message flashed up on my computer screen. 'All she does is spend my money and complain that we live so far out in the country she has to drive thirty minutes to get a full body wax. YouÂ’d think, after all these years, IÂ’d have learned my lesson about women, wouldnÂ’t you?' Book number: 095160 -- Mythos BooksUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
BOOK OF DARK WISDOM 5 - THE MAGAZINE OF DARK FICTION AND LOVECRAFTIAN HORROR. USA Elder Signs Press 2005 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 96 pages. FICTION: Tell Me What You See by David Niall Wilson / Boogedy by Jack Fisher / The Final Fragrance by Bruce Boston / Crooked River by Lee Clark Zumpe / Life is Good by C.J. Henderson / Grinding Rock by Cody Goodfellow / Initiation Day by Amy Grech / Solvent Hunger by David Conyers / The Swamp by Mark Edward Hall. OTHER FEATURES: Writer at Large, a new regular column on writing by Richard A. Lupoff / What Rough Beast Comes, an ongoing graphic tale by Bill Skaar & William Jones / Paganism, an article exploring the history, concepts, and contemporary Paganism by Dan Harms / The Film Vault, a new regular column featuring commentaries on unusual, overlooked, or comdemned films / Poetry by James Ambuehl, Cathy Buburuz, and James R. Cain / Artwork by Dave Senecal, Steven Gilberts, Frank Harper, Chris Hill, Bryan Reagan, Jason Whitley, and Tracey Potter Zumpe / Gaming reviews, a puzzle contest with prizes, and more. Book number: 095163 -- Mythos BooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540] |
Trees, and How to Paint Them in Water-Colours London: Cassell & Company Ltd. 1883. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 24. Desc.: 24p.[18]leaves of plates: ill; 19x25cm. Subjects: Trees - watercolours -painting. 6. Near-fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 104376 -- MW Books€ 76.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.81 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 9446] |
Households on the Moral Architecture of the Economy London, Cornell University Press, 1993.Maroon cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0801427916. Book number: 23134 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.7 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1324] |
Interpreting the World: Kant's Philosophy of History and Politics. Univ of Toronto Pr, 1986. 224pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 458819 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036] |
Boswell for the Defence, 1769-1774 London, William Heinemann. 1960, First UK Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Frontis. xxxii, 424 pp. illus.+ 1 fold-out map. First UK edition in the Yale Edition of the Private Papers of James Boswell series. Corners bumped; soiled jacket is chipped and shows some light edgewear. Very Good/Good. Book number: 4650 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 34.3 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3090] |
Boswell For The Defense 1769-1774. McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York: 1959. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 395 pages. Book number: 40282X1 USD 31.75 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2858] |
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL. D. Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. 1887, New Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine. Frontispiece of Johnson from portrait by Joshua Reynolds. Few spots of foxing to front end pages, text is otherwise clean. Very Good. Book number: 4778 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.06 | JP¥ 1628] |
Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy New York, Oxford University Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195022645). Soft Cover. Used, Cover a little shelfworn but fine. Some age spotting to top of page block. All contents clean, tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 074171 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.55 | JP¥ 1221] |
Systems of Cities: Readings on Structure, Growth, and Policy Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. Ed.: Reprint. Paperback. 0195022645. Light wear to covers. Ownership signature on first leaf. Review slip laid in.. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 18364 USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 898] |
Reclaiming the Game. : College Sports and Educational Values. Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 2003 . 8vo, 490pp, graphs & tables. A very good hardback copy in a near fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 60380 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1357] |
Officium Presentationis Beate Virginis Marie in Templo. Office of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary which is Celebrated on the 21st Day of November... Ottawa, Institute of Mediaeval Music 2001. 4°. 42 S. Oln. Book number: 55730EB € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2717] |
The History of Western Education A. and C. Black. 1975, 11th Ed. (ISBN: 0713616008) Card. Paperback, Good. Book number: 010974 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 822] |
Church, Word, and Spirit. Historical and Theological Essays in Honor of Geoffrey W. Bromiley. Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1987. Hardback with dustjacket, (xv) 319 p. Book number: 11887 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.4 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470] |
Which President Killed a Man? Tantalizing Trivia and Fun Facts About Our Chief Executives and MJF BOOKS; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Bibliography & index. A captivating collection of presidential triva by a former presidential speech writer; 8vo; 242 pages. Book number: 18547 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
War: Studies from Psychology, Sociology, Anthropology - Revised and Enlarged Edition Basic Books, Inc. 1968. Trade Paperback. Good. Spine creased, spine leans right, cover toned, shelf wear, minor pencil marks in text. 438 pages. A collection of writings on war from various schools of discipline. Book number: 1504026 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1260] |
Studies in Kabuki: Its Acting, Music and Historical Context The Institute of culture and communication east-west center, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated wraps, xv + 183 + [1], 33 plates in b & w, 15 musical examples, notes, bibliography, discography, Index. Light soil, corners bumped a little bit, one back corner creased, several pages have some highlighting up to page 54, after that none. Otherwise, clean and tight. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 004288 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440] |
William Carlos Williams: An American Artist. New York: Oxford University Press 1970. . [viii] 246p cloth dj (sl tear), index, some markings but otherwise VG. Book number: PAQ20592 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.54 | JP¥ 950] |
|
| Acoa's Guide to Raising Healthy Children a Parenting Handbook for the Adult Children of Alcoholics New York: Macmillan General Reference, 1988. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0020405812. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, light crease at upper front cover, small crease at lower rear corner, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 203482 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
Has the Church Fallen Under a Curse? And If the Whole Congregation Sins Edmonton, AB, Atlantic Printing. 1996. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little edge wear and rubbing/staining to covers. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. vii, 95 pp. Very Good-. Book number: 15666 CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.66 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1501] |
Ransoming Captives in Crusader Spain. The Order of Merced on the Christian-Islamic Frontier. Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press. 1986. Octavo, monochrome frontis, one map, pp. xi, [5], 196, [4]. Original cloth lettered in brown. A fine copy in the dustwrapper. First edition. Book number: 1128 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 54.72 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4934] |
The path of Browder and Foster. New York: Workers Library, 1941. 22p, wraps lightly soiled, some internal creasing. Also includes short contributions by Theodore Dreiser (page and a half), Tim Buck, Tom Mooney, Richard Wright [and] Mao Tse-Tung. "The speeches dealt in most part with the "unjust" imprisonment of Browder (convicted of passport fraud), urging that he be released for the good of the war effort." *Seidman B573. Book number: 49190 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
The path of Browder and Foster. New York: Workers Library, 1941. 22p, wraps lightly browned. Also includes short contributions by Theodore Dreiser (page and a half), Tim Buck, Tom Mooney, Richard Wright [and] Mao Tse-Tung. "The speeches dealt in most part with the "unjust" imprisonment of Browder (convicted of passport fraud), urging that he be released for the good of the war effort." *Seidman B573. Book number: 100436 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
Blood Dance New York, Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich, 1992. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-15-113214-3. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 258p 09 #37823 . Book number: 015459 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440] |
Blood Dance. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993. First Printing (ISBN: 0151132143) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. A vivid portrait of village life on a small Greek island. Jacket has very light wear, boards show no wear. Page are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 108949 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Blood Dance HBJ, 1993. First Edition. . B010071; 258 pp, black remainder mark hardcover, dustjacket and contents very good. Book number: 10071 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Blood Dance New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151132143) Green Cloth Beige Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 258 pages, colour illustrated dustwrapper. "Blood Dance is a vivid portrait of village life of a small Greek island, a place of mesmerising timelessness, the modern incarnation of an ancient world. Here families are inbred, outsiders few and suspect, old women know everyone's business, and old men spend their days in the cafe, turning "their beads over in their hands, pressing one against the other." The novel's heroine is a strong-willed young woman who imagines herself possessed by the gods and dreams of escaping to the mainland and beyond. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0205522 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1645] |
The Horse of the Desert. Springville, NY, Jay Shuler Co. 1967, Deluxe Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. xxix, 295pp, index, bibliography, supplement, bw & col ills, sponsor list. Or maroon leather with gilt title and horse to front. #306 of an unspecified limitation of the De Luxe edition printed at the Derrydale Press. Prev owners name in gilt to front (by publisher) and that name on the list of sponsors. Excellent volume on the Arabian horse covering its natural habitat, origins and history, qualities, blood lines, closely related breeds, usefulness for cavalry, and more. Also the supplement by Linda and Wentworth Tellington contains bibliography, biographical material, and more. Fine. Book number: 014588 AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 114 | £UK 75.75 | JP¥ 10280] |
A Biographic Memorial of George Mcnaughton, M.D.. Brooklyn, Ny: Huntington, 1914. vg; rare first edition. Limited edition, #17 of 200 copies. Photographs.. Book number: 15484 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4411] |
Voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie, entrepris pour découvrir les sources du Nil, pendant les années 1768, 1769, 1770, 1771, 1772 & 1773. [Suivi de :] Quatre voyages dans le pays des Hottentots et la Cafrerie, en 1777, 1778 & 1779. (5 Vol. avec Atlas - Comple Traduit de l'anglais par M. Castéra, 5 vol. in-4 reliure demi-basane bordeaux, dont un vol. d'atlas ("Cartes et figures du voyage en Nubie et en Abyssinie"), dos lisse à 4 faux-nerfs orné, tranches marbrées, Hôtel de Thou, rue des Poitevins, 1790-1791, Plassan, Paris, 1791-1792 (vol. 5 et atlas), lxiij-620 pp. ; 784 pp. ; 858 pp. ; 752 pp. ; clxiii-328 pp. et atlas. E. O. de la traduction française du célèbre voyage de Bruce, accompagnée du remarquable exposé de Paterson. Exemplaire complet avec son atlas et dans son grand format de 5 vol. in-4 (Brunet, I, 1283). Intéressant exemplaire (couv. frottées, dos du vol. 5 abîmé, rares mouill., bel état intérieur par ailleurs) comprenant 76 pl. sur 88 pl., avec 2 grandes cartes dépliantes sur les 4, dont la "Carte des voyages de Salomon" (Côte orientale de l'Afrique) en lieu de la carte de la Mer Rouge, et la "Carte où sont tracées les routes de M. Bruce dans les deux tentatives qu'il fit pour parvenir aux Sources du Nil" (mq. 2 pl. au vol. 1 ; 1 pl. au vol. 3 et les 7 pl. de texte éthiopien). L'atlas est bien complet des 43 pl. simples et 19 pl. doubles (mq. les 2 cartes). Investi par Lord Halifax de l'exploration des sources du Nil, c'est accompagné d'un dessinateur italien que Bruce se mit en route pour l'Abyssinie. Il visita Axum puis gagna Gondar, capitale de l'Abyssinie, où le roi lui confia le commandement de sa cavalerie ; quatre années durant, il parcourut le pays, en tous sens. Malgré les critiques, son récit à très généralement le mérite de l'exactitude, et il a fait connaître ce pays mieux qu'aucun autre voyageur, surtout pour l'histoire naturelle. "Ouvrage très recherché" (Chadenat, 1062 et 4725 ; Cox, I, 388-389 ; Larousse, GDU, XV, 1209). L'officier et botaniste écossais Paterson a proposé dans ses relations de voyage, du Cap jusqu'à l'Orange River et le Kaffir Land, une étude poussée de la flore et de la faune (il aurait rapporté en Angleterre la première peau de girafe), mais l'on y relève également d'intéressants aperçus sur les populations indigènes (Cox, I, 390). Book number: 6325 € 990.00 [Appr.: US$ 1356.3 | £UK 900 | JP¥ 122245] |
Military Lessons of the Falkland Islands War Views from the United States London: Arms and Armour Press, 1984. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Foreword by F. Clifton Berry, Jr. Introduction by William J. Taylor and Brad Roberts. Other contributors are William J. Ruhe, James L. George, Norman Friedman, Earl H. Tilford, Frank Uhlig, Jr, Harry G. Summers, Jr, Gerald W. Hopple and Lawrence S. Germain. Hardcover and contents all in excellent clean order. Grey cloth with red lettering. Spine still tight. White pictorial jacket looking tired with chips and edgewear more so to the top edge. Not price-clipped. A few minor marks. Gibraltar Bookshop sticker covering original price on inner flap. ; 9.25" tall; 181 pages. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 2743 GBP 12.44 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.72 | JP¥ 1688] |
An Eye for an Eye (Film Publicity Booklet). Los Angeles: Embassy Publicity, n.y. Small 4to. Clear mylar wrappers. (Ca. 50pp, rectos only). Near fine. Press booklet for this martial arts action film, directed by Steve Carver and starring Chuck Norris, Christopher Lee and Richard Rountree. Cast list, credits, production notes, synopsis and thumbnail biographies of the stars. Unusual. . Book number: 7548 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
The Library Atlas New York, Putnams. 1876. Decorated Cloth, Frayed, Thick 4to. Ill.: 110 Maps. Hard Cover, Modern, historical and classical geography, with copious indices. Very Good. Book number: 040650 USD 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.75 | £UK 152.5 | JP¥ 20704] |
Machintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Machintosh and the Glasgow School of Art San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0877016631). Hardcover. 224 p. Illustrated. Index. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0047294 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
Mackintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Mackintosh And The Glasgow School Of Art. Chronicle Books, San Francisco: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. The Glasgow School of Art is acclaimed internationally as a seminal building linking the last decade of the nineteenth century with the twentieth century. The School's renown is synonymous with the reputation of its designer, Charles Rennie Mackintosh, who is now recognized as the most important British architect since fellow Scot Robert Adam. The book includes over 200 photographs in color and black and white and a series of computer-generated projections of the building - the first time these have been published - which will assist the reader to experience the building anew. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 30499X1 USD 52.20 [Appr.: EURO 38.25 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4699] |
"the Philosopher, the Common Man and William James" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1942) First Edition. Near fine in wrappers. Book number: C5210 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Stories from Six Authors McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1960. Hardcover. 512 pgs. Good condition overall. Some minor edgewear. Some light cover soiling. A couple minor splash/fade spots on rear cover. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006478 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360] |
A Nemesis of Misgovernment, Authorized By J.W. Buel. The Author Undertook a Journey of Research to the Countries of Europe for the Purpose of Observing the Different Conditions Resulting from the Various Forms of Republican, Monarchical. . . . . . . And Empirical Governments Philadelphia. Pa. Historical publishing company 1904. 1st ed. No. of pages: 589. Description: 1 p. l. 13-589 p. front. illus. (incl. ports.) 23 cm. Subjects: Soviet Union --Politics and government. Soviet Union --Description and travel. Near fine in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 137065 -- MW Books€ 34.20 [Appr.: US$ 46.85 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4223] |
DE DAVID A TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. CHEFS-D'OEUVRE DES COLLECTIONS AMERICAINES. 1955.. PARIS, ED. MUSEE DE L'ORANGERIE, 1955. In-8 (octavo). Broché, softcover, [Bel état/Good]. env./appr. 200 pp.. 95 ppl./plates en noir - in black and white. [Bel état/Good]. (322 grams). Book number: 248086 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.4 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470] |
Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Salt Lake City, UT, Mormon Heritage Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging apparent to page edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover, light general shelfwear. Very Good-. Book number: 13616 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 765] |
Tam O' Shanter Published For the Members of the Royal Association for the Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland First Edition 1855. Scotland 1855. Hard back binding in publisher's original white cardboard covers, navy blue cloth spine, worn blue title and author lettering to the upper panel. Large folio 17'' x 12''. Contains printed pages of text with six single sided paper guarded monochrome plates plus a stunning engraving of Ayr to the title page. Covers and corners are worn with 50 mm fraying of the cloth to the spine ends, just a little foxing to the pages which does not distract from the text or the plates, smart armorial bookplate to the front paste down from the private estate of Edward Joshua Cooper at Markree Castle, signed E. J. Cooper in pencil to the front free end paper. Book number: 58050 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 112.88 | JP¥ 10178] |
Drugstore Cowboy [Region 2] . DVD. Genuine UK Region 2 release as pictured.DVD has quite lot of shallow surface marks - plays fine. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Fair. Book number: 035057 -- Magpie BooksGBP 11.84 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.82 | JP¥ 1607] |
Interzone Viking Adult, 1989. 0670813478. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670813478. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 224 pages. As New in As New dust jacket; Remainder stripe . Book number: 4317 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1485] |
Interzone New York, Viking. 1989, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0670813478) Hard Cover. Remainder, A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. A collection of short works of the author...short stories, routines, letters and notebook entries dating to the 1950s. Very nice copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 023809 USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2655] |
Interzone. Ny: Viking, 1989. fine/fine; first edition.. Book number: 3873 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
Last Words. The Final Journals of William Burroughs. London, Flamingo. 2000, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0002261138) Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 273pp. New copy with remainder mark on bottom edge. For the last years of his life Burroughs was writing only in his journals. Here are the last 9 months of his journals as he comes to terms with aging and death. Full of anecdotes and memories, with his thoughts on the deaths of Ginsberg and Leary giving an insight into his own preparations for the end. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002612 AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.71 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2138] |
Naked Lunch - the Restored Text. New York, Grove Press, 2005. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 289. Book number: MASTER194907I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
Watching the World's Weather Cambridge, Cambridge. 1991. (ISBN: 0521343429). Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 156714 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543] |
Watching the World's Weather Cambridge, Cambridge. 1991. (ISBN: 0521343429). Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 156713 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543] |
Watching the World's Weather (Isbn: 0521343429) Cambridge University Press, 1991. . 4to. 196 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.75 inches.Bookseller's ticket else New in dj.. Book number: 92684 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 60.2 | JP¥ 5428] |
Watching the world's weather. Cambridge [England] ; New York, Cambridge University Press, 1991. xi, 196 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. original cloth with dustjacket. fine copy. Astronautics in meteorology and Meteorological satellites. Book number: 76503 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.14 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2717] |
Weather Cycles : Real or Imaginary? Cambridge, Cambridge University Pr. 2003, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0521528224). Soft Cover. Used, book is in very good clean condition with only very minor signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 197137 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 36.12 | JP¥ 3257] |
Weather Cycles: Real Or Imaginary? NY:: Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521381789. First edition. Fine in a near fine (slightly faded along the spine) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 49828 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
Weather San Francisco, Fog City Press. 2007, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1740895797). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. [13] 288. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 077666 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.6 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1766] |
Word Virus: The William S. Burroughs Reader New York, Grove Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802116299). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. Pp 532.This volume includes a spoken word CD through the envelope in the back of the book has been opened. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 058850 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2207] |
Word Virus. The William Burroughs Reader. London, Flamingo. 1999, First Flamingo Printing. (ISBN: 0-00-655214-5) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxxi, 530pp. Blue remainder line on bottom edge. Authoratative anthology of Burroughs writin, beginning with his earliest writing (including a chapter from a never before seen collaborative novel with Jack Kerouac) and following his trajectory through the major novels to his final book My Education, a series of meditations on his own extraordinary dream life. Fine. Book number: 003558 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 25.54 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2303] |
The ruined cottage and The pedlar Cornell University. First Thus. 8 Vo. Ithaca, N.Y. : Cornell University Press, c1979. xvi, 480 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. tw o pairs of facing texts, The earliest complete version of The Ruined Cottage along with 2 full-length texts. (1830/4). As New/As New. Book number: 015737 AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 63.84 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5757] |
The Court-Martial Sydney, Scripts Pty Ltd (Horwitz publications). 1967, First Australian Edition. Paperback, Small Paperback. novel -- Military, 120 g; 162 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Foxing to the edges of the pages, two pages dog eared, creasing to the top left hand corner of the rear board, rubbing to both sides of the spine. The author's third book sees a warrant officer accused of killing his German mistress, and of conflict between the United States court-martial and the townspeople of Frankfurt. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0225553 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1645] |
A Dictionary of English Law. Byrne, William James. A Dictionary of English Law. xliv, 942 pp., 1923. Colorado, Rothman reprint 1991. Cloth. $97.50 * Originally published by Sweet & Maxwell, London. Book number: 19937 USD 97.50 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8777] |
Proceedings Of The United Grand Lodge Of Antient, Free And Accepted Masons Victoria 1941. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 178; some b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, a few stains and marks; otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Freemasons' Hall, 1941. Proceedings of the Grand Lodge of Victoria but with interesting historical view on Freemasons Hospital and Cottages. Communications and representatives from Lodges worldwide attended. Book number: 64961 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 40.13 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3618] |
X-Ray Diagnosis and Treatment a Textbook for General Practitioners and Students H. Frowde, 1912. Unknown Binding. 147 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 89803 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 218.75 | £UK 199 | JP¥ 27005] |
X-Ray Diagnosis and Treatment : A Text-Book for General Practitioners and Students / By W.J. S. Bythell and A.E. Barclay London : H. Frowde 1912. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 147. Description: xii.147p : ill.plates ; 22 cm. Subject: Radiography. Radiotherapy. Series: Oxford medical publications. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. blind-bordered cloth. Panel edges and spine band very slightly dust-dulled and rubbed. Minor. marginalised foxing. Remains well-preserved overall. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 119480 -- MW Books€ 76.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.81 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 9446] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE Illinois, Scott, Foresman & Company. 1972, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, The twentieth century has been called the Age of Anxiety. 798 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. Prior owners name is on bottom edge pages. The pages are tight with student Markings, neat Underlining in red ink, and Notes throughout the text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020539 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
Pain and the Neurosurgeon: A Forty Year Experience Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1969. 1969. Oversize Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Photos & Drawings & Xrays. A Very Good HARDCOVER (clean, tight, bright and unmarked). hospital label on front and inside front cover. Very Good. Book number: S06041812 -- VOXbooksUSD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4276] |
Terminator 2: Judgment Day London, Penguin Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140168877). Paperback. Used, Very good condition, large format, cover has some light wear. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 190344 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.57 | JP¥ 1764] |
Terminator 2, Judgment Day Japan Carolco Intern. 1992.. (ISBN: 0182624) , vg+. TEXT IN JAPANESE. The complt. scrn.play + over 780 photos, 48 in color + storyboards. Lavish. Same as the English ed. 1st Japanese edition. Binding is oversz. wraps. Book number: 001437 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
|
| Alfred Hitchcock's Mystery Magazine: September 1961 United States, H. S. D. Publications. 1961. Magazine. "Fiesta Time" (Douglas Campbell), "The Man At The Table" (C. B. Gilford), "The Alibi-Makers" (Mann Rubin), "The Mask Of Ruby Martinson" (Henry Slesar). Very Good. Book number: 32305 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
You and Your Future Job Los Angeles, CA, Society for Occupational Research, Ltd. 1944. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Choosing a career consists of far morethan determining a skill t obe mastered as a means of earning a liveligood.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 050970 USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1188] |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1955. 1ste. Ingenaaid, linnen band, stofomslag (beschadigd), 210 pp., bijeengebracht en vertaald door Stenfert Kroese. Goed. Book number: 13914 -- KIEN Boeken€ 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.28 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 926] |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 2de. Pocket V 9, 189 pp., samenstelling en vertaling W.H. Stenfert Kroese, omslag W. Hussem. Goed. Book number: 18163 -- KIEN Boeken€ 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.48 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 494] |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: May 1962 United States, Mercury Press. 1962. Magazine. Ill.: EMSH cover art. "Who Sups With The Devil" (Terry Carr), "Noselrubb, The Tree" (Eric Frazee), "The Einstein Brain" (Josef Nesvadba), "Love Child" (Otis Kidwell Burger). Moderate edge wear, small chip at bottom spine. About (Very Good). Book number: 29347 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720] |
Journal of the Printing Historical Society No. 16. A Specimen of Printing Types London Printing Historical Society 1983 Grey wraps 8vo 113pp. Near fine copy Book number: 6255 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036] |
CEMETERY DANCE 54. USA Cemetary Dance Publications 2006 First Edition Private Press Magazine Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine 120pp. Fiction: "The Man Who Never Read Novels" by Eric Brown / "Snowmen" by Kealan Patrick Burke / "Nine Rocks in a Row" by Tony Richards / "Monkey Lot 9" by James Ireland Baker / "Chiaroscuro" by A.R. Morlan / "Still Life with Shattered Glass" by Loren Rhoads / "Closing Costs" by C.J. Henderson / "Toad Lily" by Nicholas Kaufmann / "The Tongue is the Sweetest Meat" by Tim Waggoner. Non-Fiction: "A Conversation with Neil Gaiman" by Steve Vernon / "Publishing Spotlight Featuring Elder Signs Press" by Peter Enfantino / "A Conversation with Roger Anker" by William P. Simmons. The Usual Suspects: Words From The Editors -- Robert Morrish & Richard Chizmar / Stephen King News: From The Dead Zone -- Bev Vincent / The Mothers And Fathers Italian Association -- Thomas F. Monteleone / Waves Of Fear -- Paula Guran / Mediadrome -- Michael Marano / CD Reviews -- Various Book number: 092555 -- Mythos BooksUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Croquet: The Complete Guide to History, Strategy, Rules, and Records. New York:, Turtle Press/Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Small quarto. Green boards. (175) pp, many plates and illustrations. This book is in very good shape overall; bottom edges of boards lightly worn, long gift inscription, small name tag, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly tanned, long tears tape-repaired, a few creases, now protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0916844013. Book number: 236477 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2025] |
Croquet: Its History, Strategy, Rules and Records Lexington, Stephen Greene Press, 1988. revised, softcover. Ill.: photos & drawings.. ISBN 0-8289-0666-1. F/--. fine copy, clean & tight. 161p C2T-wbmxx #55115 . Book number: 020941 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800] |
Croquet : The Complete Guide to History, Strategy, Rules, and Records / By James Charlton & William Thompson ; Ill. By Katherine Freeman ; Photos By Roger Adler ; Book and Cover Design By Andrew Bromberg New York : Turtle Press 1977. First edition. No. of pages: 174. Description: 174. [1] p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects: Croquet. 0916844013. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 118609 -- MW Books€ 11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.97 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440] |
Social and Community Work in a Multi-Racial Society: A Reader Harper & Row - in association with The Open University Press 1981 316p paperback Book number: 20711 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1493] |
Social and Community work in a Multi-Racial Society Harper and Row 1981. 8vo paperback, good to very good. ISBN: 06-318198-3 Book number: 20074 -- Ryans BooksGBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.04 | JP¥ 1086] |
Dies ist eine wahre Geschichte: Neuseelandische Autoren in Berlin Berlin: Daad Berliner Kunstlerprogramm, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 3893571019. No signatures. Small crease to tail corner of rear wrapper. ; Softcover. French wraps. An anthology of original poetry and prose in German by New Zealand writers living in Berlin. The text is in German, with the exception of the poem "Berlin Schoneberg" by Hone Tuwhare, which is presented here in English as drawn by Ralph Hotere - "I know it still - the bite / and crunch of your Winter / winds, the sudden stir / of snow". ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 109, [4] pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 4304 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.25 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 11252] |
The Confessions of William James Chidley. Edited by S. McInerney. 8vo; pp. xxxix, 307; 22 pages b/w illustrations, notes, index; original bloards, dustjacket, head and tail of spine rubbed, some scuffing to dustjacket, otherwise very good copy. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, n.d. [c.1977]. Book number: 54376 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 20.06 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1809] |
The Confessions of William James Chidley. Edited By S. Mcinerney. Brisbane: University of Queensland Press, 1977, 1st edition. xl,307pp, illustrated. Fine in dw. ISBN 0 7022 1491 4. ISBN: Autobiography of an Australian eccentric, proponent of natural coition, nudity and a diet of fruit and nuts. Book number: 37801 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2056] |
The Confessions of William James Chidley. Edited by S. McInerney. 8vo; pp. xxxix, 307; 22 pages b/w illustrations, notes, index, dustjacket chippedwith two closed tears to bottom of spine, spine and corners bumped and worn, name on front free endpaper, good copy. St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, n.d. [c.1977]. Book number: 47528 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 25.08 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2262] |
THE CONFESSIONS OF WILLIAM JAMES CHIDLEY. Edited by S. McInerney. (St. Lucia), Univ. of Queenland Press, n.d. (1977). Cloth, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxxix, 307. ISBN 0 7022 1491 4. ¶ "Natural coition", nudity and a diet of fruit and nuts in pre-World War I Melbourne and Sydney. Diverting! Book number: 26228 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.42 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1480] |
THE CONFESSIONS OF WILLIAM JAMES CHIDLEY. Edited by S. McInerney. (St. Lucia), Univ. of Queenland Press, n.d. (1977). Cloth, lower cover edges shelf-worn else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxxix, 307. ISBN 0 7022 1491 4. ¶ "Natural coition", nudity and a diet of fruit and nuts in pre-World War I Melbourne and Sydney. Diverting! Book number: 23916 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.59 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1316] |
The Confessions of William James Chidley St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0702214914) Black Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biography, XXXIX, 307 pp. photographic illustrated dust wrapper. Edited by S. McInerney ( cataloguing in publication data suggests Sally Phillipa Lehmann is the editor). Twenty-two black and white illustrations. Slight Shelfwear to base of boards. Otherwise a neat and tidy copy. Chidley was a Sydney eccentric with advanced views on sex. The manuscript was given by his friend Havelock Ellis to the Mitchell Library & lay forgotten for 40 years. Good/Good. Book number: 0201937 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1974] |
The Confessions of William James Chidley St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702214914) Black Cloth, Octavo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Biography, XXXIX, 307 pp. Edited by S. McInerney ( cataloguing in publication data suggests Sally Phillipa Lehmann is the editor). Twenty-two black and white illustrations. Slight Shelfwear to base of boards. Page 237 is only half printed, otherwise the book is internally complete and in good order and a neat and tidy copy. Chidley was a Sydney eccentric with advanced views on sex. The manuscript was given by his friend Havelock Ellis to the Mitchell Library & lay forgotten for 40 years. Good/no dust Jacket. Book number: 0205760 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1645] |
Groups, Rings and Algebras American Mathematical Society, 2006. trade paperback. ISBN: 0821839047. In publisher shrinkwrap; Contemporary Mathematics; 0.7 x 10 x 6.9 Inches; 301 pages; A Conference in Honor of Donald S. Passman June 10-12, 2005 the University of Wisconsin - Madison. Fine . Book number: 208454 -- Books EndUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Conflict in the Far East. American diplomacy in China from 1928-1933 by-, Leiden, Brill, 1950. Title prtd in red and black, XIV, 335(1) pp. With III folding maps. Index, bibliography. Black orcloth gilt in d/w. Good copy; only trifle shelf-wear. Book number: 12335 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.65 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5557] |
The Britannica Year-Book 1913: A Survey of the World's Progress Since the Completion in 1910 of the Encyclopaedia Britannica, Eleventh Edition. Encyclopaedia Britannica, London / New York, 1913.. 1226 pp, 8vo (8 13/16" H), hard cover (dark green cloth with lighter green lettering on spine and front board) - no dust jacket. Title continues: "Comprising a register and reveiw of current events and additions to knowledge in politics, economics, engineering, industry, sport, law, science, art, literature, and other forms of human activity, national and international up to the end of 1912." Among the many articles are: "Woman's Suffrage"; "The Balkan Wars"; "The World's Navies"; "Physics " ; "Geology"; "Osteopathy"; "Dentistry"; "French-Canadian Literature"; "American Architecture"; "Babylonia and Assyria"; "Palestine and the Semitic Area"; "The Montessori System"; "The Free Churches"; "The British Law of Artistic Copyright"; "Aero na ut ics"; "Steam Boilers"; "Field Artillery"; "Mining"; "Bee-keeping"; "The Fur Industry"; "Fiji, and Dependencies"; "Hong Kong"; "Falkland Islands"; "Newfoundland"; "Hawaii"; "Porto Rico"; "The Panama Canal and Canal Zone"; "Austria-Hungary"; "Th e L ati n-American Republics"; "Liberia"; "Persia"; "Siam"; "Votes, United States Presidential Elections, 1909 & 1912"; and much, much more. Indexed. Light browning to endpapers, book slightly cracked at pages 510/511, two soft corner creases on h alf- titl e page, creases/wrinkles on pages 1115/1116, small area of light waviness at fore-edge of approx. up to page 320, slight waviness to fore-edge of textblock, light browning and moderate soiling on edges of textblock, small light liquid stai n on botto m of textblock, light edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, tiny dint at top corner of front board, light soiling/handling marks on boards. Good+. Book number: 20300 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751] |
"Across the Plains in 1863-1865: Being the Journal Kept By William H. Clendening of Walkertin, Upper Canada, Now Ontario, Canada" in North Dakota Historical Quarterly (July 1928) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Book number: b10168 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
Dear Brother: Letters of William Clark to Jonathan Clark Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Press. 2002, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0300090102) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 027126 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125] |
Dear Brother: Letters of William Clark to Jonathan Clark New Haven, Yale University Press. 2002, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0300090102). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full tan cloth binding. xxx; 322pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003964 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Dear Brother: Letters of William Clark to Jonathan Clark New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0300101066) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxx, 322 pp. illus. map, biblio. index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Correspondence, Lewis and Clark Expedition (1804-1806), Western U.S. "Over the course of his life, American explorer William Clark sent dozens of letters to his brother Jonathan, including six written during the epic Lewis and Clark Expedition. This collection of Clark's intriguing letters - many published for the first time - reveals important new details about the expedition, Meriwether Lewis's mysterious death, the status of Clark's slave York, and life in Jeffersonian America. 'With Dear Brother we get a chance to see into the heart of William Clark and finally acknowledge how indispensable he was to the success of the Expedition. We now have a much more complete portrait of the man who co-piloted and mapped the Corps of Discovery to its rightful place in the history of North American exploration.' -- Stephen E. Ambrose; 'Solving a few of the mysteries that have lingered through scores of biographies and shedding new light on a number of other historical controversies, these letters will be treasured by all aficionados of Lewis and Clark.' -- Stephen Aron, University of California, Los Angeles. James J. Holmberg is Curator of Special Collections, The Filson Historical Society. James P. Ronda is H. G. Barnard Professor of Western History at the University of Tulsa." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 016830 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 630] |
The Pitts-Street Chapel Lectures. Boston MA, John P. Jewett and Company, 1858. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Brown embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed. Pages have small amount of foxing, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 311172 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1260] |
Rwp: An Annual of Robert Penn Warren Studies: Volume Two. Center for Robert Penn Warren Studies, Western Kentucy Univ.,, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine. Red cloth, 203 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Book number: 242412 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1346] |
Structured Basic with Study Guides and Problems . Cincinnati South-Western Pub. C. 1983. Hardcover. 4th printing. Book: 282pp. Guide: 188pp. Book: 9-3/8" X 7-1/4". Guide: 10-5/8" X 8-1/4" . Book: Slick boards, white lettering, multi-colored designs. Guide: Wraps. Green covers are a little lighter than posterboard . COMPUTERS. TECHNICAL. Teaches the BASIC language with an emphasis on programming business applications. All programming principles are presented in the context of practical applications. Does not include diskette. Book is clean and sound with very minor wear. Name on front pastedown. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. Guide is clean and sound with very minor wear. Name on title page. Answers are entered for Lesson one, o/w contents are clean and unmarked. Both book and guide are VG .. Book number: 13129 USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1283] |
Structured Basic Programming 3/E Cincinnati OH: South-Western Publishing, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0538108002. illustrated hardcover,light to moderate wear/soil,names on inside front cover chart,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 18576 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
If Worlds Of Science Fiction: May 1953 New York, Quinn Publishing. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Ken Fagg cover art. Inside front and back cover illustrations by Edward Valigursky. "Jupiter Five" (Arthur C. Clarke), "The Huddlers" (William Campbell Gault), "Pipe Of Peace" (James McKimmey, Jr.), "The Kenzie Report" (Mark Clifton). Slight lean, a few creases. Very Good. Book number: 25816 -- Book EndsUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
If Worlds Of Science Fiction: May 1953 New York, Quinn Publishing. 1953. Magazine. Ill.: Ken Fagg cover art. Inside front and back cover art by Edward Valigursky. "Jupiter Five" (Arthur C. Clarke), "The Huddlers" (William Campbell Gault), "Pipe Of Peace" (James McKimmey, Jr.), "The Kenzie Report" (Mark Clifton). Moderate edge wear, a few creases. About (Very Good). Book number: 30544 -- Book EndsUSD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 630] |
Birds of the World: A Checklist. English Name Index and Supplement No. 1. Vista. Ibis, 1992. Octavo, 68 pp, paperback. Supplement No. 2 (10 loose pages) is available free with Supplement No. 1. Book number: 3854 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.24 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1645] |
Year Book of Medicine 1998. St. Louis: Mosby, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 727 pages. F. Book number: 36998 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
Goodnight, Texas. Denver, Colo., Unbridled Books, c2006,. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition. 287pp. 24 cm. 1932961267. Uncorrected proof Book number: 36667 USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 999] |
Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women. London & New York.: Alfred A Knopf. 1930, Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Illustrated by James Gillray. Eight plates. No 221 of an edition limited to 1000 copies. Royal octavo, cloth somewhat darkened with age; Endpapers tanned. Top edge gilt. Very tight nice copy, near to Vg in frayed dusty dustwrapper. /With Dustwrapper. Book number: 000489 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151] |
Advice to Young Men and (Incidentally) to Young Women in the Middle and Higher Ranks of Life in a Series of Letter Addressed to a Youth, a Bachelor, a Lover, Husband, a Father, a Citizen Or a Subject with Illustrations After Gillray / William Cobbett New York; Alfred A. Knopf. Printed entirely at the Curwen Press in London 1930. 1st Edition in this form. Limited to 1000 copies; this number 250. An unread copy with unopened pages. Top edge gilt. No. of pages: 283. Physical desc.: [283] p. [8] leaves of plates : col. ill. ; 25 cm. 'The text used.is reprinted directly from the first edition and exactly reproduces Cobbett's own punctuation. italics. and small capitals.'. Near fine copy in the original title-labeledcloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 86548 -- MW Books€ 112.50 [Appr.: US$ 154.13 | £UK 102.5 | JP¥ 13892] |
Cobbett's England Published by Parkgate Books. 1st ed 1997. in fine condition.1st ed Pictorial card wraps. Edited by Derry. B/w illustrations. Book number: 581893 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679] |
The emigrant's guide; in ten letters, adressed to the tax-payers of England; containing...Letters from English Emigrants, now in America, to their Relations in England (1) Ldn. Mills, Jowett & Mills, 1829. Bound with: 2) COBBETT, John M. Letters from France.. ibidem, idem, 1825; and: 3) COBBETT, James Paul, A ride of eighthundred miles in France,..To which is added, a general view of the finances of the kingdom, ibidem, printed for the author by Charles Clement, 1824. Collation: 1 blank, (ii)viii,288/half-title, vi, 7-202, 5 unn. lvs. index/153(1) pp. 1 blank. Contemporary hfcf. w. richly blindstamped, gilt-tooled & gilt-lettered spine w. contrasting morocco letter-pieces, blind-tooled (mrbld.) sides, marbled edges. Front inner joint starts splitting, insignificant very light foxing in very few places. Bdg. sl. worn & rbbd. but still appealing. ¶ All 3 publications in First Edition. For (1) see SABIN 13882. Book number: 130 € 440.00 [Appr.: US$ 602.8 | £UK 400 | JP¥ 54331] |
Stellingen ter verkrijging van den graad van doctor in het romeinsch en hedendaagsch recht aan de Hoogeschool te Leiden Leiden, Blankenberg 1875 Promotie op stellingen. - Gebrocheerd Book number: N69939 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1050] |
The Criminal Elite: the Sociology of White Collar Crime New York, St. Martin's Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0312009763). Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Owner's name, card laid in, warped, "Examine copy". Good/No Jacket. Book number: 260673 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Criminal Elite: The Sociology of White-Collar Crime 3rd Edition,English Language. ISBN: 0312086571. Few marked pages - cover crease - usable copy. ; Softcover; St. Martin's Press; New York; Fourth Printing; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 263 pages. Good; 1994 . Book number: 24361 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446] |
The Pearl Divers (Deep Sea Adventures Reading Series) Harr Wagner Publishing. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Joseph Maniscalco. Ex-School Text, School issue stamps on the front endpapers, otherwise good. Book Four in the Deep Sea Adventures reading series. A group of pearl drives go to a small island reputed to have many old pearls, even black pearls have been rumored to have been found here. The only problem is a huge shark that guards the waters of the pearl bed and attacks anyone trying to steal the pearls. The boat is attacked by pirates who want the pearls for themselves. See how black devil shark takes care of the pirates and how the free diving divers dive for the pearls and go home with untold treasures. G-. Book number: 8997 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Social Problems New York, Harpercollins College Div. 1992, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0060413344). Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers rubbed w/ sticker, Light wear, Internally clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 260545 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810] |
Social Problems : A Brief Introduction NY, Longman. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0321012496) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Plates. Text Book, A fine clean as new copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps. Book number: 002685 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2336] |
What Makes Writing Good Massachusetts, d. C. heath and Company. 1985. Soft Cover, 6.5"x9.5". This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the black spine. The cover has some creases, and the owner's name is written on the inside. A book of essays and writing assignments for students. A multiperspective book about writing. 360 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 83348 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1553] |
American Steeplechasing 1988 Elmont, NY, National Steeplechase and Hunt Association. 1988. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. This book has a blue dj with black lettering and a color cover illustration. Dj edgeworn, with some water stains; first few pages also have water stains, all pages slightly wavy, but clean and unmarked. Illustrated throughout with color and black-and-white photos, this book is a year in review of American steeplechase racing for 1988. It includes racing forms, results and much more. 411 pages, plus index; approx. 6"x9". Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 141633 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1553] |
Argosy, January, 1953 London, The Amalgamated Press, 1953, 1953. 1st edn. PB. G. Spine and covers rubbed, spine torn at base, front hinge tender. . Book number: 19415 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.79 | JP¥ 1153] |
Les généraux de Hitler et leurs batailles Paris, 1977, 243 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 31 cm. Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Traduit et adapté de Hitler's Generals and their Battles édité en anglais. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. ISBN: 2800302046. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 186702&55G € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.7 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235] |
Les généraux de Hitler et leurs batailles Paris, 1981, 243 .pp, hard cover, 22 x 31 cm. Les grands conflits du XXe siècle, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Traduit et adapté de Hitler's Generals and their Battles édité en anglais. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. ISBN: 204012845. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 186556&58D € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.55 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1852] |
The poetical works of Collins, Gray, and Beattie. With a memoir of each Boston, Phillips, Sampson, and Co., 1853. 8vo, pp. v, [3], 308; engraved frontispiece portrait (of Gray); original blindstamped brown cloth stamped in gilt on the upper cover and spine; some offsetting of the portrait onto the title-p., small cracks at the spine ends, but generally very good and bright. Book number: 29913 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3601] |
Historical Record of the Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's) Formerly 91st Regiment Canadian Highlanders Canadian Militia 1903- 1928. Hamilton Ontario, Robert Duncan and Co Printer. 1928. Full Leather Soft Cover. Full green suede leather soft cover with gilt print to spine and cover. Heavy fading of green on spine to warm brown, Green endpapers and owner name on first blank page ow unmarked. Frontis of Major General Logie with tissue guard. B/W photos thoughout with appendices listing of Officers 99pp vg+/--. Very Good +. Book number: 68118 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 | £UK 109.5 | JP¥ 14853] |
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 800+ pages. Book number: 24067X1 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3128] |
Villages of Etobicoke. (Argyle Printing, Weston, Ontario, c1983.). 111 pp, oblong 16mo (6 1/2" H x 8 5/8" D), soft cover. ISBN 0969213603 B&w photos, map. Short local histories of the villages, once independent, that now make up the city of Etobicoke: Alderwood, Claireville, Eatonville, Islington, The Kingsway, Lambton Mills, Long Branch, Mimico, New Toronto, Richview, Smithfield, Summerville, Thistletown, Thorncrest Village, and Weston. Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - clean. Fine. Book number: 22152 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1575] |
Sundered Reaches Campaign Setting (D20 System) Fast Forward Entertainment. 2003, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1932201319) Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Size: 8" x 11". EAN: 9781932201314. 128 pp. Flawless copy, as new. Sundered Reaches breaks new ground in high-level fantasy gaming. This unique d20 campaign setting presents the perfect challenge for players who have been there and done that. Characters can be drawn to the Red Planet from any other d20 campaign or created anew. Sometimes newly arrived characters walk unchanged onto the Red Planet, but just as often they are reshaped into entirely new life forms. Every Martian mile presents its own new and deadly encounters! The creatures that walk the Red Planet are fierce and every corner of the planet is shrouded in mystery. GMs and players alike will have the time of their lives exploring and shaping this new world! Even the tiniest of monsters may be more powerful than the toughest player character! 5, 000 year old mystries dot the withered landscape! Intelligent crystal cities, filled with amazing treasures and even more astounding defneses, stand ready to be plundered. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy ISBN: 1932201319 Inventory No: 010621. Fine Condition. Book number: 010621 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1170] |
Black Youth in a Southern Metropolis: Socioeconomic Characteristics, Attitudes and Values of Negro High School Students in Atlanta Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, (1968). Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p. Fine.. Book number: 56797 -- BibliomaniaUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701] |
An Authentic Narrative of a Voyage Performed By Captain Cook and Captain Clerke, in H.M. Ships Resolution and Discovery. . . Amsterdam. N. Israel. 1969. (ISBN: 9060720016) . Like new. Title continues "During the Years 1776 to 1780 in Search of a North-West Passage Between the Continents of Asia and America." Facsimile reprint of 1782 London edition. Bibliotheca Australiana 55-56. Two volumes, 726pp. Folding map, 13 plates. White cloth, blue spine and cover labels. 8vos. Book number: BBP-01388 USD 118.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 10622] |
A Man's Right to Wealth: How to Master Every Situation and Prosper on a Grand Scale. The Oxford Club, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly rubbed on edges. No markings in text. Book number: 227341T USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 180] |
The Colonial American Stage, 1665-1774: A Documentary Calendar Fairleigh Dickinson University Press. 2002-03. (ISBN: 0838639038). Calendar. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New. Book number: 81270031 USD 132.05 [Appr.: EURO 96.5 | £UK 87.75 | JP¥ 11887] |
"'one Moment in the World's Salvation': Arachism and the Radicalization of William James" in Journal of American History (June, 1996) First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Portrait of William James on the front cover. Book number: b8958 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
The Minicomputer in the Laboratory : With Examples Using the Pdp-11 New York : Wiley 1977. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 365. Description: xvii. 365 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Minicomputers--Programming. PDP-11 (Computer). Assembler language (Computer program language). Notes: 'A Wiley-Interscience publication.' Includes index. Bibliography: p. 311-312. 047101883X. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 76324 -- MW Books€ 17.06 [Appr.: US$ 23.37 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2107] |
The Prairie: A Tale. The New American Library, New York: 1964. Softcover. Reading copy. There is underlining in red in the Afterword. A rich and complex book by the author of The Last of the Mohicans. Marks the closing chapter in Cooper's great American saga of the frontiersman Natty Bumppo. In flight from the ever-encroaching forces of civilization, the aging hero of the Leatherstocking Tales has journeyed westward seeking to end his days in the still-virgin wilderness of the Great Plains. Includes a brief biography, ¶ 415 pages. Book number: 63979X1 USD 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 603] |
Track and Field for Coach and Athlete Prentice Hall. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Outer page edges lightly soiled, interior is clean. Library marks include a sticker on the front cover of the dust jacket. Good/Good. Book number: 17349 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 765] |
Boston Eagle #3: November 1974. Boston: The Boston Eagle, 1974. Paperback. Contains "Bring Them Back Alive" by James Tate, among other contributions. Paperback. Moderate shelf wear, else very good in oversized, illustrated, stapled wraps. Very Good . Book number: 21898 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250] |
Peter and the Rocket Ship. Chicago, Beckley-Cardy Company, 1955. 8VO, 96 pp. Edgeworn but solid. VG ¶ A valiant attempt to make a grade 3 reader exciting for a grade 3 student of the fifties. Book number: 8742 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Notes and Gleanings: a monthly magazine. Devoted chiefly to subjects connected with the Counties of Devon & Cornwall. (5 Vols in 2 - all published.). Exeter: William Pollard & Co. 1888. Vol 1 contains Vols 1-3: 203pp; 199pp, illustration; 205 pp, multi folding frontis, illustrations. Vol 2 contains Vols 4-5: 196pp, multi folding pedigree; 176 pp. Publishers brown / blue cloth with calf gilt label, 22 cm x 18cm. Slight loss of cloth to spine tips, minor foxing and age browning to some pages. Cornwall County Record Office copy with minimal evidence. * From the J. D. Enys Library with bookplate to front paste-down. Book number: 39745 -- John TurtonGBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 127.93 | JP¥ 11535] |
Notes and Gleanings: a monthly magazine. Devoted chiefly to subjects connected with the Counties of Devon & Cornwall. (5 Vols in 2 - all published.). Exeter: William Pollard & Co. 1888. Vol 1 contains Vols 1-3: 203pp; 199pp, illustration; 205 pp, multi folding frontis, illustrations. Vol 2 contains Vols 4-5: 196pp, multi folding pedigree; 176 pp. Blue cloth gilt, 22 cm x 18cm. Minor loss of colour to spine tips and corners, foxing to some pages, hinges on Vol 2 cracked but holding. * From the J.D. Enys Library with bookplate to front paste-down. Book number: 39738 -- John TurtonGBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 112.88 | JP¥ 10178] |
"Notes and Gleanings; a Monthly Magazine Devoted Chiefly to Subjects Connected with Devon and Cornwall Volumes 1-4 Exeter, William Pollard 1888-1892. . Five volumes (all published) bound in three in half red leather, "A snapper up of unconsidered trifles" quoted on the title-page give a clueto the eclectic contents of this work of local history; the contents ranging from the Wills of the recently dead citizens to early parish records and accounts of the Civil War. The covers of each issue are bound in at the end of each volume. This is a former library book with a few discreet stamps and a bookplate Sound but lightly rubbed. Book number: 4286 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 90.3 | JP¥ 8142] |
The Works of Cowper and Thomson, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson Philadelphia. J. Grigg & Elliot 1845. Single volume edition. No. of pages: 404. Description: x. 404. xxxvi. 133 p. front.(2 port.) 23 cm. Subjects; Poets. English--18th century--Correspondence. Good copy in the original title-blocked full aniline calf. Bands and panel edges scuffed and dust-dulled as with age. front panel stained. Minor scattered marginal foxing. Some staining to cloth and preliminary pages. Remains quite. well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 37742 -- MW Books€ 40.50 [Appr.: US$ 55.49 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 5001] |
The WORKS Of COWPER And THOMSON, Including Many Letters and Poems Never Before Published in This Country, with a New and Interesting Memoir of the Life of Thomson. Complete in One Volume. Philadelphia: J. Grigg, 1831. 8vo. 1st edition thus (American Imprints 6715 [incorrectly referring to Thomson as 'Thomas']; Russell lxxxix) x, 404; xxxvi, 133, [1] pp. Divisional t.p. Publisher advert last page. Dull tomato-red full morocco-style sheep binding with elaboate gilt stamping. AEG. Gilt dentelles. Marbled paper eps., handsome VG+ copy. Frontispiece. Book number: 33063 USD 104.50 [Appr.: EURO 76.25 | £UK 69.25 | JP¥ 9407] |
. Our Own Country: Representing Our Native Land and Its Splendid Natural Scenery, Rivers, Lakes, Waterfalls, Geysers, Glaciers, Mountains, Canons, and Entrancing Landscapes, Reproduced in a Series of Five Hundred Superb Original Photographs, in Royal Purp St. Louis, Mo. Jno. W. Corley Publishing & Promotion Co. 1913, First Thus. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photographs. - photographs from across America, all aspects of a frontier peoples, civilization - Alaskan Indians Arapahoe Indians Pawnee Cherokee Cheyenne Choctaw Ute Indians Kling Kwan Indians Mojave Navajo Ojibway Pima Pueblo Indians Shoshone Sioux Sitka Yaqui Indians Yuma Indians - documentary history of Native culture - 336 pages, indexed, spine lacking, rear board detached, final leaf rough, two tears, corner lacking with a dozen words missing - else internally about fine - very scarce book. Poor. Book number: 11738 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.25 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 11252] |
Surprised by God Broadman Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0805422358). Paperback. Good readable copy with creases to cover, pages white lightly tanned at edges. Acceptable. Book number: 623s -- mumsbooksGBP 4.27 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.43 | JP¥ 579] |
The Trains to America's Playground Allentown,PA, Custom Print Express. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover. Near fine, stapled wraps with stiff card covers. Light rubbing to rear cover. Clean copy. 48 pages. "Along the Pennsylvania-Reading Seashore Lines to Atlantic City 1933-1976". Near Fine. Book number: 021180 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051] |
Working With Graphic Designers NY: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1989. 0823058670. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823058670. 0.5 x 10 x 8 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket . Book number: 19881 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350] |
A Dictionary of American English on Historical Principles - Volume III [ only ], Honk - Reco Published by Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, London, 1942. 640 pages with 9 introductory pages, printed in double columns, First Edition thus, corners scuffed, spine slightly rubbed, a clean useful copy in good ++ condition, half brick red calf with green cloth to boards, five raised bands and gilt title to spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 20465 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 3393] |
A dictionary of American English. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 10th printing, 4 volumes, 4to, text in double columns; original red cloth, gilt spines; fine set. Book number: 29253 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 | £UK 165.75 | JP¥ 22504] |
Annual Review of Medicine: Selected Topics in the Clinical Sciences, Volume 42, 1991 Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1991, . hard bound in grey cloth, 603pp including subject and cumulative chapter title indexes. Owner name neatly inside front cover else as new. Articles on Stunned and Hibernating Myocardium; Diagnosis and Treatment of Prostate Cancer; Growth Factors and Cytokines in Bone Cell Metabolism; Cell-Mediated Immunity in Glomerular Disease; Initiating Events of Acute Coronary Arterial Occlusion; Long-Term Results of Coronary Balloon Angioplasty; Latency of the Human Herpesviruses; etc., etc. Book number: 14316 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2475] |
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2, April 1983 Interpretation, 1983. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0516 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90] |
Interpretation, Vol. XXXVII, No. 2, April 1983 Interpretation, 1983. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL0515 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90] |
Social Problems Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Harpercollins College Div. 1992. 0065001443 Hard Cover. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, green, and peach lettering on the black and blue spine with a blue cover. Taking a "macro-to-micro" approach, this text begins with an introduction to the different theories dealing with social problems, followed by an overview of four essential social institutions - the economy, government, education, and the family. 552 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. Book number: M147 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1035] |
Lewesdon Hill 1788 Whitelackington, Flagon Press. 2007. (ISBN: 9780955707308) Paperback, Sm Qto. New copy, xi, 30 pages. New. Book number: 52244 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357] |
Misfits in the Public Schools Syracuse, N.Y. ], Syracuse University Press, 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1st ed. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard cover Unknown printing. xi, 216 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographies. Book number: 1701599682 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080] |
Logotherapy: New Help for Problem Drinkers Nelson-Hall Publishers, 1980. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. Like new hardcover in very good dust jacket. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Light foxing on dust jacket flaps, but dust jacket looks nice under fresh mylar. CONTENTS: Foreword by Viktor E. Frankl, M.D. Ph.D.; Preface; Acknowledgments; The Psychiatric, Medical, and Physiological Aspects of Alcoholism and Problem Drinking: Alcoholism: Cause and Effect by William M. Wood, M.D.; The Medical and Physiological Side of Alcoholism and Problem Drinking by W. Chadwick Wood, M.D.; The Psychological Side of Alcoholism and Problem Drinking by James C. Crumbaugh, Ph.D.; Motivation: The Key to Recovery from Alcoholism; The Logotherapy of Viktor E. Frankl: The Key to Motivation; Choosing Your View of Life: The First Step in Applying Logotherapy; Building Self-Confidence and Creative Thinking: The Second and Third Steps in Finding Life Meani |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--