| Back |
William Booth72 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Taos Adobes: Spanish Colonial and Territorial Architecture of the Taos Vall ey. Santa FE, Fort Bergwin Research Center, 1964.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Somewhat Oversize Volume.Bookplate over what looks like the remains of a card pocket else a clean copy in a somewhat faded jacket.If this was an ex-Library Copy, there seems to be no other markings. Book number: 248279 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Veldtocht der liefde. Het leven van William Booth stichter van het Leger des Heils.: Met een inleiding van Z.Excell.Jhr.Mr.D.J. de Geer. Leiden, Sijthoff zj. ill. linnen 618 pp. Book number: K1204 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2844] |
Kant & Political Philosophy - The contemporary legacy New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1993. viii + 380pp. hardback (grey cloth), dustwrapper, 24cm. VG Book number: F58074 -- De Lezenaar€ 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339] |
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. Yale, 1993. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300066414) Good. Book number: 44924 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Kant And Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. Yale, 1993. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 380 pages. (ISBN: 0300056877) Good. Book number: 44932 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534] |
Kant and political philosophy: the contemporary legacy. : Yale university press: New Haven and London,1993. English . Book number: 30254 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
A Little Book on the Human Shadow New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco. 1992. (ISBN: 0062548476). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spine reinforced with clear plastic tape, A Clean and Bright Copy. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 5004116 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
A Little Book on the Human Shadow. Memphis, Tennessee, Raccoon Books, 1986, Second Printing. Paperback. The precursor to the Harper and Row edition. Handsome red Mandala by Diana Taylor on tan paper covers, with red text throughout. Just a hint of soiling to paper dustjacket (over staplebound wraps). Clean and Tight. Previous owner's name, date and "Minnesota Men's Conference with Robert Bly et al." written neatly, on dustjacket flap. Staplebound. , Very Good. Book number: 54041 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
Darkest England and the Way Out. NY, Funk & Wagnalls, 1890. G ex-library. Gen. Booth's struggle against the poverty of people and lack of work through the Salvation Army. Library markings, edge wear. Book number: BOOKS032708I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
The Dedicated Sadist new York, Luv-In / Star Distributors. 1971. Mass Market Paperback. paperback tight and square. remainder stripe to bottom edge ow unmarked. faint spine crease. Light edgewear. Price sticker to front cover. 190pp vg+/--. Very Good +. Book number: 71406 USD 9.35 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 844] |
The Droeshout Portrait of William Shakespeare W. A. Butterfield, 1911. Hardcover. 290mm x 200mm, 20. 1 . Grey with thirty-one illustrations (ex-library).. Good/No Jacket. Book number: LIT-000003 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
The hidden signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A comparison of their methods. With the evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the author of "Venus and Adonis". Boston, Butterfield 1910. 4to. 7, (3), 70 Seiten mit 4 ausfaltbaren Diagrammen, 5 Seiten Faksimiles und 1 Porträt. Original-Verlagseinband, Halbleineneinband Ecken bestossen, Deckel im Oberrand Feuchtigkeitsspuren ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B3520 € 24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2992] |
The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon Constabl And Company. Hardcover. 300mm x 210mm, 70. 1 . Grey with black spine and pull out diagrams (ex-library).. Good/No Jacket. Book number: LIT-000002 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Households on the Moral Architecture of the Economy London, Cornell University Press, 1993.Maroon cloth in dust jacket, 8vo. Vg in vg dust jacket. ISBN: 0801427916. Book number: 23134 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341] |
In Darkest England And The Way Out International Headquarters Of The Salvation Army, Cloth, G. 286+xxxii pp, large folding coloured frontis, cloth marked rubbed & stained, internally a nice copy with the often damaged frontis complete & free from tears, externally not such a good copy, but internally a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ First edition of William Booth's manifesto for solving the social problems & unemployment which was making life almost impossible for many people in Britain in the late 19th century. In the book he analysed the causes of poverty & gave a ten point plan to remedy the plight of the poor. He set forth his ideas for a Social Utopia based upon farming communities, social housing & christian charity. From it the Salvation Army rans many social welfare initiatives. William Booth [ 1829 – 1912 ] British Methodist preacher & founded the Salvation Army, today one of the largest humanitarian aid organizatiosn on the World - all based upon the ideas in this book. PMM 373. Book number: 32494 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP¥ 3315] |
In Darkest England and the Way out London, Charles Knight & Co. 1970. Sixth Edition. Book. Ex-Library/ex-library. Dustjacket. With library stamps and labels. Some wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket worn, scuffed, slightly damaged and chipped. Book number: 4338 GBP 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 67 US$ 91.66 | JP¥ 8280] |
In Darkest England and The Way out, International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, (1890) First Edition, First Issue, with large folding chromolithograph frontispiece, 8vo. (pp. 285), with 6-page publisher's advertisements at end, original dark red cloth, yellow endpapers, largely written by W. T. Stead, journalist who was on board the 'Titanic' and drowned when the liner sank, Printing and the Mind of Man, No. 373..A very good copy, head & tail of spine and corners of covers slightly rubbed but binding sound and covers reasonably fresh, short tear to centre fold of frontispiece without loss, fore-edge a little foxed but contents fresh and clean. Book number: BOOTHGEN007890 GBP 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 US$ 74.92 | JP¥ 6768] |
In Darkest England and the Way Out London, the Salvation Army. (1890), 1st edition. 1st edition. (Cloth) Very good. 285pp. Plus appendices, folding illustration. Former owner's inscription to pastedown. Light wear to extremities. Lesser copy ($35) is G-VG, no DJ. Printing & the Mind of Man 373. Book number: 200204 CAD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 181 US$ 247.25 | £UK 161.75 | JP¥ 22350] |
In Darkest England and the Way Out Atlanta GA, Salvation Army. 1984. (ISBN: 0865440247). Leatherette Hard Cover. new dark blue leatherette hardcover with gilt lettering and decorations.. New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Book number: 10146 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
In darkest England and the way out. London: International Headquaters of the Salvation Army, [1890]. 285, xxxi p, chromolithgraph front. (folded), illus, leaflet laid, fine condition. *Printing and the Mind of Man, 2nd ed, no. 373.. Book number: 7329 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
In Darkest England and the Way out Knight (Charles) & Co Ltd, 1970. Paperback. ISBN: 085314060x. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, text clean and bright, folding coloured chart at front, binding sound, 316 pp. VG+ . Book number: 7579 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
In Darkest England and The Way Out. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1890. First American Edition. 8vo. Folding frontispiece. Original cloth. Spine and rear boards a bit soiled. Name stamp on title-page. Otherwise Fine. PMM 373 (First Edition). ¶ Booth, who as a young man began his life as a pawnbroker's assistant in Nottingham, later travelled to London where he became an itinerant revivalist preacher. In 1865, he founded The East London Mission and in 1878 The Salvation Army. Though largely ghost written by W.T. Stead, In Darkest England reflects the deep concerns of Booth for what he referred to as the "Submerged Tenth." His proposals helped to bring about a great many social reforms Book number: 4255 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
In Darkest England and the Way out. 1890. . 320pp large octavo, large color fold out plate to rear, Library cancel, cloth gilt, sightly warped.. Book number: 20539 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.32 | JP¥ 11049] |
In darkest England and the way out. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1890. First edition, 8vo, pp. [viii], 285-[286], xxxi; folding chart in color of Salvation Army social campaign; pages slightly browned, corners slightly rubbed, top of spine with small tears, else very good in original black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. On poverty and destitution in England and the Salvation Army's plan of deliverance. By the founder of the Salvation Army. Ex-MHS. Book number: 12871 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
In Darkest England and the Way Out London, International Headquarters of the Salvation Army. 1890, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed, 285 -xxi pp. With folding, coloured, lithographed table (Salvation Army Social Campaign) See: Stammhammer # 135 & P.M.M. # 373 Slg. Bost. 3837. Original binding. a good copy of this classic Testament of the celebrated William Booth. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 476 € 115.00 [Appr.: US$ 157.32 | £UK 103 | JP¥ 14220] |
IN DARKEST ENGLAND and THE WAY OUT. London, The Salvation Army 1890, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding chromolithograph. Bound in 3/4 black leather over marbled boards. 8vo, pp. 285, xxxi. Extremities rubbed, binding very slightly sprung. Hinges and joints tight. Contents very clean. Overall, very good condition. ¶ William Booth (1829-1912), or "General" Booth, as he was popularly known, was the founder of the Salvation Army, which arose out of a Christian mission he founded in 1865 in Whitechapel (London). In the same year which saw the publication of Stanley's IN DARKEST AFRICA, Booth published IN DARKEST ENGLAND, which "Printing and the Mind of Man (373) says "was largely 'ghosted' by W. T. Stead. Whoever may be the true author, there is no question that General Booth "..probably changed more lives for better than any other religious emotionalist for centuries." (Dict. Nat. Bio. p. 288). Our copy appears to have been re-bound within the last 100 years, or so, probably by an institution, as there is a faint "withdrawn" stamp on the front free endpaper (but no other such markings), and the advertisements at the end of the book have been removed. The very striking, coloured, chromolithograph, at the front of the book is in excellent condition. The only marking in the text is a trivial one: the date "1890" has been neatly printed in small ink letters, on the title page, under the name of the publisher. Overall, a handsome book in very good condition. Book number: 030527 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796] |
Interpreting the World: Kant's Philosophy of History and Politics. Univ of Toronto Pr, 1986. 224pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper. Book number: 458819 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction Volume 34 No. 2 Published by Mercury Press Inc., New York February 1968. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46754 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519] |
Salvation Army Songs London, Salvation Army Book Department. Hardback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 x 6"; 248pp; black leatherete with gilt; all edges gilt; good clean copy. Not dated. Good. Book number: 6015 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Salvation Army Band Music No. 1: 2nd Trombone B-Flat London, Salvationist Publishing and Supplies, Ltd.. Hard Cover. No date; circa 1910. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: oblong 12mo. Red cloth with black titles. 53 pages, plus index. Publisher's ads printed on pastedowns. Contains 2nd trombone (B-Flat) score from 303 pieces of "Salvation Army Music for Bands". Solid book with fairly bright boards, moderate soiling, and fraying to corners & spine extremities. Some scuffing to rear board. Soiling to endpapers, small dampstain at top of title page, and dampstaining in the blank margins along the bottom edge (text not affected). Good. Good. Book number: 37836 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527] |
The Salvation War 1885 Salvation Army Book Depot. 1885. Decorated Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine. Book number: 33175 -- BookcaseGBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525] |
Salvation Army Songs London, Salvation Army. Leather HB. 32mo. n.d. large tear to front joint. Small loss to spine ends. Tear to top rear cover edge. Owners name to verso of ffep. Soiling to title page. slight tanning to edge of pages. Good- . Book number: 500010166 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
The Salvation Army Tune Book for Congregational Singing, Containing a Selection of the Most Important and Popular Tunes Referred to in the Salvation Army Song Book by the Authority of the General. Salvationist Pub, London, 1942. . Large 8vo. Blue cover with gilt letters, gilt letters to spine, both words and music, 6" by 8 and 1/2" with 489 red edge pages. Slight rubbing.. Book number: 106716 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon Constable 1909 4to xii, 631pp teg Book number: 2042 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon Boston, Mass, Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1909. Hard Cover, Oversized. has wear, foxing, in acetate wrapper, booksellers label on FFE. Internally Clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: z04040i USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon Constable. 1st Edition, Hardcover. 280mm x 200mm, 631. 1 . Comparison of the signatures of Bacon & others (ex-library). Few bumps on spine.. Good/No Jacket. Book number: HIS-000003 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP¥ 6215] |
SOME ACROSTIC SIGNATURES OF FRANCIS BACON; Together with Some Others All of Which are Now for the First Time Deciphered and Published. Boston: Houghton-Mifflin, 1909. FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD+ or better cloth volume. 631 pages with an index. Illustrated with numerous facsimiles of original folios and other matter. Tall thick 4to. Book number: 17M-13650 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Subtle Shining Secrecies Writ in the Margins of Books Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare Boston: Walter H. Baker Co, 1925. Signed, ltd.. hardcover. 8vo 292 pp.. Fine copy in a slightly worn slipcase . Signed, numbered edition (limitation not stated). Book number: BOOKS000914I USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Subtle Shining Secrecies Writ in the Margents of Books Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to Walter H. Baker Company, 1925. Hardcover. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958007520; 288 pages. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 67039 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3475] |
Subtle Shining Secrecies Writ in the Margents of Books Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare the Poet. Boston: Walter H. Baker Company, 1925. First edition. Octavo, ight blue cloth and boards with paper labels. 292pp. with eratta slip. Frontispiece. This copy signed by the author on the copyright page. Good or better. Moderate wear and soil. Bookplate. Internally very good. Book number: 9308 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Subtle Shining Secrecies Boston: Walter H. Baker Company, 1925. Signed Limited Edition. Hardcover. Book barely rubbed at spine ends, otherwise square, crisp, tightly bound, unfaded, and clean inside and out. Two pages have 1/8" closed tears at outside margin, probably from page cutting. In a slipcase heavily rubbed at the edges, split a couple of inches at the outside top front corner. It will cost more than the standard rate to ship this large book by Priority Mail or to places outside the U. S. ; #502 of an unspecified edition, signed by the author. Errata slip bound in at back. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 292 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . Book number: 33474 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
SUBTLE SHINING SECRECIES: Writ in the Margents of Books; Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Poet. Boston: Charles Goodspeed, 1902. FIRST EDITION. Presentation copy, signed and dated by author on front free end paper. Titles in red and black; some handling to the paper covered boards with title label intact; deckled edges; GOOD+ or better hardcover. 242 pages with index. Book number: 17M-10777 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
SUBTLE SHINING SECRECIES: Writ in the Margents of Books; Generally Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Actor and Here Ascribed to William Shakespeare, the Poet. Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1925. Limited edition (#899), signed by author. Frontispiece of Lord Bacon under tissue; A FINE COPY bound in paper covered boards with labels. 292 pages with index. Errata slip tipped in rear. Book number: 17M-12612 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
They Said It London, Salvationist Publishing And Supplies, 1978. First. PB. 16mo. fox marks on cover. Very Good . Book number: 90007198 GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 981] |
They Said It London, Salvationist Publishing And Supplies, 1978. First. PB. 16mo. no ffep. Very Good . Book number: 90006776 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174] |
Twenty-one Years' Salvation Army: Under the Generalship of William Booth (Salvation Army, rpt, 1889) Hardback. Externally quite poor condition. Moulding and staining to original boards, staining to endpapers which are torn / chipped - else solid, a good working copy. 254pp. ISBN: B00086O14M Book number: A14096 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP¥ 3315] |
Taos Adobes. Museum of New Mexico Press:. 1964, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 3-7913-1364-9) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, illustratedwith b&w photographs and line drawings, first edition, one of 2,00 copies printed. "For the first time, a detailed and architectural study of a series of these old New Mexico structures is available in book form. This volume contains ground plans, drawings of numerous details, and photographs of 12 buildings near Taos. The accompanying text describes the merging of Spanish Colonial and Anglo architectural traditions in New Mexico, and it places each house recorded in this volume in its proper position in New Mexico history." FINE HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Good. Book number: 019711 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Monster Book for Boys London, Dean. First Edition. Laminated. 188pp. inc full-colour frontispiece, and several b&w illustrations. 1st Ed. Undated but apparently 1947 based on gift inscription to original owner. Anthology of stories for young boys by such authors as: Edgar Garrett, A. C. Booth, Ben Draper, B. C. Lawley, Wallace Arter, C. Bernard Rutley, P. R. Orrin, Ronald Horton, Michael Ashford, William Norman, L. E. Shorter, and Norman Woodward. The book has inked gift inscription on the half title page, is spotted and foxed, esp to EPs. The covers (colour illustration and title to front, solid blue to spine and bare board to rear) are clean and bright except for slight edgewear and corner bumping. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 005956 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
'Die Meistersinger': Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at Sadlers Wells In Conjunction With The Old Vic Performance Programme Dated December 10th 1936. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme. 12 printed pages. In Very Good condition with a little soiling to the covers. Book number: 48516 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.82 | JP¥ 1519] |
Black Anti-Semitism and Jewish Racism New York, Richard W. Baron, 1969. Hardcover. pp. 237. 8vo. Slight grubbiness to page edges & first page; very good in rubbed, clipped, good+ dust jacket with light edgewear & 1/4" closed tear to front. This book attempts to separate truth from hysteria in the black-Jewish confrontation, offering a forum for a wide range of views on both sides. Book number: 016616 -- Bison BooksUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Fiery Cross an Anthology London Grant Richards 1915, 1915. G 1st HB split lower side spine. Signed & dedicated by Warren Includes an additional poem reprinted from spectator of Warrens. Also contains a typewritten poem by Warren in the fashion of McGonagall. Additional poems pasted to rear paste down & endpaper. Original poems or first in book form by those accredited above. Also what appears to be the first appearance of Rupert Brooke's "The Soldier. Book number: 15607 GBP 63.90 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 97.7 | JP¥ 8826] |
Methods Fo Evaluating Riparian Habitats with Applications to Management United States, United States Department of Agriculture. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 177 p. Light shelf wear. Upper front cover slightly bent. Name written on lower front cover. Very small stain on lower back corner. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good. Book number: 056824 USD 19.98 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1803] |
Kant & Political Philosophy: The Contemporary Legacy. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+380pp. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12.0 ounces = 797 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. ISBN: 0300056877. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 080724 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1620] |
The Hidden Signatures of Francesco Colonna and Francis Bacon. A Comparison of their Methods, with the Evidence of Marston and Hall that Bacon was the Author of Venus and Adonis. Boston: W. A. Butterfield, 1910. vii, [2], 70 pp. (3 folding diagrams). 4to. Quarter cloth over gray paper-covered boards(hardback). First edition. Spine ends worn, boards soiled, leaves clean, diagrams crisp, overall about very good. ¶ Inscribed to the ornithologist, Thomas Barbour, with his bookplate. Errata slip present. Book number: 26112 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Some Acrostic Signatures of Francis Bacon: Baron Verulam of Verulam, Viscount St. Alban: Together with Some Others All of Which Are Now for the First Time Deciphered and Published. London, Archibald Constable & Co, 1909. 4to.,pp.xii,631, burgundy cloth, gilt, some b/w illustrations; lightly rubbed to extremities, light foxing to endpapers, a very good copy. Book number: 15015 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
Poe's Run and Other Poems Princeton: The Cannon Press, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0523007302. First Printing; Boards rubbed and worn. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 133074 -- Books EndUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
His Own People. New York:, Doubleday, Page,, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing Bound in Red Cloth with Gilt Lettering and Decoration Spine and Front Cover, Color Pictorial Endpapers, and Color Frontispiece. Gilt Darkened Spine, Mild Soil Edges. Sm. 8vo. 150 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 9652 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Magnificnet Ambersons Grosset & Dunlap, 1918. Hardcover. xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI002370; covers have wear at spine but binding is still tight. fair condition xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 76693 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760] |
The Little Magazine and Contemporary Literature a Symposium Held at the Library of Congress April 2-3, 1965 New York, Modern Language Association, 1966, First Edition. Wrappers a bit scuffed spine a bit sunned. Book number: 015002 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Uniacke's Sketches of Cape Breton and Other Papers Relating to Cape Breton Island (Publisher series: Nova Scotia Series; Identified on cover as: Cape Breton.) Halifax, Public Archives of Nova Scotia. 1958. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 198pp. Photographs, maps, folding maps, notes, appendices, index. The spine is lightly worn at the top and bottom. Contributors include W. Booth, William Dyott, T.C. Haliburton, John McGregor, B.W.A. Sleigh. Publisher series: Nova Scotia Series. Identified on cover as: Cape Breton. Edited with introduction and notes by C. Bruce Fergusson. Locale: Cape Breton Island. Book number: 125503 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
|
| The General's Letters, 1885. Being a Reprint from the War Cry of Letters to Soldiers and Friends scattered throughout the World. London, G.T. Horn, Manager, Salvation Army Book Depot, 1886. 8-vo ( 13 x 19 cm). Pp. (4), 204. Orig. red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 33 Letters-excerpts from the "War Cry" , published in 1885 and " produced here in a more permanent form by the express desire of some of those who have been blessed by their perusal". Very good copy with some light staining of first and last pages and the spine with a shadow of former paper library shield. Book number: 19235 -- Zaal Books€ 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
The General`S Letters, 1885. Being a Reprint from the War Cry of Letters to Soldiers and Friends Scattered Throughout the World. London, War Cry. 1890, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 204 pages, ex reference library, a little early underlining, otherwise very good. This is a real book, not a print on demand or an e-book. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 58834 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
In Darkest England and the Way Out International Headquarters of the Salvation Army 70th thousand (1890) pp.xxxi, 285p folding colour frontispiece hardback VG+ Book number: 66464 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
On Many Seas, the Life and Exploits of a Yankee Sailor New York: Macmillan, 1897. Hard Cover. Second printing (first printed 1896). This is an ex-library copy in a sturdy library binding. The binding is tight and square and the boards are clean with moderate wear. There are no tape or glue marks, but there is a card pocket at the back. The text is unmarked. 417pp. Recounts the author's life of maritime adventures.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 002351 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
| Some books about or related to William Booth... |
The Book of Job London, Ernest Benn. 1927. Original Decorative Cloth, 4to. Ill.: William Blake. Hardback, The 18th book of the Old Testament with 22 collotype plates reproduced from Blake's original engravings. This book was presented and inscribed by Richard Booth, the bookseller "King of Hay", to his brother-in-law Deryck Healey, in the year he opened his first bookshop in Hay-on-Wye (1961). 56 pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 00287 -- Booth BooksGBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.32 | JP¥ 11049] |
Christian History, issue 26 (vol. 9, no. 2): William & Catherine Booth Christian History, 1990. 36 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: JL1788 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
In Darkest England Now: A Salvation Army Survey of Religious and Social Conditions Eighty Years after William Booth's Blueprint for Salvation London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340184698) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Preface by General Erik Wickberg. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 019845 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
In darkest England now: a salvation army survey of religious and social conditions in Britain eighty years after William Booth's blue-print for salvation H&S 1974 280pp dw ex-lib g Book number: 9897 GBP 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1171] |
This Torch of Freedom. Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover, Ex-Library, 339pp, dark blue cloth covered boards. Label to inner board, flyleaf removed, occasional stamps of the Leeds Instituter - a Good 'reading copy'. 37 of Baldwin's speeches - Wesley, Shakespeare, the English countryside etc.. Good /No Jacket. Book number: 10687 -- Hessay BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
God's Army UK, Lion Publishing. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 85648 088 6) Laminated Card Covers, Large 8vo - Over 9" Tall. 128 pages. An excellent and history of the Salvation Army, covering over 100 years of their fight against poverty, sickness and evil. Fully illustrated throughout with historic B&W photographs specially selected from the Salvation Army's own archives. Very Good. Book number: 7268 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174] |
Feldzug der Liebe. General William Booth. Gründer der Heilsarmee. Dt. Bearb. v. F. v. Tavel. Zch., Orell (1929). 493 S. Mit 53 Abb. OLn. Berieben. Book number: 7290 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360] |
Life of William Booth, Founder of the Salvation Army 1920. . Two 500pp vols, plates. Library Cancel, some wear. Book number: 5095 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP¥ 8287] |
Life of William Booth : the founder of the Salvation Army. Vol. 2 of 2 volumes set. . Macmillan, London, 1920. Biography. Hbk, 483 pp, b/w frontis port, edges soiled, eps slightly foxed, sticky label on front pastedown ep, ink pos on ffep, shaken cover edgeworn & slightly rubbed, good copy. Book number: 006500 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329] |
Life of William Booth: The Founder of the Salvation Army. Abridged Edn in Two Volumes London, Macmillan, 1926. 2nd Abridged Edn. Cloth HB. 12mo. sl fded spines fraying top volume two foxing mark of pastdown & ffep of vol 1. Good . Book number: 90004646 GBP 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.43 | JP¥ 2749] |
Life of William Booth, the Founder of the Salvation Army, Macmillan and co, limited, 1926. Hardcover. Vol 2 only. Red cover has bug damage. Contents clean. Good reading copy. ; Vol. 2; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 pages. Poor with no dust jacket . Book number: 56385 USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900] |
Veldtocht der liefde; het leven van William Booth, stichter van het Leger des Heils. Leiden; c. 1940; A.W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij.; ill., portraits; cloth, gilt stamped; 618 pp. Book number: 14319 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
William Booth and the Salvation Army London, United Kingdom, The Salvation Army, 1990. First. Paper. 16mo. Very Good . Book number: 500013763 GBP 6.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.24 | JP¥ 925] |
Blood and Fire! the Story of General William Booth and the Salvation Army London. Longmans 1964. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 114. The inspiring story of General Booth and the growth of the Salvation Army. Subjects: The Salvation Army. Booth. General William. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 94912 -- MW Books€ 25.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3116] |
Blood and Fire Longmans, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. The story of william Booth and the salvation army . Book number: 00016709 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.41 | JP¥ 760] |
They took a stand: God's determined people [Martin Luther, Dwight Moody, William Tyndale, John Wesley, Corrie ten Boom, Cecil Phillips, William & Catherine Booth, John Newton, Eric Liddell, Gladys Aylward, Athanasius, CS Lewis] Regal Bks 1987 222pp ex lib (bookplate) paperback cover sl faded & rubbed, pages sl discoloured ow g Book number: 38632 GBP 4.24 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 586] |
William Booth (1829-1912) Fondateur de l'Armée du Salut JE SERS. 1929. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Manque en coiffe de pied. Non coupé. 268pp. Fac-simile sur planche hors texte, d'une lettre manuscrite du Général Booth. ¶ "Un prophètes des temps modernes Book number: RO20031248 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448] |
God's Army London: Channel 4 Books, 1998, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Quarto, 192pp. profusely illustrated in colour and mono. The Story of the Salvation Army. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper. Book number: 003442 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
WILLIAM BOOTH. Stichter van het Leger de Heils. Den Haag, J.N. Voorhoeve, 0. 1e druk 143 pp. linnen gebonden met stofomslag. Met een slotwoord van Prof. dr. M. J. A de Vrijer. Omslag iets vergeeld. in goede staat Book number: 10091 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
William Booth, stichter van het Leger des Heils Den Haag, Voorhoeve. 2e druk. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Zaklantaarn 9 biografie. Goed. Book number: 011267 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
William Booth, Founder of the Salvation Army Salem, OH: Schmul Publishing Company, 1986. 0880191856. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0880191856. Trade paperback, 132 pp. Clean and tightly bound, with no marks in the text. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover and name on title page.. Near Fine . Book number: 13797 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
General Next to God : The Story of William Booth and the Salvation Army GB, Fontana (Collins). 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0006241638). Paperback. VG. Book number: ks.sh205W.025 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Bread for my Neighbour. An appreciation of the social action and influence of William Booth. London: Hodder & Stoughton. 1978. 1st ed. "Puts into paper perspective the massive social progress that has resulted from one man's life". Pp 192. Toning to pages. Name to verso front cover. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. Book number: 19756 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
He Was There! the Story of Brigadier Cox - Armour -Bearer to William Booth London, Salvationist, 1949. First. Cloth HB. 16mo. Very Good/good-. Book number: 90005151 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483] |
Geographies: William James, Gertrude Stein, General Booth & Ives. Los Angeles: Red Hill Press 1980. . white paperback, neat clean fresh copy, (author?) dedication and likewise to Emily: B. on title page, VG+. Book number: PAQ127171 GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 58.1 | JP¥ 5248] |
Article: Two Illustrations on Page 1) Mrs. William Layton, a Prominent Society Lady of New York City 2) Drawing of the Remains of Mrs. Booth, the Mother of the Salvation Army, Lying in State in the Congress Hall, Clapton London Leslies Weekly, 1890. magazine. "approximately 9-3/4x13-1/4, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; B/w photograph; 9-3/4x13-1/4; 1 pp pages; Note: THIS IS NOT A BOOK BUT AN ARTICLE FROM AN OLD JOURNAL.. Book number: 89399 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Is General Booth's Darkest England Scheme a Failure: A Word of Protest and Advice Manchester & London: Abel Heywood & Son/Wm. Reeves, [1893]. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. Tear at top of spine; else very good.. Book number: 68193 -- BibliomaniaUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
God's Soldier General William Booth. Two Volumes Macmillan, 1935. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold lettering. Former owners name inside otherwise clean and tight.; Vol. 1&2; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 53207 USD 39.97 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3608] |
Middleton Matters 2 Middleton Civic Association, 2001. Soft Cover . Tall quarto, stiff pictorial wraps, 100pp. mono. illustrations, maps. Extremely slight wear only. A near-fine copy. Book number: 17333 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
William Booth et le monde ouvrier Labor et Fides, Génève. 191946. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Non coupé. 370p, quelques rousseurs sur le dos, coiffes légèrement frottées, couverture illustrée.Frontispice ¶ Préface du Commissaire Irène Peyron. Histoire de l'Armée du Salut, son éclatement dans le mone à la fin du siècle dernier. Book number: RO20012068 -- Le-livre.com€ 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448] |
William Booth. Een strijder Gods. Amsterdam. H.J.Spruyt`s Uitg.Mij. Z.j. Gr.8°. xxii,354pp. Or.hlinn. Illustr. Book number: 17945 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
William Booth. Amsterdam, Spruyt, . 1ste druk, 354blz., formaat 16-25-5cm., ingebonden linnen. - goed Book number: 23960 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989] |
William Booth. Een strijder Gods. Spruyt - Amsterdam z.j. Gebonden in orig. linnen band, (22), 354, (5) blz. (band is verkleurd) Book number: 2429 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
William Booth; een strijder Gods. Amsterdam; 1936; H.J. Spruyt's Uitgevers-Mij.; portraits; cloth, with portrait; XXII, 358 pp. ¶ Cover slightly grubby. Endpapers discoloured. Book number: 14318 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
God's Special Army: The Story of William Booth. Exeter: Religious Education Press, 1982. Rep. Faith in Action Series. Biography. Pp. 29, 4 b/w photographs, 3 line drawings. P/b. VG. Book number: 29496 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Blood and Fire : William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army (1ST EDITION LITTLE, BROWN HARDBACK) Little, Brown. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316851612) Hardback. FINE/NR FINE 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ED 1999 LITTLE BROWN HARDBAK WITH UNCLIPPED DJ AND PHOTO SECTIONS. COMPELLING FULL-LENGTH BIOGRAPHY OF THESE IMPORTANT FIGURES. MORE BY ROY HATTERSLEY AVAILABLE. SLIGHT WRINKLE TO LOWER CORNER AND BASE OF DJ SPINE ONLY, O/W FINE UNMARKED HARDBACK FIRST EDITION. Worldwide Shipping. Fine/Fine. Book number: 014191 GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.51 | JP¥ 2485] |
Blood and Fire William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army New York: Doubleday, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385494394. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Soiling on covers and endpapers; 471 pages. Book number: 33703 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Blood & Fire. William And Catherine Booth And Their Salvation Army London, Little Brown. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316851612) Original Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005319 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.16 | JP¥ 1098] |
Blood & Fire. William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army Little, Brown 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj signed by author hardback illus ISBN: 0316851612 Book number: 46316 GBP 44.85 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 68.58 | JP¥ 6195] |
Blood and Fire: William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army New York, Doubleday. 2000, 1st U.S.edition, 1st Impression. (ISBN: 0385494394) Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, + 471pp. subject portrait frontispiece. Unpaginated, archivally illustrated, b/white halftone plate sections. Book clean and square. Spine firm, mildly bumped on head and heel. Leaves clean. Portrait-illustrated [as frontis], loose-plastic protected dustjacket slightly edgeworn only. The story of the Salvation Army, created from humble beginnings in 19th century East London by William Booth [1829-1912]. An unshaken belief, and an inspiring social policy espoused by his wife Catherine, led to the most successful religious movement to head into the 20th century . Contents include: Prelims. 22 chapters, Epilogue, Refs. Index. Book weight approx. 850g. Please note: Listed books are not stored at shop premises. Digital photo available on request. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 004767 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534] |
Blood and Fire : William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army Little Brown & Co. 1999. (ISBN: 0316851612) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 471 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy, dw sl. edge creases. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076355 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Blood & Fire - William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army London, Little, Brown & Company Uk, 1999. (ISBN: 0316851612) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 471 pages, illustrated, very clean boards and interior, clean and bright DJ un-clipped no tears, half title page clipped, minor shelf wear, a very good copy in a strong binding. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 013189 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Blood and Fire : William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385494394. hbdj,light wear/soil,name on ffep,pgs clean/bright,First Hardcover Edition for Christian Book Club; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 16213 -- BG MediaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Blood and Fire: William and Catherine Booth and Their Salvation Army London: Abacus, 2000. Reprint. Softcover. Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs. 471 pages . Book number: ID246372 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
A Second Treasury of Christmas Decorations New York, NY, Hearthside Press, Inc. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Oblong. Ill.: William Edwin Booth Photography By. Of all the holidays universally celebrated, Christmas is the most steeped in tradition and symbolism.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 040473 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Return Containing Copies of the Correspondence Which Has Passed between the Home Office and the Local Authorities of Basingstoke, Or Other Places, with Reference to the Suppression of Disturbanaces London, House of Commons. 1882. 17pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper HC132. Account of Basingstoke Disturbances where crowds attacked Salvation Army procession. Correspondence from William Booth. A clean copy. Book number: 120570 -- Empire BooksGBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
Kidnapped by River Rats : William & Catherine Booth (Trailblazer Bks.) Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Bethany House Publishers. 1991. (ISBN: 1-55661-220-6) Soft Cover. Ill.: Jackson, Julian (illustrator); McLaughlin, Catherine (illustrator). Near fine Trade size softcover nf/--. Book number: 13955 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519] |
Twenty Days: A Narrative In Text And Pictures Of The Assassination Of Abraham Lincoln And The Twenty Days And Nights That Followed - The Nation In Mourning, The Long Trip Home To Springfield. Harper & Row, New York: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. There are stains on the back cover Contains more than 300 illustrations. Tells the moving story of twenty fateful days in the history of the United States: from the night of April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield, Illinois. Includes an Index. ¶ 312 pages. Book number: 63690X1 USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1963] |
General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems New York, Macmillan. 1924. Cloth, 8vo. 119 pp. Covers scuffed and marked. Usual browning and foxing. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001527 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.73 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2235] |
General William Booth New York, Macmillan. 1921, Reprint. Hardcover,119 pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, [Signed] and inscribed by Paul Wakefield, Lindsay's brother in law and one of the dedicatees of this volume (the other being Paul's wife and Lindsay's sister). No dust jacket. Early reprint. Interesting association copy. VG+. Book number: ABEI12432082 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine weak and cracked; 119 pages. Book number: 40660 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
General William Booth. New York, Mitchell Kennerly, 1913.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A bright copy of his Uncommon First Book.; Small Format Volume. Book number: 231230 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
General William Booth and Other Poems London, Chatto & Windus. 1919, First UK Edition. Red Cloth. xv, (iv) contents, 119pp. Edges a little foxed. Very Good. Book number: A112710 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
General William Booth Enters Into Heaven and Other Poems. New York: Mitchell Kennerly, 1913. Small 8vo. Burgundy cloth. 119pp. Very good. Almost (which only counts in horseshoes and hand grenades) a "Near fine." First edition of the vagabond Illinois poet's first trade book -- sans jacket, but otherwise an exceptionally tight, clean and handsome copy. . Book number: 23364 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 8575] |
General William Booth enters into Heaven and Other Poems. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1913. First edition of the author's first commercially published book (preceded by pamphlets, tracts and broadsides). 8vo. . Original red cloth. Some light wear, else very good with Katharine Lee Bates' bookplate designed by Eaton. ¶ Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Katharine Lee Bates, author of "America the Beautiful" "My very good friend with the most loyal sentiments from Nicholas Vachel Lindsay-Wellesley Feb. 19, 1915" with a quote from Lincoln's Gettysburg Oration below and Katharine Lee Bates's signature above. On page 109 by the poem "The Song of the Garden Toad" Lindsay has written "one of my first poems-written in college-in 1899" and on page 30 for "The Wedding of the Rose and the Lotos" manuscript changes in the first stanza of the poem have been made (Bates' hand"). ¶ Laid in the volume is a slip reading "With proper sentiments Nicholas Vachel Lindsay Feb. 24, 1916" and an autograph letter from Lindsay, 1 page to Bates asking her opinion about changes he was thinking of making in "The Tiger Tree" dated 5 April 1917, with original autograph envelope. Bates, in addition to her literary and poetical works was a professor of English at Wellesley Book number: 31864 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079] |
Armoury for Alcoholics Brisbane, The Salvation Army. (ISBN: 0909206112) Soft Cover, 8vo. 136pp, glossary, appendies. INSCRIBED 'One day at a time' and SIGNED by the author on the title page. Paperback. Written by a Salvationist. Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By the Author. Book number: 015948 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1498] |
Machine Translation of Languages; Fourteen Essays, Edited By William N. Locke and A. Donald Booth [Cambridge] Published jointly by Technology Press of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Wiley. New York 1955. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 243. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Machine translating. Translating machines. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 57413 -- MW Books€ 76.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.65 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9459] |
Salvation Dynasty. London: William Hodge & Co. Ltd, 1936. 1st ed. "It is the story of the most amazing - and perhaps the greatest - family the world has ever seen; a family which has had more influence for good in the world than any other." Pp. 290, portrait frontis. Red cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w rubbed and with edge chipping. VG/G+. Book number: 25838 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP¥ 1450] |
Richelieu or the Conspiracy Philadelphia, David McKay, [1838] . Hardcover. Edition of 1901. Small format. Maroon boards with gold gilt insignia on front and title in gilt on spine. Near fine condition--slight wear to edges. Former owner's name on front free endpge. Green ribbon marker sewn in. Frontispiece illustration of Richelieu, with tissue protection. Title page has handsome art nouveau-ish or Craftsman design. Overall a nice copy of Lytton's play about Cardinal Richelieu. 139 pp. . Book number: 2331 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Other Things And The Aardvark. Doubleday, Garden City: 1972. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. A tribute by the author to American poets like Robert Lowell, William Stafford, Reed Whittemore, James Dickey, Phillip Booth, and the many others who have written of the United States and its people; to poets who have gone beyond the known and the certain into the terra terribila in the search for truth. ¶ 81 pages. Book number: 5292X1 USD 12.45 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1124] |
Marching to Glory, the History of the Salvation Army in the United States of America, 1880-1980 Harper & Row San Francisco 1980. ISBN: 0060655380. First Stated Hardback Fine/ Fine dust Photos Inscribed by Author. Price not clipped. 286 pages with index. Excellent history of the Army for it's first 100 years. ;. Book number: 1472 USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3836] |
The Life of Dr. Samuel A. Mudd Marietta, Ga. Continental Books. 1955. Hard Cover. Ink name and date on fly leaf, ow vg+. VG+/No Jacket. Book number: 033911 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
The Greatest Calling. A Presentation of the Priesthood By Famous Catholics New York, McMullen Books. 1951. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little shelf wear to blue cloth boards. Large owner signature on front end paper. Dj has some edge and corner wear and chipping/soiling. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume in mylar protected dj. 183 pp. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 9244 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788] |
Trumpet of Salvation : a Biographical Novel of the Lives of William and Catherine Booth Founders of the Salvation Army Grand Rapids MI, U.S.A. Zondervan Pub. 1961. Hard Cover. VG hard cover in vg- price clipped dj now in mylar. Dj iws worn on edges and corners and has short tears. Slight fading of pink on spine, Contents clean with no names or marks 130pp vg/vg-. Book number: 31417 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
The Age of Consent: Victorian Prostitution and Its Enemies Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715355694) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 015522 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
General Booth. Second Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. . 310pp gilt lettered & decorated cloth. Frontis. Plates. Foxing to some leaves.. Book number: 63300 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525] |
Twelve Great Actors. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1900. - Octavo, olive green cloth titled & decorated in gilt on the front cover & spine. The top edge is gilt. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed & the head & tail of the spine are lightly chipped. x iv & 474 pages plus 3-page publisher's catalog. Illustrated with 19 black-and-white plates, including 12 photogravure portraits with tissue guards. There is a short tear to the bottom edge of the title & the front edge of 1 index page is chipped. The page edges are slightly darkened. Very good. First edition. Book number: 3779 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The History of the Salvation Army Volume 1 1805-1878 Thomas Nelson and Sons; London, United Kingdom, 1947. . Few edge tears, areas of mild handling soil on edge, light rubs. Dk red cloth over boards, light corner bump, sharp bright gilt to backstrip, clean. Name inside & cancel US postal service stamp commemorating Sal Army Centennial. Some mild spotting on front matter. Firm binding, crisp pages. ; Vol. 1; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12018 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 577] |
Shakespeare on the American Stage: From Booth and Barrett to Southern and Marlowe U.S.A. Folger Books. 1987, Ex - Lib. 0918016770 Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated. 11.25x8.75 inches. 339 indexed pages. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Ex-library book with usual markings. Covers half a century of theatre and Shakespeare in America, down to the end of World Warllustrated throughout with black and white illustrations. Clean, tight. Very Good. Book number: L7645 USD 67.85 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6124] |
Booth the Beloved: Personal Recollections of William Booth, Founder of the Salvation Army London, Oxford University Press, 1949. First. HB. 8vo. ex-library rebound. Good . Book number: 500022140 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.17 | JP¥ 2003] |
The Age of Consent London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A legal history of the Age of Consent. Includes bibliography and index. Fine/Fine. Book number: 030987 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
The Age of Consent London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, A legal history of the Age of Consent. Includes bibliography and index. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006665 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
I Was a Stranger : The faith of William booth, Founder of the Salvation Army NY, Exposition Press. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, White, clean, sound First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. Dustjacket remains unclipped but tattered lightly to edges. WILLIAM BOOTH, founder of the Salvation Army. Black and white photos. Very Good/Good. Book number: 096298 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Poe's Run and Other Poems Princeton, NJ, The Cannon Press. 1905, Second Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Booth Tarkington William B. Pell Harold Imbrie. VG+, no dj as issued. Scuffed covers. Clean and tight. Very Good/No Dj as Issued. Book number: 032439 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Poe's Run and Other Poems Princeton, NJ, The Cannon Press. 1904, First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Ill.: Booth Tarkington William B. Pell Harold Imbrie. VG+, no dj as issued. Signed and inscribed by author. Faint tape marks on corners of free endpaper. Small label on paste down endpaper. Very Good +/No Dj as Issued. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Book number: 029832 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
The Angel Makers: A Study in the Psychological Origins of Historical Change 1750-1850 New York, E.P. Dutton. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0525054804) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author examines the psychological forces underlying social change and social revolutions with respect to conceptions of morality, sexual behavior (from permissiveness to Victorian prudery and back and forth again and again) and the relative position of women in society during these various periods of history. A really fascinating history and analysis of this compelling aspect of social history. Fine/Fine. Book number: 013582 GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380] |
William Booth Prophet & General London, Challenge Books, 1986. Revised Ed. PB. 12mo. Very Good . Book number: 90007197 GBP 6.40 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.79 | JP¥ 884] |
The Maiden Tribute: A Study Of The White Slave Traffic Of The Nineteenth Century London, Frederick Muller. 1959, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003441 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Soldier Saint: George Scott Railton, William Booth's First Lieutenant first edition 1970. . 260pp. Publisher's file copy. Original printed cloth. Fine with Dj.. Book number: 51500 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210] |
SOLDIER SAINT George Scott Railton William Booth's first lieutenant Hodder & Stoughton, 1970 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth letteres silver to spine, name & address to front free endpaper o/w very good in good dust wrapper, 254pp, ISBN:0340108142 Book number: 115275 GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.63 | JP¥ 960] |
A True History Of The Assassination Of Abraham Lincoln And The Conspiracy Of 1865. Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1975. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The dustjacket is slightly torn. Answering his prosecutors, he[the author] relates the entire story as he would have liked to have told it at the trial - and as, with his Victorian attitudes and his sense of mystery, melodrama, and self-justification, he feels finally compelled to tell it. Includes an Index. ¶ 492 pages. Book number: 35005X1 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
Booth-Tucker: William Booth's First Gentleman London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0340250275). Soft Cover. Used, Externally rather grubby and with pages a little tanned, but binding is tight and contents clean. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 187706 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Booth-Tucker. William Booth's First Gentleman Great Britain, Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0340250275 Paperback Frederick Booth-Tucker pioneered The Salvation Army in India. Tucker was born in India into a wealthy English family at the height of Victorian Imperialism. Abandoning a lucrative career in the Indian Civil Service he joined General William Booth in England, later returning to establish The Salvation Army in India. Braving scorn and imprisonment he adopted local garb and dialects to reach criminal tribes and the poor. Small crease on corner back cover. . Book number: 010800 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
On Many Seas: The Life and Exploits of a Yankee Sailor. Edited by his friend William Stone Booth. New York, Macmillan, 1897, 4th printing. Hardcover. Good condition, spine ends worn. 417p. Biography of sailor who rose from ship's boy to captain. Book number: 011386 USD 27.80 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2509] |
Indiana a History Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. History: Inscribed and Signed By Author; 6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. 238 pages including selected bibliography and index. Black and white photo section including portaits of some of Indiana's most notable sons -- from Tecumseh, (Mad) Anthony Wayne, Presidents William Henry Harrison, and Benjamin Harrison to ,Eugene V, Debs, Booth Tarkington, Theodore Dreiser,and Lew Wallace -- scenes of old Indiana and current Indiana -- like the Indy 500 race. It is a state with a remarkable heritage and equally remarkable future. // Previous owner left a newspaper clipping rear cover. -- of events in Indiana, but no date -- and it has browned a part of the endpaper. Lightly bumped at spine ends. Interior fine. / No Dust Jacket. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 13695 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1489] |
Canadian Literature No. 13, Summer 1962 Vancouver, Univ of British Columbia. 1961, First. Trade Paperback, Small Quarto. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but cup stain on front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 100 pp. Contents: "Chronicle", Jean-Guy Pilon; "Articles", Paul West, S.E. Read, Norman Shrive, Frank Davey, Michael R. Booth; "Reviews", E.E. Bostetter, George Bowering, William Hall, Margaret Laurence, Fred Cogswell, George Woodcock, and others; "Opinions" Hugh MacLennan, Warren Tallman and others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: 003644 CAD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.77 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1877] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--