Back

William Albright

119 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology and the Religion of Israel - the Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941
The John Hopkins Press. Baltimore 1965. 4th Edition. 3rd Printing. No. of pages: 246. Subjects: Judaism - History - To 70 A.D. Bible. O.T - Antiquities. Middle East - Religion. Excavations (Archaeology). Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 39027
€  54.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.87 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6677]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin, 1949. 270 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, spine covered in black tape, wrappers worn
Book number: 195857
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin, 1949. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Some underlining and marks. From the library of [J.] Louis Martyn. Mass market paperback.
Book number: KS1268
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin, 1956. 271 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Darkly yellowed. Wraps edgeworn. Mass-market paperback.
Book number: KS1479
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
GB, Penguin Pelican. 1963, Reprint Thus. Paperback. Reprint of the 1960 revised edition. Clean tight copy but edges bit spotty. VG.
Book number: pA0199.7
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 407]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
GB, Penguin Pelican. 1949, 1st Edition. Paperback. VG-.
Book number: pA0199a
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.98 | JP¥ 269]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology, Historical Analogy and Early Biblical Tradition
Louisiana State University, 1966. 69 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 256664
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin, 1949. 271 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: From the library of Frank Moore Cross. Foxing, slight penciling. Rebound in green buckram.
Book number: 268860
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archaeology of Palestine and the Bible
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1974. 250 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 268885
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3340]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL,
Archaeology and the religion of Israel..
Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, 1942. The Ayer Lelctures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941. xii, 238p., slightly chipped dj, printed review of the book affixed to a rear endpaper.
Book number: 024490
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
ALBRIGHT (WILLIAM FOXWELL)
Archaeology and the religion of Israel. The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School, 1941.
Baltimore, J. Hopkins, 1953. In-8 pleine toile bleu nuit éditeur, XII-246 pp. Index. Très bonne condition.
Book number: 462533
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.
Archaeology and the Religion of Israel - the Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941.
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press, 1946. 2nd ed of 1st ed, 1942. Size [xii, 238p, endnotes, indices] Dark blue cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to some edges, page ends lightly dusted, internally very good except numerous library stamps on end papers & one on title page, tight binding & unmarked text, Good
Book number: 010298-chrscie
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
The Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin. 1963. . 263pp. Many illustrations throughout. Paperback. Fine.
Book number: 50907
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210]
ALBRIGHT (WILLIAM F.)
The Archaeology of Palestine.
Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1963. In-12 br, 271 pp, 63 fig. en noir dans le texte, 16 planches d'ill. photogr. en noir. Bonne condition.
Book number: 470541
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
Middlesex, 1960, 271 .pp, paperback, 11 x 18 cm. Fully Revised, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 157087&355E
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The archaeology of Palestine
London, Penguin, 1963. VG paperback. Reprint. With B&W & line illus.. Pelican No.A199. Pages slightly browned..
Book number: BOOKS024147I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.09 | JP¥ 460]
WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Archaeology and the Religion of Israel
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1942. cloth, dj, very good, XII, 238 pp. 23 cm.
Book number: 400553.00
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Archaeology And The Religion Of Israel The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Roc hester Divinity School, 1941
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. 238 pages; bottom half of spine of DJ missing; owner's name stamp on overleaf of DJ and inside rear cover; very slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; Ayer Lectures; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Poor dust jacket .
Book number: 23952
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
 -
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The archaeology of Palestine.
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1949 paperback, Porto 1,85 euro, in reasonable condition. Illustrated..
Book number: C207W/15716
€  5.60 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 692]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.
The Archaeology Of Palestine.
Penguin Books, Baltimore: 1961. Softcover. Good condition. A survey of the ancient peoples and cultures of the Holy Land, illustrated with photographs, diagrams, and line drawings. Includes an Index.
¶ 271 pages.
Book number: 44646X1
USD 8.20 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 740]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Archaeology, Historical Analogy and Early Biblical Tradition
Louisiana State University Press, 1966. 69 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 331609
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology Of Palestine A Survey Of The Ancient Peoples And Cultures Of The Holy Land
Penguin, 1954. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, clean, tight, unmarked, some age yellowing of paper A1004 .
Book number: mon0000015452
-- Kbooks
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
ALBRIGHT, W.F. (WILLIAM FOXWELL)
The Archaeology of Palestine, Fully Revised
Penguin Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 2" surface tear on front cover, light shelf wear, ink name & date on title page. 271 pages. "Palestine is a name which has been widely used since Roman times to refer to the region between the Mediterranean Sea and the Jordan River. It is derived from a name used already much earlier for a narrower geographical region, mainly along the coastal region. In its broader meaning as a geographical term, Palestine can refer to an area that includes contemporary Israel and the Palestinian territories, parts of Jordan, and parts of Lebanon and Syria. In its narrow meaning, it refers to the area within the boundaries of the former British Mandate of Palestine (1920-1948) west of the Jordan River. Palestine can also refer to the State of Palestine, declared by the Palestine Liberation Organization in 1988 and recognized by over 100 countries. Within the context of the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the use of the term Palestine can arouse fierce controversy. In the early stages of the Zionist Movement, the term was used on occasion by Zionists (it is, for example, used in Herzl's Utopian book Altneuland, a basic Zionist text). However, already under British rule and even more after the foundation of Israel, Zionists came to consciously and vehemently reject the term in favour of 'Eretz Yisrael', leaving it wholly identified with the Arab side in what became the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1506932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin, 1956. 271 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Creased and slightly torn spine, foxing, else good.
Book number: VM1860
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
L'Archeologie de la Palestine
Cerf. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, pbk/br, Good/Bon. Good.
Book number: 5008
CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 35.6 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3218]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Archeology and the religion of Israel
Baltimore, John Hopkins Press. 1946, Second edition. 238 pp. With index of subjects and authors. The Ayer lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941. Hard Cover/No Jacket. Fair.
Book number: 04264
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archeology of Palestine
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1960. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and some tanning of pages. Illustrated with drawings and black & white photographs. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 118773
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
The Archeology of Palestine and the Bible.
Cambridge, 1974. 250 pp. Cloth.
Book number: 138969
€  20.42 [Appr.: US$ 27.93 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2525]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Archeology and the religion of Israel. The Ayer lectures.
Baltimore, 1956. X,246 pp. Cloth. Library mark.
Book number: 155268
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Die Bibel im Licht der Altertumsforschung - Wichtige Forschungsergebnisse der letzten hundert Jahre
Wuppertal, Aussaat Verlag, 1967. Taschenbuch. 135 S. ca. 11,5 x 19 cm. Ein Bericht über die Arbeit eines Jahrhunderts, mit drei Karten und einer Zeittafel, Buchdeckel etwas angeschmutzt und oben defekt, Buch sonst sehr gut erhalten, sehr selten. Zustand 3: Mit Gebrauchsspuren. Gewicht: 250g gr.
Book number: 1438
€  4.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.16 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 556]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Biblical Period
1950. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Back wrap missing two large chunks. Very scuffed and scraped. Some underlining. Foxing. Staple-bound booklet.
Book number: KS1718
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Biblical Period (Reprinted by permission from 'The Jews: Their History, Culture & Religion' edited by Louis Finkelstein)
Presbyterian Board of Colportage of Western Pennsylvania, 1949. 65 pp. Type of binding: Details: Underlining.
Book number: 232590
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Biblical Period (Reprinted by permission from 'The Jews: Their History, Culture & Religion' edited by Louis Finkelstein)
Presbyterian Board of Colportage of Western Pennsylvania, 1949. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stapled booklet, with ink underlining.
Book number: 253521
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
THE BIBLICAL PERIOD FROM ABRAHAM TO EZRA
Harper Torchbooks - The Cloister Library - Harper & Row. 1965. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 120 pages. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons et annotation de bibliothèque en page de titre.
¶ An Historical Survey.
Book number: RO40146887
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Biblical Period
1950. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Brittle and worn wrappers, slight marks in text; stapled booklet.
Book number: CR0586
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
THE BIBLICAL PERIOD FROM ABRAHAM TO EZRA
Harper & Row, 1963 hardback, later green cloth and new endpapers with original paper backstrip laid to spine, a very good copy, 120pp
Book number: 123375
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
The Biblical Period
Pittsburg, PA, 1955. First Edition. Softcover. 66 pages; Reprinted by permission from "THE JEWS: Their History, Culture and Religion," edited by Louis Finkelstein. New York; Harper and Brothers, 1949. 9 pages with scant ink underlining; otherwise clean, tight copy; Privately Printed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 11600
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Biblical Period From Abraham To Ezra
New York, Harper & Row, 1963. Soft Cover, Octavo, viii + 120 pages. Notes. Chronological Table. Index. Spne sunned, covers lightly edgeworn, underlining and marginal marks on many pages, pp. 104-105 browned, else a very good copy. .
Book number: 032304
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Biblical Period [Reprinted from The Jews: Their History, Cutlure and Religion, edited by Louis Finkelstein...]
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1950. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Corners bumped. Foxing. Staple-bound. Letter from Albright enclosed.
Book number: 313398
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Biblical Period (Reprinted by permission from 'The Jews: Their History, Culture & Religion' edited by Louis Finkelstein)
Presbyterian Board of Colportage of Western Pennsylvania, 1950. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stapled booklet. Pencil underlining, worn wrappers, previous owner's name on front wrapper.
Book number: 321361
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Biblical Period
Pittsburgh, 1955. 65 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: VG
Book number: 201919
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F. AND JAMES L. KELSO, EDS.
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1960) [AASOR, Vol. XXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Top corners slightly bumped. Former owner's name. Else very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 325943
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM;
From The Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins P, 1940. hardcover with dustjacket. First Edition. VG/VG
Book number: 11849
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism & the Historical Process
Johns Hopkins, 1946. 367 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; pencil underlining.
Book number: 218701
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism & the Historical Process
Johns Hopkins, 1946. 367 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Rubbed and water-stained cover, shaken.
Book number: 221309
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism & the Historical Process
Anchor, 1957. 432 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cracked spine, underlining.
Book number: 232901
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity. Second Edition.
Doubleday Anchor, 1957. 432 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cracked spine. Ink underlining. Label on spine Mass-market paperback.
Book number: KS3699
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism & the Historical Process
Wipf & Stock, 2003. 367 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Previously published by Johns Hopkins Press, 1946.
Book number: W43390
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.
From the Stone Age to Christianity. : Monotheism and the Historical Process.
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1940. 8vo, 363pp. Near fine hardback copy, no d/j.
Book number: 51949
AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 45.59 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4119]
FOXWELL ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM
From the Stone Age to Christianity
N,Y. Doubleday and Co.Anchor Books. 1957. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book, Good.
Book number: 070145
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity. Monotheism and the Historical Process. Second edition.
Johns Hopkins Press,1946. Large 8vo. xi,367p. Cloth.
Book number: Z9-12-299
€  28.60 [Appr.: US$ 39.12 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3536]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL:
From the Stone Age to Christianity
Doubleday, New York. 2nd. 1957 Pb. G+.
Book number: 50467
GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.63 | JP¥ 689]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: montheism and the historical process
Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1957. Used - Very Good. VG ahrdback in Good dust jacket . Second edition, with a new introduction. Owner's name on front pastedown; pages clean; binding tight; some wear to edges of dust jacket; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS120712I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press (1948) Second edition, second printing. 367 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Deep green-blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; heel and bottom rear corner slightly worn; spine slightly darkened; edges and pages lightly toned with very light scattered foxing, more so on edges; previous owner's name in ink to ffep. Very good-/No dust jacket.
Book number: 16733
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process -- Second Edition
Doubleday Anchor Books, 1957. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Frasconi, Antonio (cover); Gorey, Edward (typography). Good. Spine creased, pencil marks in text, cover toned. 432 pages. Second edition. Includes new introduction by author. "In theology, monotheism (from Greek µ???? "only" and ?e?? "god") is the belief that only one god exists. The concept of "monotheism" tends to be dominated by the concept of God in the Abrahamic religions, such as Judaism, Christianity and Islam, and the Platonic concept of God as put forward by Pseudo-Dionysius the Areopagite. The concept of monotheism has largely been defined in contrast with polytheistic and pantheistic religions, and monotheism tends to overlap with other Unitary concepts, such as monism. Whereas monotheism is a self-description of religions subsumed under this term, there is no equivalent self-description for polytheist religions: monotheism asserts itself by opposing polytheism, while polytheism does not use the same argumentative device, as it includes a concept of divine unity despite worshipping a plethora of gods. Ostensibly monotheistic religions may still include concepts of a plurality of the divine, for example the Trinity, in which God is one being in three personal dimensions (the Father, the Son and the Holy Spirit). Additionally, most Christians believe Jesus to have two natures (divine and human), each possessing the full attributes of that nature, without mixture or intermingling of those attributes, although this view is not shared by all Christians, notably the Oriental Orthodox (miaphysite) churches. Although Christian theology reserves worship for the Divine, the distinction between worshipping the divine nature of Jesus but not the human nature of Jesus can be difficult for non-Christians (and even Christian laity) to follow. Christians of the Catholic tradition venerate the Saints (among them Mary) as human beings who had remarkable qualities, have lived their faith in God to the extreme and continue to assist in the process of salvation for others." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 1507233
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process
Doublrday Anchor, 1957. 432 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Creased and cocked spined, browned wrappings, and penciling.
Book number: VM1890
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT ET AL.
Grundlagen und Entfaltung der ältesten Hochkulturen.
München: Leo Lehnen Verl., 1953, 1. Aufl., 655 S. + Beilagen, OLn. (Historia Mundi, Bd. 2) Handbuch der Weltgeschichte in 10 Bänden, begründet von Fritz Kern. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 27863
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.; BARTON, GEORGE A.; ET AL.
The Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible. By William F. Albright, George A. Barton, Henry J. Cadbury, John W. Flight, Albrecht Goetze, Theophile J. Meek, James A. Montgomery, John A. Wilson, and Elihu Grant, Editor. Biblical and Kindred
Studies No. 6. [Haverford, PA]: Haverford College / New Haven, CT: The American School of Oriental Research, 1938. - Octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the front cover & spine. The binding is lightly rubbed & bumped with some light spotting & a small white stain to the bottom edge of the front cover. The spine is slightly faded. [5] leaves & 245 pages. There is an ink notation on the rear endpaper. Very good. First edition.
Book number: 10480
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT ET.AL.
Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible, The
New Haven, CT, The American Schools of Oriental Research, 1938. green cloth, no dj, a few manuscript notes, good, [6], 245 pp. 22 cm.
Book number: 400552.00
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL,
Historia Mundi, Grundlagen Und Entfaltung Der Altesten Hochkulturen
Germany, Francke Verlag Bern, 1953. Hardcover, /Near Fine. Book Various authors, Green cloth w/gilt & black painted label on the spine, Noted ancient art studies professor Ayako Imai has left her name written neatly, and marked up a few pages with anotations and underlines, otherwise a beautiful copy. Maps in pocket at rear of book. Looks almost new/ DJ in fresh mylar sleeve. 655p
Book number: 011600
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6319]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1964, Stated First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. archaeology -- Biblical, 700 g; X, 342 pages, includes a chronology of William Foxwell Albright's career, and index of names and subjects. In the original boards, with illustrated dust jacket. Pasted to the front pastedown and front end page, are the reference library plates for the Australian Institute of Archaeology. The dust jacket is badly chipped and rubbed, with loss of approximately the top inch of the spine section, and numerous short tears and chips to all surfaces and edges. A digital image can be provided to help assess the condition of the book. "This is the first volume of a projected series which will gather together of the essays, lectures, monographs and reviews of the world-famous Orientalist and Biblical archaeologist Dr W. F. Albright of John Hopkins University. Some had never before appeared in print, while most of the others have seen publications only in learned journals." -- front fold over blurb. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0224184
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.74 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1331]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F
HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN HUMANISM
A&C Black, 1965 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, signature to front free endpaper, top edge foxed o/w very good in good dust wrapper, 342pp
Book number: 116561
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F
HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN HUMANISM
A&C Black, 1965 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, top edge foxed o/w very good in good dust wrapper, 342pp
Book number: 108486
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F
HISTORY, ARCHAEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN HUMANISM
A&C Black, 1965 hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 342pp
Book number: 123264
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism
London, A & C Black. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 342pp, an ex-library copy but hardly deserving of the label, dewey number on verso title page, new ffep, o/w VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9837
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243]
ALBRIGHT, REV. WILLIAM THOMAS
History of the Widenhouse Furr Dry Stallings Teeter and Tucker Families
Private Printing, N.D.. 1st Edition. Softcover. Original green wraps stained, a few handwritten markings. Not dated, published c1950. Genealogy of several early North Carolina families. Scarce.; MCN14433; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 145 pp; Signed by Author. VG .
Book number: 17673
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221]
ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE; WOODWARD, WILLIAM; WOODWARD, BILL
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A. Miramax. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786868430). Hardcover. Book, Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a manufacturing wrinkle to front panel. 562 pp. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 6185
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE; WOODWARD, WILLIAM; WOODWARD, BILL
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
New York, New York, U.S.A., Miramax 2003, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0786868430 The dust jacket has a new, removable mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 022921
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
ALBRIGHT, MADELEINE; WOODWARD, WILLIAM; WOODWARD, BILL
Madam Secretary - FIRST EDITION
NY, Miramax Books. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786868430). Hardcover. Ill.: Photo Section. Book, White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket clean, bright, very lightly rubbed. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 089897
USD 20.96 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1892]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL; MANN, C. S.
Matthew. A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary. The Anchor Bible Volume 26
New York, Doubleday. 1978, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 038508658X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear to red cloth hardcover. Owner's name, address and date on front end paper. Four pages have some ink underlining. Otherwise a tight, solid volume. cxcviii, 366 pp. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 15230
CAD 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.66 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2771]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
New Horizons in Biblical Research
Oxford, 1966. 51 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Fair
Book number: 268800
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
New Horizons in Biblical Research
London: Oxford University Press, 1966, First edition. Hardcover. 12mo. Brown boards. (x), 51 pp. Fine copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has a creased tear upper front panel. McMaster University Whidden Lectures, 1961. Archaeology and Israelite Tradition, Ancient Israelite Mind in its Environmental Context, New Testament Research After the Discovery of the Dead Sea Scrolls.
Book number: 22637
USD 13.86 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1251]
ALBRIGHT, H. D. , HALSTEAD, WILLIAM P. , MITCHELL, LEE,
Principles of a Theatre Art.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. vg; first edition. Illustrated..
Book number: 15955
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Proto-Sinaitic Inscriptions and Their Decipherment: Harvard Theological Studies XXII.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press,1966.8' 45 pages. With several b/w figures. Paperback. Cover slightly worn. Else in good condition. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: D 186 029
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL (1891-1971)
Recent Discoveries in Bible Lands
[Pittsburgh] Biblical Colloquium by special arrangement with Funk & Wagnalls Co. New York 1955. 1955 Edition. No. of pages: 136. Description: 136 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Bible--Antiquities. Excavations (Archaeology). A near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers. Slight dust-toning to spine only. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 69884
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL:
Die Religion Israels im Lichte der archäologischen Ausgrabungen von William Foxwell Albright, Professor für semitische Sprachen an der John Hopkins Universität, Baltimore, Autorisierte Übersetzung mit Nachträgen des Verfassers von Friedrich
Cornelius, Dr. phil. habil., München & Basel, Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1956. 267 Seiten, mit 12 Bildtafeln, 8° (22 x 14,5 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Einband mit leichten Flecken. Seitenränder etwas gebräunt. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 2369
€  15.40 [Appr.: US$ 21.07 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1904]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
Die Religion Israels im Lichte der archÄologischen Ausgrabungen: Autorisierte Übersetzung mit Nachträgen des Verfassers von Friedrich Cornelius.
München / Basel: Ernst Reinhardt,1956.215X140mm 267pp. hardcover. cover and spine worn and yellowing with aging stains and stained. corners and spine edges bumped. inner cover, pages and pages edges yellowing with aging stains. few pages slightly damaged and stained. pages edges slightly bumped. b/w pictures and maps. else in good condition. German .
Book number: V 3028 45
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.:
Die Religion Israels im Lichte der archäologischen Ausgrabungen. Autorisierte Übersetzung mit Nachträgen des Verfassers von Friedrich Cornelius
München , Basel : Reinhardt 1956. 8° , 267 S. + 1 Tafel Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband etwas berieben, sonst ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 80776
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Samuel and the Beginnings of the Prophetic Movement [Goldenson Lecture for 1961]
Hebrew Union College Press, 1961. 28 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 267324
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Samuel and the Beginnings of the Prophetic Movement [Goldenson Lecture for 1961]
Hebrew Union College Press, 1961. 28 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 267325
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Samuel and the Beginnings of the Prophetic Movement [Goldenson Lecture for 1961]
Hebrew Union College Press, 1961. 28 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stapled booklet, with underlining.
Book number: 286999
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Samuel and the Beginnings of the Prophetic Movement
Hebrew Union College Press, 1961. 28 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet. Extensive underlining, previous owner's name on front wrapper.
Book number: 321374
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM F.
Samuel and the Beginnings of the Prophetic Movement
Hebrew Union College Press, 1961. 28 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stapled booklet. Foxing, underlining, else sound.
Book number: 331938
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.
Von der Steinzeit zum Christentum. Monotheismus und geschichtliches Werden.
München, Lehnen, 1949. 495 S. OLwd. (Sammlung Dalp, Bd 55). Einband fleckig.
Book number: 14927AB
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL.:
Von der Steinzeit zum Christentum. Monotheismus und geschichtliches Werden.
Lehnen, München 1949. 495 S., kl.-8°. Original-Leinen, Einband minimal berieben, Stempel auf Titel/Vorsatz, Papier etwas gebräunt, ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar.
Book number: 63727
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Vocalization of the Egyptian Syllabic Orthography
Millwood, NY : Kraus Reprint Co., 1974. Facsimile of the 1934 New Haven edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. vii, 67 pp. Light shelfwear, backstrip and edges lightly toned. Previous owner’s name stamped to front cover with some handwritten notes. A couple instances of marginalia. Very good.
Book number: 202282
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ALBRIGHT, DAVID; BERKHOUT, FRANS; WALKER, WILLIAM,
World Inventory of Plutonium and Highly Enriched Uranium 1992
Oxford University Press, 1993. F First Edition. a fine copy in a fine d.w.
Book number: 55548
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL,
Yahweh and the Gods of Canaan.
Garden City, Doubleday, 1968.Hard Cover, Fine with no dust jacket.A sharp copy of a somewhat uncommon Book.
Book number: 239066
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL
YAHWEH AND THE GODS OF CANAAN, A Historical Analysis of Two Contrasting Faiths.
London, The Athlone Press, 1968. Jordan Lectures 1965. xiv,250pp 8vo boards. Small mark on fore-edge otherwise a very good sound copy in very good (price-clipped) dust jacket.
Book number: nq9328
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
ALBRIGHT. WILLIAM FOXWELL
From the stone to christinity: monotheism and the historical process.
: Doubleday anchor,1957. English .
Book number: 26670
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
FOXWELL ALBRIGHT WILLIAM
DE L'AGE DE LA PIERRE A LA CHRETIENTE, LE MONOTHEISME ET SON EVOLUTION HISTORIQUE
Payot. 1951. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 303 pages.
¶ 'Bibliothèque historique'. Trad. de l'anglais par M. Th. Barrelet-Clémentel. Préface d'ANdré Parrot.
Book number: RO40133762
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3685]
FOXWELL ALBRIGHT WILLIAM
ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE RELIGION OF ISRAEL
Anchor Books - Doubleday & Co. - Garden City. 1969. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 257 pages.
¶ 5th edition. The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941.
Book number: RO40146293
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin Books 1949 271p 16 pages of plates and 63 figures in the text paperback
Book number: 40612
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
The Archaeology of Palestine
Penguin Books revised edn 1956 271p 16 pages of plates and 63 figures in the text paperback
Book number: 11278
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL.
The Biblical Period.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. Rep. Jewish history. Pp. 65/1 table. Inscrip. to fep. Pen marks to table. Slight toning to pages. P/b. G.
Book number: 5403
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
FOXWELL ALBRIGHT,WILLIAM.
From the stone age to Christianity. Monotheism and the Historical Process.
Baltimora, 1946, The John Hopkins Press (alcune evidenziature in blu n cm.15,5x23,5, pp.XI,365, leg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in or
Book number: 106334
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968]
ALBRIGHT WILLIAM FOXWELL
History, Archaeology and Christian Humanism
Adam & Charles Black 1965** 342p lacks end-paper dustwrapper
Book number: 25750
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
GRANT, ELIHU ED. CONTRIBUTIONS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, GEORGE A. BARTON, HENRY J. CADBURY, JOHN W. FLIGHT, ALBRECHT GOETZE, THEOPHILE J. MEEK, JAMES A. MONTGOMERY, AND JOHN A. WILSON
Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1938. 245 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library.
Book number: 417451
USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 692]
GRANT, ELIHU ED. CONTRIBUTIONS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, GEORGE A. BARTON, HENRY J. CADBURY, JOHN W. FLIGHT, ALBRECHT GOETZE, THEOPHILE J. MEEK, JAMES A. MONTGOMERY, AND JOHN A. WILSON
Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1938. 245 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken.
Book number: 311665
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Name stamp on ffep, otherwise very good. 120 plates.
Book number: 163636
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242]
KELSO, JAMES L.; WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 121 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time.
Book number: 711975
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242]
KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Slight friction damage to lower board edges, else good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 303091
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242]
KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 311171
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437]
KELSO, JAMES L., WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT, LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Excavation of Bethel (1934-1950) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 128, 120 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 317777
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437]
KELSO, JAMES L.; WITH CHAPTERS BY WILLIAM F. ALBRIGHT; LAWRENCE A. SINCLAIR, PAUL W. LAPP, AND JAMES L. SWAUGER
Expedition of Bethel (1934-1960) [Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, vol. XXXIX]
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1968. 127, 122 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 247292
USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Mud stained boards, endpapers, and page edges. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra.
Book number: 169454
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST; FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON; WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT EDS.
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Folio. Traces of dormant mildew along inside hinges, previous owner's name and name stamp on ffep; good otherwise.
Book number: 171106
USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 692]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Bumped corners, spotted and scuffed cover; good otherwise. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra.
Book number: 172292
USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 692]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 198978
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra.
Book number: 152673
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, worn cover, boards slightly bowed.
Book number: 219963
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Worn cover, pencil underlining. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 270439
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; yellowed pages. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 293469
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, chipped dust jacket. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 293468
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST, AND FILSON, FLOYD VIVIAN; ALBRIGHT, WILLIAM FOXWELL (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Philadelphia, Westminster Press. 1956, Revised Edition. Hard Cover , Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, gilt, 130 pp. illus. maps, indexes; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine bumped at the heel. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Beautiful full-page colour maps accompany detailed articles on archaeological discoveries in the Holy Land. Very Good/No DJ.
Book number: 042154
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; bumped corners and spine. From the library of Krister Stendahl. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 307806
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, worn cover.
Book number: 330434
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Revised edition
Westminster, 1956. 130 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Dampwarped pages.
Book number: 331059
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST & FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON EDS.; INTRO. BY WILLIAM FOXWELL ALBRIGHT
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Westminster, 1945. 114 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; slightly shaken. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 334660
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
Some books about or related to William Albright...
(HASSAM, CHILDE).
Exhibition of a Retrospective Group of Paintings Representative of the Life Work of Childe Hassam, N.A. The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, Albright Art Gallery, March 9 to April 8, 1929.
Buffalo, NY: The Buffalo Fine Arts Academy, 1929. - Octavo, 10 inches high by 7 inches wide. Softcovers, bound in stapled tan wraps titled in black on the front cover. The darkened covers are chipped at the edges with small pieces out from the bottom corners and proximity of the spine. The spine is largely split and the covers are threatening to separate. 35 pages, profusely illustrated throughout. The frontispiece is nearly detached. A complete copy of this scarce catalog on this major American artist. First edition. SCARCE.Includes a three-page essay on Childe Hassam by Ernest Haskell and a Prefatory Note by William M. Hekking.
Book number: 5332
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540]
BACON, EDWARD.
Digging for History: Archaeological Discoveries Throughout the World, 1945 to 1959. With an Introduction by William Foxwell Albright.
New York: The John Day Company, (1961). - Squarish octavo [10-1/4 inches high by 7-5/8 inches wide], brown cloth. The spine is faded. [x] & 318 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. There is staining to the front pastedown with an ink name & address along the top edge & with some light staining to the front endpaper, else a very good copy.
Book number: 5104
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BEEK, GUS W. VAN [EDITOR]
The Scholarship of William Foxwell Albright. An Appraisal. Papers Delivered at the Symposium: Homage to William Foxwell Albright. The American Friends of Israel Exploration Society. Rockville, Maryland, 1984.
Atlanta, Scholars Press, 1989. Hardback, without dustwrapper. The book is in as new condition. ISBN 155540314X With contributions by: Frank Moore Cross, Jr.; David Noel Freedman; Delbert R. Hillers; Gus W. Van Beek.
Book number: 12667
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
VAN BEEK, GUS W. ED.
Scholarship of William Foxwell Albright: An Appraisal [Harvard Semitic Studies, 33]
Scholars Press, 1989. 73 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Near fine.
Book number: 263543
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
COOPER, JERROLD S. AND GLENN M. SCHWARTZ, EDITORS.
The Study of the Ancient Near East in the 21st Century. The William Foxwell Albright Centennial Conference.
Winona Lake, Indiana: Eisenbrauns, 1996, sm. 4to, x, 422 pages, illustrated in b&w. In the original printed boards (HARDBOUND). Issued w/o a dust jacket. A NEW COPY.
Book number: 014143
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
COOPER, JERROLD S.; SCHWARTZ, GLENN M.
Study of the Ancient Near East in the 21st Century the William Foxwell Albright Centennial Conference
Eisenbrauns, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 093146496x. Minor bump to base of spine else Fine. ; This collection of 16 articles plus "Prologue" and "Epilogue" was published as a "permanent record" of the William Foxwell Albright Centennial Conference, held at the Johns Hopkins University in May 1991. The articles are organized under six subheadings: (1) "The Contextualizations of Near Eastern Art," (2) "The Integration of Archaeological and Textual Data," (3) "The Technological Revolution in Archaeology and its Ramifications," (4) "Philology and the Study of Ancient Literature in the Postmodern Academy" (5) "From Ebla to Deir 'Alla: New Paradigms for the Early History of Semitic Languages and Scripts," (6) "Ideology, Propaganda, and National Consciousness in the Ancient Near East". ; 422 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5458
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
COWPER, WILLIAM .
Poems by William Cowper of the Inner Temple, Esq. In Two Volumes. A New Edition. [ With Preface by John Newton ] .
London: Printed For J. Johnson, In St. Paul's Church-Yard, 1806 . 0. 2 volumes. 8vo. 16.5cm x 10.5cm x 2.9cm. Very good original full leather bindings. Polished speckled calf. Smooth spines with gilt banding, black leather title labels: "Cowper's Poems." and small red leather circular volume numbers. Hinges and corners carefully strengthened. Each volume with previous owners signature (in a contemporary hand) to front free-endpaper: "Joseph Albright 1808 ". A few blemishes, or small tears, but overall a very clean set. Vol. I. pp.10/[2pp.]/368 . With preface signed by "John Newton. Charles Square, Hoxton, February 18, 1782." Vol. II. : pp.4/[2pp.]/pp.363 .
Book number: 34641
GBP 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 105 US$ 143.73 | JP¥ 12983]
WRIGHT. ERNEST G.
The Bible and the Ancient Near East. Essays in Honour of William Foxwell Albright.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo, original black cloth hardcover, 409 pages, fine in rubbed dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 41358
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST AND FLOYD VIVIAN FILSON (EDITORS)
The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible
Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, 1945. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Folio. First edition. Navy blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG condition; previous owner's name is penned to the front endpaper, with a date and underscoring. Corners of boards are bumped, and cloth on spine is fraying slightly at bottom and top edges. Page 44 has a small closed tear to bottom edge. Numerous maps in color throughout, as well as photographs and text. A fascinating book in part due to its publication date; all maps refer to Palestine. A crisp, clean copy. 114 pp. including indices. .
Book number: 13992
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3385]
WRIGHT, GEORGE E.& FLOYD V. FILSON (ED.BY)
The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible: With an Introductory Article by William F. Albright.
London: S.C.M. Press Ltd. 1946. 1st UK Edition. With 28 color maps & num half-tone illusts (114pp) Folio, Or black cloth with titling in green on upper cover, slightly dust marked.
Book number: 65840
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329]
FREEDMAN, D.N.
The Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A Comprehensive Bibliography
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. American Schools of Oriental Research. 1975. Hard Cover. xvi, 226pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. Very Good.
Book number: 23336
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL (EDITOR) WITH ROBERT B. MACDONALD & DANIEL L. MATTSON.
The Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A Comprehensive Bibliography.
Cambridge, MA: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975 (1975). (hardback) 226 pp. frontispiece portrait. , Inside cover stamped "purchased at usps auction" else very good condition. No dust jacket.. (This is the 4th & presumably final listing of the published works of the late Prof. W. F. Albright, historian, orientalist, biblical scholar.Divided into four parts; Tributes and Memorial notices, Chronological Bibliography,Published Articles, Doctoral Students and Dissertation Titles).
Book number: LTDE10087
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL; ROBERT B. MACDONALD AND DANIEL L. MATTSON
Published Works of William Foxwell Albright: A Comprehensive Bibliography
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1975. 226 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good.
Book number: 319506
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
FREEDMAN, DAVID N.; RUNNING, LEONA G.,
William Foxwell Albright : A 20th Century Genius.
Berrien Springs, MI, U.S.A., Andrews University Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0846700719) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 447 pages. Dark green boards have light edgewear, spine is sunned. Black marker numbers on spine, prior owner name on fep. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 227202
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
GOEDICKE, HANS, ED.
Near Eastern Studies: In Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr. 1971. (ISBN: 0801812356). Hard Cover. xxvi, 474pp. Signature on flyleaf, else unmarked, near Fine. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 23276
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
GOEDICKE, HANS
Near Eastern Studies in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801812356. Dustjacket has a few small nicks and tears at the top of the spine. DJ is price-clipped. ; This books consists of a series of 35 scholarly articles written by near eastern specialists on the occasion of the 80th birthday of William Albright (now deceased) , one of the foremost experts in near eastern studies in the last century. ; 503 pages; Some Articles include: Passive and Ergative in Hebrew; Phoenician Elements in Isaiah; A re-study of an Elephantine Aramaic Marriage Contract; Redaction of the Plague Narrative in Exodus; History and Cult in the Old Testament; Yahweh and Mari; Punic Art in Italy; Edom and Judah in the Sixth-Fifth Centuries B. C; Scene on the drinking mug from Ugarit; Remarks on Comparative Mythology; Ugaritic Texts and Textual Criticism of the Hebrew Bible; Formation of the Feminine in Semitic Languages; Gilgamesh. There are many more articles in English, German and French.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1085
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
GOEDICKE, HANS ED.
Near Eastern Studies in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Johns Hopkins, 1971. 474 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, slightly bumped corners, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 296007
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]
GOEDICKE, HANS ED.
Near Eastern Studies in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Johns Hopkins, 1971. 474 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 314541
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]
GOEDICKE, HANS ED.
Near Eastern Studies in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Johns Hopkins, 1971. 474 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, slightly chipped dust jacket. Gift note on ffep.
Book number: 318833
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]
GRANT, ELIHU (1873-1942)
The Haverford Symposium on Archaeology and the Bible / By William F. Albright, George A. Barton, Henry J. Cadbury [and Others] . . . And Elihu Grant, Editor
New Haven. Conn. : The American schools of oriental research 1938. First Edition. No. of pages: 245. Description: 245 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Bible --Antiquities --Excavations (Archaeology) --Oriental philology. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 132723
€  43.20 [Appr.: US$ 59.1 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5342]
 -
MUNCK, JOHANNES (ED.).
The acts of the Apostles. Introduction, translation and notes by Johannes Munck. Revised by William F. Albright and C.S. Mann.
New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. Orig. red cloth. With dustjacket. xc,318 pp.; 24 cm. - "The Anchor Bible, 31" Text in English. (d.j. sl. dam., small signs of use, although very good). Gewicht/Weight: 850 grs.
Book number: 19621
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
ORLINSKY, HARRY M.
Indexed Bibiography of the Writings of William Foxwell Albright. Published in Honor of His Fiftieth Birthday by a Committee of His Former Students
American Schools of Oriental Research, 1941. 66 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 331330
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
OWEN, G. FREDERICK,
Archaeology and the Bible.
Westwood NJ, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/Good -. Jacket is scuffed, chipped, has 2 closed tears, and is edgeworn, not price clipped. Former owner name on fep. A few small sections of text have intensive underlining and notation. Binding is tight.
Book number: 038177
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN AND FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL
William Foxwell Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
New York, Two Continents, 1975. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 221 pp. Frontis. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 221 pp. Frontis. Hard cover. ISBN: 0846700719.
Book number: 12268
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN; FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL,
William Foxwell Albright: Twentieth-Century Genius.
New York, Two Continents Publishing, 1975. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Light Soiling to Heel. Pages: 447.
Book number: MASTER133025I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN
William Foxwell Albright
Two Continents Publ, 1975. Hardcover. B000518; 447 pages; 447 pp, edge wear; price clipped hardcover, good contents & covers, dustjacket good w/slight. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 518
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN & DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN
William Foxwell Albright: A 20th Century Genius
NY: Two Continents Publishing Group, Inc, 1975. 0846700719. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0846700719. 1.1 x 9 x 5.8 Inches; 447 pages. A biography of the acknowledged dean of Biblical archaeologists. Near Fine in a good dust jacket .
Book number: 22495
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN AND DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN
William Foxwell Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
Two Continents, 1975. 447 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Extensive pencil underlining. Chipped dust jacket. Cocked spine.
Book number: 317171
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN AND DAVID NOEL FREEDMAN
William Foxwell Albright: A Twentieth-Century Genius
Two Continents, 1975. 447 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, cocked spine, slightly torn dust jacket.
Book number: 319140
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
RUNNING, LEONA GLIDDEN; FREEDMAN, DAVID NOEL
William Foxwell Albright: A 20th Century Genius
NY, Morgan Press/ Two Continents Publishing. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0846700719). Hardcover. Book, White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, lower corner bump. Dustjacket, unclipped, with rubbing along edge and at spine edge. A NICE copy! A biography of the 'acknowledged' Dean of Biblical Archaeologists. Very Good/Good ++.
Book number: 087154
USD 14.96 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
CANADIAN GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
Canadian Geographical Journal: March 1938, Vol. XVI, No. 3
Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1938. Paper bound, Vol. XVI, No. 3. Very good condition. 205 grams. Feature contributions include Fibres of Gold by TR Elliott; Past Present and Future of the Peace by WD Albright; Science in the Shadow of the Pole by William Ketchum; Ship Canals of Europe by HEM Kensit; Canada and the Glasgow Exhibition by WH Van Allen.
Book number: 21548
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
WRIGHT, ERNEST ED.
The Bible and the Ancient Near East. Essays in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
New York 1961 Doubleday. 9 1/2 cloth HB. 409 p. First edition. Thirteen essays from archaeology to literature. owner's name tiny on front ep., dust jacket slightly edgeworn, otherwise Fine in VG dust jacket n
Book number: 1849
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
WRIGHT, G. ERNEST ED.
Bible & the Ancient Near East: Essays in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Doubleday, 1979. 409 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good; blindstamp on ffep.
Book number: 217899
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3340]
WRIGHT, G ERNEST (EDITOR)
THE BIBLE AND THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST, essays in honor of William Foxwell Albright
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961 hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt, corners lightly bumped, minor foxing to top edge, small bookplate to front pastedown o/w good, 409pp
Book number: 113692
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
WRIGHT, G ERNEST (EDITOR)
THE BIBLE AND THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST, essays in honor of William Foxwell Albright
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961 hardback, 8vo, black & cream cloth lettered gilt, a good copy, 409pp
Book number: 122522
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
WRIGHT, G. ERNEST ED.
Bible & the Ancient Near East: Essays in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Doubleday, 1961. 409 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 255590
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
WRIGHT, G. ERNEST ED.
Bible & the Ancient Near East: Essays in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Doubleday, 1961. 409 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G, chipped dust jacket.
Book number: 312110
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3340]
WRIGHT, G. ERNEST ED.
Bible & the Ancient Near East: Essays in Honor of William Foxwell Albright
Doubleday, 1961. 409 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good.
Book number: 323677
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
WRIGHT, GEORGE ERNEST
The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, Edited By George Ernest Wright . . . And Floyd Vivian Filson . . . With an Introductory Article By William Foxwell Albright . . .
Philadelphia. The Westminster Press 1946. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 114. impressively illustrated. colour maps. Description: 114 p. incl. illus. maps. 40 cm. Subjects: Bible --Geography. Bible --Geography --Maps. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 102159
€  54.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.87 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6677]