Back

Wheeler, Richard S

67 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
 -
BUCHER, DOUGLAS; DRAPER, STACY POMEROY; WHEELER, WALTER RICHARD; JOHN G. WAITE ASSOCIATES
The Marble House in Second Street: Biography of a Townhouse and Its Occupants 1825-2000 A Historic Structure Report
Rensselaer County Historical Society, Troy, New York, 2000. First Edition, Soft Cover. New. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. New copy. Illustrated staff wraps, 351 pages, illustrated with black-and-white photographs and some architectural drawings; includes genealogies of the Hart & Cluett families, inventories of Richard P. Hart 1844 and Betsy A. Hart 1886, Life Chronology and Architectural Works of Martin Euclid Thompson, the Historic American Buildings Survey Drawings, the History of 59 2nd St. and Its Surroundings, its Design and Construction, Bibliographies, as well as an architectural description and analysis. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 9 oz.
Book number: 006622
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
JESSE H. WHEELER, JR., J. TRENTON KOSTBADE AND RICHARD S. THOMAN,
Regional Geography of the World and Introductory Survey.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Revised Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover VG-/No Jacket. The text has underscoring. The cover is scuffed, faded and worn.
Book number: 107392
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER RICHARD S.,
Cashbox.
NY, Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. First Edition (ISBN: 0312853823) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 122172
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
SOULE, RICHARD AND WHEELER, WILLIAM A.
Manual of English Pronunciation and Spelling
Boston and NY, Lee and Shepard, Publishers. 1872, First Edition. Contains "a full alphabetical vocabulary of the language with a preliminary exposition of English orthoepy and orthography; and designed as a work of reference for general use, and as a text-book in schools". Light edgewear and exterior rub marks. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 017380
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1941]
 -
SCOTT PETER - STODDART MICHAEL - MARTIN RICHARD - BURTON ROBERT - GRUBER ULRICH - WHEELER ALWYNE C. - CHINERY MICHAEL - HAMILTON ROGER
Anpassung und Verhalten: Die erstaunliche Welt der Tiere
Basel, 1978, 173 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 26 x 26 cm. Herausgegeben von Sir Peter Scott, Geïllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert, Aus dem Englischen übertragen von Dr. Helge Körner. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 180355&20A
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
STAGGE, JONATHAN (ALSO WRITES AS Q. PATRICK, AND PATRICK QUENTIN. JOINT PSEUDONYM OF RICHARD WILSON WEBB, AND HUGH CALLINGHAM WHEELER)
Death's Old Sweet Song
Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair dust jacket. Also writes as Q. Patrick, and Patrick Quentin. Joint pseudonym of Richard Wilson Webb, and Hugh Callingham Wheeler. (Mystery).
Book number: 942772
USD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 816]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.,
Aftershocks.
NY, Tom Doherty, (1999). 1st ed 1st ptg. VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS034440I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Badlands
Tor Books, 1992-08-15. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 100131042
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 541]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Beneath the Blue Mountain
Garden City NY, Doubleday. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385147481) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Military Base Library, White leatherette boards, black lettering, 186pp. Bright, crisp, spine bottom bumped, usual library markings. Dust jacket spine bottom lightly bumped, small colorchipping just above where call number label was apparently removed, small spots of tape residue on flaps. Good/Good.
Book number: 006180
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Bitterfoot
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812513059) MassMarket Paperback .
Book number: 0016378
USD 11.63 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1050]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Buffalo Commons
Tom Doherty Assoc, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312862628. xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI004747. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings .
Book number: 79070
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Buffalo Commons
New York, Forge. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312862628). Hard Cover, 8vo. A novel of the American west. A fine copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 28325
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 999]
 -
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Buffalo Commons
Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Tight, clean book, name on ffep. The dj has light wear to edges, some scuffing. "The Big Empty...It is the perfect description the handful of residents of the High Plains of eastern Montana use for their vast, flat grasslands. This is a place--at once desolate and teeming with life--where a modern, monumental struggles over ideals takes place...." Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0312862628 Inventory No: 040117.
Book number: 040117
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
The Buffalo Commons
Tor Books, 2000-04-15. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Looks new and unread but front cover has slight shelfwear .
Book number: 080921017
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Children of Darkness : Some Heretical Reflections on the Kid Cult
Arlington; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. NY, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870002082. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 189 pages.
Book number: 14017
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Children Of Darkness
New Rochelle, N.Y., Arlington House, 1973. (ISBN: 0-87000-208-2) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 189 pp., top edge of the dust jacket a little curled and a couple of short closed tears on the back at the same top edge otherwise in very presentable condition - spie color mostly black, white, red & yellow at bottom of spine - BC. Near Fine/Good to Very Good.
Book number: 23301
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Children of Darkness: Some Heretical Reflections on the Kid Cult
Arlington House, 1973. 189 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 307326
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Dark Passage : A Barnaby Skye Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312865260) Hard Cover. fine hard cover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar. clean no names or marks. f/f.
Book number: 36879
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 727]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Deuces and Ladies Wild
Fawcett, 1991-06-02. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Like New. looks almost new but has a name written inside front cover .
Book number: 091012009
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.:
Divisional Councils in East Pakistan, 1960-1965: an evaluation
Duke Univ. Program in Comparative Studies in Southern Asia, Monograph 4. 1967 viii, 78pp, figs.
Book number: 12161
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
WHEELER, RICHARD S
Dodging Red Cloud, An Evans Novel of the West
M Evans & Co, NY, 1987, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Hardbound. The author has created some of Western literature's most memorable con artists in this tragic, yet comic novel of courage and survival in a land so untamed even the US Army has deserted its camps. LCCN 87-20181. 198 Pgs. Description text copyright 2006 ISBN: 0871315262. VG in Good DJ. Discarded Library Book. Frontispiece cut out. Paper DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 11273
€  7.75 [Appr.: US$ 10.6 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 958]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Dodging Red Cloud
Ballantine. 1988. (ISBN: 9780345356659) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0042906
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Downriver: A Barnaby Skye Novel (Skye's West)
Forge Books, 2004-01-05. Mass Market Paperback. Fine . excellent condition .
Book number: 100219005
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 811]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Exile
Forge Books, 2003. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312878478. DJ is crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh, clean, with no discernible flaws. Stated First Edition, First Printing. 1.07 x 8.42 x 5.78 Inches 336 pages homas Francis Meagher was a disturber of the peace. Banished from his native Ireland for sedition and exiled to remote Van Diemen's Land, an island off the south Australian coast, he escaped imprisonment and reached New York in 1852. Feted as 'Meagher of the Sword,' he became an irresistible voice in Tammany politics, campaigning for Franklin Pierce and sitting for an interview by Horace Greeley. But Meagher's real passion was for his home country's separation from British rule and he traveled the US lecturing endlessly for his cause. To his roles as revolutionary, lecturer, lawyer, and news-paperman, Meagner added soldier when he fought for the Union in the Civil War. At the vanguard of his Irish Brigade he fought valiantly at Manassas, Antietam, Fredericksburg, and Chancellorsville, but ended the war broken in spirit and ruined professionally. After winning a minor appointment as secretary to the governor of Montana Territory, the great warrior found himself embroiled in territorial problems-an absentee government, the nefarious work of a powerful vigilance committee, and dangerous issues with the Indian tribes of the region. In July, 1867, in the eighteenth year of his exile from his beloved Ireland, Thomas Meagher disappeared while traveling on a river steamer and was given up as drowned. Richard S. Wheeler solves this mystery in his moving, meticulously researched novel.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17355
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Exile
Forge, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312878478. First American edition, first printing. Published by Forge in 2003. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 1010036
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 902]
 -
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Fate
New York, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1992. (ISBN: 0449147843) Soft Cover. Mass Market Paperback. Creasing on spine. Shelf wear. Small creases at corners of covers. 199 pages. From book "A fight over gold and women sparks a storm of deadly bullets - and leaves a trail of bodies.". Good.
Book number: N02000191
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Fields of Eden
NY: Forge, 2003. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 82414
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Final Tally
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Ballantine Publishing Group, 2000. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345440501. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,spine label; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 43432
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Fire Arrow
New York, Forge. 2006. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), AN3 - A Barnaby Skye Novel. The return of the greatest mountain men, Barnaby Skye. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: EC8848BB
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Fire Arrow: A Barnaby Skye Novel
New York: Forge Books, 2006. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765313232. Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Small "BC" on upper page edges, check mark on ffep, else very clean. Binding is tight. ; Skye's West; 320 pp; Barnaby Skye returns in this harrowing tale fo survival from his early years in the Rockies.. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 19942
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Fool's Coach
Tor Books. 1991. (ISBN: 9780812512977) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0016376
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
GOLDFIELD
New York, NY, Tom Doherty Associates, Llc. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0312857020) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. Ex-Library, This book is a fictional story that takes place in Nevada and has to do with gold. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library's pocket is inside the book. Good/very Good/Good/Very Good.
Book number: 006466
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Goldfield
Forge, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 440 pages. Contents clean. Top corner of one page creased. Covr edges lightly rubbed. Spine creased. Bottom front spine edge has a tiny tear. Selling online since 1999 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Photo of book available on request. Very Good .
Book number: 023783
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 898]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
IWO
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Pr. 1994. (ISBN: 1557509220) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book is an account of one of history's most grisly battles told from the perspectives of both the Marine invaders and the Japanese defenders. Glossy black covers with the picture of the soldiers raising the American Flag on Iwo Jima. 243 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 021177
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Masterson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312870477. hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,card pocket on rear endpapers,libstamp on ffep/pg edges,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 52829
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
MASTERSON.
New York: FORGE / Tom Doherty Associates, 1999. First printing. Historical novel set in 1919: the legendary former lawman Bat Masterson has been working as a sports columnist in New York City, and together with his wife, he decides to revisit the West. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-312-870477
Book number: 26067
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Masterson
Forge. (ISBN: 0-812-56856-7) . 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction, Western).
Book number: 291572
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
WHEELER, RICHARD S
Masterson
NY, Tom Doherty. 1999, Stated First. (ISBN: 0312870472) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. B-0505, Redboards and Spine, Black Lettering,Author's Note, 2. 0 # , 250 Pages, Xyz, Ex Library. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013614
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2703]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Montana Hitch
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812512995. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/front cover,inside covers re-inforced,stamp on inside cover/1st pg,intiial on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 35366
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Montana Hitch
Tor Books. 1990. (ISBN: 9780812512991) Trade Paperback . Fair.
Book number: 0016379
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
North Star
New York, Forge. 2009. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), A2 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback book in near fine condition that has light shelf wear. A Barnaby Skye Novel. The sweeping seventeenth novel in Richard S. Wheelers's epic Skye's West series. 8.25"x5.25", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: EC27617BB
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
North Star
Forge, 2009. 9780765316639. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765316639. Black cloth with copper stamped titles to spine. Promotional materials tipped in. New book is unmarked, unread, clean and tight. New dust-jacket. ; Barnaby Skye Novels; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 320 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 1773
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Pagans in the P
Arlington. 1974. (ISBN: 0870002643) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Very Good/No DJ. Mild Wear to book. mild highlighting on some pages Binding is tight. Covers bright and clean. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 7821
USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 474]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Politics of Pakistan: A Constitutional Quest (South Asian Political Systems)
Cornell University Press. 1970-12-01. (ISBN: 0801405890). Hardcover. Gift quality, Fine. As new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. As New.
Book number: MEH100112094
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Politics of Pakistan. A Constitutional Quest.
Cornell University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Condition vg. No dj. Takes as its theme the search for constitutional consensus. 346pp.
Book number: 52494
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.1 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1997]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Politics of Pakistan. A Constitutional Quest.
FIRST EDITION. Ithaca: Cornell University, 1970, xxii, 346 pages, sketch map. In Dj. A fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 014600
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
WHEELER, JESSE H. / KOSTBADE, J. TRENTON / THOMAN, RICHARD S.
Regional geography of the world. An introductory survey. Revised ed.
New York, Holt 1961. 11, 674 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und Karten. Original-Verlags-Festeinband
¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B5762
€  24.20 [Appr.: US$ 33.11 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2992]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
The Rocky Mountain Company
Pinnacle. 2002-06-01. (ISBN: 0786014687) Mass Market Paperback. Mark Inside Front Cover, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good.
Book number: 062841
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 177]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Rocky Mountain Company
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Pinnacle Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0786014687) Mass Market Paperback. Corners Bumped, Spine Lightly Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 047818
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 177]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Rocky Mountain Company - Cheyenne Winter
Pinnacle Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0786014709. G+ .
Book number: 151017
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
The Rocky Mountain Company: Fort Dance
Pinnacle, 2002. (ISBN: 0786014695) Mass Market Paperback. 6.8 x 4.1 x 0.8 inches. In 1841, a St. Louis businessman had a dream: to open up the far reaches of the Yellowstone River and commerce with native tribes. So Guy Strauss put together a team of adventurers led by a half-civilized mountain man named Broken Leg Fitzhugh. The plan was to set up a trading post on the edge of a land he knew. Yet from the very beginning, the expedition was buffeted by disaster, plunging the men of the Rocky Mountain Trading Company into a desperate battle for survival. Out in the harsh wilderness, Fitzhugh's party had no allies - not the treacherous river or explosive storms, not the competing traders whose savage acts of sabotage almost destroyed them, and not the Cheyenne natives who came as friends by day - and as murderous enemies by night. But in a brutal winter of suffering, horror, and courage, nothing was as deadly as a single man with a rifle in his hand-and a burning desire in his heartto kill Broken Leg Fitzhugh. Very Good.
Book number: 017327
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 631]
WHEELER, RICHARD S
Sam Hook
ISBN: 0802740642. Very lightly used - mild signs of handling at edges - stamped inside front cover - DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Walker & Company; New York; First Printing; 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.75 Inches; 182 pages. Good in Good dust jacket; 1986 .
Book number: 21107
USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 501]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Sam Hook
Walker & Company, 1986-09. Hardcover. Fine /very slight shelfwear.
Book number: 090315004
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Santa Fe: A Skye's West Novel
Forge Books, 1994-11-15. Paperback. Fine . light spine creases, excellent condition .
Book number: 091027005
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Second Lives
Tor. [1997]. (Advance uncorrected proof).Very good. (Western).
Book number: 112537
USD 22.99 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2075]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
SIERRA : A Novel of the California Gold Rush,
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First printing. Set in 1849 Panama and California. 380 pp. Very good in near fine dust jacket (boards slightly bent - only noticeable if you take off the dj - otherwise book appears unread.) ISBN: 0-312-861850
Book number: 25024
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
RICHARD S. WHEELER
Sierra
Forge Books, 1998-08-15. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 100215032
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 631]
 -
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Stop
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-36127-X) . 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Western).
Book number: 389998
USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 654]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Sun Mountain. A Comstock Memoir
New York, Forge 1999. First Edition, Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 0-312-86725-5 Slight rubbing to jacket and wear to edges else nice bright copy. Publisher's promotional material laid in. Novel as memoir - these are the fictional memoirs of Henry Stoddard who knew everyone in Virginia City in 1861 at the time the Comstock Lode was being exploited. This includes the young Mark Twain and many others, including Cornish miners.
Book number: 001719
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP¥ 1726]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Sundance (Skye's West)
Tor Books. 1992. (ISBN: 9780812513066) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0016380
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Virgin River
New York, Forge. 2008. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), BT3 - An advance uncorrected proof trade paperback in very good condition that has some bumped corners, wrinkling, crease, and stains, light discoloration and shelf wear. A Barnaby Skye Novel. The sixteenth novel in Wheeler's epic tales of mountain man Barnaby Skye. 8.25"x5.5", 320 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: EC27171BB
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Where The River Runs
New York, NY, M. Evans & Co. 1990, First Edition. Hardbound. 8vo, 180, An Evans Novel of the West Nr Fine/Nr Fine DJ, Brodart Covered, Ex-Lib.
Book number: 014116
USD 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 867]
WHEELER, RICHARD S
Where the River Runs
NY, M Evans Publishing Co. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871315998) Cloth with Dust Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 180 Pages, Richard S Wheeler, M Evans & Co, NY, ISBN 0871315998, LC 89-48622, First Edition, Fiction, Western U.S. Fiction,000056, the Time Is 1849, Jedediah Owen, a Captain Leads a Group of 15 Men on a Peace Expedition to the Indian Nations, They Vanish After Leaving Fort Union, a Scout By the Name of Jean Gallant,Is Assigned the Task of Finding the Missing Men (As Well As His Many Indian Wives), Gallant Is Also Accompanied By the Captain's Fiancee, Susanah Saint George, a Great Novel for a Cold Winter Evening. Good/Good.
Book number: 003537
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
RICHARD S WHEELER
Wind River (Sky's West No 7)
Tor Books. (ISBN: 9780812521429) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0063660
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Winter Grass
New York, Walker and Company. 1983, 1st Edition Ex Lib. 0802740227 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 211 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 97793
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
WITNESS TO GETTYSBURG
New York, New American Library/Meridian 1989, First Paperback Edition, Paperback. Near Fine. 9780452009844
¶ 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages; Large format (trade) paperback. Light vertical crease in rear cover; pages lightly toned; tight, clean copy.
Book number: 53797
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1219]
WHEELER, RICHARD S.
Witness to Gettysburg
Plume, 1989. Softcover. ISBN: 0452009847. 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches; 288 pages; In this vivid account of the Civil War's pivotal battle, the experience of Gettysburg residents are counterposed to accounts of Union and Confederate soldiers who fought each other without respite for three savage days. The result is a real you-are-there experience that makes this great and tragic battles vivid and alive. It puts us in Lee's mind as he ponders using frontal assaults that in the event cost him victory. And we share with Union defenders their determination that, at least on Union soil, they would not give way. "By tying these gripping personal accounts together, Richard Wheeler gives us an unique perspective of the entire Gettysburg experience." (Publisher's Source). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 85919
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
Some books about or related to Wheeler, Richard S...
N/A, N/A
The Playbill for the Biltmore Theatre
New York: Playbill Incorporated, March 4, 1947. First Edition. 8vo illus. Wrappers. Very good condition; Paul Streger presented Parlor Story, a comedy by William McCleery with Walter Abel and Edith Atwater. ; Photographs & Ads; 36pp pages.
Book number: 9581
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
HORGAN, JOHN.
The End Of Science: Facing The Limits Of Knowledge In The Twilight Of The Scientific Age.
Broadway Books, New York: 1997. Softcover. Very good condition. Have we reached the end of science? Pursue this and other provocative questions with John Horgan as he tours the entire scientific landscape through his exclusive interviews with: Roger Penrose, Francis Crick, Richard Dawkins, Freeman Dyson, Murray Gell-Mann, Stephen Jay Gould, Stephen Hawking, Thomas Kuhn, Chris Langton, Karl Popper, Steven Weinberg, E. O. Wilson, Noam Chomsky, John Wheeler, Clifford Geertz, David Bohm, Daniel Dennett, Gerald Edelman, Paul Feyerabend, Francis Fukuyama, Fred Hoyle, Stuart Kauffman, Lynn Margulis, Marvin Minsky, Hans Moravec, Ilya Prigogine, Gunther Stent, Frank Tipler, Sheldon Glashow, Edward Witten, David Schramm, John Eccles, Philip Anderson, Gregory Chaitin, Charles Hartshorne, Bentley Glass, Leo Kadanoff, Hans Bethe, Stanley Miller, Andrei Linde, and Mitchell Feigenbaum. Includes an Index. Hugely entertaining, certain to create controversy. - E. O. Wilson
¶ 322 pages.
Book number: 67172X1
USD 7.45 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 672]
DOYLE RICHARD:
Richard Doyle's Journal 1840. Introduction and notes by Christopher Wheeler
John Bartholomew and Son1980. Qtosize, illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7028-8280-1
Book number: 422
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]