| Back |
Thomas Aquinas399 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Mélanges thomistes publiés par les dominicains de la province de France à l'occasion du VIe centenaire de la canonisation de Saint Thomas d'Aquin (18 juillet 1323) (Bibliothèque thomiste 3). Paris: Vrin, 1934. Paperback, 408 p. Book number: 13531 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
St. Thomas Aquinas 1274-1974. Commemorative Studies. 2 Volumes. Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1974. Hardback, 488 + 526 p. Book number: 13455 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892] |
Great Books, Sixth Year Course, Volumes 1-8 Great Books Foundation. Mass Market Paperback. Good. EIGHT VOLUME BOXED SET. Cover & spine creasing, cover edge wear, box has shelf wear. CONTENTS: VOLUME ONE: 1. Aeschylus: Prometheus Bound; 2. Plato: Phaedrus; 3. Aristotle: Metaphysics, Book XII; VOLUME TWO: 4. Longinus: On the Sublime; 5. St. Augustine: On Nature and Grace; On Grace and Free Will; St. Thomas Aquinas: 6. The Existence and Simplicity of God; VOLUME THREE: 7. Chaucer: Canterbury Tales, Selections; 8. Shakespeare: Richard II; VOLUME FOUR: 9. Cervantes: Don Quixote, Part I; VOLUME FIVE: 10. Spinoza: Ethics, Part I; 11. Hume: Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion; VOLUME SIX: 12. Voltaire: Philosophical Dictionary, Selections; 13. Hegel: Philosophy of History, Introduction; VOLUME SEVEN: 14. Darwin: Origin of Species, Chapters I-VI, XV; VOLUME EIGHT: 15. Melville: Bill Budd, Foretopman; Henry James: The Turn of the Screw. "The Great Books Foundation, incorporated in the state of Illinois and based in Chicago, is an independent, nonprofit educational organization whose mission is to help people think and share ideas. Toward this end, the Foundation publishes collections of classic and modern literature as part of a continuum of reading and discussion programs for children and adults. The foundation has two main programs: Junior Great Books, serving students in kindergarten through high school, and Great Books Discussion for college students, continuing education, and Great Books book groups. The organization derives its income from the sale of books, teacher professional development fees, contributions, and grants. Established in 1947 by a group of prominent citizens led by University of Chicago Chancellor Robert Maynard Hutchins and Mortimer Adler, the Great Books Foundation began as a grassroots movement to promote continuing liberal education for the general public. In 1962 the Foundation extended its mission to children with the introduction of Junior Great Books. Since its inception, the Foundation has helped thousands of people throughout the U.S. and in foreign countries to begin their own discussion groups in schools, libraries, and community centers. Since 2001, the Foundation has published the quarterly magazine The Common Review. Great Books discussions use a distinctive discussion method called "Shared Inquiry", in which the leader starts with an open-ended question about the meaning of a selection and then asks follow-up questions to help participants develop their ideas. Developed by the Great Books Foundation, Shared Inquiry is related to Socratic discussion but is distinguished by the fact that the basic discussion question is one to which the leader does not know the answer. Sixty years after Adler co-founded the Great Books Foundation, it continues to embrace his insistence that the civil discussion of challenging ideas is a powerful source of personal growth and social engagement. But for most of that history and certainly since the introduction of Junior Great Books in 1962, the foundation has rejected Adler's narrow view of "great books" as almost entirely the product of Western males. Despite a common misconception to the contrary, the foundation promotes the reading and discussion of great literature wherever it is found, including literature by outstanding contemporary authors, women authors, and authors from all over the world." - Wikipedia. Book number: 068308 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Treatise on Man Prentice-Hall. 1962. Trade Paperback. xiv + 178 pgs. External wear; no writing in book. Good. Book number: 09327 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Die Anfangslosigkeit der Welt nach Thomas von Aquin und Kant. 2 Volumes. Trier: Paulinus-Verlag, 1961. Paperback, 151 + 62 p. Book number: 13477 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Lehre des Heils. Aus den Werken des Thomas von Aquin. Translated by Eduard Stakemeier. Graz [etc.]: Anton Pustet, 1939. Hardback, 518 p. Book number: 13135 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Summa Theologica. I. 14-26: Gottes Leben; sein Erkennen und Wollen (Vollständige, ungekürzte deutsch-lateinische Ausgabe, herausgegeben vom Katholischen Akademikerverband; Bd. 2) Salzburg/ Leipzig, Anton Pustet, 1934, 3. Aufl. 5.- 6. Tsd. Or. cloth with dustjacket, (16), 439 pp. Latin and German Text. D.j. sl. dam. but a good copy. Book number: T12533 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720] |
Summa Theologica. III. 60-72: Die Sakramente. Taufe und Firmung (Vollständige, ungekürzte deutsch-lateinische Ausgabe, Herausgegeben vom Katholischen Akademikerverband; Bd. 29) Salzburg/ Leipzig, Anton Pustet, 1935, 3. Aufl. 5.- 6. Tsd. Or. cloth with dustjacket, (24), 579 pp. Text in Latin and German. Book number: T12540 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Summa Theologica. III. 1-15: Die Menschwerdung Christi (Vollständige, ungekürzte deutsch-lateinische Ausgabe, Herausgegeben vom Katholischen Akademikerverband; Bd. 25) Salzburg/ Leipzig, Anton Pustet, 1935, 3. Aufl, 5.- 6. Tsd. Or. cloth with dustjacket, (21), 519 pp. Book number: T12541 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Summe Gegen die Heiden (4 vols. in 5) Texte zur Forschung Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1974. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. First two volumes are laminated paperbacks; final three are hardcover. Book number: 188056 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6319] |
Les trois grandes prières de l'église ou le Pater, l'Ave, le Credo commentés par Saint Thomas d'Aquin suivis de prières pour la messe et la communion (adaptation du Latin) Lille/ Paris, Société St.-Augustin/ DDB, 1905. 2587pp.avec ills. relié en couvert.cart.avec plats marbrés et dos en toile, 17cm. qqs.cachets, bon état Book number: R64252 -- De Lezenaar€ 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Über das Sein und das Wesen. Latin and German text. Translated by Rudolf Allers. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1965. Hardback, 166 p. Book number: 13608 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Aquinas reader: selections from the writings of Thomas Aquinas edited with an intro by Mary T Clark H&S 1972 597pp ex-lib pb pp sl disc ow vg Book number: 19133 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
An Aquinas Reader London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1974. (ISBN: 0340179554). Paperback. PO name/details, pages age tanned. Very Good. Book number: 017080 -- Page TwoAUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 832] |
Aquinas: Selected Political Writings. Oxford:: Basil Blackwell, 1948. Hardcover. Edited with an introduction by A. P. D'Entreves. First edition thus. Foxing on top edge and ink underlining in sections, else good in a good (age darkened and edge worn), price clipped dust jacket. Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 44641 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Aquinas: selected political writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1948. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG- dust jacket 1st ed.thus.. Edited with an introduction by A.P. d'Entreves. Owner's name on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn at edges with browned spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. Book number: BOOKS114920I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
The Aquinas Catechism. A Simple Explanation of the Catholic Faith By the Church's Greatest Theologian Manchester, New Hampshire, Sophia Inst Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1928832105) Wrappers (softcover), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, bright, unmarked book. 300 pp. Near Fine. Book number: 8375 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Aquinas : Selected Political Writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1948, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902817574). Hardback. Used, Green cloth cover which has faded patches and is slightly grubby, spine is faded and both top and tail are bumped, FEP is signed by a previous owner and has a biro mark, first and last few pages are lightly foxed, page block is tanned, clean and tight. Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 178067 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
|
| Aquinas Selected Political Writings. Edited with an Introduction by A P D'Entreves. Translated by J G Dawson. Basil Blackwell 1959. 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge wear, some light sunfading. B31789G . Book number: mon0000047322 -- KbooksUSD 24.01 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2167] |
Aquinas on Nature and Grace: Selections From the Summa Theologica of Thomas Aquinas, vol. XI [Library of Christian Classics] The Westminster Press, 1954. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Used book. G/G. DJ slightly worn. Previous owner's name written inside. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW0707 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Aristotle's De Anima in the Version of William of Moerbeke and the Commentary of St. Thomas Aquinas New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1954, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 504pp. Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science series. Translated by Kenelm Foster and Silvester Humphries. With an Introduction by Ivo Thomas. Small bump to one corner of boards. Ink-stamp to paste-downs. Mild wear and soiling, including several small tears and creases, to otherwise nice dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002202 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Aristotle's de Anima in the Version of William of Moerbeke and the Commentary of St. Thomas Aquinas. New Haven:: Yale Univeristy Press, 1951. Hardcover. Translated by Kenelm Foster and Silvester Humphries. Introduction by Ivo Thomas. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows on endpapers and paste-downs, else very good in a very good (age toning along the spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 50824 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
L'Au-Delà. Traduction par J.D. Folghera et J. Wébert. (Somme Théologique; Suppl., Qu.69-74). Paris, 1931. Cloth. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32180 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Aurora Consurgens (on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy). New York: Pantheon, 1966. 1st ed. HB/DJ. First edition. Bollingen Series LXXVII. Large 8vo (9-1/4 x 6) Red cloth stamped in gilt to spine, DJ. 555 pp. Extensive bibliography, Indexes. DJ price-clipped, o/w F/NF, tight, clean inside, bright gilt. [Scarce. ORIGINAL BOOK - not a poor quality facsimilereprint]. Book number: M00435 USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 76.75 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 9478] |
Aurora Consurgens (on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy). London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. 1st UK. HB/DJ. First U.K. edition. Large 8vo (9-1/2 x 6-1/4) Green cloth embossed in gilt to spine, DJ (p-c). 555 pp. Extensive bibliography, Indexes. Light bumping to extremities; some soiling/staining to DJ with mnor wear to low extremities; else tight, clean, Near Fine in Very Good DJ. [Scarce, especially in such condition. ORIGINAL BOOK - not a poor quality facsimilereprint]. Book number: M02596 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6319] |
Aurora Consurgens (on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy). New York: Pantheon, 1966. 1st ed. HB. First edition. Bollingen Series LXXVII. Large 8vo (9-1/4 x 6) Red cloth stamped in gilt to spine. 555 pp. Extensive bibliography, Indexes. Neat owner's name to ffep; minor bumping to corners; minor soiling to bottom edge; else clean, tight, FINE. [Scarce 1st edition. ORIGINAL BOOK - not a poor quality facsimilereprint]. Book number: M01690 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Aurora Consurgens (on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy). New York: Pantheon, 1966. 1st ed. HB/DJ. First edition. Bollingen Series LXXVII. Large 8vo (9-1/4 x 6) Red cloth stamped in gilt to spine, DJ. 555 pp. Extensive bibliography, Indexes. Owner's name to ffep; DJ has some sunning and creasing, minor wear and tiny close tears to extremities; FINE in Near Fine DJ, tight, clean, bright gilt. [Scarce in DJ. ORIGINAL BOOK - not a poor quality facsimilereprint]. Book number: M03079 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672] |
|
| Aurora Consurgens Bollingen Foundation, New York, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 555pp; This is the seventy-seventh in a series of works sponsored and published by Bollingen Foundation; This is a document attributed to Thomas Aquinas on the problem of opposites in alchemy; Minor soiling on the edges; Pages are tight and clean; Additional shipping charges may apply; Dust Jacket Condition:No Jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Book number: 102486 -- LotzabooksUSD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
The Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas, 2 vols. (generous selections from Summa Theologica and Summa Contra Gentiles) New York: Random House, 1945. Hardcover (black buckram, 2276 pages) No dj as issued. 4th printing. VG Book number: 12122 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas, 2 vols. Random House, 1945. hardcover: tan buckram covers no. 10th printing. VG (12 pages underlining, but exceptionally clean, tight, fresh) Book number: 11442 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Basic Writings Of Saint Thomas Aquinas - ( Volume One & Volume Two). Random House, New York: 1945. Hardcover, no dustjackets with a slip. Good condition but slipcase is cracked. Provides a useful and reasonably clear English text for students. This is the revised, corrected and annotated edition of the English Dominican Translation of St. Thomas that was begun in 1911 and prepared by Father Laurence Shapcote, O. P. Includes an Index. ¶ 2276 pages. Book number: 41183X1 USD 49.70 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4486] |
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas (2 vols.) Random House, 1945. 1097, 1179 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; foxing. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 284881 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Basic Writings volume 2. Edited & annot., with intr.by A.C.Pegis. Hackett,1997. Gr.8vo. xxxi,1179p. Paperback. Book number: Z7-42-8 € 24.40 [Appr.: US$ 33.38 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3017] |
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas. 2 Volumes . Edited and annotated, with an introduction by Anton C. Pegis. Random House, 1945, LIII, 1097, XXXI,1179pp., 4th printing, gc, cloth, spine faded/spotted, name stamp on f.e.p. [ sp theo ]. Book number: 013814 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Basic Writings of St. Thomas Aquinas (Two Volume Set) NY, Random House. 1945, 1st. Hard, 8vo. Two volume set. First editions. Hard covers. Published NY: Random House, 1945, first printing. 8vo. liii+1097; xxxi+1179 pp. Underlinings, bracketing and notes in margins, front fly leaf torn out of volume one. Bindings tight, strong. Good. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003471 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas (2 vols.) Random House, 1945. 1097, 1179 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Musty, rubbed cover. Ex-library, half-title page of second volume torn. Book number: 321063 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
Basic Writings of Saint Thomas Aquinas (2 vols.) Random House, 1945. 1097, 1179 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, slightly shaken. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 322481 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
Catena Aurea (4 vols. in 8) Commentary on the Four Gospels, collected out of the works of the Fathers Wipf & Stock, 2005. 2834 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy, previously published by Oxford, 1845. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost extra. Book number: W21925 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.5 | £UK 147 | JP¥ 20310] |
Commentaria in Aristotelis libros Peri Hermeneias et Posteriorum Analyticorum. Ed.T.M.Zigliara. Romae, Typographia Polyglotta,1882. Folio. Engr.portr.,cccxlvi,438p. Strong half leather. [Opera Omnia iussu Leonis XIII edita I]. Book number: Z1-68-96 € 127.20 [Appr.: US$ 174.01 | £UK 113.75 | JP¥ 15728] |
Commentaries on Aristotle’s On Sense and What Is Sensed and On Memory and Recollection. Translated with introductions and notes by Kevin White and Edward M. Macierowski. The Catholic University of America Press, 2005. 8vo. Hardback gilt, a sound copy. I/P @ £44.95. Book number: 29773 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 34.4 | JP¥ 3108] |
Commentary on Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians Albany, NY, Magi Books, Inc. 1966, First. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 209pp. Aquinas Scripture Series Vol. 1. Translated by F. R. Larcher, O.P. Introduction by Richard T. A. Murphy, O.P. Two previous owners' information in ink to front free endpaper, including that of the great Thomistic scholar James A. Weisheipl, O.P. Definite wear to covers, including small bumps to lower corners of boards. Unobtrusive red ink-underlining to only a few pages. Binding sound. Good. Book number: 004645 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Commentary on Aristotle's Physics London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1963. Hard, 8vo. Translated by Richard J. Blackwell, Richard J. Spath and W. Edmund Thirlkel. Introduction by Vernon J. Bourke. Small ink inscrip. to f-fep, light foxing to closed edges, endpapers and title page. Light foxing and discolouration and a few small tears to D/J, else a neat copy. Very Good Minus/Good. Book number: 42953 -- BookcaseGBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
Commentary on Aristotle's Physics London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963 [Translated by Blackwell, Spath & Thirlkel], Rare Masterpieces Of Philosophy And Science. 8vo, EX-LIBRARY COPY (usual library obliterations to endpapers & title-page o/w none to text), xxxvi, 599pp, Cloth/Hardback (Good), No Dust Jacket. Book number: 12547 GBP 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 32.5 US$ 44.26 | JP¥ 3998] |
Commentary on Saint Paul's Epistle to the Galatians (Transl. By Matthew L. Lamb) Albany: Magi Books, Inc, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 211 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, light edge wear. ; Aquinas Scripture Series Vol. 1. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 8006 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
Compendium of Theology. St. Louis:: B. Herder Book Co,, 1949. Hardcover. Translated from the Latin by Cyril Vollert. Third impression thus. Impression from a removed book-plate on front paste-down, tape marks on endpapers, else very good in a very good (sun faded along the spine, minor edge wear) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49669 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Devoutly I Adore Thee: The Prayers and Hymns of St. Thomas Aquinas Manchester, NH, U.S.A. Sophia Inst Pr 1993. 1993. (ISBN: 0918477190). Hardcover. 0918477190 An As New hardcover in an As New dustjacket. Gift Quality!. Book number: S01122704 -- VOXbooksUSD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3385] |
Dieu. Traduction par A.D. Sertillanges. (Somme Théologique; 1a, Qu.1-11; 12-17; 18-26). Paris, 1925. 3 volumes. Printed wrappers. (Édition Latin-Français). Covers loose. Book number: 41424 € 27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339] |
L'Espérance. Traduction J. Le Tilly. (Somme Théologique; 2a-2æ, Qu.17-22). Paris, 1929. Wrappers. (stamp) 264 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 41437 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Expositio super librum Boethii De trinitate. Rec.B.Decker. Leid.1955. xv,243 Ss. (St.& T.GG.MA.4, spot on back cover) Book number: 46009 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 49.25 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4451] |
Expositio continua super Quatuor Evangelistas simul ac Catena Aurea. Edidit Joannem Nicolai. (8 parts in 4 vols.) Tornaci, J. Casterman, w.y (about 1850). 8 parts in 4 vols. Halfcalf with marbled boards. Gilt spine lettering. Occasionaly dampstained, otherwise good copies and tight bindings. Book number: 59934 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 205.2 | £UK 134.25 | JP¥ 18548] |
Exposition of the Posterior Analytics of Aristotle Quebec, La Librairie Philosophique M. Doyon. 1956, Revised. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xvi, 449pp. Translated by Pierre Conway, O.P. Mimeograph: Michel Doyon. Revised by William H. Kane, O.P. Ex-library bound in red library cloth. Light soiling to edges and light wear to covers. Text clean and binding sound. Good. Book number: 004874 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Exposition of the Posterior Analytics of Aristotle Quebec, La Librairie Philosophique M. Doyon. 1956, Revised. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xvi, 449pp. Translated by Pierre Conway, O.P. Revised by Rev. William H. Kane, O.P. Mildly ex-library. Small bumps to corners with light soiling to wraps. Neat, unobtrusive ink-underlining to only a few pages. Overall, a very nice, clean, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 004775 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
An Exposition of the On the Hebdomads of Boethius [Expositio libri Boetii De ebdomadibus]. Introduction and Translation by Janice L. Schultz and Edward A. Synan. The Catholic University of America Press, Washington D. C., 2001. 8vo., pp. lxvii, 65. Softcover. I/P @ £17.95. Book number: 29140 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Exposition super librum Boethii de trinitate ad fidem codicis autographi nec non ceterorum codicum manu scriptorum, recensuit Bruno DECKER. Leyda, 1955, in-8, rel. pl. toile. Bel ex. Book number: 1913 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274] |
La Force. Traduction J.-D. Folghera. (Somme Théologique; 2a-2æ, Qu.123-140). Paris, 1926. Wrappers. (stamp) 319 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 41419 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Of God and His Creatures: An Annotated Translation (with Some Abridgement). Summa Contra Gentiles. . . By Joseph Rickaby, S.J. Westminster, Maryland, The Carroll Press, 1950. Hardcover . Quarto, original yellow cloth. pp (xxii), 423, (3). Catholic organization's rubber stamp on front free endpaper and title page, small paper spine label, no other library marks. A VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. Note: 2 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. Book number: 34176 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2482] |
La Grâce. Traduction par R. Mulard. (Somme Théologique; 1a-2æ, Qu.109-114). Paris, 1929. Cloth. 344 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32176 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Great Books Of The Western World: Volume 20 Saint Thomas Aquinas. The Summa Theologica Volume II. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Tan imitation leather binding. Some cover wear. Some chipping top/bottom of spine. Repaired hinges. Volume ii only; 1085 pages. Good. Book number: 47724 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Human Wisdom of St. Thomas: A Breviary of Philosophy from the Works of St. Thomas Aquinas London, Sheed and Ward, Ltd. 1948, First UK. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xiii, 111pp. Translated by Drostan MacLaren, O.P. Arranged by Josef Pieper. A few minor bumps to boards. Dust-jacket admits to chipping across extremities with several tears here and there, as well as light soiling and sunning. Despite wear, this remains an attractive copy. Text clean and binding sound. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 004846 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
In Omnes S. Pauli Apostoli Epistolas Commentaria, vol. 2: Ephes., Philip., Hebr. Augustae Taurinorum, 1891. 472 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken. Worn quarter-leather binding; book enclosed in a second, burgundy leather book cover. Book number: 280130 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
In omnes D. Pauli Apostolae epistolas commentaria. Editio nova. 3 vols. Leodii,H.Dessain,1857-58. Half calf. Book number: Z4-59-5 € 53.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.5 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 6553] |
In Evangelia S. Matthaei et S. Joannis commentaria. Tomus primus: Evangelium secundum Matthaeum; Tomus secundus: Evangelium secundum Joannem. Editio IV Taurinensis. 2 Vol. Taurini (Italia), Ex Officina Libraria Marietti, 1925. Or. wrappers, XXIV, 403/ 518 pp. (2-cols.). Book number: T12524 € 85.00 [Appr.: US$ 116.28 | £UK 76 | JP¥ 10510] |
In Aristotelis Libros De Caelo et Mundo, De Generatione et Corruptione, Meteorologicorum. Expositio cum textu ex recensione leonina cura et studio Raymundi M. SPIAZZI. Marietti, Turin, 1952, fort vol. in-8, rel. Bel ex. Book number: 4614 € 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 342 | £UK 223.75 | JP¥ 30913] |
In Omnes S. Pauli Epistolas Commentaria. Editio III Taurinensis mendis expurgata. Augustae Taurinorum, P. Marietti, 1902. 2 parts in 1 volume. halfcalf. 604 & 472 pp. (Slight shelfwear on upper and lower spine ends). Book number: 60178 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274] |
In Evangelia S. Matthei et S. Joannis Commentaria. Tomus Primus: Evangelium secundum Matthaeum. Augustae Taurinorum, 1893. Halfcalf. 403 p. Book number: 62966 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
In Evangelia S. Matthei et S. Joannis Commentaria. Tomus Secundus: Evangelium secundum Joannem. Augustae Taurinorum, 1894. Halfcalf. 518 p. Book number: 62965 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
In Omnes S. Pauli Apostoli Epistolas Commentaria (2 vols) Augustae Taurinorum, 1891. 604, 472 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, foxing, brittle pages, first few pages loose in first volume. Bound in quarter leather. Book number: 311672 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4423] |
Indices auctoritatum omniumque rerum notabilium occurrentium in Summa Theologicae et in Summa contra Gentiles. Extractum ex Tomo XVI editionis leoninae. Romae, apud Sedem Commissionis Leoninae, 1948. Clothbound. 727 p. [Editio Leonina Manualis]. Spine discoloured. Book number: 62858 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Introduction To St. Thomas Aquinas. Modern Library, New York: 1948. Softcover. Reading copy. Underlining and notes on some pages. Designed to meet the needs of students and general readers alike, this book offers St. Thomas's teachings on God, Creation, Man, Law, Grace, Habit, Virtue and kindred subjects, derived from the Summa Theologica and the Summa Contra Gentiles. ¶ 690 pages. Book number: 31157X1 USD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 745] |
Introduction To St. Thomas Aquinas. Modern Library, New York: 1948. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There are some tears and wear in the dustjacket. Designed to meet the needs of students and general readers alike, this book offers St. Thomas's teachings on God, Creation, Man, Law, Grace, Habit, Virtue and kindred subjects, derived from the Summa Theologica and the Summa Contra Gentiles. ¶ 690 pages. Book number: 65279X1 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1074] |
Introduction to Saint Thomas Aquinas New York NY: Modern Library, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited with an introduction by Anton C. Pegis; Modern Library; Vol. 259; 690 pages. Book number: 23967 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Introduction to Saint Thomas Aquinas Modern Library, 1965. 0075536536. Paperback. ISBN: 0075536536. Clean, tight book but for some underlining/notes to about twelve pages. Nice copy; fit for study. ; 1.7 x 7 x 4.8 Inches; 690 pages. Very Good . Book number: 423 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 496] |
Introduction to St. Thomas Aquinas New York, Modern Library. 1948. Cloth Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (30)690pp. Biblio. Dj tears neatly repaired. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Book number: 47425 -- Artis BooksUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
La Justice. Traduction par M.S. Gillet, J.Th. Delos & C. Spicq. (Somme Théologique; 2a-2æ, Qu.63-79). Paris, 1947-48. Vol. I-III. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32169 € 22.22 [Appr.: US$ 30.4 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2748] |
LCC: Aquinas on Nature and Grace Westminster, 1954. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining and highlighting, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 255638 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173] |
LCC: Aquinas on Nature and Grace Westminster, 1954. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, chipped and torn dust jacket. Book number: 286971 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
LCC: Aquinas on Nature and Grace Westminster, 1954. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very shaken, underlining, badly torn dust jacket. Book number: 317352 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
LCC: Early Latin Theology Westminster, 1954. 386 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Musty, ink underlining, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 325660 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Light of Faith: The Compendium of Theology Manchester, NH, Sophia Institute Press, 1993. (ISBN: 0918477158) Blue cloth, Octavo, Revised edition. xvi + 412 pages. Biographical Note. List of Topics. Bibliography. Index. Pencilled marginal markings in the Preface and Introduction, else a very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket with a mylar cover. . Book number: 028949 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Light of Faith: The Compendium of Theology Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Sophia Institute Press. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0918477158). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 412pp. Minor wear spots to cloth at corners of boards, else, a very good, clean copy. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 005864 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Le Mariage. Traduction par L. Misserey. (Somme Théologique; Suppl., Qu.41-60). Tome I & II seulement. Paris, 1930. 2 vols. Printed wrappers. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 57921 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978] |
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, Small 4to. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 019543 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1670] |
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 010278 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica Stanford, Stanford University Press. 1950. Hard Cover, Small 4to. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket soiled and with tiny chips. New mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book number: 010319 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica by Thomas Aquins. Edited with a Latin-German and a German-Latin Glossary Stanford, 1950. 400 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; slightly shaken. Book number: 318309 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Nature and Grace. Selections from the Summa Theologica of Thomas Aquinas (The Library of Christian Classics 11). Translated and edited by A.M. Fairweather. Philadelphia: Westminster Press, 1954. Hardback, 386 p. (some pages underlined with pencil) Book number: 13246 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Ninety-nine homilies of St Thomas Aquinas: upon the epistles and gospels for forty-nine Sundays of the Christian year, translated by John M Ashley Church Press Co 1867 xii 20/28/40/39/94pp ex-lib (bookplate+large spine label) hardback, boards rubbed and sl marked, lacks spine, hinges sl exposed, second-half of book pages discoloured and sl foxed, text unmarked Book number: 41401 GBP 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 US$ 81.04 | JP¥ 7320] |
On Law, Morality, and Politics (Hpc Classics Ser. ) Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated; Indianapolis, IN, 1988. ISBN: 0872200310. a solid copy, firm binding, minor ext wear marks. no sun no damp not torn. minor intermittent highlighting. light use.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp. Very Good; Paperback . Book number: 4857 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
On Being and Essence Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1968. Softcover No dj as issued. NFine Book number: 12296 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
On Law, Morality, and Politics Hackett, 1988. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; wrappers worn, label on spine and back wrapper. Book number: 229667 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
On the Power of God (Quaestiones disputatae de pontentia Dei) 3 books in 1. Literally translated by the English Dominican Fathers. Wipf & Stock, 2004. 248, 227, 228 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New copy. Previously published by The Newman Press, 1932. Book number: W47213 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
On the Truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God. New York Image Doubleday, 1961. 6th printing ed. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. 315 pp. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text. Book number: 22914 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
On Kingship to the King of Cyprus Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Pontifical Institute Ofmediaeval Studies 1982, Reprint Edition, Paperback. 8vo - over 6¾" - 8¾" 0888442513 Translated by Gerald B. Phelan. The cover of this book is lightly rubbed. The binding is tight and the pages unmarked. Near Fine. Book number: 028170 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
On Faith: Summa Theologiae Part 2-2, Questions 1-16 of St. Thomas Aquinas. University of Notre Dame Press, 1990..Paperback. CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on cover. Lightly read if at all.. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. Book number: HF33410 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1804] |
On Being and Essence South Bend, University of Notre Dame Press, 00/00/1968. Perfect binding, 79 pp. 5.25"-8". fine. First printing of the second revised edition. Simple matte cover printed in Belguim has some lift so only fine condition. 79 pp. Book number: 30 -- Imago PressUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
On Truth and Falsity, On Human Knowledge: Summa Theologica Part I, Questions 16, 17, 84-88 Henry Regnery Co., 1949. 116 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Stapled booklet. Foxing, underlining, wrappers coming loose. Book number: 302654 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
On Law, Morality, and Politics Hackett, 1988. 288 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded and curled wrappers, foxing, highlighting. Book number: 321884 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Opera Seu Sumna Theologicae. Prima Pars... Thomae a Vio, Illustrata. . Lugduni, Hugonem a Porta. 1552, Edizione Rarissima. Rilegato. Libro, -AQUINAS THOMAS-OPERA SEU SUMNA THEOLOGICAE.PRIMA PARS..THOMAE A VIO, ILLUSTRATA..Lugduni, Hugonem a porta 1552 [Alta Teologia] (cm.32)Bella piena pergamena secolo XIX, doppio tassello al dorso con filetti oro anche ai piatti, sguardie decorate, tagli rossi.2o carte non numerate, carte 263.Bellissimo frontis figurato rosso e nero, testo in gotico a due colonne, inquadrato dal commento.molti grandi e piccoli capilettera figurati assai belli.E' il solo primo volume di 5 completo e a se stante di quest'opera capitale.Edizione rarissima manca a molta bibliografia compreso Baudrier "bibliogr. Lyonnaise".Alcuni fori di tarlo, per lo più in fine interessano il volume, ma ben restaurati agli ultimi fogli.Altrimenti esemplare molto bello, fresco e nitido.-ADAMS A 1428. in ottime condizioni.. Book number: 000081 € 390.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.52 | £UK 348.75 | JP¥ 48224] |
Opera Seu Summa Theologicae. Tertia Pars... Thomae de Vio Adaucta Atque Illustrata. . Adiectis Quaestionum. . Indice Copiosissimo. Lugduni, Hugonem a Porta. 1552. Rilegato. Libro, AQUINAS THOMAS OPERA SEU SUMMA THEOLOGICAE. TERTIA PARS..THOMAE DE VIO ADAUCTA ATQUE ILLUSTRATA..ADIECTIS QUAESTIONUM..INDICE COPIOSISSIMO. Lugduni, Hugonem a Porta 1552.[Teologia] (cm.32) bella piena pergamena sec XIX, doppio tassello al dorso con filetti oro anche ai piatti, sguardie decorate, tagli rossi. -- cc. 18 nn. cc. 191. Bellissimo frontis figurato testo in gotico a due colonne, inquadrato dal commento. Molti grandi e piccoli capilettera figurati assai belli. E' il solo vol. 4 (di 5) completo e a se stante di quest' opera capitale. Edizione rarissima manca a molta bibliografia compreso BAUDRIER " Biliogr. Lyonnaise " Esemplare bellissimo fresco e nitido. -- ADAMS A 1428. in ottime condizioni. Book number: 000241 € 390.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.52 | £UK 348.75 | JP¥ 48224] |
Opuscula Philosophica et Theologica. Ad usum studiosae juventutis selecta et juxta ordinem rerum quae in scholis tractantur nunc primum digesta et extracta. Accedunt Quaestiones Quodlibetales. Editio a Michaela de Maria. (3 vols. set). Tiferni Tiberini, S. Lapi, 1886. 3 vols. Halfcalf with marbled boards. Slight browning. Good copies and tight bindings. Book number: 60381 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.16 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 14838] |
Opuscula omnia… cura et studio P. MANDONNET: T I (seul) : Opuscula genuina philosophica [De operationibus occultis naturae - De principiis naturae - De mixtione elementorum - De aeternitate mundi - De motu cordis - De unitate intellectus - De substantiis separatis - De ente et essentia - Super Boetium de hebodomadibus - Super librum de causis - De regno - De regimene Judaeorum] Lethielleux, Paris, 1927, in-8, rel. pl. toile, 507 p. Book number: 1911 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
L'Ordre. Traduction M.J. Gerlaud. (Somme Théologique; Suppl.: Qu.34-40). Paris, 1931. Wrappers. (stamp) 241 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 41418 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Over het koningschap - De regno (Agora editie). Introduced, translated and annotated by M.A.J.M. Buijsen. Kampen [etc.]: Kok Agora [etc.], [1997]. Paperback, 160 p. Book number: 13454 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Over de Wet (Summa Theologica I-II, qq.90-97). Vertaald, ingeleid en van aantekeningen voorzien door M.A.J.M. Buijsen. Baarn, Ambo, 1996. Linnen onder stofomslag. 186 p. (Ambo-Klassiek) Naam schutblad. Book number: 45877 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978] |
La Pénitence. Traduction par E. Hugueny. (Somme Théologique; 3a., Qu.84-90; Supplements: Qu. 1-20). Tome I & II seulement. Paris, 1930. 2 vols. Printed wrappers. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 57918 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2164] |
Philosophical Texts. Selected and translated by Thomas Gilby. London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Small octavo. 405pp. Front hinge cracked, good in slightly worn cloth. Book number: 27862 -- Toby EnglishGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Philosophical Texts. [with] Theological Texts. Selected and translated with notes and an introduction by Thomas Gilby. London : Oxford University Press. 1956 & 1955. Together two vols., small octavo, pp. xxii, [2], 405, [1] and xviii, 423, [1]. Original papered boards lettered in gilt. Gift inscription on f.f.e.p's. Slight fade to the spine of the dustwrappers, else near fine copies. The third edition of the first work, with the first edition of the second. Book number: 2479 AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.75 US$ 82.89 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7489] |
Philosophy of Thomas Aquinas: Introductory readings. Routledge, 1988. 208pp, Paperback, Fine/. Book number: 500343 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Pocket Aquinas, The Washington Square, 1962. 372 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Some ink marks. One creased & chipped leaf. Creased spine. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 258075 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Pocket Aquinas, The Washington Square, 1962. 372 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink marks. Yellowed. Creased wraps. Book number: 258078 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas: Representative Selections. New York: Hafner Press, (1981). xxxviii, 215 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). A fine copy. Book number: 22047 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas: A Selection from His Writings Simon & Schuster. 1997. (ISBN: 9780684836416) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 004733-9901 USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 799] |
De Principiis Naturae. Introduction and Critical Text by John J. Pauson. Textus Philosophici Friburggenses 2. Fribourg - Louvain, , Société Philosophique - E. Nauwelaerts, 1950,. 235x160mm, 110 pages, paperback. Book in good condition. Book number: 51779 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136] |
De principiis naturae (Textus Philosophici Friburgenses 2). Introduced and edited by John J. Pauson. Fribourg [etc.]: Société Philosophique [etc.], 1950. Paperback, 110 p. Book number: 13130 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Quaestiones Disputatae, Volumen 2 Taurini - Rome, Marietti. 1953, Ninth Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. Covers a little creased; spine is stained and torn, and two sections of the book are working towards parting company, but haven't yet. Text clean and sound. Heavy - may need extra postage to some locations. Fairly Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004242 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Quaestiones de Anima: A Newly Established Edition of the Latin Text [Studies and Texts, Vol. 14] Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1968, First Edition. Hardcover, 26 x 18 cm. Out of print. 282 pp. Introduction, footnotes, bibliography, index. Moderate pencil underlining throughout by former owner (the well-known scholar, Prof. Henry B. Veatch); rebound in a library buckram cloth binding. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002360 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
Quaestiones Disputatae accedit Liber de Ente et Essentia. Cum commentariis R.D.P. Thomae de Vio Cajetani. Editio novissima. Parisiis, In Librariis Consociationis Sancti Pauli, 1883. 4 parts in 2 volumes. Halfcalf with ribbon bookmarkers. Marbled boards. Nice copies with tight binding. ¶ Tomus primus: De Potentia. De Malo I-V. 724 p. Tomus secundus: De Malo VI-XVI. etc. 784 p. Tomus tertius: De Veritate I-XX. 701 p. Tomus quartus: De Veritate XXI-XXIX. Opusculum de Ente et Essentia cum ennaratione Cardinalis de Vio Cajetani. 574 p. Book number: 60377 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Quaestiones Disputatae et Quaestiones Duodecim Quodlibetales. Ad fidem optimarum editionum diligenter recusae. Augustae Taurinorum, 1914. (editio secunda) 4 parts in 3 volumes. Halfcalf with giltlettered titles on spines. Erased name on first endpaper. ¶ I: De potentia Dei. & Questiones quodlibetales II: De Malo etc. III: De veritate part I & part II. Book number: 65103 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419] |
Quaestiones Disputatae et Quaestiones Duodecim Quodlibetales. Ad fidem optimarum editionum diligenter recusae. Editio Sexta Taurinensis. Vol. I: De Potentia Dei; Vol. II: De Malo - De Spiritualibus Creaturis - De Anima - De Unione Verbi Incarnati - De Virtutibus in Communi - De Caritate - De Correctione Fraterna - De Spe - De Virtutibus Cardinalibus; Vol. III/IV: De Veritate (1) et (2); Vol. V: Quaestiones Quodlibetales. 5 Vol. Taurini-Romae, Marietti, 1931. Or. wrappers/broché (4)/Cloth, 331/ 628/ 333/ 351/ 255 pp. Vol. I and III (partly) uncut Book number: T12669 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Questiones disputatae et questiones duodecim quodlibetales. Vol. I : De potentia dei. Vol. II : De malo - De spiritualibus creaturis - De anima. De unione verbi incarnati - De virtutibus in communi - De caritate - De correctione fraterna - De spe - De vir Marietti, Turin & Rome, 1942, 5 vol. in-8, br., pet. déf. , t. II, III et IV en partie non coupés Book number: 1917 € 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 328.32 | £UK 214.75 | JP¥ 29676] |
The Religious State: The Episcopate and the Priestly Office Newman, 1950. 166 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 333721 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
La Résurrection. Traduction par J.-D. Folghera. (Somme Théologique; Suppl., Qu.75-86). Paris, 1938. Cloth. 338 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32177 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
La Résurrection. Traduction par J.-D. Folghera. (Somme Théologique; Suppl., Qu.75-86). Paris, 1938. Wrappers. 338 p. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 60375 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas. Selections from his Works Made by George N. Shuster. Chatham, England: The Limited Editions Club, 1969. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) No. 321 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. 4to. Wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. Gray cloth. Fine, in slightly toned slipcase. Book number: 220350 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas on Law and Justice Birmingham, AL: Legal Classics Library, 1988. Limited Edition. Leather. 4to. Fine . Book number: 34251 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
SAINT THOMAS AQUINAS: Selections from His Works Norwalk, Connecticut, Heritage Press. 1971. Hardcover, Oversized. Book, White, clean, crisp and bright, Includes the Heritage Sandglass Review, with Near Fine slipcase lightly tanned to edges. A very SHARP UNREAD Collector copy!. Fine/Slipcase. Book number: 098797 USD 39.93 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3604] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas Norwalk, CT, The Easton Press. 1995, Collecters Edition. Black Leather w/gilt Decoratio, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nine selctions from his work: Cration, What is Man?, Is There a God, others. Gilt decoratins to covers. spine. watered silk endpapers. 112 pp. As New/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K35888 USD 70.21 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 6337] |
"Sanctus Thomas Aquinas". De katholieke studenten-vereniging te Amsterdam. 1896-1961 Amsterdam, Sanctus Thomas Aquinas. 1961. 245 pp. Geïllustreerd met z/w foto's. Stofomslag licht besch. aan de randen. Geb/. lichte gebruikssporen. Book number: 01188 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Selected Writings of St. Thomas Aquinas Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts, 1965. Softcover No dj as issued. First Edition, 16th printing. NFine Book number: 12249 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Selected Writings Everyman's Library, 1939. 287 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Spine cloth frayed along back edge, light penciling, else good. FLB Book number: 189740 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Selected Writings Dent, 1946. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good to Very Good. Book number: 326023 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Selected writings London, Dent. 1964. Used - Good. Good+ hardback (no dust jacket) Rev.ed.. Everyman's Library, no.953. Owner's name on ffep; biro underlining & annotation; spine slightly faded. Good working copy.. Book number: BOOKS110230I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483] |
Selected Political Writings. Edited with an Introduction By A.P. D'entreves. Translated By J.G. Dawson Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. green cloth, 199 pages. The book is in very good shape, attractive all around with a solid binding, interior clean & bright. Textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, name, otherwise Very Good. Dust Jacket lightly sunned & smudged, extremities worn, now protected in mylar cover. Book number: 224029 USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1670] |
Selected Political Writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631029400) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Good/Good. Book number: 026243 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Selected Political Writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 199 pp. Pencil markings. Name on inside cover. Spine sl. bumped, d/j plastic covered, browned. Edited with an introduction by A. P. D'Entreves, translated by J. G. Dawson. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 056532 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
Selected Political Writings. Edtited By A.P. D'entreves. Translated By J.G. Dawson. Oxford:, Basil Blackwell,, 1948. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket price clipped, lightly soiled. 1st edition, green cloth, 199pp. Scattered foxing to text, name. Book number: 139417 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Selected Writings Dent, 1946. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good to Very Good. Book number: 326023 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
SELECTED WRITINGS OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS New York, E. P. Dutton And Company/Everyman's Library 1950, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ 55020; Some gilt and red borders worn from boards; red top stain faded; one corner bumped, small bump to top edge of rear board. Binding tight, hinges fine, pages clean and bright. Book number: 55020 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1259] |
Selections from his works made by George N Shuster; wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. New York, The Heritage Press, 1971. 27 cm; 112 pages. "The Sandglass" laid in. Attractive wood engravings. Bound in 1/4 gray cloth over decorated boards, in slipcase. VG/G+, with slight discoloration to edges of slipcase. Book number: 2360 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Selections from His Works Made by George N. Shuster Norwalk: Easton Press. Leather. 8vo. Fine . Book number: 43595 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Sermones pro dominicis diebus et pro sanctorum solemnitatibus. Ed.H.Hurter. Oeniponte 1874. Sm.8vo. xiv,456p. (paper browned). Contemp.half leather (sl.worn). Book number: Z5-17-132 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Soul: A Translation of St. Thomas Aquinas' de Anima. St. Louis:: B. Herder Book Co,, 1949. Hardcover. Translated from the Latin by John Patrick Rowan. First edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows on endpapers, else very good in a very good (edge worn) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 50826 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
St. Thomas Aquinas Philosophical Texts Trans. Thomas Gilby GB, Oxford University Press. 1956, 3rd Impression. Hardback. Name on front endpaper. Spine of DW bit browned. VG+/VG DW. Book number: ks.sh303.046 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
St. Thomas Aquinas on Politics and Ethics Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 0393952436). Soft Cover. Cover has stickers on rear and spine, edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed/bent cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Price marked out on half-title page. Notes/underlining in text. Condition: Good. Book number: 022977 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
St. Thomas Aquinas on Law and Justice: Excerpts from Summa Theologica. Birmingham AL:, Gryphon Editions / Legal Classics Library,, 1988., First Edition thus, Hardcover. Octavo in gilt decorated blue leather. 711 pages numbered 993 to 1704. "Notes from the Editors" pamphlet included. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page. Not even a hint of wear. Near Fine. Book number: 12939 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 47.25 | JP¥ 6517] |
St. Thomas Aquinas: Philosophical Texts Oxford, 1964. 405 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed. Creased spine. Book number: 329780 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
St. Thomas Aquinas: Philosophical Texts Oxford, 1964. 405 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Fair. Cover worn, blurb on rear cover underlined, bookplate, edges grubby, else clean text and solid binding. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U10541 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
St. Thomas Aquinas Philosophical Texts London, Oxford University Press, 1952. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good. red cloth, second impression, circular blindstamp on front endpaper o/w nearly fine (as new) in a very good tape-repaired dustwrapper. nicely printed on laid paper, this edition is scarce in any form. Book number: 200410 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Summa Theologiae : Concise Translation Christian Classics Incorporated. 1996. (ISBN: 0870612107). Paperback. Has a little light creasing to spine and back cover, and very light tanning to page edges - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Good. Book number: 018156 GBP 23.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 35.63 | JP¥ 3218] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 10 (1a. 65-74) , Cosmogony Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1967]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is very lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets and are in similar condition). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1967 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiii + 255 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37619 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 13 (1a. 90-102) , Man Made to God's Image Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1964]. Hardcover. Blue cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is very faintly scuffed on its faces and very lightly rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1964 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxxi + 227 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 37620 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 18 (1a2ae. 18-21) , Principles of Morality Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1966]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal asterisks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, with very short closed tears at the top of its spine. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1966 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 207 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37621 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 21 (1a2ae. 40-48) , Fear and Anger Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal check marks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxv + 193 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37622 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 22 (1a2ae. 49-54) , Dispositions for Human Acts Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1964]. Hardcover. Green cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text has a few marginal marks in pencil. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1964 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv + 140 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37623 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 33 (2a2ae. 17-22) , Hope Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1966]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its edges, especially at its spine ends and cover corners, with a 1" scratch on its spine; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1966 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxi + 205 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 37626 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 42 (2a2ae. 123-140) , Courage Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv+ 253 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 37627 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologiae, Volume 46 (2a2ae. 179-182) , Action and Contemplation Latin Text and English Translation, Introductions, Notes, Appendices and Glossaries New York, NY: Blackfriars/ McGraw Hill, [1965]. Hardcover. Light brown cloth binding lettered in gold, very lightly rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners, but square, tight, and unfaded. Page block edges yellowed; text is unmarked. In a dust jacket that is a little darkened at its spine and margins, and that is lightly scuffed on its faces and a little rubbed at its spine ends and cover corners. ; This volume only, of the sixty-volume set (other volumes are available from us; all are in dust jackets). Dust jacket is in a clear plastic protector. 1965 is date on copyright page; no date on title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xix+ 135 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 37628 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The 'Summa Theologica'' of St Thomas Aquinas. Part 2 (First Part). Literally Translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Third Number (QQ XC - CXIV). London: Burns & Oates 1942. . 422p burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine, library markings, pages clean and unmarked, little use, VG. Book number: PAQ63970 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part III (Supplement) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Third Number (QQ.LXIX.-LXXXVI) BO&W 1921 262pp sp fd epp sl disc ow vg Book number: 19148 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part III Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Third Number (QQ.LX.-LXXXIII) T Baker 1914 468pp ex-lib bdg cr ow vg Book number: 19147 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part III Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Second Number (QQ.XXVII.-LIX) T Baker 1914 463pp ex-lib epp sl fx ow vg Book number: 19146 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part II (Second Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Second Number (QQ.XLVII.-LXXIX) T Baker 1918 350pp ex-lib vg Book number: 19145 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part II (Second Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province First Number (QQ.I.-XLVI) T Baker 1917 569pp ex-lib sp cr ow vg Book number: 19144 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part II (First Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Third Number (QQ.XC.-CXIV) T Baker 1915 422pp ex-lib sp fd ow vg Book number: 19143 GBP 6.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.72 | JP¥ 878] |
Summa Theologica (complete in 3 vols.) Benzinger, 1947. 3970 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, chipped dust jackets. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 279445 USD 177.00 [Appr.: EURO 129.25 | £UK 115.75 | JP¥ 15977] |
The Summa Contra Gentiles of Saint Thomas Aquinas: First Book: literally translated by the English Dominican Fathers from the latest Leonine Edition. Burns, Oates and Washbourne, 1924, First Edition . Some pencil annotation scattered throughout text. Some overall wear. 214pp.. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Good to Very Good. Book number: 626398 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
The "Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas" Part Ii. (Second Part) - Second Number (Qq. Xlvii. - - Lxxxix. ). New York..: R. & T. Washbourne, Ltd. 1918. Hardcover. EX-LIB. ; LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY FATHERS OF THE ENGLISH DOMINICAN PROVINCE. - REDDISH BROWN COVERS. ; 8vo ; 350 pages. VG. Book number: 84296 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The "Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas" - Second Part of the Second Part - Qq. Cxli. - - Clxx.. New York..: Benziger Brothers. Hardcover. EX-LIB. ; LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY FATHERS OF THE ENGLISH DOMINICAN PROVINCE. - REDDISH BROWN COVERS. ; 8vo ; 315 pages. VG. Book number: 84295 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The "Summa Theologica" of St. Thomas Aquinas Part Ii. (Second Part) Qq. Lxxx. - C.. New York..: Benziger Brothers, 1922. Hardcover. EX-LIB. ; LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY FATHERS OF THE ENGLISH DOMINICAN PROVINCE. - REDDISH BROWN COVERS. ; 8vo ; 270 pages. VG. Book number: 84294 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas - Second Part of the Second Part Qq. Clxxi. - - Clxxxix.. New York..: Benziger Brothers, 1922. Hardcover. EX-LIB. ; LITERALLY TRANSLATED BY FATHERS OF THE ENGLISH DOMINICAN PROVINCE. - REDDISH BROWN COVERS W GOLD LETTERING. ; 8vo ; 321 pages. VG. Book number: 84293 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Summa Theologiae : A Concise Translation. Westminster, MD. Christian Classics. 1991. First Trade Paperback Edition. Tall 8vo. Printed Wrappers. 0870611879. Good-Very Good. (ISBN: 0870611879). Book number: J16399AM CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas. Volume One. 1947. Cloth with dustjacket. New York: Benziger Brothers. 1947. (First edition thus). Large octavo. Blue faux leather with raised spine bands and gilt decoration. Edges have a trace of tanning. Front fly has small stain. Previous owner number in ink on top corner of title page else fine in dustjacket with a trace of wear to the headand a bit of edge darkening else fine. A gorgeous copy of the first volume of The Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. A great book. Scarce. NOT ex-library. Book number: 1009633 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Summa Theologica (Three Volumes). NY:: Benziger Brothers, 1947. Hardcover. Complete in three volumes. Translated from the Latin by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. First complete American edition. Ex-library set with typical markings, else each volume is very good in blue cloth with gilt lettering and design. No dust jackets. Bindings are firm. Very Good . Book number: 43936 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
Summa contra gentiles. (Ed.De Rubeis e.a.). XI.reimpressio stereotypa. Taurini,Marietti,1905. xxiii,560p./ Quaestiones disputatae. Vol.V. Quaestioned quodlibetales. Ibid. 1900. (iv),255p. 2 volumes in 1. Half leather (sl.worn). Book number: Z8-38-40 € 31.80 [Appr.: US$ 43.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3932] |
The Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas Part II (First Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province Third Number (QQ.XC- CXIV). Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1942. 422pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Small name inscription on front free endpaper. Book number: 459571 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
The Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas Part II (Second Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province First Number (QQ1. XLVI). Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1111. 569pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. / No date of publication. Book number: 459570 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 30 The Gospel of Grace (1a2ae 106 -114) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Cornelius Ernst. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971. 267pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright -. Book number: 459564 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 57.34 | JP¥ 5179] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 25 Sin (1a2ae1 71-80 Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary John Fearon,. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. 267pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright -. Book number: 459563 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 57.34 | JP¥ 5179] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 11 X1 Man (1a.1 75-83 ) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Timothy Suttor. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. 282pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright -. Book number: 459562 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 33 Hope (2a2ae17-22) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Hill, WJ. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966. 205pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright -. Book number: 459559 GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 34.4 | JP¥ 3108] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 38 Injustice (2a2ae 63-79) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Marcus Lefebure. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1975. 290pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright. Book number: 459557 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 57.34 | JP¥ 5179] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 41 Virtues of Justice in the human community (2a2ae 101-2290 -102) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary TC O'Brien. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1971. 342pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright /. Book number: 459556 GBP 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 US$ 57.34 | JP¥ 5179] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 13 Man made to God's Image (1a 90 -102) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Edmund Hill. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. 227pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright /. Book number: 459555 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Summa Theologiae 18 Fear and Anger (1a2ae 18 -21) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Thomas Gilby. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1965. 207pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright. Book number: 459554 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 19 Fear and Anger (1a2ae 23-30) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Eric D'Arcy. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1967. 142pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright/ Eric D'arcy's dedication to Prof Ryle on front free endpaper. Book number: 459553 GBP 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 51.6 | JP¥ 4661] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 22 Dispositions for Human Acts (1a2ae 49 - 54) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Anthony Kenny. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. 140pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Small inscription inside front cover Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright. Book number: 459551 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Summa Theologiae Volume 46 Action and contemplation (2a2ae 179 - 182) Latin Text, English Translation, Introduction, notes appendices & glossary Jordan Aumann. Blackfriars with McGraw-Hill & Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966. 135pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean tight book - Gilt lettering on spine and emblem on front cover clean and bright. Book number: 459550 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Summa Theologica of S. Thomae Aquinatis diligenter emendata Nicolai, Sylvii, Billuart, et C-J Drioux notis ornata in 8 volumes Paris Bloud et Barral nd c550pp per vol maroon cloth bdg pp sl disc vg set Book number: 19149 GBP 79.50 [Appr.: EURO 89 US$ 121.56 | JP¥ 10980] |
Summa of the Summa edited and annotated by Peter Kreeft Ignatius Pr 1900 539pp paperback, cover very slightly edge rubbed, back creased ow vg Book number: 11197 GBP 15.90 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.31 | JP¥ 2196] |
Summa Theologiae (Secunda Secundae): Volume 37: Justice. NY:: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 0070020124. Latin text with English translation. Edited and translated by Thomas Gilby. A later printing. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 50047 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Summa Theologiae; Volume 2 (1a. 2-11) Existence and Nature of God London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1964, First Thus. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition thus, 8vo, 239pp, Blackfriars in conjunction with Eyre & Spottiswoode; Latin text, English translation, Introduction, Notes, Appendices and Glossary Timothy McDermott O P, additional Appendices Thomas Gilby; previous owner's initials front pastedown, sl musty smelling o/w VG Copy in dusty but o/w VG DJ. Uncommon. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 7929 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Summa Theologica. Diligenter emendata Nicolai, Sylvii, Billuart, et C.-J. Drioux. Notis ornata. Luxemburgi, 1880 (editio duodecima). 8 volumes. Halfcloth. Giltletterd spines. Acceptable set, lower spine end of volume one 5cm. split. Book number: 57884 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.92 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8037] |
Summa Theologica. Editio Josepho Pecci. Editio quarta. (in 6 vols.) Parisiis, P. Lethielleux, 1926-27. 6 vols. 4to. Halfcloth. Good shape. Small monastic library stamp on verso of titlepage. ¶ The 6th volume content the separate "Indices". Book number: 65537 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 12365] |
Summa Theologica. Editio Josepho Pecci. (in 5 vols.) Parisiis, P. Lethielleux, 1927. 5 vols. 4to. Halfcalf. Good shape. Book number: 60809 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 171 | £UK 112 | JP¥ 15456] |
Summa theologica. Diligenter emendendata, de Rubeis, Billuart et aliorum notis selectis ornata. Reimpr.22/17 Taurinenis. 7 vols. / Summa contra gentiles. Reimpr.XV ster. Taurini,P.Marietti,1939/1922-24. Vol.1 cloth (sl.worn), vol.2-7 half vellum extra. Nice set (apart from vol.1). Book number: Z1-42-39 € 100.70 [Appr.: US$ 137.76 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 12452] |
Summa Theologiae : Volume 45 - Prophecy and Other Charisms London, Blackfriars. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0413354504). Hard Back. Used, Very good condition, d/j is price clipped, page block is yellowed. Clear, bright and tight. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 167314 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.25 US$ 275.22 | JP¥ 24861] |
Summa Contra Gentiles: Book Three: Providence, Part I Univ of Notre Dame. 1975. (ISBN: 0268016860) Trade Paperback. 278 pgs. Blind stamp on title page, some wear to corners. Very Good. Book number: 10893 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Summa Theologiae: Volume 39 - Religion and Worship (2a2ae. 80-91) New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1964. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, AU2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the spine and taped label on the back, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has some rubbing on the cover edges, black dot and fading on the top, foxing on the page edges, library stamping on the title page, back fixed endpaper, and front endpapers with cardholder adhered and library code written, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. Summa Theologiae: Volume 39 - Religion and Worship (2a2ae. 80-91). Latin text, English translation, Introduction, Notes & Glossary by Kevin D. O'Rourke O.P. Good/Good. Book number: EC14047BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Summa Theologiae: Volume 26 - Original Sin (Ia2ae. 81-85) New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, AU2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, label on the spine and taped label on the back, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise good. Book has black dot and fading on the top, foxing on the page edges, library stamping on the title page, back fixed endpaper, and front endpapers with cardholder adhered and library code written, some stains on the half-title page, lightly water soiled on the front loose endpaper, moderate discoloration (browning), and light shelf wear otherwise good. Summa Theologiae: Volume 26 - Original Sin (Ia2ae. 81-85). Latin text, English translation, Introduction, Notes, Appendices & Glossary by T.C. O'Brien O.P. Good/Good. Book number: EC14046BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Summa Contra Gentiles. Book Two: Creation Univ of Notre Dame. 1975. (ISBN: 0268016801) Trade Paperback. 351 pgs. Blind stamp on title page. Very Good. Book number: 10892 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Summa Theologica. Editio Altera Romana (Leo XIII), ad emendatiores editiones impressa et noviter accuratissime recognita. 3 Partes incl. Tertiae Partis Supplementum in 6 Vol. Vol VI: Indices - Lexicon - Documenta. Roma, Ex Typographia Forzani, 1894. Red halfcloth with dec. gilt backs, IV,886/ 890/ 836/ 1288/ 668/ 443 pp. Book number: T8605 € 135.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.68 | £UK 120.75 | JP¥ 16693] |
Summa Contra Gentiles. Roma, 1934. Hardbound. 581 p. (library markings) (Editio Leonina Manualis) Book number: 57329 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Summa Theologica. De Rubeis, Billuart et Aliorum Notis Selectis Ornata. Taurini, Romae, Marietti, 1950. 6 vols. Halfcalf with marbled boards. (libr. stamps). Vol. I: watercrinkled, and lacking marbled covers. Book number: 58393 € 65.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.92 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8037] |
The Summa Theologica of St Thomas Aquinas Part I Second Number Qq XXVII - LXXIV. London: R. & T. Washbourne, 1912. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth (extrems a littled bumped - otherwise VG). Pp. x + 554 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 22727 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Summa Theologia Volume 3 (1a. 12-13) Knowing and Naming God London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A few pencil annotations and underlinings. one page has 2 or 3 pen markings. Some soiling to d/w. D/w slightly rubbed and creased, with wear and small tears to head of spine. Ink name to f-fep. Very Good Minus/Fair. Book number: 41122 -- BookcaseGBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.64 | JP¥ 3039] |
"Summa Theologica" of St. Thomas Aquinas: Second Part (Volume 8: Law and Grace). London:: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd,, 1942. Hardcover. Volume 8 only. Translated from the Latin by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Third edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows to endpapers, else very good in a very good (shallow chipping at the spine ends) dust jackets. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49986 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
"Summa Theologica" of St. Thomas Aquinas: Second Part (Volume 7: Habits - Virtues and Vices). London:: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd,, 1942. Hardcover. Volume 7 only. Translated from the Latin by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. A later printing of the second edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows to endpapers, else very good in a very good (shallow chipping at the spine ends) dust jackets. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49985 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
"Summa Theologica" of St. Thomas Aquinas: Third Part (Volume 17: The Sacraments in General - Baptism - Confirmation - Holy Eucharist). London:: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd,, 1914. Hardcover. Volume 17 only. Translated from the Latin by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. No statement of printing. Impression from a removed book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows to endpages, else very good in a very good (shallow chipping at the spine ends) dust jackets. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49984 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
"Summa Theologica" of St. Thomas Aquinas: Third Part (Volume 18: Penance - Extreme Unction). London:: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd,, 1928. Hardcover. Volume 18 only. Translated from the Latin by Fathers of the English Dominican Province. Second edition thus, revised. Impression from a removed book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows to endpages, else very good in a very good (shallow chipping at the spine ends) dust jackets. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 49983 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Summa Theologica, ad manuscriptos codices a Francisco Garcia [e.a.] diligentissime collata, [..] a Beranrdo Maria de Rubeis illustrata; duodecim indicibus aucta; accurante et denuo recognoscente J.-P. MIGNE [..] J.-P. Migne, Parisiis 1864. Four volumes, 19th-century library binding without titles. 1576, 984, 1420 & 1560 columns. (Slightly stained throughout.). Book number: 000594 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.96 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 11747] |
Summa Theologiae. Editio altera romana ad emendatiores editiones impressa et noviter accuratissime recognita. [With]: Summa contra gentiles. [And]: Indices, Lexicon, Documenta. Roma, ex Typographia Forzani, ca. 1894. In 7 volumes. Half decorated calf with marbled covers. The Summa Theologia in 5 volumes, including the Supplementum tertiae partis. Volume 6 is Summa contra gentiles. Volume 7 is Indices, Lexicon, Documenta. Name of previous owner on first endpaper. Book number: 67478 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.16 | £UK 107.5 | JP¥ 14838] |
Summa Theologiae: A Concise Translation Christian Classics, 1989. 651 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Dust jacket rubbed. Former owner's name. Else very good. Book number: 308215 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studorium Medievalium Ottaviensis as Textum S. Pii Pp. V Iussu Confectum Recognita Tomus Quintus Complectens Supplementum Tertiae Partis Ottawa, Canada, Studii Generalis. 1945. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Latin. Volume 5 only. A little edge wear to blue cloth boards. Spine is lightly sunned. Seminary library stamp on front free end paper. Page edges are a bit toned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 525 + 16 pp. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 9119 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studorium Medievalium Ottaviensis as Textum S. Pii Pp. V Iussu Confectum Recognita Tomus Secundus Complectens Primam Secundae Ottawa, Canada, Studii Generalis. 1941. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Latin. A little edge wear to blue cloth boards. Owner's name in ink on front free end paper. Short ink notation on rear free end paper. Page edges are a bit toned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. xl + 689 + 19 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 9158 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studorium Medievalium Ottaviensis as Textum S. Pii Pp. V Iussu Confectum Recognita Tomus Quartus Complectens Tertiam Partem Ottawa, Canada, Studii Generalis. 1944. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Latin. Volume 4 Tertia Pars only. A little edge wear and rubbing to blue cloth boards. Page edges are a bit toned. Library stamp on front end paper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 68 + 676 + 16 pp. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 11494 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studorium Medievalium Ottaviensis as Textum S. Pii Pp. V Iussu Confectum Recognita Tomus Quintus Complectens Supplementum Tertiae Partis Ottawa, Canada, Studii Generalis. 1945. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text is in Latin. Volume 5 Supplementum Tertiae Partis only. A little edge wear and rubbing to blue cloth boards. Page edges are a bit toned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked volume. 525 + 16 pp. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 11495 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Summa Contra Gentiles. Book Four: Salvation Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Notre Dame Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0268016844) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A little edge wear and soiling to covers. Last 40 pages have a small stin on the upper corner. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. 360 pp. Very Good-. Book number: 14758 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.73 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2235] |
Summa Contra Gentiles: Salvation Chicago, University of Notre Dame Press. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0268016844). Soft Cover. Octavo, white printed stiff wraps (paperback). 360 pp. including index. A very tight, clean, fresh, unmarked and unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. Very small faint compression mark on front panel, else fine. A very near fine volume virtually as new. Fine. Book number: 09151 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
The Summa Theologica of Saint Thomas Aquinas Translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province and revised by Daniel Sullivan. Great Books of the Western World Series Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1952. 2 Hardcover volumes, tan vinyl boards with gold lettering on spine. Upper page edges lightly spotted. Number 20 in the Great Books Series. Minor wear, very good to near fine. Book number: 56984 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 43.52 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3932] |
The Summa Theologica Two Volumes Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0852295316) Imitation Leather, 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Literature, 1.930 kg (combined weight) volume 1: -- XVI, 828 pages, last two pages blank, bibliographical note, bibliography of principal references and prologue by author. Volume 2: -- XVI, 1086 pages, last page blank, bibliography of footnote references and supplements. Illustrated endpapers, both different, front end paper: -- showing the timeline of ancient Greece and Rome and writers and then the middle ages through to the 18th century, the rear end paper: -- showing the 19th and 20th centuries timeline for writers. Black coloured imitation leather covered boards, with red coloured insert to the backstrip and gilt decoration and titles to the backstrip. Gilt to the top text block edge. Light rubbing to the book panels. Translated from the Latin by Father Laurence Shapcote. The work of the 13th century Saint -- Thomas Aquinas. Part of The Great Books of the Western World series, number 17 and 18. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 0109676 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.45 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3745] |
Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Aquinas, The; Part II (Second Part) Literally translated by Fathers of the English Dominican Province, First Number (QQ1. XLVI) Burns Oates & Washbourne, 1916. Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 569 pages, RED CLOTH, LIGHTLY BUMPED AT CORNERS, #154 WRITTEN ON FRONT ENDPAPER, TIGHT COPY, TEXT APPEARS UNMARKED, PAGES AND ENDPAPERS ARE YELLOWED Book number: 99581 -- Book CrazyUSD 21.25 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1918] |
Summae contra Gentiles: libri quatuor: ad lectionem codicis autographi in bibliotheca vaticana adservati probatissimorum codicum meliorisque notae editionum fideliter impressi: volumen unicum Romae 1923 722pp leather binding, front board detatched, almost disbound, text pp discolouring, text vg, working copy only Book number: 41400 GBP 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1171] |
Summan Contra Gentiles (4 vols. in 5) Notre Dame, [1975]. 5 vols. pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Near fine. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 263674 USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4694] |
Super Librum de Causis Expositio. Fribourg & Louvain, Société Philosophique & Nauwelaerts, 1954. lxxiii, 148 pp. Or. wrappers. Book number: 6010348 € 32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957] |
Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Tomus Secundus De Fide, De Deo Uno & Trino, De Deo Creante & Elevante, De Verbo Incarnato. Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae, 1955. Paperback. Editio vicesima octava quam recognovit r. De. Geoffre. Lacks rear cover. Page yellowing. Cover wear. ; 869 pages. Poor. Book number: 51656 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Tomus Secundus De Fide, De Deo Uno & Synopsis Theologiae Dogmaticae Tomus Tertius: De Deo Sanctificante Et Remuneratore Seu De Gratia, De Sacramentis Et De Novissimis. Typis Societatis Sancti Joannis Evangelistae, 1955. Paperback. Editio vicesima octava quam recognovit r. De. Geoffre. Lacks rear cover. Page yellowing. Cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 868 pages. Poor. Book number: 51658 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Tabulae Schematicae Cum Introductione De Principiis et Compositione Comparatis Summae Theologiae et Summae Contra Gentiles S. Thomae Aquinatis Romae, Marietti. 1943. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 50pp. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Only a touch of wear and light soiling to volume and dust-jacket. Text clean and binding tight. A very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006112 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Theological Texts Oxford, 1955. 423 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 309951 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
S. Thomae aquinatis...questiones disputatae et questiones duodecim quodlibetales ad fidem optimarum editionum dilligenter recusae. Volume I - V. Editio tertia Taurinensis. Augustae Taurinorum, Petri Marietti, 1920. Slightly later half vellum extra with gilt lettered red and green label on spine (not exactly uniform but matching). 5 volume set in 2 books: 331 pp; 628 pp.; 333 pp.351 pp. 255 pp. With index at end of each volume. Contains: Vol.1 De Potentia Dei; Vol. 2 De Malo. -De Spritualibus - De Anima -..etc; vol. 3 De Veritate; Vol. 4 De Vertate 2; Vol. 5 Queastiones Quodlibetales; Good edition of the works by Aquinas where his powerful mind is most loose of traditional theological patterns in a mode of academic debate or oral examination in which any question could be posed extemporaneously. Text in Latin. A few library marks on preliminaries, binding soiled, moderately worn and with residue of ticket on spines; pages only moderately browned; first leaf of volume 2 collated to quire with rice paper otherwise a very good, solid and clean copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #212046 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.96 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 11747] |
Thomas Aquinas: Treatise on Law Henry Regnery, 1961. Paperback. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958002809; 116 pages. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 62328 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677] |
Treatise on Law Gateway Editions, 1991. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 237728 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Treatise on Law [Summa Theologica, Questions 90-97] Regnery Gateway, 1992. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Light foxing. Former owner details. Else good. Book number: 250126 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Treatise on Law [Summa Theolgica, Questions 90-97] Gateway, Henry Regnery, 1970. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Heavy foxing to page edges. Some ink underlining. Mass-market paperback. Book number: 259474 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Treatise on Law Henry Regnery, n.d.. 86 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good. Book number: 271732 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Treatise on Happiness. Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1964. 8vo., pp.xvi,208, paperback; contents clean, light rubbing to wrappers, a very good copy. Book number: 15118 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Treatise on Law ('Summa Theologica', Questions 90-97): A Gateway Ed. 6007 Chicago, 86 pp. Type of binding: Pamphlet Details: Yellowed pages, rubbed wraps; stapled booklet. Book number: CR0535 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Treatise on Law [Summa Theolgica, Questions 90-97] Gateway, Henry Regnery, 1970. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Heavy foxing to page edges. Some ink underlining. Book number: 302461 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
The Trinity and the Unicity of the Intellect Wipf & Stock, 2009. 289 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by B.Herder, 1946. Book number: W85097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Truth (Quaestiones Disputatae de Veritate [Three Volumes]). Chicago:: Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Hardcover. Complete in three volumes. Volume I: Questions I-IX. Volume II: Questions X-XX. Volume III: Questions XXI-XXIX, Index. Part of the Library of Living Catholic Thought series. Translated from the definitive Leonine text by Robert W. Mulligan. Each volume is a first edition thus. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper and title page of each volume, else each volume is very good in a very good (brief annotation near the base of each spine, first two volumes are price clipped, age toned) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 38524 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 201 | £UK 179.5 | JP¥ 24823] |
Truth (Quaestiones Disputatae de Veritate [Three Volumes]). Chicago:: Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Hardcover. Complete in three volumes. Volume I: Questions I-IX. Volume II: Questions X-XX. Volume III: Questions XXI-XXIX, Index. Part of the Library of Living Catholic Thought series. Translated from the definitive Leonine text by Robert W. Mulligan. Each volume is a first edition thus. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-downs, tape shadows to endpapers, else each volume is very good in a very good (minor edge wear and age toning) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 50205 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
Truth. . This hugely extensive study of the ultimate of concepts, originally titles De Veritate. Translated from the Latin by Robert W. Mulligan. 1995. (Three Volumes) {Vol.I. Questions I-IX Xxvi, 472pp. Vol.II. Questions X-XX Xi, 463pp. Vol.III. Ques XXI-XXIX Xiii, 530pp.] cloth. [ sp ]. Book number: 092045-2 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 US$ 129.97 | JP¥ 11740] |
Truth (3 vols.) translated from the definitive Leonine text Wipf & Stock, 2008. 472, 463, 530 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New set of books. Previously published by Henry Regnery Company, 1952. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: W82676 USD 128.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 11554] |
Über das Sein und das Wesen. Deutsch-Lateinische Ausgabe Fischer Bücherei, 1959. 163 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; yellowed pages. Book number: 258851 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Le Verbe Incarné. Traduction Ch.V. Héris. (Somme Théologique; 3a, Qu.1-6; 7-15; 16-26). Paris, 1927. 3 vols. Wrappers. (stamp). (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 41423 € 22.22 [Appr.: US$ 30.4 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2748] |
La Vertu. Tome Premier. Traduction par R. Bernard. (Somme Théologique; 1a-2æ., Qu.49-60). Paris, 1933. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32182 € 7.78 [Appr.: US$ 10.64 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 962] |
Vie de Jésus. Traduction par P. Sinave. (Somme Théologique; 3a, Qu.27-59). Paris, 1927-31. Vol. I-IV. (Édition Latin-Français). Book number: 32170 € 24.44 [Appr.: US$ 33.43 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3022] |
The Wisdom Of Thomas Aquinas. Transcribed From His Writings. 8vo; pp. 106; original illustrated papered boards, title in red on spine, book cover with title on front, slight discolouration to spine with minor chipping, contents fine. New York, The Peter Pauper Press, n.d. [c. 1951]. Book number: 36496 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.2 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1373] |
St. Thomas Aquinas Theological Texts; Selected and Translated with Notes and an Introduction by Thomas Gilby GB, OUP Oxford University Press. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardback. Edges a bit spotted. Name of owner at front of book. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: kb911.014 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
In Libros Politicorum Aristotelis Exposito. Cura Et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi O.P. Rome, Marietti. 1951, First Thus. Original Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. original cloth backed boards hardcover, 450 pages, very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 52430 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
In Aristotelis Libros Peri Hermeneias et Posteriorium Analyticorum Expositio Marietti, 1955. 439 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Heavy foxing, lower corners bumped, else good. Book number: 325678 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
In Librum de Causis Expositio Marietti, 1955. 173 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Heavy foxing, else good. Book number: 325679 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2437] |
In Librum Beati Dionysii De Divinis Nominibus Expositio Romae, Marietti. 1950. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. liv, 431pp. Only a touch of wear to cloth and dust-jacket. Mild foxing. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding sound. A very nice copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005792 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
In Librum De Causis Expositio Romae, Marietti. 1955. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. lviii, 173pp. Light soiling and wear to cloth. Mild foxing with mild soiling to top-edge. Text clean and binding sound. A nice copy. Very Good-. Book number: 005793 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
In Aristotelis Librum de Anima Commentarium Italy, Marietti. 1959, Editio Sexta. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 223pp. Cura ac Studio P. F. Angeli M. Pirotta, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text and dust-jacket clean and bright and binding sound. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005797 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
In Decem Libros Ethicorum Aristotelis Ad Nicomachum Expositio Italy, Marietti. 1964, Editio Tertia. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 611pp. Cura et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Mild browning to paper. Minor wear to dust-jacket. Remains a very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005798 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 88.25 | JP¥ 12186] |
In Aristotelis Libros De Sensu et Sensato De Memoria et Reminiscentia Commentarium Italy, Marietti. 1973, Editio III. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 130pp. Cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Text, cloth, and dust-jacket all clean and bright. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005799 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
In Aristotelis Libros De Caelo et Mundo De Generatione et Corruptione Meteorologicorum Expositio Romae, Marietti. 1952. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxvii, 741pp. Cum textu ex recensione Leonina cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. General light wear and soiling to cloth, including some spotting (not stains from liquids). Light interior soiling and to edges with light to moderate foxing. Binding slightly shaken, though text block remains square. No dust-jacket. Text clean. Good. Book number: 005800 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 8575] |
In Octo Libros Physicorum Aristotelis Expositio Romae, Marietti. 1965. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xi, 663pp. Previous owner's name in ink to title-page. Text clean and binding sound. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards and head of spine. Touch of wear to otherwise nice dust. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 005802 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
In Aristotelis Libros Peri Hermeneias et Posteriorum Analyticorum Expositio Italy, Marietti. 1964, Editio Secunda. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 439pp. Cura et studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi, O.P. Small bumps to three corners of boards. Mild spotting to top-edge of text and cloth. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Mild foxing. Only light wear to otherwise nice, clean dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. A very nice copy. Very Good-/Very Good. Book number: 005803 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
Liber de Veritate Catholicae Fidei Contra Errores Infidelium qui dicitur Summa Contra Gentiles. 3 Volumes Italy, Marietti. 1967. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volumes: xxxiv, 683pp. lxxxi, 335pp. viii, 541pp. 1961, 1961, 1967 are respective printing dates. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper of each volume. Mild browning to paper throughout. Text clean and bindings tight. Tiny bumps to several corners of boards with only minor wear here and there to dust-jackets. A very good set. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005787 USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.5 | £UK 147 | JP¥ 20310] |
Opuscula Theologica. Two Volumes Romae, Marietti. 1954. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes: xviii, 531pp.; xi, 441pp. 1975 and 1954 respectively. Volume 1 is II Edizione. Volumen I: De Re Dogmatica et Morali. Volumen II: De Re Spirituali and De Trinitate et De Hebdomadibus. Light soiling and minor wear to covers. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper of volume 2. Minor interior wear with yellowing to paper. Overall, a good, tight set. Very Good-. Book number: 005791 USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 10380] |
Quaestiones Disputatae et Quaestiones Duodecim Quodlibetales ad Fidem Optimarum Editionum Diligenter Recusae - Volumen II Taurini-Romae, Marii E. Marietti. 1931. Hard Cover. Cover has light rubmarks, minor wear, fading, a couple of pages have red pencil underlining. Volumen II covers De Malo, De Spiritualibus Creaturis, De Anima, De Unione Verbi Incarnati, De Virtutibus in Communi, De Caritate, De Correctione Fraterna, De Spe, and De Virtutibus Cardinalibus. 628 pages. Good. Book number: 047619 -- UHR BooksUSD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2663] |
Quaestiones Quodlibetales Taurini, Marietti. 1949. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii + 269pp. Some minor wear to corners of boards. Dark yellowing to text, throughout, else, a good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 000983 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Quaestiones Quodlibetales Italy, Marietti. 1956, Editio IX. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxiii, 269pp. Cura et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi Spiazzi, O.P. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Minor wear here and there. Remains a very good, clean copy. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 005796 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Quaestiones Disputatae. Two Volumes Romae, Marietti. 1949, VIII Revisa. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes: xxx, 616pp. (vii), 900pp. Volumen I. De Veritate. Volumen II. De Potentia, De Anima, De Spiritualibus Creaturis, De Unione Verbi Incarnati, De Malo, De Vertutibus in Communi, De Caritate, De Correctione Fraterna, De Spe, De Virtutibus Cardinalibus. Small bumps to corners of boards. Small splits in paper over front hinges with a crack to hinge in the middle of volume 2, though bindings remain tight. Medium browning to paper. Text clean. Light wear to cloth and interior. Overall, a good, clean set. Good. Book number: 005789 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 11734] |
Summa Theologica. Diligenter emendata, De Rubeis, Billuart et Aliorum, notis selectis ornata. 6 Volumes. Taurini: Marietti, 1928. Hardback, 4322 p. Book number: 13132 € 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 123.12 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11129] |
Summa Theologica (6 volumes) Romae, Forzani et Sodalis, 1894. Used - Very Good. 6 VG hardbacks in black cloth; teg New ed.. Red leather spine lables on spine with titles in gilt. Owners' names (some scribbled out) on front end papers & on half-title of vol.I; some foxing, mainly on end papers; some spine a lttle bumped. Text in Latin. This is a heavy set; additional postage may be required for shipment outside mainland UK.. Book number: BOOKS121249I GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.75 US$ 191.13 | JP¥ 17265] |
Summa Theologica: Cura Fratrum Eiusdem Ordinis [Five (5) Volumes] La Editorial Catolica. 1955. Hardcover. 5-volume set. Clean, unmarked pages. Good bindings and covers. Gray cloth with bright and clear print on spine and front boards. Tan dustjackets with red and black print. In fresh mylar covers. 1951. Biblioteca de Autores Cristianos, La Editorial Catolica. 1955 Printing. Very Good. Book number: 81260616 USD 501.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.75 | £UK 327 | JP¥ 45223] |
Summa Theologica Diligenter Emendata de Rubeis Billuart Et Aliorum Notis Selecti Taurini. 1932-01-01. Hardcover. 6 volume set. Taurini, 1915 printing. Black cloth. Ex-Abbey library markings. Unmarked pages. Hardcover. Ships daily. Fair. Book number: 81261385 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
Super Evangelium S. Ioannis Lectura Taurini Romae, Marietti. 1972, VI Edizione. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 542pp. Edited by P. Raphaelis Cai, O.P. From the library of James Weisheipl, O.P. with his signature and some personal information to front free endpaper. Date in ink written to title-page. Mild browning to paper. No writing to text. Small bumps to corners of boards with a few minor bumps to corners of text. Light soiling to cloth. Remains a good, clean, tight copy. Very Good-. Book number: 006111 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 106 | £UK 94.75 | JP¥ 13088] |
Summa Theologiae Roma, Editiones Paulinae. 1962. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. lxxi, 2849pp. Light wear to cloth. Minor wear to protective plastic cover held in place with tape to front and back paste-downs. Text clean and binding tight. Summa Theologiae complete in one volume. Large 4to. May require additional charges for some shipping destinations. Very Good-. Book number: 005912 USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 120.5 | £UK 107.75 | JP¥ 14894] |
Summe der Theologie (2 bands / 2 vols.) Wahlband der Buchgemeinde, 1935. 419,32; 524 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Laminated boards; very good otherwise. Book number: 177168 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
Summe der Theologie. Zusammengefasst, eingeleitet und erläutert von Joseph Bernhart. Erster Band: Gott und Schöpfung; Zweiter Band: Die sittliche Weltordnung. 2 (of 3) vols. Leipzig, Kröner, 1934/'35. Or. cloth, LXXXIII, 419, 32*/ LXXIV, 524 pp. Book number: T12890 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
SUMMA THEOLOGIAE 4 of 5 Volumes. Matriti, Biblioteca de Autores Crisitianos, 1952. 12MO, Light wear. A heavy set, special shipping considerations may apply. VG ¶ Printed in Latin. Missing Volume 1 but has Volume 5 - Supplementum, Indices. Bound in grey linen. Book number: 24976 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
IN OCTO PHYSICORUM ARISTOTELIS LIBROS COMMENTARIA Ex Vetussissimo Ac Fidissimo Manu Scripto Exemplari, Nuper Diligentissime Castigata, & Locis Quamplurimis Integritati Restituta .. Ad Haec accessit Roberti Linconiensis in eosdem summa Venice, Haeredem Hieronymi Scotus 1595 Large woodcut portrait (Aristotle) + over 50 diagrams in the text historiated woodcut intial capitals . Folio modern cream linen with red leather label with gilt title (tips rubbed) (16pp)+ 316pp Tideline from waterstaining at the front but becoming marginal & faint by text page 13. Some gatherings with more or less paper tanning but paper always supple and strong. Part of an 18 volume collected edition of Thomas Aquinas. It is printed in double columns with side-notes and deals with Aristotelian physics (not in Adams or STC). Book number: V67175 GBP 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 726.25 US$ 993.85 | JP¥ 89776] |
Thomas van Aquino. Een geloof op zoek naar inzicht. Baarn, Wereldvenster, 1968. Pb. 133 pp. Serie: Theologische Monografieën. Book number: T13612 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866] |
De Ideis Divinis, seu De Divina Essentia, prout est omnium rerum Idea et primum Exemplar, juxta doctrinam Doctoris Angelici, Divi Thomae Aquinatis, contra Pantheismum praesertim Idealisticum, aliosque errores modernos. Prostat Buscoduci, Apud G. Mosmans Bibliopolam, 1872. Or. wrappers, 233 pp. Ex-libr.(stamp on half-ti. label on spine), partly uncut. Book number: T12581 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Der tugenden Buch. Untersuchungen zu mittelhochdeutschen Prosatexten nach Werken des Thomas von Aquin (Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur deutschen Literatur des Mittelalters 7). München: Beck, 1964. Paperback, (xii) 254 p. Book number: 13532 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Thomas von Aquin. Erster Band. Chronologie und Werkanalyse. (Wege der Forschung; Band CLXXXVIII). Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1978. Cloth, XI, 491 pp. Book number: T8603 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Summa Summae S. Thomae, sive Compendium theologiae. Editio secunda. 6 vols. Gand, Johannes Meyer, 1763-1764, 8vo, Cont. leather, sl. rubbed, Ex lib set, library marks on spine. Book number: 55296 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 313 | JP¥ 43278] |
Guida alla ricerca scientifica e allo studio di S. Tommaso (Cathedra Sancti Thomae Pontificiae Universitatis Lateranensis 6). Roma: Pontificia Universita Lateranense, 1967. Paperback, 199 p. Book number: 13496 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Ideas in God according to Saint Thomas Aquinas. Sources and Synthesis. Leiden, Brill 1996. cloth with dust j. X/353 pp. Studies in the History of Christian Thought, Vol. LXIX. Book number: T4022 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892] |
Die Gotteslehre des Thomas von Aquin als Sprachproblem (Beiträge zur historischen Theologie 32). Tübingen: Mohr, 1961. Hardback with dustjacket, 142 p. Book number: 13457 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Conversion et grâce chez S. Thomas d'Aquin. Étude historique (Théologie 1). Paris: Aubier, 1944. Hardback, (xv) 244 p. Book number: 13138 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
From Plotinus to S. Thomas Aquinas. First Edition. London: Faith Press, n/d. 1st ed. HB. Cloth embossed in gilt to front and spine. Bibliography, Index. Owner's name to ffep; some sunning to spine; darkening to top edge; else tight, clean inside, Very Good+. ["Being Studies in the Later Phases of the Tradition of Greek Philosophy". - Scarce]. Book number: M02834 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6319] |
The Sermons of Thomas Brinton, Bishop of Rochester (1373-1389) / Edited By Sister Mary Aquinas Devlin [Volume 1] London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society 1954. 1st Edition. Series: Camden third series ; v. 85. No. of pages: 240. Physical desc.: p.1-240 ; 22 cm. Text in Latin. introduction and notes in English. Subject: Brinton. Thomas (d. 1389) -- Sermons. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 127389 -- MW Books€ 25.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3116] |
St. Thomas and the Existence of God. Three Interpretations. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1951. Hardback, (xxv) 252 p. Book number: 13497 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Thomas d'Aquin féministe? (Bibliothèque Thomiste 43). Paris: Vrin, 1982. Paperback, 180 p. Book number: 13533 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Metaphysicam Aristotelis Commentaria. Taurini, Marietti, 1935, 3. Ed. Or. cloth, XII, 798 pp. Sm. piece ti.-p. cut off (not affecting the text)/some pencilunderlinings Book number: T12611 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.48 | £UK 98.5 | JP¥ 13602] |
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 800+ pages. Book number: 24067X1 USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3137] |
Aquinas. London: Penguin 1977. . 271p paperback with illustrated cover, unused, pages clean and unmarked, VG+. Book number: PAQ66713 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Il principio intelletivo della ragione umana nelle Opere di S. Tommaso d'Aquino. Studio storico-speculativo. (Analecta Gregoriana) Rome, 1943, Cont.hcloth., XV, 184 pp. Ex lib copy. Book number: 55973 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Somme Théologique: Dieu (1a, Questions 1-11, 12-17, 18-26) Traduction française par A.D. Sertillanges. Tomes I-III. 3 Vol. [Text in Latin and French] Paris, Société Saint Jean l'Évangéliste/Desclée, 1933/'35, 2me/3me Édition. Or. cloth, 372/ 423/ 375 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12553 € 34.00 [Appr.: US$ 46.51 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4204] |
Somme Théologique: La Religion (2a-2ae, Questions 80-87, 88-100) Traduction française par I. Mennessier. Tome I-II. 2 Vol. [Text in Latin and French) Paris [etc.], Société Saint Jean l'Évangéliste/Desclée, 1932/'34. Or. cloth, 397/ 502 pp. Editions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12554 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Somme Théologique. L'Espérance. 2a-2ae, Questions 17-22. Traduction française par J. le Tilly [Text Latin and French] Société S. Jean l'Evangéliste/ Desclée, 1929. Or. cloth, 264 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12848 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Somme Théologique. La Force. 2a-2ae, Questions 123-140. Traduction française par J.-D. Folghera [Latin Text and French Translation] Paris [etc.], Société S. Jean l'Evangéliste/ Desclée, 1926. Or. cloth, 319 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12847 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Somme Théologique. Le Baptême, la Confirmation. 3a, Questions 66-72. Traduction française par A.B. Boulanger [Text Latin and French] Paris [etc.], S. Jean l'Évangéliste/Desclée, 1929. Or. cloth, 384 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Sm. stain on frontcover. Book number: T12850 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Somme Théologique. La Prudence. 2a-2ae, Questions 47-56. Traduction française par H.-D. Noble [Text Latin and French] Paris [etc.], Société S. Jean l'Evangéliste/ Desclée, 1925. Or. cloth/ 297 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12846 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Somme Théologique. Les Vertus Sociales. 2a-2ae, Questions 101-122. Traduction française par J.-D. Folghera [Text Latin and French] Paris [etc.], Société S. Jean l'Évangéliste/ Desclée, 1932. Or. cloth, 473 pp. Éditions de la Revue des Jeunes. Book number: T12849 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
The Art of Thomas Aquinas Daly The Painting Season Thomas Daly Studio, New York, 1998. Oblong quarto hardcover, 152pp., colour illustrations. Minor scuffing and edgewear to dustwrapper. Very good. [Hardcovers with dustwrappers are professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film, where appropriate.] Book number: 11385 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 47.25 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 43.52 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3932] |
Painting Nature's Quiet Places Watson-Guptill Pubns. 1985. (ISBN: 082303724x). Hardcover. 4to, bdg/rel, dj/jaq. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 0025 -- BidonlivreCAD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.5 US$ 98.9 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8940] |
PAINTING NATURE'S QUIET PLACES. Daly, Thomas Aquinas. PAINTING NATURE'S QUIET PLACES. NY: Watson-Guptill Publications, c1985. second printing. 144pp. index, illus. color. 4to. Previous owner's signature on first free e.page, else fine copy in d/w Book number: 64320 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672] |
Expositio Super Librum Boethii De Trinitate Ad Fidem Codicis Authographi Nec Non Ceterorum Codicum Manuscriptorum Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1965. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 245pp. Studien und Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters, Band IV. Mild wear and just a touch of soiling to cloth. Previous owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Remains a very good, clean copy. Very Good. Book number: 005801 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
Thomas van Aquino. Kampen: Kok Agora, 1988. Paperback, 210 p. Book number: 13508 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
Thomas von Aquino. Interpretation und Rezeption. Studien und Texte (Walberberger Studien - Philosophische Reihe 5). Mainz: Matthias-Grünewald-Verlag, 1974. Hardback, (xx) 980 p. Book number: 13390 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183] |
Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Tractatus De Substantiis Separatis West Hartford, Connecticut, Saint Joseph College. 1962, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 207pp. A newly-established Latin text based on 12 mediaeval manuscripts, with Introduction and notes by Francis J. Lescoe. Minor wear to cloth with some shelf wear. Mild interior soiling and foxing with light soiling to edges. Text clean and binding sound. Light soiling and mild browning to otherwise nice dust-jacket. Editor inscription to front free endpaper. Remains a nice copy. Very Good-/Very Good-. Inscribed By Editor. Book number: 005810 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Poverty on the Way to God. Thomas Aquinas on Evangelical Poverty. Leuven, Peeters, 1994. Pb. III, 268 pp. Publications of the Thomas Instituut Utrecht. New Series, Vol. II. Book number: T14196 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
Thomas van Aquino Zijn leven, werk [leer] en invloed. Leiden [etc.]: Groen [etc.], 1992. Paperback, 232 p. Book number: 13248 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Aquinas: Selected Political Writings Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1965, Reprint. xxxvi, 199pp. Blackwell's Political Texts series. Translated by J. G. Dawson. Ink-signature to verso front free endpaper. Light soiling and minor wear to dust-jacket. Text clean and binding sound. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 005926 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Regula sacra Sancti Patris nostri Benedicti ad modum Sacrorum Bibliorum in versus tributa, & variae lectionis notis illustrata, atque cum facultate superiorum in Lucem emissa [...]. Augsburg, Anton Maximilian Heiss für Johann Strötter 1725. Gest. Frontispiz, 122 (6) S. (angebunden:) Ders. Concordantiae novae in sacram regulam ... Benedicti .... Ebenda 1723. 8°. (24), 187 (1) S. Lederband der Zeit mit Schliessen, auf dem Vorderdeckel das gepr. Wappen der Esterhazys (9 x 6 cm), dreiseitiger Rotschnitt. Teilweise leicht gebräunt. Rücken berieben u. mit kl. Wurmloch. ¶ Die Ordensregel des Hl. Benedikt von Nursia, mit einer umfangreichen Konkordanz herausgegeben durch den Wessobrunner Theologen Thomas A. Erhard (1675-1743). Book number: REL0521 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 239.4 | £UK 156.5 | JP¥ 21639] |
The Great Books: Fifth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 1400+ pages. Book number: 24504X1 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Nature and grace: selections from the 'Summa Theologica' of Thomas Aquinas translated and edited (Library of Christian Classics Vol XI) SCM Pr 1954 386pp ex college lib hardback, minimal marks, binding very slightly rubbed ow vg Book number: 31165 GBP 8.48 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.97 | JP¥ 1171] |
The Great Books: Sixth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8. The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn. ¶ 1500+ pages. Book number: 24507X1 USD 40.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3678] |
Aurora Consurgens: on the Problem of Opposites in Alchemy (Bollingen Series LXXVII). New York, Pantheon Books & Bollingen, 1966.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a clean jacket!. Book number: 254568 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Reality: A Synthesis of Thomistic Thought. St. Louis:: B. Herder Book Co,, 1958. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Patrick Cummins. A later printing. Very good in a very good (sun fading along the spine, minor shelf wear with a few tiny chips) dust jacket. Scarce. ; 419 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 43923 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Reality: A Synthesis of Thomistic Thought. St. Louis:: B. Herder Book Co,, 1950. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Patrick Cummins. First edition. Previous owner's book-plate on front paste-down, tape shadows on endpapers and paste-downs, else very good in a very good (edge worn and sun faded along the spine) dust jacket. ; 419 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 50877 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
Philosophical Texts: Selected and Translated with Notes and Introduction by Thomas Gilby London, Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press. 1952, Second Impression. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xxii, 405pp. Light soiling to cloth and edges. Previous owner's ink-stamp to front free endpaper. Text clean and binding tight. Light wear to extremities of lightly soiled dust-jacket. Remains a nice copy. Very Good/Very Good-. Book number: 005947 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas. Offprint, Proceedings of the British Academy, Vol 21. Oxford University Press 1935. . 19p sewn paper cover (sl dusty). Book number: PAQ21964 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Le Thomisme. Introduction à la philosophie de Saint Thomas d'Aquin (Études de philosophie médiévale 1). Fifth, revised edition. Paris: Vrin, 1948. Paperback, 552 p. Book number: 13535 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Le Thomisme. Introduction à la philosophie de Saint Thomas d'Aquin (Études de philosophie médiévale 1). Fourth, revised edition. Paris: Vrin, 1942. Paperback, 532 p. Book number: 13534 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Goddelijk mensontwerp. Een thematische studie over het Beeld Gods in de mens volgens het Scriptum van Thomas van Aquine (diss.). 2 Volumes. Hilversum [etc.]: Brand, 1967. Paperback, 633 p. Book number: 13458 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Der thomistische Gottesbegriff. Freiburg: Divus Thomas, 1941. Paperback, 180 p. Book number: 13459 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
On Prayer and the Contemplative Life R. & T. Washbourne, 1914. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt letted blue cloth (edges with some light wear - bright VG). Pp. 272 (with previous owner's bookplate; endpapers lightly spotted and tanned), illus with b&w frontispiece.. Book number: 40497 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
The Treatise on Law: Summa Theologiae, I-II, Qq. 90-97 Notre Dame, IN, University of Notre Dame Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0268018812). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 367pp. Edited with Introduction, Latin Text, Translation, and Commentary by R.J. Henle, S.J. Just a hint of wear to extremities and covers. Text and covers clean and bright. Very Good. Book number: 005808 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
Aquinas and Modern Practices of Interest Taking Published by Aquinas Press. 1ST ed 1945. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper.1ST ed Pages: 78. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Book number: 988165 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Vie Humaine: Ses Formes, ses Etats: Somme Théologique 2a-2ae, Questions 179-189 [Editions de la Revue des Jeunes] Societe Saint Jean l'evangeliste, 1926. 585 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good. Book number: 244839 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas Treatise on Separate Substances West hartford, Connecticut, Saint Joseph College. 1959, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 138pp. Translated from a newly-established Latin text based on 12 mediaeval manuscripts, with Introduction and notes by Francis J. Lescoe. English text only. Tiny bumps to upper corners of boards. Minor wear to cloth. Small ding to upper part of first few pages with very mild soiling to same. Text clean and bright. Very Good-. Book number: 005809 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Sententiarum Libri quatuor, per Joannem Aleaume-, pristono suo nitori vere restituti; necnon Divi Thomae Aquinatis- Summa Theologica, ad manuscriptos codices a Francisco Garcia, Gregorio Donato, Lovaniensibus ac Duacensibus Theologis, Joanne Nicolai, ac T Paris, Migne, 1841. 4 volumes (complet), texte imprimé en 2 colonnes: 1346 + 984 + 1420 + 1560 colonnes, reliures cart. (plats marbrés, dos en cuir avec titres dorés), feuilles de garde marbrées, cachet et qqs.noms de propriétaires sur page de titre, 27cm. bel état Book number: R61325 -- De Lezenaar€ 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 410.4 | £UK 268.25 | JP¥ 37095] |
La notion de verbe dans les écrits de Saint Thomas d'Aquin (Bibliothèque des archives de philosophie - Nouvelle serie 5). Paris: Beauchesne, 1966. Paperback, (x) 255 p. Book number: 13499 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Compendium Philosophiae Scholasticae Ad Mentem S. Thomae Aquinatis Volumen I Published by S. Joseph Olim Eq. A. Ciardi. 1900. in very good condition. Contains Logica, Metaphisica, Generaiis et Cosmologia. Pages:457. Bound in new brown wrappers with original paper cover laid down. VG Page-edge browning. Book number: 990449 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
Summa Theologica. Tomus Secundus. Ad Manuscriptos Codices a Francisco Garcia, Gregorio Donato, Lovaniensibus Ac Duacensibus Theologis, Joanne Nicolai Ac Thoma Madalena Diligentissime Collata, Variis Indigibus Aucta Paris, Excudebatur et Venit Apud J.-P. Migne Editorem. 1864. Quarter-leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Tomus Secundus only. Single volume. Text is in Latin. A little edge and spine wear and rubbing on brown boards. Remnants of library label near bottom of spine. Two library stamps on title page. A little foxing on some pages. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume. Approx. 490 pp. Good. Book number: 12106 CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 84.07 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 7599] |
St Thomas Aquinas Summa Theologiae. Volume 54 (3a 46-52) The Passion of Christ London, Eyre & Spottiswode. 1963, First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Latin text, english translatio, introduction, notes & glossery. 8vo. A scarce volume. No chipping & no splitting to cloth. Very light foxing to textblock edges only. Clean boards with no marks. Internally very clean indeed with no inscriptions. Most importantly the dustwrapper is complete with no loss. Some edgewear to head of spine. Not price clipped. Not the usual cheaply produced later paperback reprint. Near fine/Very good+. Book number: 5838 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 41.28 | JP¥ 3729] |
Summa Theologiae Moralis Feliciani Rauch Oeniponte 1962. . Three thick small 4tos. Gilt buckram as issued. Fine. * A comprehensive edition of the Summa Theologiae Moralis. In Latin.. Book number: 86988 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.25 US$ 275.22 | JP¥ 24861] |
De leer van den H. Thomas van Aquino over het recht. Utrecht, J.L. Beijers, 1890. Halflinnen, (12), 181 pp. Diss./Thesis Univ. Utrecht. Bibl.-stempel op ti. 1 pag. gerep. Book number: T12007 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Pseudo-Dionysius and the Metaphysics of Aquinas. (Studien und Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters; Band XXXII) Leiden, Brill, 1992. Cloth, xvi, 300 pp. Small stamp on ti.-p. else good. Book number: T8600 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419] |
Thomas von Aquin 1274-1974. München: Kösel, 1974. Paperback, 175 p. Book number: 13478 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
St. Thomas Aquinas. Treatise on Happiness Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1965, Second Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 208pp. Previous owner's name in ink to front inside cover. General light wear to covers. Text cleaning and binding tight. Good+. Book number: 006093 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Summa Theologiae Cura et Studio Instituti Studiorum Medievalium Ottaviensis (Summa Theologica). 5 Volumes Ottawa, ON, Canada, Commissio Piana College Dominicain d'Ottawa. 1953, Editio Altera Emendata. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Five volumes bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine and decorations to front covers. Small bumps to corners of boards with a few small bumps here and there to corners of text. Very minor splitting to paper over back hinge of volume 2, though binding remains tight. Text clean and bindings tight in all 5 volumes. Gilt lettering to spine of volume 5 a bit darkened. Overall, remains a very good, clean, tight set. Very Good-. Book number: 004245 USD 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 179 | £UK 160 | JP¥ 22115] |
Thomas - Brevier. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Zusammengestellt, verdeutscht und eingeleitet von Josef Pieper. München, Kösel-Verlag, 1956. Cloth with dustjacket, 490 pp. (india paper). Book number: T8599 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720] |
The Religious State: The Episcopate and The Priestly Office. A Translation of the Minor Work of the Saint on The Perfection of the Spiritual Life London, Sands and Co. 1902. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. viii, 166pp. Definite wear to covers with several small chips and wear spots to cloth. Volume slightly cocked. Previous owner's name ink-stamped to title-page. Minor unobtrusive pencil marks here and there. Browning to paper. Binding starting, though all leaves remain in place. A good reading copy. Fair. Book number: 005931 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
An Apology for the Religious Orders. Being a Translation from the Latin of Two of the Minor Works of the Saint St. Louis, MO, B. Herder. 1902. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. v, 488pp. Small piece torn from one page. Several letters of a few words lost, though all words can still be seen enough to determine what they are. General light wear to soiled boards, including a few minor tears to extremities. Browning to paper, as is common. A good reading copy. Fair. Book number: 005932 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580] |
Of God and His Creatures. An Annotated Translation (With Some Abridgement) of the Summa Contra Gentiles of Saint Thomas Aquinas. Westminster, MD, The Carroll Press. 1950, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover, Large 8vo. xxi, 423pp, index. Or brown cloth. Covered with clear 'contact', some slight edge and corner wear to covers. Very Good. Book number: 011785 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.45 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3745] |
Of God and His Creatures: An Annotated Translation (with some abridgement) of the Summa Contra Gentiles. St. Louis MO:, B. Herder,, 1905., No edition indicated, Hardcover. Thick hardback quarto in coarse brown cloth. 423 pages, title page in red and black. A sound, if unattractive, book with moderate soiling to the covers and modest edge and extremity wear with bottom front corner just worn through. Gilt spine titles dulled but still readable. Binding sound, text lightly toned, bookseller tag on front pastedown. Aquinas' take on nature as a manifestation of God. Very good -. Book number: 7231 USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 121.75 | £UK 109 | JP¥ 15047] |
Of God and His Creatures. An Annotated Translation (With Some Abridgment) of the Summa Contra Gentiles of Saint Thomas Aquinas Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. The Carroll Press, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No, Good. Tan cloth with red and gilt spine lettering, 423 pages, no dustjacket. Edges lightly rubbed with just the beginnings of fraying to the corners and spine ends, red background of spine lettering scuffed, small darkened area on spine from old clear tape, internally very good with good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. Book number: 024894 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888] |
The River : The Art of Michael C. Ringer ***Signed*** Alexandria Bay, NY: St. Lawrence Gallery, 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0964044439. Green cloth-covered boards with gold lettering, in an unclipped dust jacket. Stated First edition. Signed by the author on the front end page, with a short inscription. Scarce, hard-to-find title. Tight, square book with mild rubbing to extremities. Dust jacket is rubbed--no chips, tears, or creases. Gift inscription is written neatly on front pastedown, otherwise pages are crisp and clean, and free of marks, creases and writing. Color reproductions of Ringer's art, arranged by time of day, and which capture life along the St. Lawrence River. 152 pp. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3393 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
Quaestiones de Anima. A Newly Established Edition of the Latin Text with an Introduction and Notes Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp. Studies and Texts 14. Edited by James H. Robb. Previous owner's name in ink to inside front cover. Light wear to covers with a mild crease the length of spine and the lower corners of front cover and first approximately 20 pages. Several small spots to upper fore-edge. Text clean and binding sound. Remains a nice, clean copy. Good+. Book number: 005790 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Omne ens est aliquid. Introduction à la lecture du 'système' philosophique de saint Thomas d'Aquin. Louvain [etc.]: Peeters, 1996. Paperback, 223 p. Book number: 13509 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
St Thomas Aquinas Summa Theologiae. Volume 39 (3a3ae. 89-91) Religion and Worship London, Eyre & Spottiswode. 1964, First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Latin text, english translatio, introduction, notes & glossery. 281pp. One of the scarcer titles in the series. No chipping & no splitting to cloth. Clean boards with no marks. Internally very clean indeed with no inscriptions. Most importantly the dustwrapper is complete with no loss. The slightest creaming of white panel on spine & a light crease towards the middle of spine o/w lovely copy & not price clipped. Not the usual later cheaply produced paperback reprint. Near fine/Near fine. Book number: 5447 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP¥ 6215] |
L'intellectualisme de Saint Thomas (Bibliothèque des archives de philosophie). Paris: Beauchesne, 1936. Paperback, (xliii, xviii) 259 p. (pencil underlinings) Book number: 13394 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Basic Writing of Saint Thomas Aquinas, Two Volumes NY: Random House, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover; Third Printing. ISBN: 0874742137. These are heavy books and are not eligible for Priority , Air or International under standard fees. Both volumes are rubbed and faded with very dim spine lettering. Since they are bound in extra-durable buckram cloth, there is only minor edge wear. The contents are clean and unworn, 'tho gently age-yellowed. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 1095 & 1177 pages. Dark gray cloth, gold lettering in blue spine panels, gold & blue decoration on front covers. RELIGION. Edited and annotated, with an introduction by Anton C. Pegis. Nihil Obstat. Imprimatur. Volume I: GOD AND THE ORDER OF CREATION includes God: The divine unity; God: The divine persons; Creation in general; The angels; The work of the six days; Man; On the first man; The divine government. Volume II, MAN AND THE CONDUCT OF LIFE includes: The end of man; Man and the providence of God; Human Acts; Habits, virtues and vices; Law; Grace; Faith. Bibliography. 49-page Index of Authors.. G . Book number: 32578 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The division and methods of the Sciences Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1953. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback, Clean and tight ex-library book. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside cover/ffep; shelf label taped to spine; underlining on a number of pages; prior owner name on front page (Half-Title Page). Good, solid Reading Copy. Fair/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0092339 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3606] |
Der Platonismus in der Erkenntnislehre des heiligen Thomas von Aquin (Philosophie und Grenzwissenschaften 7 - 2./4. Heft). Innsbruck [etc.]: Rauch, 1939. Paperback, (iv) 272 p. Book number: 13395 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Ordo Salutis, das Gesetz als Weise der Heilsvermittlung. Zur Kritik des hl. Thomas von Aquin an Joachim von Fiore. (Beitr. zur Gesch. der Philosophie des Mittelalters N.F. 20) Münster, Aschendorff, 1980, Or. wrps., VIII, 234 pp. Ex lib copy. Book number: 55192 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
Die Lehre des hl. Thomas von Aquin vom göttlichen Wissen des zukünftig Kontingenten bei seinen grossen Kommentatoren (diss.). Nijmegen: Centrale Drukkerij, 1950. Paperback, (xii) 202 p. Book number: 13396 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Der heilige Thomas von Aquin. Hellerau: Hegner, 1928. Hardback, 931 p. Book number: 13461 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Codices Manuscripti Operum Thomae de Aquino (2 vols.) [Editores Operum Sancti Thomae de Aquino, 2] Commissio Leonina, 1967. 381, xii; 435 pp. Type of binding: Library buckram Details: Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 297212 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
Catena Aurea: Commentary on the Four Gospels Collected out of the Works of the Fathers London, The Saint Austin Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1901157407). Hardcover. Translation edited by the Venerable John Henry Cardinal Newman of the Oratory. With an Introduction and Translation of the Dedicatory Epistle of St. Thomas to Pope Urban IV by Aidan Nichols, O.P. Four volume set. London: The Saint Austin Press, 1999. Second impression. A facsimile of the 1841 John Henry Parker edition. Some general light wear to the boards, with a label shadow to the rear board of the fourth volume. A crisp and clean, very good set. Very Good. Book number: 0050337 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 292.25 | £UK 261.25 | JP¥ 36106] |
Catena Aurea: commentary on the Four Gospels collected out of the works of the Fathers: complete in four volumes, bound in six, Parker 1842-5 xvi, 990/vi, 349/xvi, 796/iv, 631pp ex-lib (minimal marks) full leather binding very scuffed, raised bands, 2 vols lack top 3 cms of spine, 2 spines partly loose, 2 spines relaid, 1 board detached, 2 hinges sl exposed, marbled endpapers/page edges, prelims foxed, texts vg Book number: 41363 GBP 127.20 [Appr.: EURO 142.25 US$ 194.49 | JP¥ 17568] |
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas. Representative Selections. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1969. The Hafner Library of Classics No.15. Includes selections from The Summa Theologica, I-II; The Summa Theologica, II-II; On Kingship. Pp.38/217, owners name to fep. Pbk, rubbed. G+. Book number: 33765 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Saint Thomas Aquinas Heritage Press, 1971. Hardcover. Illustrated by Reynolds Stone. Patterned boards in a cross design, with matching slipcase. Slipcase has one small peeled area (not perfect). Crisp clean book. Laid in Sandglass Letter. Note: Spine is NOT suntanned, a common problem with the Heritage Press books. Wood engraving 4to 11" - 13" tall 112 pages. As New with no dust jacket . Book number: 24461 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Sancti Thomae Aquinatis Tractatus de Substantiis Separatis a Newly Established Latin Text Based on 12 Mediaeval Manuscripts, with Introduction and Notes Saint Joseph College, 1962. Hardcover. Dustjacket has edgewear with light chipping and small tears. DJ spine is browned. ; Gift inscription from Author to Reverend Dr. Louis Bondy CSB. ; 207 pages; Signed by Author. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 3955 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Treatise on Law Indiana, gateway editions. Mass Market Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo. 116pp. |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--