| Back |
Ted Honderich89 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Sartre London : Routledge, Keegan Paul, 1979. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 210 pp. Some light finger-soiling to dust jacket, else very good plus in a very good dust jacket. Book number: 418219 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257] |
After the Terror. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0748616675. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 24120 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1805] |
After the Terror. Edinburgh University Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. SOME UNDERLINING. ; 'IN THE FLOOD OF LITERATURE ON TERRORISM, THIS ESSAY STANDS OUT AS UNUSUAL, AND UNUSUALLY ENLIGHTENING AND PROVOCATIVE. IT GUIDES THE READER, LUCIDLY AND FORCEFULLY, FROM BASIC IDEAS ABOUT A GOOD AND DECENT LIFE TO CONTEMPLATION OF CONCRETE AND IMMEDIATE ISSUES THAT ARE OR SHOULD BE AT THE CENTER OF ATTENTION. IT IS A COMPELLING AND IMPRESSIVE CONTRIBUTION TO THINKING ABOUT PROBLEMS THAT ARE COMPLEX, PAINFUL, AND URGENT.' - NOAM CHOMSKY ; 8vo; 160 pages. VG/F. Book number: 43200 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP„ 1986] |
Conservatism. Hamish Hamilton London, 1990. 255pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 440127 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP„ 4144] |
Conservatism. Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? Pluto Press, London. 2005 Revised Ed. P/B. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745321291 Book number: 9360 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174] |
Conservatism. Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? Pluto Press, London. 2005 Revised Ed. P/B. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745321291 Book number: 9361 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174] |
Conservatism. Burke, Nozick, Bush, Blair? Pluto Press, London. 2005 Reprint. PB. Very slight shelf wear otherwise clean copy. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745321291 Book number: 4018 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP„ 1174] |
Essays on Freedom of Action. Routledge and Kegan Paul London 1978 Paperback 215 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, In englischer Sprache/ English., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 181425 € 13.60 [Appr.: US$ 18.6 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1682] |
Essays on freedom of action. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. 215pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Pr clp. Book number: 459273 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072] |
Essays on Freedom of Action. London, Henley and Boston, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Paperback. In Very Good condition. ISBN 0710088833 Essays include: āFreedom in the Early Philosophy of J.-P Sartreā; āHampshire on Freedomā; āTowards a reasonable libertarianismā; āCoercion and moral responsibilityā; āFreedom, spontaneity and indifferenceā; āRational explanation of actions and psychological determinismā; āFreedom to actā; āMechanism and Responsibilityā; āOne determinismā. Book number: 15693 GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 16.05 | JP„ 1450] |
Essays on Freedom of Action Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1st ed 1973. A book in fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed Book number: 988489 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 42.81 | JP„ 3867] |
Essays on Freedom of Action Published by Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1st ed 1973. A book in good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Book: Ex-lib. Front endpaper stuck to front pastedown. Minimal stamps. Contents near fine. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Book number: 567582 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP„ 1243] |
Mind and Brain Vol. 1 , the Consequences of Determinism Volume 2: A Theory of Determinism - 2 Volumes Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198242824) Soft Cover. Extra shipping required. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good. Book number: 00050469 GBP 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.46 | JP„ 3384] |
Mind and Brain. A Theory Of Determinism. Volume 1 Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0198242824) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean, tidy copy. Very Good. Book number: 028535 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.86 | JP„ 2065] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy New York, Oxford University Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0198661320). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, (i), 1009pp. (i). Very Good+/Very Good+. Book number: 003178 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP„ 1489] |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy. Oxford University Press, Oxford: 1995. Softcover. Good condition. The liveliest and most comprehensive single-volume companion to philosophy. Includes an Index and List Of Entries. ¶ 1009 pages. Book number: 28332X1 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 4062] |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy. Oxford University Press, New York/Oxford: 1995. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. ¶ 1009 pages. Book number: 65305X1 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP„ 3159] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback. Octavo Size. Heavy Book. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in plastic sleeve. 2 red ink stains to fore-edge of last 20 pages. Illustrated with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. xviii, 1009 pages An indispensible guide which includes a chronological chart and map/diagrams of the structure of philosophy.. Book number: ID251425 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP„ 2913] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy. Oxford University Press 1995. . 1009p black hb, ex lib but completely unused, appendices w/ chronology, illustrations, index, VG+. Book number: PAQ99381 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
The Oxford Companion To Philosophy. Oxford University Press, 1995. 1009pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 430851 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 17.2 | JP„ 1554] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy London, Oxford University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198661320). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 1009pp, photo illustrations, card covers, VG+ Copy; NB This is a large heavy book; the postage bands set by the various sites in no way matches the true cost of sending this. However, for simplicity the asking price has been adjusted accordingly; no extra postage will be needed for this item unless purchaser requires overseas sending. Very Good. Book number: 14669 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.17 | JP„ 2003] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1995, First Thus. (ISBN: 0198661320) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1009 pp. In Very good Condition, no marks and still fresh. Very Good. Book number: 006252 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.45 | £UK 27.25 | JP„ 3745] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0198661320) Soft Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1995 thick softbacked book 1009 pages. Has light edge and corner wear, owner name in pencil top corner ffep, faint outline of word "philosophy" on top page block edge (written in pencil and and not properly erased). Pages in very good clean condition. Comprehensive single-volume companion to philosophy - philosophers, schools of thought, subjects, theories, debates, concepts, practical issues - alphabetically arranged with 15 diagrams and detailed chronological chart, gallery of portraits. Standard postal rate only for delivery in UK. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 1104487 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford New York, Oxford University Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198661320) Laminated Card Covers, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 16455 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 25.23 | JP„ 2279] |
Oxford Companion to Philosophy. NY:: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198661320. Fifth printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 41519 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford University Press 2005 Second edition.1056pp. A near fine copy in near fine jacket Book number: 7448 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Published by Oxford University Press. 1st ed 1995. A book in fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed 1010 pages. Book number: 682157 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1995, 4th Impression. (ISBN: 0198661320) Hardcover and Dustjacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, + 1009pp. Book clean and square. Spine firm, gilt title there-on. Leaves clean. Art-illustrated [Portrait of Dora Maar, 1937, Pablo Picasso], loose-plastic protected dustjacket nominally edgeworn only. "..the most authoritative and engaging philosophical reference book in English..249 contributors provide almost 2000 alphabetically arranged entries..an indispensable guide.." Contents include: List of Portraits, List of Contributors, Using the book, The Companion: Alphabetical Entries, Appendices: Logical Symbols, Maps of Philosophy, Chronological Table of Philosophy, Sources of Illust. Index and List of Entries. Book weight approx. 730g. Please note: Listed books are not stored at shop premises. Digital photo available on request. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 003638 USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 3069] |
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO PHILOSOPHY Oxford University Press, 1995 large thick paperback, rear cover lightly creased o/w very good, 1009pp ISBN:0198661320 Book number: 123314 GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.68 | JP„ 1236] |
Philosofere, a kind of life London/New York, Routledge. 2001. Hard Cover. With dustjacket. 441 pages. Brand new. Book number: 0025155 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP„ 2164] |
The Philosophers, Introducing Great Western Thinkers Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0198238614) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor creasing to the edges of the unclipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book containing twenty-five short chapters, each on a different Western philosopher from Socrates and Aristotle, through Decartes, Schopenhauer, Marx and Nietzsche, to Heidegfger and Satre. Originally printed in 1995 as ''The Oxford Companion to Philosophy''. 288pp, 25 b&w illustrations of the various philosophers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 003645 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829] |
Philosophy Through It's Past Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1994. (ISBN: 0140136940) Trade Paperback . Very Good, Pages clean and bright with minor age tanning to edges, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Very Good. Book number: Px10 USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1941] |
Philosophy through Its Past Penguin Books. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140221913). Soft Cover. Used, Front cover creased, faded. contents good, clean, tight and bright. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 072134 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP„ 345] |
Philosophy Through Its Past. Hammondsworth: Penguin Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 534+[10]pp. Small octavo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. 12.0 ounces = 342 grams. 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.8 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0140221913. Binding: PB. Book number: 080522 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP„ 677] |
Philosophy throught its past. Penguin, 1984. 534pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 437681 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
Philosophy Through Its Past UK, Penguin/Pelican. 1984. (ISBN: 0140221913) Soft Cover. 534 pp. Very Good. Book number: 54649 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1248] |
Philosophy as it is London, Penguin. 1993. (ISBN: -) Paperback. 540 pag. Good. Book number: 013857 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 989] |
Political Violence Cornell University Press. New York 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 118. Includes bibliographical references and index. Description: x. 118 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Political violence. 0801410177. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 40743 -- MW Books€ 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2782] |
Political Violence: A Philosophical Analysis of Terrorism Cornell Univ Press, 1976. hardcover with dustjacket. NFine/NFine Book number: 7281 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903] |
Political Violence.. Cornell, 1976. Hardcover. ; 118. (ISBN: 0801410177) Very Good. Book number: 267 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903] |
Punishment: The Supposed Justifications. Oxford: Polity 1989. . 248p paperback, VG+ ex lib. Book number: PAQ132747 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105] |
Punishment: the supposed justifications. Hutchinson, 1969. 202pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 452994 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381] |
Punishment. The Supposed Justifications Revisited. Pluto Press, London. 2006 Revised Ed. P/B. near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745321313 Book number: 9291 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381] |
Punishment - the Supposed Justifications Hutchinson. 1969. . 200pp. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine. Book number: 57230 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657] |
Punishment; the supposed justifications Hutchinson 1st ed 1st printg 1969 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0090969006 Book number: 43039 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.1 | JP„ 1906] |
Punishment:the Supposed Justifications: The Supposed Justifications London, Hutchinson. 1970, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0090969006). Hardcover, 8vo. Pp 202. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 051706 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341] |
Punishment. The Supposed Justifications Revisited. Pluto Press, London. 2006 Revised Ed. P/B. near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 0745321313 Book number: 11747 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381] |
Right and wrong, and Palestine, 9/11, Iraq, 7/7 ... New York : Seven Stories Press, c2006., Seven Stories Press 1st ed. Paperback. Book may have a remainder mark.272 p. ; 21 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 249-258) and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1583227369 Book number: #227547 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 989] |
Social Ends & Political Means. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1976. 177pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 414124 GBP 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 17.2 | JP„ 1554] |
Social ends and political means. Routledge Kegan Paul, 1976. 177pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Hare. R. M. Political obligation.--Norris, S. E. Being free to speak and speaking freely.--Kent, E. Respect for persons and social protest.-- Macfarlane, L. J. Bad day at Big Rock.--Putnam, R. A. Rights of persons and the liberal tradition.--Colletti, L. The theory of the collapse of capitalism.--Schaff, A. Alienation as a social and philosophical problem.-- Markoviāc, M. Philosophical foundations of economic and political self- management.--Stojanoviāc, S. Stalinist party-commitment and Communist dignity. Book number: 418310 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381] |
Social Ends and Political Means RKP, 1976. First Edition, Hard Cover. A Good Book/A Good Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 440g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. ISBN: 071008370x Inventory No: 0016461. Book number: 0016461 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.48 | JP„ 856] |
Terrorism for humanity : inquiries in political philosophy. London ; Sterling , Va . : Pluto Press, 2003. Paperback.viii, 216 p. ; 22 cm. Ted Honderich. Revised edition of Violence for equality. 1989./ Includes bibliographical references (p. 206-213 ) and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 074532133X Book number: #230425 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 989] |
Ther Oxford Companion to Philosophy Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1995. 0198661320. 1009 pages, some photographic illustrations, First Edition, book in very good condition, no dustwrapper, Paperback. Book number: 20618 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657] |
Three Essays on Political Violence / Ted Honderich Oxford [Eng.] : B. Blackwell 1976. First edition. No. of pages: 118. Description: x. 118 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Political violence --Government. Resistance to --Democracy. 0631170405. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 113310 -- MW Books€ 28.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.4 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3561] |
Three Essays on Political Violence / Ted Honderich Oxford [Eng.] : B. Blackwell 1976. First edition. No. of pages: 118. Description: x. 118 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Political violence --Government. Resistance to --Democracy. 0631170405. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 113311 -- MW Books€ 28.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.4 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3561] |
Three Essays in Political Violence.. Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1976. 8°. x,118pp. Or.hardcover with sl.dam.d.j. Index. Book number: 31444 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1607] |
Three Essays on Political Violence Oxford, B. Blackwell. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631170405). Cloth. Used, Jacket a little edgeworn, otherwise in excellent condition. All pages clean, tight and bright. Very Good/Very Good Not Priceclipped. Book number: 072127 GBP 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.09 | JP„ 1001] |
Three Essays on Political Violence Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631170405) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017222 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
Three Essays on Political Violence Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0631170405) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine. Book number: 017222 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762] |
Three Essays on Political Violence. London: Basil Blackwell, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Lavender cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0631170405. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 084125 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354] |
Three Essays on Political Violence / Ted Honderich Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 118. Description: x. 118 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Resistance to Government - Democracy. 0631170405. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 34798 -- MW Books€ 18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2337] |
Three Essays on Political Violence / Ted Honderich Oxford: Basil Blackwell 1976. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 118. Description: x. 118 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Resistance to Government - Democracy. 0631170405. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 34799 -- MW Books€ 18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP„ 2337] |
Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus : The German Text of Ludwig Wittenstein's Logisch-Philosophische Abhandlung Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. . 180pp large octavo. Gilt lettered cloth in D/J. With some illustrations in the text.. Book number: 60684 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315] |
Violence For Equality: inquiries in political philosophy. Penguin, 1980. 223pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Book number: 466078 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP„ 552] |
Violence for Equality: Inquiries in Political Philosophy New York, Pelican. 1980, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 223 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. "The author questions the morality of political violence and challenges the presuppositions, inconsistencies and prejudices of liberal-democratic thinking.". Very Good +. Book number: 20122 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341] |
Violence for Equality : Inquiries in Political Philosophy London, Routledge. 1989, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0415026237) Paperback. Laminated PB, 217 pages, in VG condition. Owner's name appears inside front and rear covers. Very Good. Book number: 48643 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP„ 483] |
Philosophy as it is Allen Lane 1st edn 1979 pp.xii,540 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713911840] Book number: 12868 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486] |
Philosophy as it is Allen Lane 1st edn 1979 pp.xii,540 hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713911840] Book number: 65261 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072] |
Philosophy as it is Allen Lane - at the Penguin Press, 1st edn, 1979 pp.xii,540, hardback, a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0713911840] Book number: 91736 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657] |
Philosophy as it is Allen Lane, 1979 pp.xii,540, hardback, a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0713911840] Book number: 91736 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657] |
On Consciousness Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 2004 230p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0748618422] Book number: 62701 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.93 | JP„ 4420] |
On Political Means and Social Ends Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 1993 182p hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0748618406] Book number: 66494 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.75 | JP„ 3591] |
On Political Means and Social Ends Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 2003 182p, hardback, fine/fine - as new, dustwrapper [0748618406] Book number: 76547 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486] |
On Consciousness Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 2004 230p hardback a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0748618422] Book number: 62701 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.93 | JP„ 4420] |
On Political Means and Social Ends Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 1993 182p hardback fine/fine - as new dustwrapper [0748618406] Book number: 66494 GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 39.75 | JP„ 3591] |
On Political Means and Social Ends Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 2003 182p, hardback, fine/fine - as new, dustwrapper [0748618406] Book number: 76547 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy New York: Oxford University Press reprint (no date) 1995 pp.xix,1009 a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0198661320] Book number: 50143 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453] |
The Oxford Companion to Philosophy New York: Oxford University Press reprint (no date) 1995 pp.xix,1009 a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0198661320] Book number: 50143 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453] |
Philosophy Through its Past Penguin Books 1984. good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140221913 Book number: 32578 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
Philosophy through its Past. Edited and Introduced by Ted Honderich Penguin, 1992 534p, paperback, a VG+ copy [0140136940] First published in 1984. Book number: 91884 GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.2 | JP„ 470] |
Punishment The Supposed Justifications Penguin Books 1971. Owners name,good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0140213120 Book number: 32037 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
Social Ends and Political Means Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976 pp.xi,177 dustwrapper Book number: 31992 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934] |
Social Ends and Political Means Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976 pp.xi,177 dustwrapper Book number: 31992 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934] |
Violence for Equality Inquiries in Political Philosophy Penguin Books 1980. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 014022291X Book number: 31965 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
Violence for Equality Inquiries in Political Philosophy Penguin Books 1980. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 014022291X Book number: 32915 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691] |
| Some books about or related to Ted Honderich... |
On justifying moral judgments. (Edited by Ted Honderich). London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1973). XII, 199 S. (= International library of philosophy and scientific method). OLn. ¶ Mit Register. - Gutes Exemplar Book number: 54397 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2473] |
An examination of Plato's doctrines. 2 vols. (Edited by Ted Honderich). (3rd. impression). London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1969/1971). XII, 395; X, 573 S. (= International library of philosophy and scientific method). OPp. ¶ [1]: Plato on man and society; [2]: Plato on knowledge and reality. - Jeder Band mit Register. - Mässig bestossen, sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Book number: 54470 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 5564] |
Spinoza. The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5.0 ounces = 598 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0710203756. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly soiled. Book number: 052866 USD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.25 | JP„ 7758] |
Spinoza. (Ed. by Ted Honderich). London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1985). XVI, 317 S. (= Arguments of the philosophers). Gr.-8vo. OPp. m. SU. ¶ Studie zum Werk des Baruch Benedictus Spinoza als eines grossen Denkers des 17. Jahrhunderts, zu seinen Briefen, der Metaphysik, Moral-Philosophie, Psychologie u. Religions-Philosophie. Mit Bibliographie u. Register. - Gutes, sauberes Exemplar. Book number: 54408 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP„ 5564] |
Wittgenstein (Arguments of the Philosophers - SIGNED BY TED HONDERICH) Routledge. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710083475) Trade Paperback. ~~SIGNED BY TED HONDERICH~~ GOOD+ 1980 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST ROUTLEDGE TRADE PAPERBACK, ATTRACTIVE COVER REPRODUCTION OF HAND-WRITTEN MANUSCRIPT. CLASSIC OVERVIEW OF WITTGENSTEIN'S WORK, IN THIS VALUABLE SERIES EDITED BY HONDERICH. SOME NATURAL AGING TO PAGE EDGES/COVER AND SHELF-WEAR, INNERS UNMARKED. Collectible; Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 007336 GBP 31.99 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.91 | JP„ 4418] |
Schopenhauer. The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+181+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. 15.0 ounces = 427 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. ISBN: 0710005229. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn. Book number: 080256 USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP„ 4960] |
Kierkegaard. The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+385+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. ISBN: 0710091907. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 086587 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP„ 6770] |
Kant. The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1978]. 1st Edition. xii+201+[3]pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. About 50 pages scored in red ink: a good reading copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 2.2cm. ISBN: 0710089945. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 085086 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2708] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--