Back

Susan Anthony

40 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(ANTHONY, SUSAN B.)
"Woman Suffrage. Judge Hunt's Opinion in Miss Anthony's Case" in the Bath Daily Times (June 20, 1873)
First Edition. Fine, Complete, original disbound issue in fine condition. Lengthy article on the judge's opinion in this case involving Susan B. Anthony's attempt to vote.
Book number: C5588
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
 -
ANTHONY, SUSAN B.
An Account of the Proceedings in the Trial of Susan B. Anthony on...
Anthony, Susan B. An Account of the Proceedings in the Trial of Susan B. Anthony, on the Charge of Illegal Voting, at the Presidential Election in Nov., 1872. and on the Trial of Beverly W. Jones, Edwin T. Marsh and William B. Hall, the Inspectors of Election by whom her Vote was Received. Rochester: Daily Democrat and Chronicle Book Print, 1874. vii, 212 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2001041397. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-187-6. ISBN-10: 1-58477-187-9. Cloth. New. $65. * An account of the landmark suffragist trial before the U.S. Circuit Court for the Northern District of New York, at Canandaigua in June, 1873, that brought the cause of women's voting rights to the forefront of national attention in the United States. A group of women led by preeminent abolitionist and woman's rights advocate Susan B. Anthony [1820-1906], attempted to vote during the presidential election of 1872, claiming they were entitled to do so according to the Fourteenth Amendment. The presiding officials, Jones, Hall, and Marsh, decided by a majority to accept their ballots. The women were soon arrested for this act and indicted for "knowingly voting without having a lawful right to vote." The officials were also indicted. This volume reprints the text of the indictment and a transcript of the testimony with connecting commentary. The appendix offers an address by Anthony delivered before her trial, a speech on her behalf cause by Joslyn Gage, and a critical assessment of the trial by John Hooker.
Book number: 33629
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN (1877-1965)
Catherine the Great
London : Jonathan Cape Ltd. 1931. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 317. Description: 317 p.: port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine. II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Russia --History --Catherine II (1762-1796). Notes: Includes index. Signed and dated by previous owner. foxing to end-papers. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 93449
€  34.20 [Appr.: US$ 46.79 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4229]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN (1877-1965)
Catherine the Great
London : Jonathan Cape 1931. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 317. Description: 317 p.: port. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine. II. Empress of Russia (1729-1796). Russia --History --Catherine II (1762-1796). Notes: Includes index. Minor foxing to end-papers. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 94504
€  25.20 [Appr.: US$ 34.47 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3116]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN
Catherine the Great
London. Toronto : Jonathan Cape 1930. 1st Edition - Series: The life and Letters series. No. 13. No. of pages: 317. Description: pp. 317. 8º. Subjects: Catherine. the Great. Catherine II. Empress of Russia. 1729-1796. Some annotation remains to the front end-paper. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 96542
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN (1877-1965)
Catherine the Great
Garden City. N.Y. Garden City publishing company. inc 1925. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 331. Description: 3 p.l. 3-331 p. front. ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia. 1729-1796. Impressively illustrated with a series of plate illustrations. Good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges are somewhat rubbed. worn. stained & dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 97821
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN
Catherine the Great, By Katharine Anthony
Garden City. N.Y. Garden City publishing company. inc 1925. 1st Edition. the Star Series. No. of pages: 331. A comprehensive account. with a portrait frontispiece. Description: 4 p. l. 3-331 p. front. ports. 21 cm. Subjects: Catherine II. Empress of Russia 1729-1796. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest dust-dulling only. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 116368
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 22.16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2003]
ANTHONY, SUSAN B. (SHERR, LYNN, ED.)
Failure Is Impossible: Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
NY: Times Books, 1995. 8vo 382pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Nice copy.. Near Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN013792I
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN (1877-1965)
Feminism in Germany and Scandinavia, By Katharine Anthony . . .
New York. H. Holt and Company 1915. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 260. Description: v p. 2 l. 3-260 p. 20 cm. Bibliography: p. 253-255. Subjects: Women --Social and moral questions. Women --Germany. Women --Scandinavia. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 113646
€  43.20 [Appr.: US$ 59.1 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5342]
ANTHONY, SUSAN B
The Ghost in My Life
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1972 F book VG dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 18634
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
ANTHONY, SUSAN B
GHOST OF MY LIFE special 'Before' and 'After' chapters by Catherine Marshall
H&S 1972 hb dw slightly rubbed ow vg
Book number: 60261
GBP 4.24 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.48 | JP¥ 586]
ANTHONY, SUSAN B.
-- HARPER, JUDITH E. Susan B. Anthony. A Biographical Companion.
Santa Barbara,ABC-CLIO,1998. Hb.xviii+335p.Ill. Bibliography.Index.
Book number: 44345
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
 -
ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; HARPER, IDA HUSTED
History of Woman Suffrage - Volume 4: 1883-1900
Arno & The New York Times, New York, NY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1144pp. This is a reprint of the original from 1902. It is volume 4 of a 6-volume set. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply..
Book number: 104567
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, c1929,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Very good condition. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
Book number: 23302
USD 11.10 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1002]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in tattered d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
Book number: 39621
USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1507]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
Book number: 39620
USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1201]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN.
Queen Elizabeth, by Katharine Anthony.
New York, A. A. Knopf, 1929,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 263, ix, [1] p. frontis.
Book number: 34343
USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2004]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN (1877-1965)
Queen Elizabeth, By Katharine Anthony
The Literary Guild 1929. 1929 Edition. No. of pages: 263. Subjects: Elizabeth I. Queen of England. 1533-1603. Queens--Great Britain--Biography. Great Britain--History--Elizabeth. 1558-1603. A very good copy in the original gilt-blocked half cloth. with paper boards. and small vignette to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 58757
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
ANTHONY, KATHARINE SUSAN
Queen Elizabeth, By Katharine Anthony
New York. A. A. Knopf 1929. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 263. Description: 6 p. l. 3-263. ix. [1] p. front. ports. facsim. 23 cm. Subjects: Elizabeth I. Queen of England. 1533-1603. Queens --Great Britain --Biography. Great Britain --History --Elizabeth. 1558-1603. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked two-tone cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 114024
€  26.06 [Appr.: US$ 35.65 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3222]
ANTHONY, SUSAN B.
The Trial of Susan B. Anthony
Amherst, NY: Humanity Books, 2000. Tradepaper (Quality Soft-Bound). ISBN 1591020999. Nf/Wraps. Clean, tight, square, bright. 212 pp.
Book number: 19313
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
 -
BENDER, ELEANOR M. (ED. ) ; WALDROP, KEITH; WALDROP, ROSMARIE; CHERRY, KELLY; CAMP, JAMES; VAETH, KIM; SIMMERMAN, JIM; PONSOT, MARIE; SCHAEFFER, SUSAN FROMBERG; OWEN, MAUREEN; GORDON, JAIMY; PIERCY, MARGE; HOUSTON, PEYTON; ANTHONY, GEORGE
Open Places, Number 30 (Fall 1980)
Columbia, Missouri, U. S. A.: Stephens College, 1980. Softcover. Stapled, booklet style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps soiled with edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Literary magazine of poetry by various American authors. ; 8.5" tall; 64 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770020
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2252]
BERRY SUSAN, CONSULTANT ANTHONY PAUL
The City Garden - Designing and Creating Outdoor Living Space
New York Smithmark, 1996, 1st Edition. Illustrated with colour photographs and drawings of garden designs, layouts and useful tips. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Very Near Fine .
Book number: 483031
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934]
BRADBROOK, ADRIAN J & MACCALLUM, SUSAN V. & MOORE, ANTHONY P.
Australian Real Property Law.
Sydney: Law Book Company, 1991. PB. Ex library. VG. ISBN: 0455209936
Book number: 76595
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
BRADBROOK, ADRIAN J & MACCALLUM, SUSAN V. & MOORE, ANTHONY P.
Australian Property Law. Cases and Materials.
Sydney: LBC Information Services, 1996. Paperback. Covered with adhesive plastic. VG. ISBN: 045521378X
Book number: 80108
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
BURTON, ANTHONY & HASKINS, SUSAN
European Art in the Victoria and Albert Museum
London, Scala / Philip Wilson. 1983. (ISBN: 0856671215) Paperback, Qto. 128 pages, lavishly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good.
Book number: 40684
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414]
CASTERAS, SUSAN P; SUSAN PHELPS GORDON, ANTHONY LA
John Ruskin and the Victorian Eye.
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1993. 4to. Hardbound with dustjacket. 179 illustrations , including 40 plates in full color. 223 pages. « NEW »
Book number: 49206
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
DARBY, MICHAEL; ANTHONY BURTON AND SUSAN HASKINS; JOHN AYERS
The Victoria and Albert Museum (British Art, European Art, Oriental Art)
Scala/Philip Wilson, 1983, 384 pp. Hardback., 4to green cloth. Illustrated throughout. Heavy item - please enquire about postage.. 0856671290. VG++ hardback in VG++ dustwrapper. Very light edgewear..
Book number: 23205
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
 -
DIRECCIÓN: PEDRO MASÓ. CON ANTHONY ANDREWS, KOO STARK, SUSAN PLAYER.
Las Adolescentes. Movie poster. (Cartel de la Película).
Mexico: Impala SA, 1975. 94 cm x 69 cm. Additional information and images available upon request.
Book number: 55-2123
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
DYCK ANTHONY VAN - WHEELOCK ARTHUR K. - BARNES SUSAN J. (PRINCIPAL AUTHORS)
ANTHONY VAN DYCK. Exhibition catalogue: Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1990 November 11.
32 x 24,5 cm, 383 pp, coloured and b/w ill., index, bibliography. .
Book number: 2599
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
GRAY, STEPHEN (ED.); AKERMAN, ANTHONY; MAPONYA, MAISHE; PAM-GRANT, SUSAN; SLABOLEPSZY, PAUL; UYS, PIETER-DIRK
South Africa Plays : New Drama from Southern Africa
London, Nick Hern Books. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854591487). Paperback. Ex-Library, Ex-library with usual markings, plastic cover showing slight wear. Good.
Book number: 199522
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
SUSAN P. CASTERAS; SUSAN PHELPS GORDON; ANTHONY LACY GULLY
John Ruskin and the Victorian Eye by Casteras, Susan P. ; Gordon, Susan Phelps
HNA Books. 1993-03. (ISBN: 0910407274). Paperback. Brand new in shrink wrap. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. (ART). New.
Book number: 50-ZOWB-FKQW
USD 28.94 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2612]
KRESGE, DAVID T., SUSAN R. FISON AND ANTHONY F. GASBARRO
Bristol Bay: A Socioeconomic Study (ISEGR Report #41)
Fairbanks: University of Alaska/Institute of Social, Economic and Government Research, 1974. Paper bound, ISEGR Report #41, illustrated with graphs, maps and tables. Section paginates (approximately 150pp total). Ex-library with minimal markings. A very good or better copy. 310 grams.
Book number: 23382
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
NIEMYER, ELIZABETH, WITH SCOLA, SUSAN (CURATED BY); DENT, ANTHONY (INTRODUCTION BY)
The Reign of the Horse: The Horse in Print, 1500-1715
Washington D.C. Folger Library Publications. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0962925403) Soft Cover , Oblong. Exhibition Catalogue, 64 pp. illus. biblio.; 22 x 28 cm. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Folger Shakespeare Library. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Front cover dampstained/lower right corner. Well illustrated. Very Good.
Book number: 037416
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221]
SHERR, LYNN;ANTHONY, SUSAN B.
Failure Is Impossible: Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Times Books 1995, A Later Prdition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0812924304. Fine.
Book number: 027172
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
SPRINGER, NANCY AND PATRICIA ANTHONY, JOHN BRUNER, SUSAN SCHWARTZ, THOMAS LIGOTTI, ARDATH MAYHAR AND GERALD PIERCE.
Weird Tales No. 297, Vol 51 No 4, Summer 1990.
Philadelphia: Terminus Publishing Co. 1990. Limited/Numbered Hardcover. A fine copy.
¶ Three tales by Nancy Springer. Signatures of five contributors laid in. Number 7 of 200 thus. No dust jacket as issued.
Book number: 3295
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
 -
STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; GAGE, MATILDA JOSLYN
History of Woman Suffrage - Volume 3: 1876-1885
Arno & The New York Times, New York, NY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 1013pp. This is a reprint of the original from 1886. It is volume 3 of a 6-volume set. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply..
Book number: 104566
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672]
 -
STANTON, ELIZABETH CADY; ANTHONY, SUSAN B.; GAGE, MATILDA JOSLYN
History of Woman Suffrage - Volume 2: 1861-1876
Arno & The New York Times, New York, NY, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 952pp. This is a reprint of the original from 1881. It is volume 2 of a 6-volume set. Dust Jacket Condition:No Dust Jacket. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply..
Book number: 104565
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672]
WEIRD TALES, THOMAS LIGOTTI, JOHN BRUNNER, PATRICIA ANTHONY, SUSAN SCHWARTZ, ARDATH MAYHAR, GERALD PEARCE, ANN SCHWADER, FRANK KELLY FREAS ET AL,
WEIRD TALES 297.
USA Terminus Publishing Company, Inc. 1990 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine 46pp. Nancy Springer issue (3 stories, interview) Thomas Ligotti's The Lost Art of Twilight / The Pronounced Effect by John Brunner, a Cthulhu Mythos story / more by Patricia Anthony, Susan Schwartz, Ardath Mayhar, Gerald Pearce "Auld Leng Signs" a Cthulhu Mythos poem by Ann K. Schwader.
Book number: 095337
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
WHEELOCK, ARTHUR K. JR.; BARNES, SUSAN J.; VAN DYCK, ANTHONY; NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART (U.S.); HELD, JULIUS SAMUEL
Anthony Van Dyck
National Gallery of Art. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0894681559). Soft Cover. First Edition. Large quarto, (12 3/4" x 9 1/2"), illustrated stiff wraps, 383pp. including extensive bibliography and list of works exhibited. A sumptuously illustrated volume commemorating the 350th anniversary of the death of Anthony Van Dyck (1599-1641), the brilliant 17th-century Flemish painter, whose works were widely acclaimed and in great demand during his lifetime. A portrait painter of incomparable genius, Van Dyck transformed a grand vision with an intimate manner into a style that served as inspiration to subsequent masters of the genre. 306 illustrations with 120 in color and extensive commentary, analysis and notes on 100 oil paintings and sketches. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright, unmarked volume with a virtually imperceptible soft crease at far lower corner and thread thin crease line on spine, else fine. Very near fine. Uncommon. Fine.
Book number: 05477
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888]
[ANTHONY, SUSAN B.] ANTHONY, KATHARINE
Susan B. Anthony. Her Personal History and Her Era
Garden City, Doubleday, 1954.First edition, Octavo, cloth, pictorial dust jacket (slightly chipped), About fine. With four photographic portraits.
¶ On the fifth day of November, 1872, Susan B. Anthony voted in the eighth ward of the city of Rochester, New York. She cast her ballot to test the application of the fourteenth and fifteenth amendments to the United States Constitution. She was indicted and convicted of illegal voting and fined $100.00. She never paid it. Instead, she organized the National Woman Suffrage Association with Elizabeth Cady Stanton and devoted herself to the cause which did not become law during her lifetime. Suffrage for women was adopted by the House of Representatives on May 21, 1919 and by the Senate on June 4. Following, ratification by three-quarters of the states, it became the law of the land on August 26, 1920. Suffrage for women was adopted by the House of Representatives on May 21, 1919 and by the Senate on June 4. Following ratification by three-quarters of the states, it became the law of the and on August 26, 1920. [DAB. NAW. Sweeney 37].
Book number: 2284
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
Some books about or related to Susan Anthony...
Great American Women's Speeches Audio Cassette.
Caedmon, 1995. Non-Book. Audio tape read by Eileen Heckart, Claudia McNeil and Mildred Natwick. Speeches include those of Lucretia Mott, Sojourner Truth, Ernestine Rose, Lucy Stone, Susan B. Anthony, Eluzabeth Cady Stanton, Carrie Chapman Catt. Box is still in original wrapper. Bos is bent a bit at one end. ; Audio Tape. Very Good+.
Book number: 17204
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
A
Susan Anthony Girl Who Dared
The Bobbs-merrill Company, 1960. Hardcover, Ex-lib illustrated dust jacket wrapped in mylar illustrated original cloth cover, corners exposed, spine ends exposed interior pages clean, bright and tight. Ill.: Fiorentino.
Book number: 204531
USD 13.78 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1244]
BARRY, KATHLEEN
Susan B. Anthony: A Biography of a Singular Feminist
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books, 1990. (ISBN: 0345365496) Trade Paperback . Wirh countless letters, diaries, and other documents as her sources, Kathleen Barry offers new interpretations of Anthony's “romantic” relationship with fellow feminist Elizabeth Cady Stanton and illuminating insights on Anthony's views of men, marriage, and children. Small tear to rear, otherwise as new. Very Good.
Book number: 001884
USD 13.33 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1203]
BARRY, KATHLEEN.
Susan B. Anthony: a biography.
New York,1988. Ocl.dj.(small tear),xiv,426p.,ills. Index. Bibliography. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #78228
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
BARRY, KATHLEEN
Susan B Anthony: A Biography
NYU Press; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814711057. No significant defects to book or dust jacket in new mylar. Notes, bibliography & index. A scholarly but very readable biography of the great women's rights activist. She explores the interaction of her subject's family background, education, Quaker upbringing, and early teaching career with the temperance movement to produce a woman who in her 20s chose striving for social justice over marriage as a vocation; 1 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; xi,426 pages.
Book number: 30902
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
BARRY
Susan B Anthony A Biography Of A Singular Feminist
New York University Press, 1988. Hardcover, Illustrated dust jacket wrapped in mylar violet hardcover cover with light staining interior pages clean, bright and tight with library stamps marked out.
Book number: 458097
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1385]
BARRY, KATHLEEN
Susan B. Anthony: A Biography of a Singular Feminist
New York, Ballantine Books. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0345365496). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd printing trade paperback edition, VG, unmarked copy. Corners lightly rubbed, spine smooth, tight copy. 426pp. index, black and white photographs. Very Good.
Book number: 15629
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
BARRY, KATHLEEN,
SUSAN B. ANTHONY: A BIOGRAPHY OF A SINGULAR FEMINIST.
Barry, Kathleen. SUSAN B. ANTHONY: A BIOGRAPHY OF A SINGULAR FEMINIST. NY: Ballantine Books, c1990. First Ballantine printing. 426pp, b/w illus., index. 8vo. Near fine trade softcover w/ some minor wear
Book number: 62299
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
BARRY, KATHLEEN
Susan B. Anthony, a Biography of a Singular Feminist
New York, NY UP, 1988. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 426 pp. Illustrated. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 426 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0814711057.
Book number: 6271
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
BARRY, KATHLEEN
Susan B. Anthony - A Biography
NYU NY 1988. Hardbound Fine in fine dj.
Book number: 007604
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BOSCH, MINEKE; KLOOSTERMAN, ANNEMARIE
Lieve Dr. Jacobs. Brieven uit de Wereldbond voor Vrouwenkiesrecht 1902-1942.
Amsterdam, Feministische Uitgeverij Sara. 1985, 335 pp. (ISBN: 9062381536) Ppb. in zeer goede staat.
Book number: 002400
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
BRYAN, FLORENCE HORN
Susan B Anthony -Champion of Women's Rights
Julian Messner, New York, 1962; Illustrated by Ericka Weihs, 7th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
Book number: 07189
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801]
BRYAN,FLORENCE HORN
Susan B Anthony - Champion of Women's Rights
N,Y. Julian Messner. 1947. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library, LlIBRARY BINDING. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053690
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
BURNETT, CONSTANCE BUEL
Five for Freedom: Lucretia Mott, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Lucy Stone, Susan B. Anthony, Carrie Chapman Catt
New York: Abelard Press, (1953). 8vo. Cloth. 317 p. 1st ed. Very good in d. w. with a tiny chip at bottom edge of rear panel..
Book number: 38359
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
WARD, GEOFFREY C. & KENNETH BURNS
Not for Ourselves Alone the Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
Knopf, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405607. Looks new. May have former owners name in front. Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony were two heroic women who vastly bettered the lives of a majority of American citizens. For more than fifty years they led the public battle to secure for women the most basic civil rights and helped establish a movement that would revolutionize American society. Yet despite the importance of their work and they impact they made on our history, a century and a half later, they have been almost forgotten.Stanton and Anthony were close friends, partners, and allies, but judging from their backgrounds they would seem an unlikely pair. Stanton was born into the prominent Livingston clan in New York, grew up wealthy, educated, and sociable, married and had a large family of her own. Anthony, raised in a devout Quaker environment, worked to support herself her whole life, elected to remain single, and devoted herself to progressive causes, initially Temperance, then Abolition. They were nearly total opposites in their personalities and attributes, yet complemented each other's strengths perfectly. Stanton was a gifted writer and radical thinker, full of fervor and radical ideas but pinned down by her reponsibilities as wife and mother, while Anthony, a tireless and single-minded tactician, was eager for action, undaunted by the terrible difficulties she faced. As Stanton put it, "I forged the thunderbolts, she fired them." The relationship between these two extraordinary women and its effect on the development of the suffrage movement are richly depicted by Ward and Burns, and in the accompanying essays by Ellen Carol Dubois, Ann D. Gordon, and Martha Saxton. We also see Stanton and Anthony's interactions with major figures of the time, from Frederick Douglass and John Brown to Lucretia Mott and Victoria Woodhull. Enhanced by a wonderful array of black-and-white and color illustrations, Not For Ourselves Alone is a vivid and inspiring portrait of two of the most fascinating, and important, characters in American history.; 0.9 x 10.1 x 8.7 Inches; 256 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 55483
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
SMITH, SENATOR MARGARET CHASE AND JEFFERS, H. PAUL
Gallant Women
NY, McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Paul Giovanopoulos. Presents the faces and stories of a few gallant women in American history: Anne Hutchinson, Dolly Madison, Harriet Tubman, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Clara Barton, Elizabeth Blackwell, Susan B. Anthony, Annie Sullivan, Amelia Earhart, Althea Gibson, Frances Perkins, and Eleanor Roosevelt. Minor moisture mark along bottom edges; dust jacket has minor edgewear. Very Good -/Very Good -.
Book number: 019670
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
CLINTON
The Story Susan B Anthony
Childrens Press, 1987. Hardcover, Ex-lib illustrated hard cover cover interior pages clean, bright and tight stamped discard with library stamps marked out Ill.: Warren.
Book number: 373990
USD 17.85 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1611]
COOPER
Susan B. Anthony
Franklin Watts, 1984. Hardcover, Ex-lib green buckram cover interior pages clean, bright and tight Ill.: Photographs And Illustration.
Book number: 194115
USD 34.63 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3126]
 -
DAUGHERTY, SONIA
Ten Brave Women
J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1953; ISBN: 039730255x; Illustrated by Daugherty, James; 10th Printing; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , rebound in pictorial buckram boards, no dust jacket.
Book number: 14044
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447]
DORR, RHETA CHILDE
Susan B. Anthony: The Woman Who Changed the Mind of a Nation
New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company. 1928, First Edition. (ISBN: B000855EG2) Hard Cover, Octavo. Clean and well bound text, page paper shows light touch of aging. Moderate shelfwear, with a small stain to front at upper fore-edge area. Prev. owner name. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 12036
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3475]
DUBOIS, ELLEN CAROL.
Feminism And Suffrage: The Emergence Of An Independent Women's Movement In America 1848 - 1869.
Cornell University Press, Ithaca: 1993. Softcover. Very good condition. A study of the origins of the first feminist movement in the United States, the nineteenth-century woman suffrage movement. Includes an Index.
¶ 221 pages.
Book number: 7582X1
USD 7.34 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 663]
DUBOIS, ELLEN CAROL
Feminism and Suffrage the Emergence of an Independent Women's Movement in America 1848-1869
Ithaca NY: Cornell University, c.1978. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0801410436. Very minor edge wear on the clean & sound binding. Occasional underlining and margin notes throughout text, more-so toward the front of the book, else contents are clean. Moderate DJ soil and wear. ; Light brown cloth, black lettering. Bibliography. Index. HISTORY. Traces the feminists' struggle to establish the emancipation of women as one of the basic characteristics of a truly democratic society. Shows how, ironically, the failure of the feminists to win support from other post Civil War reformers - Republicans, abolitionists, or labor reformers - significantly advanced the woman suffrange movement. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 220 pages. G+/G .
Book number: 24204
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS WITH TEXT BY REITER, JOAN SWALLOW.
The Women.
Time-Life Books, Alexandria: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. The West was full of promise for women. To succeed they had to fight off Indian raids and endure starvation, privation and the aching sense of being alone in an endless, empty land. But as partners to their men folk they performed laborworth more than all of the West's gold by pressing for schools and c hurches, law and order. Here is a highly illustrated account of their struggles
¶ 240 pages.
Book number: 33370X1
USD 19.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1796]
EDWARDS, G. THOMAS
Sowing Good Seeds: The Northwest Suffrage Campaigns of Susan B. Anthony
Portland, or. Oregon Historical Society. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875951929) Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf with personal inscription. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 040639
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
EDWARDS, G. THOMAS
Sowing Good Seeds: The Northwest Suffrage Campaigns of Susan B. Anthony
Portland, Oregon Historical Society Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0875951929). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. Lengthy inscription by Edwards on front flyleaf. xxvi, 355pp. Illustrations. Notes, sources, index. Dust jacket, with creases to front flap, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed by Author.
Book number: 018491
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ELLIOT, ROBERT.
BANNERS OF COURAGE: The Lives of 14 Heroic Men and Women.
New York: Platt & Munk, (1972.) First printing. Brief biographical sketches written for older children or young adults. Includes chapters on Amelia Earhart, Winston S. Churchill, Martin Luther King, Richard E. Byrd, Rachel Carson, Chief Joseph, Anne Frank, Jacques Cousteau, William Lloyd Garrison, Susan B. Anthony, Alvin York, Joan of Arc, Heinrich Schliemann, and Alain Bombard (with this French doctor who proved that man can survive at sea with no supply of food or water, being perhaps the least known of the 14). Each chapter is preceded by a full page drawing by Huntley Brown. Wraparound dustjacket painting by Alan Leiner. 258 pgs. Near fine in very good dust jacket (previous owner's name in pencil, some light wear to top edge of dj, now protected by an archival cover.)
Book number: 32679
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
GORDON, ANNA A
The Beautiful Life of Frances E. Willard: A Memorial Volume
Chicago: Woman's Temperance Publishing Association, (1898). Intro. by Lady Somerset. With Character Sketches and Memorial Tributes. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. 416 p. Â
¶ Contains tributes by Edward Everett Hale, Susan B. Anthony, Booker T. Washington, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, et al.
Book number: 15653
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031]
GRANT
Susan B Anthony Crusader For Womens Rights
Creative Education, 1974. Hardcover, Ex-lib illustrated hard cover cover with light rubbing, corners lightly bumped interior pages clean, bright and tight Ill.: Illustrated.
Book number: 280875
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1818]
 -
GRANT, MATTHEW G.
Susan B. Anthony: Crusader for Women's Rights (Women of America, Gallery of Great Americans Series)
Creative Education, 1974. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Keely, John and Brude, Dick. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks. Moderate wear to illustrated boards. Solid book, good reading copy. This is one volume only from the set. Illustrator: Keely, John and Brude, Dick. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 056668.
Book number: 056668
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
GRIMES, ALAN P.
The Puritan Ethic And Woman Suffrage.
Oxford University Press, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Investigates the women's suffrage movement in the two states where it was first adopted in the 1870s and the 1880s: Utah and Wyoming. The author also takes a close look at the voting record of Congressmen on the issues of woman's rights, Prohibition, and immigrant restriction at the time, just before World War I, when the issues were being fiercely debated in Congress. Includes an Index.
¶ 159 pages.
Book number: 32435X1
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1981]
HARPER, IDA HUSTED,
THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY.
1908. 2. HARPER, Ida Husted. THE LIFE AND WORK OF SUSAN B. ANTHONY, Including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and Many from Her Contemporaries During Fifty Years/Including the Triumph of Her Last Years, Account of Her Death and Funeral and Comments of the Press. A Story of the Evolution of the Status of Woman. 3 volumes. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company and (Vol III) The Hollenbeck Press, 1899-1908. One of two first printings, priority uncertain. 8vo., green cloth with gilt spine lettering and attractive gilt portrait medallions of front boards. 1633 pp. Ex-library with usual markings. TEG. Frontispiece portraits and text in very good condition. Bindings slightly frayed heel, crown and corners. medallions lightly rubbed, else bright. Volume I spine shaken, nearly detached. Volume II pp. 1107-8 mended (closed tear, no loss of text - index page). Volume III hinge cracked at frontispiece. The author was a colleague of Anthony's and chronicled her career at Anthony's request, residing with her and her sister Mary in Rochester the better to collaborate.
Book number: 78927
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079]
HARPER, IDA HUSTED,
The Life and Work of Susan B. Anthony including Public Addresses, Her Own Letters and many from her contemporaries during Fifty Years.
Indianapolis & Kansas City: Boen & Merrill Co, 1898. (ANTHONY, SUSAN B) First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece, xxiv, 513 pp; frontispiece, xi, [514]-1070 pp., with plates after photographs throughout. Bound in original publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped medallion of Susan B. Anthony. Cloth faded, worn and a bit soiled, a few minor evidences of damp on the lower margin of the second volume, but overall sound copies.
¶ Presentation copies of the authorized biography of the great suffragette, Susan B. Anthony, with whom Ida Harper collaborated on THE HISTORY OF WOMAN SUFFRAGE. Both volumes are fully inscribed in Rochester, New York in the year of publication, to Miss Charlotte A. Thomas of Portland, Maine. Volume one reads, in part, "With A Happy New Year from her sincere friend & co-worker, Susan B. Anthony;" volume two is inscribed "With the love and admiration of her sincere friend & coworker, Susan B. Anthony." A third volume was published posthumously in 1908 and is not present here. The recipient, Charlotte A. Thomas, was a noted, active suffragette in Maine
Book number: 238767
USD 6500.00 [Appr.: EURO 4745.25 | £UK 4242.25 | JP¥ 586719]
HARPER, JUDITH E.
Susan B. Anthony: A Biographical Companion
Santa Barbara, ABC-CLIO. 1998. (ISBN: 0874369487). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. xviii, 335 pp. Illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 014303
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 767]
HARPER, JUDITH E.,
Susan B. Anthony; a Biographical Companion..
Santa Barbara, ABC-CLIO, 1998. xviii, 335p., b/w illus., original stiff printed boards.
Book number: 023634
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
HARPER, JUDITH E.
Susan B. Anthony: A Biographical Companion
ABC-CLIO Second Printing . Fine Hardcover in no Dustjacket as issued. Decorative laminated binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The more than 100 entries in this comprehensive volume cover the significant events, people, publications, movements, and amendments associated with this remarkable woman. ISBN: 0874369487
Book number: 6722
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
HARPER, JUDITH E.
Susan B. Anthony: A biographical companion.
ABC-Clio, Santa Barbara: 1998. Orig. hardback, xviii,335 pp. Index. Illustrated. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0874369487
Book number: #141408
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
HOLST, MARY-ELLA
An Exploration Of The Friendship Of Elizabeth Cady Stanton And Susan B. Anthony Lecture Sponsored by the Unitarian Universalist Historical Society, Rochester, New York, June, 1986
Unitarian Universalist Historical Society, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 13 page stapled booklet including notes; photograph of Stanton and Anthony on front cover; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Near Fine .
Book number: 30944
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 898]
LONGWELL, MARJORIE R.
America and Women: Fictionalized Biography
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Company, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. ix, 205 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in lightly worn d.w. Â
¶ Contains fictionalized biographies of Margaret Brent, Anne Hutchinson, Eliza Lucas Pinckney, Susan B. Anthony, Mary Baker Eddy, Emma Lazarus & Maggie Lena Walker (the "First American Negro Bank President").
Book number: 50995
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031]
 -
LUTZ, ALMA
Susan B. Anthony: Rebel, Crusader, Humanitarian
Washington, DC, Zenger Publishing Co. Inc. 1975, First Edition, Thus. (ISBN: 0892010177). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, xii, 340 pages with illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. A very good condition, lightly worn hardcover with no dustjacket. Ex-library with the usual markings and card pocket. Spine label neatly removed. The interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004912
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2252]
LUTZ, ALMA
Susan B. Anthony: Rebel, Crusader, Humanitarian
Boston: Beacon Press, 1959. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 340 pp. Occasional marginal marks in pencil. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket . Signed by the author on the title page.
Book number: BOOKS030864I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
LUTZ, ALMA
Susan B. Anthony: Rebel, Crusader, Humanitarian
Boston. Beacon Press 1959. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 340. Signed and inscribed by the author. Description: 340 p. illus. 24 cm. Subjects: Anthony. Susan B. (Susan Brownell). 1820-1906. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 65239
€  99.00 [Appr.: US$ 135.43 | £UK 88.75 | JP¥ 12241]
LUTZ, ALMA
Susan B Anthony Rebel, Crusader, Humanitarian.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1959. xii, 340p, dj worn with tape repair on front cover; gift inscription on flyleaf. Laid in are several pieces of related ephemera, including two early undated postcards showing Anthony and her house.
Book number: 133298
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
MONSELL, HELEN ALBEE,
SUSAN B. ANTHONY: CHAMPION OF WOMEN'S RIGHTS.
Monsell, Helen Albee. SUSAN B. ANTHONY: CHAMPION OF WOMEN'S RIGHTS. Childhood of Famous Americans. NY: Aladdin Paperbacks, c1986. 8th printing. 192pp, b/w illus. Al Fiorentino. 8vo. New trade paperback
Book number: 60698
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447]
MONSELL, HELEN ALBEE
Susan Anthony, Girl Who Dared
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1954). B/w illus. by Paul Laune. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. 192 p. Childhood of Famous Americans Series. 1st ed. About fine..
Book number: 52600
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
MONSELL
Susan Anthony Girl Who Dared
The Bobbs _ Merril Company, 1960. Hardcover, Ex-lib illustrated cloth cover with light rubbing and light soiling, corners exposed, spine ends exposed, light shelfwear to edges interior pages have light soiling and stamped discard Ill.: Fiorentino.
Book number: 350256
USD 16.19 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1461]
PARKER, BARBARA KEEVIL,
Susan B. Anthony: daring to vote.
Brookfield, CT, Millbrook Press, (1998). 1st ptg. VG PB.
Book number: BOOKS014468I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
PETERSON
Susan B Anthony
Garrard Publishing Company, 1971. Hardcover, Ex-lib pictorial cloth cover with light rubbing, spine ends lightly bumped interior pages have light fingering to margins Ill.: Frame.
Book number: 236473
USD 6.87 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 620]
RIEGEL, ROBERT E.
American Feminists
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1968. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages; The pb ed. of a work first published in 1963, in hard covers. Very Good .
Book number: 240
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
ROSS, ISHBEL
Angel of the Battlefield / the Life of Clara Barton
Harper & Brothers Publishers c, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Name on endpaper. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 15450
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 519]
RUSKIN, JOHN.
JOHN RUSKIN AND THE VICTORIAN EYE. With Essays by Susan P. Casteras, Susan Phelps Gordon, Anthony Lacy Gully, Robert Hewison, George P. Landow, and Christopher Newall.
Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1993. First edition. 4to. Cloth with dustjacket (FINE/ FINE). With 179 illustrations including 40 plates in full color. 223 pages.
Book number: 54032
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
SHAW, ANNA HOWARD
The Story of a Pioneer:
(Harper and Brothers, New York and London, 1915) Illustrated autobiography of Anna Howard Shaw (1847-1919) - physician, Methodist minister and women's suffrage campaigner in the United States. A unique association copy, for the collector. Inner board displays an illustrated paste-down bookplate from the library of Frank Arthur Vanderlip (1864 to 1937), the famous financier. Pasted onto the fly leaf is an envelope containing an original handwritten letter (8 sides), dated December 14th 1916, from Anna Howard Shaw to Narcissa Cox Vanderlip. Mrs Vanderlip was wife of Frank A. Vanderlip, and a leading figure in the women's suffrage movement in her own right. When Anna Howard Shaw wrote the letter, Mrs Vanderlip was a member of the New York State Woman Suffrage Party and active in the campaigns for the extension of the franchise to women in New York. Shaw writes from Rosemary Cottage, Greenwich, Connecticut, to recommend two women who might make effective "executive secretaries" (of New York State Woman Suffrage Party?): Caroline Reilly and Mrs Nicolas? Fraser (Shaw's niece). Shaw discusses their merits and weaknesses, and their experience of suffrage work / organisational activities, particularly in relation to New York State. Reilly is "honest and trustworthy, but not very strong physically". Fraser is "the only person / whom I could trust not to do anything which would involve me in trouble". Some references also to Carrie Chapman Catt. Shaw is glad to have met Vanderlip in Albany and concludes by looking forward with "whole lungs" to the New York campaign the following year. She advises Vanderlip to preserve her energies for all that will need to be done "after suffrage is won". As well as the letter and bookplate, the book also contains a loose, printed postcard from Marion L. Dinwiddie of St. Mary's Guild, Woman's Auxiliary, Scarborough, N.Y., to Mrs Vanderlip. The postmark reads 8 October 1916. It notifies her of a meeting of the Guild on Oct 10th 1916. (Please ask if you wish to see scans of the book / letter / postcard). Endpapers lightly foxed. A little cracking internally at rear spine edge, but otherwise a tight, firm copy. Hardback. Small tear (1 inch) to fly leaf. Some wear / marking / lightening to spine, & wear to edges, else a very good copy in slightly darkened attractive red / gilt decorated cloth. Top edge also gilt. 338pp. ISBN: B000QX6FM8
Book number: C6559
GBP 158.00 [Appr.: EURO 176.5 US$ 241.58 | JP¥ 21822]
SHERR, LYNN
Failure Is Impossible : Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
USA, Tims Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0-8129-2430-4) Trade Paperback. Near fine trade size softcover clean and tight and square no names or marks 384pp nf/--.
Book number: 24220
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 727]
SHERR, LYNN
Failure Is Impossible: Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
New York: Times Books, 1995. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 382 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . With some related ephemeral material laid-in.
Book number: BOOKS015839I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
SHERR, LYNN
Failure Is Impossible Susan B. Anthony in Her Own Words
Times Books, 1996. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0812927184. Writing on endpaper; 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 416 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 205424
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
SHERR, LYNN.
Failure is impossible: Susan B. Anthony in her own words.
New York,1995. Pap.xxviii,385p.,ills. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #76964
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
SHERR, LYNN AND KAZICKAS, JURATE
Susan B. Anthony Slept Here: A Guide to American Women's Landmarks
NY: Times Books, 1994. trade PB. ISBN: 0812922239. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 23480
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
SHERR, LYNN AND JURATE KAZICKAS,
Susan B. Anthony Slept Here; a Guide to American Women's Landmarks..
New York, Times Books/Random House, 1994. x, 579p., b/w illus., stiff wrappers.
Book number: 028010
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
SHERR, LYNN
SUSAN B. ANTHONY SLEPT HERE
New York, Times Books 1994, Paperback. Fine. 9780812922233
¶ 1.5 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches; 579 pages; A Guide to American Women's Landmarks.
Book number: 55770
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1530]
SHERR, LYNN; KAZICKAS, JURATE,
Susan B. Anthony Slept Here: A Guide to American Women's Landmarks.
New York, Times Books / Random House, 1994. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Pages: 579.
Book number: MASTER193393I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
SHERWIN, OSCAR
Prophet of Liberty the Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
New York: Bookman Associates, 1958. Black cloth. Very-good+, very lt. Edgewear, corners bumped; Wendell Phillips, one of the abolitionist leaders, an advocate of women's suffrage, a temperance leader and pro-Irish freedom; 814pp. pages.
Book number: 2944
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
SINCLAIR, ANDREW.
The Emancipation Of The American Woman.
Harper & Row, NY: 1966. Softcover. Good condition. A historical study of the feminist movement in the United States written by someone who has a fundamental sympathy of the women's movement. Includes an Index.
¶ 401 page.
Book number: 6439X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
SMITH, GERRIT,
Woman Suffrage Above Human Law. Letter from Gerrit Smith. Addressed to Susan B. Anthony.
Peterboro, august 15th, 1873. (WOMAN'S SUFFRAGE) Folio (Single sheet folio, 14 x 8-5/8 inches). 2 pp. Fine.
Book number: 54946
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 489.5 | JP¥ 67698]
STEVEN J. SPIGNESI
The ER Companion
1996, Signet Paperback 10" x 7". 235pp. Notes [Illustrated with colour photographs. First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges otherwise a very well presented copy. ISBN: 0451196260. Very Good. Wraps lightly rubbed at the edges otherwise a very well presented copy.
Book number: 144676
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
 -
STEIN, GERTRUDE (TEXT) AND VIRGIL THOMSON (MUSIC); SCENARIO BY MAURICE GROSSER
The Mother of Us All (an Opera) [Limited/Numbered Edition, *Signed* by the Composer]
New York: Music Press, Inc, [1947]. First Edition. Hardcover. (grey decorated cloth, no dust jacket) [moderate exterior soiling, corners bumped, light stain across bottom of front cover, spine somewhat darkened]. (two B&W photographs) This opera, first performed at Columbia University in May 1947, was inspired by the life and career of Susan B. Anthony, and includes a wide range of historical characters, among them Daniel Webster, Anthony Comstock, Ulysses S. Grant and Lillian Russell. This is No. 47 of 55 copies (of which only 50 were for sale) which were "printed on special paper, cloth bound and numbered...and are signed [on the limitation page] by Virgil Thomson." (The regular trade edition was 1,000 copies in wrappers.) Unfortunately, this copy no longer contains the three original Carl Van Vechten photographs with which each of the numbered copies was issued, although Van Vechten's photographic portraits of Ms. Stein and Mr. Thomson are reproduced following the title page. Signed by One Author. Very Good .
Book number: 3045
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.25 | £UK 326.5 | JP¥ 45132]
SUHL, YURI.
Ernestine L. Rose: And The Battle For Human Rights.
Reynal & Company, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy, Dustjacket is worn and missing chips. The only biography of this Queen of the Lecture Platform - the rabbi's daughter born in Poland who came to America in 1836 to join in the great wave of reform with other women humanitarians. The life story of a unique activist of the 19th century. Includes an Index.
¶ 310 pages.
Book number: 15850X2
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
SUHL, YURI.
Ernestine L. Rose: And The Battle For Human Rights.
Reynal & Company, New York: 1959. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy, Dustjacket is worn and missing chips. The only biography of this Queen of the Lecture Platform - the rabbi's daughter born in Poland who came to America in 1836 to join in the great wave of reform with other women humanitarians. The life story of a unique activist of the 19th century. Includes an Index.
¶ 310 pages.
Book number: 15850X1
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
SUHL, YURI; BASCH, FRANCOISE (INTRODUCTION); BAXANDALL, ROSALYN FRAAD (PREFACE).
Ernestine L. Rose: Women's Rights Pioneer.
Biblio Press, New York: 1990. Softcover. Brand new copy. The only biography of this Queen of the Lecture Platform - the rabbi's daughter born in Poland who came to America in 1836 to join in the great wave of reform with other women humanitarians. The life story of a unique activist of the 19th century. Includes an Index.
¶ 314 pages.
Book number: 12502X8
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1015]
UNDERHILL, LOIS BEACHY
The Woman Who Ran for President: the Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
(Bridge Works Publishing, 1995) Hardback. Very good in dustwrapper. xvii + 347pp. ISBN: 1882593103
Book number: C8587
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
UNDERHILL, LOIS BEACHY
The Woman Who Ran for President the Many Lives of Victoria Woodhull
Bridgehampton NY: Bridge Works Pub, c. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 1882593103. Blacked-out library mark on title page & top edge. No call label or pocket. Four short pieces of tape on covers, else binding is almost as new as are the contents. Very minor rubbing on clean, complete DJ. ; Lavender boards, maroon spine, gold lettering. Photo-portrait on title page. Bibliography. Index. 8p b/w photos. BIOGRAPHY. "This biography of Victoria Woodhull is the story of how a major feminist pioneer, scarcely known today, moved from poverty and spiritualism to become the first woman Wall Street broker, the first woman to testify before Congress on suffrage and, in 1872, the first woman to run for president...Author Lois Underhill tells how Woodhull challenged the manly status quo not only in politics and business, but on the social scene as well. She fought for sexual freedom for women. She published a weekly newspaper that was the first to expose the Henry Ward Beecher scandal, as a protest against the double standard and the famous minister's hypocrisy, not his immorality. She herself led an unconventional private life, the stuff of a Bronte novel. "; 9-1/2" Tall; 347 pages. VG-/VG- .
Book number: 24910
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
VANCE, MARGUERITE
The Lamp Lighters - Women in the Hall of Fame
E. P. Dutton, New York, 1960; Illustrated by J. Luis Pellicer; stated First Editon; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, foxing to page edges, abrasion/residue to endpapers where old mylar was glued to (hidden under flaps of dust jacket), else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in NEAR VERY GOOD dust jacket that has faded spine, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Short biographies of Emma Willar, Mary Lyon, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Charlotte Saunders Cushman, Maria Mitchell, Susan B. Anthony, Frances Elizabeth Willard, and Alice Freeman Palmer.
Book number: 07633
USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1259]
VENTURA, VARLA
Sheroes: Bold, Brash (and Absolutely Unabashed) Women Superheroes From Susan B. Anthony to Xena
Conari Press. 1998, Edition Unstated. (ISBN: 1573241288) Glossy Pictorial Soft Cover. Size: 7" Square. EAN: 9781573241281. 356 pp. Crease to back cover, slight edgewear. "Profiling 200 real and fictional women who dared, women who rock, and women who rule, this book features the low-down on Dana Scully, Rosa Parks, Foxy Brown, Wonder Woman, Emma Peel, Thelma and Louise, Mary Richards, and Eleanor Roosevelt, among others. 40 photos. " Quantity Available: 1. Category: Women & Feminism ISBN: 1573241288 Inventory No: 003945. Very Good Condition.
Book number: 003945
USD 10.97 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 990]
WARD, GEOFFREY C. AND BURNS, KENNETH
Not for Ourselves Alone the Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
Knopf, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375405607. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 0.9 x 10.1 x 8.7 Inches; 256 pages; Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony were two heroic women who vastly bettered the lives of a majority of American citizens. For more than fifty years they led the public battle to secure for women the most basic civil rights and helped establish a movement that would revolutionize American society. Yet despite the importance of their work and they impact they made on our history, a century and a half later, they have been almost forgotten. > The relationship between these two extraordinary women and its effect on the development of the suffrage movement are richly depicted by Ward and Burns, and in the accompanying essays by Ellen Carol Dubois, Ann D. Gordon, and Martha Saxton. Not For Ourselves Alone is a vivid and inspiring portrait of two of the most fascinating, and important, characters in American history.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4244
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
WARD, GEOFFREY C.; BURNS, KENNETH
Not for Ourselves Alone : The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0375405607). Hard Cover, 4to. Quarter bound in brown cloth. xi, 240 pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017848
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
WARD, GEOFFREY C.;SAXTON, MARTHA;GORDON, ANN D.;DUBOIS, ELLEN CAROL
Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony An Illustrated History
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A., Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1999, First Edition, Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 0375405607 The price clipped dust jacket has a new removable mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 027450
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]