| Back |
Stanley Cavell22 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Cities of Words: Pedagogical Letters on a Register of the Moral Life Harvard, 2004. 458 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 239602 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
The claim of reason - Wittgenstein, Skepticism, Morality and Tragedy Oxford, Oxford University Press, +/- 1982. xxii + 511pp. softcover, 20cm. VG Book number: F58046 -- De Lezenaar€ 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2844] |
Contesting Tears. Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700983 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
|
| Dire et vouloir dire : Livre d'essais Cerf, 2009. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, edges shows some handling and rubbing. B39122P . Book number: mon0000067598 -- KbooksUSD 34.49 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3113] |
Disowning Knowledge In Six Plays Of Shakespeare. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 1988. Softcover. Good condition. Underlining on some pages. ¶ 226 pages. Book number: 43000X1 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2234] |
Disowning Knowledge in Seven Plays of Shakespeare.. Cambridge, Etc., Cambridge University Press, 2003. Updated edition. xvi, 250p., stiff wrappers Book number: 027602 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Dit nieuwe maar onbereikbare Amerika - Emerson na Wittgenstein. Amsterdam, Parrèsia, 1998. 1e druk. Paperback, Als nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: 'This new yet unapproachable America. Lectures after Emerson after Wittgenstein' (1989). Vertaald door Frans van Zetten. Introductie: Hent de Vries. Met bibliografie, personen-en zakenregister. Cavell is een van de markantste en origineelste Amerikaanse filosofen van dit moment. Zijn werk is zowel door de analytische als de continentale traditie beïnvloed. Het strekt zich uit over een breed terrein: van analyses van opera en film tot verhandelingen over het scepticisme. 127 pag. Book number: 004654 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Logical Empiricism and Pragmatism in Ethics. - and: Contrary-to-Fact Conditionals by Julius R.Weinberg. 1951. 8°. 17 pages. original brochure. Offprint from "The Journal of Philosophy - Vol. XLVIII - 1951. Stained, slightly torn. Several annotations Book number: 17530AB € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Logical Empiricism and Pragmatism in Ethics - in "The Journal of Philosophy" - 1951. 8°. 12 pages. Original pamphlet. From the library of C.I.Lewis. Book number: 17947AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
Logical Empiricism and Pragmatism in Ethics. 8°. 12 pages. Original offprint from "The Journal of Philosophy - 1951" Book number: 18016AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
Must We Mean What We Say? a Book of Essays Cambridge Etc, Cambridge University Press. 1976, Reissue. (ISBN: 0521290481) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp365. Foxed on exterior page edges, prev. sale stamp to ffep, light edgewear; otherwise clean & tight. 'This is a remarkable, and now famous, volume of philosophical studies. The essays span connect topics in the philosophy of language, aesthetics, and the criticism of literature, drama and music. The style and the range and integration of interests are alike individual, ambitious and arresting. The book is a distinguished personal work, of permanent interest and value.'. Good Plus - Very Good. Book number: 1006266 -- BookedNZD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.88 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2069] |
Must We Mean What We Say? : A Book of Essays Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0521290481). Paperback. Used, Light wear/fading to cover, creased spine. Contents clean, sound, and bright. Very Good. Book number: 188149 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Must We Mean What We Say?: A Book of Essays Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0521290481) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxix, 365 pp. bib. notes, indexes; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean. Age toning. "This is a remarkable, and now famous, volume of philosophical studies. The essays span and connect topics in the philosophy of language, aesthetics, and a criticism of literature, drama and music. The style and the range and integration of interests are alike individual, ambitious and arresting. The book is a distinguished personal work, of permanent interest and value." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 025897 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Nach der Philosophie. Essays. (= Deutsche Zeitschrift für Philosophie. Sonderband 1). 2. erweiterte und überarbeitete Auflage. Mit einer neuen Einleitung hrsg. von Ludwig Nagl und Kurt R. Fischer. Berlin, Akademie Verlag 2001. 252 S. Gr.-8°. Original-Pappband, Vorderdeckel m. kleiner Läsur, sonst gutes Exemplar. Book number: 301762 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968] |
Pitch of Philosophy, A: Autobiographical Exercises London, United Kingdom: Harvard University Press, 1996. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, ISBN: 0674669819. As New. the book has no inscriptions, and appears new. Book number: 588a -- Chapter 1USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
The Senses Of Walden: An Expanded Edition. North Point Press, San Francisco: 1981. Softcover with dustjacket. Good condition. An invaluable companion volume to Walden. The first ripples made by Thoreau in Walden Pond are still widening, and this book extends them further into contemporary American thought. Also contains tow new essays on Ralph Waldo Emerson in this expanmded edition. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 28242X1 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
The Senses of Walden New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1974. (ISBN: 0670004049) Trade Paperback . Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Near Fine. Book number: Px87 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Senses of Walden: An Exploration of Thoreau's Masterpiece , Viking Press 1972, Hardcover. Very good ex-library copy:usual markings. ¶ Jacket taped to cover.Top corner of front free endpaper clipped off.Tape marks on endpapers. Book number: 014893 -- LincBookUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Themes Out of School: Effects and Causes North Point Press, 1984. Hardcover, Fine/Fine. 0865471460 8vo, cloth, pictorial dustwrapper is unclipped and lightly edge toned, 268p Book number: 020454 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
Themes Out of School: Effects and Causes. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1984,. Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j. 268 p. Book number: 009660 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1201] |
The World Viewed: Reflections on the Ontology of Film Harvard University Press, 1979, Massachusetts. pp253, paperback, good condition, minor shelf wear to bottom edge. 067496196X 978-0-674-96196-8. ¶ Stanley Cavell looks closely at America's most popular art form, the film, and analyses our perceptions of it. Book number: 2015 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.89 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1165] |
| Some books about or related to Stanley Cavell... |
Stanley Cavell. Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2003. Paperback. x,248 pp. (Contemporary philosophy in focus). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521779723 Book number: #225158 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Stanley Cavell. Cambridge University, 2003. 248pp, Paperback, Good/. Previous owner's name & date on preliminary page. Book number: 456306 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Stanley Cavell Uitgever:Cambridge University Press Jaar:2003. Conditie Als nieuw Paperback Ongelezen ISBN 9780521779722 Book number: 35457 -- Budget Boek€ 19.99 [Appr.: US$ 27.35 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2472] |
Stanley Cavell: Skepticism, Subjectivity, and the Ordinary Polity Press (Key Contemporary Thinkers) 2002 pp.xiv,199 as new paperback [0745623581] Book number: 50896 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Stanley Cavell: Skepticism, Subjectivity, and the Ordinary Polity Press (Key Contemporary Thinkers) 2002 pp.xiv,199 as new paperback [0745623581] Book number: 50896 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Stanley Cavell And Literary Criticism. University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London: 1989. Softcover. Very good condition. Examines Cavell's relevance to the controversies surrounding poststructuralist literary theory, particularly works by Jacques Derrida, J. Hillis Miller, Paul de Man, and Stanley Fish. Focuses on skepticism, a central concern of Cavell's multifaceted work. Includes an Index. ¶ 165 pages. Book number: 26655X1 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076] |
Passionate Attachments: Thinking About Love. The Free Press, New York: 1988. Softcover. Very good condition. Brings together an unusually eminent group of thinkers from a range of disciplines to examine both the nature of love and the problems establishing and maintaining love relationships in contemporary life. Essays include: The Nature of Passionate Love by Milton Viederman, Passionate Attachments in the West in Historical Perspective by Lawrence Stone, Four Mischievous Theories of Sex: Demonic, Divine, Casual, and Nuisance by William F. May, Love and the Limits of Individualism by Willard Gaylin, Between Conventionality and Aggression: The Boundaries of Passion by Otto F. Kernberg, Two Cheers for Romance by Stanley Cavell, The Riddle of Femininity and the Psychology of Love by Carol Gilligan and Eve Stern, and Passionate Attachments: The Essential but Fragile Nature of Love by Robert Michels. Includes an Index. ¶ 136 pages. Book number: 58886X1 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537] |
Stanley Cavell and Literary Skepticism The University of Chicago Press 1989 165p VG paperback [0226251411] Book number: 50905 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Stanley Cavell and Literary Skepticism The University of Chicago Press 1989 165p VG paperback [0226251411] Book number: 50905 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
The Claim to Community : Essays on Stanley Cavell and Political Philosophy USA, Stanford University Press. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0804751323). Paper Back. Used, Great copy. Pages clean, bright and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 176242 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
Stanley Cavell Cambridge University Press (Contemporary Philosophy in Focus) 2003 248p fine paperback [0521779723] Book number: 55712 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Stanley Cavell Cambridge University Press (Contemporary Philosophy in Focus) 2003 248p fine paperback [0521779723] Book number: 55713 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Stanley Cavell Cambridge University Press (Contemporary Philosophy in Focus) 2003 248p fine paperback [0521779723] Book number: 55712 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Stanley Cavell Cambridge University Press (Contemporary Philosophy in Focus) 2003 248p fine paperback [0521779723] Book number: 55713 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Hearing Things: Voice and Method in the Writings of Stanley Cavell The University of Chicago Press 1998 pp.xxii,230 as new paperback [0226305635] Book number: 50897 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Hearing Things: Voice and Method in the Writings of Stanley Cavell The University of Chicago Press 1998 pp.xxii,230 as new paperback [0226305635] Book number: 50897 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--