Back

Simon Blackburn

47 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Being Good: A Short Introduction To Ethics
Oxford Universtiy Press, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 162 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good.
Book number: 640171
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 814]
BLACKBURN, SIMON. (SIGNED).
Being Good. An Introduction to Ethics.
Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0192100521. Signed By Simon Blackburn. An As New Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 16mo. X, 162 Pp. As New.
Book number: 33933
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 | £UK 100 | JP¥ 13559]
 -
SIMON BLACKBURN
Being Good: A Short Introduction to Ethics
Oxford University Press, USA. 2001. (ISBN: 0192100521) Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Are there any real standards? If God is dead, is everything permitted? What is virtue? What is happiness? What is duty. Simon Blackburn is a philosopher who writes with a clear and logical style. 162 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 019802
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.26 | JP¥ 1018]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Essays in Quasi-Realism.
OUP USA, 1993. 272pp, Paperback, Fine/. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 506605
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.01 | JP¥ 1629]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Ethics A very short introduction.
Oxford University Press, 2001. 139pp, Paperback, Fine/.
Book number: 468896
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.51 | JP¥ 679]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Goed leven. Een tegendraadse beschouwing over ethiek.
Rotterdam, Lemniscaat. 1996. 13x21cm, 165pp. soft cover met flappen, in zeer goede staat.
Book number: 010880
€  8.70 [Appr.: US$ 11.88 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1074]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Lust: The Seven Deadly Sins.
OUP USA, 2004. 192pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 506687
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.51 | JP¥ 950]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Lust
Oxford University Press, USA, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: Erotica. Hardback with D/J in excellent condition. The Seven Deadly Sins. From Publishers Weekly A distinguished thinker offers an unabashed defense of everyone's favorite sin, part of Oxford's series on the seven deadlies. Blackburn (The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy; Being Good) defines lust as acute sexual desire, untrammeled by any other elements that might make it, well, sinfullike aggression, selfishness or (though he doesn't mention it) self-destructiveness. This premise, along with the unquestioned secularism of modern philosophy, leave him free to consider a broad historical range of ideas about lust-from Plato and the Stoics through Augustine and "the Christian Panic" to Sartre and Martha Nussbaum-with care and discernment, but with no real vulnerability to their arguments. Because lust is broadly condoned in our culture, most readers will find that Blackburn's condescension comes across quite sympathetically. He is a witty writer and a canny reader, particularly adept at pitting temporally disparate thinkers (e.g, Hume and Stephen Pinker) against each other. A juicy group of illustrations, all works of fine art (including the torso of Mick Jagger), add to the book's allure. But Blackburn is so confident of being on the side of the angels that he creates devils that aren't really there, like the feminist concept of "objectification," which he conflates with lust itself. And since he insists that lust is a holiday from moral constraints, it turns out not subject to judgment. "So everything is all right," he concludes cheerily; it is only the inhibition of lust "by bad philosophy or ideology, by falsity, by controls, by.
Book number: 0000001180
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.51 | JP¥ 950]
BLACKBURN, SIMON (ED.)
Meaning Reference Necessity : New Studies in Semantics
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0521207207). Hard Cover. Ex Library, Ex-library copy with usual defects: bookplate on pastedown, torn out return slip, barcode sticker (obliterated with marker pen) on FEP; stamps on contents, copyright, FEP and pageblock. Previous owner's name on pastedown. Good condition otherwise: some very minor wear to cover, with clean and sound text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 182960
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1900]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Meaning, Reference and Necessity. New Studies in Semantics.
Cambridge University Press 1975 Hardcover 210 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, With figures., Library binding., hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 325247
€  27.40 [Appr.: US$ 37.4 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3383]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Meaning, Reference and Necessity. New Studies in Semantics.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1975. Original publisher's paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, tall 8vo; (x), 210pp. bibliographical index. Firm copy. ISBN: 0521207207
Book number: 29386
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.13 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3087]
BLACKBURN, SIMON (ED.).
Meaning, reference and necessity.
Cambridge: University Press, 1975. First edition. X, 210 p. Cloth. .
Book number: 7224
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.71 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2778]
BLACKBURN, SIMON; KENYON, J.D. (EDS.)
Mind : A Quarterly Review of Philosophy; Vol. XCVII, No. 386, April 1988
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1988, First Edition. Paper Cover. Used, Cover looks a little worn with chippiong to the tail of spine. Small crease on top corners of pages 293-310. Pages are clean and bright. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 144961
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.51 | JP¥ 1221]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
New York, Oxford University Press. 1994, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 0192116940). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 408pp. A very good, clean, bright copy. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 005395
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1808]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy / Simon Blackburn
Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press 1994. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 408. Description: vii. 408 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Philosophy--Dictionaries. 0192116940. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 61198
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.67 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2593]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy.
Oxford University Press 1994. . 408p hb, ex lib w/ usual stamps and labels but very good condition, clean white pages.
Book number: PAQ99382
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.52 | JP¥ 2036]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
The Oxford Dictionary Of Philosophy.
Oxford, 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 408 pages. (ISBN: 0192116940) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 31186
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2260]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford, OUP, 1996 (rep.) Softcover, 8vo., pp418
Book number: 96065
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.32 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1657]
BLACKBURN, SIMON (ED.)
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford University Press, 1994, 408 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. Fine as new paperback..
Book number: 26973
GBP 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.1 | JP¥ 461]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy.
Oxford University Press, 1994. 408pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 473225
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6 | JP¥ 543]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY
Oxford University Press, 1994 paperback, spine sunned o/w very good, 408pp
Book number: 118264
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.76 | JP¥ 882]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
New York, Oxford University Press. 1994, First Edition. 0192116940 Hard Cover with dust jacket. This book has a red dj with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Some DJ rubbing, mild edgewear; overall a clean, tight copy. This dictionary covers Eastern as well as Western philosophies and defines a variety of terms and individuals associated with the field of study. 408 pages, including appendix; approx. 6"x9". Near Fine/Very Good +.
Book number: 142253
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1039]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2008, Second Edition Revised. (ISBN: 9780199541430). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 432."This best-selling dictionary is written by one of the most famous philosophers of our time, and it is widely recognized as the best dictionary of its kind.". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 081666
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.68 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1057]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford University Press, Incorpo. 2007. (ISBN: 9780198610137) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 005536-9901
USD 10.97 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 992]
BLACKBURN, SIMON. (SIGNED).
Plato's Republic. A Biography.
London:, Atlantic Books,, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 1843543508. Signed and Dated in the Year of Publication By Simon Blackburn. An As New Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in an As New Dust Jacket. 8vo. X, 181 Pp. As New.
Book number: 33935
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11299]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Reason and prediction.
Cambridge University Press, 1973. 175pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. solid bright tight copy in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 506553
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BLACKBURN, SIMON.
Reason and Prediction.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1973. Hardback, with dustwrapper. There is a previous owner's name and date written inside and the book shows some light signs of usage but it remains in Very Good condition. ISBN 0521087422
Book number: 17979
GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1486]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Ruling Passions: A Theory of Practical Reasoning.
Clarendon Press, 2000. 344pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 506606
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.52 | JP¥ 2036]
BLACKBURN SIMON
Ruling passions - A theory of practical reasoning
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1998. x + 334pp. hardback, dustwrapper, 24cm. VG
Book number: F58077
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.78 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Spreading The Word: groundings in the philosophy of language.
Clarendon Oxford, 1986. 368pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 506588
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.52 | JP¥ 2036]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Spreading the Word: Groundings in the Philosophy of Language
Oxford, Oxford Univ Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 019824651X). Softcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xi [3] 368.Price sticker affixed to the cover of the book ."This book provides a comprehensive introduction to many central aspects of the philosophy of language, among them representation, rule following, convention, intention and thought, realism, and particularly the substantial issues in the philosophy of truth and reference. '. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 076036
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3082]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Spreading The Word - Groundings In The Philosophy Of Language
Oxford University Press, 1986, 2nd impression. Paperback, G+. xii+368pp, index, endpaper & half title removed, covers & fore edges grubby, text unmarked, a good reading copy. Paperback , no dustjacket. 019824651X
¶ Introductory Study of the Philosophy of Langauge.
Book number: 30359
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 30.02 | JP¥ 2714]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Spreading the Word. Groundings in the Philosophy of Language.
New York-Oxford. Clarendon Press New York-Oxford University Press. 1984. Original publisher's sewn paperback, title spine and frontcover, tall 8vo; (xii), 368pp. notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Highlithed. Fine copy. ISBN: 019824651X
Book number: 29372
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.3 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470]
BLACKBURN, SIMON
Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy
Oxford1999, Oxford University Press. 1999, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0192854259) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp312. Rubbed at corners with some small marks to exterior page edges; otherwise crisp & clean.'Think is about the big questions in life: knowledge, consciousness, fate, God, truth, goodness, justice. Lively and approachable, this book is for all who believe that there are big questions out there, and want to learn how the basic techniques of thinking shape our existence.'. Very Good.
Book number: 1006790
-- Booked
NZD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1109]
BLACKBURN, SIMON.
Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy.
Oxford University Press, (Oxford, 1999), 4th printing.. 312 pp, 6 3/4" H, soft cover. " 'Think' is about the big questions in life: knowledge, consciousness, fate, God, truth, goodness, justice. Lively and approachable, this book is for all those who believe that there are big questions out there, and want to learn how the basic techniques of thinking shape our existence." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very minor rubbing. Very Good+.
Book number: 15493
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1582]
BLACKBURN, SIMON,
Think; a Compelling introduction to Philosophy..
Oxford, Etc., Oxford University Press, 1999. vii, 312p., dj.
Book number: 023601
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1808]
 -
SIMON BLACKBURN
Think: A Compelling Introduction to Philosophy
Oxford Paperbacks, 2001. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or co ver creases. A5155P .
Book number: mon0000065743
-- Kbooks
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
BLACKBURN, SIMON.
Truth : a guide.
Oxford & New York : Oxford University Press, 2005. xxi, 238 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 223-234) and index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0195315804
Book number: #210281
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.92 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 988]
 -
SIMON BLACKBURN
Truth: A Guide
Oxford University Press, USA. 2005-07-01. (ISBN: 0195168240). Hardcover. Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81262079
USD 14.18 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1282]
BLACKBURN, SIMON, AND SIMMONS, KEITH (EDS.)
Truth
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2005, Reprint. (ISBN: 0198752504) Soft Cover . Octavo, vi + 406pp. Minimal wear, inextensive creasing at wraps, a little-opened copy. Very good.
Book number: 17985
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 30.02 | JP¥ 2714]
LAPIDGE, MICHAEL & MALCOLM GODDEN & SIMON KEYNES & PETER S. BAKER & CARL BERKHOUT & MARTIN BIDDLE & MARK BLACKBURN & DANIEL DONOGHUE & ROBERTA FRANK & RICHARD GAMESON & HELMUT GNEUSS & PATRIZIA LENDINARA & ANDY ORCHARD & FRED ROBINSON & DONALD SCRAGG
Anglo-Saxon England 29
Cambridge University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521790719. Corners lightly bumped. General shelfwear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 29 includes: The archetype of Beowulf; Genesis A and the Anglo-Saxon "migration myth"; The Junius Psalter gloss: its historical and cultural context; The "robed Christ" in pre-Conquest sculptures of the Crucifixion; Aethelweard's Chronicon and Old English poetry; Aelfric's Preface to Genesis genre, rhetoric and the origins of the ars dictaminis; Cnut and Lotharingia: two notes; Bibliography for 1999.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 29; 368 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 126
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11299]
LAPIDGE, MICHAEL & MALCOLM GODDEN & SIMON KEYNES & PETER S. BAKER & CARL BERKHOUT & MARTIN BIDDLE & MARK BLACKBURN & DANIEL DONOGHUE & ROBERTA FRANK & RICHARD GAMESON & HELMUT GNEUSS & PATRIZIA LENDINARA & ANDY ORCHARD & FRED ROBINSON & DONALD SCRAGG
Anglo-Saxon England 30
Cambridge University Press, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521802105. Dustjacket has a few tears along top of book. General edgewear. ; Anglo-Saxon England consistently embraces all the main aspects of study of Anglo-Saxon history and culture--linguistic, literary, textual, palaeographic, religious, intellectual, historical, archaeological and artistic. Volume 30 includes: Old sources, new resources: finding the right formula for Boniface; The illness of King Alfred the Great; The social context of narrative disruption in the Letter of Alexander to Aristotle; Broken bodies and singing tongues: gender and voice in the Cambridge Corpus Christi College; 23 Psychomachia; Anglo-Saxon prognostics in context: a survey and handlist of manuscripts; Bibliography for 2000.; Anglo-Saxon England; Vol. 30; 374 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 127
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.75 | £UK 83.25 | JP¥ 11299]
BLACKBURN SIMON (EDITOR):
Mind A Quarterly Review of Philosophy (Vol XCV no 378 April 1986)
Oxford University Press 1986. Good to very good in paperback.
Book number: 31704
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.51 | JP¥ 950]
BLACKBURN SIMON (EDITOR):
Mind A Quarterly Review of Philosophy (Vol XCVI No 381 January 1987)
Oxford University Press 1987. Good to very good in paperback.
Book number: 31718
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.51 | JP¥ 950]
BLACKBURN SIMON (EDITOR):
Mind A Quarterly Review of Philosophy (VolXCV No 380 October 1986)
Oxford University Press 1986. Good to very good in paperback.
Book number: 31717
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.51 | JP¥ 950]
BLACKBURN SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford University Press reprint 1994 408p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0192116940]
Book number: 52178
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1832]
BLACKBURN SIMON
The Oxford Dictionary of Philosophy
Oxford University Press reprint 1994 408p a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0192116940]
Book number: 52178
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | JP¥ 1832]
Some books about or related to Simon Blackburn...
GARNER, SIMON
There's Only One Simon Garner: An Autobiography
UK, Parrs Wood Press. 2002, 1st. (ISBN: 1903158362). Paperback. 'The ulitmate modern-day striker for Blackburn Rovers and the club's record goal scorer.' 158pp; illus. VG.
Book number: 9102
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.75 | JP¥ 611]
MIND: A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF PHILOSOPHY
Volume LXXXVIII, No.352 (October 1979) to Volume XCVI, No.381 (January 1987), but lacking No.368. Edited by D.W.Hamlyn/Simon Blackburn
1979-1987 29 numbers paperbacks
Book number: 20583
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 67.55 | JP¥ 6107]
MIND: A QUARTERLY REVIEW OF PHILOSOPHY
Volume LXXXVIII, No.352 (October 1979) to Volume XCVI, No.381 (January 1987), but lacking No.368. Edited by D.W.Hamlyn/Simon Blackburn
1979-1987 29 numbers paperbacks
Book number: 20583
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 67.55 | JP¥ 6107]