Back

Ruth Benedict

137 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BECKER, MARY LAMB; BENEDICT, RUTH
The Mitten Book
Van Buren, WI, Reiman Publications, 1978. Ex Library. Hard Cover. 0846705699. Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean; tight binding. Blue buckram boards. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0846705699
Book number: 114092
USD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1615]
BENEDICT, RUTH, (1887-1948) - RELATED NAME: MEAD, MARGARET, (1901-1978) ED
An Anthropologist at Work; Writings of Ruth Benedict, By Margaret Mead
Boston. Houghton Mifflin 1959. 2nd Edition. No. of pages: 583. Description: xxii. 583 p. illus. ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Anthropology. Notes: Bibliographical references included in 'Notes' (p. 527-563). Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 72964
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.83 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2778]
BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Edited by Margaret Mead. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+583+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn and price-clipped.
Book number: 001869
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250]
BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Edited by Margaret Mead. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+583+[1]pp. Printed gray cloth. Owner's bookplate, a very good copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 041645
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"Armenia and Africa" [Review] in Nation (June 28, 1926)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin and occasional rubber stamp.
Book number: b11220
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysantheme und Schwert. - Reihe: Edition Suhrkamp 2014.
Frankfurt am Main, Suhrkamp Verlag, 2006. Taschenbuch. 280 S. ca. 11 x 18 cm. Formen der japanischen Kultur. Einband mit kleinen Läsuren, sonst wie neu. ISBN: 351812014X. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 250g gr.
Book number: 6876
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.28 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 926]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Le chrysanthème & le sabre. Essai traduit de l'américain par Lise Mécréant. Préface de Jane Cobbi.
Paris, Picquier, 1987. In-8, 281 pp., illustrated stiff paper wrapper. Fine. Glossary. The famous book on Japan used by the occupying forces to try and understand the country and its customs. French text.
Book number: 4567
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.55 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1852]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Soft Cover. 0395500753 1st printing this edition, lightest wear only, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well, no reading wear. Very Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009391
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1079]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston, Mariner/Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Ed.: Reprint, 21 Cm. Paperback. 0395500753. Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Lt creases down fr. Curving fr wrap. Lt crease nr top r. corner, ltly bumped and bent corners.Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Ltly tanned ins fr wrap, a few pp. Sme sta. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 35996
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 592]
BENEDICT, RUTH:
THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD. Patterns of Japanese Culture.
(New York), New American Library, (1974). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. 324. Head of spine chipped, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0-529-01986-8.
Book number: 70750
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 822]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword Patterns of Japanese Culture
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1977. Paperback, slightly soiled page edges. Cover slightly worn with edge and corner wear. Very good.
Book number: 43316
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.36 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1295]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1946). Cloth. 324 p. Very good in lightly worn & chipped d. w..
Book number: 32025
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1125]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn edges. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight.
Book number: 214433
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD.
Benedict, Ruth. THE CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD. NY: Marnier Books, c2005. First printing. 324pp, glossary, index. 8vo. New trade softcover copy
Book number: 72745
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword. Patterns of Japanese Culture.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946, (4), 224 pages. A former professor's private number on spine and name on the front blank endpaper. Dust jacket blurbs laid-down on the pastedowns, internally fine.
Book number: 014375
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
RUTH FULTON BENEDICT
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword
1967, Routledge & Kegan Paul Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Notes [Patterns of Japanese culture.] Condition Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head, tail and corners. Upper board warped. Text bright and tight. Good+ - in Good+ DJ. Edges of DJ somewhat ruffled, nicked at head, tail and corners. Upper board warped. Text bright and tight.
Book number: 153965
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.29 | JP¥ 1018]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
New York, World Publishing Company; Meridian Books. 1967. Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pp. bib. notes, index; 21 cm. First published, 1946. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Browning. Good.
Book number: 010971
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword : Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0395500753) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Paperback, 324 pages. Spine un-creased, clean and firm, top corner of the front free endpaper clipped, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable.
Book number: 021094
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1493]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
The Chrysanthemun And The Sword: Patterns Of Japanese Culture.
New American Library, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers the view of life of the people of Japan and their many-faceted view of themselves. Here are the main outlines of Japanese society, their curious system of practical ethics, their ideas of good and evil, and the structured disciplines that make the Japanese able to live according to their code. Includes an Index.
¶ 324 pages.
Book number: 9408X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
The Chrysanthemun And The Sword: Patterns Of Japanese Culture.
New American Library, New York: 1974. Softcover. Reading copy. Covers the view of life of the people of Japan and their many-faceted view of themselves. Here are the main outlines of Japanese society, their curious system of practical ethics, their ideas of good and evil, and the structured disciplines that make the Japanese able to live according to their code. Includes an Index.
¶ 324 pages
Book number: 9408X2
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Chrysantheum & the Sword
Boston, Mass, Houghton Mifflin. 1988, N0t First. (ISBN: 0395500753) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 324pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 009493
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1796]
EDITOR BENEDICT, RUTH
Country People
Wisconsin: Reiman Publishing Co. 1979. 1979. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x11. A yellow book with brown ltg. and colored picture of a man and a dog and other country things. It has 192 pgs. It is illustrated in b/w with great photos. Critters and their owner's, Real characters, All part of a day's work, Just puttering around and more. Very Good.
Book number: 57792
USD 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1863]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Échantillons De Civilisations
Paris, Gallimard. 1967. Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 368 pages; Traduit de l'original en anglais: "Patterns of Cultures".; Broché. Couverture un peu frottée et jaunie. Bords et coins légèrement écornés. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire sur la première page. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 014767
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.64 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1589]
BENEDICT (RUTH)
Echantillons de civilisations.
Paris, Gallimard (coll. "Les Essais"), 1950. In-8°, 308p. Broché.
Book number: B1530-6645
CHF 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 28.29 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2549]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Echantillons de civilisations
Trad. de l'anglais par W. Raphael. N.R.F. ("Les Essais XLII"), Paris, 1967, in-12, br., 369 p. Bon ex.
Book number: 3506
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.9 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 8644]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Échantillons De Civilisations
Paris, Gallimard. 1972. Broché, 12mo. (In French) 368 pages; Traduit de l'original en anglais: "Patterns of Cultures".; Broché. Couverture frottée. Bords et coins légèrement cornés. Dos usé et jauni avec plis. Nom d'un ancien propriétaire sur la couverture et sur la première page. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon.
Book number: 005808
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.64 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1589]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
"England in Africa" [Review of Africa View By Julian Huxley] in New York Herald Tribune Books (January 18, 1931).
. First edition. Minor wear to this issue.
Book number: 10180
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"the Future of Race Prejudice" in American Scholar (Autumn, 1946)
First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: C5138
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Journal of American Folk-Lore. July-September 1931, Volume 44, No. 173
American Folk-Lore Society:. 1931. (ISBN: 0-471-85956-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 90 pages. Subjects covered: Conts and Popularies Canadiens, Sixtieme Series. FINE- SOFTCOVER. Fine-.
Book number: 010683
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Journal of American Folk-Lore. July-September 1929, Volume 42, No. 165
American Folk-Lore Society:. (ISBN: 0-471-85956-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 107 pages. Subjects covered: "Ozark play party, superstitions and sayings among the southern highlanders, TWA sisters, Lexington Girl, and ballads and songs of the southern highlands. Note: paper covers are fragile, internally in fine condition." VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER. Very Good.
Book number: 010682
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
BENEDICT, RUTH
The Journal of American Folk-Lore. October-December 1928, Volume 41, No. 162
American Folk-Lore Society:. (ISBN: 0-471-85956-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 142 pages. Subjects covered: Spirituals and other folklore froim the Bahamas, spirituals from the "American" colony of Samana Bay, Santo Domingo, tales and riddles collected in Philadelphia and some Negro song variants from Louisville. VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER, paper covers are fragile, internally in fine condition.". Very Good.
Book number: 010681
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
BENEDICT, RUTH, ED.
Journal of American Folklore
New York, American Folk-lore Society. 1935, Vol. 48 April-June 1935, No. 188. Paper Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. pp. 100-201. Seven Foltales from Mexico; A New MExican Village; Folk-Lore Argentino; more. Good/No DJ.
Book number: BBC-0K29089
USD 27.08 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2438]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Kulturen primitiver Völker.
Stuttgart, Schröder, 1949. 8vo. XIII, 262 S. OHlwd (St.a.T.).
Book number: 1016DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.95 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Kulturen primitiver Völker.
Stuttgart, Schröder, 1949. XIII, 262 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (342-9-455)
Book number: 388186
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.77 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2593]
BENEDICT RUTH -
Modelli di cultura.
Milano, Feltrinelli, 1970, 8° brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 278
Book number: 4-51310
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.55 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1852]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Mozaiek van Kultuurvormen
Amsterdam, Paris, 1970, 2de druk. Linnen band met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 236 pp, 22 x 14 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 29403
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 617]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Mozaiek der cultuurvormen.
Wereldbilbiotheek: Amsterdam, 1950. Gebonden, 320 pp.
Book number: 1721
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 617]
BENEDICT RUTH
Mozaiek der cultuurvormen [= 'Patterns of Culture']
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Wereldbibliotheek 1950, 320pp. wat gebruiksslijtage, linnen band
Book number: F23328
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.76 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1420]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Mozaiek van kultuurvormen
Amsterdam: H. J. Paris N. V. 1970. 2e druk, Hardcover, 236pp. Onderkant blok beetje vuil, verder boek in goede staat. [ISBN: 9060060997] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 22564.WAN
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.96 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 988]
 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Mozaiek van kultuurvormen
Amsterdam, Paris, 1970. paperback, ingenaaid, 8vo, 236 blz. 2e herz. druk, Enkele balpenonderstrepingen voorin boek, goed.
Book number: 13421
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 864]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Mozaiek van kultuurvormen.
Amsterdam, Paris, 1970, 2nd ed., cloth, dustj, 8vo, 236 pp., Nedl. vertaling van ´Patterns of culture´; fascinerende schildering van het leven van drie primitieve volkeren; VG condition.
Book number: 3942
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.96 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 988]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"Nature Builds No Barriers" in Asia (December, 1942)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. Ruth Benedict also contributes to this issue.
Book number: b6256
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Paterns of Culture
Paperback; 1971; Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London UK; 211pp.; Conditie: Goed
Book number: 044107
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 617]
BENEDICT, RUTH; MEAD, MARGARET & MARY CATHERINE BATESON
Patterns of Culture
Mariner Books, 1989. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0395500885. 0.93 x 8.21 x 5.52 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good+ .
Book number: 212096
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 405]
 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor Book, 1951. Mass Market Paperback. Good. M2; 8th printing. Light wear to edges, tanned cover; pages tanned. Reading copy. "An analysis of our social structure as related to primitive civilizations." Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 069488.
Book number: 069488
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 293]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor, 1960. 254 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, yellowed pages.
Book number: 180735
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of culture
New York, Mentor, 1950, 7th printing. Pocket, 272 pp, 18 cm. An analysis of our social structure as related to primitive civilizations. Goed / good.
Book number: 27751
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.11 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 370]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 291 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some underlining, else sound.
Book number: 192189
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 291 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Concave spine, else good.
Book number: 196488
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns Of Culture.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1959. Softcover in flexible cloth. reading copy. Some pages are underlined with footnotes. An indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology and a study of three sharply contrasting cultures. Includes an Index.
¶ 291 pages.
Book number: 10024X1
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Pelican (American) P2. 1947, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Sociology).
Book number: 440060
USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 745]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor M89. 1953, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Sociology).
Book number: 420268
USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 745]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2. 1951, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Sociology).
Book number: 420263
USD 12.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1149]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2. 1950, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Sociology).
Book number: 420262
USD 12.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1149]
 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Sentry 8. [circa 1960s], 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Margaret Mead. (Sociology).
Book number: 391596
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080]
BENEDICT, RUTH:
PATTERNS OF CULTURE.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1963). Reprint. Stiffened wrappers, pp. xi, 211. Corners nudged, rear wrapper creased, pencil scoring on many pages, a good copy.
¶ An anthropological classic.
Book number: 45957
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.12 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 822]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1961. 211pp, Paperback, Good/.
Book number: 469251
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture: An Analysis of Our Social Structure as Related to Primitive Civilizations.
The New American Library, 1948. Fourth Printing 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps are rubbed on edges, lightly blistering. Pages are tanning and brittle on edges, with no markings in text.
Book number: 405248
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 90]
BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Patterns of Culture.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1934]. Early printing. xii+[2]+290+[4]pp. 12mo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lightly scored throughout in red pencils, a good reading copy only in tattered dust jacket. 1 pound = 456 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2.7cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 041790
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1961. 211pp, Paperback, Good/. tear on front cover - ow solid and clean.
Book number: 475834
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 9780618619559. Clean copy with no markings.; MCN14118; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pp. NF .
Book number: 17345
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1961. 211pp, Paperback, Good/. few minor pencil markings.
Book number: 465745
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1961. 211pp, Paperback, Good/. cover creased.
Book number: 461033
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.02 | JP¥ 543]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns of Culture
, Houghton Mifflin Company 1959, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0395083575. Very Good.
Book number: 011127
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. 1959. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo. 291 pp. Corners bumped. Intenrally clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 261034
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books. 1989. (ISBN: 0395500885). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291 pp. Has light shelfwear, spine reinforced with clear plastic, Internally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 5005798
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH:
Patterns of Culture
Mentor, NY, 190 272pp. cover a little worn PAPERBACK
Book number: 1694
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679]
BENEDICT, RUTH:
Patterns of Culture
RKP 1943 xi, 211pp, ex-lib. (very small library stamp) torn dw
Book number: 1693
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.55 | JP¥ 1221]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
, Routledge, , Soft Cover. Good Plus. Browning to spine and curling to cover corners.
Book number: 003460
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679]
RUTH BENEDICT,
Patterns of Culture.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is creased and rubbed. Pages clean with no markings in text.
Book number: 111697
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture: An Analysis of Our Social Structure as Related to Primitive Civilizations.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1959. Ninth Printing Sentry Edition (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Cover is bumped, creased and slightly worn. Pgs. are clean & tight but creased.
Book number: 035254
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1959. Sentry Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/. Cover is bumped with light edgewear. Pgs. are clean with no markings.
Book number: 038937
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1934.Reprint, Trade Paperback, Fine.
Book number: 207403
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture an Analysis of Our Social Structure As Related to Primative Civilizations
New York, The New American Library. 1948. Soft Cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4.5x7. black and white & orange with black and white & orange lettering. - color decorations. - june 1948 mentor books. - 272 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 46013
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 621]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division. 1989. 0395500885 Trade Paperback. 8.25x5.5 inches. 290 indexed pages. An indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. A study of three sharply contrasting cultures, the Pueblos of New Mexico, the natives of Dobu in Melanesis, and the Indian tribes of the American Northwest coast. Fine.
Book number: 113654
USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 932]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
London, George Routledge & Sons. 1946, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0710046189) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005551
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.47 | JP¥ 1215]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of culture
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul , 1971. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good+ dust jacket Reprint. Pages slightly browned at edges; binding tight; dust jacket a little worn; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0710010702
Book number: BOOKS114857I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 3393]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture an Analysis of Our Social Structure As Related to Primitive Civilizations
New York NY: Pelican Books, 1946. First Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pages yellowing. Laminate on cover is crinkling. Writing on fep; Mass Market PB; 272 pages.
Book number: 14572
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1959, softcover. G/--. underlines. light soiling to edges, spine partly separated, owner's name, few 291p JM #3090 .
Book number: 008159
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 608]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Softcover. B000724; 290 pages; 290 pp softcover, good contents & wraps. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 724
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 765]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns Of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1959; 11th Printing Sentry Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine, else by library hardbound softcover in VERY GOOD+, clean and tight condition,
Book number: 06740
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446]
RUTH BENEDICT
Patterns of Culture
Routledge 1965 Paperback, 223pp. (ISBN: 0710046189). Fair.
Book number: 231868
NZD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1294]
RUTH BENEDICT
Patterns of Culture
Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1968, Tenth Impression. A Hardback. V.Good Ex-ac Lib, Usual Marks/Protected Ex-Library. Marked.
Book number: 40166
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.06 | JP¥ 1628]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1961. Seventh Impression. Book. Ex-Library. 211 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners.
Book number: 4766
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 672]
BENEDICT, RUTH
PATTERNS OF CULTURE
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company 1973, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0395083575
¶ Diagonal crease in lower right section of front cover.
Book number: 52383
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 896]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns of Culture.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949, 4th imp. (xii,212pp) 8vo. Or.brown cloth, gilt titling to spine. A Nice Copy.
¶ The author chose three primitive peoples to describe in this volume - The Pueblos of New Mexico; The Dobu in the d'Entrecasteaux group of islands off the southern shore of eastern New Guinea; The Kwakiutl Indians of Vancouver Island from the North-West Coast of America. Includes Australian aborigines
Book number: 71380
AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1974]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2. 1950, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. (Sociology).
Book number: 192732
USD 9.16 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 825]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor M89. 1953, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback).Good. (Sociology).
Book number: 420268
USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1214]
BENEDICT,RUTH
PATTERNS OF CULTURE
Boston, HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1959. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 048574
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Houghton and Mifflin, 1959. Fourth Printing. Paperback. Very good book with some internal markings and short crease to rear corner. ; 1.1 x 8.27 x 5.12 Inches; 291 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 1801
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Mentor, 1950. Seventh Printing. Paperback. Pages have some age browning. Includes - the science of custom; diversity and integrations of culture; Pueblos of New Mexico; Dobu; Northwest Coast of America; Nature of Society; The Individual and the Pattern of Culture. Good to fair overall condition. Good .
Book number: 15733
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Sentry Edition / Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 291 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, upper corners bent.
Book number: 325758
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Sentry Edition / Houghton Mifflin, 1959. 291 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining.
Book number: 325814
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns Of Culture.
The New American Library, New York: 1958. Softcover. Fair condition. An analysis of our social structure as related to primitive civilizations and an indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. Discusses a study of three sharply contrasting cultures. Includes an Index.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 10092X1
USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 153]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns Of Culture.
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy. An indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology and a study of three sharply contrasting cultures. Includes an Index.
¶ 291 pages.
Book number: 4457X1
USD 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 419]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns Of Culture.
Penguin Books, New York: January 1946. Softcover. Reading copy. An analysis of our social structure as related to primitive civilizations and an indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. Discusses a study of three sharply contrasting cultures. Includes an Index.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 11696X1
USD 4.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 383]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Patterns Of Culture.
The New American Library, New York: May 1949. Softcover. Reading copy. An analysis of our social structure as related to primitive civilizations and an indispensable introduction to the field of anthropology. Discusses a study of three sharply contrasting cultures. Includes an Index.
¶ 272 pages.
Book number: 11437X1
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 279]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns Of Culture
. Nice older copy with mild wear at edges of cover - small amount of writing inside front cover. ; Softcover; Mentor Books/New American Library; New York; Sixteenth Printing; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 254 pages. Good; 1959 .
Book number: 30811
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Houghton Mifflin Boston & NY, 1932. 211pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. previous owners bookplate on inside front cover / Small name inscription on front free endpaper/ Some pencil markings- mostly on page margins /pages untrimmed.
Book number: 505484
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357]
 -
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture
Pelican (American) P2. 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and very fragile. (Sociology).
Book number: 270619
USD 10.70 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 963]
BENEDICT, RUTH
PATTERNS OF CULTURE
Boston, Houghton Mifflin 1959, Tenth Printing, Paperback. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
¶ 0.9 x 8.1 x 5 Inches; 278 pages; Prior owner's name on front flyleaf; slight soiling of page edges, otherwise Fine, appears unread.
Book number: 57637
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 806]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Patterns of Culture.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1952. 211pp, Hardback, Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. Book has some foxing mostly on front & rear end papers / Dustwrapper chipped & torn - book ow solid,,tight and bright.
Book number: 508508
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Patterns of Culture. First Edition.
London: Routledge 1935. . 291p original red cloth, scarce first edition of this important work, hinges slightly cracked but otherwise holding very well, spine clean, bookplate, a nearly VG copy, crisp and clean.
Book number: PAQ137680
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036]
RUTH BENEDICT
Patterns of Culture
Mentor Books, 1951. 8th. Mass Market Paperback. M2.. VG .
Book number: 312050
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 180]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"Professor Goldenweiser" (Letter to Editor) in Nation (September 28, 1940)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with fading at the extremities.
Book number: b15440
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4951]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Race. Science and politics.
New York, Modern Age Books, 1940. 8vo. 274 S. OLwd.
Book number: 1681DB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.95 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Race and Racism
London, George Routledge & Sons, (1942).Cloth in dust jacket, Sm. 8vo. 7.5 x 5 inches(19 x 13cm). Good in torn dust jacket.
Book number: 34776
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.7 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1324]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Race and Racism
Labour Book Service 1943 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
Book number: 47183
GBP 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.85 | JP¥ 1248]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Race and Racism. Labour Book Service Edition.
London: Labour Book Service 1943. . 175p white/purple card board, spine missing, binding weak, hinge weak, pages slightly browned but unmarked, good reading copy only.
Book number: PAQ113338
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357]
BENEDICT, RUTH (1887-1948)
Race and Racism / By Ruth Benedict
London : Labour Book Service 1943. Labour Book Service Edition. No. of pages: 175. Description: viii. 175 p. ; 19 cm. Includes index. Subject: Race. Racism. Very good copy in the near fine original colour printed boards. slughtly edge-nicked and dust-dulled. Particularly and uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 128481
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.97 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440]
BENEDICT, RUTH,
Race and Racism.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1943. 175pp, Hardback, Good/ In Poor Dustwrapper. Approx 15 pages have pencil markings on margins previous owners bookplate on inside front cover dustwrapper ragged.
Book number: 508686
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679]
BENEDICT, RUTH & GENE WELTFISH.
The Races of Mankind: Public Affairs Pamphlet No. 85.
1946. 5" x 7" , stapleback, 30pp. Very good.
Book number: 9213LB
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.95 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322]
BENEDICT, RUTH:
A Reply to Dr Aginsky (News and Notes) (His article 'Psychopathic Trends in Culture' also in this vol.)
Character and Personality Vol.7, no.4, June 1939 344-45pp.
Book number: 1692
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.53 | JP¥ 679]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"Savage Burial" [Review] in New York Herald Tribune (March 15, 1931)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with a chip at one corner and minor foxing along the left edge.
Book number: b5954
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"the Senator As Scientist" [Review] in New York Herald Tribune Books (August 17, 1930)
First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers with foxing along the edges.
Book number: b5963
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
BENEDICT, RUTH
Tales of the Cochiti Indians
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Pr. 1981. (ISBN: 0-8263-0569-5) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 083907
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2655]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
TALES OF THE COCHITI INDIANS.
Washington, 1931. (BAE Bull. 98). 256 pp. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Valuable source for Cochiti Pueblo.
Book number: 10136
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
BENEDICT, RUTH.
Tales of the Cochiti indians.
Washington, 1931. X,256 pp. Boards. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 98).
Book number: 192321
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3087]
BENEDICT, RUTH
"Toward a Social Psychology" [Review] in Nation (July 9, 1924)
First Edition. Fine in original wrappers, but with four looseleaf holes in the left margin.
Book number: b11144
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151]
BENEDICT, RUTH [FULTON] (1887-1948),
Typed Letter signed on her Columbia University Dept. of Anthropology stationary, dated 6 Nov 1937, to Saul Rosenzweig.
NY. 4to. One horizontal and two vertical creases, otherwise fine. Seven lines. A clinical psychologist then at Worcester State Hospital, Rosenzweig (1907-2004) had sent Margaret Mead the prospectus for his proposed Journal of Experimental Psychopathology asking her to serve on the editorial board. Benedict replies: "Dr. Mead is in Malaysia on a three year field trip and I am forwarding your letter and prospectus to her. It will be at least two months before her reply can reach you but I feel sure that she will be delighted with the plans for the prospective journal." Weight: 0.1 ounces = 4 grams. Size: 10.5 x 8.0 inches = 26.3 x 20.1cm. Signed with her clear signature "Ruth Benedict". A student of Franz Boas, Benedict became one of the best-known and most widely read 20th century anthropologists. Continuing Boas's tradition, she argued for cultural relativism. Her 1934 book Patterns of Culture was translated into 14 languages and remained standard reading in American anthropology courses for many years. Her 1946 book on Japan The Chrysanthemum and the Sword popularized the distinction between shame and guilt cultures and helped shape American ideas about Japanese culture during the occupation of Japan. She was closely associated with Margaret Mead throughout her professional career. Binding: PB.
Book number: 089049
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 6751]
COMMITTEE COPING WITH U.S./JAPANESE TRADE WAR STRATEGIES (THE DISCIPLES OF RUTH BENEDICT)
An Official Theory of the Japanese (Coping with the U.S./Japanese Trade War) (Japanese Edition)
Tokyo, Telecompower. 1987. (ISBN: 4-335-55034-0). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 249 pp. Text in Japanese. Trace soiling of the leading edges of the pages. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 015540
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY WITH DRAWINGS BY RUTH D. MCCREA
Mrs. Mike: The Story of Katherine Mary Flannigan
NY: Coward-McCann, 1947. later printing, glue residual on front pastedown (inside front cover) otherwise clean, unmarked very good copy/no dust jacket.
Book number: 60900
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 675]
FREEDMAN, BENEDICT (WITH NANCY FREEDMAN.) (BIOGRAPHY OF MARY FLANNIGAN; ILLUSTRATED AND ANNOTATED BY RUTH D. MCCREA.)
Mrs. Mike; the Story of Katherine Mary Flannigan
Toronto, Longmans, Green. [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 312pp. Biography of Mary Flannigan. Book about Mike Flannigan. Illustrated and Annotated by Ruth D. Mccrea. Locale: Alberta.
Book number: 003813
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2025]
FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY; MCREA, RUTH D. (DRAWINGS BY).
Mrs. Mike: The Story Of Katherine Mary Flannigan.
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A love story as tender and romantic as any you will ever read. Recommended by the Library Journal and the American Library Association.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 14552X2
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 563]
FREEDMAN, BENEDICT & NANCY; MCREA, RUTH D. (DRAWINGS BY).
Mrs. Mike: The Story Of Katherine Mary Flannigan.
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. A love story as tender and romantic as any you will ever read. Recommended by the Library Journal and the American Library Association.
¶ 312 pages.
Book number: 14552X3
USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 563]
MEAD, MARGARET & RUTH BENEDICT
An Anthropologist at Work Writings of Ruth Benedict
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin, 1959. Hardcover; First Printing. The front cover's top fore corner is lightly bumped, otherwise minor wear on the clean binding. Lettering, 'tho no longer bright, is readily legible. Name on ffep. Contents are clean and unmarked. ; Medium gray cloth, gold lettering. Chronology. Index of personal names. Index of subjects. Selected poems. 8p b/w photos. BELLES LETTRES. In this collection of Ruth Benedict's published and hitherto unpublishedsho rt papers, Margaret Mead does not propose to evaluate her work, but only to try to describe hwo and why it was done the way it was done. Interspersed tkhrough the paprs are background chapers which draw, especially in the earlier years, on the parts of her thought which originally were kept separate from her anthropological work and were put, instead, into peoms, some of which were published under the nom de plume of Anne Singleton. ; 8-5/8" Tall; 583 pages. VG-/NONE .
Book number: 17222
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
(RUTH BENEDICT) MEAD, MARGARET.
An Anthropologist at Work. The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston:, Houghton Mifflin,, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Mild Edge Wear. Xxii, 583 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 723
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450]
(BENEDICT, RUTH). MEAD, MARGARET,
An Anthropologist at Work: The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good (edge-worn) DJ. Offsetting to end-papers.
Book number: 706613
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701]
MEAD, MARGARET; BENEDICT, RUTH
An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1959. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. 2" jacket tear, jacket edges worn with minor paper loss. xxii, 583 pages. "Ruth Benedict (born Ruth Fulton, June 5, 1887–September 17, 1948) was an American anthropologist. She was born in New York City, and attended Vassar College, graduating in 1909. She entered graduate studies at Columbia University in 1919, studying under Franz Boas, receiving her PhD and joining the faculty in 1923. Margaret Mead, with whom she may have shared a romantic relationship,[1] and Marvin Opler were among her students and colleagues. Franz Boas, her teacher and mentor, has been called the father of American anthropology and his teachings and point of view are clearly evident in Benedict's work. Boas is author of many classic works including Race, Language, and Culture — perhaps the most potent anti-racist text to emerge from the academic world in his time. In it Boas attempts to prove that race, language, and culture are independent. After Boas, it was no longer possible to say that any given race was inferior, incapable of the highest culture humanity had to offer, and still be taken seriously. Ruth Benedict was affected by the passionate egalitarianism of Boas, her mentor, and continued it in her research and writing.".
Book number: 1505399
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720]
QUAIN, BUELL. INTRODUCTION BY RUTH BENEDICT.
Fijian Village.
Chicago:, University of Chicago,, 1948.. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardback First Edition with Mild Soil Edges. 8vo. Xvii, 459 Pps..
Book number: 19548
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1440]
KROEBER, A.L., RUTH BENEDICT, MURRAY EMENEAU, MELVILLE HERSKOVITS, GLADYS REICHARD AND J. ALDEN MASON
American Anthropologist New Series Volume 45: Franz Boas 1858-1942
USA, American Anthropological Association, 1943. Softcover. In VG- condition, with ex-library markings. Library binding added to protect cover. Pen marks on contents page. July-September 1943 edition, No. 3, Part 2. 119 pp. .
Book number: 10090
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151]
BENEDICT, RUTH; BURUMA, IAN (FOREWORD BY)
The Chrysanthemum and the Sword: Patterns of Japanese Culture
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company; Mariner Books. 2005. (ISBN: 0618619593) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Essential reading for anyone interested in Japanese culture, this unsurpassed masterwork opens an intriguing window on Japan. Benedict's World War II-era study paints an illuminating contrast between the culture of Japan and that of the United States. The Chrysanthemum and the Sword is a revealing look at how and why our cultures differ, making it the perfect introduction to Japanese history and customs. / RUTH BENEDICT (1887-1948) was one of the twentieth century's foremost anthropologists and helped to shape the discipline in the United States and around the world. Benedict was a student and later a colleague of Franz Boas at Columbia, where she taught from 1924. Margaret Mead was one of her students. Benedict's contributions to the field of cultural anthropology are often cited today." - Publisher. Fine.
Book number: 041760
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1170]
BENEDICT RUTH:
Patterns of Culture
Routledge and Kegan Paul 1949 (reprint). Good to very good in brown cloth -no dust jacket.
Book number: 25921
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357]
RUTH BENEDICT
Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Co. - Sentry Edition. Eleventh Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.291 with index clean tight copy Clements written in black marker on outer edge and top and bottom edges. slight corner wear. Good.
Book number: 011495
CAD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.87 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 349]
RUTH BENEDICT
Urformen Der Kultur
Hamburg, Rowohlt Taschenbuch. 1955. Soft Cover. German, rowohlts deutsche enzyklopädie; volume 7;. Good.
Book number: 061461
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.01 | JP¥ 271]
WEINER, RUHAMA; BENEDICT, RUTH (ED.); BECKER, MARY LAMB (ED.)
Neat Knitting Projects : A Permanent Reference Work for All Knitters
Reiman, 1978. Soft Cover. 104pp. Filled with color and b/w photos. Errata sheet laid in. Top front cover edge has a 1/4-inch tear. Bottom front cover edge has a 1/4-inch chip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photo of book available on request. Very Good .
Book number: 031307
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 896]
[WOLFF, KURT] BENEDICT, RUTH.
Configurations of Culture in North America.
American Anthropologist, 1932. 8°. 27 pages. Original brochure. Offprint. Ownership notification of Wolff on frontcover. Extensively annotated by Wolff. Ruth Benedict (born Ruth Fulton, June 5, 1887–September 17, 1948) was an American anthropologist. She was born in New York City, and attended Vassar College, graduating in 1909. She entered graduate studies at Columbia University in 1919, studying under Franz Boas, receiving her PhD and joining the faculty in 1923. Margaret Mead, with whom she may have shared a romantic relationship, and Marvin Opler were among her students and colleagues. Franz Boas, her teacher and mentor, has been called the father of American anthropology and his teachings and point of view are clearly evident in Benedict's work. Boas is author of many classic works including Race, Language, and Culture—perhaps the most potent anti-racist text to emerge from the academic world in his time. In it Boas attempts to prove that race, language, and culture are independent. Ruth Benedict was affected by the passionate egalitarianism of Boas, her mentor, and continued it in her research and writing. (Source: Wikipedia)
Book number: 17508AB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.8 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4939]
Some books about or related to Ruth Benedict...
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY. Edited by Franz Boas. With contributions by Ruth Benedict, Franz Boas, Ruth Bunzel, ...
Washington, 1944. 1 vol., in-8, XI + 718 pp, broché.
¶ .. Julius E. Lips, Robert H. Lowie, James H. McGregor, N.C. Nelson, Gladys A. Reichard. War Department Education Manual. EM 226. Illustrated.
Book number: X0109-9776
CHF 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 37.72 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3398]
BANNER, LOIS W.
Intertwined Lives : Margaret Mead, Ruth Benedict, and Their Circle / Lois W. Banner
New York : Knopf 2003. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 540. Description: xii. 540 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [445]-524) and index. Subjects: Mead. Margaret. 1901-1978. Women anthropologists--United States--Biography. Benedict. Ruth. 1887-1948. 0679454357. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 38391
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.16 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3890]
BANNER, LOIS W.
Intertwined Lives : Margaret Mead, Ruth Benedict, and Their Circle / Lois W. Banner
New York : Knopf 2003. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 540. Description: xii. 540 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [445]-524) and index. Subjects: Mead. Margaret. 1901-1978. Women anthropologists--United States--Biography. Benedict. Ruth. 1887-1948. 0679454357. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 38390
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.16 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3890]
BANNER, LOIS W.
Intertwined Lives. Margaret Mead, Ruth Benedict and Their Circle.
New York,Knopf,2003. Hb.dj.xii+540p.Ill. Index.
Book number: 54909
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.55 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1852]
BANNER, LOIS B.
Intertwined lives : Margaret Mead, Ruth Benedict, and their circle.
New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xii,540 pp., [20] pp. plates. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0679454357
Book number: #206046
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.07 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1358]
BANNER, L.
Intertwined Lives: Margaret Mead, Ruth Benedict, and Their Circle
New York: Knopf, 2003. 1e druk, Bound, 540pp. 8o. Cloth binding with original dustjacket. Good copy Illustrated (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 52441.LIB
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.99 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3334]
CAFFREY, MARGARET M.,
Ruth Benedict, Stranger in This Land..
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1989. 1st Edition. [xvi] 432p., b/w illus., dj (American studies series).
Book number: 025853
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250]
CAFFREY, MARGARET.
Ruth Benedict: Stranger in This Land (American Studies Series).
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989. ISBN: 0292746555. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 6166
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
CAFFREY, MARGARET.
Ruth Benedict: Stranger in This Land (American Studies Series).
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1989. ISBN: 0292746555. very good hardback in a lightly rubbed jacket. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 6167
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
CROMPTON, LOUIS
Homosexuality and the sickness theory; a critique, with a compendium of statements opposing the sickness theory by Ruth Benedict, et. al.
London: Albany Trust, 1969. 12p, wraps. The critiques were added to Crompton's original draft..
Book number: 40633
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250]
DOUGLAS, MARY
Cultural Bias
London, Royal Anthropological Institute. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 090063216X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine.
Book number: 035229
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 63.21 | JP¥ 5700]
FREEMAN, DEREK:
THE FATEFUL HOAXING OF MARGARET MEAD. A Historical Analysis of Her Samoan Research.
(Boulder), Westview Press, (1999). Wrappers, maps, illust., pp. xi, 279. Fine. ISBN 0-8133-3693-7.
¶ Not only a historical account of the hoax that took place, but a demonstration of how her anthropological training by Franz Boas and Ruth Benedict set her up to be hoaxed.
Book number: 62804
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 20.06 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1809]
HATCH, ELVIN
Theories of Man and Culture. [Ruth Benedict; A.R. Radcliffe-Brown; E.E. Evans-Pritchard; Emile Durkheim; Br. Malinowski; Franz Boas and others]
New York / London, Columbia University Press. 1973, IX, 384 pp. (ISBN: 0231036396) Ppb. in good condition.
Book number: 012457
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.7 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235]
MEAD MARGARET
An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
Secker & Warburg 1959 583p
Book number: 1418
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 31.61 | JP¥ 2850]
MEAD, MARGARET:
AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK. Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1959. Gilt title cloth, corners bumped else fine in d/w, illust., pp. xxii, 583.
Book number: 26281
AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2220]
MEAD, MARGARET
An Anthropologist At Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
New York, Atherton Press, 1966. First Atheling Edition .Trade paperback, 8vo. Vg.
Book number: 31701
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.6 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1766]
MEAD, MARGARET.
An Anthropologist at Work. The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin and Company. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxii, 583pp, index, chronology, bw ills. Or gray cloth. Some light rubbing, top front corner bumped. Stated first printing. Margaret Mead writes about, ad edits the writings of her mentor Ruth Benedict. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004792
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.8 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2056]
MEAD, MARGARET
An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
Houghton Mifflin, 1959, Ed.: first edition. hardback. very good condition in a dust jacket
Book number: 39146
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540]
MEAD, MARGARET
An Anthropologist at Work
Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1959. 1st stated. 8vo grey cloth. Book is in near fine condition. ; This book is both the history of a new approach to anthropology and the biography of a brilliant, sensitive and elusive woman. It is the posthumous product of a long collaboration between two distinguished anthropologists, Ruth Benedict and Margaret Mead. ; Photos; 583pp pages. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Minor wear.
Book number: 11039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2250]
MEAD, MARGARET
An Anthropologist at Work : Writings of Ruth Benedict
N. Y. Avon. 1973, First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very good trade paper. Cover has edgewear, rubbing and creasing. Nameplate on inside front cover, but no name inscribed on it. Light soiling to fore edge. Clean and tight and square. 583 pp vg/--.
Book number: 20828
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 672]
MEAD, MARGARET
An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1959, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 017126
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036]
 -
MEAD, MARGARET.
An Anthropologist at Work: Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1959. 1st Edition. Hardbound 8vo (about 8.5 inches tall) 583 pages. Indexes, notes, chronology. Description: Includes a section of b&w plates. BINDING/CONDITION: grey cloth; a Good book, with a Fair dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B000JGJ5TM
Book number: 000140
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540]
MEAD, MARGARET.
An Anthropologist at Work. Writings of Ruth Benedict.
London, Secker & Warburg, 1959. Sewed, cloth with dust wrapper, 583 p.
Book number: 3438
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482]
MEAD, MARGARET.
An Anthropologist At Work Writings Of Ruth Benedict.
Equinox Books, New York: 1973. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has clight chips and scratches. An Anthropologist at Work is both the history of a new approach to anthropology and biography of a brilliant, sensitive, and elusive woman.
¶ 583 pages.
Book number: 22160X1
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701]
MEAD, MARGARET.
A Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years.
Pocket Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. reading copy. Relates the events of Margaret Mead's life up to World War II and the effects each of her remarkable experiences has had on her as a woman. Vividly described are Dr. Mead's early field trips - to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali - and the opposition she overcame as a very young woman studying alone the primitive peoples of the South Seas, then an activity at once unprecedented and shocking to many. Includes an Index.
¶ 337 pages.
Book number: 13785X1
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 405]
MEAD, MARGARET.
A Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years.
Pocket Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. Reading copy. Relates the events of Margaret Mead's life up to World War II and the effects each of her remarkable experiences has had on her as a woman. Vividly described are Dr. Mead's early field trips - to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali - and the opposition she overcame as a very young woman studying alone the primitive peoples of the South Seas, then an activity at once unprecedented and shocking to many. Includes an Index.
¶ 337 pages.
Book number: 44955X1
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 428]
MEAD, MARGARET.
A Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years.
Pocket Books, New York: 1975. Softcover. Good condition. Relates the events of Margaret Mead's life up to World War II and the effects each of her remarkable experiences has had on her as a woman. Vividly described are Dr. Mead's early field trips - to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali - and the opposition she overcame as a very young woman studying alone the primitive peoples of the South Seas, then an activity at once unprecedented and shocking to many. Includes an Index.
¶ 337 pages.
Book number: 7177X1
USD 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 459]
MEAD, MARGARET.
A Blackberry Winter: My Earlier Years.
William Morrow. New York: 1972. Hardcover no dustjacket. Fair condition. Water damage. Relates the events of Margaret Mead's life up to World War II and the effects each of her remarkable experiences had on her as a woman. Vividly described are Dr. Mead's early field trips - to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali - and the opposition she overcame as a very young woman studying alone the primitive peoples of the South Seas, then an activity at once unprecedented and shocking to many. Includes an Index.
¶ 351 pages.
Book number: 6892X2
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270]
 -
MEAD, MARGARET
Ruth Benedict
Columbia University Press, New York and London, 1974, linnen geb. met omslag, 180 pag. Netjes..
Book number: 2285
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.33 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1111]
MEAD, MARGARET
Ruth Benedict.
Columbia UP,1974. Large 8vo. xi,180p.,ills. Cloth/dustj. [Leaders of Modern Anthropology].
Book number: Z6-26-299
€  19.10 [Appr.: US$ 26.17 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2358]
MEAD, MARGARET,
Ruth Benedict
NY, Columbia University Press, 1974. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, Near Fine/No dust Jacket. Book 180pgs. Cream cloth.Brown Spine label, gilt lettering.prvs. owner signautre on front endpaper. biography of well known anthropologist, Ruth Benedict. Fine copy, Laid in are book reviews of the book.
Book number: 103038
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080]
MEAD, MARGARET,
RUTH BENEDICT.
Mead, Margaret. RUTH BENEDICT. NY: Columbia University Press, c1974. 2nd printing. 180pp., bibliography. 8vo. As new hardcover, lacking d/j
Book number: 76757
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1080]
MEAD
Ruth Benedict
Columbia University Press, 1974. Hardcover, Ex-lib pictorial dust jacket wrapped in mylar tan cloth cover with light inking interior pages clean, bright and tight with library stamps marked out. Ill.: Photographs.
Book number: 291689
USD 14.09 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1268]
MEAD, MARGARET.
Ruth Benedict.
Columbia University Press. 1974. 180 p. Paperback. Sl. worn.
Book number: 39101
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 864]
MEAD,M.
Writings of Ruth Benedict, an Anthropologist at work
Houghton & Mifflin, Boston, USA, 1959. 1 ed. 583 p. illustr. large 8vo. English. Massive book with writings of the famous anthropologist Ruth Benedict. many Plates. With her poems. Chronology. Notes. Register of names and subjects. Ornam. & gilded cloth. Book in mint condition, orig. dj. slightly frayed.
Book number: M752-9737
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.95 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322]
MIDDLETON, JOHN (EDITOR).
Studies In Social And Cultural Anthropology.
Thomas Y. Crowell Co., New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. Includes: Pattern and Diversity in Culture by Ruth Benedict, How an Antropologist Writes by Margaret Mead, Village Life in Tikopia by Raymond Firth, The Eskimo: Rudimentary Law in Primitive Anarchy by E. Adamson Hoebel, The Family by Claude Levi-Strauss, The Ancestors' Shadow: Family and Religion in China by Francis L. K. Hsu, Taboo by A. R. Radcliff-Brown, Witchcraft Among the Azade by E. E. Evans-Pritchard, Societies and Cultures as Natural Systems by Robert Redfield, and Anthropology: Its Achievements and Future by Claude Levy-Strauss.
¶ 289 pages.
Book number: 15667X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3128]
 -
MODELL, JUDITH.
Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life.
Chatto & Windus/ The Hogart Press, London., 1984, linnen geb. met omslag, 355 pag. Netjes..
Book number: 3389
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.33 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1111]
MODELL, JUDITH:
RUTH BENEDICT. Patterns of a Life.
London, Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, (1984). Cloth, top edge sl. soiled else fine in d/w, illust., pp. x, 355. ISBN 0-7011-2771-6.
¶ Biography of one of the twentieth century's most important anthropologists, "one of the few anthropologists who mattered outside the discipline".
Book number: 38168
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.42 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1480]
MODELL, JUDITH SCHACHTER
Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a life.
Pennsylvania UP,1983. x,355p.,ills. Paperback.
Book number: Z3-26-57
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.92 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1976]
MODELL, JUDITH.
Ruth Benedict. Patterns of a Life.
1984 1st U.K. 1984, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Eight pp. photos. London: Chatto & Windus and The Hogarth Press, 1984. First U.K. edition. ISBN 0701127716. Standard biography of Ruth Benedict (1887-1948), who was recognized as America's leading anthropologist after the retirement of her mentor Franz Boas. A leading figure in the culture and personality movement of the 1930s and '40s, she is best known for her works "Patterns in Culture" (1934), a classic explanation of cultural relativity, and "The Chrysanthemum and the Sword" (1946), an analysis of Japanese culture that drew on the research she conducted for the Bureau of Overseas Intelligence during World War II. Fine in fine jacket. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 012261
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
MODELL, JUDITH:
Ruth Benedict, patterns of a life
Chatto & Windus 1984 x, 355pp, some pages bent and one torn at the edge dw
Book number: 8438
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.56 | JP¥ 1493]
MODELL, JUDITH,
RUTH BENEDICT: PATTERNS OF A LIFE.
Modell, Judith. RUTH BENEDICT: PATTERNS OF A LIFE. London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press, c1984. 355pp, 8vo, b/w photos, Fine in like d/w,.
Book number: 27198
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
MODELL, JUDITH SCHACHTER
Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0812211758) Soft Cover. Some scuffs and edge wear. A biography of Ruth Benedict. 355 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 042543
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 446]
JUDITH MODELL
Ruth Benedict Patterns of a Life
Chatto & Windus. 1984-01-01. (ISBN: 0701127716). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81266434
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349]
JUDITH SCHACHTER MODELL
Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life by Modell, Judith Schachter
Olympic Marketing Corp. 1983-05. (ISBN: 0812278747). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Shelfwear to dj. Ships daily. (BIO). Very Good.
Book number: 40-KHHL-FL9T
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1035]
MODELL, JUDITH
Ruth Benedict: Patterns of a Life
London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1984, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Large octavo, x + 355pp. A little shaken, top edge browned, but a clean, sound copy in like dustwrapper. /Dustwrapper.
Book number: 002332
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.05 | JP¥ 1357]
MOFFAT, MARY JANE & PAINTER, CHARLOTTE (EDITORS).
Revelations: Diaries Of Women.
Random House, New York: 1974. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In this volume thirty-three women reveal their private truths to their diaries. Includes selections from George Sand, Virginia Woolf, Ruth Benedict, Kaethe Kollwitz, Marie Bashkirtseff, Anais Nin, Alice James, George Eliot, and Sophie Tolstoy.
¶ 411 pages.
Book number: 24486X1
USD 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1683]
POJMAN, LOUIS P.
Ethical Theory: Classical And Contemporary Readings.
Wadsworth Publishing Company, Belmont: 1997. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. An anthology of readings covering What Is Ethics?, Ethical Relativism versus Ethical Objectivism, Ethical Egoism, Altruism, and Evolution, Value, Utilitarianism, Kantian and Deontological Systems, Virtue-Based Ethical Systems, The Fact/Value Problems: Metaethics in the Twentieth Century, Moral Realism and the Challenge of Skepticism, Morality and Self-Interest, Religion and Ethics, and Justice.
¶ 738 pages.
Book number: 32846X1
USD 38.45 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3461]
QUAIN, BUELL:
Fijian Village. Introduction by Ruth Benedict.
Chicago Univ. 1948 1st edn. xvii, 459pp, plates, maps (some fold-out), figs, ex-lib, cloth worn.
Book number: 9570
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.63 | JP¥ 3393]
SILVERMAN, SYDE (EDITOR)
Totems and Teachers: Perspectives on the History of Anthropology
New York, Columbia University Press. 1981, First Thus. (ISBN: 0231050879) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biographical studies of pioneer anthropologists including Franz Boas, Paul Radin, Bronislaw Malinowski, Ruth Benedict, Robert Redfield and others. Good.
Book number: 011838
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 22.58 | JP¥ 2036]
YOUNG, VIRGINIA HEYER.
Ruth Benedict : beyond relativity, beyond pattern.
Lincoln : University of Nebraska Press, c2005. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,379 pp. (Critical studies in the history of anthropology). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Contents : Ruth Benedict's life and work -- The search for Boas's successor -- Friendship with Margaret Mead -- Beyond cultural relativity -- Beyond psychological types -- Teachers and students -- Ruth Benedict's contribution to anthropology. -- Appendixes. Introduction: Writing the course Texts ; Social organization of primitive peoples ; Personality and culture ; Seminar in contemporary European cultures ; Religions of primitive peoples ; Theory, culture.. ISBN 0803249195
Book number: #228712
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.44 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482]