Back

Robert Dahl

93 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
DAHL, ROBERT A. AND NEUBAUER, DEANE E. (EDITORS)
Readings in Modern Political Analysis (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series)
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1968, First Printing. Soft Cover. Some scuffs and edge wear on exterior; a decent copy. 424 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 049170
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406]
CUDDON, J.A.; POE, EDGAR ALLAN; JAMES, HENRY; STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS; ZOLA, EMILE; BIERCE, AMBROSE; WELLS, H.G.; KAFKA, FRANZ; FAULKNER, WILLIAM; LORD DUNSANY; WAUGH, EVELYN; GRAVES, ROBERT; BRADBURY, RAY; LENNON, JOHN; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; DAHL, ROALD
Penguin Book of Horror Stories
Bloomsbury Books, London, 1991. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Razor mark with associated 1" tear across rear dust jacket panel. Otherwise only minor wear. Binding tight. "This anthology (which has a long, scholarly introduction to the growth of the genre) represents 200 years of 'horror'. For it, J.A. Cuddon has chosen forty-three stories, some by the famous, others by the little known. They range from profound intimations of hell and chaos to the macabre and the bizarre, the sinister and the grotesque. And they include the witty, the 'sick' and the plain terrifying. 600 pages of varied and compulsive reading.". Introduction; The Monk of Horror, or The Conclave of Corpses by Anonymous; The Astrologer's Prediction, or The Maniac's Fate by Anonymous; The Expedition to Hell by James Hogg; Mateo Falcone by Prosper Merimee; The Case of M. Valdemar by Edgar Allan Poe; La Grande Breteche by Honore de Balzac; The Romance of Certain Old Clothes by Henry James; Who Knows? by Guy de Maupassant; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Death of Olivier Becaille by Emile Zola (in a new translation by Elizabeth McNally); The Boarded Window by Ambrose Bierce; Lost Hearts by M.R. James; The Sea-Raiders by H.G. Wells; The Derelict by William Hope Hodgson; Thurnley Abbey by Perceval Landon; The Fourth Man by John Russell; In the Penal Colony by Franz Kafka; The Waxwork by A.M. Burrage; Mrs Amworth by E.F. Benson; The Reptile by Augustus Muir; Mr Meldrum's Mania by John Metcalfe; The Beast with Five Fingers by William Fryer Harvey; Dry September by William Faulkner; Couching at the Door by D.K. Broster; The Two Bottles of Relish by Lord Dunsany; The Man Who Liked Dickens by Evelyn Waugh; Taboo by Geoffrey Household; The Thought by L.P. Hartley; Comrade Death by Gerald Kersh; Leiningen Versus the Ants by Carl Stephenson; The Brink of Darkness by Yvor Winters; Activity Time by Monica Dickens; Earth to Earth by Robert Graves; The Dwarf by Ray Bradbury; The Portobello Road by Muriel Spark; No Flies on Frank by John Lennon; Sister Coxall's Revenge by Dawn Muscillo; Thou Shalt Not Suffer a Witch by Dorothy K. Haynes; The Terrapin by Patricia Highsmith; Man from the South by Roald Dahl; Uneasy Home-coming by Will F. Jenkins; The Aquarist by J.N. Allan; An Interview with M. Chakko by Vilas Sarang.
Book number: 070476
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DAHL,ROBERT A.
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society.
, Yale University Press 1970, 1975 printing, Paperback. Paperback.Small octavo.171 pages.Very good.Light cover wear.
Book number: 012913
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
DAHL, ROBERT A
After the revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale, Yale University Press. 1971, Second printing. 171 pp. Paperback/. Book good.
Book number: 08253
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution: Authority In A Good Society.
Yale University Press, New Haven: 1971. Softcover. Reading copy. Name of previous owner appears on half-title page. Guides the reader through a thoughtfull examination of the principles on which the authority of democratic government rests, the question of who the people should be in the concept of rule by the people, and the several different kinds of deomocracy that fit different situations.
¶ 171 pages.
Book number: 4492X1
USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 348]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution: Authority In A Good Society.
Yale University Press, New Haven: 1971. Softcover. Good condition. Guides the reader through a thoughtfull examination of the principles on which the authority of democratic government rests, the question of who the people should be in the concept of rule by the people, and the several different kinds of deomocracy that fit different situations.
¶ 171 pages.
Book number: 4492X2
USD 3.85 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 348]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale, 1970. 171 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Back wrap soiled. Else good.
Book number: 238819
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
DAHL, ROBERT A
After the Revolution?
Yale University Press, London, 1976, 1st Ed 11th Pr. Paperback. Authority in a Good Society. LCCN 76-140520. 171 Pgs. Description text copyright 2000 ISBN: 0300014473. VG. Book never used. No DJ. 8vo..
Book number: 338
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
DAHL ROBERT A.
After the Revolution. Authority in a Good Society
London, Yale Uni Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0300014473) Soft Cover. 171 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 79542
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 999]
ROBERT A DAHL
After the Revolution?
Yale University. 1977. . 190pp. Original pictorial card covers..
Book number: 70853
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN,
After the Revolution; Authority in a Good Society: Authority in a Good Society.
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A., Yale Univ Pr, 1970. (ISBN: 0300014473) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep.
Book number: 045988H
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
After The Revolution? Authority In A Good Society[
Yale University Press. 1973. Soft cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Good.
Book number: 073442
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
DAHL ROBERT
Après la Révolution
Calmann-Lévy. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat, ex-libris(vignette artistique portant le nom, la devise et les armes) Alexis Klimov. Good.
Book number: 76438
CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2503]
DAHL,ROBERT
Congress and Foreign Policy
, Norton Library 1964, Hardcover. Hardcover.Small octavo.305 pages.Very good ex-library copy. Usual library markings.Paperback covers bound in hardcover library binding.
Book number: 027204
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
La democracia económica. Una aproximación. Con un prólogo de Miquel Caminal.
Barcelona, Editorial Hacer, 2002 4º menor. XXIV+163 páginas. Cartoné editorial.
Book number: 51915
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.78 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Democracy and Its Critics
New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Yale University Press. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0300049382) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 397 pages including index. One of the most prominent political theorists of our time makes a major statement about what democracy is and why it is important. "A work of extraordinary intelligence and, what is even rarer, a work of extraordinary wisdom." - Robert N. Bellah, New York Times Book Review. Some writing whited out inside front cover else clean and unmarked. Moderate wear. Binding tight. Solid working copy. Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 34501624
CAD 34.36 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 33.98 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3072]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Democracy and Its Critics
New Haven, Yale Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. 0300049382. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 397 pages. Very Good. ISBN: 0300049382
Book number: 111052
USD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1137]
DAHL, ROBERT A.:
Democracy, Liberty, and Equality. (= Scandinavian Library).
Oslo, Norwegian University Press 1986. 286 pp. 8vo. Original-cloth with dust jacket, paper a bit browned,otherwise fine copy; dust jacket browned, and partly battered.
Book number: 304228
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866]
DAHL,ROBERT A.
La democrazia e i suoi critici.
Roma, 1990, Ed.Riuniti Coll.I Grandi. cm.15x21,5, pp.582, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 130107
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Dilemmas of pluralist democracy. Autonomy versus control.
Londen, New Haven 1982. 229p. potloodstrepen
Book number: 5221
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Dilemmas of Pluralist Democracy: Autonomy Vs. Control
Yale University Press, 1982. Softcover. ISBN: 0300030762. NOVI002893. very good condition .
Book number: 77216
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
 -
ROBERT A. DAHL
Dilemmas of Pluralist Democracy: Autonomy Vs. Control (Yale Studies in...
Yale University Press. 1983-09-10. (ISBN: 0300030762). Paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. Very Good.
Book number: 81247368
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 763]
 -
ROBERT A. DAHL
How Democratic Is the American Constitution? by Dahl, Robert A.
Yale University Press. 2002-03-01. (ISBN: 0300092180). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ships daily. New.
Book number: 81251402
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1353]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
How Democratic Is the American Constitution?
Yale University Press:. 2001. (ISBN: 0-300-09218-0) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 198 pages. "Dahl explores the vital tension between the beliefs of Americans and their belief in the principles of democracy." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 015463
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
How Democratic is the American Constitution? The Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics.
Yale University Press. 2001. x-198 p. Hardcover/ dustjacket. Name on flyleaf.
Book number: 58294
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.94 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 989]
DAHL, ROBERT
How Democratic Is the American Constitution? (with Ephemera)
New Haven, Yale University Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300092180). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy, As New/As New; 198 pages; First edition, first printing; As New in black cloth titled and decorated in gilt over gray boards; in an As New dustjacket. An exploration of the tension between Americans' belief in the legitimacy of their constitution and their belief in the principles of democracy, highlighting elements of the American system that are unusual and potentially undemocratic including federalism, the bicameral legislature, judicial review, presidentialism and the electoral college. Review copy with publisher's material laid in.
Book number: 002877
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
How Democratic Is the American Constitution?
Yale University Press 2002 2nd ed. Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Castle Lectures in Ethics, Politics, and Economics.
Book number: 62919
AUD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.16 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1098]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
How Democratic Is the American Constitution? New Haven, 2001.
Dahl, Robert A. How Democratic Is the American Constitution? New Haven: Yale University Press, [2001]. x, 198 pp. Cloth in dust jacket. New. $19.95 * Noting that the Constitution incorporates several anti-democratic elements, such as a federal system, an electoral college and judicial review, Dahl explores the vital tension between America's veneration of the Constitution and commitment to democratic beliefs. Dahl also addresses how the American system compares to other democracies and how it can be altered to achieve more democratic ends.
Book number: 34439
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801]
DAHL, ROBERT A., ED.
Modern Political Analysis
Prentice Hall; New York, NY, 1963. . Firm binding, light use,155 pp + index; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 118 pp. Very Good; Hardcover with no dust jacket; Ex-library with usual stickers, stamps, etc. V. Occasional highlighting.
Book number: 1295
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
Modern Political Analysis
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1990, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0135954061) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean copy with minor edgewear to covers..previous owner's name on front cover page. very Good.
Book number: Pb6231
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
Foundations of Modern Political Analysis, 1965. 118 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Highlighting and underlining, creased wrappers
Book number: 237245
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
ROBERT A.DAHL
Modern Political Analysis...Third Edition
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall. 1976, Third Impression. (ISBN: 0135969816) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Text Book, A tight and well cared for copy.There are no bumps nor bruises.Covers show the lightest of shelf wear.six or seven lines have been underlined. Fine in Wraps.
Book number: 903324
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 948]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
USA, Prentice Hall International. 1984, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0135969581). Paper Back. Used, Good clean copy, pages bright and tight. Minor amount of fading to edges of cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 175983
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2624]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
New York, Prentice-Hall, 1970. Ed.: Second Edition, 23 Cm. Paperback. B000QRVNJO. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, marks. V. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned ins wraps, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Ink price, sme highlighting. O/w cln, tight. Good/Wraps.
Book number: 31861
USD 6.58 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 594]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series)
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. U.S.A. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1963, First Edition, Seventh Printing. Soft Cover. Used, numerous figures, minor chipping to bottom corner of front cover, minor creasing to top corner of front cover, pencil underlining, marks and marginalia throughout the text. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 077376
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 276]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
New Jersey: Foundations of Modern Political Science, 1963. Mass Market Paperbac. A quite acceptable copy of this Paperback reprint. Clean and tidy covers - with with some markings. Edges of soft cover have been reinforced with sellotape, which has darkened. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. Fractional bumping / edge wear only. Internally mainly clean and tidy, with no major damage to it. Some darkening to the page edges. Study note markings in pencil.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6615
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.53 | JP¥ 138]
DAHL, ROBERT A.:
MODERN POLITICAL ANALYSIS. Second Edition.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (1970). Laminated stiffened wrappers, tables, pp. viii, 118. Corners bumped, several page corners creased, a good copy.
¶ In the FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN POLITICAL SCIENCE SERIES.
Book number: 53845
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.53 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 499]
DAHL, ROBERT A.:
MODERN POLITICAL ANALYSIS.
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, n.d. (1963). Cloth, pp. x, 118. Corners and base of spine sl. bumped, top edge soiled, name blocked out in white on fly, a good copy.
¶ In the FOUNDATIONS OF MODERN POLITICAL SCIENCE SERIES.
Book number: 58740
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.53 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 499]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1976, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0135969816). Paperback. Ex-Library, Ex - library stamps in the usual places.Slight edgewear to the corners and spine, small wearing to the back cover. Pages clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176359
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern poltical analysis.
Englwood Cliffs zj, ing. 118 p.
Book number: 10230
€  6.81 [Appr.: US$ 9.32 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 842]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
Modern Political Analysis (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series)
Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1970, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0135970474). Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Minimal Stamping, 12 figures and 17 tables, dust jacket lightly worn at edges, dust jacket has been library reinforced and plastic protected, text clean and tight. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 087023
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 29.82 | JP¥ 2693]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis. Second Edition
, Prentice - Hall Inc. 1970, Second Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foundations of Modern Political Science Series. The top corner of the cover and first few pages of this book have been damaged at one corner The text is clean and unmarked. Very Good.
Book number: 022417
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
DAHL , ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
Prentice - Hall; Very Good-. 1965. Paperback; 5th Printing. Lightly edge worn and soiled covers . Inked name on fep . Otherwise no interior markings . Index. Foundations of Modern Political Science Series; Foundations of Modern Political Science Series; 8vo; 118 pages.
Book number: 10987
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
DAHL ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
Prentice-Hall, 1963. Ingenaaid/paperback. 118 blz.
Book number: 813-146
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis
Yale Univ; Reprint; Very Good. [1963]1976. Softcover. ISBN: 0135969816. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. Trade Paperback; This authoritative analysis introduces the key concepts used by contemporary political scientists. Rigorous, concise, and tightly argued, it makes use of everyday and historical examples to illustrate important and challenging conceptual material; 8vo; 156/index pages.
Book number: 20378
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
DAHL, ROBERT A.:
Modern Political Analysis
2nd edn., Prentice-Hall, New Jersey 1970 viii, 118pp, figs. PAPERBACK
Book number: 3352
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
ROBERT A DAHL
Modern Political Analysis
Prentice-Hall 1976. . Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time..
Book number: 77723
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
ROBERT A DAHL
Modern Political Analysis
Prentice-Hall 1976. . Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time..
Book number: 78592
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Modern Political Analysis. Second Edition
, Prentice - Hall Inc. 1970, Second Edition, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Foundations of Modern Political Science Series. The text is clean and unmarked. There is a shallow, quarter inch, coffee colored stain to the front edge. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 022614
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
DAHL, ROBERT,
Modern political analysis.
Prentice Hall NJ, 1965. 118pp, Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 471872
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
ROBERT A. DAHL
Modern political analysis.
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1963, X, 118 S./ pp., brosch./ paperback. (Foundations of modern political science series) . (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex./ ex-library copy in good clean condition). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 107991
€  6.75 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 835]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
On Democracy
Yale University Press. (ISBN: 0-300-07627-4) . [date not indicated], 3rd printing. (Hardcover).Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Democracy).
Book number: 383028
USD 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1624]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
On Democracy
Yale University Press. (ISBN: 0-300-07627-4) . [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Democracy).
Book number: 383028
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1015]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
Pluralist Democracy in United States: Conflict and Consent.
Chicago, Rand McNally 1967. 24 cm. 471 Seiten mit Diagrammen. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband mit Schutzumschlag
¶ - Rand McNally Political Science Series - Sprache: Englisch / English -
Book number: IQ-B10526
€  34.10 [Appr.: US$ 46.65 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4216]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Pluralist Democracy in the United States: Conflict & Consent
Rand Mcnally & Co, 1967. . B039600; 471 pp, dustjacket has tears hardcover, good contents & fair dustjacket, some wear & fading.
Book number: 39600
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Pluralist Democracy in the United States
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1967. 1e druk, Hardcover, Conflict and Consent. Cloth binding with gilt on front and spine. With dustjacket. No markings. PP. XIX+471. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 22783.PES
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
DAHL, ROBERT A.,
Pluralist democracy in the United States: Conflict and consent.
Chicago, McNally, 1967. XIX, 471 S. Mit Abb. OLwd. (1008/2826)
Book number: 344944
€  26.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.57 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3215]
DAHL, ROBERT A,
Political Oppositions In Western Democracies.
Yale, 1966. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 458 pages. Good.
Book number: 49105
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
 -
EDITOR-ROBERT A. DAHL
Political Oppositions in Western Democracies [Paperback] by Dahl, Robert A.
Yale University Press. 1966-03-11. (ISBN: 0300094787). Paperback. Unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. 1966 printing. Musty smell Ships daily. Fair.
Book number: 81241705
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1015]
DAHL, ROBERT A. ED.
Political Oppositions in Western Democracies.
Yale University Press, 1969 (1966). Paperback. Good. 458pp.
Book number: 52754
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831]
DAHL, ROBERT A. ED.
Political Oppositions in Western Democracies.
Yale University Press, 1968 (1966). Hardcover. Ex-library, several markings. No dj. 458pp.
Book number: 57468
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
DAHL, ROBERT A., CHARLES E. LINDBLOM,
Politics, economics and welfare.
New York, Harper, 1953. Gr.-8vo. XXVI, 557 S. OLwd. (Planning and politico-economic systems. Resolved into basic social processes) (St.a.Titelrücks.).
Book number: 2898DB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN.
Die politische Analyse.
München, List, 1973. Dt. Erstausg. ; 18 cm. 221 Seiten. 12 graph. Darst. Kartoniert. Kleiner Strich am unteren Schnitt. Ausgabe von 1973. 221 Seiten. Kleiner Nummerneintrag auf Vorsatz. Innen tadellos. List-Taschenbücher der Wissenschaft ; 1561 : Politik Das Wesen des politischen Aspekts, Die Allgegenwart von Politik, Unterschiede in politischen Systemen, Der politische Mensch, Politischer Konflikt, etc.
Book number: 1548AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
A Preface to Economic Democracy
Cambridge, Polity Press, 1985. (ISBN: 0745601634) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, 184pp. Owner's signature at fly-leaf, very slight wear only. A very good, clean and sound copy in like dustwrapper. /Very Good.
Book number: 14733
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
ROBERT A. DAHL
A Preface to Democracy Theory.
Chicago / London:University Press of Chicago, 1967, 154 S./ pp., brosch./ paperback. (Phoenix Books) How does popular sovereignty function in America? Prof. Dahl´s revision of accepted theories is a masterpiece of political analysis. - (Charles R. Walgreen Foundation Lectures). - Mit einem alten Stempel der Richard-Löwenthal-Bibliothek. . (entwert. Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite, Rückenschildchen - sonst gutes sauberes Ex./ ex-library copy in good clean condition). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 107748
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
A Preface To Democratic Theory
9th Impression. . Aged, lightly used - unmarked. Good, used SOFTCOVER edition. ; Softcover; Phoenix Books/The University of Chicago Press; Chicago; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages. Good; 1967 .
Book number: 38383
USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1079]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN, COMP. , AND NEUBAUER, DEANE E. , JOINT COMP.
Readings in Modern Political Analysis,
Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall, 1968. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Foundations of modern political science series. Unknown printing. xi, 424 p. : illus. ; 23 cm. Bibliographical footnotes.
Book number: 1700987135
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
DAHL, ROBERT A./NEUBAUER, DEANE E.
Readings in modern political analysis
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1968. 1e druk, Paperback, 424pp. Foundation of Modern Political Science Series. Paper binding. No markings. Good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 19275.PES
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
DAHL, ROBERT A./NEUBAUER, DEANE E.
Readings in modern political analysis
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1968. Foundations of Modern Political Sciense Series. 1e druk, Paperback, 424pp. Paper binding. No markings. Very good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 19282.PES
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
DAHL, ROBERT A./NEUBAUER, DEANE E.
Readings in modern political analysis
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1968. Foundations of Modern Political Sciense Series. 1e druk, Paperback, 424pp. Paper binding. No markings. Very good. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 19281.PES
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
DAHL, ROBERT A (ED.); NEUBAUER, DEANE E. (ED.)
Readings in Modern Political Analysis
USA, Prentice Hall. 1968, First Edition. Paperback. Used, Pages clean, bright and tight. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 177560
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
DAHL, ROBERT A. ED.
Regimes and Oppositions.
Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0300013906.
Book number: 60804
AUD 108.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.75 US$ 99.47 | £UK 65 | JP¥ 8987]
DAHL, ROBERT A. ED.
Regimes and Oppositions.
Yale University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, a little pencilling, o/wise good in dj. 411pp. ISBN 0300013906.
Book number: 61530
AUD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 US$ 58.94 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5326]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Regimes and Oppositions.
Yale University Press London 1974 2. Aufl. Paperback 411 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., Cover slightly creased., softcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 83443
€  12.80 [Appr.: US$ 17.51 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1583]
DAHL, ROBERT ALAN
Regimes and Oppositions, Edited By Robert A. Dahl
New Haven. Yale university press 1973. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 411. Description: 411 p. 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Opposition (Political science). Comparative government. 0300013906. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 132176
€  34.20 [Appr.: US$ 46.79 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4229]
DAHL,ROBERT A.
Regimes and Oppositions
, Yale University Press 1973, Paperback. ISBN:0300017421.Paperback.Octavo.410 pages.Very good. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.
Book number: 027311
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
DAHL, ROBERT A. ; HAIRE, MASON; LAZARSFELD, PAUL F.
Social Science Research on Business: Product and Potential
NY: Columbia University Press, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 185 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Attractive green cloth boards with black lettering. Nameplate inside front board. Tiny bit of shelf rub to edges. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Since its inception in 1954, the Ford Foundation's Program in Economic Development and Administration has had as one of its major interests the support of promising developments in higher education for business.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16994
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
DAHL, ROBERT A., MASON HAIRE, PAUL F. LAZARSFELD,
Social science research on business. Product and potential.
New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1959. 8vo. 185 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (St.a.Titelrücks.).
Book number: 2900DB
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
DAHL, ROBERT A.
Who Governs?: Democracy and Power in an American City, Second Edition (Yale Studies in Political Science)
New Haven, Yale University. 1961. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, A few pencil annotations. Very Good.
Book number: 057824
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4333]
DAHL,ROBERT A.
Who Governs: Democracy and Power in an American City
, Yale University Press 1961, 1964 printing, Paperback. Ill.: Graphs. Paperback.Small octavo.355 pages.Very good. Text clean,tight.Faint spotting on cover and fore-edge.
Book number: 027172
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
DANBY, MARY (ED); ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, JOAN AIKEN, LADY CYNTHIA ASQUITH, AMBROSE BIERCE, ROBERT BLOCH, ROALD DAHL, JEROME K. JEROME, STEPHEN KING, HENRY KUTTNER, KEY LEITH, LORD LYTTON, H. P. LOVECRAFT, RICHARD MATHESON, OGDEN NASH, EDGAR ALLAN POE, ETC
St Michael 65 Great Spine Chillers
London, Octopus Books Inc. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 86273 045 7) Buckram, 6 x 8.5". 672pp - An anthology of ghoulishly thrilling short stories by many of the masters including: Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H. P. Lovecraft, Richard Matheson, Ogden Nash, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Bram Stoker, John Wyndham and, of all people Winston Churchill. Covers (black buckram with gilt titles to spine) has minor edgewear and rubbing. Textblock has tanned pages, a white splotch across the FEP and similar white spot to FPDP, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004638
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
ALFRED HITCHCOCK; DOROTHY L. SAYERS; EDGAR WALLACE; ROBERT BLOCH; ROALD DAHL; DAPHNE DUMAURIER; RICHARD CONNELL AGATHA CHRISTIE; ROBERT ARTHUR PATRICK QUENTIN; F. TENNYSON JESSE; SAX ROHMER; ETC
Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense ; Stories of Mystery and Excitement Selected by the Master of Suspense
Max Reinhardt, 1967. New condiiton. . Hardback. NEW in mylar protected dw..
Book number: 96256
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
 -
HERSEY, JOHN; DAHL, ROBERT A. (INTRO)
Aspects of the Presidency: Truman and Ford in Office
Ticknor & Fields, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1980. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: . 247 pages. Tight, clean book; minimal shelfwear to red boards; nice copy. the dj has some wear, and light chipping to edges, price intact on front flap. "In 1950 John Hersey, the gifted American correspondent and writer, had privileged access to Harry S Truman's activities at 1600 Pennsylvania over a period of three months. In 1975 he spent six full days at the White House noting what Gerald Ford did that week and how he did it. The unique records of these occasions are now more than valuable historical footnotes. Freshly examined by the reporter who experienced them, they offer insights and portraits which illuminate the Presidency itself." Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 089919012x Inventory No: 048459.
Book number: 048459
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
HOROWITZ, ANTHONY [ED]; JOHNSON, PETE; KING, STEPHEN; WESTALL, ROBERT; MAUPASSANT, GUY DE; STAIG, LAURENCE; DAHL, ROALD; IRELAND, KENNETH; GORDON, JOHN; STOKER, BRAM
The Puffin Book of Horror Stories
London, Viking. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670853828) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth, book is pretty well in as new condition; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has minimal edgewear/rolling to edges. 225x140mm. 0670853828. 310g. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 9973
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
LERNER, DANIEL [EDITED BY] CONTRIBUTORS: DAHL, ROBERT A., MAYR, ERNST, KAPLAN, ABRAHAM
Cause and Effect; The Hayden Colloquium on Scientific Method and Concept. Fourth Volume
Published by The Free Press, a division of Macmillan Company, 60 Fifth Avenue, New York First Edition 1965. New York 1965. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, silver and red title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8'' x 5½''. Contains [xi] 211 printed pages of text. Many of the pages have sections underlined in black and blue ink, Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubs to the spine ends and corners, sun fading down the spine. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 54600
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
MACDONALD, ROSS (EDITOR); FEARING, KENNETH; CHRISTIE, AGATHA; FRANCIS, DICK; COLLIER, JOHN; HAMMETT, DASHIELL; GREENE, GRAHAM; CHEEVER, JOHN; DAHL, ROALD; HIGHSMITH, PATRICIA; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS; CAIN, JAMES M.; GILBERT, MICHAEL
Great Stories of Suspense: Wet Saturday; the Big Clock; What Mrs. Mcgillicuddy Saw!; the Payoff; the Basement Room; Fly Paper; the Five-Forty-Eight; the Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; the Baby in the Icebox; the Couple Next Door; the Landlady...
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Light shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Introduction by Ross Macdonald; Wet Saturday by John Collier; The Big Clock by Kenneth Fearing; What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw! by Agatha Christie; The Payoff by Stanley Ellin; The Basement Room by Graham Greene; Fly Paper by Dashiell Hammett; The Five-Forty-Eight by John Cheever; The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Baby in the Icebox by James M. Cain; The Couple Next Door by Margaret Millar; The Landlady by Roald Dahl; The Amateur by Michael Gilbert; The Terrapin by Patricia Highsmith; Enquiry by Dick Francis; The Far Side of the Dollar: A Lew Archer Novel by Ross Macdonald; The Comforts of Home by Flannery O'Connor.
Book number: 070487
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
DAHL ROBERT A
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale University Press, reprint, 1971 (1970) 171p, paperback, VG [0300014473]
Book number: 76439
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345]
DAHL ROBERT A
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale University Press, reprint, 1971 (1970) 171p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, VG+ [0300014473] (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 90492
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345]
DAHL ROBERT A
After the Revolution? Authority in a Good Society
Yale University Press, reprint, 1971 (1970) 171p, paperback, VG [0300014473]
Book number: 76439
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345]
DAHL ROBERT A
Modern Political Analysis
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series) reprint no date (1963) 118p, 13 figures, paperback, VG ( . This title went through very many printings. Beware of being misled by dealers who claim they are offering later editions, when very probably what they have, as we do, is a straight reprint of the 1963 first edition. )
Book number: 75648
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
DAHL ROBERT A
Modern Political Analysis
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall (Foundations of Modern Political Science Series) reprint no date (1963) 118p, 13 figures, paperback, VG ( . This title went through very many printings. Beware of being misled by dealers who claim they are offering later editions, when very probably what they have, as we do, is a straight reprint of the 1963 first edition. )
Book number: 75648
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
DAHL ROBERT A
Pluralist Democracy in the United States: Conflict and Consensus
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company (Rand McNally Political Science Series) reprint 1967 471p 57 tables and 28 figures dustwrapper
Book number: 36234
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
DAHL ROBERT A
Pluralist Democracy in the United States: Conflict and Consensus
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company (Rand McNally Political Science Series) reprint 1967 471p 57 tables and 28 figures dustwrapper
Book number: 36234
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
Some books about or related to Robert Dahl...
The Best Horror Stories Authors Include Robert Bloch; Ray Bradbury; Roald Dahl; William Faulkner; Patricia; Highsmith; Dorothy L. Sayers
GB, Ivy Leaf. 1990, Reprint Thus. (ISBN: 0863630022). Glazed Boards. 31 stories. VG+/No DW.
Book number: s20.008
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 822]
IMPORTANT OLD MASTER DRAWINGS. BOUCHER. CAMBIASO. DAHL. DURER. FRAGONARD. DE GHEYN II. KNELLER. VON LANDSHUT. MOLA. VAN OSTADE. PILLEMENT. POUSSIN. REMBRANDT. ROBERT. DE SAINT-AUBIN. SALVIATI. TIEPOLO. TOORENVLIET. ETC.. 06/07/1967.
LONDON, SOTHEBYS, 1967. (390 grams).
Book number: 135333
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564]
-
Das Rowohlt Grusel Lesebuch. Texte v: E. A. Poe: R. Dahl: J. Collier: R. Macdonald: Robert Bloch u.a.
Reinbek bei Hamburg. Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag. 1983. Taschenbuch. 318 Seiten. Herausgeberin: Jutta Schmidt-Walk. 41.-60.Tsd. Gebrauchsspuren. Einband mit Abrieb. Vorsatz geknickt. Papier stockfleckig. Illustrationen v. Chas Addams. Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 63397
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
AMIS,KINGSLEY
Memoirs
New York, Summit Books. 19. (ISBN: 0-671-74909-9) Hard Cover. "As Sir Kingsley writes in his preface, these memoirs 'depend largely on a good memory for anecdotes and anecdotal detail.. ' The book describes Amis's family in South London, his schooldays, Oxford, his joining the Army midway through the war, Swansea, Cambridge, and his decision to leave the academic world to become a full-time writer.. " There are chapters on an number of prominent people he knew : John Betjeman Margaret Thatcher Philip Larkin Anthony Powell Francis Bacon Terry Thomas John Braine Robert Graves Malcolm Muggeridge Peter Quennell Arnold Wesker Philip Toynbee Roald Dahl Enoch Powell Anthony Burgess Tom Driberg Leo Rosten A.J.Ayer. 346p. plates index. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 12899
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
PARK AVENUE
PHOTOGRAPHS. PART II. [ BERENICE ABBOTT. ULMANN. CURTIS. STIEGLITZ. CECIL BEATON. LOUISE DAHL-WOLFE. EDGERTON. ROBERT FRANK. IRVING PENN. HELMUT NEWTON. MAPPLETHORPE. HERB RITTS. JOHN PFAHL . ATGET. TATO. PANAGGI. HERBERT LIST. ANSEL ADAMS…]. 21/04/1994
NEW YORK, CHRISTIES, 1994. AVEC LES RESULTATS DE LA VENTE.
Book number: 241682
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
DANBY, MARY (ED)
65 Great Spine Chillers
London, Octopus Books Inc. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0 86273 045 7) Half-Leather, 6 x 8.5". 670pp - An anthology of ghoulishly thrilling short stories by many of the masters including: Arthur Conan Doyle, Joan Aiken, Lady Cynthia Asquith, Ambrose Bierce, Robert Bloch, Roald Dahl, Jerome K. Jerome, Stephen King, Henry Kuttner, Key Leith, Lord Lytton, H. P. Lovecraft, Richard Matheson, Ogden Nash, Edgar Allan Poe, Saki, Bram Stoker, John Wyndham and, of all people Winston Churchill. Covers (red leather spine with silver titles over pictorial laminated boards) has minor wear, otherwise book is immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 004065
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
FISH, M. STEVEN.
Democracy Derailed In Russia: The Failure Of Open Politics.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. Although Russia experienced dramatic political breakthroughs in the late 1980s and early 1990s after shedding the shackles of Soviet rule, it subsequently failed to continue progressing toward democracy. M. Steven Fish offers an explanation for the direction of regime change in post-Soviet Russia, relying on cross-national comparative analysis as well as on in-depth field research in Russia. Fish demonstrates that Russia's failure to democratize has three causes: too much economic reliance on oil, too little economic liberalization, and too weak a national legislature. The contents of the book is as follows: 1. Introduction; 2. Some concepts and how they apply to Russia; 3. Symptoms of the failure of democracy; 4. The Russian condition in global perspective; 5. The structural problem: grease and glitter; 6. The policy problem: economic statism; 7. The institutional problem: superpresidentialism; 8. Can democracy get back on track? Selected for the 2006 Best Book Prize, Comparative Democratization section, American Political Science Association. M. Steven Fish's book, Democracy Derailed in Russia, offers a lively, original account of the failure of democratization in post-Soviet Russia. Fish uses a wide-angled comparative lens to identify the factors explaining the emergence of oligarchic capitalism and an increasingly closed polity in Russia. The findings are provocative and will stimulate considerable debate. Thomas Remington, Emory University By carefully comparing Russia's experience with that of other new democracies, M. Steven Fish has zeroed in on the factors that have impeded Russia's democratic development. Especially original and stimulating is the discussion of oil in Russia and the comparisons drawn with other petro-states throughout the world. Even scholars who disagree with Fish's analysis will want to engage it. Jeffrey Kopstein, University of Toronto Building on a decade and a half of intensive research on post-communist democratic transition and Russian politics, M. Steven Fish presents a thought-provoking analysis of the trajectory of regime change in post-Soviet Russia. Fish argues that the time has come to declare Russia's post-communist democratic experiment a failure: Russia under Putin is now an authoritarian regime. But he insists that many widespread explanations for democratic failure in Russia are simply wrong.(continued underneath) Russia did not fail because of its Orthodox religious culture, its multi-ethnicity, its Leninist legacies, or its decision to implement radical economic reform. Rather, in comparative perspective, Russia's authoritarianism today can be traced largely to three factors: its dependence on raw material exports, the stateas continuing control over most economic resources, and superpresidentialism. Fish's book will become a standard reference in the fields of Russian and post-Communist politics, and a must read for those interested in comparative democratization in general. Stephen Hanson, University of Washington Why has the global wave of democratization produced so many semi democracies that are perched precariously between authoritarian and fully democratic politics? By drawing on the details of Russian political and economic evolution and by placing the Russian experience in comparative perspective, M. Steven Fish provides a compelling answer that spans the two dominant approaches in comparative politics to explaining regime trajectories--the political economy of reform and the design of political institutions. For Fish, Russian democracy has been compromised by too much oil, too little economic reform, and too weak a legislature. It is an answer that promises to travel well. Valerie Bunce, Cornell University This is an important work, and should be read both by Russia specialists and those interested in comparative democratization. It is very well written and its presentation is easy to follow, making it amenable for undergraduate course use as well. With this book, Fish has raised the bar for future work on Russian politics. - Perspectives on Politics, Paul Kubicek, Oakland University Fish's Democracy Derailed is still one of the most creative and analytically insightful books published to date on Russia's post-communist political development. There is no doubt that Fish's conclusions will play a prominent role in debates about democratization and post-communist politics for years to come. - Leah Gilbert, Ph.D. student in Government at Georgetown University ...this is a good piece of empirical work on contemporary Russia politics. Provocative in style, the book can be recommended for discussion by upper-level undergraduates and postgraduates studying Russian politics, comparative democratization, and the politics of transformation in the former communist world. Many themes in the book provide a good springboard for class discussions. There is an excellent bibliography and the author points readers in the direction of opposing views. - David Lane, University of Cambridge, Slavic and East European Journal
¶ 316 pages.
Book number: 65689X2
USD 38.99 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3519]
FISH, M. STEVEN.
Democracy Derailed In Russia: The Failure Of Open Politics.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge: 2008. Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. Although Russia experienced dramatic political breakthroughs in the late 1980s and early 1990s after shedding the shackles of Soviet rule, it subsequently failed to continue progressing toward democracy. M. Steven Fish offers an explanation for the direction of regime change in post-Soviet Russia, relying on cross-national comparative analysis as well as on in-depth field research in Russia. Fish demonstrates that Russia's failure to democratize has three causes: too much economic reliance on oil, too little economic liberalization, and too weak a national legislature. The contents of the book is as follows: 1. Introduction; 2. Some concepts and how they apply to Russia; 3. Symptoms of the failure of democracy; 4. The Russian condition in global perspective; 5. The structural problem: grease and glitter; 6. The policy problem: economic statism; 7. The institutional problem: superpresidentialism; 8. Can democracy get back on track? Selected for the 2006 Best Book Prize, Comparative Democratization section, American Political Science Association. M. Steven Fish's book, Democracy Derailed in Russia, offers a lively, original account of the failure of democratization in post-Soviet Russia. Fish uses a wide-angled comparative lens to identify the factors explaining the emergence of oligarchic capitalism and an increasingly closed polity in Russia. The findings are provocative and will stimulate considerable debate. Thomas Remington, Emory University By carefully comparing Russia's experience with that of other new democracies, M. Steven Fish has zeroed in on the factors that have impeded Russia's democratic development. Especially original and stimulating is the discussion of oil in Russia and the comparisons drawn with other petro-states throughout the world. Even scholars who disagree with Fish's analysis will want to engage it. Jeffrey Kopstein, University of Toronto Building on a decade and a half of intensive research on post-communist democratic transition and Russian politics, M. Steven Fish presents a thought-provoking analysis of the trajectory of regime change in post-Soviet Russia. Fish argues that the time has come to declare Russia's post-communist democratic experiment a failure: Russia under Putin is now an authoritarian regime. But he insists that many widespread explanations for democratic failure in Russia are simply wrong.(continued underneath) Russia did not fail because of its Orthodox religious culture, its multi-ethnicity, its Leninist legacies, or its decision to implement radical economic reform. Rather, in comparative perspective, Russia's authoritarianism today can be traced largely to three factors: its dependence on raw material exports, the stateas continuing control over most economic resources, and superpresidentialism. Fish's book will become a standard reference in the fields of Russian and post-Communist politics, and a must read for those interested in comparative democratization in general. Stephen Hanson, University of Washington Why has the global wave of democratization produced so many semi democracies that are perched precariously between authoritarian and fully democratic politics? By drawing on the details of Russian political and economic evolution and by placing the Russian experience in comparative perspective, M. Steven Fish provides a compelling answer that spans the two dominant approaches in comparative politics to explaining regime trajectories--the political economy of reform and the design of political institutions. For Fish, Russian democracy has been compromised by too much oil, too little economic reform, and too weak a legislature. It is an answer that promises to travel well. Valerie Bunce, Cornell University This is an important work, and should be read both by Russia specialists and those interested in comparative democratization. It is very well written and its presentation is easy to follow, making it amenable for undergraduate course use as well. With this book, Fish has raised the bar for future work on Russian politics. - Perspectives on Politics, Paul Kubicek, Oakland University Fish's Democracy Derailed is still one of the most creative and analytically insightful books published to date on Russia's post-communist political development. There is no doubt that Fish's conclusions will play a prominent role in debates about democratization and post-communist politics for years to come. - Leah Gilbert, Ph.D. student in Government at Georgetown University ...this is a good piece of empirical work on contemporary Russia politics. Provocative in style, the book can be recommended for discussion by upper-level undergraduates and postgraduates studying Russian politics, comparative democratization, and the politics of transformation in the former communist world. Many themes in the book provide a good springboard for class discussions. There is an excellent bibliography and the author points readers in the direction of opposing views. - David Lane, University of Cambridge, Slavic and East European Journal
¶ 334 pages.
Book number: 65691X1
USD 84.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 | £UK 55 | JP¥ 7582]
ALFRED HITCHCOCK
Stories to Be Read with the Door Locked
1976, Max Reinhardt First Edition Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8" x 5¼". 365pp. Notes [First British Edition.] Condition Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Leans. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight. ISBN: 0370106083. Good+ — in Good+ Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Leans. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 136083
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
KARLOFF, BORIS (ED)
The Boris Karloff horror anthology.
Souvenir Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is worn at the corners. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
Book number: 27152
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
POLITICAL SCIENCE.:
Amerikanische Beiträge zur Politikwissenschaft. Ausgewählt und eingeleitet von Ekkehart Krippendorff. Mit Beiträgen von: Robert A. Dahl, Harold D. Lasswell, Herbert C. Kelman u.a.
Mohr, Tübingen 1966. 309 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, sauberes, fleckenfreies Ex. ohne Gebrauchsspuren.
Book number: 22763
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 23.26 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2102]
PRONZINI,BILL-EDITOR
The Edgar Winners: 33rd Annual Anthology
New York, Random House. 1980, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0394508300) Hard Cover. Anthology, A square solid tight over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has some very light pagedge soil. THIS COLLECTION CONTAINS WORK BY ROALD DAHL,STANLEY ELLIN,JOE GORES,ROBERT L. FISH,HARLAN ELLISON AND JESSE HILL FORD. A very nice copy. N-Fine/Fine.
Book number: 023027
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760]