Back

Paul Boyer

97 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
(A. BAIRD HASTINGS; IRVING M. KLOTZ; D.M. BLOW; A.N. GLAZER; BRIAN J. MCCARTHY; FRANCESCO AMALDI; P.T. GILHAM; MARGARET ASHWELL; JAMES F. KOERNER ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 39
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1970, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,136pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: A Biochemist's Anabasis; Quaternary Structure of Proteins; X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Enzymes; Specific Chemical Modification of Proteins; Specificity of Molecular Hybridization Reactions; Eukaryotic Chromosomes; Structure and Synthesis of Ribosomal RNA; etc.
Book number: 14539
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1532]
BENESCH, REINHOLD, RUTH E. BENESCH, PAUL D. BOYER, IRVING M. KLOTZ, W.ROBERT MIDDLEBROOK, ANDREW G. SZENT-GYORGYI AND DAVID R. SCHWARZ (EDS.)
Sulfur in Proteins
NY: Academic Press, 1959, . hard bound in green cloth, 469pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamps to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) Proceedings of a Symposium Held at Falmouth, Massachusetts, May, 1958.
Book number: 14420
USD 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2978]
BERTOL-GRAIVIL ET BOYER, PAUL
Le Livre d'Or des Fêtes franco-russes
Paris, Paul Ollendorff, 1894 In-4 reliure époque dos et coins cuir rouge; couverture conservée; VIII + 215 pages; 2 grands portraits du Président Carnot et du Tsar Alexandre III et nombreuses illustrations in et hors-texte
¶ Préface par Mr. Alfred Mézières. Bel envoi autographe de Bertol-Graivil à Hallaux directeur du journal « La Chronique ». Ex-dono manuscrit daté de 1931. Frottis au dos et au plat supérieur et rousseurs pâles sinon exemplaire cohérent
Book number: 8675
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 170.63 | £UK 113.75 | JP¥ 15436]
BILLON (PIERRE), BOYER (JACQUES), DURAN (PAUL)
La Barousse et la région de Barbazan.
Toulouse, Privat, 1956. In-12 carré br, 1er plat ill, 133 pp, ill. phot. h.-t. Bonne condition.
Book number: 464067
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.65 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235]
BILLON PIERRE, BOYER JACQUES, DURAN PAUL
La Barousse et la Region de Barbazan
Edition : TOULOUSE, PRIVAT, 1956 - 133 pages, broché, 18 cm - Très bon état
¶ Présentation de la Barousse, Visite de la vallée, Promenades et excursions - 2 cartes et une table d'orientation - Photographies noir et blanc hors texte - Collection SITES DE FRANCE
Book number: 21306
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.02 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1358]
BOYER, PAUL DR. / STUCKEY, STERLING DR.
American Nation in the Modern Era Florida Teacher's Edition
Austin, Texas, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 2005. (ISBN: 0030388287) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Near fine condition HB. Annotated teacher's edition. Near Fine.
Book number: 003697
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5423]
(C.F. CORI; O. HAYAISHI; C.M. VENKATACHALAM; G.M. RAMACHANDRAN; O.K. BEHRENS; V.N. SCHUMAKER; P.K. STUMPF; L.O. KRAMPITZ; F.A. HENN; E.D. KORN ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS.)
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 38
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1969, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,129pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzymic Hydroxylation; Polypeptide Hormones; Circulation Lipoproteins; Metabolism of Fatty Acids; Catalytic Functions of Thiamin Diphosphate; Synthetic Lipid Bilayer Membranes; High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry; Amino Acid Meteabolism Regulation; Complex Heterosaccharides of Animals; etc.
Book number: 14538
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 859]
(JOHN T. EDSALL; EDWARD C. HEATH; WILHELM STOFFEL; IZCHAK Z. STEINBERG; KAREL VAN DAM; ALFRED J. MEYER; J.T.O. KIRK ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND PAUL D. BOYER (ASSOCIATE EDS.)
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 40
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1971, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,206pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Complex Polysaccharides; Sphingolipids; Mitochondria Oxidation; Chloroplast Structure; Photosynthesis; Affinity Chromatography; Histones Structure; Relaxation Kinetics; Protein Biosynthesis; Peptide Antibiotics; Catecholamines Biochemistry; Pheromones; etc.
Book number: 14540
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 809]
BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. Paginated from 407 to 784 + 81pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72541
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.14 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2817]
BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 36, 1967. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1967. Hardcover. Good condition in dust jacket. 406pp + 81pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72540
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.14 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2817]
BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part II.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. Slight sunning to spine of dust jacket. Paginated from 457 to 908 + 91pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72539
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.14 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2817]
BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 35, 1966. Part I.
Annual Reviews, 1966. Hardcover. Good condition. A touch of sunning to spine of dust jacket. 456pp + 91pp cumulative index.
Book number: 72538
AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.14 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2817]
BOYER, PAUL D. ED.
Annual Review of Biochemistry. Volume 37, 1968.
Annual Reviews, 1968. Hardcover. Good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. 859pp.
Book number: 72534
AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 40.3 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3646]
BOYER, PAUL.,
Boyer's This American Nation.
Austin, TX, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 2001. Hardbound. VG++. Blue illustrated glossy board covers. 1160 pp. Profusely illustrated.
¶ A new copy of this textbook. No markings, other than two words in ink inside front cover.
Book number: 36443
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 53.25 | JP¥ 7231]
BOYER, PAUL
Building and Displaying Scale Model Aircraft - 9 Skill-Building Projects.
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. A crisp clean copy, appearing unread, detailing all aspects of aircraft plastic kit model building. Light shelf wear only!!!. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 9778
USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1171]
BOYER, PAUL
By The Bomb's Early Light: American Thought and Culture at the Dawn of the Atomic Age.
New York: Pantheon Books, 1985. xx, 440p, very good in dj, first edition..
Book number: 136556
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1085]
 -
BOYER, PAUL S.
By the bomb's early light. American thought and culture at the dawn of the atomic age.
New York, Pantheon, 1985. Large 8vo, pp. XX, 440. Paperback. Illustrated. Bibl. ref. Index. Good copy. 620 gram.
Book number: 16065
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.65 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235]
BOYER PAUL
LA CHASSE EN 10 LECONS ET TOUT POUR ETRE UN BON FUSIL DE A à Z
HACHETTE, Collection "En 10 leçons". 1977. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 198 pages, illustrées en noir et blanc dans et hors texte. Mouillures sur les plats et le dos.
Book number: RO70078422
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2445]
BOYER PAUL
La Chasse En 10 leçons
Hachette. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Bon Etat. Good.
Book number: 72926
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.68 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1057]
BOYER, PAUL,
College Rankings Exposed the Art of Getting a Quality Education in the 21st Century.
Australia: Thomson / Peterson's, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. SMALL 4to ; 235 pages. F/F.
Book number: 61228
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1989]
BOYER, PAUL
College Rankings Exposed: The Art of Getting a Quality Education in the 21st Century
1st Edition, English Language. ISBN: 0768913608. Very lightly handled. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Thomson/Peterson's; Australia; First Printing; 0.84 x 9.36 x 6.34 Inches; 235 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2003 .
Book number: 21871
USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 502]
BOYER, PAUL, EDITOR,
Connaissance de la Peche. Vol. I Number 1-No. 103.
Paris: Connaissance de la Peche, octobre 1978-avril 1987. 103 Issues vols., 4to. Illustrated. Fine in original wrappers. In special publisher's 10 yearly cloth folders.
Book number: 214691
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 366.25 | £UK 332.75 | JP¥ 45195]
BOYER, PAUL S. & OTHERS
The Enduring Vision a History of the American People
Lexington: D. C. Heath, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669097985. Unmarked, like new. Review copy. ; Small 4to 9" - 11". F/NONE .
Book number: 19591
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1085]
BOYER, PAUL S. & OTHERS
The Enduring Vision a History of the American People
Lexington: D. C. Heath, 1993. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669335517. Still in shrink wrap. Includes CD-ROM and Manual. ; Small 4to 9" - 11". New/NONE .
Book number: 19578
USD 15.20 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1374]
 -
BOYER, PAUL S.;WOLOCH, NANCY;SITKOFF, HARVARD;SALISBURY, NEAL;KETT, JOSEPH F.;CLARK, CLIFFORD E. JR.
Enduring Vision: A History Of The American People To 1877
D C Heath & Co, Lexington, MA, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 533pp; Third edition; One corner is creased; Pages are tight and clean; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds.
Book number: 102139
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2712]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume I [1] Structure And Control
Academic Press, 1970, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+559pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamps, blind stamp to upper board, sellotape marks to the endpapers, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227014
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24551
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume VII [7] Elimination And Addition, Adol Cleavage And Condensation, Other C - C Cleavage, Phosphorolysis, Hydrolosis ( Fats, Glycosides )
Academic Press, 1972, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+959pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & one ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227073
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24550
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume XIII [ 13 ] Oxidation Reduction Part C, Dehydrogenases (II), Oxidases (II), Hedrogen Peroxide Cleavage
Academic Press, 1976, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxvi+542pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamps, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227138
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24549
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume V [5] Hydrolosis, Sulphate Esters, Carboxyl Esters, Glycosides, Hydration
Academic Press, 1971, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+734pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & one ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, sellotape residue to the pastedowns, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227057
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24548
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume VI [6] Carboxylation And Decarboxylation ( Nonoxidative ), Isomerization
Academic Press, 1972, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xx+678pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamps, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227065
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24547
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume II [2] Kinetics And Mechanism
Academic Press, 1970, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xvi+584pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamps, sellotape residues to the pastedowens, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227022
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24546
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume X [10] Protein Synthesis, DNA Synthesis And Repair, RNA Synthesis, Energy Linked ATPases, Synthetases
Academic Press, 1974, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxviii+886pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & one ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed & torn slightly at the edges of the dustjacket flaps where the dustjacket has been separated from the pastedowns to which it was once stuck. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227103
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24545
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume III [3] Hydrolosis, Peptide Bonds
Academic Press, 1971, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxii+886pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamps, sellopate residue to the pastdowns, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227030
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24544
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume IX [ 9 ] Group Transfer Part B - Phosphoryl Transfer, One Carbon Group Transfer, Glycosyl Transfer, Amino Group Transfer, Other Transferases
Academic Press, 1973, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxii+586pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & one ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, edges of dustjacket a little rubbed, a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 012122709X
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24542
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume VIII [8] Group Transfer Part A - Nucleotidyl Transfer, Nucleosidyl Transfer, Acyl Transfer, Phosphoryl Transfer
Academic Press, 1973, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xx+651pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & one ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, dustjacket a little rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227081
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24541
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
BOYER, PAUL D [EDITOR]
The Enzymes - Volume IV [ 4 ] Hydrolosis - Other C - N Bonds, Phosphate Esters
Academic Press, 1971, 3rd edition. Cloth, dj, VG/VG. xxiv+896pp, b/w text figs & tables, index, Ex Library but reserve stock so contains only a bookplate & two ink stamp, blind stamp to upper board, rear panel of dustjacket a little grubby, two small tears to the dustjacket & traces of sellotape on the pastedowns. Hardback with dustjacket. 0121227049
¶ Odd volume of the standard text on Enzymes. This third edition is the current edition, with volume 24 published in 2006.
Book number: 24540
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.76 | JP¥ 1696]
 -
EDITOR-PAUL D. BOYER
Enzymes: Peptide Bond Hydrolysis
Academic Pr. 1971-06. (ISBN: 0121227030). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. Good.
Book number: 81271139
USD 9.91 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 896]
PAUL D. (ED) BOYER
Enzymes, Volume XI: Oxidation-Reduction, Part A. Third Edition.
Publisher Unknown. 1975. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. Good.
Book number: 81271138
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2712]
PAUL D. (ED) BOYER
Enzymes, Volume IV: Hydrolysis. Other C-N Bonds. Phosphate Esters. Third Edition
Publisher Unknown. 1971. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. Good.
Book number: 81271137
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3616]
BOYER, PAUL D.,
The Enzymes Volume 1 Kinetics Thermodynamic Mechanism Basic Properties.
Academic, 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear and water stains. Volume 1. ; 785 pages. Good.
Book number: 35227
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1808]
BOYER, PAUL D.,
The Enzymes Volume 6 Group Transfer Syntheses Coupled To Atp Cleavage.
Academic, 1962. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Volume 6. ; 684 pages. Good.
Book number: 35228
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1808]
BOYER, PAUL D.; LARDY, HENRY & MYRBACK, KARL
The Enzymes, Volume 1: Kinetics, Mechanism, Thermodynamics, Basic Properties
London, Academic Press. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Slightly marked and worn d/j ripped and corners, plastic cover, small black mark at the bottom page corner. Good+/Good-.
Book number: 066451
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.01 | JP¥ 1629]
BOYER, PAUL D.; LARDY, HENRY & MYRBACK, KARL
The Enzymes, Volume 6: Group Transfer, Syntheses Couples to ATP Cleavage
London, Academic Press. 1962, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Slightly marked and worn d/j, plastic cover, small black mark at the bottom page corner. Good+/Good-.
Book number: 066452
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.01 | JP¥ 1629]
BOYER, PAUL D.; LARDY, HENRY & MYRBACK, KARL
The Enzymes, Volume 5: Hydrolytic Cleavage (part B): Phosphate Ester Cleavage, Acid Anhydride Cleavage, Phosporolytic Cleavage, C-C Synthesis and Cleavage, Isomerization, Hydration and Dehydration
London, Academic Press. 1961, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Slightly marked and worn d/j, plastic cover ripped in places, small black mark at the bottom page corner. Good+/Good.
Book number: 067476
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 15.01 | JP¥ 1357]
 -
EDITOR-PAUL D. BOYER
The Enzymes. Volume XII: Oxidation-Reduction. Part B: Electron Transfer (II), Oxygenases, Oxidases (I)
Academic Pr. 1975-06. (ISBN: 012122712X). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ex-library stamps and markings. Ships daily. Good.
Book number: 81271136
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3164]
BOYER, PAUL D., EDITED BY,
The Enzymes Vol. 15 Nucleic Acids Part B.
New York: Academic, 1982. Hardcover. VG/FAIR; VOLUME 15. THIRD EDITION. CONTENTS: DNA POLYMERASES & RELATED ENZYMES; DNA NUCLEASES & RELATED ENZYMES; DNA MODIFICATION. ; 8vo; 659 pages.
Book number: 22088
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6779]
BOYER PAUL AND HARRIS BRIAN
The guinness guide to freshwater angling
Guinness superlatives, 1975. 236 blz/pages. Illustraties/illustrations Henri Deuil. Hard cover. Linnen/Linen. Stofomslag licht sleets aan bovenkant rug/Dustjacket little torn. Engelstalig/English
Book number: 28985
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.38 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482]
 -
BOYER & HARRIS, PAUL / BRIAN
The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling
Guinness Superlatives Ltd , London, 1978. Third Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth), Illustrated by: Henri Deuil. Very Good Condition/Good. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has large closed tears and associated wear. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Edges slightly foxed. 237pp. In slightly worn Dust Jacket, now protected; text in very good condition. Originally pub in French, material added for British anglers; covers fly, bait, spinning and coarse fishing. Dust jacket is protected in archival (acid-free) plastic wrapper. Illustrator: Henri Deuil. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns. ISBN: 0900424168. Inventory No: 667621. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 667621
AUD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 40.08 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3625]
BOYER, JEAN PAUL
Hermann von Keyserling. Le Personnage Et L'Oeuvre. [Dissertation Univ. Paris 1977].
Theses De Lille III 1979 Hardcover 692 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover very slightly used., Innerback cover with marks of a removed label., Library binding. hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 244014
€  23.30 [Appr.: US$ 31.8 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2877]
BOYER JEAN-PAUL,MAILLOUX ANNE,VERDON LAURE.
La justice temporelle dans les territoires angevins aux XIIIe et XIVe siècles. Théories et pratiques.
Roma, 2005, Ecole Française de Rome Collection de l'École français pp.470,
Book number: 102382
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.08 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6792]
BOYER (JEAN-PAUL), ANNE MAILLOUX & LAURE VERDON.
La Justice temporelle dans les territoires angevins aux XIIIe et XIVe siècles. Théories et pratiques.
Paris, 2006. In-8, 470 pp, broché.
¶ 1 planche hors texte
Book number: 8252
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 81.9 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7409]
BOYER JEAN-PAUL
LA LIBERTE DE LA PRESSE
Au Fil d'Ariane. 1963. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 119 pages. Envoi manuscrit de l'éditeur (non signé) en page de titre.
¶ 'Petits dossiers de l'actualité', n° 2, coll. dir. par Pierre Le Chevalier.
Book number: RO40131678
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 67.57 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6112]
BOYER (PAUL), SPERANSKI (N.)
Manuel pour l'étude de la langue russe. Textes accentués, commentaire grammatical, remarques diverses en appendice, lexique.
Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1951. In-8° br, XIV-386 pp. Bonne cond.
Book number: 480585
€  28.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.22 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3458]
BOYER, PAUL S. (EDITOR).
Oxford Companion to United States History.
NY:: Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195082095. Book club edition. Previous owner's blind-stamp on title page, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 45777
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1808]
BOYER, PAUL S.
The Oxford Companion to United States History
Oxford University Press, USA, 2001. 0195082095. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195082095. 2.5 x 10 x 7.1 Inches; 984 pages. New in New dust jacket .
Book number: 25457
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3616]
BOYER,PAUL S.-EDITOR
The Oxford Companion to United States History
New York, Oxford Univ Pr. 2001, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0195082095) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read un-opened as new copy. The jacket has a light crease on the front panel. Oxford Press's version of Cliff's Notes with evrything from A.A. and Hank Aaron to Conrad Zuse covered. Bigggggg book,over 900 pages with virtually NO wear that is usually associated with a book this size. Fine/N-Fine.
Book number: 020153
USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3118]
BOYER, PAUL
Painting and Finishing Scale Models.
Kalmbach Publishing Company, 1991. Later Printing. Softcover. Crisp, clean bright and tight stapled wraps.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket.
Book number: 11542
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1356]
BOYER, PAUL
Painting and Finishing Scale Models
Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Kalmbach Pub Co. 1992, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0890241082) Spiral. Good- large format magazine style soft cover. Name on first page and highlighting of text on first 10 pages, moderate edge wear to covers. faint moisture stain to bottom edge of first and last few pages. still a very usuable copy. 72pp g-/--.
Book number: 43071
USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1559]
BOYER, PAUL.
A passion for justice: the legacy of James Chakmers McRuer.
Toronto,1994. Orig. cloth, dustjacket, xxxii,436p.,ills. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0802006566
Book number: #74728
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.06 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1544]
BOYER, PAUL S.
Purity in Print the Vice-Society Movement in Book Censorship in America.
USA, Scribners. 1968. Hardback. VG.
Book number: kb653.999
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.51 | JP¥ 1221]
BOYER, PAUL S.,
Purity in Print: book censorship in America.
NY, Scribner, (1968). VG in VG DJ. Contains news release from Scribners about Purity in Print dated July 1968, "changing attitudes toward book censorship.".
Book number: BOOKS021907I
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2260]
BOYER, PAUL S.
Purity In Print: Book Censorship in America
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1968, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Historical study of American obscenity law. Some minor library stamps. Good/Good.
Book number: 007456
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 30.02 | JP¥ 2714]
BOYER, PAUL S.,
Purity in Print - Book Censorship in America.
Ny: Scribners, 1968. vg/g; first edition. Illustrated..
Book number: 2698
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 40 | JP¥ 5423]
BOYER, PAUL S.; CLARK
Reagan As President: Contemporary Views of the Man, His Politics, and His Policies
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ivan R Dee. 1990. (ISBN: 0929587286) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight copy. Very Good.
Book number: Pb2825
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 859]
BOYER, PAUL S.
Salem Possessed; the Social Origins of Witchcraft
Harvard Univ Pr, 1974. Soft Cover. 0674785266 Later printing, light to moderate wear, creases, price sticker on flep, lower spine end bumped with little peel. Good/No Jacket .
Book number: 009647
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1084]
BOYER, PAUL AND STEPHEN NISSEN BAUM,
Salem Possessed: the social origins of witchcraft.
Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Press, (1974). 14th ptg. G PB. A complex web of human passion for more than a generation before 1692 built toward the climactic witch trials. Edge wear, few spots on fore-edge.
Book number: BOOKS043108I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 723]
BOYER, PAUL, AND NISSENBAUM, STEPHEN, EDS.
Salem-Village Witchcraft: A Documentary Record of Local Conflict in Colonial New England
Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Co, 1972. 1st printing. trade PB. in softcover. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 181721
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 452]
BOYER, PAUL & NISSENBAUM, STEPHEN:
Salem Possessed, the Social Origins of Witchcraft
Harvard Univ. 1975 xxi, 231pp, figs., some sidelining in pencil
Book number: 2135
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.01 | JP¥ 1900]
BOYER, PAUL; NISSENBAUM, STEPHEN
Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1974, 10th Printing. 0674785266 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book has orange and brown lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. An illuminating and imaginative interpretation of the social and moral state of Salem village in 1692. 231 pages. Very little cover wear. Light ink spots on cover. Tight binding. Clean pages. Very Good + condition. Very Good +.
Book number: L4003
USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1663]
BOYER, PAUL
Salem-Village Witchcraft: A Documentary Record of Local Conflict in Colonial New England
Boston, Northeastern Univ Pr. 1993, Second Impression. (ISBN: 1555531652). Soft Cover, Larger 8vo. pp 416."This collection draws exclusively on primary documents to relate the dramatic events that unfolded in the small agricultural awttlewment of Salem village". Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 063473
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.54 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1497]
BOYER, PAUL & STEPHEN NISSENBAUM
Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1974. later, softcover. Ill.: diagrams.. ISBN 0-674-78526-6. VG+/--. very light rubbing, tiny bump, clean & tight. 231p OT2-wbmxx #51150 .
Book number: 024456
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1672]
BOYER LUCIEN/FRANCOT PAUL
Systemes Rationnels de Taille,de Conduite & de Palissage Des Vignes En Champagne
. In-8°broché,format moyen,couverture imprimée,Institut Technique du Vin/Assoication viticole champenoise et station de recherches viticoles & oenologiques de Champagne/Institut national des appellations d'origine des vins & eaux-de-vie,1949,34 pages,manques et déchirures marginaux,trace de mouillure au 1er plat,bon état.
Book number: 007364
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.3 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2470]
BOYER, PAUL,
When Time Shall Be No More Prophecy Belief in Modern American Culture.
Cambridge, Mass.: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1995. Softcover; Fourth Printing. B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 468 pages. F.
Book number: 55365
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1898]
BOYER, PAUL
When Time Shall Be No More; Prophecy Belief in Modern American Culture
Cambridge, Belknap Press. [1992]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 468pp. Photographs, illustrations, notes, index. Previous owner's stamps, minor underlining. Locale: United States.
Book number: 015513
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2486]
BOYER, DAVID S. / FRAZIER, COMDR. PAUL W.
Year of Discovery Opens in Antarctica / Across the Frozen Desert to Byrd Station (in National Geographic Magazine)
Washington. 1957. NGS. Volume CXII, No.3, September 1957. Contains articles from P. 339 to 398 with 1 map in colour, 22 b/w and 34 colour photos. Soft cover. Near fine. 25.5 x 17.5.
Book number: 55228
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 829]
(ARNE TISELIUS; LUBERT STRYER; ARTHUR KORNBERG; P. TRUFFA-BACHI; SYOZO OSAWA; J.T. MADISON; G.A. ROBISON; PAUL HOWARD-FLANDERS; RAYMOND L. BLAKLEY; H.P.C. HOGENKAMP ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) PAUL D. BOYER (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND ESMOND E. S
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 37
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1968, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, Pp859 including author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Protein Structure Crystallographic Studies; Sporulation; Amino Acid Biosynthesis; Ribosome Formation; Primary Structure RNA; Cyclic AMP; DNA Repair; Nucleotide Biosynthesis; Corrinoids Enzymatic Reactions; etc.
Book number: 14537
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 809]
 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); BYRD, ADMIRAL RICHARD E.; SIPLE, PAUL A.; BOYER, DAVID S.; THOMAS, TAY; THOMAS, LOWELL JR.; BELKNAP, WILLIAM JR.; GILLIARD, E. THOMAS; RIBOUD, MARC
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXII, Number One (July, 1957)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1957. Soft Cover. Illustrated by Jack Potter (Coca Cola ad on back of wraps). Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. Faint dampstaining and rippling of wraps and pages on bottom edge. Contents: Byrd, "To the Men at South Pole Station (Admiral Byrd's Last Article)"; Siple and Boyer, "We Are Living at the South Pole"; Grosvenor, "Admiral of the Ends of the Earth"; Thomas and Thomas, "Flight to Adventure'; Belknap, "New Mexico's Great White Sands"; Gilliard and Riboud, "Coronation in Katmandu." Back of wraps features Coca-Cola advertisement, "At Lake Louise, Too, Sign of Good Taste," illustrated by Jack Potter (1927-2008).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540081
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2255]
HARRIS, BRIAN & BOYER, PAUL.
The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling
Published by Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 1st ed 1975. A book in slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed Large format.
Book number: 653422
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.26 | JP¥ 1018]
 -
HARRIS & BOYER, BRIAN / PAUL
The Guinness Guide to Freshwater Angling
Guinness Superlatives, 1975. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. This is the first edition in the English language. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Dust Jacket is in very good condition, without tears or chips or other damage. Dust Jacket un-clipped. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Sport, Fishing, Hunting, Guns. Inventory No: 9354. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 9354
AUD 63.25 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 57.94 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5241]
JAMES, EDWARD T (EDITOR), AND JAMES, JANET W (EDITOR), AND BOYER, PAUL S (EDITOR), AND SICHERMAN, BARBARA, AND GREEN, CAROL HURD
Notable American Women: A Biographical Dictionary, Volume I, a-F; Volume Ii, G-O; Volume Iii, P-Z: 1607-1950 Plus Notable American Women: The Modern Period [All Four Volumes, 1, 2, 3, 4]
Cambridge, Belknap Press, Harvard UP, 1993. 659 p. and 729 p. and xxii, 773 p. 7"x10"x 6.25" thick. 1974-1993. Very Good, paperbacks. Illustrated. Four volume set. xlix, 687 p. and 659 p. and 729 p. and xxii, 773 p. 7"x10"x 6.25" thick. 1974-1993. Trade paperback.
Book number: 15844
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2892]
JAMES, ED., EDWARD T. AND JANET WILSON JAMES AND PAUL BOYER
Notable American women 1607 - 1950.
Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1974. xlix, 687 p, 659 p, 729 p, 1334p, 7 x 10 inch wraps in a cardboard box in very good condition. Three volumes..
Book number: 87153
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2712]
JEAN-PAUL BOYER
LES PRECURSEURS. LA PENSEE CATHOLIQUE ET TRADITIONALISTE DEPUIS SAINT-THOMAS
AU FIL D'ARIANE. 1962. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 170 pages.
Book number: RO20137221
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1840]
KRAMER, PAUL J.;BOYER, JOHN S.
Water Relations of Plants and Soils
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Academic Pr. 1995, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0124250602) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Like new cond. BW Illus. 495 pp. Like New.
Book number: BBC-0K53703
USD 96.17 [Appr.: EURO 70.5 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 8693]
 -
LEHMANN PAUL - BOYER
De praktische geneeskunde
Brussel, 1933, 335 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 19 cm. Illustrated/Illustré, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Roestvlekjes/Foxing, Geneeskundig woordenboek, Beschrijvende ontleding vh menselijk lichaam: Gezondheidsleer, Ziekten, Eetregels, Behandelingen, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, Naam op pagina. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 145955&99B
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.38 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1482]
LINCKE PAUL / BOYER LUCIEN
SYMPATHIQUE
A. Bosc. 1909. In-8 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. Non paginé. Photo bleue et blanche de Fragson en couverture. déchirure entre les plats.
¶ A.B. 1809. Partitions pour chant.
Book number: RO50027431
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1840]
LYMAN, HOWARD E. BOYER, PAUL M. UNTERWEISER, JOS E. FOSTER, JAMES P. HONTAS, AND HELEN LAWTON METALS,
Metals Handbook: Properties and Selection of Metals Volume 1.
American Society for Metals, 1961. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 1300 pages. Good.
Book number: 805216
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2260]
LYMAN, HOWARD E. BOYER, PAUL M. UNTERWEISER, JOS E. FOSTER, JAMES P. HONTAS, AND HELEN LAWTON METALS,
Metals Handbook: Properties and Selection of Metals Volume 1.
American Society for Metals, 1961. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 1300 pages. Good.
Book number: 805586
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2260]
LYMAN, TAYLOR (EDITOR); BOYER, HOWARD E.; UNTERWEISER, PAUL M.; CARNES, WILLIAM J.; CHEVALIER, MARGARET W.; DEOPKEN, H.C.; HARVEY, PHILIP D.; LAWTON, HELEN; ANDERSON, IAN A.; CALDWELL, BARBARA; KRANTZ, GLORIA S.; SAMONEK, EDNA J.; WATKINS, E. ROBIN
Metals Handbook, 8th Edition: Volume 5 -- Forging and Casting
American Society for Metals, 1970. Eighth Edition. Large Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. VOLUME 5. Eighth edition. 472 pages. Ink name & date inside. Binding tight. FORGING: Hammers and presses for forging; Selection of hammers and presses for forging; Dies and die materials for hammer and press forging; Open-die forging; Closed-die forging; Hot upset forging; Roll forging; High-energy-rate forging; Ring rolling; FORGING OF: Stainless stee; Heat-resisting alloys; Aluminum alloys; Copper alloys; Magnesium alloys; Nickel alloys; Titanium alloys; MELTING AND CASTING: Patterns for sand molding; Sand molding; Shell molding; Carbon dioxide molding; Sand cores and coremaking; Plaster mold casting; Composite mold casting; Investment casting; Ceramic mold casting; Permanent mold casting; Die casting; MELTING AND CASTING OF: Gray iron; Ductile iron; Malleable iron; Steel; Aluminum alloys; Copper alloys; Magnesium alloys; Zinc alloys.
Book number: 069823
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4063]
MARINIER PAUL / BOYER LUCIEN / BONNAUD DOMINIQUE
LA LETTRE DANS LE TRICOT
Propriété de l'auteur. XXème. In-12 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 3 pages. Couverture muette. Ecriture à l'encre sur la couverture.
¶ Partitions pour chant.
Book number: RO50002275
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.95 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1352]
BOYER JEAN-PAUL,
Hermann von keyserling. le personnage et l'oeuvre.
Paris, Honore champion, 1979. 1 vol., in-8, 692 pp, broché.
Book number: B1651-6124
CHF 38.04 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 35.53 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3213]
BOYER, PAUL & NISSENBAUM, STEPHEN, EDS,
Salem-Village Witchcraft: A Documentary Record of Local Conflict in Colonial New England.
Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 3rd printing, Paperback issue. xxvi+416+[6]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. ISBN: 1555531644. Binding: PB.
Book number: 084557
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3435]
PAYET KARL ET J-PAUL, MANGLOU JACQ. ET BOYER C.
Faire entrer à l'école le vécu de l'enfant à la réunion.
REALITES ET ACTIONS. Non daté. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 129 pages. Nombreux dessins et photos en noir et blanc, dans le texte et hors-texte.
¶ Par des comptines, contes; poèmes ...
Book number: RO80042170
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.68 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3680]
(MICHAEL HEIDELBERGER, SERGE N. TIMASHEFF; MARINA J. GORBUNOFF; MARTIN OTTESEN; W.W. CLELAND; JESSE C. RABINOWITZ; STERLING CHAYKIN; SEYMOUR KAUFMAN; PAOLO FASELLA ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) PAUL D. BOYER (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND ESMOND E. SN
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 36, Parts 1 & 2
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1967, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 2 vols. complete comprising Volume 36, Pp784 in total + author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copies with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Limited Proteolysis; Enzyme Kinetics; Nonheme Iron Electron-Transfer Proteins; Nicotinamide Coenzymes; Pteridine Cofactors; Pyridoxal Phosphate; Carbohydrate Metabolism; Lipid Metablism; X-Ray Diffraction; etc.
Book number: 14536
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1582]
(A.C. CHIBNALL; IRWIN A. ROSE; LESTER J. REED; DANIEL E. ATKINSON; PHILIPP STRITTMATTER ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) PAUL D. BOYER (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. SINSHEIMER; AND ESMOND E. SNELL (ASSOCIATE EDS.)
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 35, Parts 1 & 2
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1966, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 2 vols. complete comprising Volume 35, Pp908 in total + author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copies with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzyme Systems and Activity; Dehydrogenases and Flavoproteins; Phosphoglycerides and Phospholipases; Messenger RNA; Amino Acid Metabolism; Methylation of Nucleic Acids; Biochemistry of Viruses; Biochemical Aspects of Malignancy; Biochemistry of Nitrogen-Containing Hormones; Vitamin B12 and Related Compounds; etc.
Book number: 14535
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1582]
BOYER PAUL & NISSENBAUM STEPHEN
Salem Possessed: The Social Origins of Witchcraft
Harvard University Press, 1996 8vo, pb, 231pp, b/w illus. Fine copy.
Book number: 31150
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.08 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 911]
VIDAL PAUL / BOYER GEORGES
MAITRE CORBEAU
Imprimerie des Annales. 12 janvier 1902. In-4 Carré. En feuillets. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. Non paginé. 4 pages environ. Photos et gravures noires et blanches représentant Sarah Bernhardt dans "Théodora", "Contes de la veillée" d'après F. du Puigandeau, "Nos humoristes" croquis de Cappiello et Sem.
¶ Supplément aux "Annales Politiques et Littéraires", n°968. Partitions pour piano.
Book number: RO50023328
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 33.99 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3075]
[REFERENCE] JAMES, EDWARD T., JAMES, JANET WILSON AND BOYER, PAUL. S
Notable American Women. 1607-1950. A Biographical Dictionary
Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1971.First edition, Three volumes, Thick octavo, cloth, Fine.
¶ Along with the Dictionary of American Biography, indispensible to the subject.
Book number: 9048
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6779]
Some books about or related to Paul Boyer...
NOTABLE AMERICAN WOMEN 1607-1950. A biographical dictionary. Edited by Edward T. James, J.W. James, Paul S. Boyer. 3 Bde.
Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1971. Insgesamt 2070 S. OLwd. (135/1803)
Book number: 373900
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.33 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5186]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte, annotations, scotch, déchirures, couverture légèrement déboîtée.
¶ Illustrations de Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073827
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1840]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte, dos décollé, annotations, coiffes abimées, couverture déboîtée, mouillures.
¶ Illustrations de Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073826
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.34 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1840]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte, annotations, couverture déboîtée.
¶ Illustrations de Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073825
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2445]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte, annotations, tampons.
¶ Illustrations de Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073824
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2445]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte, annotations, couverture légèrement déboîtée.
¶ Illustrations par Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073823
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2445]
COLLECTIF
CATECHISME A L'USAGE DES DIOCESES DE FRANCE PRESENTE AUX ENFANTS ET AUX MAITRES PAR LE CHANOINE QUINET ET LE CHANOINE BOYER. PUBLIE POUR LE DIOCESE DE BORDEAUX PAR SON EXCELLENCE MGR PAUL RICHAUD
Mame. 1953. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 360 pages, illustrations noir et blanc dans et hors texte.
¶ Illustrations par Pierre Rousseau et R. B. Sibia.
Book number: RO40073822
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.03 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2445]
GROSVENOR, MELVIN BELL (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF).
National Geographic February 1976.
National Geographic Washington D.C.: 1976. Softcover. Good condition. Cover depicts a woman's cheeks during a Siberian winter. Includes articles entitled Siberia's Empire Road, the River Ob by Robert Paul Jordan and Dean Conger, Handclasp in Space by Thomas Y. Canby, Adrift on a Raft of Sargassum by Robert F. Sisson, Minnesota, Where Water Is th Magic Word by David S. Boyer and David Brill, Thomas Jefferson: Architect of Freedom by Mike W. Edwards and Linda Bartlett, and The Azores, Nine Islands in Search of a Future by Don Moser and O. Louis Mazzatenta. Does not include the map of the Soviet Union and Its Peoples.
¶ 145 pages.
Book number: 54516X1
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 800]
HUGHES, ELIZABETH (PUBLISHER).
The New Yorker, April 27, 2009.
Conde Nast Publications, New York: 2009. Softcover. Very good condition. Includes The Bells: Harvard and a Russian legacy by Elif Batuman, Amen, Brother by Paul Rudnick, Brain Gain: The neuroenhancer revolution by Margaret Talbot, The Road Ahead: Is there hope for the American car industry? by Peter J. Boyer, Vast Hell by Guillermo Martinez, The reign of Lady Gaga by Sasha Frere-Jones, and The life of Edgar Allan Poe by Jill Lapore.
¶ 76 pages.
Book number: 65274X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 904]
(DAVID NACHMANSOHN; JOHN F. MORRISON; ELIZABETH HEYDE; H.A. BARKER; BERT L. VALLEE; DAVID D. ULMER; W.C. MCMURRAY; W.L. MAGEE; J.W. HINMAN; R.H. WASSERMAN; A.N. TAYLOR; EUGENE R. DESOMBRE; ET AL - CONTRIBUTORS) ESMOND E. SNELL (ED.); ALTON MEISTER; R.L. S
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 41
Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1972, . hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1,206pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzymic Phosphoryl Group Transfer; Corrinoid-Dependent Enzymic Reactions; Biochemical Effects Mercury Cadmium Lead; Phospholipid Metabolism; Prostaglandins; DNA Replication; DNA Protein Interactions; Mitochondrial Nucleic Acids; In Vitro Transcription; Oncogenic Viruses; Muscle Contraction Chemistry; Glycoproteins; Serum Lipoproteins; Membrane Proteins; Lipid Bilayers; Hydrogen Exchange; etc.
Book number: 14541
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 809]
[OLIVIER (LOUIS)].
La Bosnie et L'Herzégovine. Ouvrage publié sous la direction de Louis Olivier. Par Léon Bertrand, Paul Boyer, Emile Demenge, Charles Diehl, Gervais-Courtellemont - Joseph Godefroy - A. Lebrun - Anatole Leroy-Beaulieu - Louis Olivier - Louis Wouters
- Daniel Zolla. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, Revue Générale des Sciences pures et appliquées, s.d. [1900] ; in-4, demi-basane (dos insolé et frotté), 368 pp. Planches et cartes dans le texte. Table : La nature physique en Bosnie et en Herzégovine - L'histoire et les monuments - La langue et la littérature - Les Races, les Religions, la nationalité - L'Islam - L'Agriculture - les Travaux Publics, etc...
Book number: 6615
€  160.00 [Appr.: US$ 218.4 | £UK 145.5 | JP¥ 19757]
PERLOT, MARIANNE
FOTOWENSKAARTEN. Fotografie: Fotografie Gerhard Witteveen, Apeldoorn. Omslag en binnenwerk: Paul Boyer, Amsterdam. Ill.: Diny van de Lustgraaf.
1999 La Rivière creatieve uitgevers, Baarn. Slap kaftje. In keurige staat. 48 pag.
Book number: 14685
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.83 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 617]
RAPAPORT, BROOKE KAMIN
Vital Forms : American Art and Design in the Atomic Age, 1940-1960 / Brooke Kamin Rapaport, Kevin L. Stayton with Contributions By Paul Boyer . . . [Et Al. ]. (Published on the Occasion of an Exhibition Held at the Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York,
and Four Other Institutions between Oct. 12. 2001 and June 29. 2003) New York : Brooklyn Museum of Art in association with H.N. Abrams. c2001 2001. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 256. Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Art. American--20th century--Exhibitions. Form (Aesthetics)--Exhibitions. Includes bibliographical references and (p. 246-247) and index. 0810906198. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 31617
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 66.82 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6045]
RAPAPORT, BROOKE KAMIN
Vital Forms : American Art and Design in the Atomic Age, 1940-1960 / Brooke Kamin Rapaport, Kevin L. Stayton with Contributions By Paul Boyer . . . [Et Al. ]. (Published on the Occasion of an Exhibition Held at the Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York,
and Four Other Institutions between Oct. 12. 2001 and June 29. 2003) New York : Brooklyn Museum of Art in association with H.N. Abrams. c2001 2001. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 256. Description: 256 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Art. American--20th century--Exhibitions. Form (Aesthetics)--Exhibitions. Includes bibliographical references and (p. 246-247) and index. 0810906198. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 31618
€  48.95 [Appr.: US$ 66.82 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6045]
VYTOPIL-DIEMER, ANKIE EN WAL, TRIJNIE VAN DER
STROKENQUILTS IN HET INTERIEUR. Vormgeving en patronen: Paul Boyer. Fotografie: Hans van Ommeren. Illustraties: Simone Robbers.
Eerste druk 1998: Uitgeverij Cantecleer bv, De Bilt. Slappe kaft. In perfecte staat. 48 pag.
Book number: 13744
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.24 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 926]