| Back |
Nienaber, G S9 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Afrikaanse etimologieë. : Die Suid-Afrikaanse Akademie vir Wetenschap en Kunst, 1967. IX, 741 p. Linnen. . Book number: 11433 -- Paradox€ 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.43 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5557] |
Die Afrikaanse Dierverhaal Nasionale, 1942. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. One rubber stamp and some offsetting. Book number: 311n -- Chapter 1USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2712] |
Afrikaanse Ballades Nasionale Boekhandel, 1950. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a little worn and shelf rubbed. two previous owner's signatures. Binding is excellent. Book is in Afrikaans. [T K] Book number: bm93 -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1356] |
Die Afrikaanse Geskrifte van Samuel Zwaartman Voortrekker, 1942. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription and some tanning. Afrikaans. Book number: bn97 -- Chapter 1USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2712] |
Honderd jaar Hollands in Natal. Pretoria, de Bussy, 1933. 229 pp. Bibliogr., index. Hardcover. Or. gilt cloth. (Owner's name stamp on pastedown & title). VG/--. Book number: 56653 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.78 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4322] |
Klaas Waarzegger se Zamenspraak en Brieve Uit 1861 Voortrekkerpers Beperk, 1940. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. No Jacket the wraps are worn and a little torn. one previous owner's signature. well bound. Book in Afrikaans. [P.K.] Book number: by62 -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1356] |
Oor die Afrikaanse Taal. 'n Bydrae oor sy ontwikkeling, na aanleiding van enige versterkingswyses. Amsterdam, Swets & Zeittlinger, 1934. Ingenaaid. 186 p. [bibliotheekstempeltje]. Book number: L4095 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.65 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235] |
Van Roem Tot Selfmoord Voortrekkerpers, 1939. F First Edition. Very good in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine ends worn with very short splits to hinge ends. Inscribed presentation copy signed by the author. One of Nienaber's scarcer titles. Book number: 49240 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6779] |
Taalkundige Belangstelling in Afrikaans Tot 1900 Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel, 1950. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card pale blue linen-faced wrappers as issued. Book number: 51828 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3164] |
| Some books about or related to Nienaber, G S... |
G.S. Nienaber. 'n Huldeblyk. Studies Opgedra Aan Prof. Dr. G.S. Nienaber in Sy Tagtigste Jaar. Bellville, Universiteit Vasn Wes-Kaapland, 1983. F First Edition. #160 of an unspecified limited edition, probably no more than 200 copies. A massive and comprehensive series of studies, some 730 pages small folio, representing the range of Nienaber's intersts with special reference to the Afrikaans language and literature, Khoi grammar and culture, and place- names. A fine copy in the original brown skivertex a s issued. Book number: 54322 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.25 | £UK 116.5 | JP¥ 15818] |


--
--