Back

Moore, Margaret

151 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BARBIERI, ELAINE; MOORE, MARGARET; EAGLE, KATHLEEN; EVANS, PATRICIA GARDE
Mistletoe Marriages
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harlequin. 1994. (ISBN: 0373833091) Mass Market Paperback. Spine Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 003756
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
BARBIERI, ELAINE; MOORE, MARGARET; EAGLE, KATHLEEN; EVANS, PATRICIA GARDE
Mistletoe Marriages
Great Britain, Mira Books, 1994. First Thus, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0373833091 Paperback 4 original intense sensual love stories Rendevous.The wolf and the lamb.Christmas in the valley.. Keeping christmas slight wear to cover .
Book number: 032785
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.52 | JP¥ 404]
BARTHOLOMEW, CHANNELED THROUGH MARY-MARGARET MOORE,
"I Come as a Brother": a remembrance of illusions.
Taos, NM, High Mesa Press, 1988. 7th ptg. VG PB. Ft cover creased."I come to remind you.that all of creativeness is equal.you have always been a part of the Source.
Book number: BOOKS015156I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893]
BEVERLEY, JO; MOORE, MARGARET; SIMMONS, DEBORAH; BEVERLY, JO; BEVERLEY, JO
The Brides of Christmas
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Harlequin Enterprises, Limited. 2005. (ISBN: 0373771487) Soft Cover. Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 057763
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264]
BEVERLEY, JO AND MOORE, MARGARET AND SIMMONS, DEBORAH
The Brides Of Christmas : The Wise VirginThe Vagabond KnightThe Unexpected Guest
ISBN: 0373771487. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; HQN Books; Canada; 1.13 x 7.84 x 5.48 Inches; 411 pages. Very Good; 2005 .
Book number: 25144
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 442]
 -
JAMES BISHOP (ED); AND NORMAN MOSS, ROGER BERTHOUD, ROGER GIBLIN, DES WILSON, CHRIS GALER, BENNY GREEN, URSULA ROBERTSHAW, JOHN GREPPIN, JOHN GASELEE, PATRICK MOORE, PETA FORDHAM, NANCY-MARY GOODALL, DAVID TENNANT, MARGARET DAVIES, ROBERT BLAKE, ETC
The Illustrated London News - the Royal Christening - September 1982
London, The Illustrated London News and Sketch, Ltd. 1981, First Edition. Laminated, 10.5 x 15". 82pp inc a wealth of colour and b&w photos - This issue commemorates the first wedding anniversary of Prince Charles and Princess Diana as well as the christening of Prince William. It is a bound copy of the special issue in hard laminated boards with full-colour front (colour photo of Diana holding Prince William in christening dress with Diana's finger in his mouth and Charles looking on) and rear cover advert for B&H cigarettes. Includes dozens of photos of the events. Also articles about American attempt to force Europe to honour America's embargo on supplies for the Siberian gas pipeline, computer crime (must be one of the earliest articles on the subject in any mainstream magazine) and a photo study of the changes in British Society (with a capital S) during the 1950s and '60s. Covers (laminated front and rear) and textblock are immaculate. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 005264
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 38.93 | JP¥ 3480]
BOOKER, MARGARET MOORE, ET AL
Sea-Captain's House and Rose-Covered Cottages
Nantucket, MA: Universe Pub., (2003) ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE OF NANTUCKET ISLAND. First edition. Copious full color illustrations. 213 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo. White & blue paper covered boards. A very nice copy. Very good+/Very good+.
Book number: 31751
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2678]
BOOKER, MARGARET MOORE; ROSE GONNELLA; PATRICIA EGAN BUTLER.
Sea-Captain's Houses and Rose-Covered Cottages: The Architectural Heritage of Nantucket Island.
Nantucket MA:, Universe Publishing / Egan Institute,, 2003., First Edition, Hardcover. 0789308800. Square octavo, about 9.5 inches on a side, in blue and white paper covered boards. 213 ]214] pages illustrated with color photographs. SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE. There is also a short personal inscription on the title page which was likely written by Booker, but perhaps not. Lots of nice pictures, but meaty text as well. Well indexed; very good bibliography. Barely a hint of extremity wear to the book and jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket.
Book number: 13571
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4464]
BUCHANAN, ALLEN AND MOORE, MARGARET. (EDITORS)
States, Nations, and Borders. : The Ethics of Making Boundaries.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 2003. 8vo, 361pp. A near fine paperback copy.
Book number: 70556
AUD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 17.19 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1535]
 -
JAMES LAVER, EDWIN SMITH, MADGE GARLAND, JOHN MOORE, ELEANOR FARJEON, CHARLES GIBBS-SMITH, JOHN PITT, MARGARET REVELL, LAURENCE SCARGE, FRANK W. LANE, ROBERT KELLY, CHRISTOPHER SCOTT, AMORET SCOTT, BRIAN W. ALDISS, OLIVE COOK; AND HADFIELD, JOHN (ED)
The Saturday Book No.24
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1964, First Edition. Cloth, 6 x 9.5". 256pp profusely illustrated in colour and b&w - An annual magazine style publication with articles on as far-ranging subjects as art in science fiction (the art of SF book and magazine covers), a profile of Charles Hamilton (author of the Billy Bunter stories), Ladies in love in words and pictures, Poetry by John Moore and by Eleanor Farjean and much more. Book and DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) are immaculate except for some edgewear (mostly to the top). Fine -/Fine -.
Book number: 005092
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 35.03 | JP¥ 3132]
JANET STERNBURG, ED AND ANNE TYLER AND JOAN GORDON AND NANCY MILFORD AND HONOR MOORE AND MICHELE MURRARY AND MARGARET WALKER AND SUSAN GRIFFIN AND ALICE WALKER AND INGRID BENGIS
The Writer on Her Work
W W Norton & Co Ltd 1982 Paperback, 286pp. Well worn, (ISBN: 0393000710). Fair.
Book number: 224004
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.85 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 524]
 -
FLOWER, MARGARET WITH A FOREWORD BY MARGARET J. BIGGS AND A CHAPTER ON COLLECTING BY DORIS LANGLEY MOORE
Victorian Jewellery
London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Staining spots to boards.; Small 4to.
Book number: 020189
USD 59.50 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5312]
PHILIP WYLIE, FRANCES & RICHARD LOCKRIDGE, ELLERY QUEEN, JAMES HOLDING, VICTOR CANNING, ALICE SCANLAN REACH, LLOYD BIGGLE, JR., HUGH PENTECOST, GERALD KERSH, HUGH B. CAVE, ARTHUR MOORE (CLAYTON MATTHEWS), MARGARET AUSTIN, J. F. PEIRCE
Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine: October 1965
United States, Davis Publications. 1965. Magazine. "Not Easy To Kill" (Philip Wylie), "Flair For Murder" (Frances & Richard Lockridge), "The Japanese Card Mystery" (James Holding), "The Cherub Vase" (Alice Scanlan Reach), "Want To Buy A Car?" (Gerald Kersh), "The Course Of Justice" (Hugh B. Cave). Some staining. Good To Very Good.
Book number: 32489
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714]
FRANGOS, SEVA AND MOORE, MARGARET:
MIRIAM STANNAGE. Perception 1969-1989.
Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1989. Large quarto, laminated stiffened wrappers, colour and b&w illust., pp. 64 (double columns). Two small tears to top corner of front wrapper, one short tear to top corner of first four sheets else fine. ISBN 0 7309 0719 8.
¶ Catalogue of a 1989 exhibition.
Book number: 38410
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 13.02 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1163]
GEORGE MOORE; MARGARET GOUGH
The George Moore Calendar. A Quotation from the Works of George Moore for Every Day of the Year
London, Frank Palmer. 1912. Printer Wrapper, 7 x 4.5". 99 p. port. Decorative paper cover, attractively printed in two colours throughout. Quotations selected by Margaret Gough. Moore was an Irish-born writer and critic whose poetry, according to the preface, "caused great concern to a number of inflammatory individuals whose moral systems were apparently too finely balanced.". Fine.
Book number: 006891
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4018]
 -
HAMLING, WILLIAM LAWRENCE; ST CLAIR, MARGARET; WILLIAMS, ROBERT MOORE; LIVINGSTON, BERKELEY; GEIER, CHESTER S; HICKEY, H B; WILCOX, DON
Fantastic Adventures : Volume 8, Number 5, November 1946
U S A, Ziff-Davis. 1946. Magazine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Fugua, Robert; Ruth, Rod Etc. Contains Shadow of the Sphinx, a complete Novel; Rocket to Limbo, The Counterfeiter, The Moving Finger, Hapiness is Nowhere, The Smiling Wife, and The Red Door with cover art by J Allan St John. CONDITION Bright and unworn, pp 178 nice illus. Small ownership to inside of front cover. Nice crisp copy. Near Fine/N/A.
Book number: 12662
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3125]
HAMLING,WILLIAM LAWRENCE & ST CLAIR,MARGARET & WILLIAMS,ROBERT MOORE ET AL
Fantastic Adventures November 1946
Ziff-Davis Publications. 1946. Magazine. Ill.: J Allen St John. A very good plus pulp magazine. Bright clean cover with one small chip, complete spine. Cover painted by J Allen St John.
Book number: 3PP0413
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
JACOBS, MARGARET MOORE
I Believe
Clarendon, AK, Margaret Moore. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. I believe in God the Father, Almighty, Maker of heaven and earth;. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 054357
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2107]
JACOBS, MARGARET MOORE
The Golden Years
Grand Rapids, MI, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. 1968. Hard Cover, Decorative, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 075713
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
JACOBS, MARGARET MOORE
A Lifetime of Sundays (Signed By Author)
Grand Rapids, MI, William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. 1967. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Signature appears on flyleaf with a short inscription. Some light scuffs and small soils, with light normal corner and edge wear. A narrative of life and worship in the Christian Church. 96 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.
Book number: 044769
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 4419]
JARRETT, MIRANDA; MOORE, MARGARET; MCWILLIAMS, JUDITH
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 247 Thru 249: Desire My Love (Sparhawk);
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,Ex-Library,light wear/soil; 247,249) crease at spine; 248) Very Good,libstamp on 1st pg else no other indication,near Fine; 249) libstamp on 1st pg,nick on lower spine; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55451
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1160]
JAY, BILL AND MOORE, MARGARET
Bernard Shaw on Photography
UK, Equation. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 85336 107 0) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. 146pp. 40 b&w plates. Photography was perhaps Shaw's main private passion - second only to his love of being photographed. He wrote numerous essays and delivered many essays on the subject. Of his own photos some 10,000 images are held by the LSE. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: P13222A
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.35 | JP¥ 1461]
JAY, BILL & MOORE, MARGARET. (EDITED BY)
Bernard Shaw on Photography.
Northamptonshire: Equation imprint, Thorsons Publishing. 1989. xxii - 146 pp, 40 pp black and white photographic plates, appendices, glossary and index to rear. Original cloth gilt, dust wrapper, glassine, 24 cm x 16 cm. Very good copy.
Book number: 28359
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 557]
BROWN, MARGARET PHILIPS; DAMERON, SAMUEL L.; AND MOORE, RICHARD H.
The Role of Firearms in Domestic Violence: A Study of Victims, Police, and Domestic Violence Shelter Workers in West Virginia (Symposium Series Volume 59)
Lewiston, Queenston, Lampeter, The Edwin Mellen Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0773478930) Hard Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, A very scarce volume; typical library marks with minimal exterior wear; a nice copy. A detailed analysis of West Virginia cases of domestic violence and abuse involving firearms, as reported by the victims, police, and shelter workers, and discussing the effect of the firearms, as well as the psychological causes and effects, firearm availability, and much more. 133+ pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 040434
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 13392]
MAITLAND, SARA; MASCALL, ERIC; MORETON, MICHAEL; DICKEN, TRUEMAN; HEWITT, MARGARET; MOORE, PETER & LOUTH, ANDREW
In Vitro Veritas: More Tracts for Our Times
London, United Kingdom, St Mary's,Bourne Street. 1984. (ISBN: 0950851612). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 098773
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.11 | JP¥ 278]
MARGARET WEIS, TRACY HICKMAN, ROGER E. MOORE, AND DOUGLAS NILES
The Cataclysm (DragonLance Tales II, Volume 2)
Wizards of the Coast (1 Mar. 1999. (ISBN: 1560764309). softcover. Good condition paperback with no marks or inscriptions internally - some light edge wear / creasing - page tanning, but clean and tidy - you pay book price plus shipping quoted. Good.
Book number: F1268
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 411]
MOORE, MARGARET & JOHN TRAVERS
Certainly Carrie, Cut the Cake, Poems a to Z.
Bobbs Merrill. 1971, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Anderson, Laurie. Fine in Near Fine jacket Clean copy, price clipped dj, no markings, CI609767. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 609767
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6696]
MOORE MARGARET
Fringe Ending
London, Collins. 1991, First Edition. Hardback, slight rubbing to head and base of spine. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 003960
GBP 13.31 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 20.72 | JP¥ 1853]
TRAVERS MOORE, MARGARET & JOHN
Pepito's Speech at the United Nations
New York, New York, U.S.A. United Nations Pubns. 1986. (ISBN: 9211002656). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Grabler, Marc. A wonderfully illustrated hard cover, bright and clean with a hint of shelf wear, else fine. Profusely illustrated in colour. Summary: "..during his visit to the UN in New York, Pepito makes a speech to the General Assembly that touches the dreams of all the world..". Near Fine.
Book number: 003800
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1250]
TRAVERS MOORE, MARGARET AND JOHN
Sing-Along Sary
New York Harcourt, Brace 1951.Hard cover. 1 vol. 150 p. Includes illustrations. Good. No dust jacket. Inside pages clean; spine needs repair.
Book number: 0000439
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893]
 -
MOORE MARGARET
A Warrior's Heart; A Warrior's Quest: The Warrior Collection
Chatswood, Harlequin Mills And Boon. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780733583209) Soft Cover. 586 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Two Historical Romances In One Volume. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 040318
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 625]
INCLUDES: FRANCES PEARSON; KATE ADDISCOMBE; ANN HARVEY; CHRISTINE MACGREGOR; HILDA BRIERLEY; MAY WYNNE; HILDA F MOORE; MARGARET BALLANTYNE; JESSIE LECKIE HERBERTSON; J M HILL; BEATRICE AVERY; ETHEL TALBOT; VIOLET M METHLEY; JACK HALLIDAY; PHYLLIS MARTIN;
Storyland Annual For Girs
D C Thomson & Co Ltd. 1925. Hardcover. Front boared illustrated with three girls looking over stile, navy linen spine, corners worn and edges rubbed. Undated by published, inscription dated Christmas 1925 on front end-paper, split in binding between coloured frontis and title-page, one colour plate detatched, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. Good. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 3081-3927
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.01 | JP¥ 1253]
MCBRIDE, MARY; MOORE, MARGARET
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 375 and 376: Quicksilver's Catch; the Rogue's Return
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 375,376) initials scratched on front cover,spine label; 375) initials on 1st pg; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 55469
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 803]
MCBRIDE, MARY; MOORE, MARGARET; MICHAELS, THERESA; LEIGH, BARBARA; DAVIDSON, CAROLYN
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 294 Thru 298: Forever and a Day; the Welshman's Way; Once an Outlaw; for Love of Rory; Gerrity's Bride
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 294,297) Very Good; 295) nick at rear side edge; 296,298) crease at front corners; 296) nick at spine ends; 297) initials on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55455
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1785]
MCGIVENY, MAURA; MOORE, MARY; ROME, MARGARET; SCOTT, ALEXANDRA; ALLYNE, KERRY
Harlequin Romance Series, No. 2511 Thru 2515: Duquesa by Default; Run Before the Wind; Valley of Getians; This Side of Heaven; Valley of Lagoons
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1982. First American Printing. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,1st Printings,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2511) Ex-Lib,libstamp on title pg; 2511,2514) initials on 1st pg; 2511,2515) nick at lower spine; 2512) nbrs on inside cover/1st pg; 2513) marker line on spine; 2514) notes on 1st pg; 2515) name/stamp on inside cover,chkmark on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 200085
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1785]
 -
MOORE, MARGARET WITTE
Abortion: Murder or Mercy?
Gold Medal, 1962. First Printing, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. s1215. LIght rubbing to edges, tight uncreased spine; clean internally. "A physician who has performed thousands of abortions openly discusses the illegal operation which one million American women seek every year-as told to Margaret Witte Moore." Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 017658.
Book number: 017658
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE, MARGARET WITTE (AS TOLD TO)
Abortion: Murder Or Mercy?
Greenwich, CT, Fawcett Gold Medal, 1962. Appears unread. First printing. Near Fine, wraps, 128 pp, 4.25x7 ins. An Original Gold Medal Book. Appears unread. First printing. Trade paperback.
Book number: 10240
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2143]
AS TOLD TO MARGARET WITTE MOORE
Abortion Murder or Mercy?
Gold Medal, Greenwich, Ct, 1962. First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. one small crease on corner of cover otherwise bright and unmarked Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Inventory No: 012955.
Book number: 012955
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893]
MOORE MARGARET
L'AIGLE ET LA COLOMBE - A WARRIOR'S BRIDE
ISBN : 2280163233. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN LES HISTORIQUES HARLEQUIN N° 201. 2001. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 339 pages.
Book number: RO90119038
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
MOORE, MARGARET
All My Desire (Avon Historical Romance Ser. )
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380820536. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 41350
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 535]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Baron's Quest
U. S. A. Harlequin. 1996. A good used paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, writing inside the front covers, ivory pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
Book number: 6740
GBP 1.56 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.43 | JP¥ 217]
MARGARET MOORE
The Baron's Quest (The Warrior Series, Book 6) (Harlequin Historical #328)
Harlequin. 1996-07-01. (ISBN: 0373289286) Mass Market Paperback. Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good.
Book number: 062717
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET AND JOHN TRAVERS
Certainly, Carrie, Cut the Cake Poems a-Z
New York, The Bobbs Merrill Company. 1971, 1st Printing Ex Lib. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 6"x7.5". Ill.: Yes. This hard cover book has a brown and black and white illustrated dj with white and black lettering on the front and white letering on the brown spine of the dj. Brown and white illustrations all throughout the book. 32 pages. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.
Book number: 72432
USD 86.25 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7701]
MOORE, MARGARET
China Blossom (Harlequin Historical Ser. , No. 149)
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1992. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373287496. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 39217
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, KRISTIN A., MARGARET C. SIMMS AND CHARLES L. BETSEY
Choice and circumstance; racial differences in adolescent sexuality and fertility.
New Brunswick: Transaction Books, 1986. xiv, 165p, slightly worn dj..
Book number: 86538
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4018]
MARGARET MOORE
The Christmas Visit (Anthology)
Harlequin Books. 2004. (ISBN: 9780373293278) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0044347
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET GORDON MOORE
Coincidence -?
Great Britain, Psychic Press. Reprint, Binding: Cloth, Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardback 112 pp. Couple of slight marks to cover. .
Book number: 038889
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.68 | JP¥ 1670]
MOORE, MARGARET H.; MOORE, TRUMAN (PHOTOGRAPHY); RUSSELL, ROBERT (INTRODUCTION).
Complete Charleston: A Guide To The Architecture, History And Gardens Of Charleston.
TM Photography, Charleston: 1997. Softcover. Reading copy. Discover all the hidden wonders of America's most historic city. Eleven different tours take you to the famous sights and secret byways, from the celebrated Battery to the scheduled beautiful neighborhoods that many visitors miss.
¶ 216 pages.
Book number: 33825X1
USD 29.45 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2629]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardback. Owners stamp on front endpaper. VG+/VG DW.
Book number: c51.025
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 967]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardback. Paper edges browned. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: c17.027
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.71 | JP¥ 689]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous conceits
London, Crime Club/Collins , 1988. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages slightly yellowed; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0002321793
Book number: BOOKS128727I
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club). 1988, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0002321793) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. A few light fox spots to closed textblock edges. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. No wear to head of spine & some wear to foot of spine with tiny closed tear. Not price clipped. A superior unmolested & collectible copy with none of the usual nasty fading to the colourful spine. Near fine/Near fine.
Book number: 14246
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
N.Y. : Walker and Company, 1988. (ISBN: 0802757278). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8027-5727-8. 199 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000514xx
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
Walker. (ISBN: 0-8027-5727-8) . 1989, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 178498
USD 16.06 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1434]
MOORE, MARGARET
Dangerous Conceits
Walker. (ISBN: 0-8027-5727-8) . 1989, 1st U.S. Edition. (Hardcover).Fine in near fine dust jacket. (Mystery).
Book number: 178498
USD 20.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1874]
MOORE (MARGARET).
Dangersous Conciets.
Collins 1988.. 1st edition, 205x135 mm, 199pp, VG/VG, sl rubbing to parts of head/tail sp & some corners of dw, v sl chip to bottom edge upper panel dw, personal lib stamp to fep, Collins Crime Club.
Book number: 16608
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.26 | JP¥ 828]
MARGARET MOORE
The Dark Duke (Most Unsuitable Men Trilogy, Book 2) (Harlequin Historical #364)
Harlequin. 1997-04-01. (ISBN: 0373289642) Mass Market Paperback. Cornrs Bumped, Sticker Front Cover, Spine Not Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 062716
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MARGARET MOORE
The Dark Duke (Most Unsuitable Men Trilogy, Book 2) (Harlequin Historical #364)
Harlequin. 1997-04-01. (ISBN: 0373289642) Mass Market Paperback. Markings On First Page, Sticker Front Cover, Spine Not Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Good.
Book number: 062742
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Duke's Desire
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Books. 2000. (ISBN: 0373291280) Mass Market Paperback. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 051310
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET
Duke's Desire
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0373291280. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Harlequin Historical; Mass Market PB; Vol. 528; 296 pages.
Book number: 19639
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Duke's Desire
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Historicals. 2000, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0373291280) Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. copyright 2000 Brand New, bright, crisp. (As New).
Book number: 003395
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
End of the Road for Ladies' Mile?
NY: The Author, (1986). 1986. First edition. Oblong 8vo; 63 pp.; illustrated from photographs, plans, and drawings; bibliography. A good copy in original pictorial wrappers. A history and a photo-essay on the Manhattan commercial district known as "Ladies' Mile", endangered by development in the mid-80's and needing Historic District status to survive. With walking tour brochure laid-in.
Book number: 005578
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1786]
MOORE, MARGARET.
FORESTS OF THE NIGHT.
New York: Walker, 1988. First American edition. Author's first novel. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 1692
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1071]
MOORE, MARGARET
Forests of the Night
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. DW bears no printed price. Bit cocked. VG-/VG- DW.
Book number: c108.012
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.71 | JP¥ 689]
MOORE, MARGARET
Forests In The Night,
, Walker & Co., 1987. /, First edition. Near fine book in near fine DJ. Only defects are red remainder dot at top edge and former owner's name written neatly on front endpaper. Otherwise clean as a whistle. DJ has not been price-clipped. Fiction. Mystery. When a little boy runs screaming into the night saying that a tiger has killed his mother at his quiet English school, Chief Inspector Baxter is presented with a fasscinating conundrum. Is the tiger real, or a hallucination? Or is it possible that it's neither?
Book number: 1154
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 893]
MOORE, MARGARET
Forests of the Night
Collins Crime Club (The Crime Club). 1987, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0002320932) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No chipping & no splitting to clean boards. Internally clean with no inscriptions. Tight textblock. No loose & no missing leaves. The dustwrapper is complete with no loss. No wear to spine tips. One tiny closed tear to foot of back panel. Not price clipped. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 14254
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
MOORE, MARGARET
Forests of the Night
New York, Walker & Co. 1987, First Edition. Hardcover,191 pp. 8vo. Not Illustrated, 1st Edition. Remainder dot bottom edge, else a Fine copy in like dust jacket. First book by Moore. F/F.
Book number: ABEI12430029
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714]
MOORE, MARGARET,
Foundations of liberalism.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993. 222 S. OLwd (mit OUmschlag). (1080/3757)
Book number: 493772
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2446]
MOORE, MARGARET
Fringe Ending
GB, Collins Crime Club. 1991, 1st Edition. Hardback. A bit cocked. VG+/VG+ DW.
Book number: c15.039
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.49 | JP¥ 1385]
MOORE (MARGARET).
Fringe Ending.
Collins Crime Club 1991.. 1st edition, 220x140 mm, 221pp, VG+/VG+, personal lib sticker to fep.
Book number: 15742
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
MOORE, MARGARET.
Fringe Ending.
London, The Crime Club /HarperCollins. 1991. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0002323540. Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped. (ISBN: 0002323540).
Book number: J13191
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.7 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1673]
 -
MOORE, MARGARET
Fringe Ending
London, Collins Crime Club, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002323540) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright, unread copy in an unclipped d/w. 'File Copy' stamp to blank ffep. Faint sunning to page edges. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 024041
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1113]
MOORE, MARGARET; JUSTISS, JULIA; MAITLAND, JOANNA
Harlequin Historical (Regency) Series. , No. 528, 532 and 689: The Duke's Desire; a Scandalous Proposal; Marrying the Major
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. (3) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 528) Good; 689) 1st Printing; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55430
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1160]
MOORE, MARGARET; MICHAELS, THERESA; LEIGH, BARBARA; DAVIDSON, CAROLYN
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 295 Thru 298: The Welshman's Way; Once an Outlaw; for Love of Rory; Gerrity's Bride
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 295,298) Good; 295) crease at upper front cover; 298) nick at upper spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55456
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1517]
MOORE, MARGARET; RYAN, TAYLOR; MAYNE, ELIZABETH; TRENT, LYNDA
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 311 Thru 314: The Norman's Heart; Birdie; Man of the Mist; the Fire Within
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine; 313) name/initial on 1st pg; 314) name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 55459
USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1517]
MOORE, MARY; PARGETER, MARGARET
Harlequin Romance Ser. , No. 2349 and 2350: Man of the High Country; Autumn Song
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. (2) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 2349) stamp on inside cover; 2350) Good,crease at lower front corner/upper rear corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 57679
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 803]
MOORE, MARGARET
Here, Kitty
Merrigold Press. 1968. Paperback. Ill.: Athena Tsambon. A Merrigold Miniature book. Tiny rice-sized sticker pull to the front cover, corner bend, otherwise good. Story about a little girl and her pet kitten. These little books are reprints of popular Golden Tiny Tales and Tiny Tot Whitmans and other little hand held books that children loved so much. Good.
Book number: 8530
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
Kiss Me Again
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0060526211) Mass Market Paperback. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 036265
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
 -
MOORE, MARGARET
Kiss Me Quick
Avon. (ISBN: 0-06-052620-3) . [circa 2004], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Historical Romance).
Book number: 389517
USD 6.46 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 577]
MARGARET MOORE
Kiss Me Again
Avon. 2004. (ISBN: 9780060526214) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0035469
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET MOORE
KNIGHTS OF CHRISTMAS (HARLEQUIN HISTORICALS, NO 387)
HARLEQUIN, 1997. PAPERBACK, Usual sign of a well read book, but good overall condition satisfaction guaranteed.
Book number: 466383
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE, MARGARET F. INTRODUCTION BY HUME BROWN, P.
The Lands of the Scottish Kings in England.
Clifton, N.J.: Augustus M. Kelley, 1973. Reprint of 1915 first edition, 8vo., pp.xii,141, cloth, gilt; a very good, clean copy.
Book number: 13513
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 23.36 | JP¥ 2088]
MOORE, MARGARET F.,
The lands of the Scottish Kings in England. The honour of Huntingdon the Liberty of Tyndale and the honour of Penrith. Mit Einl. von Hume Brown.
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1915. 8vo. XII, 141 S. OLwd. (Studies in economics and political science, 43) (St.a.T. und Vorsatz).
Book number: 21900DB
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6115]
MOORE MARGARET
LA LEGENDE DE SARAH - VOWS
ISBN : 2280162032. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN LES HISTORIQUES HARLEQUIN N° 86. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 341 pages.
¶ Traduction de MJ Lamorlette.
Book number: RO90118923
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
MOORE, MARGARET MOORE, JOHN TRAVERS
Little Band and the Inaugural Parade
Albert Whitman. 1968, 1st Print. Hard Cover Library Rebind. Good. Missing DJ Good Ex-Library. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Contains error attributing E. E. Begley's National Emblem March to John Philip Sousa. fep removed, usual stamps, CI608530. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 608530
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1674]
MOORE, MARGARET; MOORE, JOHN TRAVERS
The Little Band and the Inaugural Parade
Chicago IL: Albert Whitman & Company, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Faulkner, John. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,school stamp on ffep,pages have been numbered,else clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 11250
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1786]
MOORE, MARGARET;EAGLE, KATHLEEN;BARBIERI, ELAINE;EVANS, PATRICIA GARDE
Mistletoe Marriages
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mira Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0373833091). Paperback. Clean and tight, spine uncreased. Very Good.
Book number: 506ff
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.78 | JP¥ 70]
MOORE, MARGARET
Murder in Good Measure; Fringe Ending
London, Diamond Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0261662589) Soft Cover . Good soft cover, with some shelf wear. Two crime novels in one volume. Good.
Book number: 039219
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.56 | JP¥ 139]
MARGARET MOORE
Murder in Good Measure & Fringe Ending
1994. . Paperback in mint condition. Pictorial covers...Only. Post free in UK.
Book number: 66320
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1392]
MOORE, CLEMENT C. ; (ILLUSTRATED BY PRICE, MARGARET EVANS)
The Night Before Christmas
Dover Publications, 2009. OS paperback. ISBN: 0486473694. Staplebound; 0.31 x 13.07 x 7.48 Inches; 16 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 202704
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 624]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Norman's Heart
U. S. A. Harlequin. 1996. A very good paperback with slightly creased straight spine, slightly creased/edge worn covers, shop stamp on front endpaper, clean pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
Book number: 1086
GBP 2.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.41 | JP¥ 305]
MARGARET MOORE
The Norman's Heart (The Warrior Series, Book 5) (Harlequin Historical #311)
Harlequin. 1996-03-01. (ISBN: 0373289111) Mass Market Paperback. Initials On First Page, Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Remainder Mark, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Fair.
Book number: 062743
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET & JOHN TRAVERS,
Pepito's Speech at the United Nations.
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A., Carolrhoda Books, Incorporated, 1971. (ISBN: 087614024x) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Published with the cooperation of the United Nations. Boards are lightly scuffed. Unpaginated. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 134430
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1116]
MOORE MARGARET
PERLE DE CHINE - CHINA BLOSSOM
ISBN : 2280162067. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN LES HISTORIQUES HARLEQUIN N° 89. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 341 pages.
¶ Traduction de E. Burns.
Book number: RO90118926
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
MOORE MARGARET
PIEGE POUR UN DANDY - THE WASTREL
ISBN : 2280162652. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN LES HISTORIQUES HARLEQUIN N° 143. 1999. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 342 pages.
¶ Traduction de MJ Lamorlette.
Book number: RO90118980
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
MARGARET MOORE
THE ROGUES RETURN (MOST UNSUITABLE MEN TRILOGY, BOOK 3) (HARLEQUIN HISTORICALS #376)
HARLEQUIN, 1997. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, Nice clean copy! may have very minor shelfwear satisfaction guaranteed.
Book number: 467849
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE, MARGARET B.
Salem World of Nathaniel Hawthorne
Columbia, MO, University of Missouri Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0826211496) Hard Cover with dust jacket. 290 pp 41c. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 28957
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 28.03 | JP¥ 2505]
MOORE, MARGARET B.
The Salem World of Nathaniel Hawthorne
University of Missouri Press 1998. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 290. Examines Salem's past and the role of Hawthorne's ancestors in two of the town's great events - the coming of the Quakers in the 1660s and the witchcraft delusion of 1692. 826211496. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 43260
€  26.95 [Appr.: US$ 36.87 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3296]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Saxon (Harlequin Historical Ser. , No. 268)
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373288689. pb,light wear/soil.crease at spine/front cover/lower corners,nick at mid-spine front,musty smell; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fair.
Book number: 55573
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
Saxon
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0373288689. Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Harlequin Historical; Mass Market PB; Vol. 268; 299 pages.
Book number: 21526
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Saxon
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Harlequin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0373288689) Mass Market Paperback. Book Slightly Curled, Top Right Corner Chewed, Spine NOT Creased, Corners Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Reading Copy. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 057409
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MARGARET MOORE
The Saxon
Harlequin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780373288687) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0046775
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE MARGARET
SCANDALE ET VOLUPTE - THE DARK DUKE
ISBN : 2280162717. COLLECTION HARLEQUIN LES HISTORIQUES HARLEQUIN N° 149. 2000. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 339 pages.
¶ Traduction de M. Blanc Jouveaux.
Book number: RO90118986
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
MARGARET MOORE
TEMPT ME WITH KISSES (THE MAIDEN AND HER KNIGHT SERIES, BOOK 2)
AVON, 2002. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK, Very good condition, may have very minor flaws.
Book number: 461034
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE, MARGARET
Tempt Me with Kisses
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2002. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0380820528. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 38823
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
They Saw Him Fly
Racine WI: Whitman Publishing Co, 1966. Hardcover. Illustrated by Rutherford, Bonnie; Rutherford, Bill. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at mid-spine,lower spine re-inforced,pgs fairly clean/white; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 27200
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE, MARGARET AND JOHN TRAVERS
The Three Trips
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket, several chips and tears, flaps clipped and price clipped. First Edition stated..
Book number: 015323
USD 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 7812]
MOORE, MARGARET,
TUSCAN TERMINATION.
Moore, Margaret. TUSCAN TERMINATION. NY: Worldwide, c2007. 250pp. as new, looks unread mass market paperback
Book number: 80348
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 290]
MOORE, MARGARET
Two Select Bibliographies of Medieval Historical Study. I: The Study of English Paleography and Diplomatic; II: English Manorial and Agrarian History from the Earliest Times to the year 1660.
London: Constable 1912. . 185p red cloth, gilt lettering to spine & cover, appendices, index, sl waterstains to cover, otherwise VG ex lib copy.
Book number: PAQ45459
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.8 | JP¥ 1949]
MOORE, MARGARET E.
Understanding British English
N. Y. Citadel Press, 1991. Trade Paperback. 0806511494. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Near Fine. ISBN: 0806511494
Book number: 106129
USD 7.14 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 637]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Viking
Richmond, Surrey, Harlequin Mills & Boon. 1999. Mass Market PB; 288 pages; Paperback in Very Good condition with lightly creased straight spine, light cover creases, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. "She was the enemy.". Very Good.
Book number: 5516
GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.84 | JP¥ 522]
MOORE, MARGARET
Vows
U. S. A. Harlequin. 1994. A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
Book number: 6716
GBP 3.13 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.87 | JP¥ 436]
MARGARET MOORE
Vows
Harlequin. 1994. (ISBN: 9780373288489) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0037263
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET MOORE
Vows: Weddings, Inc. #7 (Harlequin Historical, No 248)
Harlequin. 1994-11-01. (ISBN: 0373288484) Mass Market Paperback. Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Good.
Book number: 062740
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET
Warrior's Bride
Toronto, Canada: Harlequin, 1998. Paperback. ISBN: 0373289952. Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB.
Book number: 7401
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Warrior Collection: A Warrior's Honour & A Warrior's Passion
Australia, Harlequin Mills & Boom. 2008. (ISBN: 9780733583223) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall. Omnibus edition, two books in one volume, 586 pages. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, letter J on front endpaper and light general edgewear. Very Good.
Book number: 118871
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 930]
MOORE, MARGARET
A Warrior's Bride
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Historicals. 1998, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0373289952) Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Jon Paul. n.d. n.ed. copyright 1998 Brand New, bright, crisp. (As New).
Book number: 003393
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
A Warrior's Passion
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Harlequin Historicals. 1998, Edition Uncertain. (ISBN: 0373290403) Mass Market Paperback. n.d. n.ed. copyright 1998 Brand New, bright, crisp. (As New).
Book number: 003415
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 312]
MOORE, MARGARET
A Warrior's Kiss
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373291043. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front cover/lower rear cover,nick at upper spine,libstamp on pg edges; (Harlequin Historical Ser, No. 504) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 55437
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
A Warrior's Honor
U. S. A. Harlequin. 1998. A very good used paperback with lightly creased spine, slightly creased/edg e worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked ivory pages. ; Mass Market PB. Very Good.
Book number: 6707
GBP 2.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.41 | JP¥ 305]
MARGARET MOORE
A Warrior's Passion
Harlequin Historical. 1998. (ISBN: 9780373290406) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0030722
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET MOORE
A Warrior's Lady
Harlequin. 2002. (ISBN: 9780373292233) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0037244
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET MOORE
A Warrior's Passion (the Warrior Series, Book 9) (Harlequin Historicals #440)
Harlequin, 1998-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine . Fine .
Book number: 091115027
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 535]
MARGARET MOORE
A Warrior's Honor (the Warrior Series, Book 8) (Harlequin Historical #420)
Harlequin, 1998-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. New.
Book number: 091115038
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 624]
MARGARET MOORE
A Warrior's Passion (The Warrior Series, Book 9) (Harlequin Historicals #440)
Harlequin. 1998-11-01. (ISBN: 0373290403) Mass Market Paperback. Sticker Front Cover, Spine Not Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 062747
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Wastrel (Harlequin Historical Ser. , No. 344)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373289448. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,crease starting at upper front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57151
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Wastrel
Don Mills, ON, Canada, Harlequin Enterprises, Limited. 1996. (ISBN: 0373289448) Mass Market Paperback. Spine Creased, Sm. Mark First Page, Corners/Edges Bumped, Sm. Mark First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 023475
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET
The Welshman's Way (Harlequin Historical Ser. , No. 295)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373288956. pb,light wear/soil; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 53756
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
MARGARET MOORE
Welshman's Bride / the Overlord's Bride / the Saxon, the (Historical s.)
Harlequin Mills & Boon 2008 Paperback. (ISBN: 9780733589126). Good.
Book number: 333264
NZD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.85 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 524]
MARGARET MOORE
The Welshman's Way
Harlequin Books. 1995. (ISBN: 9780373288953) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0014358
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MARGARET MOORE
The Welshman's Way (the Warrior Series, Book 4) (Harlequin Historical #295)
Harlequin, 1995-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine . Fine .
Book number: 091115022
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 535]
MARGARET MOORE
The Welshman's Bride (the Warrior Series, Book 10) (Harlequin Historical #459)
Harlequin, 1999-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Fine . Fine .
Book number: 091115036
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 535]
MARGARET MOORE
The Welshman's Way (The Warrior Series, Book 4) (Harlequin Historical #295)
Harlequin. 1995-11-01. (ISBN: 0373288956) Mass Market Paperback. Edge Bumped, Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good.
Book number: 062739
USD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 175]
MOORE, MARGARET ILLUST. BY NORA UNWIN:
Willie Without.
London, Faber And Faber, 1951 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Good-, some brownish blotches to upper bd, extrem.s a little rubbed, children's library so usual markings, stamp to title, lovely colour frontis. and 3 further colour plates and b/w illustrations through text by Nora Unwin, a little faint foxing in places, some pencil scribble-writing on rear ep.
Book number: 6875
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1183]
[NORA UNWIN]. MOORE, MARGARET.
Willie Without. Illustrated by Nora Unwin.
London, Faber & Faber 1951 First edition. A moderate tide-mark affects the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 92 pages, frontispiece and 3 colour plates A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 92 pages, frontispiece and 3 colour plates
Book number: B55280
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 26.04 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2326]
MOORE, MARGARET
Willie without
London, Faber & Faber, 1951. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. 1st UK ed.. Illus by Nora Unwin. Dust jacket a little worn and foxed, with damp stain on verso.
Book number: BOOKS037560I
GBP 16.67 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.96 | JP¥ 2320]
[NORA UNWIN]. MOORE, MARGARET.
Willie Without. Illustrated by Nora Unwin.
London, Faber & Faber 1951 First edition. A moderate tide-mark affects the cloth. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 92 pages, frontispiece and 3 colour plates A very good copy in a very good dust-jacket. Clothbound hardcover book measuring 130x205mm, 92 pages, frontispiece and 3 colour plates
Book number: B55280
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 26.04 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2326]
MOORE, MARGARET & UNWIN, NORA (ILLUS):
Willie Without
London: Faber, 1951 1st edition hbk; no d/w; Vg-; 92pp.with 4 colour plates, quite as nice copy - binding is blue cloth, gold gilt lettering to spine; just a little dusty; a few pencil marks inside inside and sound throughout.
Book number: 56649
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1392]
MARGARET MOORE
Willie without
London, Faber & Faber, 1951, 1st Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Nora s Unwin. 92pp.with 4 colour plates, some faint spotting on the inside of the d.j , dust juket a little torn at the top front edge , otherwise clean inside and sound throughout. Good/Fair.
Book number: 6358
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.68 | JP¥ 1670]
 -
MOORE, MARGARET WITTE
Willie Without
Coward-McCann, Inc. 1951. Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Unwin, Nora S.. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in soiled covers; some wear to pages; still solid reading copy. Illustrator: Unwin, Nora S.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 067713.
Book number: 067713
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 536]
MOORE WHITE, MARGARET:
Womanhood
Cassell,London 1947. OLd, mit OSU. - 106 S. (pages).
Book number: M229-5326
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 489]
PAUL, SPENCER SUSAN; BANNING, LYNNA; MCBRIDE, MARY; MOORE, MARGARET
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 373 Thru 376: The Bride Thief; Wildwood; Quicksilver's Catch; the Rogue's Return
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 375) crease at corners/front cover,rumpled; 376) crease at front corners,nick at upper spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57177
USD 15.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1428]
SHAW, BERNARD, EDITED BY BILL JAY AND MARGARET MOORE
Bernard Shaw on Photography
Salt Lake City UT: Peregrine Smith Books, c. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0879053380. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Maroon spine, black lettering. Glossary. Selected bibliography. Index. 47p b/w photos, mostly printed one photo per page. PHOTOGRAPHY. The major collection of Bernard Shaw's photographs "...comprises an estimated ten thousand images which have lain hidden, and virtually ignored, at the London School of Economics. Shaw was a devoted and prolific photographer from 1898 until the day he died. He wrote numerous essays about photography , delivered many lectures on the subject, debated issues in the medium at photographic societies, numbered many of the greatest photographers of the age among his closest friends, and made thousands of personal photographs, both as records of faces and places and as personal efforts at fine art...This volume is the first collected anthology of all Bernard Shaw's writings about photography. As with his other writings, these essays reveal a feisty intellectual with a pugnacious and hectoring manner, shot through with devastating wit. "; 9-1/4" Tall; 146 pages. NF/NF .
Book number: 24765
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2232]
SHAW, BERNARD EDITED BY BILL JAY & MARGARET MOORE AND A FOREWORD BY MICHAEL HOLROYD
Bernard Shaw on Photography
Salt Lake City: Peregine Smith, 1988. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket.
Book number: 76027
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2678]
SHAW, BERNARD; JAY, BILL ; MOORE, MARGARET
Bernard Shaw on Photography
Utah, Gibbs Smith / peregrine Smith. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0879053380). Hard Cover. Ill.: Photos. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy!. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 090120
USD 24.94 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2227]
JO BEVERLEY AND MARGARET MOORE AND DEBORAH SIMMONS
The Brides of Christmas
Harlequin Books. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373771487. FINE-MINUS .
Book number: 135187
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 179]
ST. JOHN, CHERYL; PAUL, SUSAN; MAXWELL, A. E.; MOORE, MARGARET; LANGAN, RUTH
Harlequin Historical Series, No. 265 Thru 269: Land of Dreams; the Bride's Portion; Redwood Empire; the Saxon; Highland Heaven
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. (5) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 266) bit more wear,crease at front cover/upper corners,nick at spine ends/front side edge; 267) crease at front lower side edge; 268) Very Good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good.
Book number: 57728
USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1785]
 -
MARSHA EVANS MOORE / MARGARET DEEDS MURPHY / CECILIA K. TOTH
The Teddy Bear Book
A.D. Bragdon Publishers. 1984, First Printing. (ISBN: 0916410099). Hard Cover, 9 x 10 in. 168 Pages. Ex-Library, Dustjacket is protected by a Clear Mylar Cover. Book has the usual library markings on edge page, inside book, and removed frontispiece, indicating it is Ex-Library. Covers and content pages are clean, tight and appear to have no markings other than Library's. "Patterns and instructions for over 60 needlework projects plus recipes for bear lovers." Contents include: Bear Facts Heirloom Bears Bears of a Different Cut Baby Bear Bear's in the Kitchen Bear's Bazaar Christmas Bears. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 004404
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 982]
WEIS, MARGARET, HICKMAN, TRACY, MICHAEL WILLIAMS, ROGER E. MOORE, NICK O'DONOHOE, RICHARD A. KNAAK, MARY KIRCHOFF, NANCY VARIAN BERBERICK, DANNY PEARY, MORRIS SIMON, HAROLD BAKST, ET AL.
Dragonlance. Tales. 3 Volumes. Volume 1. The Magic of Krynn. Volume 2. Kender, Gully Dwarves, and Gnomes. Volume 3. Love and War. Dragonlance.
(TSR, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin, 1987/9th, 1987/3rd, 1987/4th printing).. 350 pp, 364 pp, 365 pp, PB - 3 volumes. Cover art by Larry Elmore. B&w illus. by Steve Fabian. A collection of 30 short stories from some of the best names in fantasy writing. Interiors - inside of covers of vols. 2 & 3 browning very lightly, o therwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exteriors - light edgewear, a few tiny corner creases, spines flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 7656
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1607]
WHITE, MARGARET MOORE
Womanhood
London, Cassell, 1947. First. Cloth. 8vo. patchy damp affect to cover. Good .
Book number: 26427
GBP 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.56 | JP¥ 2464]
WHITE, MARGARET MOORE
Womanhood
Delisle Limited, 1958, 1st edition, Hardback. Fine in green cloth in very good original dj which is frayed and torn at top of spine and at top corners. Shipped from the UK or the USA..
Book number: READ10136
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.68 | JP¥ 1670]
Some books about or related to Moore, Margaret...
CHAPMAN, JEAN:
Pancakes & Painted Eggs: A Book For Easter And All Days Of The Year.
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984 Soft wraps, oversized, VG, contents clean and tight, pge 47/48 has some fine line scoring, illustrations in b/w and colour by Kilmeny Niland and song settings by Margaret Moore. A lovely book filled with Easter-related verse, stories, songs, crafts etc...
Book number: 6037
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 696]
DOBBS, KILDARE ET AL (EDS.)
The Tamarack Review, Issue One, #1, Autumn 1956
Toronto: Macmillan, 1956. paper bound, 96pp. The first first issue of this important periodical in Canadian fiction. Contributions by Ethel Wilson; Hilda Neatby; Brian Moore; Alan Brown; Vincent Tovell; Timorthy Findley; George Woodcock; Jay Macpherson; and Margaret Avison. Very good. 142 grams.
Book number: 18076
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3125]
[LEONARD COHEN, CONTRIBUTOR] DOBBS, KILDARE ET AL (EDS.)
The Tamarack Review, Issue Six, Winter 1958
Toronto: Macmillan, 1958. Paper bound, 104pp. The sixth issue of this important periodical in Canadian fiction. Contributions by Leonard Cohen, Ronald Bates, F.R. Scott, Louis Dudek, A.J.M.Smith, John Sutherland, Nathan Cohen, Mary McAlpine, F.E. Sparshott, Ringuet, Diana Goldsborough, Murdo Mackinnon, Beatrice Corrigan and Robert Mccormack. Edges a bit creased with light-moderate wear else very good. 155 grams.
Book number: 23512
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
FLOWER, MARGARET.
Victorian Jewellery. With a Foreword by Margaret J. Biggs and a Chapter on Collecting by Doris Langley Moore.
London (1951). First edition, small 4to, xxviii, 271, (1) pp, 10 coloured and 118 black and white illustrations, red buckram, very good.
Book number: 11743
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 62.28 | JP¥ 5567]
LEVINE, NORMAN (EDITOR)
Canadian Winter's Tales
Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1968, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart-protected jacket, Red cloth, white lettering and decorative design; mild edgewear; page edges toned. Matching dustjacket; slight edgewear and creasing; not clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 172 pages. A collection of short stories by several leading Canadian writers: Malcolm Lowry, Brian Moore, Morley Callaghan, Hugh Hood, Margaret Laurence, Mavis Gallant, Mordecai Richler, Norman Levine, Ethel Wilson. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000855
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3125]
MAGOCSI, PAUL ROBERT (ED.)
Aboriginal Peoples of Canada; A Short Introduction
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2002 . Trade paperback, edition not stated, 308pp. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 480 grams. Contributions by Margaret Seguin Anderson, Janet Chute, Olive Dickason, Louis-Jacques Dorais, Joan Lovisek, Mary Marino, Susan Marsden, Alan Mcmillan, Bruce Granville Miller, Patrick Moore, Deanna Nyce, Alexander von Gernet and Eldon Yellowhorn.
Book number: 24129
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
STRANG, MRS HERBERT (ED) (PSEUD)
The Great Book for Girls - Country Friends
London, Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press. 1930, First Edition. Decorative Paper, 7.5 x 10". Ill.: Various. 144pp inc many b&w illustrations - A Potpourri of stories for young girls. Profusely illustrated. Authors include: W. M. Letts, Dorothea Moore, Thura Lifford, Eileen Wright, Beryl Irving, Margaret Baker, Margaret Baines Reed, Mabel Hinton, L. F. Scott, G. M. Faulding, Thora Stowell, Alice Massie, and Ierne L. Plunket. Illustrated by a variety of artists and including a full-colour, frontis (detached but present) and many b&w illustrations, by artists including Grace Lodge, M. S. Reeve, C.(?) Brice, and M. O. Johnston. Mrs Herbert Strang was the pseudonym used by Mr Herbert Strang for his girls' stories. HOWEVER, Mr Herbert Strang was also a pen-name. According to The Oxford Companion to Children's Literature, "George Herbert Ely (1866-1958) and James L'Estrange (1867-1947), two staff members of Oxford University Press" were the authors of the Herbert and Mrs Herbert Strang books. Covers (colour painting of two teen aged girls with pony) are worn, rubbed and soiled. Page edges are soiled and foxed. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003134
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 23.36 | JP¥ 2088]
STUART, WILL
Some We Have Met and Stories They Have Told
Canada, 1967. Paperback (Plastic Spiral). Ill.: Moore, Margaret. Light wear. Good.
Book number: 28123
USD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1920]
ZIEROTH, DALE (EDITOR)
Event, the Douglas College Review, Volume 22/Number 2, Summer 1993
New Westminster, Douglas College. 1993. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A literary magazine featuring fiction, poetry and reviews. Contributors to this issue include Anne Michaels, George Woodcock, Kenneth J. Harvey, Lisa Moore, Andre Alexis, Margaret McLeod, Robert Mullen, others. 158 pages, cover by Susan Colberg. Some rubbing, light general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good.
Book number: 015139
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1116]