Back

Montagu Burrows

12 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BURROWS, MONTAGU.
Cinque Ports.
London: Longmans, Green, & Co. 1888. With 4 toned fold-out maps, (viii,261+16pp) Sm.8vo. Or.dec maroon cloth, gilt, spine a little dust marked.
¶ The five Cinque Ports of Hastings, Sandwich, Dover, Romney and Hythe were established by the Romans. During the Middle Ages they had evolved into a flourishing and important trading confederation. They also had a responsibility of providing warships and men for the defence of the realm which formed the basis for the Royal Navy. 'Historic Towns' series edited by E.A. Freeman and W. Hunt
Book number: 70844
AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.65 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2320]
BURROWS, MONTAGU.
Cinque Ports. Historic Towns.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. (and New York). 1888. Second edition. HB, 12mo, viii + 261 + 16pp. Fair condition in maroon cloth (no d/w). General wear and marks. Scuffed and torn at corners and top and bottom of spine. Spine faded and cocked, with small hole in cloth. Both hinges split. Some foxing throughout; small hole on contents page. Owner's stamp and label on ffep. Bookseller's stamp on fep. Includes four fold-out maps; frontis map has a 2cm closed tear - map slightly affected. Some pages have been opened roughly; several pages still unopened. Pages 1-16 have a closed 1cm tear at bottom edge. Top corner well-thumbed throughout. Scan available on request.
Book number: 60889
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.07 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1906]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
Cinque Ports
London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1892, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Rebound in strong library binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 026544
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 37.53 | JP¥ 3393]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
The Family of Brocas of Beaurepaire and Roche Court Hereditary Masters of the Royal Buckhounds with Some Account of the English Rule in Aquitaine
London, Longmans, Green, and Co. 1886, First Edition. Hardcover, 7" x 10 1/4" x 2 1/2". 496pp. Worn terracotta quarter cloth on plain green cloth with gilt titles and wax seal design on spine. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges uncut. Half title and facing page and last page and facing page browned, apart from the browning to some of the uncut edges it is very clean internally. (This book is very heavy and weighs 2.25 kilos.) VERY NICE COPY. Photos available upon request. Very good condition.
Book number: 001687
CAD 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 41.84 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3786]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
The History of the Foreign Policy of Great Britain
Willaim Blackwood & Sons, 1897. . New edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,303pp, 32pp adverts at rear, blue cloth gilt, FINE copy.
Book number: 102819
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 60.04 | JP¥ 5428]
MONTAGU BURROWS,
The History of the Foreign Policy of Great Britain.
Edinburg, William Blackwood And Sons, 1895.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.Pretty clean ex-Library copy.No Card Pockets, but Ink stamps etc.Hinges cracked, else a solid example.INSCRIBED by the Author!; 372 pages; Signed by Author.
Book number: 244508
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 50 | JP¥ 6779]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
History of the Family of Burrows of Sydenham and Long Crendon - 1877 with Autobiography of Montagu Burrows - 1908
Private circulation, Oxford 1877 and Macmillan 1908. 2 vols, 8vo, History - 208pp + 2 large folding pedigree charts (1 with a tear, no loss), presentation copy from author to W.W.Clay, occ pencil notes, worn copy in publisher's green cloth. Autobiography - xxi + 260pp, 2 plates, extensive pencil notes to introduction, W.W.Clay's copy with his name across title page, publisher's blue cloth a little worn on extremities. Plus post on 1.2kg.
Book number: 2019
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.5 US$ 127.59 | JP¥ 11535]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
The History of the Foreign Policy of Great Britain
GB, Blackwood. 1895, 1st Edition. Hardback. Original blue cloth lettered in gold. Brown endpapers. Clean tight book but top edge bit dusty, front inner hinge cracked, signs of label removal on front endpaper and minor spine wear. VG-/No DW.
Book number: kb319.013
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 88.56 | JP¥ 8007]
BURROWS, MONTAGU
The History of the Foreign Policy of Great Britain
GB, Blackwood. 1897, New Edition Revised. Hardback. Fairly clean tight book but a bit out of shape. VG-/No DW.
Book number: t40.021
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.51 | JP¥ 1221]
 -
BURROWS, MONTAGU
Imperial England
Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. London, 1880. Hard Cover. Fair. Boards are heavily worn, soiled, rubbed, cloth tape over spine. Externally, poor condition. Ex-library with moderate marks. Pages are lightly discolored at edge, a couple of chips, else internally good. Solid copy, scarce title. No date, 1880 is date at end of preface. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 006338.
Book number: 006338
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1085]
BURROWS MONTAGU EDITED
The Register of the Visitors of the University of Oxford from Ad 1647 to Ad 1658.
Camden New Series XXIX, 1881. Hardcover. 593 pages. Ex-Library. Slightly worn looking but sound cover (slit to head of spine cloth appox. 3cm. small library number on spine and front cover, tape mark on spine, wear around cover corners etc). Internally basically sound and clean but showning signs of use (Slight browning and dust marking to edges of a some pages esp. to preliminaries. Small blind embossed stamp to pages of preface. Minor tear to inner edge of title page etc. ) A used but sound and usable hardback.. Acceptable/see Description .
Book number: 021875
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 27.02 | JP¥ 2443]
FLETCHER, C R L ; BURROWS, MONTAGU
Collectanea. Series I, III, IV.
Oxford: Historical Society 1885-1905. . 3 volumes, 358p 449p 346p blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt emblem on cover, gilded top edge, photographic plates, spine sunned, previous owner's bookplate inside front cover, light foxing to some pages, binding a little stretched in places, volume 1: top and bottom of spine neatly repaired with blue cloth, overall good condition.
Book number: PAQ126842
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 82.56 | JP¥ 7464]
Some books about or related to Montagu Burrows...
GLASGOW, GEORGE .
Ronald Burrows : A Memoir by George Glasgow . With a foreword by E. K. Veniselos .
London : Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1924 . Thick 8vo. pp.18/301 . With original printed light blue dustwrapper (with minor discolouring), in good condition. Original blue cloth with blind stamp title to fron board and bright gilt titles to spine. Clean text with portrait frontis and 9 other full-page illustrations. VG. ** Ronald Montagu Burrows British Archaeologist . Born16 August 1867 Rugby ; died 14 May 1920 London .
Book number: 29346
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 60.04 | JP¥ 5428]