Back

Leonard Bloomfield

45 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Präsens. Neubuch. Versand erfolgt innerhalb 1 - 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. (ISBN: 3706910020). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 40556
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.1 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3704]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD / FELDER, LEONARD
HET ACHILLES SYNDROOM. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht.
Utrecht, Luitingh BV, 1985. 1e druk 155 pp. Pb. Lichte leesvouw. Ieder mens heeft een achilleshiel: een zwakheid, onzekerheid of kwetsbare plek die ons regelmatig in moeilijkheden brengt. Boek geeft met praktijkvoorbeelden aan hoe accepteren van je achilleshiel het kan omvormen tot een kracht en een stimulans voor een nieuw leven. in goede staat
Book number: 34442
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 803]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD / FELDER, LEONARD
HET ACHILLES SYNDROOM. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht.
Utrecht, Luitingh BV, 1985. 1e druk 155 pp. Pb. vertaald door Tony Mulders en Madeleine Nieuwenhuis. ieder mens heeft een achilleshiel: een zwakheid, onzekerheid of kwetsbare plek die ons regelmatig in moeilijkheden brengt. Boek geeft met praktijkvoorbeelden aan hoe accepteren van je achilleshiel het kan omvormen tot een kracht en een stimulans kan zijn voor een nieuw leven. in goede staat
Book number: 31791
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.28 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 926]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. EN LEONARD FELDER
Het Achilles syndroom. Maak van je zwakheden je kracht
Optimum, Utrecht, 1985. 1ste. Paperback, 155 pp., vertaling Tony Mulders en Madeleine Nieuwenhuis, omslagontwerp Bart van der Heide, omslagillustratie René Boin. Goed.
Book number: 21525
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.28 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 926]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD,
The Achilles Syndrome : Transforming Your Weaknesses into Strengths.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Random House, Incorporated, 1985. First Edition - Stated (ISBN: 0394542568) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. How to accept your flaws and turn them into possitive attributes. DJ has small closed tear at spine top, is NOT price clipped. Former owner's name on FEP. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 400986
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD
The Achilles Syndrome : Transforming Your Weaknesses into Strengths
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-54256-8) Half-Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This book will help many to live more rewarding lives, accepting their flaws, and turning them into positive attributes. It will enable individuals to achieve more satisfaction in themselves and in their intimate relationships." - Carl R. Rogers, Ph.D. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 054651
USD 13.20 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1188]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H., M.D., WITH LEONARD FELDER, PH.D.,
The Achilles Syndrome: transforming your weaknesses into strengths.
NY, Random, (1985). 1st ed ss. VG in VG DJ. How to identify your Achilles Heel and then make it a full expression of your uniqueness.
Book number: BOOKS005404I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. , M. D. WITH LEONARD FELDER, PH. D.
The Achilles Syndrome, Transforming Your Weaknesses Into Strengths .
NY Random House C 1985. Hardcover. Stated First Edition . 160pp. 8vo . HC. Black cloth spine, light gray boards, slightly rubbed gold lettering . HEALTH. Everyone has an Achilles Heel, a vulnerability the regularly trips him up. Finding it and working with it transforms weaknesses into strengths. Book shows how to identify and conquer your Achilles Heel . Very minor DW soil and wear. Binding is clean, sound and unworn, as are the contents. VG / VG ..
Book number: 6409
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 810]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Colloquial Dutch.
NP: Henry Holt, 1944. First edition. X, 284 p. Cloth. Oblong. .
Book number: 8948
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.05 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 8026]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Herausgegeben von Ernst, Peter Übersetzt von Luschützky, Hans Ch
Präsens. Neubuch. Versand erfolgt innerhalb 1 - 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. (ISBN: 3706910012). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 40555
€  74.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.38 | £UK 67.5 | JP¥ 9138]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Le Langage.
Trad. de l'anglais par J. Gazio. Payot, Paris, 1970, fort vol. in-8, br., XXIX + 525 p. Ex. non coupé
Book number: 5054
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 137 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 12348]
 -
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Le langage
Payot, 1970. in-8 (20x13 env.), broché, dos defraichi, Bon état.
Book number: 125018.0
-- Akilit
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.1 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3704]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language History from 'Language' (1933 edition)
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. 512 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; creased wrappers.
Book number: 268870
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Language
Henry Holt and Company, New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 564 pages.
Book number: 49055X1
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3601]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language
Allen & Unwin, 1962. 566 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG, slightly yellowed pages.
Book number: 281437
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1980]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language.
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1948. . 564p beige cloth, revised version of 'The Introduction to the Study of Language' published in 1914, bibliography, maps, index, ink inscription, a little shelfwear, binding firm, clean and unmarked, VG+.
Book number: PAQ108932
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 52.68 | JP¥ 4750]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD:
Language
Allen & Unwin 1965 ix, 566pp, torn dw
Book number: 1975
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 18.06 | JP¥ 1628]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language History from Language
NY, Holt Rinehart Winston. 1965, 1st. Soft Cover, 8vo. First edition thus. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1965. 8vo. Reprint of the 1933 edition. Light spotting to edges, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued.
Book number: 002970
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (1887-1949),
Language.
NY: Holt, [1966]. Later printing. [First published 1933]. [x]+564+[2]pp. Blue cloth. Minor highlighting to several dozen pages, else a very good, tight copy. Binding: HB.
Book number: 056763
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2025]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Language.
London: Allen, 1973. 12th. 566 p. Pbck. .
Book number: 3065
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.7 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1235]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1950. Reprint. HB Cloth. 8vo. Ex-Library, spine faded. Good .
Book number: 90020740
GBP 11.70 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 17.61 | JP¥ 1588]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language.
George Allen & Unwin,1962. ix,566p. Cloth/sl.dam.dustj.
Book number: Z7-60-96
€  25.40 [Appr.: US$ 34.8 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3136]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD (UNIV. OF CHICAGO)
LANGUAGE
Henry Holt, c. 1933, 2nd printing, 1941. 1941. Hardcover . Hardback, octavo, black on tan cloth, pp ix + 564 pages, Near or About VG/no dj. Sound binding, hinges intact. Minor external wear and cover soil. FFEP campus bookstore stamp + 3 sets of names/addresses. Pages of text all clean. Notes at the rear + extensive Bibliography, Table of Phonetic Symbols, extensive Index. Very Good.
Book number: 04454
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2701]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language.
Aclen & Unwin, Londres, 1950, in-8, rel. éd., IX + 566 p.
Book number: 3520
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 137 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 12348]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1935, Reprint, 1976. (ISBN: 0044000162) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp. illus. (some col.), biblio. index; 22 cm. Firm binding. Wraps laminated, bowed spine. A few scattered pencil marks. Good.
Book number: 043649
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Language,
London, Allen & Unwin, 1965. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Reprint. Owner's name on ffep; binding tight; spine a little bumped; some wear to edges of dust jacket, with light browning on spine; dust jacket protected in removable clear film..
Book number: BOOKS132034I
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.07 | JP¥ 1900]
 -
BLOOMFIELD & BARNHART, LEONARD & CLARENCE L.
Let's Read: A Linguistic Approach
Wayne State University Press, 1961. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Poor. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket has chunks missing, but is otherwise intact, with both flaps. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's book-plate laid in. Edges slightly foxed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Education. Inventory No: 5793. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 5793
AUD 92.25 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 84.13 | £UK 56 | JP¥ 7586]
BLOOMFIELD, MORTON WILFRED (1913-1987). NEWMARK, LEONARD (JOINT AUTHORS)
A Linguistic Introduction to the History of English
New York : Knopf 1967. 5th Edition. No. of pages: 375. Description: xvi. 375. xx p. : maps. diagrs. ; 22 cm. Subjects: English language --History. Notes: Bibliography: p. 369-375. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 74877
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 25.96 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2340]
BLOOMFIELD, MORTON W. & NEWMARK, LEONARD,
A linguistic introduction to the history of English,
N. Y. Knopf, 1965. Reprint. XVI(II), 375(1), XX (index-) pp. With 14 drawings & 7 maps in the text. Orcloth w. dj. Worn jacket & ptly waterstained in lower r. margin. Good working copy.
Book number: 16063
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.18 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1729]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Linguistic aspects of science.
Chicago: University Press, 1965. 9th. IV 59 p. Stapled. imp. (1st 1939). (International Encyclopedia of Unified Sciences, Vol. I-4).
Book number: 631
€  11.35 [Appr.: US$ 15.55 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1401]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Linguistic Aspects of Science.
Chicago UP, (1939). iv,59p. Wrs. [Int.Encycl.of Unified Science II.4].
Book number: Z9-18-123
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.92 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1976]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Linguistic Aspects of Science
Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. 1950. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 59 pages; 5th Printing. International Encyclopedia of Unified Science. Volumes I and II: Foundations of the Unity of Science. Volume I - Number 4.; Paperback with slightly rubbed cover. Ex-library with the usual markings. Clean, tight and in good condition. Good.
Book number: 005133
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 883]
BLOOMFIELD,MORTON W. AND LEONARD NEWMARK
A Linguistic Introduction to the History of English
, Alfred A.Knopf 1963, Hardcover. Ill.: B&W illustrations. Hardcover.Octavo.366 pages.Very good ex-library copy. Library stamp and blind-stamp on title page.Rear pocket,date slip.All else clean,bright,tight.
¶ 14 charts and drawings,7 maps,and jacket design by William Metzig.With Index and Appendix.
Book number: 025048
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1800]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD
Making Peace with Your Parents : The Key to Enriching Your Life and All Your Relationships
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 039453414X. hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/off-white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 46528
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
 -
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. (WITH LEONARD FELDER.)
Making Peace with Yourself: Turning Your Weaknesses into Strengths (Also released as: The Achilles Syndrome.)
Ballantine. (ISBN: 0-345-32206-1) . 1990, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback).Near fine. Also released as: The Achilles Syndrome. (Self Help).
Book number: 927028
USD 9.09 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 818]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H.; FELDER, LEONARD
Making Peace With Your Parents
Random House, Incorporated. 1983, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 039453414X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, clean, binding tight. light corner rubbing. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no tears, light spine end rubbing. Interior pages clean, white. How to enrich your life and relationships with family. Psychology. PS612510. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 612510
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 449]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD WITH CHARLES F. HOCKETT (ED.)
Menominee Lexicon
Milwaukee Public Museum, 1975. Paper bound, first edition limited to 2,000 copies, large quarto, 289pp. Milwaukee Public Museum Publications in Anthropology & History, No. 3. Near fine. 870 grams.
Book number: 25634
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD.
Sacred stories of the Sweet Grass Cree.
Ottawa, F. A. Acland, 1930, First edition. 25 cm; [4], 346 pages. Text in English and Cree. Published as Bulletin #60, Anthropological Series, #11, by the National Museum of Canada and the Canada Department of Mines. Good condition, with shelf wear, toning at edges, spine tanned, hinges reinforced with linen tape.
¶ The oral texts presented here were collected on the Sweet Grass Reserve in Saskatchewan in 1925.
Book number: 4325
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5851]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Sacred Stories of the Sweet Grass Cree
Allston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd. 2002. (ISBN: 1895618274). Ppbk, 8vo. "A valuable treasury of traditional stories from the Sweet Grass Cree, this collection provides insights into the language, culture, and sacred teachings of some of North America's First Nations.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 077440
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.7 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1324]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD, A CURA DI BRUNA GIACOMINI
Scienza del linguaggio e linguaggio della scienza
Venezia, Marsilio, 1980. . cm. 21, brossura illustrata, pp. 121. Buon esemplare.
Book number: "AI444
€  16.52 [Appr.: US$ 22.63 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2040]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Spoken Russian, Book Two
Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Spoken Language Services. 1967. (ISBN: 0879501901). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has wear, covers rubbed and have some creases, sticker on front cover. Intenrally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 5010402
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD
Spoken Russian, Book One
Urbana, Illinois, U.S.A. Spoken Language Services. 1971. (ISBN: 0879501901). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has wear, covers rubbed and have some creases, Intenrally clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 5010401
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 900]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. WITH FELDER, LEONARD
THE ACHILLES SYNDROME
NY, Random House Inc. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394542568) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". This book shows you how to identify your Achilles Heel and provides exercises, case studies, and personal growth techniques to transform weaknesses into strengths and find the key to success in work and intimate relationships. Tan covers with blue spine and gilt lettering. 160 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the text. Very Good/Near Fine/Good/Very Good.
Book number: 020682
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 720]
BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD & FELDER, LEONARD;FELDER, LEONARD
Making Peace With Your Parents
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc. 1983. (ISBN: 039453414X) Hard Cover. Inscription On First Page, Some Tears On DJ Edges, DJ Lightly Soiled, Markings On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 043089
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266]
BLOOMFIELD, LEONARD AND PETROVA, LUBA
Spoken Russian Basic Course Units 13-30
Lunguistic Society of Amer. 1945, First Edition. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VG+, wraps. Very clean copy. War Department education manual EM 525. Very Good +.
Book number: 000507
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1350]
Some books about or related to Leonard Bloomfield...
A Leonard Bloomfield Anthology
Indiana University Press. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 025333327X). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, no names, no writing, price unclipped dj with tiny bit of wrinkling at top edge, not a remainder nor a book club. 553pp. portrait frontispiece. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 004728
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4051]
ERNST, PETER
Leonard Bloomfield Leben und Werk
Präsens. Neubuch. Versand erfolgt innerhalb 1 - 3 Arbeitstagen nach Bestelleingang. 150 S. (ISBN: 370690019X). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 40414
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.84 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3951]
ESPER, ERWIN A,
Mentalism and Objectivism in Linguistics: The Sources of Leonard Bloomfield's Psychology of Language. Foundations of Linguistics, edited by Charles F. Hockett No. 1.
NY: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc. 1968. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. Printed red cloth. Rear of jacket stained from the dye in the cloth else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 028601
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3151]