Back

John Norris

129 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
ADAMS, HAROLD P., VLADIMIR HACHINSKI, & JOHN W. NORRIS.
Ischemic cerebrovascular disease.
New York : Oxford University Press , 2001. Hardbound. xvi,575 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0195132890
Book number: #30975
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP„ 2968]
ADAMS, HAROLD P - HACHINSKI, VLADIMIR - NORRIS, JOHN W
Ischemic Cerebrovascular Disease
Oxford University Press, 2001, 1st edition. Cloth, F. xviii+575pp, b/w illustrations & text figs, index, a nice fine copy. New. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0195132890
¶ Standard and up to date medical text book on the treatment and evaluation of stroke and Embolism patients.
Book number: 22158
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP„ 1726]
HAROLD P. ADAMS, VLADIMIR C. HACHINSKI, JOHN W. NORRIS
Ischemic Cerebrovascular Disease
New York, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195132890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reviews much of the information now available on the management of ischemic stroke, considering stroke as a potentially life-threatening yet treatable disease. It includes sections on the epidemiology of stroke and its risk factors, as well as run the gamut in presenting clinical syndromes and common causes of stroke, focusing on how persons suspected of having a stroke should be clinically evaluated and tested. Sections that describe medical and surgical therapies complete the discussion. Part of the Contemporary Neurology Series. New/No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: 032757
GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.8 | JP„ 1789]
ADAMS, HAROLD P.; HACHINSKI, VLADIMIR ; NORRIS, JOHN W.
Ischemic Cerebrovascular Disease
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195132890). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pp575. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 057344
CAD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 69.23 | £UK 45.25 | JP„ 6258]
 -
ATKINS, JOHN AND MARK NORRIS.
Total Area Networking.
New York: John Wiley & Sons 1995. Hardbound Small 4to (about 10'' to 11'' tall) 253 pages. Index, glossary. Description: ATM, Frame Relay and SMDS explained. BINDING/CONDITION: pictorial boards; a Very Good book, no dust jacket. ISBN: 0-471-95480-2
Book number: 039837
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1580]
BELAND, PIERRE, FELDMAN PAUL, FOSTER, JOHN, JARZEN, DAVID, NORRIS, GEOFFREY, ET AL
Beluga: A Farewell to Whales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1558213988). Hb, 8vo. as new, pp. 224, b/w and color photographs, a celebration of these elusive gentle creatures. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 060805
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341]
BRITTON, JOHN & BREWER, J. NORRIS & HODGSON, J. & LAIRD, F.C..
The Beauties of England and Wales Vol Xv
Published by J. Harris. 1st ed 1814. A book in very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Brown cloth, gilt titles. Contains Warwickshire and Worcestershire. 16 plates Warwickshire plus 14 plates Worcestershire. v + 407 pages + index Worcestershire + Index Warwickshire. Prelims browned. A few scattered foxspots. All plates present. Modern cloth binding with new endpapers.
Book number: 576364
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP„ 16574]
BROWN, JAMES DEAN, AND HUDSON, THOM, AND NORRIS, JOHN
An Investigation of Second Language Task-Based Performance Assesments
University of Hawaii Press 2002 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.59" x 8.98" x 6.10". Technical Report, 24.
Book number: 55654
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.2 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1373]
CAIRNS, SCOTT; EMILIE GRIFFIN, RICHARD JOHN NEUHAUS, KATHLEEN NORRIS, EUGENE PETERSON, AND LUCI SHAW. EDITED BY GREG PENNOYER AND GREGORY WOLFE
God With Us: Rediscovering the Meaning of Christmas
Paraclete Press, 2008. 185 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: New book.
Book number: EN8750
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
GRIGSBY, JOHN L. & LACY, NORRIS J., EDS.
The Vows of the Heron (Les Voeux du Heron) : A Middle French Vowing Poem. Translated by Norris J. Lacy. (Library of Medieval Literature, Series A, Volume 86).
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Garland Publishing, Incorporated, 1992. 1992. xiii/100 pp. 8vo, cloth. A fine copy. No dustwrapper. The French text with facing English translation.
Book number: 5496a
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 4062]
GRIGSBY, JOHN L. & LACY, NORRIS J. (EDS.)
The Vows of the Heron (Les Voeux du héron). A Middle French Vowing Poem.
New York, London, Garland, 1992. xiii-100 p. Cloth. (GLML; 86,A)
Book number: 51686
€  16.67 [Appr.: US$ 22.8 | £UK 15 | JP„ 2061]
HADFIELD, CHARLES & NORRIS, JOHN.
Waterways To Stratford
1968, 2nd edn, David & Charles. 8vo, 173pp, photo plates,maps, chapter notes and references. Cloth, jacket, fine copy.
Book number: 01/8067
GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 32.11 | JP„ 2900]
HALL, REV. JOHN NORRIS
The Sufficient Christ
Chicago, Frederick H. Jaenicken Co. 1947, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Warner E. Sallman. VG; 27 pages; Very good in tanned and worn plain paper wrapper printed in black protecting a four-color paper wrapper of an English cottage and garden, front titled A Thing of Beauty is a Joy Forever, and the poem Oh Master Let Me Walk With Thee, by Washington Gladden, printed on the back. Sermon preached by Rev. John Norris Hall on his 90th birthday, Feb. 16, 1947, at Washington Heights Methodist Church in Chicago. Introduction by Charles Ray Goff, additional prayer by Hall and copy of his favorite hymn, "Jesus Calls Us." Bottom corner of title page crumpled, else in remarkable shape. Reproduction of Warner E. Sallman's best known work, the 1924 charcoal drawing "The Son of Man," precedes half-tltle.
Book number: 003254
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
HENDRICK, IRVING G.; HUNDLEY, NORRIS, JR. (EDITOR); SCHUTZ, JOHN A. (EDITOR)
California Education, a Brief History ( Golden State Series )
Boyd & Fraser. 1980, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0878350977) Trade Paperback. Fine As NewED613364. Fine/Unknown.
Book number: 613364
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP„ 3611]
HINE, ROBERT V.; HUNDLEY, NORRIS, JR. (EDITOR); SCHUTZ, JOHN A. (EDITOR)
California Utopianism (Physical Education)
Independence, KY, U.S.A. Thomson Learning. 1981. (ISBN: 0878351159). Trade Paperback. Good + No Jacket Soft Cover 95 pp. Illustrated in b/w. Covers lightly rubbed & sunned. Light shel wear. Clean text, god binding. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 101426
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 812]
NORRIS JOHN
Shelburne and Reform
Macmillan 1963** pp.xiii,325 frontispiece dustwrapper
Book number: 3745
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP„ 1726]
 -
KRAMER, HILTON (ED. ) ; MACDONALD, HEATHER; CARDUFF, CHRISTOPHER; WILKIN, KAREN; NORRIS, LESLIE; MATTHIAS, JOHN
The New Criterion, Volume 10, Number 5 (January 1992) : A Monthly Review
New York: New Criterion, 1992. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear and overall light soiling. ; Contents: Kramer, "Stuart Davis at the Met"; MacDonald, "Multiculturalism triumphant: the Sobol report"; Carduff, "Il caso Lampedusa"; Wilkin, "Calder at the Whitney"; poems by Norris and Matthias. Reviews of music, art, theater, books. ; 10.0" tall; 80 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770060
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1801]
MCCLAIN, FRANK; RICHARD NORRIS AND JOHN ORENS
F.D. Maurice: A Study
Cowley, 1982. 93 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: CR1982
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 451]
MURPHY, JOHN & NORRIS, KATHRYN.
The Most Useful Art: Architecture in Australia 1788-1985.
Sydney, The Library Council of New South Wales, 1985. Trade paper, quarto, very good condition, colour card covers, colour and black & whtie plates, references, bibliography, 52pp. Catalogue of exhibition held in Mitchell Gallery, 1986.
Book number: 90068
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1248]
NAIRNE, THOMAS;NORRIS, JOHN
Selling a New World: Two Colonial South Carolina Promotional Pamphlets
Columbia, South Carolina, U.S.A., Univ of South Carolina Pr 1989, First, Hard Cover. . 0872496082 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 32783
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354]
NAIRNE, THOMAS, AND NORRIS, JOHN.
Selling a New World: Two Colonial South Carolina Promotional Pamphets.
Edited by Jack P. Greene. [Columbia]: University of South Carolina Press, 1989. Small 4to. Blue leatherette, dust jacket. viii, 153pp. Fine/fine. First edition of this reprint of the 1710 "A Letter from South Carolina" and the 1712 "Profitable Advice for Rich and Poor," being two outstanding immigrant "lures. .
Book number: 7242
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
NORRIS, JOHN
Account of Reason and Faith: In Relation to the Mysteries of Christianity, an: In Relation to the Mysteries of Christianity
Thoemmes Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1843713187). Hard Cover. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006382
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.5 US$ 175.84 | JP„ 15883]
NORRIS, JOHN .
An Account of Reason and Faith in Relation to the Mysteries of Christianity. By John Norris, M. A. Rector of Bemerton near Sarum.
London: Printed for S. Manship, at the Ship near the Royal Exchange in Cornhil, 1697 . 0. A reply to John Toland's "Christianity not Mysterious". First edition. 8vo. [14pp.]/pp.346/ [1p. - "Corrections."]/[5pp. - Adverts for S. Manship]. Original panelled calf, boards detached, but the text block is tight and clean, with only light spotting to the first few leaves. Referenced by: Wing N1243 . ** John Norris was born on January 2, 1657 in Collingbourne Kingston, Wiltshire. His father was a minister, and Norris was the second of four siblings. His early training was a Puritan one. In 1671, he began a course of study at Winchester School, where he received a classical education; the curriculum included Greek and Latin literature, and the young Norris excelled at his studies. He matriculated at Exeter College, at Oxford, spending the years from 1676 – 1680 studying the Scholastic and ancient authors. In 1680, Norris was elected a Fellow of All Souls College. "An Account of Reason and Faith, in Relation to the Mysteries of Christianity", was so well-read that it was issued in a fourteenth edition as late as 1790." - See Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy .
Book number: 33549
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP„ 16574]
NORRIS,JOHN/NORRIS,JOANN
Amusement Parks: An American Guidebook.
, McFarland & Co. 1986, Paperback. Very good,bright,clean,tight ex-library copy:usual library stamps,etc.
Book number: 013578
USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP„ 2211]
 -
NORRIS, JOHN
Anti-Tank Weapons
London, Brasseys, 1996, First British Edition. (ISBN: 1857531779) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. A concise, accurate and easy-to-use guide to an essential element of a fighting power's arsenal. 143 pages. Illustrated with b.w. photographs. A clean crisp copy which appears unread. Part of the Brassey's Modern Military Equipment series. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 032832
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
JOHN NORRIS
Anti-Tank Weapons. Brassey's Modern Military Equipment.
London England, Brassey, 1996. 1st Uk Edition, Binding: Cloth, Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1857531779 Hardback The impact of the tank in any conflict scenario is well recognised. It is heavily armoured, carries formidable firepower and is capable of travelling at speed in any weather across almost any terrain. There is a requirement for effective anti-tank systems, from shoulder-fired at ATGWS through to the new and highly sophisticated 'fire-and-forget' ground -based and airbourne systems.The Brassey's Modern Military Equipment series has been compiled to provide a well researched, authoritative reference for soldiers at all levels in the command chain, as well as for the civilian observer. It provides concise and accurate intelligence on vehicles and equipment which are currently in service, with detailed descriptions, photographs and specifications. Illustrated. .
Book number: 015766
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
NORRIS, JOHN
Artillery: A History
United Kingdom, Sutton Pub Ltd. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0750921854) Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 032900
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1805]
NORRIS, JOHN
Artillery
Uitgever:Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. Jaar:2001. Conditie Als nieuw Hardcover ISBN 9780750921855
Book number: 17675
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP„ 3710]
NORRIS, JOHN AND PRANG, MARGARET (EDITORS)
Bc Studies No. 32 Winter 1976-77 Personality & History in British Columbia
Vancouver, BC: University of British Columbia Press, 1977. Paperback. Trade PB; Light bumping of corners. Bibliography included.. Very Good .
Book number: 4744
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1219]
NORRIS, JOHN
The Brecon & Abergavenny Section of the Monmouthshire & Brecon Canal
Hurstpierpoint, Author, 1998, Third Edition. Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Soft cover, 72 pages, illustrated. A clean copy in a sound spiral binding, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good.
Book number: 018327
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP„ 829]
NORRIS, JOHN RICHARD; NORRIS, JULIA
Brecon and Abergavenny Section of the Monmouthshire and Brecon Canal
John Norris, 1998. Third Edition. Spiral-bound. ISBN: 0951799126. Minor signs of ownership, slight shelf wear and handling only, ow clean, tight & bright. Illustr with maps. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 72 pages.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10511
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
NORRIS JOHN
The Bristol & South Wales Union Railway
Railway and Canal Historical Society, 1985. Octavo, 29pp, illustrated, bound in fine laminted card covers
Book number: 21956
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
NORRIS, JOHN (EDITOR)
Coda: Canada's Jazz magazine Volume 8, Number 8
Coda Publications, 1968. paperback. very good condition in wraps
Book number: 37051
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP„ 1805]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. June,
1961. Volume 4. Number 2. Paper. Toronto: Coda. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Illustrated stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the June, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1006965
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. August,
1963. Volume 6. Number 1. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Extremities have a trace of wear else fine. A beautiful copy of the August, 1963 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010862
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. April,
1962. Volume 4. Number 9. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1962. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Extremities have a bit of light wear else near fine. A beautiful copy of the April, 1962 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010863
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. October,
1961. Volume 4. Number 6. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the October, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010864
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. July,
1961. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the July, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010865
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. December,
1961, Volume 4. Number 8. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the December, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010866
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. August,
1961, Volume 4. Number 4. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the August, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010867
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. September,
1963. Volume 6. Number 2. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1963. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Fine. A beautiful copy of the September, 1963 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010868
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, ED. JOHN
Coda. The Canadian Jazz Magazine. December,
1961, Volume 4. Number 8. Paper. Toronto: John Norris. 1961. (First edition). Slim quarto. Pictorial stapled wraps. Previous owner has made an ink notation on the rear panel else fine. A beautiful copy of the December, 1961 issue of this excellent Canadian periodical. Scarce in any condition, especially in this beautiful condition.
Book number: 1010869
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP„ 11283]
NORRIS, JOHN
A Collection of Miscellanies: consisting of Poems, Essays, Discourses & Letters, occasionally written
London, J Crosley. 1692. Full Leather , 8vo. 2nd edition, corrected, with imprimatur leaf; original spotted calf, rebacked with red label; slight browning o/w good & sound. Includes a second t-p "An Idea of Happiness in a Letter to a Friend; enquiring Wherein the greatest Happiness attainable by Man in this Life does consist " and concerning the "True Notion of Plato's Ideas, and of Platonic Love". Paper repair p.450. Good & Sound.
Book number: 020538
GBP 325.00 [Appr.: EURO 363.25 US$ 496.93 | JP„ 44888]
NORRIS, JOHN
A Collection of Miscellanies . . .
London, J Crossley and Samuel Manship. 1692, 2nd, Corrected. Contemp Calf Rebacked, 8vo. The title page is A3, preceded by the imprimatur which is A2. Where and what is A1? Recent professional reback with new endpapers and blanks, with old bookplate retained and relaid on front pastedown, a few inevitable spottings and brownings, but overall a very good copy. John Norris was rector of Newton St Loe, just outside Bath, as well as a Fellow of All Souls College, Oxford. Very Good.
Book number: 14191
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 251.5 US$ 344.03 | JP„ 31076]
NORRIS,JOHN
COLLECTION OF MISCELLANIES: consisting of poems, essays, discourses & Letters, occasionally written
London, Crosley & Manship 2nd corrected edition 1692 . Imprimatur leaf facing the Title. Octavo contemporary panelled calf (hinge cracked and held by cords/ink name to cover) (x)+467pp+(4p catal.of books for sale) several inscriptions on free endpapers and miniature prayer written in oval frames on blank back of imprimatur leaf. Page 91 with paper repair affecting a few words the back of this affecting the title of the next item. One other small paper lacuna with loss of part of a letter. There is variable foxing, and a few pages affected by damp marks but paper is strong and supple. Several half titles, all present and a full Titlepage for AN IDEA OF HAPPINESS IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND printed for Manship 1691 but although this makes up the last 74 pages of the book it is through-paginated. *Author was Fellow of All Souls Oxford with leanings to platonist and mystic scholarship though in Holy Orders and Rector of Newton St.Loe in Somerset. This work includes moral and spiritual essays as well as essays on Plato's ideas and Platonic Love, also letters concerning Love, music, Friendship etc. The first 143 pages comprise his poetry.
Book number: V65804
GBP 87.50 [Appr.: EURO 97.75 US$ 133.79 | JP„ 12085]
NORRIS, JOHN
A Collection of Miscellanies: Consisting of Poems, Essays, Discourses & Letters Occasionally Written
Printed for Crosley and Samuel Manship, London 1692. Second Edition. Corrected. . John Norris was Rector of Newton St. Loe in Somersetshire and Late Fellow of All-Saints College in Oxford. The first edition was entitled Poems and Discourses in 1684 then title was changed to a Collection of Miscellanies in 1687. sm 8vo. 467pp. iv pages of ads at back. Price of 4s for this book found in ads in back. Laid paper. Printed at the Black Bull in Cornhill. Original calf, lacks front board, slight foxing. " The volume contains several of Norris's most famous essays, including A Metaphysical Essay toward the Demonstration of a God and Contemplation and Love: Or, the Methodical Ascent of the Soul to God, by steps of Meditation. The central argument of the collection is that since truth is by its nature eternal and immutable, it must relate ideas which are also eternal and immutable; this condition, according to Norris, can be fulfilled only by ideas which are in the mind of Godthat is, manifestations of Gods essence. Thus, the existence of God is deducible from the very nature of truth; the atheist is involved in a self-contradictory skepticism (Encyclopedia of Philosophy). Norris (1657-1711), the English philosopher and poet, was perhaps the chief exponent of the ideas of Malebranche in England. He was influenced by the Cambridge Platonists and has been compared to such idealists as Berkeley and Coleridge. " M R Thompson.
Book number: 85327
GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 469.25 US$ 642.18 | JP„ 58009]
NORRIS, JOHN M., AND YOSHIOKA, JIM, AND HUDSON, THOM
Designing Second Language Performance Assessments
University of Hawaii Press 1998 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 248 p. Technical Report, 18.
Book number: 55653
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.2 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1373]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Early Gunpowder Artillery. C. 1300-1600.
Crowood, Wiltshire 2003. Large 8vo. 143pp. Many b/w illustrations. D/w. ISBN 1861266154
Book number: 110944
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
NORRIS, JOHN
Early Gunpowder Artillery 1300-1600
Crowood Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1861266154) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 143 pp. b/w illus. vg+ in similar dw. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 082129
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
NORRIS, JOHN
Early Gunpowder Artillery: 1300-1600
Ramsbury, The Crowood Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1861266154). Hardcover, 4to Oblong. Pp 143.remainder mark on the top edge of pages. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 071691
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341]
NORRIS, KEITH & VAIZEY, JOHN,
The Economics of Research and Technology.
George Allen & Unwin. F First Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.
Book number: 51608
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2708]
NORRIS, JOHN & BEALE, GERRY & LEWIS, JOHN
Edwardian Enterprise G.W.R. 1900-1910 A Review of Great Western Railway Development in the first decade of this century. A series of Essays.
Wild Swan Publications Ltd., Oxon, 1987 4to, HB, 202pp. Good+ condition, in like d/w (light wear, mild creasing). Lightly bumped, small mark on lower page edges. Scan available on request.
Book number: 57016
AUD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 31.77 | £UK 21 | JP„ 2871]
NORRIS, JOHN AND AND EALE GERRT AND & LEWIS JOHN
Edwardian Enterprise Gwr 1900 - 1910
______ First edition, Wild Swan, Didcot, 1987, ISBN: 0906867398 [9780906867396], Hardcover. 202 printed pages with black and white photographs.. Very Good, ______ (Very Good/Very Good). ___ A sound book with clean boards and pages, no inscriptions, a tear-free dust jacket and not price clipped (-). 1410 grams)..
Book number: 4939
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.88 | JP„ 1796]
NORRIS, CHARLES HEAD AND JOHN BENSON WILBUR
Elementary Structural Analysis (2nd ed.)
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1960. Paper bound, international student edition, illustrated, 651pp includes answer key and subject index. Tear to bottom of spine has been repaired with tape. Bookstore stamp and prevous owner name on half title page. Glue remnants inside front cover and covers fairly creased else very good. 725 grams.
Book number: 23070
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 451]
NORRIS, CHARLES HEAD WILBUR, JOHN BENSON
Elementary Structural Analysis
New York, McGraw-Hill. 2nd Ed. PB. 8vo. marks to covers marks to inner covers. Good .
Book number: 500019489
GBP 4.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.57 | JP„ 594]
NORRIS, JOHN (1657-1711),
Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World.
London: Manship & Hawes, 1701, 1704. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [8]+xvi+452+[12]; [32]+574+[2]pp. 20th century black buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Small library stamp to the foot and verso of both title-pages; sheets lightly browned and with several minor marginal wormholes; a very good, clean set in a serviceable but undistinguished modern binding. 2 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.3 kg. 7.9 x 5.0 x 3.0 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 7.5cm. The most important statement of his metaphysical views by this great Cambridge Platonist. Norris here considerably modifies his Platonism in the direction of Cartesian dualism, adopting even the Cartesian doctrine of animal mechanism. Binding: HB.
Book number: 083058
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.25 | £UK 326.5 | JP„ 45132]
NORRIS, JOHN (1657-1711),
Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+xvi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. 3 pounds 10.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 8.5cm. The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'. ISBN: 1843713195. Binding: HB.
Book number: 018438
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP„ 13540]
NORRIS, JOHN
Gunpowder Artillery 1600-1700
Uitgever:The Crowood Press Jaar:2005. Conditie Als nieuw Hardcover ISBN 9781861266910
Book number: 7699
€  27.90 [Appr.: US$ 38.17 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3450]
 -
NORRIS, JOHN
Gunpowder Artillery 1600-1700
Ramsbury, The Crowood Press, 23-May-05. First edition. Book. New/new. 160 pages. With plates, tables & illustrations. Minor shelfwear possible. During the seventeenth century, the first hundred years of the 'modern' period, artillery became an ever-important part of warfare across the world. Ever-more powerful weapons were developed and a series of improvements such as standardisation of calibres were implemented. New weapons such as the mortar were added to artillery units, along with many other innovations. These aspects are all examined in this work which sets out to explain how, in this period, the art of gunnery became an exact science on land and at sea.
Book number: 953
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.68 | JP„ 1236]
NORRIS, JOHN
Gunpowder Artillery 1600-1700
Marlborough,, The Crowood Press Ltd. 2005. (ISBN: 186126691X). Hardcover, Smaller 8vo. pp. 160, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 071690
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1788]
NORRIS, JOHN
Historic Nelson: The Early Years
Lantzville: Oolichan, 1995, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with plates and maps, 319pp includes bibliography and index. As new/fine/unread. 520 grams.
Book number: 22047
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1083]
NORRIS, JOHN
Historic Nelson: The Early Years
Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada, Oolichan Books. 1995. (ISBN: 088982150X). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 320, b/w illustrations, photographs, sketch maps, signed by the author on the ffep. Very Good/No Dj. Signed.
Book number: 063303
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1788]
NORRIS, JOHN
Historic Nelson: The Early Years
Lantzville, British Columbia, Canada, Oolichan Books. 1995. (ISBN: 088982150x). Paperback, 8vo. pp. 319, bibliography, index. Black and white photographs throughout. "'Historic Nelson: The Early Years' is an entertaining history of the whole 'west Kootenay country' from 1882 when the first settlers came until 1897 when Nelson became a city and elected it's first mayor.". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 054902
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341]
NORRIS, JOHN ( PATRIZIA MENTON, PHOTOGRAPHER)
John's Garden
Twa Corbies; NAP 1st Edition; Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0968138608. New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. A gardener's meditations and reflections on the plants in his garden, illustrated in color with remarkable focus; 4to ; Unpaginated pages.
Book number: 27779
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
JOHN PILKINGTON NORRIS
A Key To The Narrative Of The Acts Of The Apostles
London, Rivingtons. 1877, New Edition Revised. Hardback. Covers are dark brown with blindstamped titles and gilt illustration on front.Spine is very faded but gilt titles remain clear.Text block is untrimmed.There are 2 small pencilled initials on top edge of title page. Good/ very Good.
Book number: 18696
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.17 | JP„ 2003]
JOHN PILKINGTON NORRIS
A Key To The Narrative Of The Four Gospels
London Oxford Cambridge, Rivingtons. 1872. Hardback. Blindstamped titles on front with a gilt key- faded spine has gilt titles. Good/ very Good.
Book number: 18599
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
NORRIS, JOHN PILKINGTON
A Key to the Narrative of the Acts of the Apostles
London, Rivingtons, 1872. New Edition. HB Cloth. 8vo. 160pp. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration. Covers damp stained, spine and covers rubbed and bumped, hinges tender, ink, pencil and crayon markings in text. Good .
Book number: 21921
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.21 | JP„ 1464]
NORRIS, JOHN PILKINGTON
A Key to the Narrative of the Acts of the Apostles
London, Rivingtons, 1877. Hardcover. pp. 160. 12mo. Bound in brown cloth with gilt & blind stamping to front. Shelfwear, spine slant, bookplate to front free endpaper, discoloration & spotting to endpapers, endpapers cracked at hinges (binding sound); good-. .
Book number: 016314
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903]
NORRIS, JOHN, ASTELL, MARY
Letters concerning the Love of God, between the author of the proposal to the ladies and Mr. John Norris
Published by J. Norris, London, 1705. preface [32], 203 pages of letters, publisher's advertisment at rear [1], Second Edition, front cover detached, lacking title page, covers and spine scuffed with few small chips, light dampstaining to most pages, pencil marks to few margins, in good condition, brown panelled calf with 5 raised bands to spine, red speckled edges, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 38650
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP„ 6906]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Medieval Siege Warfare.
Tempus Publishing, Stroud. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. col. & b/w illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780752435923
Book number: 8447
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Medieval Siege Warfare.
Tempus Publishing, Stroud. 2007 1st.Ed. P/B. b/w & col illus. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780752435923
Book number: 10057
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
NORRIS, KENNETH S. AND JOHN H. PRESCOTT.
Observations on Pacific Cetaceans of Californian and Mexican Waters.
Berkeley: University of California Publications in Zoölogy, 1961. Octavo, wrappers, 291-402 pp, plates, text figures.
Book number: 19142
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP„ 2496]
NORRIS, JOHN,
Old Silverton British Columbia 1891-1930.
Silverton, Silverton Historical Society, 1985. First Edition, 8VO, 256 pp. Very lightly worn ex-library copy with usual interior and exterior artifacts. Piece torn from top edge of frontis map, not affecting the map itself. VG
¶ Extensively illustrated in black and white. Rebound in sturdy grey library buckram.
Book number: 25788
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP„ 1625]
NORRIS, PIPPA & JOHN CURTICE & DAVID SANDERS & MARGARET SCAMMELL & HOLLI A. SEMETKO [EDS.].
On Message. Communitating the Campaign.
London-Thousand Oaks-New Delhi. A Sage Publication Inc. 1999. Original publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, tall 8vo; xiv, 218pp. tables, technical appendix, bibliography, index names, index subjects. Very fine copy - as new. ISBN: 0-7619-6073-2.
Book number: 26906
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2473]
 -
NORRIS, JOHN; PRANG, MARGARET: EDITORS
Personality & History in British Columbia - Essays in Honour of Margaret Ormsby
British Columbia, B.C. Studies. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 171 pages. "These essays demonstrate the breadth of historical investigation in British Columbia. Each chapter contributes a fresh insight into some aspect of the history of the province, and all are loosley linked by their concern with the interplay of character and circumstance in the development of B.C." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket now preserved in an archival-grade Brodart cover. Nice copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 15504559
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 49.4 | £UK 32.5 | JP„ 4465]
NORRIS, JOHN AND MARGARET PRANG. EDITORS,
PERSONALITY & HISTORY IN BRITISH COLUMBIA. Essays in Honour of Margaret Ormsby.
Victoria, BC Studies, 1977. First Edition, 8VO, 170 pp. F/F
¶ A fine copy.
Book number: 22813
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 812]
NORRIS, JOHN
Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul... Occasioned by Mr. Dodwell's Late Epistolatory Discourse, a
Thoemmes Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1843713209). Hard Cover. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006380
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP„ 10359]
NORRIS, JOHN
A Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul Wherein the Great Question of the Soul's Immortality is Endeavour'd to be Rightly Stated, and Fully Clear'd Occasioned By Mr Dodwell's Late Epistolary Discourse in Two
Parts London, S. Manship. 1708, First Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Contemporary bindings, titles now worn away, hinges cracked, First four pages have slight worm damage to edge. Title page is printed in black and red. Some names to end page and, unusually, it states "The gift of Reverend J_________. Author". The name is difficult to make out but the book may be signed. Some browning to pages. 127 pages. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 10165
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP„ 10359]
NORRIS, JOHN (1657-1711),
Philosophical Discourse Concerning the Natural Immortality of the Soul [and] A Letter to Mr. Dodwell, Concerning the Immortality of the Soul of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 8.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [xii]+127+[1]; [viii]+151+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprints respectively of the 1708 first and 1722 fourth editions. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 1843713209. Binding: HB.
Book number: 077268
USD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.25 | JP„ 7758]
NORRIS, JOHN
A Philosophical Discourse Concerning The Natural Immortality Of The Soul. Wherin The Great Question Of The Soul's Immortality Is Endeavour'd To Be Rightly Stated, And Fully Clear'd. Occasioned By Mr Dodwell's Late Epistolary Discourse. In Two
Parts [bound with] A Letter To Mr Dodwell, Concerning The Immortality Of The Soul Of Man. In Answer To One From Him Relating To The Same Matter, Bing A Farther Pursuance Of The Philosophical Discourse Printed by M Jenour for Edmund Parker at the Bible & Crown over against the New Church in Lombard Street, 1732, 5th edition [both works] Full contemporary calf, G+. viii+112+[tp]+[vi]+135pp, leather rubbed & scuffed along the edges, hinges a little weak, with the bookplate of Charles Grave Hudson, nice margins & both initial & final blanks, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ John Norris [ 1657 - 1711 ] Philosopher & poet who was a Platonist & early opponent of John Locke. He was dedicated to the cause of knowledge for Christianity's sake as opposed to Worldly Knowledge for humanity's sake. In this work he defends the Christian belief of the Immortality of the soul as a gift from God - Henry Dodwell has written that the soul is only Immortal if Baptism had been recieved from an Ordained Clergy - thus dissenters would not attain immortality - implying that Immortality was something given by the hand of man.
Book number: 26172
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.32 | JP„ 11049]
NORRIS, JOHN [1657-1711]
Practical Discourses Upon the Beatitudes, Etc. (Vol. 1 of Practical Discourses Upon Several Divine Subjects) with, Cursory Reflections Upon a Book Call'd, an Essay, Etc.
London: S. Manship, 1699. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo. 270 pages; Full leather, scuffed, little edge wear, front cover detached, back hinge cracked. Armorial book plate. The Author, Rector of Bemerton, was a mystic & Platonist, opposed Locke.. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1541
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 62 | JP„ 8575]
NORRIS, JOHN (1657-1711),
Reason and Religion: Or, the Grounds and Measures of Devotion, Consider'd from the nature of God, and the Nature of Man. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 4.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [First published 1689 in London]. [xx]+263+[1]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1693 second edition. 1 pound 2.0 ounces = 512 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.3 x 14.4 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 1843713179. Binding: HB.
Book number: 077269
USD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.25 | JP„ 7758]
NORRIS, JOHN
Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life: With Reference to the Study of Learning and Knowledge: In a Letter to the... Lady Masham
Thoemmes Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1843713160). Hard Cover. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006401
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP„ 10359]
NORRIS, JOHN (1657-1711),
Reflections Upon the Conduct of Human Life. Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volume 3.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. [x]+196+[2]pp. Dark green cloth with painted orange spine labels. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1690 first edition. 1 pound = 456 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.4 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. ISBN: 1843713160. Binding: HB.
Book number: 077270
USD 85.95 [Appr.: EURO 62.75 | £UK 56.25 | JP„ 7758]
NORRIS, J.;NORRIS, JOHN
Rifles & Combat Shotguns: Assault & Sniper Rifles
United Kingdom, Brasseys Uk Ltd. 1997, First English Edition. (ISBN: 1857532147). Large Hardcover. Ill.: Photos & Drawings. AS NEW Hardcover / AS NEW Unclipped Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Hardcover Book is clean, crisp, tight, bright & unmarked. As New.
Book number: NOV09BB1402
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1309]
NORRIS, JOHN PILKINGTON
Rudiments of Theology
Longmans, Green & Co., 1894. 372 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Ex-library, shaken, pencil underlining, lacks ffep.
Book number: 283625
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 226]
NORRIS, JOHN
Shelburne and Reform
Macmillan & Co Ltd. London 1963. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 325. A detailed astudy of the Second Earl of Shelburne. contains a Manuscript Bibliography and a fold-out Treasury and Exchequer - Plan of Accounting. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 39147
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP„ 3339]
NORRIS, JOHN,
Shelburne and Reform..
London, Macmillan & Co.; New York, Macmillan Company, 1963. [xiv] 325p., b/w front., folded chart, original cloth, ex libris.
Book number: 011518
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2708]
NORRIS, JOHN
Shelburne and Reform
London, Macmillan & Co. 1963, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of William Petty, Earl of Shelburne, Marquess of Lansdowne. Although Shelburne played a leading role in many important reforms, including reform the British Civil Service, establishment of modern public accounts and modern systems of taxation and debt redemption. In the 1760s he spent two years as Pitt's Secretary of State, and in the late 1770s led the Whigs in Opposition. On Rockingham's death he formed a government, with the 23 year old Pitt the Younger as his Chancellor. During his short term he succeeded in securing peace with America, France and Spain, and presided over the beginning of Britain's trade recovery. Shelburne's policies were appropriated by Pitt the Younger without acknowledgement. He was, according to Norris, "one of the magnificent failures of the eighteenth century." Includes notes, appendices, manuscript bibliography, index. New/New.
Book number: 022362
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.98 | JP„ 2347]
NORRIS, JOHN
Shelburne and Reform.
Macmillan & Co, 1963. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered green cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. xiii + 325 (ex library with usual stamps), illus with b&w frontispeice..
Book number: 24508
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP„ 1312]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Shelburne and Reform.
London: Macmillan, 1963. Hard cover. VG in good dustwrapper. ISBN:
Book number: 85424
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP„ 1248]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Shelburne and reform.
New York,1963. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket,xiii,325p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #143206
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP„ 1855]
JOHN NORRIS
Strangers Entertained: A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee. 1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 1971 British Columbia Centennial hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped; a little ragged to edges with tear to back and small piece missing. Boards and pages in good+ condition. Includes many black/white photographs. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Good/Fair.
Book number: 177189020
GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 47.4 | JP„ 4282]
NORRIS, JOHN.
Strangers Entertained; a History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C. Centennial '71 Committee. [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 254pp. Some tape on dj. Ills. frontis, appendix, index, map endpapers. Locale: British Columbia.
Book number: 003944
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 4062]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained, a History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, BC Centennial Comm., 1971. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. VG, cloth, dj slight edgewear, 254 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover.
Book number: 6225
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1083]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained: a History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver: Evergreen Press Limited, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 013693
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained: A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver: British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee, (1971). Illus. with photos. 254 p. 1st ed..
Book number: 30993
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained, A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, Evergreen Press. 1971, First Edition. Hb, Larger 8vo. pp. 254, b/w photographs, ep maps. Very Good/Sl/worn and Chipped.
Book number: 058815
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1788]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained the History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, British Columbia, British Columbia Centennial '71 Committee, 1971. Color photo illus. on frontispeice, 18 b.&w. photo illus.Yellow cloth with map end-papers in dustjacket, 8vo. Vg. in slightly torn dust jacket.
Book number: 15067
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1341]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained: A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, B.C. Evergreen Press, 1971. Hard Cover. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 254 pages. Small tears on dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 113801
USD 10.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 969]
NORRIS, JOHN
Strangers Entertained: A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia
Vancouver, Evergreen Press Limited. 1971. (Cloth) Very good plus in very good plus dust jacket. 254pp. Frontispiece, illus. ports. maps.
Book number: 102771
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.73 | £UK 16.25 | JP„ 2235]
NORRIS, JOHN,
Strangers Entertained : A History of the Ethnic Groups of British Columbia.
Vancouver, British Columbia Centennial Committee, 1971. First Edition, 8VO, 254 pp Gift inscritpion on title page. Jacket edgeworn and chipped. VG/Good
¶ Colour Emily Carr frontis, black and white illustrations, map endpapers.
Book number: 14605
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 722]
NORRIS, JOHN W. AND HACHINSKI, VLADIMIR (EDS)
Stroke prevention
NY, Oxford University Press , 2001. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 019513382X
Book number: BOOKS115094I
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP„ 1381]
NORRIS,JOHN
Theory and Regulation of Love: A Moral Essay; to Which Are Added Letters - Philosophical and Moral between the Author and Dr. Henry More, the: A Moral Essay, to Which Are Added Letters Philosophical and Moral between the Author and Dr. Henry More
Thoemmes Library. 2003. (ISBN: 1843713152). Hard Cover. Unread copy, in superb condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006405
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 US$ 129.97 | JP„ 11740]
NORRIS WOOD JOHN
Tu cherches et tu trouves dans la forêt vierge.
ISBN : 221753002X. Gautier-Languereau.. 1988. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en tźte abīmée. Intérieur frais. Pas de pagination. Illustrations en couleurs de Kevin Dean & John Norris Wood. Livre animé de décor ą soulever.
Book number: RO70036812
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP„ 2448]
HADFIELD (CHARLES) & JOHN NORRIS
Waterways to Stratford.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 2nd edition 1968. 8vo, 173pp, 35 monochrome photographic illustrations, 11 maps, appendices, blue boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in a slightly chipped d-j.
Book number: 01/7423
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP„ 3453]
HADFIELD (CHARLES) & JOHN NORRIS
Waterways to Stratford.
Dawlish: David & Charles, 1st edition 1962. 8vo, 176pp, 35 monochrome photographic illustrations, 11 maps, appendices, green boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in a chipped and rubbed d-j with a protective cover.
Book number: 01/6177
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
NORRIS JOHN
Welsh Castles at War
Tempus, 2004. Large Octavo, 192pp,illustrated, fine softback
Book number: 24055
GBP 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.56 | JP„ 2761]
NORRIS, JOHN
Wo Lee Stories Memories of a Childhood in Nelson, B.C.
Self Published. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969276400). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 52. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 074438
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.87 | £UK 8 | JP„ 1073]
NORRIS WOOD, JOHN
Woods & Forests (Nature Hide & Seek)
Mathew Price Ltd, 1993. Hardcover. Hardback no D/J in good condition. 1993 Mathew Price Ltd. Illustrated by Ma ggie Silver.
Book number: 0000019623
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP„ 1243]
ORR, CHARLES H. AND JOHN A. NORRIS,
Computers in Analythical Chemistry Progress in Analytical Chemistry Vol. 4.
New York: Plenum Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. SMALL 4to ; 106 pages. VG/G+.
Book number: 64000
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP„ 4062]
PHELPS, NORRIS MCDONALD & MIER, RICHARD JOHN
Baby Blue Eyes and Other Stories
Sacramento, CA, 1941. hardback. fine condition in a dust jacket that is a bit dirty and with edgewear
Book number: 38518
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP„ 6770]
ROLLE, ANDREW F.; HUNDLEY, NORRIS, JR. (EDITOR); SCHUTZ, JOHN A. (EDITOR)
Los Angeles: From Pueblo to City Future (Physical Education)
Florence, KY, U.S.A. Thomson Learning. 1981. (ISBN: 0878351191). Paper Back. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: k24145
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 451]
RUSSEL, RAYMOND SMITH DUGAN AND JOHN QUINCY STEWART, HENRY NORRIS
Astronomy ; A revision of Young's manual of Astronomy ; I ; The solar system
Boston, Ginn and Company, copyr. 1926. cloth, 470 + XXI pp, 23 cm, Ill.: Black and white illustration. Goed / good.
Book number: 16845
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1237]
RUSSELL, HENRY NORRIS., RAYMOND SMITH DUGAN AND JOHN QUINCY STEWART.
Astronomy. A Revision of Young's Manual of Astronomy. I. The Solar System.
Boston. Ginn and Company. 1926. 8°. xi,470,xxi pp. Or.cloth. Shaved. Illustr. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 5997
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP„ 1484]
 -
RUSSELL, HENRY NORRIS; DUGAN, RAYMOND SMITH & STEWART, JOHN QUINCY
Astronomy - a Revision of Young's Manual of Astronomy II Astrophysics and Stellar Astronomy
London, Ginn & Co. 1938. Hard Cover , 8vo. xii + 471- 959pp + xxx appendix. School prize plate on front pastedown + school crest (Ilkeston Grammar School) to rear cover. Blue cloth boards with black lettering. Spine strip has darkened. Text block clean. Binding tight. A very good copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028267
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
HACHINSKI, VLADIMIR (MD) AND NORRIS, JOHN W. (MD)
The Acute Stroke
Philadelphia, F. A. Davis Co. 1985, First Edition. Hard Cover. This text begins with basic clarification of epidemiology, stroke care principles, and pathophysiology. Discusses diagnosis through management, to prognosis and prevention. Illustrated. Dust jacket has minor soiling. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005926
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 858]
WILBER, JOHN BENSON: SC. D. ; AND NORRIS, CHARLES HEAD, SC. D.,
Elementary Structural Analysis.
Ny: Mcgraw Hill, 1948. vg+; first edition.
Book number: 6906
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP„ 5867]
WILBUR, JOHN BENSON; NORRIS, CHARLES HEAD
Elementary Structural Analysis
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1948. Ed.: Reprint, 23.75 Cm. Hardcover. B0018HLSPU. Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Ltly to smwht slanted, ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme soil. Ltly tanned eps, pp.Owner's label on ffep, o/w cln, tight, unmarked. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 34722
USD 9.97 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 900]
WINGATE, JOHN W.; BRISCO, NORRIS A.,
Buying for Retail Stores.
New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1949. Revised Edition - Fifth Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue denim boards have only light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name stamped on feb, fep, title page and sheet edges.
Book number: 038220F
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP„ 542]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS
How Much Unemployment?
London: Institute of Economic Affairs 1972. (Research Monographs). 68p green pamphlet with card cover, stapled ex-lib copy, pages clean, VG.
Book number: PAQ84397
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP„ 1934]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS. ILLUSTRATED BY KEVIN DEAN & JOHN NORRIS WOOD.
Nature Hide & Seek Jungles
Published by Alfred A. Knopf. 1st ed 1987. A book in fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Open out the fold-our panoramas to find out about some of Nature's strangest and most wonderful creatures. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. In perfect working order.
Book number: 991513
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036]
WOOD,JOHN NORRIS
Nature hide & seek. Jungles.
Methuen London,1987. 20P. 21x21cm. Illustrated by John Norris Wood and Kevin Dean. Five foldout panoramas.
Book number: 30936
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1237]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS. ILLUSTRATED BY MARK HARRISON.
Nature Hide- And- Seek Oceans
Published by Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1st ed 1985. A book in 'as new' condition with no wrapper.1st ed Richly detailed ocean scenes. Open the fold-out flaps and dive in! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order.
Book number: 991514
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS. ILLUSTRATED BY MARK HARRISON.
Nature Hide- And- Seek Oceans
Published by Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1991. A book in 'as new' condition with no wrapper. Richly detailed ocean scenes. Open the fold-out flaps and dive in! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order.
Book number: 991515
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS. ILLUSTRATED BY MARK HARRISON.
Nature Hide- And- Seek Oceans
Published by Methuen Childrens Books Ltd. 1st ed 1985. A book in fine condition with no wrapper.1st ed Richly detailed ocean scenes. Open the fold-out flaps and dive in! Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Perfect working order.
Book number: 991516
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP„ 1036]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS
Quietest under the Sun: Footways on Severnside Hills. First Edition.
London: Museum Press 1944. . 224p green cloth with gilt lettering, corners bumped, minor damp stain to boards, pages unmarked, full of illustrations, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ110020
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP„ 1243]
WOOD, JOHN NORRIS, MAGGIE SILVER UND SIEGFRIED [ÜBERS.] SCHMITZ:
Versteckt, verschwunden, wiedergefunden - Im Wald Ein Wald-Suchspiel
München : Ars-Edition, 1993. , Erstauflage, EA, 18 S., Pappband, 21 cm EA Pp. Pappband, ausklappbare Panoramabilder, überwiegend illustriert, sehr guter Zustand, neuwertig
Book number: 196511
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP„ 2720]
WRIGHT, GLOVER [JACKET DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATION BY JOHN NORRIS]
Blood Enemies [Signed]
Published by Arbor House Publishing Company, 105 Madison Avenue, New York First Edition 1987. New York 1987. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original crimson paper covers with blue cloth spine, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. ISBN 0877958998. Contains 244 printed pages of text. Shallow rubs to the cloth spine ends, ink marking to the title page 'To Pam 28th September 1989, Lesley', near Fine condition book, in Fine condition illustrated dust wrapper, not price clipped. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'Best Wishes Glover Wright'. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper.
Book number: 56259
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
Some books about or related to John Norris...
Report from Committee on the Petition of the Tradesmen and Inhabitants of Norris Street and Market Street, in the Parish of St James, Respecting the New Street from Charing Cross to Mary-le-Bone Park. . . .
London, House of Commons. 1817. 14pp. Folio British Parliamentary Paper HC 73. A very clean copy. Parliamentary Papers of this period are rare. It was not until 1836 that provision was made for their sale to the public. Tradesmen clain John Nash had gone back on agreements to provide them with adequate access from their market areas to Nashes improvements in the Haymarket area.
Book number: 124902
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
ACKWORTH, RICHARD.
The Philosophy of John Norris of Bemerton (1657-1712)
Hildesheim : Georg Olms Verlag, 1979. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. x,389 pp. (Studien und Materialien zur Geschichte der Philosophie, Kleine Reihe. Band 6). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 3487068842
Book number: #166315
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 4328]
ACWORTH, RICHARD:
La philosophie de John Norris 1657-1712. 2 volumes.
Lille / Paris 1975. 851 pp and ca. 299 pp notes (not numbered). Large 8vo. Softcover without dust jacket, bindings, cuttings and preliminary pages spotted, edges battered, one cover with dog`s ear, inside fine.
Book number: 307820
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.96 | £UK 85 | JP„ 11747]
ACWORTH, RICHARD
THE PHILOSOPHY OF JOHN NORRIS OF BEMERTON (1657-1712)
Georg Olms, 1979 hardback, 8vo, pale blue cloth lettered gilt on burgundy to spine, a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, 338pp, ISBN:3487068842
Book number: 125107
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP„ 2486]
ACWORTH (RICHARD).
The Philosophy of John Norris of Bemerton (1657-1712).
Hildesheim, 1979. In-8, X + 388 pp + (1) f, toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette.
¶ En philosophie, John Norris fut l'admirateur de Platon et l'adversaire de Locke.
Book number: 3411
€  67.00 [Appr.: US$ 91.66 | £UK 60 | JP„ 8285]
ACWORTH, RICHARD:
The Philosophy of John Norris of Bemerton (1657 - 1712).
Hildesheim, Olms 1979. 388 S. Oln. m. Schutzumschlag.
Book number: 37157CB
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP„ 2473]
ACWORTH (RICHARD).,
The Philosophy of John Norris of Bemerton (1657-1712).
Hildesheim, , 1979. 1 vol., in-8, X + 388 pp + (1) f pp, toile de l'éditeur sous jaquette.
¶ En philosophie, John Norris fut l'admirateur de Platon et l'adversaire de Locke.
Book number: A1954-8031
CHF 104.00 [Appr.: EURO 72 US$ 98.28 | £UK 64.25 | JP„ 8886]
XENOPHON OF ATHENS
The Institution and Life of Cyrus the Great. Written by That Famous Philosopher and General, Xenophon of Athens and from the Original Greek Made English, the 1st Four Books by Francis Digby, the Last Four by John Norris
London: Printed for Matthew Gilliflower, 1685. Hardcover. Contemporary calf rebacked with four raised bands, gilt decoration and morocco label bearing gilt titles, boards ruled in blind with paper label on upper board with hand written titles, new endpapers, some toning to page edges but text remains clean and bright, pp. [14] 1-214 (books I to IV) & 1-190 (books V to VIII), 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 2868
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 335.25 US$ 458.7 | JP„ 41435]
BENARDETE, JANE (EDITOR).
American Realism.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1972. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. This anthology traces the growth and development of Realism in America, which for more than half a century after the Civil War was dominated by such realists as W. D. Howells, Mark Twain and Henry James.
¶ 414 pages.
Book number: 31193X1
USD 64.75 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP„ 5845]
BURROUGHS, POLLY
Zeb a Celebrated Schooner Life
Riverside CT: Chatham Press, c. 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856990507. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Library stamp on ffep. Pages 16 & 17 at one time were stuck together at the gutter; when they were separated, 1/4" of one page remained stuck on the other page, else contents are clean and unworn. A 5" piece of transparent tape has been applied to the outer top edge of the DJ, at the spine which is worn; bottom of DJ's spine is also worn, else minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. This is a large book and is not eligible for Priority or Air under standard fees. ; Gray cloth, blue spine lettering, blue illustration on front and back covers. Map on half-title page. Photo-illustrated two-page title page. Numerous b/w photos by Alfred Eisenstaedt and others. BIOGRAPHY. "Zebulon Northrop Tilton was a huge cross-eyed schooner captain, born in 1867 on Martha's Vineyard Island...His rigorous and celebrated life afloat, his countless shenanigans ashore, his love for women and for his ALICE, his enormous skill, strengh and wit form the image of an unmistakably real Americn folk hero...Mrs. Burroughs has faithfully recreated his incredible life and times from masses of newspaper accounts and family records, from the words of friends and cronies, and from a wealth of historic and special contemporary photographs. The result is the true log of a hard and hearty seafaring life richly and colorfully spiced with authentic Yankee humor and with the many personalities who crossed Zeb's path. " ; 9-1/8 x 11-1/4"; 160 pages. VG-/G- .
Book number: 26200
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
CHARITY COMMISSION
Endowed Charities ( County of Berks). Parish of Hampstead Norris.
London, HMSO. 1905. 5pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC 294. Neat library mark. Slight foxing to title page edging otherwise good copy. Inquiry held February 1905 and reported on all charities, almshouse etc in the parish, with numerous benefactors named. Census population figure for 1901 given. The report includes a reprint of the charity commissioner report of 1837 giving individual histories of the charities, clarifying their previously chaotic organisation and administration.
Book number: 114669
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP„ 1105]
CHENERY, WILLIAM L. EDITOR
Collier's Sept. 19, 1942 W/Sax Rohmer Short Story
Springfield: Crowell-Collier Pub, Sept. 19, 1942. First Edition. Folio color wrappers. Spine clear taped and bot. Corners curled slightly. Contents very good.; Sax Rohmer story: Blue Anemones - a patch of flowers foils the enemy. This is a complete short story. Story by William MacHarg, Deceiving Clothes, Detective O'Malley has another tough murder. Articles by Quentin Reynolds, Walter Davenport, Marian Stephenson, Frank Gervasi, Seabees, Kyle Crichton, etc. Cover by John Pike. ; Illustrations & Photos; 86pp pages.
Book number: 11469
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP„ 2257]
CRAIGIE, R. L. (EDITOR).
The White Cross - the Official Journal of the St. John Ambulance Brigade, Victoria District - Volume 1, Numbers 1 to 4 - Bound Volume.
Percival Publishing, Melbourne, 1958, 1959. 280 pp, b&w photographic illustrations, advertisements, fine copy in burgundy, cloth boards.. Inscribed, signed by editor on front end-paper: "To Major-General Sir F. Kingsley NORRIS, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., C.ST.J., E.D. With Compliments from, Les Craigie, Editor. 10.7.59".
Book number: 157210
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 46.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP„ 4161]
BICK DAVID
The Hereford and Gloucester Canal. With a contribution on the Gloucester to Ledbury Railway, by John Norris
The Oakwood Press, 1994 104p, many illustrations, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy [0853614687] A book in the series ‘Oakwood Canal Histories’, this is a Second Edition, including much new material (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 99593
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP„ 967]
BICK DAVID
The Hereford and Gloucester Canal. With a contribution on the Gloucester to Ledbury Railway, by John Norris
The Oakwood Press, 2003 112p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a fine copy [0853615993] A book in the series ‘Oakwood Canal Histories’, this is the Third Edition (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 99595
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP„ 691]
GREENE, JACK P. (EDITOR).
Selling a New World: Two Colonial South Carolina Promotional Pamphlets: By Thomas Nairne and John Norris.
Columbia:: University of South Carolina Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0872496082. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. As New in As New dust jacket .
Book number: 28316
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1354]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
Profiles in Courage, Memorial Edition
NY: Harper & Row, c. 1964. Hardcover. This is a handsome volume, with only very minor edge wear. The contents ae almost as new. No dust jacket. ; Extra-durable dark blue buckram cloth, gold lettering in dark red spine panel. Portrait frontispiece. Foreword by Robert F. Kennedy. Index. Bibliography. 8p b/w photos. HISTORY. John F. Kennedy had long admired the political courage in the face of constituent pressures exhibited by various historical figures. A long period of hospitalization and convalescence in 1954 gave him an opportunity to do the reading and research necessary to put his admiration into writing. The result was this book, with profiles of such people as John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Thomas Hart Benton, Sam Houston , etc. The publisher's profits on this Memorial Edition will be used to establish a John F. Kennedy Memorial Award in biography and history. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 287 pages. VG .
Book number: 19371
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.; KENNEDY, ROBERT F. (SPECIAL FOREWORD).
Profiles In Courage.
Harper and Row, New York: 1964. Hardcover with dustjacket. Reading copy. Stories of the pressures experienced by eight United States Senators - John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Edmond G. Ross, Lucius Quitus Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert A. Taft. Includes an Index.
¶ 287 pages.
Book number: 65886X1
USD 9.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 876]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.; KENNEDY, ROBERT F. (SPECIAL FOREWORD).
Profiles In Courage.
Harper and Row, New York: 1956. Softcover. Good condition. Slipcase. Stories of the pressures experienced by eight United States Senators - John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Edmond G. Ross, Lucius Quitus Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert A. Taft. Includes an Index.
¶ 238 pages.
Book number: 20714X1
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP„ 1377]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
Profiles in Courage
Perennial Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2000. Reprint, Trade Paperback. New. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249 pages, index. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. Timeless lessons on the most cherished virtues as prosonified by eight figures from history: John Qunicy Adams, Daniel Webster, Thomas Hart Benton, Sam Houston, Edmund G. Ross, Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert A Taft. Awarded the Pulitizer Prize. Quantity Available: 1.
Book number: 003034
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP„ 812]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
Profiles In Courage.
Pocket Books, New York: 1961. Softcover. Poor condition. Stories of the pressures experienced by eight United States Senators - John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Edmond G. Ross, Lucius Quitus Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert . Forward by Robert F. Kennedy. Includes an Index.
¶ 233 pages.
Book number: 35907X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 338]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
Profiles In Courage.
Harper and Bros., New York: 1956. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. First non-text page is cut out and inside page has greeting. Stories of the pressures experienced by eight United States Senators - John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Edmond G. Ross, Lucius Quitus, Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert Taft. Includes an Index.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 5617X3
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP„ 903]
KENNEDY, JOHN F.
Profiles In Courage.
Harper and Row, New York: 1956. Softcover. Fair condition. Library discard. Stories of the pressures experienced by eight United States Senators - John Quincy Adams, Daniel Webster, Sam Houston, Thomas Hart Benton, Edmond G. Ross, Lucius Quitus Cincinnatus Lamar, George Norris, and Robert Taft. Includes an Index.
¶ 238 pages.
Book number: 992X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 338]
LINES REVIEW
Poems by George Bruce, Anna Crowe, Christine De Luca, G F Dutton, Stanley R Green, Steven Heighton, Sheila Holligon, John Lwanda, Jane Mc Leughlin, Bruce Norris, Alan Riach, Pauline Stainer
Midlothian, 1993, 64 .pp, soft cover, 14 x 22 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 42957&304C
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.1 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 371]
MANDER W. J.
The Philosophy of John Norris.
Oxford UP, 2008. Hardcover. 9780199230303 217 pages. Clean hardback in dust wrapper.. Very Good/Very Good .
Book number: 018213
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP„ 3315]
MANDER, W J
The Philosophy of John Norris.
Oxford University Press 2008. . 217p hardcover with purple dustjacket in excellent condtion throughout, smallest of crease to top right corner of dj otherwise perfect.
Book number: PAQ137355
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
MCELWEE, C. NIALL (EDITOR)
Irish Journal of Applied Social Studies (Ijass), Iris Staideir Soisialta Feidhme, 3 Volumes (Vol. 2 No. 1, Spring 1999; Vol 2. No. 2, 2000; Vol. 2 No. 3, 2000-2001)
Kilkenny, SocSci Consultancy. Stiff Card Wraps, Digests. 1999, 2000, 2001. The three issues comprising the second volume of this important journal. Contributors include Eileen O'Neill, Roland Tormey, John S.G. Wells, Shane A. Dunphy, Pat McGarthy and Dermot Duffy (the latter uncredited), Paul Bailey, and Damien Courtney (No. 1); the editor, John S.G. Wells, Anita Crowdle, Michelle Norris & Noreen Kearns, Abbey Hyde, Hilary Jenkinson, Jackie O'Toole, Catherine Forde, Stefan Kunz, Francis Douglas & Mary Horgan, and James G. Deegan (No. 2); the editor, J.S.G. Wells, John McLaughlin, Marina Monteith & Helga Sneddon, Billy McCullough & Trevor Spratt & Felicity Hasson, David Williams, Ian O'Donnell, Deirdre Horgan, Keith Munro, Eamonn Carr, and Mary Raftery & Eoin O'Sullivan (No. 3). Digests, stiff card wraps, 149, 232 & 160 pages, respectively. All three volumes VG w/rubbing, thin scratches, moderate handling wear, publisher's stamp to inside back cover. All three volumes internally tight and clean. Very Good.
Book number: 015079
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP„ 6770]
ELDER PAUL
CALIFORNIA THE BEAUTIFUL, CAMERA STUDIES BY CALIFORNIA ARTISTS WITH SELECTIONS IN PROSE AND VERSE FROM WESTERN WRITERS
San Francisco, Paul Elder & Co. 1911, First Edition. Decorative Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Arnold Genthe. (1500 grams) tan paper covered boards with pasted on photo, 1/2 burlap spine, upper board lightly soiled, with some flaking to the gilt titling and a scuff at the top corner, a larger scuff with loss of top surface of some paper from the lower ( rear) board, 72 pp + 37 tipped in photographic plates, two by Arnold Genth, Contributions by Charles Warren Stoddard, Ina Coolbrith, Joaquin Miller, George Sterling, David Starr Jordan, Frank Norris, Bret Harte, Gelett Burgess, Gertrude Atherton, Edwin Markham, John Muir, printed on tan card stock with the plates tipped on at one edge, tissue guard present at frontis Album of 37 monotone photographs, each tipped-in to a seprate page. Text of book, containing extracts from various California and Western writers and poets, is printed on brown stock. Book is bound in original hardcover binding - canvas-backed spine, brown paper-backed boards, front cover lettered in gold with photograph mounted within gold ruled borders. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004823
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 4328]
RUSSELL, C. ALLYN
Voices of American Fundamentalism: Seven Biographical Studies
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Westminster Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0664208142). Hard Cover, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches. Ex-Library, Book is in Very Good Minus condition with a Very Good Minus dust jacket; text appears clean and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; beige cloth binding shows very light soiling, mild wear; typical library markings, labels, pocket remnants; jacket flaps glued to pastedowns. 304 pp, b&w photos. Biographies of seven men who were leaders in the early stages of the American fundamentalist movement. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus.
Book number: 012363
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 632]
TUTIN, J. R. (EDITOR).
Thomas Trahearne: Selected Poems. Thomas Vaughan (“Eugenius Philathes”): English Verse-Remains. John Norris of Bemerton: Selected Poems.
Hull: J R Tutin, 1905 limited edition 500 small paper copies reprint. ā€œThe Pembroke Booklets (First Series) No. 2.ā€ 8vo. 63[1]pp. Original red cloth gilt, teg o/w uncut. Cloth very lightly rubbed. Editor’s signature to tp lower margin.
Book number: 22509
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP„ 1657]
VARIOUS
THE MARINER'S MIRROR, Vol 51, No 2, May 1965, Articles Include The Crimean Gunboats Part I The Taking of Goree 1758 The Shipbuilding Bayleys The Tuticorin Thoni The Siege of the Downs Castles in 1648 Admiral Sir John Norris 1670 (or 1671) - 1749
Cambridge University Press. 1965. Soft Cover. Scholarly and extremely interesting articles on various aspects of nautical reseach, for anyone interested in ships and the sea. Marking on back of cover, otherwise book in very good condition. Very good.
Book number: 802668
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.21 | JP„ 1374]
WERNHAM, R.B.
The expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589. [Documents] ed. by R.B. Wernham.
Aldershot: Temple Smith for the Navy Records Society, 1988. (Publications of the Navy Records Society, vol.127) lxvi, 380p. Frontis. Hbk. VG. Without a d.wr.
Book number: 15/747
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
WERNHAM, R. B. (EDITOR)
The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589
Aldershot, Temple Smith, for The Navy Records Society, 1989. Cloth , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589; Wernham, R. B. (Editor) : Aldershot, Temple Smith for The Navy Records, 1988. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no dj (as issued). lxvi + 380p, b&w frontis portrait, & 5 maps. "The English expedition to Spain and Portugal in 1589 led by Norris and Drake was the most ambitious warlike enterprise of Elizabethan England. It followed a year after Spain had sent her Armada against England and it was at first envisaged as a counter-offensive against Philip II both at sea and on the Iberian Peninsular. In the event , the expedition returned defeated and in disarray. Its true purpose was never realized. Now for the first time contemporary evidence is assembled in print." Inserted is a handwritten letter from the editor to the General Editor A. N. Ryan, himself a respwected naval historian. Book Very Good, internally tight and clean. Vol. 127 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 100683
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP„ 2072]
WERNHAM, R.B
The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589
Navy Records 1988. 8vo. Hardback. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt lettered spine. pp. 359. Frontis illustration. v.good copy..
Book number: 9933
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.33 | JP„ 1927]
WERNHAM, R B (ED)
The Expeditions Of Sir John Norris And Sir Francis Drake To Spain And Portugal 1589.
Navy Records Society 1988. Large 8vo, 380pp, frontis portrait, list. Navy blue cloth,fine copy. Signature of Victor Hatley at front.
Book number: 01/3982
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP„ 2762]
WERNHAM, R.B.
The Expeditions of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 127.
Navy Records Society / Temple Smith, Aldershot, 1988.. 380 pp, 8vo (9" H), hard cover (blue cloth with gold lettering on spine, gold emblem on front board) - no dust jacket. B&w frontispiece, maps. Contents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; Letters and Papers: The Origins and Original Purposes of the Expedition, August-October 1588; Preparations in England, October-December 1588; Sir John Norris in the United Provinces, October-December 1588; The Troops ordered to the Ports, December 1588-January 1589; Mounting Costs, December 1588-February 1589 ; Difficulties and Delays, January-February 1589; Orders, Instructions, and Proposals, January-March 1589; Contrary Winds and Financial Problems, March-April 1589; The Earl of Essex joins the Expedition, April 1589; Operations at Corunna, April-Ma y 1589; First Reactions at Home, May 1589; Operations in Portugal, May-June 1589; Return and Disbanding, June-July 1589; Recollections and Reflections, July 1589 onwards; The Hanseatic Prizes and the Dutch Flyboats; Making up the Accounts; Appendic es : Lists of ships and their officers; Army lists; Wingfield's date for the entry into Lisbon suburbs; The dating of Drake's letter of June 2; An earlier visit to Santander?; List of Letters and Papers and their Sources; Index. Light wrinkling at to p/ bottom of spine, very light rubbing to boards, heavy bump to fore-edge of rear board - migrates into last few pages slightly, slight bump to corners of boards, small bump to top edge of front board. Good+.
Book number: 19794
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 24.5 | JP„ 3385]
MANDER WJ
The Philosophy of John Norris
Oxford University Press, 1st edn, 2008 217p, hardback, a fine copy - as new - in a fine dustwrapper [9780199230303]
Book number: 93544
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 35.17 | JP„ 3177]