Back

John Locke

326 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
[LOCKE, JOHN],
Some Thoughts Concerning Education.
London: Printed for A. and J. Churchill, 1695. Third Edition Enlarged. 8vo. [vii], [1], 374, [2] pp. Contemporary sheep. Joints and edges rubbed, faint marginal dampstain to first few leaves, else Fine. 1915 owner's signature on ffep, two faint contemporary signatures on title page. Wing L-2763; Attig 524; Yolton 167.
Book number: 229306
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
[SCRIPPS, JOHN LOCKE],
Tribune Tract. - No. 6 . Life of Abraham Lincoln. [caption title].
[New York: Horace Greeley & Co, 1860]. (LINCOLN, ABRAHAM) Second edition, following the Chicago printing; first New York edition. 8vo. 32 pp; text in two columns. Stitched, without wrappers, as issued. Vertical fold, text slightly toned. Howes S247a ('aa'; "most authentic of Lincoln campaign biographies"); Monaghan 79; Wessen 12; Miles 418a.
¶ According to Wessen, "Early in June, 1960 [during the Presidential campaign], Scripps was given new biographical material by Lincoln. This, the so-called third person autobiography, is printed in full, in the COMPLETE WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, edited by Nicolay and Hay, under the heading: 'Short autobiography written at the request of a friend to use in preparing a popular campaign biography in the election of 1860.'"
Book number: 57007
USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 584.25 | £UK 522.25 | JP¥ 72212]
ARDAGH, JOHN AND HUNT, LINDSAY AND IVORY, MICHAEL AND KALLENBACH, MICHAEL AND LOCKE, STEPHEN AND LOCKE, TIM AND SPEAKMAN, COLIN AND FLEUR
Exploring Germany
3rd Edition,English Language. ISBN: 067903207x. Almost like new but is slightly misshapen from storage. ; Softcover; Fodor's Travel Publications; New York; Third Printing; 8.75 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 288 pages,. Very Good; 1996 .
Book number: 19546
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447]
AYERS, MICHAEL [JOHN LOCKE 1632-1704]
Locke; Ideas and Things [The Great Philosophers Series]
Published by Phoenix House, The Orion Publishing Group Ltd., 5 Upper Saint Martin's Lane, London First Edition 1997. London 1997. Brand new paperback. 7'' x 4½''. Contains 58 printed pages of text. Unmarked copy in Fine condition. ISBN 0753801957
Book number: 57649
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
BURGESS, TYRELL; LOCKE, MICHAEL; PRATT, JOHN; RICHARDS, NICK
Degrees East. The Making of the University of East London 1892 - 1992
UK, The Athlone Press. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0485120925). Paper Back. Ex Library, Sticker on spine of jacket. Very minor edgewear to cover.Library sheet on FEP. Stamping to catalogue page and BEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 176333
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
BURGESS, TYRRELL; LOCKE, MICHAEL; PRATT, JOHN; RICHARDS, NICK
Degrees East : The Making of the University of East London 1890-1992
London, The Athlone Press Ltd. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0485114348). Hard Cover. Clean Copy, New condition. Dark blue cover with silver gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated with b/w plates. Pictorial endpapers. As New/As New.
Book number: 167402
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
(LOCKE, JOHN). CHRISTOPHERSEN, H.O.
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF JOHN LOCKE.
New York: Burt Franklin, (1968). 8vo, (2), 134pp. Orig. red cloth.
¶ Reprint of 1930 ed.
Book number: 1443.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
(LOCKE, JOHN) CHRISTOPHERSON, H.O.
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF JOHN LOCKE.
New York: Burt Franklin reprint 1968 of the 1930 edition., 1968. 134pp tall 8vo boards. Tiny bruise to one corner else fine.
Book number: r10095
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
CONFUCIUS; PLATO; ARISTOPHANES; ARISTOTLE; EUCLID; AURELIUS, MARCUS. AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS; SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM; MILTON; LOCKE, JOHN; FRIEDRICH, NIETZSCHE; JAMES, WILLIAM; STAFF OF GREAT BOOKS FOUNDATION.
The Great Books: Fourth Year Course, Readings For Discussion, Volumes 1-8.
The Great Books Foundation, Chicago: 1956. Softcover. Good condition considering its age. Set of 8 books in slipcase. Slipcase is worn.
¶ 800+ pages.
Book number: 24067X1
USD 34.75 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3137]
LOCKE JOHN / BERKELEY GEORGE / HUME DAVID
A Letter concerning Toleration. Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay. An Essay concerning Human Understanding / The Principles of Human Knowledge / An Enquiry concerning Human Understanding
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952 509p, hardback (brown imitation leather, the spine with red labels), a fine copy (no dustwrapper called for) A part of the series ‘Great Books of the Western World’ (We have over fifty books in this series. Discounts for multiple orders can be arranged through the abe system in the guise of reduced postage.)
Book number: 98137
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
EDGLEY, R.; JOHN W. YOLTON, B.A. FARRELL, PETER ALEXANDER, M.R. AYERS, . PALMER, C.W.K. MUNDLE, DAVID WIGGINS, R.G. SWINBURNE, MICHAEL CLARK, MARY HESSE, DON LOCKE, MARTHA KNEALE, J.B. SCHNEEWIND, TERENCE PENELHUM
Royal Institute of Philosophy Lectures, vol. 3, 1968/9: Knowledge and Necessity
Macmillan, 1970. 284 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G
Book number: 285767
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444]
LOCKE, JOHN; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY J.W. GOUGH
The Second Treatise of Government : (an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government) ; and, a Letter Concerning Toleration
London, Blackwell, 1956. The Second Treatise of Government : (An Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government) ; and, A Letter Concerning Toleration; Locke, John; Edited and with an Introduction By J.W. Gough: Oxford : Blackwell 1956. New edition corrected and revised. Series: Blackwell's Political Texts. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 167pp.Very Good book, light staining to covers, slight spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, a little darkening and spotting.
Book number: 106942
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
JOHN LOCKE. ANNOTATED BY ALEXANDER CAMPBELL FRASER
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1894, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two volumes: cxl, 535pp.; vi, (i), 495pp. Collated and annotated, with prolegomena, biographical, critical, and historical by Alexander Campbell Fraser. General light wear with several bumps to corners of boards and heavier wear to cloth at corners. Light soiling with a few mildly rubbed areas. Text-block remains square and the text is clean. Gilt lettering to spine remains clear and bright. Overall, still an attractive set. Good+.
Book number: 003545
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
JOHN LOCKE GENT
An Essay concerning Human Understanding
Griffin & Co, 1825. Hardcover. 210 x 140mm, 568. 1 . Quarter Leather over Marbled Boards with Gilt Lettering on Spine. An Analysis of Mr Lockes Doctrine of Ideas. ex lib with the usual stamps and markings. Boards and Spine are Scuffed Worn and Faded. Pencil markings to fep. Book is Scruffy.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000103
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 US$ 152.9 | JP¥ 13812]
HOBBES, THOMAS; LOCKE, JOHN
On Sovereignty (Essential Thinkers)
London, Collector's Library of Essential Thinkers. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 190491960X). Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 1st edition thus this series, 16mo, 556pp, Fine Copy in Fine DJ. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 25861
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
LOCKE JOHN:
Of Civil Government
Dent 1936. Small 8vo size,good to very good ,pencil marks,in blue cloth -no jacket.
Book number: 29112
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE JOHN
The Conduct of the Understanding
William Baynes, 1801 147p, smallish format, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE hardback* (nineteenth-century half calf on marbled boards, the spine ruled in gilt and with black morocco label), a VG copy of a ‘New Edition’ (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW.)
Book number: 97724
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
LOCKE JOHN,
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain
Paris, Honore champion, 2004. 1 vol., 15x22, 1088 pp, relié.
Book number: L1152-6248
CHF 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 US$ 189 | £UK 123.75 | JP¥ 17088]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding Volume I [&] Volume II
T. Longman et al, 1796. 20th edn. 2 vols. Tall 8vo. Near contemporary full tree calf and rebound with new calf spines and labels (some light scuffing to edges of boards - otherwise a bright VG set). Pp. 510 + 459 (previous owner's neat inscription on prelims), with folding frontispeice to Vol I..
Book number: 40423
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 335.25 US$ 458.7 | JP¥ 41435]
LOCKE JOHN (ED: YOLTON)
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited with an introduction by John W.Yolton
J.M.Dent & Sons 1977 pp.xlvi,398 paperback
Book number: 18725
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited with an introduction by A.D.Woozley
Collins: Fount Paperbacks reprint 1984 (1964) 475p paperback
Book number: 32734
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited by Raymond Wilburn
J.M.Dent & Sons (Everyman’s Library) reprint 1959 (1947) pp.xxxv,355
Book number: 37584
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE JOHN (ED: YOLTON)
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited with an introduction by John W.Yolton
J.M.Dent & Sons 1977 pp.xlvi,398 paperback
Book number: 18725
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited with an introduction by A.D.Woozley
Collins: Fount Paperbacks reprint 1984 (1964) 475p paperback
Book number: 32734
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and edited by Raymond Wilburn
J.M.Dent & Sons (Everyman’s Library) reprint 1959 (1947) pp.xxxv,355
Book number: 37584
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
JOHN LOCKE
An essay concerning human understanding
J M Dent. 1947. Hardcover. 1947 J M Dent small hardback book, ex library with markings, pages lightly tanned. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 248i
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding Complete and Unabridges in Two Volumes
Dover Publications circa 1970. Both volume good plus in paperback.
Book number: 32963
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding: In Four Books (In Two Volumes)
Privately Printed for Rivington et Al 1788. Two 8vo hardbacks in brown leather,the eighteenth edition, wear to leather, some signs of repair to spine, bookplate, corners lightly bumped, owners inscription, text in middle English, text good to very good-title pieces on spine missing..
Book number: 23890
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP¥ 16574]
LOCKE JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanging (An Abridgment)
Dent 1977. Abridged and edited with the introduction by John W Yolton, useful reference book Good /Very Good in paperback.. ISBN: 0460113321
Book number: 2472
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE JOHN:
An Essay concerning Understanding
Oxford Clarendon Press. 1928. Edited and abridged by A S Pringle-Pattison.bound in original blue cloth pencil marks good /very good..Useful reference book.
Book number: 3259
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
LOCKE JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding - Abridged and Edited by John W. Yolton.
London. Dent. 1993. Paperback. 451 pages. Fine, with page edges beginning to yellow, in a fine papercover. Unread book from new stock. With index, introduction, notes, text summary and chronology of Locke's life and times. ISBN: 0-460-87355-5.
Book number: 2541
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 407]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and Edited with an Introduction by A.D. Woozley
GB, Collins Fount. 1977. (ISBN: 0006410405). Paperback. Clean tight copy but paper bit browned. VG+.
Book number: kb668.025
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 546]
LOCKE, JOHN; PEARDON, THOMAS P. (EDITED BY)
Second Treatise of Government
New York, Macmillan. 1952, Reprint, 1989. (ISBN: 0023933003) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 139 pp.; 20 cm. Tight, clean text. Buckling slightly. Old price mark blacked-out/half-title page. Good.
Book number: 031833
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361]
LOCKE. JOHN
Some Thoughts Concerning Education. The Thirteenth Edition.
London, A Millar. 1764, Reprint. Full-Leather with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original full leather hardcover, title page, 6 prelim pages, 1-325 pp plus 2pp catalogue, binding chipped and torn, internally very good. Very Good/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 51935
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
LOCKE JOHN
Two Treatises of Civil Government. Introduction by W.S. Carpenter
Dent (Everyman’s Library), reprint, 1966 (1924) pp.xvi,242, decorated end-papers, ‘larger format’, hardback (black cloth, the spine bearing the EL logo), a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper
Book number: 92663
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
JOHN LOCKE
Two Treatises of Government
N.Y, Mentor. 1965. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.576 with index. clean tight copy foxing to text pages slight edgewear and sunning to covers good student copy. Good/Good.
Book number: 004446
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.44 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 492]
LOCKE JOHN:
Two Treatises of Civil Government
Dent 1960. Introduction by Professor W S Carpenter,good to very good in dust jacket.
Book number: 36166
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
 -
JOHN LOCKE; EDITOR-PETER LASLETT
Two Treatises of Government [Student Edition] [Paperback] by John Locke; Peter
Cambridge University Press. 1988-10-28. (ISBN: 0521357306). Paperback. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Name written inside cover. Ships daily. As New.
Book number: 81247110
USD 5.98 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 540]
JOHN LOCKE ; EDITED BY PETER LASLETT
The Two Treatises of Government . A Critical Edition with an Introduction and an Appartus Criticus
Cambridge University Press, 1960. Maroon cloth with gilt lettered and ruled black panel to spine. xiii,[i],519pp. FIRST EDITION THUS. previous owner's name to front free endpaper. occasional light pencil notes to text and rear endpaper. these marks notwithstanding a very good copy.
Book number: 11209
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 41.28 | JP¥ 3729]
LOCKE, JOHN / WYNNE, JOHN,
An Abridgement of Mr. Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Books relating to John Locke) [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Continuum, 1990. 396pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper ow - Unread new book - may have shelf wear / Orig pub 1731.
Book number: 501058
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
LOCKE, JOHN,
AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. LOCKE'S ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING.
1794. LOCKE, John, (ed. John WYNNE). AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. LOCKE'S ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring for J. White, Thomas & Andrews, D. West, E. Larkin, J. West, and the Proprietor of the Boston Bookstore, 1794. First American edition. 250 pp., A6 - W6 (last page blank). 12mo., brown calf with gilt spine rules and gilt red morocco spine label. Joints cracked, spine shallowly chipped at heel and crown, corners and edges worn. Label gilt lettering slightly rubbed. Light to moderate occasional foxing. Offset tanning to title page. Ink ownership dated "June '97" to blank recto preceding title page. Overopened at title page; contents page through p. 10 partially detached. The last four blank pages are dampstained. The only 18th century edition published in America; the full text was not published in America until 1803. Benjamin Franklin called it 'the best Book of Logick in the World" [LCP First American Editions Exhibit (1984)]. Evans 21227. Quite scarce.
Book number: 84858
USD 575.00 [Appr.: EURO 420 | £UK 375.5 | JP¥ 51902]
LOCKE, JOHN [1632 - 1704]. WYNEE, JOHN - EDITOR.,
An ABRIDGMENT Of MR. LOCKE'S ESSAY CONCERNING HUMANE UNDERSTANDING.
London: Printed for A. Churchill, and Sold by W. Taylor, 1721. 12mo: A - Q12. A9 mis-signed B4. 17 cm x 10 cm. "3rd Edition, Corrected" (Yolton 117). 371, [5] pp. Cancellans title leaf (as usual). 'Table of Contents' last 5 pages. Period full brown calf with maroon leather title label to spine second compartment., substituted for the second word, which is lined out. Head- tailpieces. Decorative initial capital letter.
Book number: 29792
USD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 241 | £UK 215.5 | JP¥ 29787]
LOCKE (JOHN). WYNNE (JOHN):
An Abridgment of Mr. Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding. The Fifth Edition Corrected.
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch..., 1737. 12mo, pp. 379 [380 - 384 Contents], recently rebound in quarter calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, red morocco label, marbled board; ex-library, with library stamp on recto and verso of title-page, occasional soiling of text. Wynne wrote to Locke on 31 January 1695 suggesting that it "would be very useful to publish an abridgment of the Book [i. e., Locke's Essay]," adding that if Locke approved, "I would willingly contribute any assistance that I may be capeable [sic] of, to ease you of the Trouble." Locke replied on 8 February, giving his blessing: "I should be very glad any thing in my book could be made usefull...." Wynne's work was first published in 1696. Yolton 121. Alston 7: 127. Apparently uncommon: ESTC N28282 locates 9 copies: C, O, Oj; Pu, FU, KU-S, RPB-JH, ViWC; ZDU. There is also a copy in the BL.
Book number: 4419
GBP 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 430.25 US$ 588.67 | JP¥ 53175]
LOCKE WILLIAM JOHN
The beloved vagabond.
Queensway Press. sans date. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Manque en coiffe de pied. Intérieur frais. 251 pages. Dos abîmé.
¶ Novel.
Book number: RO60001101
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE, JOHN S.
A Brave Struggle or, The Orphan's Inheritance
Cassell 1886.Trade paperback. 1 vol. 256 p. Includes illustrations. Good. No dust jacket.
¶ Glossy printed boards; binding is starting to crack & has rubbing & small tears along it's edges; page edges are starting to yellow; text is clear; gift inscription in lovely handwriting on 1st blank page.
Book number: 0001960
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
LOCKE, RAYMOND FRIDAY (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR HARLAN ELLISON: FACE OF HELENE BOURNOUW; HARLAN ELLISON: GRUMPS THAT GO BUMP! IN THE NIGHT; INCLUDES JOHN BENSON: CAD MAGAZINE VOLUME 1, NUMBER 11, FEBRUARY, 1968; RAYMOND FRIDAY LOCKE: CAD MAGAZINE VOLUME 1, NU
CAD Banner Edition #2 (Contributor Harlan Ellison--Face of Helene Bournouw; Harlan Ellison--Grumps That Go Bump! In the Night; Includes John Benson--CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 11, February, 1968; Raymond Friday Locke--CAD Magazine Volume 1,
Number 6, January 1967; Raymond Friday Locke--CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 7, March 1967; Raymond Friday Locke--CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 8, May 1967; Photographs of Amanda; Anne Besant; Jody Fleming; Tina Foster; Rena Horten; Jackie; Loretta Moore; Denien Novak; Claudia Parker; Kay Poorboy; Diane Potter; Yvonne Simms; Silvia Sorrente.) Los Angeles, CAD Publishing. [1967]. (4to paperback) Very good. 66, 66, 66, 90pp. Black and white and color photographs, illustrations. There is a regular column titled Records written by Harlan Ellison. There is very light shelf wear to the covers. Contributors include Harlan Ellison (The Face of Helene Bournouw), Harlan Ellison (Grumps That Go Bump! In the Night). Includes John Benson (CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 11, February, 1968), Raymond Friday Locke (CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 6, January 1967), Raymond Friday Locke (CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 7, March 1967), Raymond Friday Locke (CAD Magazine Volume 1, Number 8, May 1967). Photographs of Amanda, Anne Besant, Jody Fleming, Tina Foster, Rena Horten, Jackie, Loretta Moore, Denien Novak, Claudia Parker, Kay Poorboy, Diane Potter, Yvonne Simms & Silvia Sorrente.
Book number: 128512
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
LOCKE, JOHN
CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO LOCKE
, Cambridge 1994, Soft Cover. Very Good. 0521387728 contains specially commissioned essays, systematic survey of Locke's works
Book number: 4415
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
LOCKE, JOHN L.
The Child’S Path to Spoken Language
Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard University Press 1993. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 518. Description: x. 518 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Language acquisition. Biolinguistics. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 425-497) and index. 0674116402. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 76709
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
LOCKE, JOHN L.
The Child's Path to Spoken Language
Cambridge, Harvard University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0674116402). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Cream cloth binding. x, 518 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in fresh protective mylar. "Progressing gradually from babbling to meaningful sentences is something most babies do naturally. But why do they? John Locke's answer constitutes a fascinating journey along the path of language development, a tour that takes in all the stops -- neurological and perceptual, social and linguistic -- that mark the way to intelligible speech.". Fine/Fine.
Book number: 016286
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE, JOHN
Of the CIVIL Government and Toleration
GB, Cassell (Cassell's National Library). 1889, 1st Thus. Paperback. 144 x 95 mm; 3d; standard designed cover with floral motifs etc. VG-.
Book number: CassellNL 207
GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.47 | JP¥ 1939]
LOCKE, JOHN
Of Civil Government. Introd W S Carpenter.
Dent / Everyman 1970. . xvi 242p cloth, front endpaper missing, some library traces, VG.
Book number: PAQ18520
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN & CARPENTER, PROF W. S. (INTRO. )
Of Civil Government
Dent & sons. 1943. Hdj. g reprint of 1924 Edition. 1943 printing. HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. BOOK GOOD, DUSTJACKET TATTERED . G/FAIR (DJ).
Book number: 48976
USD 8.34 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 753]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Of Civil Government, Second Essay
Gateway Eds. Chicago 1955 ix, 180pp, cover sl. worn. PAPERBACK
Book number: 7483
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704)
Of Civil Government; Two Treatises
London. Toronto. J.M. Dent; New York. E.P. Dutton 1936. Reprint Edition - [Series: Everyman’s library. Philosophy. [No. 751]]. No. of pages: 242. Description: xx. 242 p. 17 cm. Subjects: Filmer. Robert. Sir. d. 1653. Patriarcha. Political science. Liberty. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 86930
€  13.46 [Appr.: US$ 18.41 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
LOCKE, JOHN
OF CIVIL GOVERNMENT Two Treatises
J.M. Dent, London, No date. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. No date. Small 8vo, xx, 242 pgs. Number 751 of Everyman's Library. Original publishers cloth with gilt title to spine. Light shelf wear and fading to spine. Owner signature on ffep else clean sound copy. Inventory No: 9672.
Book number: 9672
GBP 5.97 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.13 | JP¥ 825]
LOCKE, JOHN
Concerning Human Understanding.
London: Collier 1965. . 416p pb, text with critical apparatus, bibliogr, VG-.
Book number: PAQ36600
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
LOCKE, JOHN AND LORD BACON
The Conduct of the understanding, and Essays : Moral , Economical and Political , with Sketches of the Lives of Locke and Bacon
London, J. Walker and Other Proprietors. 1818. Half-Leather Hard Cover. Small hard cover with leather spine and leather corners with gilt print and design on spine. owner names on second blank page and title page ow unmarked. Top of 1/2 title page clipped. Rubbing wear to covers and wear to corners and spine edges, marble endpapers and hinges intact. very light discolouration to endpapers. vg/--. Very Good.
Book number: 53692
USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6228]
LOCKE JOHN:
The Conduct of the the Understanding to Which Is Added an Abstract of Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding
J Nicholson, Bookseller. Printed by J Archdeacon. Cambridge 1781 Full leather. List of subscribers and contents page. 292 pages. 4 page list of books published by Nicholson. Contents very clean and sound throughout; no foxing, no annotations or other marks. Leather is chipped along front hinge with a split at the top of the hinge; not affecting the interior.
Book number: 15187
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 268.25 US$ 366.96 | JP¥ 33148]
LOCKE (JOHN):
The Conduct of the Understanding. [AND]: BACON (Francis): Essays, Moral, Economical, & Political.
London: Printed for Scott, Webster, and Gary (Successors to Mr. Dove)..., n. d. [c. 1859]. 12mo, pp. vii [viii blank], [3] - 281 [282 blank], 24 pages adverts, engraved title-page and engraved frontispiece, publisher's embossed cloth, spine blocked in gilt; edges soiled, binding worn and snagged. One of the volumes in the "English Classic Library."
Book number: 2820
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.5 US$ 84.1 | JP¥ 7596]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Of the Conduct of the Understanding.
Edited by Francis W. Garforth. New York: Teachers College Press, 1966. Small 8vo. Grey cloth, price-clipped dust jacket. viii, 133pp. Near fine/very good. Single archivally-closed (on verso) edge tear to lightly rubbed jacket. Attractive first edition of No. 31 in the "Classics in Education" series. .
Book number: 21197
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
JOHN LOCKE:
The conduct of the understanding, and some thoughts concerning education, with a memoir of the author and his writings.
London and Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1858. A disbound pamphlet, with the text in two columns. 8vo, 28pp. Title page lightly foxed, else the contents are in very good condition.
Book number: 20400
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE, JOHN
THE CONDUCT OF THE UNDERSTANDING. To Which is added, an Abstract of Mr. Locke's Essay on Human Understanding.
Cambridge, England, J. Nicholson et al 1781, hb. Original full leather with professionally re-backed spine. 8vo, pp. [8],292,4. Nicely re-backed in original boards, with repairs to corners. Contents clean and tight. A straight-up copy in good condition.
¶ Locke (1632-1704) first published "An Essay Concerning Human Understanding" in 1690, as a folio in four books, with a second edition, containing large additions and an index, in 1694, and a third edition in 1695 (see Lowndes, part V). It has been translated into many languages, and reprinted many times. "The Conduct of the Understanding" has never achieved quite the same popularity, and exists in fewer editions. The first edition, according to WorldCat and the British Museum catalogue, was in 1762, followed by Glasgow editions a year or two later. It is often combined with other works of Locke, although it appears that this is the only edition to be published with an abstract of "Essay on [sic] Human Understanding". Our copy contains the List of Subscribers, the two pages of advertising at the end, and is printed on water-marked paper with the chain lines clearly showing. The signature of "Caroline Fox 1789" appears across the top edge of the title page and there is a nice little bookplate on the front pastedown, with the words "Holland House" printed thereon (and over which some miscreant has scribbled a few letters in red pencil). It is possible that the signature is that of a descendent of the famous Georgianna Caroline Fox, first Baroness of Holland House, (although she died in 1774), and that the bookplate indicates this book is from the library of the famous castle, built in 1605, in Kensignton, London. In the Abstract, a few passages have been lightly marked in the margins, or by underlining, in what appears to be an early pen. Yolton 304.
Book number: 037045
USD 725.00 [Appr.: EURO 529.5 | £UK 473.25 | JP¥ 65442]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Considerazioni sulle conseguenze della riduzione dell'interesse.
A cura di F.Fagiani. Bologna, 1978, Cappelli Coll.Biblioteca.I Testi. cm.13x21, pp.160, br.
Book number: 11401
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Discorso sui miracoli. Hume,David: Saggio sui miracoli.
A cura di G.L.Foglia. Napoli, 1992, Procaccini Ed. Coll.Fragmenta,7. cm.12,5x18, pp.136, br.intonso.
Book number: 84244
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Discourses Translated from Nicole's Essays.
Thoemmes Continuum, 1992. 274pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endpaper Ow unread new book - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 501053
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453]
JOHN LOCKE
Draft A. Premiere esquisse de lessai philosophique concernant
Vrin, No Date. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Near Fine) some light cover edge wear, texte français / French text G6106 .
Book number: mon0000057822
-- Kbooks
USD 12.82 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1157]
LOCKE,JOHN. FILMER,ROBERT.
Due trattati sul governo e altri scritti politici. Patriarca.
A cura di Luigi Pareyson. Torino, 1948, UTET Collez.Classici della Politica cm.15,5x23,5, pp.698, 4 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, fregi in oro
Book number: 89475
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.66 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5935]
LOCKE (JOHN):
De l'Education des Enfans, Traduit de l'Anglois de M. Locke. Par M. Coste. Septieme Edition. Sur l'Edition Angloise publiee apres la mort de l'Auteur, qui l'avoit revue, corrigee, & augmentee de plus d'un tiers.
A Amsterdam, Chez la Veuve Merkus..., 1776. 12mo, pp. [ii], xx [xxi - xxii contents], 477 [478 blank, 479 - 480 further contents], including half-title, contemporary mottled sheepskin, spine ornately gilt in compartments, morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm). The work also includes the "Traite du bonehur" (pp. 401 - 477). This is a reprint of the French 1737 edition, which was itself based on the 5th English edition. Yolton 208. Attig 593.
Book number: 34
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 184.5 US$ 252.29 | JP¥ 22789]
LOCKE, JOHN; BERKELEY, GEORGE & HUME, DAVID.
The Empiricists: Locke: An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (abridged); Berkeley: Principles Of Human Knowledge & Three Dialogues; Hume: An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding & Dialogues Concerning Natural Religion.
Anchor Books, New York: 1990. Softcover. Good condition. Includes the major works of the British Empiricists, philosophers who sought to derive all knowledge from experience.
¶ 517 pages.
Book number: 31397X1
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173]
LOCKE, JOHN/GEORGE BERKELEY/DAVID HUME
The Empiricists: Essays
New York, Anchor Books, 1974, softcover. ISBN 0-385-09622-4. VG/--. very light shelf wear, binding weak, book firm & clean. 517p JK #60197 .
Book number: 002913
USD 7.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 700]
LOCKE, JOHN. DUCHESNEAU, FRANCOIS.
L'Empirisme de Locke.
The Hague, 1973. 261 pp. Cloth, d/j. (International Archives of the History of Ideas, no. 57).*Nice copy.
Book number: 190939
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
LOCKE, JOHN; BERKELEY, GEORGE; HUME, DAVID; ELIOT, CHARLES (EDITED BY).
English Philosophers Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries: The Harvard Classics, Vol. 34.
P F Collier & Son, New York: 1910. Hardcover, no dustjacket. V. 37 only, English philosophers of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. Reading copy with pencil marks, rough cloth edges, and ink volume number at base of spine. Bookplate on front endpaper. Part of the Harvard Classics Five Foot Shelf of Books. Contents include English Philosophers of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries. Includes introduction, notes and illustrations.
¶ V. 37, 445 pages.
Book number: 15262X1
USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3250]
LOCKE, [JOHN]
Ensayo sobre el Gobierno Civil / Traducción del inglés por Amando Lázaro Ros; Prólogo de Luis Rodíiguez Aranda
Buenos Aires: Aguilar, 1955.- 255 p., [2 h.]; 8º menor (15,5 cm.); Cartulina flexible Ed. con solapas.- (Bibl. de Iniciación Filosófica. 40).
Book number: 29097
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
LOCKE, JOHN [RAYMOND KLIBANSKY - ED. & J.W. GOUGH - TRANSL.].
Epistola de Tolerantia / A Letter on Toleration.
Oxford. At the Clarendon Press, 1968. Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, 8vo: xliv, 172pp. illustrations, preface and introduction with footnotes and references, notes on William Popple's translation, summary of the argument, parallel text in English and Latin with notes, appendix, index. Very fine copy. Epistola de Tolerantia was written during the author's exile in Holland [1683-1688].
Book number: 36407
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
LOCKE, JOHN
Essai sur le pouvoir civil.
Texte traduit, présenté et annoté par J.-L. Fyot. Préf. De Mirkine-Guetzevitch et M. Prélot. P.U.F. ("Bibliothèque de la Science Politique, 2ème série Les grandes Doctrines Politiques"), Paris, 1953, in-8, br. Bon ex. non coupé
Book number: 7326
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
LOCKE JOHN.
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain, où l'on montre quelle est l'étendue de nos connoissances certaines, et la manière dont nous y parvenons. Traduit de l'anglois par COSTE. Quatrième édition, revue, corrigée et augmentée de quelques addit
A Paris, chez Savoye et Servière, 1787. Quatre volumes in-12, dont trois pleine basane fauve moderne, dos à cinq nerfs, 525 + 595 + 540 + 562 pages, un portrait-frontispice. (Reliures dépareillées, le tome IV est en reliure usagée d'époque, coiffes restaurées, quelques mouillures claires et annotations, piqûres de vers au tome IV, cachets.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Four volumes in-12, including three full modern fawn-coloured sheepskin, back with five nerves, 525 + 595 + 540 + 562 pages, a portrait-frontispiece. (Spoiled Bindings, volume IV is in worn binding of time, restored caps, some clear wettings and annotations, punctures of worms to volume IV, seals.) GOOD. ..(V78)..
Book number: 187952
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730]
LOCKE [JOHN].
ESSAI PHILOSOPHIQUE concernant l’entendement humain où l’on montre quelle est l’ètendue de nos conoissances certaines & la maniere dont nous y parvenons par M.... Traduit de l’Anglois par M. Coste. Nouvelle edition revue, corrigée & augmentée de
quelques Additions... unes paroissent pour la premiere fois dans cette Edition. Amsterdam, aux depens de la Compagnie, 1758 "2 voll. in-16, pp. LXXIV, (2), 385; (6), 518, leg. p. pelle con tit. oro al d. e picc. fregi. Traduzione dall’inglese a cura di Pierre Coste (1668-1747) che premette all’opera un lungo elogio del filosofo ed economista John Locke. Lievi spellature ma bell’esempl. [185]"
Book number: CAT17-211
€  315.00 [Appr.: US$ 430.92 | £UK 281.75 | JP¥ 38950]
LOCKE JOHN.
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain, où l'on montre quelle est l'étendue de nos connoissances certaines, et la manière dont nous y parvenons. Traduit de l'anglois par M. COSTE sur la quatrième édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'Au
A Amsterdam, chez Henri Schelte, 1700. In-4 plein maroquin rouge de l'époque, dos à nerfs cloisonné et fleuronné, frise d'encadrement dorée en bordure des plats, armes dorées aux angles, coupes guillochées, tranches dorées, [56]-936-[22] pages dont un portrait de l'auteur en frontispice, gravé par GUNST d'après GREENHILL. Marque au Quaerendo sur le titre. (Petite mouillure claire dans l'angle inférieur de quelques feuillets.) Edition originale de la traduction française. Oeuvre maîtresse de John LOCKE (1632-1704) et l'un des textes les plus importants de l'histoire de la philosophie. BRUNET III, 1138. Bel exemplaire en maroquin du temps, orné d'une curieuse bordure à rinceaux entrecoupés de masques, oiseaux et corbeilles d'abondance. Les petites armes des plats n'ont pas été identifiées. Cote ancienne à l'encre pâle sur les gardes. TRES BON ETAT. VERY GOOD. ..(33F)..
Book number: 221855
€  3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 4788 | £UK 3129.25 | JP¥ 432775]
LOCKE JOHN
ESSAI PHILOSOPHIQUE CONCERNANT L'ENTENDEMENT HUMAIN, 4 TOMES
Chez Bossange, Masson et Besson, Paris. 1799. In-12 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 72 + 264 pages pour le tome I, 370 pages pour le tome II, 340 pages pour le tome III, 342 et pages pour le tome IV. Titre, tomaison et motifs décoratifs dorés sur les dos.
¶ An VII. 5e édition revue, corrigée et augmentée de quelques additions importyantes de l'Auteur, qui n'ont paru qu'après sa mort, et de plusieurs remarques du Traducteur. Où l'on montre quelle est l'étendue des nos connoissances certaines, et la manière dont nous y parvenons. Traduit de l'Anglois par Coste.
Book number: RO40104376
€  249.00 [Appr.: US$ 340.63 | £UK 222.75 | JP¥ 30789]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Essai philosophique concernant l'entendement humain, ou l'on montre quelle est l'etendue de nos connnoissances certaines, et la maniere dont nous y parvenons.
Traduit de l'Anglois par M. Coste. Cinquieme edition revue et corrige'e. Amsterdam & Leipzi: J. Schreuder & P. Mortier le Jeune,1755. 4to. [4],xxxvii,[iii],603,[18] pp. Title-page printed in red & black with engraved illustration. Contemp. halfcalf binding on 5 raised bands. Upper spine chipped. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Revised fifth French translation of the magnum opus of John Locke (1632-1704) published for the first time in 1700. This edition includes Coste's preface to the first and fourth French edition (1742), as well as the 'Eloge de Mr. Locke' which was previously published in 1705 in the 'Nouvelles de la republique des lettres'. Brunet III,c.1138.. ISBN
Book number: #147590
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 342 | £UK 223.75 | JP¥ 30913]
LOCKE, JOHN, ABRIDGED AND EDITED BY PRINGLE-PATTISON;
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Oxford UP, 1924/1960. hardcover with dustjacket. VG+/VG
Book number: 11126
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Barnes and Noble Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0760760497) Soft cover. 642 pgs. Excellent like new condition. Only some very minor edgewear if any. Inside pages are very clean, tight and all intact. No writing or marking. As New/No Jacket.
Book number: 003918
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
JOHN LOCKE, GENT.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, T. Tegg and Son. 1836, Twenty-seventh Edition. Hard Cover. Spine very worn and split, almost detached front edge, crumbling at top; previous owner's name on front paste-down endpaper. Contemporary brown boards with embossed cloth spine; xii + 566 pages; fore-edge uncut. Fold-out chart at front - An Analysis of Mr. Locke's Doctrine of Ideas.. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004236
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Two Volumes Volume One
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. 1961, First Thus. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Volume One only. Everyman's Library uniform edition. Full black cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket rubbed at extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 341pp. Complete and unabridged. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 19921
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Four Books
London: Edmund Parker, 1735. Eleventh Edition. . The Eleventh Edition of Locke's Essay. In two volumes. Nice portrait frontispiece of Locke at Volume One. As stated at title page, "LONDON: Printed for Edmund Parker, at the Bible and Crown over-against the New Church in Lombard-Street. M.DCC.XXXV." In the original English leather boards, having been rebacked recently in brown, somewhat bland cloth, the gilt lettering at spines reading, "LOCKE ON UNDERSTANDING.".
Book number: 017597
USD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 117 | £UK 104.5 | JP¥ 14442]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An essay concerning human understanding … to which is prefixed the life of the author.
Brattleboro, VT, printed by William Fessenden, for Thomas and Andrews, 1806. Second American edition, 3 vols., 12mo, full contemporary calf, red morocco labels and numbering pieces; slight cracking and rubbing along the joints, otherwise very good and sound. Volume 2 bears imprint Boston: printed by J.T. Buckingham, for Thomas and Andrews. Odd mix of Shaw & Shoemaker 10742a and 10743.
Book number: 15175
USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 693.75 | £UK 620 | JP¥ 85751]
LOCKE, JOHN / UR, JOSEPH [TRAN.]
An Essay Converning Human Understanding [3 Volumes IN HEBREW]: In the abridgement of A.S. Pringle-Pattison.
Jerusalem: University press,1935.[3 VOLUMES] 130x170mm. 909 pages (366+ [367-620] + [623-909]). Hardcover. Spine edges worn. Cover edges bumped. Previous owner`s name on first white page and title page. Pages yellowing. [Vol I]: Inner binding loose in title page and page 12/13. [Vol II]: Inner binding cracked. [Summary]: All three volumes are otherwise in good condition. Masha 30/10/08. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: V 1063 115
USD 47.37 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4276]
LOCKE, JOHN. GENT.
An Essay Concerning Humane Understanding Volume II
London, A & J Churchill, 1715. Leather. 12mo. Wear to extremities.Some shrinkage to spine at bands. Some surface loss to spine titles and rear board. Rust marks to rear feps from floral items. Good- .
Book number: 5003694
GBP 212.90 [Appr.: EURO 238 US$ 325.52 | JP¥ 29405]
JOHN LOCKE
An Essay on the Human Understanding. With the Notes and Illustrations of the Author, and an Analysis of His Doctrine of Ideas. Volume 1. (The Works of John Locke
London England, Ward, Lock & Co. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. No date. 320 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 071325
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Extracted from the author's works. To which is prefixed The Life of the Author. First American from the twentieth London edition. 3 vols.
Boston, Printed by David Carlisle for Thomas & Andrews, Joseph Nancrede et al., 1803. LI, 328; XVI, 368; X, 331pp. With 1 fold. table. Rebound in later cloth with the old labels applied. First American edition. - Some browning and minor foxing otherwise a very good copy.
Book number: 26791AB
€  700.00 [Appr.: US$ 957.6 | £UK 626 | JP¥ 86555]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Essay concerning Human Understanding.
In Four Books. London: Awnsham & Churchill, 1706. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1692]. [xlii]+604]pp. Folio. Contemporary tooled and panelled calf, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with with red leather spine label. Boards and raised spine bands rubbed, corners worn, a very good, clean copy. This edition issued without a frontispiece portrait. The last lifetime edition. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 65. 5 pounds 6.0 ounces = 2.5 kg. 14.3 x 9.2 x 1.6 inches = 35.7 x 23 x 4cm. The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Binding: HB.
Book number: 073477
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Essay concerning Human Understanding.
In Four Books. London: Awnsham & Churchill, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. 438pp. + 5 unpaginated leaves (index) + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf, nicely rebacked (probably ca. 1960-70). Some wear to the boards, minor marginal staining, sheets moderately browned, an attractive and pleasing copy. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition); Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 236-239 (1st & 4th editions). 3 pounds 11.8 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.1 x 8.6 x 1.6 inches = 32.8 x 21.5 x 4cm. The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist ... was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idees,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so riveted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281].%%"In the chapter 'Of Association of Ideas' which first appeared in the fourth edition ... Locke continued where Hobbes had left off and showed that feelings as well as ideas were associated and aroused in the same way. Recognition of this fact has given psychotherapy one of its important tools. Locke explained by it how a person might react emotionally to a certain situation without necessarily knowing why and in this foresaw the mechanism Freud called transference... Locke anticipated also the psychological 'complexes' which have dominated psychopathology in modern times" [Hunter & Macalpine]. Locke also articulated the classical distinction between idiocy and madness (Chapter XI, sect. 12 & 13, page 77 in the 4th edition), which remained the standard right up to modern times. Binding: HB.
Book number: 088593
USD 2600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1898.25 | £UK 1697 | JP¥ 234688]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Essay concerning Human Understanding.
In Four Books. London: Awnsham & Churchill, 1700. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1690]. [484]pp. + engraved copperplate frontis portrait of Locke by Vanderbanck after Brounower. 242 leaves: collation exactly as in Yolton with the same misnumbered pages. Folio. Contemporary paneled calf. Some wear to the boards, spine label mostly effaced and illegible, old repair to the crown, foot of spine and lower corners worn, occasional slight marginal staining, several trivial marginal paper faults, contemporary ink reference note to the upper front flyleaf and a few notes to the index. An attractive and clean copy in an unrebacked contemporary binding. The penultimate lifetime edition, the last lifetime edition issued with the frontis portrait, and -- other than the first -- the most important edition, for it is in this edition that Locke added the chapter on the association of ideas (Book II Chapter XXXIII), as well as a chapter on enthusiasm. Locke's chapter title -- though not his actual discussion of the subject -- is the origin of associationism, as elaborated much later by Hartley, Hume, James Mill, and Bain and, mistaken interpretation or not, is consensually regarded as the Ursprung of experimental psychology as opposed to merely speculative philosophical psychology. GM #4967. PMM #164; Wozniak 1992 #27 (all the first edition); Yolton 64; Oxford Companion to Philosophy, p. 62 ("associationism"); Brett History of Psychology, 2: 262-263 and Diamond Roots of Psychology 12.3 (both the 4th edition). 3 pounds 12.0 ounces = 1.7 kg. 13.2 x 8.4 x 1.6 inches = 33 x 21 x 4cm. The foundation text for empirical psychology and the beginning of British empiricism. One of the great books in the history of thought. Of this 4th edition Diamond wrote: "Locke, who was too reasonable a man to be even a thoroughgoing empiricist ... was not at all an associationist. Association had no part in the original Essay, but in the fourth edition he added a chapter pointing to the chance 'connexion of ideas' (probably his rendering of 'liaison des idees,' which he would have met in Malebranche) as a major source of error in thinking. The more fortunate phrase, association of ideas, occurs only in the chapter title and is perhaps derived from the word consociatione which Molyneux used in the Latin edition which was being prepared simultaneously and for which the chapter was indeed written. In time, however, this phrase became so rivetted to Locke's name that the later associationists came to look upon him as their founder" [Diamond p. 281]. Binding: HB.
Book number: 082161
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1825.25 | £UK 1631.75 | JP¥ 225661]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human
Dublin, Brett Smith. 1816. Half Leather , 4to. Twenty-Fourth Edition. 2 volumes. Spine decorative gilt with red and brown labels. Good and Sound.
Book number: 021035
GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 262.5 US$ 359.32 | JP¥ 32458]
JOHN LOCKE
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, J. M. Dent. 1947, 1st. Hard, 4 1/2" x 6 7/8". Small Hardback, Reading copy; mis-shapen boards, curved and slightly soiled; previous owner's inscription on inside front cover; creased corner of front endpaper and half title page; final pages creased at corner; content clean; erratum slip attached at title page. Fair/No.
Book number: MPS1044
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding: With the Author's Last Additions and Corrections... And an Analysis of Mr Locke's Docrtine of Ideas.
Thomas Tegg, London 1828. [one volume edition]. . 570pp large 8vo. Portrait, folding plate. Original calf gilt. Slight wera to spine,else fine. * Collection of the works of John Locke. Includes a number of essays on the human intellect, etc. 590 pages..
Book number: 88702
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.25 US$ 275.22 | JP¥ 24861]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding Volume I
Published by J.F. And C. Rivington. 1788. A book in fair condition with no wrapper. Full brown leather binding. Pages: 30, 452. 18th edition. Contents very good. Front board detached.
Book number: 988153
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
LOCKE, JOHN,
AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING In Four Books.
London: Printed For John Beecroft, Etc. 1775. Seventeenth Edition. This is a two volume set containing four books bound in smooth calf leather. 1775 / 17th Edition. Two books are contained in each of the two volumes. There are raised bands with six compartments on the spines with titles in gilt on red leather overlays. Volume numbers are also in gilt. The spines are slightly darkened compared to the book boards. There is a shadow of a circle on the front of volume 1 with some traces of water spots on the front and back of Volume 1 that somewhat blends with the leather. There are also two small scuff marks on the cover. The corners of the covers are slightly rounded, neat, trim, straight. The bindings are tight and have been reinforced in places. The end papers are discolored in a border shape from a chemical reaction to the glue used on the end papers. The laid paper pages are clean, but with some faint foxing. The frontispiece is a full page copper engraving of Johannes Locke. There are armorial bookplates of Nicholas Hill in each volume. Twenty eight names are listed as publishers starting with John Beecroft; the last one is E. Johnston. The covers are wrapped in archival, see-through, removable mylar jacket covers. The set looks good on the shelf with the sturdy bindings of each volume and both have very readable size fonts and clean, crisp pages. 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 2671
USD 525.00 [Appr.: EURO 383.5 | £UK 342.75 | JP¥ 47389]
LOCKE, JOHN
An essay Concerning Human Understanding in Four Books - in 3 volumes
Published by J. Dickson & C. Elliot, Edinburgh, 1777. 395 pages, 410 pages & 376 pages, New Edition Corrected, all volumes in similar condition, front covers detached, rear gutters cracked, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, spines rubbed with labels missing, internally clean, sound and firmly held, a worn but serviceable set, full brown calf, five raised bands with gilt detail, gilt title to spine labels [ missing ], gilt gauffered edges, 12mo, Hardback.
Book number: 20770
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 167.75 US$ 229.35 | JP¥ 20718]
 -
JOHN LOCKE
An essay concerning human understanding.
Hassocks, Harvester Press, 1978. 8vo, pp. XLVIII, 380. Hardcover with dust jacket. Includes index. Originally published: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1924. Abridged and edited by A.S. Pringle-Pattison. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Book number: 19808
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
LOCKE, JOHN
An essay concerning Human understanding
London / New York: Dent/Dutton, 1947. Everyman's Librairy, 984. 8vo, cloth binding. Pocketsize. Good. 355pp. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 57266.LIB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, Penguin. 1997. (ISBN: 0140434828) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 021887
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 822]
LOCKE , JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
Routledge 1894 First H/Back red cloth boards VG edgewear puncture hole in spine 664pp 7.5 x 5 895g Â
¶ Published in 1689, John Locke's pioneering investigation into the origins, certainty, and extent of human knowledge set the groundwork for modern philosophy and influenced psychology, literature, political theory, and other areas of human thought and expression. In the volume Locke provides a complete account of how we acquire everyday, mathematical, natural scientific, religious and ethical knowledge. Rejecting the theory that some knowledge is innate in us,he contends that it derives from sense perceptions and experience, as analysed and developed by reason. There s a previous owners name inside the book.
Book number: 2829
GBP 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.33 | JP¥ 1927]
JOHN LOCKE
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding : With The Notes And Illustrations Of The Author And An Analysis Of His Doctrine Of Ideas
London, George Routledge & Sons Limited. New Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New Edition, Carefully Revised, And Compared With The Best Copies.Covers are red with gilt titles on spine. There is a 'penned insc.' on ffep. Very Good.
Book number: 17064
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
LOCKE, JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Ed. by Raymond Wilburn,
J.M. Dent 1947 xxv, 355pp.
Book number: 7482
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Complete with notes in one volume. Twenty-fifth edition.
London: Printed for John Bumpus, 1824. xvi, advertisement leaf, 668pp., engraved frontis., folding table. Nineteenth-century owner's inscription (Charles Frederic B. Wood, Pembroke College, Oxford) to front endpaper. Long closed tear to top of folding table, repaired tear to middle. Edges and margins foxed, offsetting to title page, some browning, rebound in 1987 (ink note to that effect) in modern half-calf with marbled boards, old front endpapers relaid and old bookseller's ticket (Needham of Gloucester) preserved, new rear endpapers.
Book number: 24534
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 107.03 | JP¥ 9668]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Edited with an introduction by John W. Yolton.
London: Dent, 1965. 2 vols. Everyman's Library edition. Edges foxed, text clean, good in cloth with faded, chipped dustwrappers.
Book number: 24701
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
 -
LOCKE,JOHN
ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING in Four Books. Written by JOHN LOCKE, Gent. The Second Edition, with large Additions.
London, Awnsham & Churchil & Manship 2nd edition with large additions. 1694 Portrait by Sylvester Brounower first appearance in this edition . Folio half morocco & pebbled cloth 5 raised bands gilt lettered (tips rubbed) (37pp)+(one blank) +407pp+index (11p) Ex-library with bookplate and a few small library stamps (quite pale) to margins. Small marginal tear with old paper strip repair to back of frontis. Slight foxing to Frontis & TP which has name Middleton (faded) while back of TP has particulars of sale where bought & library shelf mark. A crisp copy with white pages, good margins and no problems. This second edition expanded the book by 62 pages, Book I Chap. IV (the chapter on power) was almost entirely new; a new chapter 'Of Identity and Diversity' was inserted and sectional summaries put in the margins as side notes plus an analytical index. Other changes were made throughout and chapters/sections were re-numbered (see Yolton, & Rauri McLean Printing and the Mind of Man 164 for this important book).
Book number: V64677
GBP 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1955 US$ 2675.75 | JP¥ 241705]
LOCKE, JOHN:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding, In Four Books. In Three Volumes. Volume the Third.;
Edinburgh, A Donaldson & J. Reid, 1765: A New Edition Corrected. Hardback. 7" x 4". xvi, 290pp including index. Brown full leather boards with five raised bands on spine. Red faded title on spine. Old ( treated) worm hole on front pastedown.
Book number: 13453
GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 128.5 US$ 175.84 | JP¥ 15883]
LOCKE, JOHN / YOLTON, JOHN,
An Essay Concerning human understanding ; 2 Volumes.
Dent /Everyman, 1974. 655pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper.
Book number: 501451
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, Fontana. 1973, Reprint. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Edited and abridged by A D Woozley, reprint in softcover format in the Fontana Library of Philosophy series, 12mo, 475pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 14909
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345]
LOCKE, JOHN,
AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING.
1753. LOCKE, John. AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. In Four Books. London, S. Birt et al., 1753. Octavo. Two volumes. xxx,372; xiv,340[28]pp. Fourteenth edition, complete in two volumes. Engraved frontispiece portrait by Vertue after Kneller, detached and torn at edges. Portions of flyleaves torn off; a few pages toned but on the whole clean within. Early speckled calf, raised bands to spine. Scuffed and worn at extremities; small losses to spine ends.
Book number: 76686
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.25 | £UK 326.5 | JP¥ 45132]
LOCKE, JOHN,
An Essay - human understanding - notes and illustrations of the author and an analysis of his doctrine of ideas - Also Questions on Locke's Essay by AM.
Ward Lock London. 664pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. some pencilled notes on ffep / - minor breach hinge inside front cover - quarter leather binding.
Book number: 454918
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understand
J M Dent & Sons , 1990. Unread. but very slight cover wear. pp.398. including introduction and index. One of the seminal works on philosophy. The text is that of the fifth (1706) edition. Trade Paperback. Fine.
Book number: 658095
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 684]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, Ward, Lock & Co. Half Leather , 8vo. Attractive half leather binging over marbled boards. With an 18th original, copper engraved portrait of John Locke. c. 1890. Good and Sound.
Book number: 020610
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218 US$ 298.16 | JP¥ 26933]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Humane Understanding.
London: Printed for Awnsham and John Chuchil, 1700. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 19th Century cloth binding with remains of paper adhering to most of spine and parts of boards. 1" open tear to cloth at head of spine with cloth peeling. 1/2" chip to cloth at tail of spine. 3/8"chips to cloth at corners of boards. Staining and rubbing to cloth boards. Gutters broken at hinges. Free endpapers missing. Several previous owners' signatures. Previous owner's circular rubber stamp on title page and a few other leaves. 3/4" blank corner missing to frontis. A 1 1/2" tear along inner margin of frontis at tail end of gutter, not affecting printed area. 1/2" blank corner missing to lower corner of title page. Dampstains to margins of index leaves at rear, not affecting text. 1/2" dog-eared lower corners to index leaves at rear. Moderate foxing throughout, mainly in margins and not affecting legibility of text.; Frontis + [xxxix], [1], 226, 233-438 + [11] index + [1] errata. Rebound in 19th Century cloth boards. Cloth has a moiré pattern. Margins trimmed during rebinding, without any loss of text. Page dimensions: 297 x 192 mm. This fourth edition was the last to be published in Locke's lifetime. ; Folio. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5664
USD 1550.00 [Appr.: EURO 1131.75 | £UK 1011.75 | JP¥ 139910]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
24th edition 1824. . Two 450/540pp vols. Folding table. Greatly extended in this edition with additional index to the extra works. Tipped-in copperplate portrait. Recent gilt buckram. Fine.
Book number: 10837
GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 268.25 US$ 366.96 | JP¥ 33148]
LOCKE, JOHN,
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. In four books.
London: H. Woodfall, et al, 1768. The Sixteenth edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Portrait frontispiece in Vol. I. Contemporary tan calf, panelled spines with red and green leather labels, red sprinkled edges. Small nick from upper joint of first volume, otherwise a very handsome copy of this early edition of a cornerstone of English empiricism.
Book number: 41691
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 489.5 | JP¥ 67698]
LOCKE, JOHN,
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. ..The Twenty-Fourth Edition....
London: Printed for C. and J. Rivington; Longman and Co &c, 1824. 24th edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Large folding table. 510; 459 pp. Bound in three quarter Contemporary. calf and marbled boards. Spine labels chipped, one label missing; extremities rubbed. Very good.
¶ Fine octavo set of this cornerstone, first published in 1696. This edition includes some new additions and extracts from Locke's works, including a large folding sheet with an analysis of Locke's philosophy of 'ideas'; a Defense of Mr. Locke's Conception of Personal identity; a Treatise on the Conduct on the Understanding; Some Thoughts Concerning Reading and Study for a Gentleman; Elements of Natural Philosophy; and A New Method of a Common-Place Book
Book number: 43907
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079]
LOCKE, JOHN
An essay concerning human understanding
London, Dent, 1976. Used - Good. Good paperback . Reprint, 1990. Abridged and edited with an introduction by John W. Yolton. Pages clean; cover worn & creased..
Book number: BOOKS120969I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
J M Dent & Sons , 1990. Unread. but very slight cover wear. pp.398. including introduction and index. One of the seminal works on philosophy. The text is that of the fifth (1706) edition. Trade Paperback. Fine.
Book number: 658095
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 684]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding.
Cosmo Publications, New Delhi. 2002 H/B with D/W. Cloth bds. finger marks to title pages, slight shelf wear o/w VG. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 8177556509
Book number: 9099
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
London, J. M. Dent. 1947. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No Jacket; First thus. Everyman Library 984. Grey cloth, a bit grubby. Ink inscription. 355 pages. Ink note at back. Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. Good.
Book number: 025026
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Two Volumes (Volume Two Only)
GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1968, Reprint. Hardback. Larger late format. Black cloth lettered in gold on spine only with double rule at top and EL at bottom. Light brown typographic DW has "Larger Format" price structure statement on front flap (with label over "Price symbol no longer applies"). Rear cover states A FEW OF 500 AUTHORS. Code on rear flap (11/67). VG/VG- DW.
Book number: EveryL 0984.68
GBP 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | JP¥ 1249]
LOCKE JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Volume II only)
New York, Dover, S.d. Pb, in-8, 495 pp. The first edition is that of 1689. John Locke (29 August 1632 – 28 October 1704) was an English physician and philosopher regarded as one of the most influential of Enlightenment thinkers. Considered the first of the British empiricists, he is equally important to social contract theory. His work had a great impact upon the development of epistemology and political philosophy. His writings influenced Voltaire and Rousseau, many Scottish Enlightenment thinkers, as well as the American revolutionaries. His contributions to classical republicanism and liberal theory are reflected in the American Declaration of Independence. Locke's theory of mind is often cited as the origin of modern conceptions of identity and the self, figuring prominently in the work of later philosophers such as Hume, Rousseau and Kant. Locke was the first to define the self through a continuity of consciousness. He postulated that the mind was a blank slate or tabula rasa. Contrary to pre-existing Cartesian or Christian philosophy, he maintained that we are born without innate ideas, and that knowledge is instead determined only by experience derived from sense perception. (source: wiki). Ex-library. Usual stamps. Very good.
Book number: 16890001
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding.
William Baynes and Son, London, 1824. 8vo, 648pp. Good tight copy, rebound with new end papers, original leather boards and spine worn. Inscriptions on title page and numerous pencil markings in margins.
¶ Complete, with notes, in one volume.
Book number: 40785
AUD 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.25 US$ 202.62 | £UK 132.5 | JP¥ 18308]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. : With the Notes and Illustrations of the Author, and an Analysis of His Doctrine of Ideas.
William Tegg &Co., London. 1849 (30th edition). 8vo, xii,564pp, engraved frontis, folding table. Full calf (slightly rubbed), gilt decorated spine with contrasting label, marbled edges and endpapers. Some foxing, especially of prelims, a very good hardback copy.
Book number: 44094
AUD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.25 US$ 151.97 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 13731]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding; in two volumes. (Vol. 1 only)
Dover, 1959. 535 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Some marks and ink underlining.
Book number: CR0675
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
LOCKE, JOHN / YOLTON, JOHN,
Essay Concerning Human Understanding: (Everyman's Library).
Dent /Everyman, 1978. 320pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 505997
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
 -
JOHN LOCKE
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Written By John Locke, Gent. A New Edition. In Three Volumes. Volume III (Three III).
Edinburgh, Doig & Stirling. 1815. Three-Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Three quarters leather covers over marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt titles and lines on spine. Brown endpapers and page edges. Surface rubbing to leather and boards, age spotting to interior, owner name on title page, pages tight. Volume III of 3. Good.
Book number: 004608
AUD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 51.58 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4660]
 -
JOHN LOCKE
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Written By John Locke, Gent. A New Edition. In Three Volumes. Volume II (Two 2).
Edinburgh, Doig & Stirling. 1815. Three-Quarter Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Three quarters leather covers over marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt titles and lines on spine. Brown endpapers and page edges. Surface rubbing to leather and boards, age spotting to interior, owner name on title page, pages tight. Volume II of 3. Good.
Book number: 004607
AUD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 51.58 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4660]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An essay concerning human understanding … The third edition
London, Awnsham and John Churchill, 1695. Folio, pp. [40], 407, [1], [12]; contemporary full calf, gilt lettering direct on spine; lacks the portrait; title-p. appears to be supplied; everything else very good and sound. The first modern attempt to analyze human knowledge. "The importance of few philosophical books have been so quickly recognized as was the case with the present. It passed through many editions in English and has several times been translated" (Pforzheimer). "Other philosophers had reflected on and written about human knowledge … But Locke was the first philosopher to devote his main work to an inquiry into human understanding, its scope and its limits. And we can say that the prominent place occupied in modern philosophy by the theory of knowledge is in large measure due to him" (Copleston, History of Philosophy). Alston VI, 79; Wing L-2741; Yolton 63; Pforzheimer 599 (citing the edition of 1690). See also Grolier 100, 36 and Printing and the Mind of Man, 164.
Book number: 30884
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 489.5 | JP¥ 67698]
LOCKE, JOHN.
An essay concerning Human Understanding.
London, H.Woodfall, 1768. 2 vols. IV,(28)372,(14),340,(28) pp. 1 engr. portrait. Leather, spine with gilt. Light library-stamp on first end-paper.*Copy from the Harry Bolus Library - Cape Town. Two engraved exlibris.
Book number: 188100
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 342 | £UK 223.75 | JP¥ 30913]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704)
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Four Books (Complete in Two Volumes)
London; Printed for A. Bettisworth and C. Hitch et ali. 1735. Eleventh edition. 0. Signature of Rich. Grant White to the title of both volumes. Illustrated with a steel-engraved portrait frontis. Finely bound in uniform modern half-calf over matching marble boards. Spine gilt-blocked with gilt-borders to the bands. Minor scattered marginal foxing. An uncommonly well-preserved example - scans on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 24842
€  675.00 [Appr.: US$ 923.4 | £UK 603.5 | JP¥ 83464]
LOCKE, JOHN.:
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Auswahl mit Anmerkungen von Julius Ruska. (=Englische Schriftsteller auf dem Gebiet der Philosophie, Kulturgeschichte und Naturwissenschaft 1).
Carl Winter, Heidelberg 1904. 135 S. 8°. Original-Leinen, Bibliotheksexemplar m. Rückenschild, Einband minimal berieben, Ecken und Kanten minimal bestossen, Stempel auf Titel, Papier leicht gebräunt, ein paar Bleistiftanstreichungen, ansonsten ordentlicher Zustand.
Book number: 22563
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360]
LOCKE, JOHN,
An Essay concerning human understanding - notes and illustrations of the author and an analysis of his doctrine of ideas - Also Questions on Locke's Essay by AM.
Ward Lock London. 664pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. With fold-out section on`human understanding' / book has some foxing / Covers are damp-stained - hinges all solid and tight - text block solid, clean bright and tight. No date of publication.
Book number: 505689
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding: In Four Books [2 Volumes of 2]
______ Ninth Edition (Edition identified by: Publisher's stated imprint information), A. Churchill and Edm. Parker, London, 1726, Leather Bound, Octavo 202 mm (7 7/8 inches) by 128 mm (5 0/8 inches). 2 [of 2] volumes in contemporary full leather with 5 raised bands on the spine and embossed decoration on the boards. Four books in two volumes. ______ A brief summary of the content is available on request.. Very Good, ______ (Very Good). ___ Reasonably sound books with overall clean boards and pages: Moderate spliting of the outer joints, heavy wear at the head and foot of the spines and moderate wear. Moderate foxing on the prelims. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper2. First flyleaf of volume two detached. 1440 grams)..
Book number: 15211
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 212.25 US$ 290.51 | JP¥ 26242]
LOCKE, JOHN, AND FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in Two Volumes
New York: Dover Publications, Inc, 1959. First Dover Edition. Paperback. Octavo In two volumes. Volume I, 535pp.; Volume II, 495pp. A slight wrinkle mark affecting title page of Volume I, else about a near fine, unmarked two volume set in printed wraps.. Near Fine .
Book number: 021401
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
LOCKE, JOHN
An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged And With Notes
Wordsworth Classics of World Literature, 1998, First edition & printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread. Cover creasing and slight edge tanning. Main language English. ISBN 185326783X. Weight 323g..
Book number: 29397
GBP 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.98 | JP¥ 2347]
LOCKE, JOHN
AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING
Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1928. Abridged Edition, Hard Cover. Fair/No Dustjacket. 8vo, xlviii, 380 pgs. Reading copy only. Inventory No: 9721.
Book number: 9721
GBP 4.48 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.85 | JP¥ 619]
LOCKE, JOHN & PRINGLE-PATTISON, A.S.
An Essay concerning Human Understanding by John Locke. Abridged and Edited by A.S. Pringle-Pattison.
Reprint. Oxford, At the Clarendon Press. 1960. xlviii-380 p. Blue cloth with gold letter. With annotations in pencil.
Book number: 78308
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
LOCKE, JOHN
Essay Concerning Human Understanding Vol. 2
Dover Publications, Incorporated. 1959. (ISBN: 9780486205311) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 040899-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 799]
LOCKE, JOHN
Essays on the Law of Nature. The Latin Text with a Translation, Introduction and Notes, Together with Transcripts of Locke's Shorthand in His Journal for 1676, Edited by W. Von Leyden
Oxford, At the Clarendon Press. 1954, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo. 292pp. Text. Facsimiles of Lockes journal. Index. In gilt stamped blue cloth (maylar wraps). Underling throughout in red and black, otherwise book is very good. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 000508
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN
The fortunate youth
London, John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1914. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in green cloth with gilt 1st ed.. Illus by Arthur L. Keller. Owner's name (dated 1914) on ffep; pages clean; binding tight; spine a little bumped at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS128259I
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Gedanken über Erziehung. Eingeleitet, übersetzt und erläutert von E. von Sallwürk.
Langensalza, Beyer & Söhne, 1897. 2. Auflage. VI, 310 S. Spätere Leinwand mit Rückentitel. (= Bibliothek Pädagogischer Klassiker). Wenige Bleistiftanstreichungen, sonst gutes Exemplar.
Book number: 13362AB
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN
The Golden Journey of Mr. Paradyne, By William J. Locke, Illustrated in Colour and Black and White By Marcia Lane Foster
New York. Dodd. Mead and company 1924. 1st ed. No. of pages: 46. Impressively illustrated in colour and black and white. Description: 46p.l. 46p. col.front. illus. col.plates. 20cm. Subjects: Locke. William John 1863-1930. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 84700
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 22.16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2003]
LOCKE JOHN : :
Du gouvernement civil, par Mr. Locke. Traduit de l'anglois. Cinquième Edition éxactement revûë & corrigée sur la 5. Edition de Londres & augmentée de quelques Notes, Par L.C.R.D.M.A.D.P.
Amsterdam, J. Schreuder & Pierre Mortier le Jeune, 1755, in-8°, title printed in red & black with engraved vignet + xviii + 2 nn + 328 pp, uncut copy in modern roan, gilt and raised back. .
Book number: 23990
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730]
LOCKE JOHN
Du Gouvernement CIVIL
. 7e édition,exactement revue et corrigée sur la dernière édition de Londres,et augmentée de quelques notes par L.C.R.D.M.A.D.P.traduit de l'anglais et publié en 1795(An III) chez André à Paris,format petit in-12(10 x 16 cm) ,xvj,342 pages.Reliure demi-veau à coins,plats en papier beige,pièce de titre.Plusieurs cahiers sont désolidarisées et une déchirure a été réparée sur une page.Texte incontournable des idées politique du XVIIIème siècle.
Book number: 003667
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
LOCKE, JOHN.
-- GRANT, R.W. John Locke's liberalism.
Chic.,1987. Ocl,dj,x,220p. Index. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #62544
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.1 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1546]
LOCKE, JOHN; BERKELEY, GEORGE; HUME, DAVID; HUTCHINS, ROBERT MAYNARD (EDITOR IN CHIEF).
Great Books Of The Western World, Volume 35: Locke, Berkeley, Hume.
Encyclopedia Britannica, Inc., Chicago: 1952. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 509 pages.
Book number: 52485X1
USD 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 970]
LOCKE, JOHN. BERKLEY, GEORGE. HUME, DAVID,
Great Books of the Western World: Volume 35. Locke. a Letter Concerning Toleration. Concerning Civil Government. Berkley. the Principles of Human Knowledge, Hume. a Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding..
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 509 pages. Near Fine.
Book number: 56575
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
LOCKE JOHN
De Intellectu Humano. In Quatuor Libris. Editio Quarta Aucta ed Emendata , ed nunc primum Latina reddita.
Londini (London), 1701, Aunshami ed Johan Churchill, 1701, in-folio, 32 x 20,5 cm, engraved frontispiece portrait (by Brounover) + (26) nn pp + 317 pp, pagination errors : 65-68 repeated, 165-172 omitted, 232 called 223 ; title page with two 18th century manuscript ex-libris. Contemporary full mottled calf, raised gilt back, red leather title label, edges painted red. Binding with some slight traces of wear, an unobtrusive marginal waterstain in the inner margin at the end of the book but still a very fine copy. This is the first Latin edition of Locke's ''Essay on human understanding'' based on the 4th English edition. The translation is from the hand of Ezekiel Burridge. An important publication because, together with the French translation (from 1700) this made Locke's text known outside England. (See Attig 421). .
Book number: 29746
€  1450.00 [Appr.: US$ 1983.6 | £UK 1296.5 | JP¥ 179293]
LOCKE, JOHN
De intellectu humano (...) editio quarta, London, A. and J. Churchill, 1701.
Folio, (28)+317 pag. Full leather binding (hinges broken). Illustrated with a portrait of the author by P. Vandebanck. On front and back covers in gold the ownership-emblem of Matthias Bel ('Cognata ad Sideratendit'), the Slowakien theologist and historian. First latin edition of Locke's Essay on Human Understanding (1689), translated by E. Burridge. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 1100
Book number: 25037
€  1166.00 [Appr.: US$ 1595.09 | £UK 1042.5 | JP¥ 144176]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN, (1863-1930)
Jaffery, Illustrations By F. Matania
New York. John Lane company; London. John Lane 1915. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 352. Description: 352 p. front. plates. 20 cm. Subjects: 20th Century Literature. Locke. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 71942
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442]
LOCKE, JOHN ; PARRY, GERAINT
John Locke.
London: Allen & Unwin 1978. (Political Thinkers). xii 171p pb, index, VG sl used.
Book number: PAQ15187
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243]
LOCKE JOHN (& GOLDIE MARK, ED.)
John Locke Selected correspondence
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2002. xxxvi + 378pp. hardback, dustwrapper, 24cm. fine condition
Book number: F58021
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419]
LOCKE JOHN & NUOVO VICTOR (ED.)
John Locke Writings on religion
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2002. lvii + 290pp. hardback, dustwrapper, 22cm. fine condition
Book number: F58070
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 88.92 | £UK 58.25 | JP¥ 8037]
LOCKE JOHN (& VON LEYDEN W., ED.)
John Locke - Essays on the Law of Nature - the latin text with a translation, introduction and notes, together with transcripts of Locke's shorthand in his journal for 1676
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2002. xi + 292pp.with 2 facsimiles, softcover, 22cm. fine condition
Book number: F58108
€  32.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.78 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3957]
LOCKE JOHN EDITED BY PETER LASLETT.
John Locke - Two Treatises of Government.
Cambridge UP, 1964. Hard Cover. reprint with amendments of 1960 edition. 521 pages. Small private stamp on front endpaper and closed foredge. Previously owned but a clean hardback in worn/torn dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable .
Book number: 014177
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 29.05 | JP¥ 2624]
LOCKE, JOHN. EDITED BY VICTOR NUOVO
John Locke: Writings on Religion
Oxford : Clarendon Press, 2002. 8vo. Wraps. 290 pp. Very good plus.
Book number: 419092
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527]
LOCKE, JOHN; ROMANELL, PATRICK (INTRODUCTION BY).
John Locke: A Letter Concerning Toleration.
The Library of Liberal Arts, New York: 1978. Softcover. Reading copy. A letter written by Locke in answer to the question of the Christian churches right to persecute its enemies. Essential Locke.
¶ 63 pages.
Book number: 34934X1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
LOCKE, JOHN. MONTUORI, MARIO.
John Locke. A letter concerning Toleration. Latin and English texts revised and editied with variants and an introduction.
The Hague, M.Nijhoff, 1963. XLVI,116 pp. Boards,d/j.
Book number: 189235
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
LOCKE, JOHN.
John Locke : Works [1823] : Volume 9 & 10 : Some thoughts concerning education; An examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of seeing all things in God; A discourse of Miracles; Memoirs relationg to the Life of Anthony first Earl of Shaftesbury; Some fami
Aalen : Scientia Verlag, 1963. Reprint 1823-edition. 2 Volumes. iii,480; iv,572 pp. (John Locke : Works, volume 9-10). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN
Book number: #223776
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183]
LOCKE, JOHN. MONTUORI, MARIO.
John Locke on toleration and the Unity of God.
Amst., 1983. 235 pp. Cloth,d/j.
Book number: 188621
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 23.94 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2164]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN (1863-1930)
Joshua’S Vision, By William J. Locke
New York. Dodd. Mead and company. 1928 1928. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 353. Description: 353 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Locke. William John 1863-1930. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 35862
€  15.26 [Appr.: US$ 20.88 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1887]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN (1863-1930)
The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol
New York; London: John Lane / Bodley Head company 1912. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 325. Description: 325 p. front. plates. 19 cm. With illustrations by Alec Ball. Subjects: The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol - William J. Locke. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked decorative cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 27472
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN (1863-1930)
The Kingdom of Theophilus, By William J. Locke. . .
New York. Dodd. Mead and company 1927. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 370. Description: 3 p. l. 370 p. 19 cm. A very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 55774
€  17.06 [Appr.: US$ 23.34 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2109]
LOCKE, JOHN, M.D.
A lecture on toxicology: delivered January 15, 1841, before the class of the Medical College of Ohio.
Cincinnati, Published by the class… printed by Wm. S. Harrington, 1841. First edition, 8vo, pp. 24; folding "Table of Poisons, and their Antidotes;" recent taupe wrappers, letterpress printed paper label on front wrap, scattered light foxing to text and table, else very good. Locke (1792-1856) was professor of chemistry and pharmacy at the Ohio medical college. Second and third editions of this item appeared in 1843 and 1848. OCLC locates only 2 copies of the first edition; Cordasco 40- 0832, listing only the 1848 edition.
Book number: 22923
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079]
LOCKE, JOHN..
Leidraad voor het verstand. Vertaling van Ilonka de Lange. Inleiding van Jeanne Marie Noël en Henk de Wolf.. Boom Klassiek 24 .
Meppel. Amsterdam. Boom. 1979. 8°. 145pp. Or.hardcover met op de rug verkleurd stofomslag. 9060094077
Book number: 43677
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
LOCKE, JOHN
Leidraad voor het verstand
Amsterdam, Boom. 1979. (ISBN: 9060093081) Paperback. 145 pag. Goede staat.
Book number: 023623
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
LOCKE, JOHN
Leidraad voor het verstand
Meppel, Boom - gebonden, met stofomslag - nieuwstaat - Boom klassiek 24, 1979 1e druk.
Book number: 39404
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782]
LOCKE, JOHN
A Letter Concerning Toleration
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Co. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 091514560X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good.
Book number: 034645
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.27 | JP¥ 1380]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Letter to the Right Reverend Edward Ld Bishop of Worcester, Concerning Some Passages Relating to Mr. Locke's Essay of Humane Understanding: In a Late Discourse of His Lordships, in Vindication of the Trinity.
London: Churchill & Castle, 1697. 1st Edition. [iv]+227+[1]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary panelled calf. Joints rubbed, slight worming to the boards, small section of lower corners of three leaves torn away, a very good copy. Scarce. Title-page a cancel. Half-title present. Locke's reply to Bishop Stillingfleets' attack in the latter's 1696 Discourse in Vindication of the Doctrine of the Trinity, penned by Stillingfleet after reading a pamphlet, based on Locke's Essay, by the Irish pantheist John Toland that argued there was nothing mysterious in Christianity. WIng L2749; Attig 440. Binding: HB.
Book number: 053162
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 912.75 | £UK 816 | JP¥ 112831]
JOHN LOCKE
A Letter Concerning Toleration Concerning Civil Government. Second Essay An Essay Concerning Human Understanding
William Benton, Encyclopaedia Britanica Hardcover. Near Mint.
Book number: 294136
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873]
JOHN LOCKE AND GEORGE BERKELEY AND DAVID HUME
A Letter Concerning Toleration Concerning Civil Government, Second Essay; An Essay Concerning Human Understanding; the Principles of Human Knowledge; An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding - Volume 35 of the Great Books of the Western World Series
Encyclopaedia Britannica 1952 Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 444787
NZD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.65 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 873]
ANTOINE LAURENT LAVOISIER; JEAN BAPTISTE JOSEPH FOURIER; MICHAEL LOCKE, JOHN, GEORGE BERKELEY AND DAVID HUME
A Letter Concerning Toleration. The Principles Of Human Knowledge. An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding.
Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 35; Like new condition. Brown hardcover boards.. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 32533
USD 5.24 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 473]
JOHN LOCKE
Letters on Toleration
Alexander Murray. 5th or later Edition, Hardcover. 200mm x 130mm, 400. 1 . Hardback with gilt lettering on spine, ex-lib. Bumping to edges of spine and pages.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000040
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Letters concerning toleration.
London - Printed for A Millar, H Woodfall, I Whiston & B White et al, 1765. Quarto 399pp, Hardback, Good/. 11.5 x 9 inches - covers missing - last text page is missing but have got a scan of it so full text therein. Rear endpaper missing and first 4 pages are detached from rest of binding. First and last 8 or 9 pages have minor fraying. Ow text block is solid and clean. Orig pub in Latin in 1689 - this is first English edition.
Book number: 467753
GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 195.5 US$ 267.58 | JP¥ 24170]
LOCKE, JOHN.,
Levél a vallási Turelemrol: Latin szoveg és Magyar fordítás. Szovegkritika es eloszo: Raymond Klibansky. Bevezetes: Matrai Laszlo.
Budapest, Akademiai Kiado, 1973. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 11526
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 948]
LOCKE, JOHN
Libri iv. De intellectu humano, denuo ex novissima editione idiomatis Anglicani, longe accuratiori in puriorem stylum translati, & nuper aliquot notis criticis illustrati. Transl. from the English by Gotthelff Heinrich Thiele. 2 vols. Leipzig,
Theophilus Georgi, 1758. 8o: [1] a-c8 d4, A-Y8 Z4, pag.: lvi, 360 pp.; [2] A-T8, pag.: 304 pp. With an engr. portr. of John Locke by Antonio Baratti. Cont. paper boards. Edges uncut and for the greater part unopened. Excellent copy of this rare edition in the original publisher's covers as issued. Rare edition of An Essay concerning Humane Understanding by the British philosopher John Locke (1632-1704). In the Latin translation by the German teacher G.H. Thiele. The editio princeps of Locke's masterpiece about the extend of human knowledge was printed in London in 1690. It took until 1701 for the first complete Latin translation, by Richard Burridge, to appear in London as well. Other Latin editions are known to be published in 1709 (Leipzig), 1729 (Amsterdam), 1731 (Leipzig) and 1741 (Leipzig). Christopherson does not mention this 1758 edition; we could trace only two other copies (Bayerische Staatsbibliothek and Pennsylvania State University). Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 600
Book number: 24784
€  636.00 [Appr.: US$ 870.05 | £UK 568.75 | JP¥ 78641]
LOCKE, LOUIS G.; KIRBY, JOHN PENDY; PORTER, M. E.
Literature of Western Civilization ( 2 Volume Set )
Ronald Press Co. 1952. Cloth. Two volume set: 839pp/822pp. Index in rear of each vol. Contents are clean. B/w photos and other illustrations. Dark gray cloth covers with gilt lettering and burgundy decoration on fronts, and gilt lettering and burgundy title band on spines. DJs of both vols have tiny edge tears and are unevenly sunned. Front DJ flap fold of vol. 1 has a 5-inch tear along fold, repaired from behind with clear tape. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Photo of book available on request. Fine/Very Good-, This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments.
Book number: 033903
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2252]
LOCKE, JOHN (EDITED BY MARY W. CALKINS.)
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding: Books II and IV
Open Court P.58. [1962], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Edited By Mary W. Calkins. (Philosophy).
Book number: 800464
USD 10.55 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 952]
LOCKE, JOHN
Locke: Two Treatises Of Government
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1990, Student Edition. (ISBN: 0521357306). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.464 with index. clean tight copy slight buckling lower edge/text pages slight edgewear and rubbing to soft covers. Very Good +++++/Very Good +++++.
Book number: 004804
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.36 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1117]
LOCKE, JOHN
Locke's Essays: An Essay Concerning Human Understanding and a Treatise on the Conduct of the Understanding
Philadelphia, James Kay, Jun. and Co. 1830. Hard Cover. This antique hardcover book is bound in tan leather boards with gilt lettering on the spine and gilt trim. Spine is worn, but all leather intact; front cover has stain at foredge; rear cover has pull tears; foxing on inner pages. No date of publication; circa 1830s. Large fold-out chart included. 524 pages; approx. 6"x8". Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: eef6621
USD 40.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3633]
LOCKE, JOHN K.; LASLETT, PETER [EDITOR]
Locke: Two Treatises Of Government [Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought]
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0521357306) Soft Cover. Fine.
Book number: 038142
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE, JOHN; YOLTON, JOHN W.
The Locke Reader: Selections from the Works of John Locke with a General Introd. and Commentary
USA, Cambridge University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0521290848) Soft Cover. Trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked with light edge wear and some light corner creases to back cover 335pp vg+/--. Very Good +.
Book number: 61453
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038]
LOCKE, JOHN
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding.
Oxford, 1947. Reprint. hardcover, pp380, 8vo, cloth. Prelims. foxed, else very good without dust wrapper. .
Book number: 4999
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
LOCKE, JOHN
Locke : Two Treatises of Government
Toronto, ON, Canada, Cambridge University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0521357306). Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly rubbed, sticker on rear cover, Internally Clean. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 5008537
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
LOCKE, JOHN; CALKINS, MARY WHITON [EDITOR]
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding: Books II and IV
Chicago, Open Court. 1927. Hard Cover. Ink name and address on fly leaf, ow vg. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 044852
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Locke Selections. The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry.
Edited by Sterling P. Lamprecht. The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1928]. 1st Edition. lxv+[1]+349+[3]pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown a bit shelfworn, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. With a 42 page introduction by Lamprecht. 11.0 ounces = 313 grams. 6.8 x 4.4 x 0.9 inches = 17 x 11 x 2.3cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped.
Book number: 046015
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 767]
LOCKE, JOHN (EDITED BY MARY W. CALKINS.)
Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding: Books II and IV
Open Court P.58. [1962], 1st thus. (Trade paperback).Very good. Edited By Mary W. Calkins. (Philosophy).
Book number: 800464
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1353]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Locke in Germany : early German translations of John Locke, 1709-61. Volume 1 : Herrn Johann Lockens--Sendschreiben von der Toleranz, oder von der Religions- und Gewissens-Freyheit ; Johann Lockens Anleitung des menschlichen Verstandes zur Erkäntniss der
Selected and introduced by Konstantin Pollok. Bristol : Thoemmes, 2004. Reprints. 8 Volumes. Orig. cloth bindings. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 1843710927
Book number: #157157
€  200.00 [Appr.: US$ 273.6 | £UK 179 | JP¥ 24730]
LOCKE, JOHN. KELLY, PATRICK HYDE.
Locke on Money.
Oxford, 1991. 2 vols. XV,664 pp. Boards,d/j. Fine
Book number: 195493
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 342 | £UK 223.75 | JP¥ 30913]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN
Locke on St Paul
Awnsham & John Churchill, 1707. Third Edition, Hardcover (Full Leather). Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Quarto. Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 1686.
Book number: 1686
AUD 1891.50 [Appr.: EURO 1273 US$ 1742.07 | £UK 1138.25 | JP¥ 157404]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN (1863-1930)
The Mountebank, By William J. Locke
New York. John Lane company; London. John Lane 1921. 1921 Edition. No. of pages: 320. Description: 320 p. 20 cm. A very good copy in the original title-blocked and decorated cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 56691
€  22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782]
LOCKE, WILLIAM JOHN (1863-1930)
The Mountebank, By William J. Locke
New York. John Lane company; London. John Lane 1921. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 320. Description: 320 p. 20 cm. Subjects: Locke. William John (1863-1930)--Mountebank. 20th Century Literature. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 77039
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442]
LOCKE, JOHN K.:
Newar Buddhist Initiation Rites
offprint from 'Contributions to Nepalese Studies' vol. 2:2 June 1975 p. 1-23, plates
Book number: 7487
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
LOCKE, JOHN. OLLION, H.
Notes sur la correspondance de John Locke suivies de 32 lettres inédites de Locke à Thoynard (1678-1681).
Paris, 1908. 144 pp. Soft cover. Back-cover loose.
Book number: 197845
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564]
 -
JOHN LOCKE
Oeuvres diverses de Monsieur Jean Locke - 1710
Fritsch et Böhm, Rotterdam, 1710. Format : 10 sur 16 cm (in-12). Titre, 3 feuillets non chiffrés, XCIX, 468 pages. Reliure d'époque plein veau. Dos à 5 nerfs orné de fleurons dans caissons or. Pièce de titre sur maroquin miel. Tranches rouges. Bon exemplaire.
¶ Édition originale française écrite par le père du libéralisme.
Book number: 2889
€  490.00 [Appr.: US$ 670.32 | £UK 438.25 | JP¥ 60589]
LOCKE, JOHN,
On Politics and Education.
Roslyn NY, Walter J. Black, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Classics Club edition. Beige linen boards with red, black & gilt trim. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Reprint
Book number: 250069
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN
On Politics and Education
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black, Inc, 1947. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 17th century English statesman's philosophical writings are contained in this compendium. Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean and bright, with red stained top edge. This series features random printed type which is insufficiently or improperly inked, resulting in slightly marred typeface appearance. ; 1.5 x 7.4 x 5.2 Inches; 412 pages. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 72068
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632]
LOCKE, JOHN
On Politics and Education
Roslyn, New York, Walter J. Black, Inc. 1947. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. X4 - Book bumped corners and light discoloration. Introduction by Howard R. Penniman. Classics Club. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: EC17402BB
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
LOCKE, JOHN
On politics and education.
: Walter J. Black,1947. English .
Book number: 30462
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE,JOHN
ON POLITICS AND EDUCATION
N,Y. Walter J Black. 1947. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 053170
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3069]
JOHN LOCKE
Open Source Solutions for Small Business Problems (Networking Series)
Charles River Media, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 1584503203. CD included, seal is unbroken. Appears unread. No marks or writing in text. Stray mark on side page edge. Minimal wear to edges. ; LT070126002. As New .
Book number: 1925
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
LOCKE, JOHN / FOSTER, T,
Original Letters of John Locke, Algernon Sidney and Lord Shaftesbury: With an Analytical Sketch of the Writings and Opinions of Locke and Other Metaphysicians (Books relating to John Locke) [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Continuum, 1990. 298pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. unread mint condition shrink-wrapped copy.
Book number: 500942
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525]
LOCKE ESTENS, JOHN.
The Paraclete and Mahdi. Or, The Exact Testimony of Science to Revelation and Exposition of the most Ancient Mysteries and Cults. Identification of Britain as the "Sacred Isles of the West"; of the British as the original Aryan Race; and of the Druids as
8vo; pp. xvi, 498, xxv; 66 b/w plates, plate called for in errata at page 153 not present, plate opposite page 207 present but not called for in list of illustrations, 9 folding plates, page 235/6 damaged along edge where previous owner has opened pages, appendices, original purple cloth, title and diagram in gilt on front and spine, spine faded, spine and corners bumped and worn, scattered marks to endpapers, good copy. Sydney, John Sands, 1912.
Book number: 48713
AUD 396.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.75 US$ 364.72 | £UK 238.5 | JP¥ 32954]
[LOCKE (JOHN)]. NEW TESTAMENT. ST. PAUL.
A Paraphrase and Notes on the Epistles of St. Paul to the Galatians, I & II Corinthians, Romans, and Ephesians. To which is Prefixed, An Essay for the Understanding of St. Paul's Epistles, by Consulting St. Paul Himself. The Third Edition.
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch..., 1733. 4to, pp. xx, 404, contemporary calf, red leather label; top of spine chipped, front joint a little rubbed, ex-library with library bookplate on front paste-down end-paper, but a good copy. This was first published in 1707, after Locke's death in 1704. Yolton 289. Attig 710
Book number: 5807
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 420.48 | JP¥ 37982]
JOHN LOCKE
Philosophical Works
Henry G Bohn, 1854. Hardcover. 180mm x 120mm, 527. 1 . Hardback with gilt lettering on spine. With a preliminary essay and notes, ex-lib. First few pages stained.. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000054
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Philosophical Beauties...Containing the Conduct of the Understanding; Elements of Natural Philosophy; The Studies...
London T.Hurst 1802 . VG in full leather with hinges starting, foxed.
Book number: 4902
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Philosophy of Locke in Extracts from the Essay Concerning Human Understanding.
Edited by John E. Russell. NY: Holt, 1891. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1690]. [2]+iv+160+[2]pp. Small octavo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor scratching to covers else a very good copy. 13.0 ounces = 370 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13 x 2cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 082308
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
LOCKE, JOHN
Political Writings
GB, Penguin. 1993. (ISBN: 0140433104). Paperback. VG+.
Book number: kb149.028
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE JOHN ESQ. - J. WALKER ( ENGRAVER )
Portrait engraving of John Locke esq. From an original picture now in the possession of the Rgt. Honr. Lord Masham at Oates.
S.l.s.d., original engraving, portrait of John Locke, 255 x 155 mm, with engraved caption underneath, mounted on a large thick 19th century paper leaf . .
Book number: 34286
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9274]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Posthumous works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the conduct of the understanding. II. An examination of P. Malebranche's opinion of seeing all things in God. III. A discourse of miracles. IV. Part of a fourth letter for toleration. V. Memoirs relating to t
Lonon, printed by W.B. for A. and J. Churchill, 1706. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 336; full contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label; joints starting, moderate dampstain causing some deterioration in the fore-margin of the first several leaves and in the corners of the last dozen or so leaves but never affecting any text; all else very good. "This collection was published by Locke's literary executors, Anthony Collins and Sir Peter King." Pforzheimer 609.
Book number: 15763
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 912.75 | £UK 816 | JP¥ 112831]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke: viz. I. Of the Conduct of the Understanding. II. An Examination of P. Malebranche's Opinion of Seeing all things in God. III. A Discourse of Miracles. IV. Part of a Fourth Letter for Toleration. V. Memoirs relating to t
London: Printed by W. B. for A. & J. Churchill, 1706. 1st Edition. [4]+336pp. Original paneled calf with gilt spine dentelled and red morocco label. Nicely rebacked with the original spine laid-down, light edgewear, early signature to the title and flyleaf, a very good copy. Arranged for publication by his literary executors Anthony Collins and Peter King. Yolton page 348. 1 pound 1.0 ounces = 484 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084944
USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 912.75 | £UK 816 | JP¥ 112831]
LOCKE, JOHN
Posthumous Works of Mr. John Locke
London, A. & J. Churchill. 1706, First Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tooled covers and banded spine. Hinges are cracked and there is an area of loss to foot of spine plus edge wear. Internally good with a few marks. Includes Parts I to V plus Part VI His New Method of a Common-Place-Book, written originally in French, and now translated into English. 336 pages. Good.
Book number: 4311
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 335.25 US$ 458.7 | JP¥ 41435]
LOCKE JOHN
Quelques pensées sur l' éducation. Traduction de G. Compayré - Introduction et Notes de J. Chateau.
Paris, Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, "1966 - Collection ""L' Enfant"" dirigée par Jean Chateau.". in-8, broché, bristol éditeur, 287 pages, une signature en page de garde, très bon état.
Book number: HAY12677
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Questions Concerning The Law of Nature With an Introduction, Text, and Translation by Robert Horwitz, Jenny Strauss Clay, and Diskin Clay.
Cornell University Press, 1992. 8vo., pp. ix, 260. Hardback, minor wear to dw, otherwise a sound copy.
Book number: 29376
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
LOCKE, JOHN.
The Reasonableness of Christianity, As Delivered in the Scriptures. To Which Are Added, an Essay on the Understanding of St. Paul's Epistles; and a Discourse on Miracles. With a Biographical Essay, an Appendix and Notes, by a Layman (J.A. St. J.).
London: Joseph Rickerby, 1836. - Small octavo, dark green cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The covers are rubbed & bumped with a small area of bubbling to the front cover & 2 small dents to its bottom edge. The head of the spine is chipped. lv & 286 pages. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece with a tissue guard. There is an owner's ink name on the front endpaper & at the top of the title page. There is foxing to the verso of the front endpaper & to the frontispiece with offsetting from the frontispiece to the title. Good. First edition thus.
Book number: 17394
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
LOCKE, JOHN
The Reasonableness of Christianity, As Delivered in the Scriptures. To Which Is Added, a Vindication of the Same, from Mr Edwards's Exceptions.
London, A Bettesworth, C Hitch, J Pemberton and E Symon, 1731. Fifth Edition. Leather HB. 12mo. Front cover detached, otherwise a good reading copy. Leather boards worn at edges and corners, lettering rubbed off spine. Various po signatures on front eps. Browning to eps and page edges, damp mark to bottom fore edge corner of most pages, does not affect text. 292pp. Immediate despatch from the UK. Good- .
Book number: 90022612
GBP 204.50 [Appr.: EURO 228.5 US$ 312.68 | JP¥ 28245]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Saggio sull'intelletto umano.
A cura di Marian e Nicola Abbagnano. Torino, 1971, UTET Coll.Classici della Filosofia. cm.15x23,5, pp.831, 7 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, fregi in oro
Book number: 89275
€  63.00 [Appr.: US$ 86.18 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 7790]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Saggio sull'intelligenza umana. Vol.IV: Della conoscenza e della probabilità.
Traduz.di Camillo Pellizzi. Introduz.di Carlo Augusto Viano. Bari, 1972, Edit.Laterza Coll.U.L.,224. (leggeri strappi alle pagine) cm.11x18, pp.294, br.cop.fig.
Book number: 119991
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
LOCKE, JOHN
Saggio sulla Intelligenza Umana [2 volume set]: Traduzione di Camillo Pellizzi, Prefazione di Armando Carlini.
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli,1951.220x140 mm xxiv + 548 pp. + 599pp. Softcovers. Worn and stained cover and spine. slightly damaged cover. Loose inner binding. Yellowing pages. Uncut. In fair/poor condition. Itzhak 6.8.09. The book is in : Italian .
Book number: Kg 86 021
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
LOCKE, JOHN
Saggio sulla intelligenza umana - Volume I-II.
Bari: Gius. Laterza & Figli,1951.215x135, xxi+548pp, 599pp, soft cover, stained cover and spine, worn cover, spine and edges, pages are not cut, rough paper edges, yellowing pages, else in fair+ condition. Italian .
Book number: V 1123 19
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Saggio sull'intelletto umano.
A cura di Augusto Guzzo. Firenze, 1942, Laterza Coll.Testi Filosofici Commenta cm.13,5x19,5, pp.XVIII,278, br.
Book number: 72349
€  70.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 8656]
LOCKE JOHN -
Saggio sull'intelligenza umana.
Bari, Laterza, 1972, quattro volumi in-8° br. orig. con cop. ill. a colori, pp. XLII-126 + 445 + 179 + 294 (UL, 221/224)
Book number: 4-33560
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Saggio sull'intelletto umano.
Testo inglese a fronte. Introduz.di Pietro Emanuele. Milano, 2007, Bompiani Ed. Coll.Il Pensiero Occidentale. cm.15,5x22, pp.XLVIII,1386, leg.ed., sopracop.
Book number: 128341
€  27.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.94 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3339]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Scritti sulla tolleranza.
A cura di D.Marconi. Torino, 1977, UTET Collez.Classici della Politica cm.15,5x23,5, pp.779, 6 tavv.bn.ft. leg.ed.in t.tela, fregi in oro
Book number: 89570
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.09 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5070]
LOCKE JOHN
Le Second Traité Du Gouvernement
PUF. 2003. (ISBN: 2130458394). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In-8, broché, Neuf. New.
Book number: 00176
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 33.63 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3040]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Library of Liberal Arts, 1956. 139 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 154565
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
LOCKE, JOHN;COX, RICHARD HOWARD
Second Treatise of Government
Arlington Heights, IL, Harlan Davidson. 1982. (ISBN: 0-88295-125-4) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 084912
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406]
LOCKE, JOHN; PEARDON, THOMAS P. (EDITOR AND INTRODUCTION).
The Second Treatise Of Government.
The Liberal Arts Press, New York: 1954. Softcover. reading copy. This work is often described as a defense of the Revolution of 1688, and a justification of the Whig principles which became dominant in English politics during the following century.
¶ 139 pages.
Book number: 47991X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722]
LOCKE, JOHN,
LE SECOND TRAITÉ DU GOUVERNEMENT Essai Sur La Véritable Origine, L'Étendue Et La Fin Du Gouvernement Civil.
Paris, France: Presses Universitaires De France, 1994. First Edition. This is a softcover book without a dust jacket. The book is tight, bright, and very clean. It appears to be unread. No creases, no wear, no marks or writing. It is written in French. 8vo; 302 pages.
Book number: 5658
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3430]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1952. Twelfth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0915144867. Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Notes on back cover; Edited by Thomas P. Peardon; The Library of Liberal Arts; Trade PB; 139 pages.
Book number: 35411
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing, 1980, softcover. ISBN 0-915144-86-7. VG/--. underlines, marginalia, o/w clean & tight. 124p JU #51696 .
Book number: 003604
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Hackett, Indiana, 1980. Paperback, xxiv + 124pp. Minor wear. Very Good
Book number: 49937
AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1311]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Hackett Pub Co Inc, 1980. 091514493x. Paperback. ISBN: 091514493x. Spine is tight, square and firm. Cover is like new. About eight pages of text have some underlining. Otherwise, like new. ; 0.71 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches; 148 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 342
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
LOCKE, JOHN (EDITED WITH AN INTRO. BY J.W. GOUGH),
The Second Treatise of Government ( an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government )
New York, Macmillan, 1956. New Edition Revised and Corrected. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. Book 167pgs. Green Cloth. gilt lettering on spine. (lightly rubbed) otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Unclipped light yellow jacket has a few minor closed tears, otherwise near fine. Scarce to find in such excellent condition!! in fresh mylar sleeve. also contains "A Letter Concerning Toleration".
Book number: 106212
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965]
LOCKE, JOHN (EDITED WITH AN INTRO. BY J.W. GOUGH),
The Second Treatise of Government ( an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government )
New York, Macmillan, 1956. New Edition Revised and Corrected. Hardcover, Near Fine/Very good+. Book 167pgs. Green Cloth. gilt lettering on spine. (lightly rubbed) otherwise unmarked, fine copy. Unclipped light yellow jacket has a few minor closed tears, otherwise near fine. Scarce to find in such excellent condition!! in fresh mylar sleeve. also contains "A Letter Concerning Toleration".
Book number: 106212
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Hackett Pub Co Inc. 1980. (ISBN: 0915144867). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.124 clean tight copy. Fine.
Book number: 008931
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.85 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 800]
LOCKE, JOHN / MACPHERSON, CB,
Second Treatise of Government.
Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1980. 148pp, Paperback, Very Good/. small name inscription on preliminary page.
Book number: 473676
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
LOCKE, JOHN; EDITED BY RICHARD COX
Second Treatise of Government
Harlan Davidson, 1982. 150 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ink underlining.
Book number: 272344
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226]
LOCKE, JOHN; PEARDON, THOMAS P. (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION)
The Second Treatise of Government - John Locke
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing. 1983, Twenty-Third Printing. (ISBN: 0672601931) Soft Cover. Interior inking; else minor wear. 139 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 049910
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 360]
LOCKE, JOHN / GOUCH,
The Second Treatise of Civil Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration.
Blackwell Oxford, 1946. 165pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. Corners bumped / OW.
Book number: 506007
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN / GOUGH,,
The Second Treatise on Government (An Essay Concerning the True Original Extent and End of Civil Government) and A Letter Concerning Toleration.
Blackwell, 1966. 165pp, Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Small name inscription inside front cover / Dustwrapper chipped / OW Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 506006
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN
The Second Treatise of Civil Government [IN HEBREW].
Jerusalem: Magnes Press, Hebrew University,2002.8` 182pp. soft cover. in as new condition. Omri. The book is in : Hebrew .
Book number: Kg 64 92
USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1544]
LOCKE, JOHN. J.W. GOUGH (ED.)
The Second Treatise of Government : (an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government) ; and, a Letter Concerning Toleration / By John Locke ; Edited and with an Introduction By J.W. Gough
Oxford : Blackwell 1956. New edition corrected and revised. Series: Blackwell's Political Texts. No. of pages: 167. Physical desc.: xli. 167 p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subject: Political science -- Early works to 1800. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 130964
€  31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.09 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3895]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government
Library of Liberal Arts, 1956. 139 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining.
Book number: 319450
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
LOCKE, JOHN; MACPHERSON, C. B. (EDITOR)
Second Treatise of Government (HPC Classics Ser.)
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1980. (ISBN: 0915144867). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book.Underlining and highlighting. Good.
Book number: 065994
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704). J.W. GOUGH (ED.)
The Second Treatise of Civil Government ; and, a Letter Concerning Toleration / By John Locke ; Edited with an Introduction By J.W. Gough
Oxford : Blackwell 1946. 1st ed. reprinted with a revised introduction. Series: Blackwell's political texts. No. of pages: 165. Physical desc.: xxxix. 165 p. ; 20 cm. Subject: Political science -- Early works to 1800. Political Systems. Philosophy. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 140116
€  16.20 [Appr.: US$ 22.16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2003]
LOCKE, JOHN; TULLY, JAMES
Second Treatise of Government
New York, Macmillan. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0023933003) Wrappers (softcover), 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Owner's name on front fly leaf. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. xxviii, 139 pp. Very Good.
Book number: 11839
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 894]
LOCKE, JOHN (THOMAS P. PEARDON, ED.)
The Second Treatise of Government (Library of Liberal Arts, No. 31)
Indianapolis, IN, Bobbs-Merrill. 1952, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xxviii, 139 pp. Twelfth printing. There is a small scuff at the base of the spine. An apparently unread copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 030649
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
JOHN LOCKE
The Second Treatise on Civil Government
New York, Prometheus Books. Soft Covers, 8vo. Very Good.
Book number: 026388
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE, JOHN; GOUGH, J. W.
Second Treatise of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration
New York, Dover. 2002. (ISBN: 0486424642) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 153pp. Very good clean copy - some edge bumping and surface scratching to covers - spine/hinge faded - some light pencil underlining/annotations to text. Pages sl. tanned. Very Good.
Book number: 084156
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414]
LOCKE, JOHN
Second Treatise of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration
Dover Publications, Incorporated. 2002. (ISBN: 9780486424644) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+.
Book number: 181383-9901
USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 799]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Selected Writings of John Locke Nce
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., W W Norton & Co Inc, 2005. Trade Paperback, Very Good. 404 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED
Book number: 94451
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 758]
LOCKE, JOHN L.
Sketches Of The History Of The Town Of Camden, Maine Including Incidental References to the Neighboring Places and Adjacent Waters
Hallowell, ME: Masters, Smith and Company, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0567090450. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine, soft lemon yellow endpapers. 267 pages plus errata page. Ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; narrow strip of library tape at top of spine; ever so slight toning of pages; hinges solid, spine a little shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 27319
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796]
LOCKE, JOHN; HUME, DAVID; ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES
Social Contract
New York, N. Y. Galaxy Book. 1966, 1st Edition, 8th Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Essays. with an Introduction by Sir Ernest Barker. Nr VG/No Jacket.
Book number: 075234
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677]
LOCKE, JOHN, HUME, DAVID & ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES:
Social Contract, Essays. Intro. by Sir Ernest Barker.
OUP 1971 xliv, 307pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 7488
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
LOCKE, JOHN; HUME, DAVID & ROUSSEAU, J.J.:
Social Contract (essays)
OUP world classics 1946 12o, lxiii, 440pp.
Book number: 7489
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN; HUME, DAVID, ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES
Social Contract: Essays by Locke, Hume, Rousseau
London, Oxford University Press. 1971, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint in softcover format in the Oxford Paperbacks series, 8vo, 307pp, card covers, VG/VG+ Copy. Very Good.
Book number: 25829
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704). DAVID HUME. JEAN-JACQUES ROUSSEAU
Social Contract / Essays By Locke, Hume and Rousseau, with an Intr. By Sir Ernest Barker
London: Oxford University Press 1971. 1st OUP paperback Edition. No. of pages: 307. Physical desc.: 307 p. Subject: Social contract. State. The. 0192811061. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 128116
€  11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704). REV. R.H. QUICK (ED.)
Some Thoughts Concerning Education / with Introduction and Notes By the Rev. R.H. Quick, M.A.
Cambridge: University Press 1880. 1st Edition in this form. Series: Pitt press series. No. of pages: 240. Description: 240p. Includes index. Subject: Education. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 141199
€  18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337]
LOCKE, JOHN (ED. BY F.W. GARFORTH)
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London: Heinemann, 1964. Hard bound, red cloth, first edition, abridged and edited with an introduction and commentary by F.W. Garforth, 258pp includes appendices, glossary, and index. Ex-library copy. Minor wear to bottom corners else very good/-- (no dust jacket).
Book number: 23541
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE, JOHN.; DANIEL, REV CANON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES)
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London, National Society's Depository. Cloth HB. 12mo. dark green textured cloth nd but looks 1890s sl wear to edges and corners. name to front board, ffep & tp. some underlining to introduction and last section of book. Good .
Book number: 90007354
GBP 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.86 | JP¥ 981]
LOCKE, JOHN / GARFORTH, F.W.
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London, Heinemann. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 018199
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.21 | JP¥ 1374]
LOCKE, JOHN,
SOME FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN MR. LOCKE, AND SEVERAL OF HIS FRIENDS.
1708. 1. LOCKE, John. SOME FAMILIAR LETTERS BETWEEN MR. LOCKE, AND SEVERAL OF HIS FRIENDS. London: Printed for A. and J. Churchill, 1708. First edition. Octavo. [4],540 pp. Skillfully rebacked contemporary calf, gilt-stamped spine label, all edges stained red. One leaf (p. 209-210) has loss in fore-margin, not affecting text. Clean text and near-fine overall.
Book number: 75579
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
JOHN LOCKE
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
1800. . 250pp small octavo. Original 3/4 calf. Front board loose..
Book number: 52974
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123 US$ 168.19 | JP¥ 15193]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN, 1632-1704.
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London, Printed for W. Baynes, By Hemingway and Crook, Blackburn, 1800, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; vi, 7-245, [3] pages; It contains "the seeds of modern developmental psychology" (Norman 1381) , dealing with a child's physical and moral needs and advocating strictness in both. Orig publ 1693 [Wing, L2762]. ESTC locates 4 copies. ESTCT69887. Index, lacking plate- all copies may not have been issued with it. Bound in original blue boards with worn vellum spine. Front cover stamped with design [Monastery? ] - see graphic. Edges untrimmed. Provenance- Rev P Allanson- bookplate. Contents VG and unfoxed, unmarked. Binding solid with wear to extremities. Water stains to outer side of front cover not extending to interior. - see graphic.
Book number: 28760
USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 146 | £UK 130.5 | JP¥ 18048]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Some Thoughts Concerning Education (Classics in Education) [Facsimile].
Thoemmes Press, 1995. 276pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Small "File Copy Thoemmes Press" sticker on front free endzzpaper ow Unread new book - may have shelf wear / reprint of 1693.
Book number: 501054
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
LOCKE, JOHN. DANIEL, CANON (INTRODUCTION AND NOTES)
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London, National Society's Depository, n.d. (c.1889), 1889. New edition. HB. Cloth. G. Spine faded, [astedowns, endpapers and page edges showing signs of damp, owner's signature (dated 1889) on half-title. .
Book number: 19456
GBP 14.20 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 21.71 | JP¥ 1961]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Some familiar letters between Mr. Locke, and several of his friends.
London, printed for A. & J. Churchill, 1708. First edition, 8vo, pp. [4], 540; contemporary paneled calf, red morocco label, sprinkled edges; joints worn, small chip from top of spine, else very good. Pforzheimer 611: "This collection of letters is unusual for the reason that unlike the customary practice it contains both sides of the correspondence. It should also be observed that the manuscript letters of Thomas and William Molyneux to Locke, here published, are in this collection. The printer used the originals for copy and they still bear his marks."
Book number: 23000
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 547.75 | £UK 489.5 | JP¥ 67698]
LOCKE, JOHN
Some Thoughts Concerning Education
London, National Society's Depository, 1880. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. With introduction and notes by the Rev. Evan Daniel. Hardback, no DJ, 364 pages. Sound binding, the boards are in good condition considering the age of the book. Previous owner's name on half-title page dated 1889. The page edges show fairly heavy foxing and discolouration, some inner pages show light foxing however the interior is generally clean throughout. Minor edge wear. A reading/reference/research copy. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket.
Book number: 020327
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Trattato sul governo.
A cura di L.Formigari. Pordenone, 1991, Ediz.Studio Tesi Collez.Filo di Perle,56. cm.10,5x18, pp.LIX,203, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 65863
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.89 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 804]
LOCKE,JOHN.
Trattato sul governo.
A cura di Lia Formigari. Roma, 1997, Ed. Riuniti Coll.Il Milione. cm.16x24, pp.XXVII,187, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 128484
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113]
LOCKE, JOHN,
A Treatise on the Conduct of the Understanding By John Locke, Gent., To Which is Added a Sketch of His Life
Boston Weeks, Jordan, and Company, 1839. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Good. Marbled boards with black calf spine, gilt lettering, 132 pages. A sound copy with external wear and rubbing, joints rubbed but covers well attached, pages with scattered foxing and intermittent old dampstains in the lower outside margin, short parallel closed tears to the front free endpaper, private bookplate (Miles B. Tobey) on the front pastedown.
Book number: 003496
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
LOCKE, JOHN.
A treatise on the conduct of the understanding.
Boston, Timothy Bedlington, 1828. 16mo., pp. 152; bound with BACON, FRANCIS. Essays, moral, economical, and political. Boston: T. Bedlington, 1828, pp. 218; contemporary full mottled sheep, elaborate gilt decorations on spine; a very good copy. The epitome of two great writers' works, nicely printed and in a particularly handsome example of excellent American bookbinding during the first part of the nineteenth century. American Imprints 33893 and 32059.
Book number: 27133
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 244.75 | JP¥ 33849]
LOCKE, JOHN AND SHERMAN, CHARLES L. (ED. )
Treatise of CIVIL Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration.
Unknown Printing. . Dark blue cloth over boards cover with gold lettering/decoration-small amount of writing inside cover-text is good but is darkening-a few pages with marking-mild edge soiling from age/storage. ; hardcover; D. Appleton-Century Company; New York; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 224 pages,. Good; 1937 .
Book number: 9933
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 898]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government Intr. W.S. Carpenter
GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1975, Reprint. Hardback. Larger late format. Black cloth lettered in gold on spine only with double rule at top and Anchor-Fish logo at bottom. Light moss green pictorial DW has Anchor-Fish logo on spine. Rear cover states Everyman's Library renowned throughout the world. Code on rear flap is (4/75).Rear cover has minor damage. VG-/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: EveryL 0751.75
GBP 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | JP¥ 1249]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government Intr. W.S. Carpenter
GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1962, Reprint Thus. Hardback. Larger late format. Burgundy cloth lettered in gold on spine only with double rule at top and EL at bottom. Red pictorial DW (image in central circle) has EL logo on spine and "Larger Format" price structure statement on front flap. Rear cover states A FEW OF 500 AUTHORS. Code on rear flap is (Mj910). Very clean entire DW apaprt from a minro stain on rear cover. nrFine/VG DW.
Book number: EveryL 0751.62
GBP 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | JP¥ 1249]
JOHN LOCKE
Two Treatises of Government
Mentor Books, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0460870440. VG+ .
Book number: 065083
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181]
LOCKE, JOHN; LASLETT, PETER (EDITOR)
Two Treatises of Government
New York, NY, U.S.A., Cambridge University Press, 1993. Reprint, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0521357306 Trade Paperback slight crease on cover(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 012810
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Two Treatises of Government
Easton Press, 1991. Leather Bound. Hard Cover, No Jacket, Near Fine. 260 pages, full black leather binding, minimal wear; a few long scratches to gold gilt upper page edges
Book number: 75152
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
LOCKE, JOHN,
Two Treatises of Government.
New York, New American Library, 1965. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps lightly aging with minor edgewear. Pages are faintly tanning with no markings.
Book number: 048125L
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two treatises of government
London, Dent, 1978. Good paperback. Reprint. Spine a little faded; some underlining; owner's name on first page. Everyman's Library no.1751.. ISBN: 0460017519
Book number: BOOKS046555I
GBP 5.67 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.67 | JP¥ 783]
LOCKE (JOHN).
Two Treatises Of Government.
Dent/Dutton 1975.. Softback reprint, 180x115 mm, 242pp, VG, previous owner's signature to fep, an everyman paperback.
Book number: 17469
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Two Treatises on Civil Government. Preceded by Sir Robert Filmer's - Patriarcha.
Routledge nd c.1884 320pp, some noting in both pen and pencl, cloth a little marked
Book number: 7485
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Two Treatises of Government, (a Critical edition based on the recently discovered manuscript that is believed to be Locke's final and perfected version of his most famous work)
CUP 1960 xiv, 541pp, PAPERBACK
Book number: 7484
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967]
LOCKE JOHN:
Two treatises of government.
Mentor Books. 1965 Paperback. Covers creased. Approx. 20 pages with text underlined in ink. 576pp Wt 0.4Kg Good
Book number: 3416
GBP 3.20 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.89 | JP¥ 442]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two treatises of government
London, Dent, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback Reprint. Everyman's Library edition, with an introduction by W.S. Carpenter. A clean, tidy copy.. ISBN: 0460117513
Book number: BOOKS019710I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
LOCKE, JOHN / CARPENTER,,
Two Treatises of Government (Everyman Paperbacks).
Dent Dutton, 1978. 258pp, Paperback, Good/. Nice clean bright tight book.
Book number: 506012
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Civil Government
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1955, Reprint. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No. 751 in the Everyman's Library series with an introduction by Professor W.S.Carpenter. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Internally clean with light wear to covers. 242 pages plus a selected list from the E.L. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 037896
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government
Cambridge, 1988. 464 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good
Book number: 321512
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government
Hafner Library, 1974. 310 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Faded and scuffed wrappers; else sound.
Book number: 330762
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
LOCKE, JOHN AND LASLETT, PETER (ED. )
Two Treatises of Government
ISBN: 0521357306. Lightly used, mild wear from handling - some pencil marking of text. ; Softcover; Cambridge University Press; NY; Reprint; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages. Good; 1999 .
Book number: 39401
USD 5.55 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 501]
JOHN LOCKE
Two Treatises of Government
Connecticut, The Easton Press. 1991. H. Back, 8vo. Collector's edition. Introduced by Ian Shapiro. Beautifully bound in full dark blue leather with gilt titling to the spine and tooled decoration to the boards. All edges gilt with silk woven endpapers. Contents clean and bright, ideal for gift presentation. pp 260. Near Fine.
Book number: 038934
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government and a Letter Concerning Toleration
Yale Univ Pr. 2003. (ISBN: 0300100183) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 358pp. Very good - some sl. staining to lower corner of cover/preliminary pages and sl. bumping/creasing to cover edges w/ some surface scratching; interior is bright and clean. Very Good.
Book number: 084157
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government
Norwalk: Easton Press. Leather. 8vo. Fine .
Book number: 43614
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513]
 -
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government: In the Former The False Principles and...
Locke, John [1632-1704]. Two Treatises of Government: In the Former, The False Principles and Foundation of Sir Robert Filmer, and His Followers, are Detected and Overthrown. The Latter is an Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent, and End of Civil Government. London: Printed for Awnsham and John Churchill, 1698. [6], 358 pp. Reprinted 2006, 2010 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776024. Hardcover with dust jacket. New. $39.95 * Reprint of the third edition. "[Locke] has two purposes in view: to refute the doctrine of the divine and absolute right of the Monarch, as it had been put forward by Robert Filmer's Patriarcha, and to establish a theory which would reconcile the liberty of the citizen with political order. (...) The constructive doctrines which are elaborated in the second treatise became the basis of social and political philosophy for generations. Labor is the origin and justification of property; contract or consent is the ground of government and fixes its limits. Behind both doctrines lies the idea of the independence of the individual person. The state of nature knows no government; but in it, as in political society, men are subject to the moral law, which is the law of God. Men are born free and equal in rights.": Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy.
Book number: 42340
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3606]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Two Treatises of Government.
New York: Cambridge University Press, 2002. Reprint. Student edition. Paperback. ix,464p. Index. (Cambridge Texts in the History of Political Thought). Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0521357306
Book number: #66117
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
LOCKE, JOHN
Two Treatises of Government
Classics of Liberty Library 1992, Hardcover. . 1/4 red leather, decorated boards, gilt spine titles, raised spine bands, all edges gilt. Silk marker ribbon. Publisher insert laid-in. Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 36221
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Uber die Regierung
Rowohlt 1966 247pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 7486
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Über die Regierung.
Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1966. 8°. 247 Seiten. Kartoniert. Guter Zustand. Papier etwas nachgedunkelt. KEINE Anstreichungen.
Book number: 15772AB
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
LOCKE, JOHN:
Über die Regierung Rowohlts Klassiker der Literatur und der Wissenschaft ; Ausg. 201/202 1 Auflage
Reinbek b. Hamburg : Rowohlt, 1966. O-Titel: The second treatise of government   John Locke, der Weg zur Freiheit, e. biograph. Grundriss u.e. Bibliographie hrsg. von Peter Cornelius Mayer-Tasch ./ In d. Übers. von Dorothea Tidow. Mit e. Essay, Dorothea ; Mayer-Tasch, Peter Cornelius, 1. - 13. Tsd., 247 S., 8° kart. Pbck, guter Zustand
Book number: 175296
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618]
LOCKE, JOHN
Ueber den menschlichen Verstand. Ueb.Th.Schultze. 2 Bde.
Reclam,(1897). 12mo. OLeinen (angeschmutzt).
Book number: Z8-25-22
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.89 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1978]
LOCKE, JOHN
Versuch ueber den menschlichen Verstand. In vier Buechern. Ueb.und erlaeut.von J.H.v. Kirchmann. 2 Bde.
L.Heimann (Erich Koschny),1872-1873. ix,456,(iv),379p.(papierbedingt gebraeunt). Leinen der Zeit (Ruecke mit Looke statt Locke).
Book number: Z9-18-59
€  37.10 [Appr.: US$ 50.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4587]
LOCKE, JOHN.
Versuch über den menschlichen Verstand. in vier Büchern. 1. und 2. Band. Übersetzt und erläutert von J. H. v. Kirchmann.
Berlin, Heimann 1872. IX, 456 S., 2 nn. Bll., 379 S. OHLdr. Rü. und Kanten berieben, Stemp. auf Titel und fl. Vorsatzbl., Exlibris-Aufkleber auf Spiegel, unauffälliges Buchhändleretikett auf hinterem Innendeckel.
¶ (= Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit; 50).
Book number: PHIL0674
€  48.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.66 | £UK 43 | JP¥ 5935]
LOCKE, JOHN L.
The De-Voicing of Society: Why We Don't Talk to Each Other Anymore
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-684-84333-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pp. First printing. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 027268
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
LOCKE, JOHN (1632-1704),
Works of John Locke, Esq.
To which is added, The Life of the Author; and a Collection of several of his Pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux. London: Printed for D. Browne [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes. 6th Edition. [First published 1714]. Collation as in Yolton. Folio. Contemporary calf with elaborate gilt fillet borders, handsomely rebacked in the 20th century with gilt fleurons and dark brown morocco labels. Contemporary marbled endpapers. Corners worn and some rubbing to the edges, a bit of gouging to the boards, but a handsome and clean set. Uncommon. With 18th century bookplate to each volume of Sarah Penny and the ink signature to the foot of all three title-pages of the eminent Locke scholar P[eter] H[arold] Nidditch (1928-1983), Professor of Philosophy at the University of Sheffield from 1969 until his death. Yolton #368. 22 pounds 10.0 ounces = 10.3 kg. 15.0 x 9.6 x 6.2 inches = 37.5 x 24 x 15.5cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 083360
USD 1650.00 [Appr.: EURO 1204.75 | £UK 1077 | JP¥ 148936]
LOCKE, JOHN,
The Works of . ...
London: C. and J. Rivington, T. Egerton, et. al, 1824. 9 vols., 8vo. the Twelfth edition. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary tan diced calf, spines with gilt devices, red and black morocco spine labels; gilt on spines mostly rubbed away, slight chips from head of Vol. I and Vol IV, joints slightly rubbed, one joint starting; withal, a handsome set. With the morocco ex-libris of William Burden.
Book number: 21805
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 979 | JP¥ 135397]
LOCKE, JOHN. WITH A PRELIMINARY ESSAY AND NOTES BY J. A. ST. JOHN
The Works of John Locke. Philosophical Works (in Two Volumes)
London : George Bell and Sons, 1876. Two volume set. 8vo. Green cloth. 1068 pp. in toto, separately paginated. Shelfwear. Slight rubbing and fraying to head and heel of spine. Very good.
Book number: 419377
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
LOCKE, JOHN
The Works of John Locke, Esq; in Three Volumes. The Sixth Edition. To Which Is Added the Life of the Author; and a Collection of Several of His Pieces Published by Mr. Desmaizeaux
London, London: D. Browne et al. 1759. 1759, 6th Edition. Leather, Folio. Book, 3 volumes. Engraved frontis portrait by Kneller after George Virtue, engraved dedication. Full brown leather, spines in 7 compartments, red and green morocco labels in 2, gilt floral pattern. Corners bumped, boards chipping and sunned. Some foxing. Good. Very Good.
Book number: 00203422
USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 1058.75 | £UK 946.5 | JP¥ 130884]
LOCKE, JOHN.
The works of John Locke Esq; in three volumes. The third edition.
London, Arthur Bettsworth, Edmund Parker, et al., 1727. 3 volumes, folio, pp. [8], xxviii, 575, [1] blank, [16] index; [2], 671, [14] index; [6], 668, [15] index; engraved frontis portrait by Kneller after George Virtue, engraved dedication; full contemporary calf, red morocco labels on gilt-paneled spines; joints cracked, cords holding; internally fresh and clean.
Book number: 26392
USD 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 1460.25 | £UK 1305.25 | JP¥ 180529]
LOCKE, JOHN.
The works of John Locke Esq; in three volumes. The sixth edition. To which is added, the life of the author; and a collection of several of his pieces published by Mr. Desmaizeaux.
London, D. Browne, C. Hitch [et al.], 1759. 3 volumes, folio, pp. iii]-xv, [1], [12], [xvii]-xxxii, 587, [16]; [2], 719, [12]; [6], 757, [12]; engraved frontis portrait by Kneller after George Virtue, engraved dedication; recent full brown niger morocco, spines in 7 compartments, red and black morocco labels in 2; minor toning of the text, newspaper shadow between pp. 268-69 of vol. I, else fine. The last of the folio editions. Alston VII, 117; Yolton 368.
Book number: 27045
USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1825.25 | £UK 1631.75 | JP¥ 225661]
LOCKE, JOHN
The Works of John Locke in Nine Volumes Volumes 1 2 4 6 7 8 9 Only (Lacking 3 and 5)
GB, Rivington. 1824, Twelfth Edition. Hardback. Seven of Nine Volumes bound with pinkish cloth spines over plain boards with paper title labels. Labels intact but browned as are spines. Volume 1 first few leaves are a bit damp marked. Volume 2 & 4 top edges ia abit damp marked. Volume 7 first and last few leaves are a bit damp marked. All endpapers spotted. Otherwise fairly clean tight texts are sold as good working copies. LACKING Volumes 3 AND 5. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £12. Not available abroad. Good.
Book number: ks.st012.004
GBP 89.08 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 US$ 136.2 | JP¥ 12303]
LOCKE, JOHN - WALTER EUCHNER (HG.)
Zwei Abhandlungen über die Regierung.
Frankfurt, Suhrkamp, 1977 Kl.8°, 359 S., Brosch., Tadell. 1. Aufl. (= Stw. 213). ISBN: 3518287222.
Book number: 53050
CHF 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 26.46 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2392]
MACKENZIE, LOCKE, ANNOTATOR. FOREWORD BY ROGER TORY PETERSON. GEOLOGICAL NOTES BY JOHN E. SANDERS,
The Birds of Guilford, Connecticut : An Annotated List
New Haven, Connecticut USA Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, 1961. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. First edition. Includes map inside a rear pocket. Mint green illustrated softcover with forest green cover lettering, 110 pages with index. The book is in very good condition with minimal edgewear, clean contents free from any markings. Map also in very good condition.
Book number: 024103
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
MORLEY, JOHN [BOUND TOGETHER WITH "LOCKE" BY THOMAS FOWLER]
Burke [Bound Together with "Locke" by Thomas Fowler]
London: Macmillan and Co, 1880. Half-Leather. Viii, 216 & (iii) -viii, 200 pages. Dimensions: 7 1/4" by 5 3/8". Two titles bound together in one volume. Both titles were published in London in 1880 by Macmillan and Co. Series title: "English Men of Letters". "Burke" is stated to be the "Ninth Thousand". "Locke" is stated to be the "Fourth Thousand". "Locke" is missing the half title page. Half-leather bound. Gilt lettered leather spine label. Spine title: 'Men of Letters // Burke & Locke". Five raised bands on spine. Page edges speckled. Ex-library. Gilt library stamp on front board. No other library markings. Splitting to gutters at hinges. Some foxing to endpapers and preliminary leaves. Edges of boards and spine rubbed and worn. 1/4" loss to leather at corners of boards. ; Ex-Library; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002759
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3520]
ALAN E. NOURSE, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, JOHN BRUNNER, C. L. MOORE, LYN VENABLE, WILLIAM LOGAN (LAURENCE M. JANIFER), ROGER ARCOT (ROBERT DONALD LOCKE), FORREST J. ACKERMAN, POUL ANDERSON, HENRY SLESAR
FANTASTIC UNIVERSE: January 1957
New York, King-Size Publications. 1957. Magazine. Ill.: Hannes Bok cover art. "Eye Of The Beholder" (John Brunner). Forrest J. Ackerman reports on the 14th World Science Fiction Convention. Name stamps on the front cover and first end page, 5/8" tear at top spine, pages tanning. Overall, a solidly bound bright copy. Very Good.
Book number: 24649
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812]
PERRONET, VINCENT & LOCKE, JOHN.
A Second Vindication of Mr. Locke
Published by Thoemmes. 1991. A book in almost very good condition with no wrapper. A reprint of the 1738 edition. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good.
Book number: 989613
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934]
JOHN PRATT, TYRRELL BURGESS, RALPH ALLEMANO, MICHAEL LOCKE.
Your Local Education
Harmondsworth England, Penguin Books/Blue Pelican, 1973. 1st Paperback Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0140217983 Paperback Very slight wear to cover. Here the authors show why differences in education arise, who is responsible for what, and where the money comes from and goes to. Taking three test cases, they illustrate the effect these anomalies can have and, with the aid of tables and maps, give detailed information showing the facilities offered by local authorities in England, Scotland and Wales....(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 006400
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414]
JOHN PRATT, TYRRELL BURGESS, RALPH ALLEMANO, MICHAEL LOCKE
Your Local Education
Pelican, 1973. Paperback. Paperback. Good+. First Edition. name on ffep. Examines the effects that differences in education standards can have , Very Good.
Book number: 003548
GBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69]
ROUSSEAU, JEAN JACQUES; HUME, DAVID; LOCKE, JOHN; BARKER, ERNEST [INTR]
Social Contract: Essays by Locke, Hume and Rousseau
London, Oxford University Press. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, World's Classics #511, reprint. Book is clean & bright with minimal wear, many pages have pencilled markings in margins; dustwrapper (not priceclipped) has some wear & rubbing. lxiv,440pp.235g. 155x95mm. Contents: An essay concerning the original extent and end of civil government by Locke; Of the original contract by Hume; The social contract by Rousseau. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 14647
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
SCRIPPS, JOHN LOCKE.
Life of Abraham Lincoln.
New York: Horace Greeley & Co. 1860. 8vo. Self-cover. 32pp. Very good. Light even age toning; old paper reinforcement strip along left edge. "Tribune Tracts. -- No. 6." Scarce New York printing of the rare Chicago campaign biography (many of which were supposedly destroyed in the Chicago Fire). A tight, clean, quite nice copy. HOWES 247a. MONAGHAN 79 variant. .
Book number: 27458
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 474.75 | £UK 424.25 | JP¥ 58672]
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY [EWING, MAURICE; WALKER, JOHN; HENRY, THOAMS R. AND LOCKE, JUSTIN N.; WATSON, DON AND CULVER, WILLARD R.; VOSBURGH, FREDERICK G. AND STEWART, B. ANTHONY; WHARTON, CHARLES HEIZER]
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCIV (94), Number Three (3) (September 1948)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1948. Soft Cover. Supplemental "Map of Washington [District of Columbia] [D.C.]" is included, clean and folded in magazine. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine and very small closed tear at top of spine (1/4 inch, 0.5 cm). Contents: Ewing, "Exploring the Mid-Atlantic Ridge"; Walker, "American Masters in the National Gallery"; Henry and Locke, "The Smithsonian Institution"; Watson and Culver, "Ancient Cliff Dwellers of Mesa Verde"; Vosburgh and Stewart, "Easter Egg Chickens"; Wharton, "Seeking Mindanao's Strangest Creatures"; "The Society's New Map of Washington."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 580241
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2252]
SOCRATES, PLATO, ARISTOTLE, DESCARTES, PASCAL, SPINOZA, LOCKE, HUME, ROUSSEAU, KANT, MILL, THOREAU, DUBOIS, RUSSELL, ARENDT, AND RAWLS (JOHN ROSS, ILLUSTRATOR AND EDITOR)
16 Philosophers -- On Liberty and Justice. Woodcuts by John Ross.
East Hampton, New York: High Tide Press, 1992. A charming livre d'artiste, illustrated throughout with woodcuts by Ross, some of which are printed over a colored background. The text comprises excerpts from the writings of sixteen philosophers--from Socrates to the present--who wrote about freedom and justice. Beautifully and imaginatively printed, with liberal use of wooden types. Edition limited to 40 numbered copies printed frenchfold on fine Saunders Waterford wove paper. AN ASSOCIATION COPY, WITH A PRESENTATION INSCRIPTION FROM THE ARTIST TO SYLVAN AND MARY (COLE). Sylvan Cole (1918-2005) was the dean of American print dealers; Mary (1950-2008) was his third wife. 4to. Attractively bound in cloth by Barbara Mauriello (as were all copies of the edition) with a matching cloth slipcase. FINE AND BRIGHT. As new.
Book number: 3593
USD 975.00 [Appr.: EURO 712 | £UK 636.5 | JP¥ 88008]
Some books about or related to John Locke...
N/A, N/A
Argosy All Story Weekly W/E.R. Burroughs
New York: Frank A. Munsey Co, Apr. 23, 1927. First Edition. Sm 4to color wraps. Worn at spine & edges. Pages browned & corner creased. ; Part two of The War Chief by Edgar Rice Burroughs. Complete novelettes by Will McMorrow, Joseph Knox Stone, A. T. Locke, Garret Smith & Frederick C. Davis. Illus. Color cover by C. Clyde Squires.; Illus. in Black & White.
Book number: 10372
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
Baanbrekers van het humanisme.
Franeker, T. Wever. z.j. 15x23cm, 222pp. linnen band, in goede staat.
Book number: 011062
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927]
THE BEST OF BRITISH DESIGN FROM THE 19TH AND THE 20TH CENTURIES. PAUL REEVES MUSEUM AND COLLECTION. [AUGUSTUS WELBY NORTHMORE PUGIN. JOHN GREGORY CRACE. HOLLAND AND SONS. SIR CHARLES LOCKE EASTLAKE. BRUCE TALBERT…]20/03/2008.
LONDON, SOTHEBYS, 2008. ESTIMATIONS. (860 grams).
Book number: 251220
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091]
Gleanings from Old Authors;
Edinburgh, John Greig & Son, 1863; Printed for Private Circulation. 243pp with black endpapers. All edges red. Internall hinge cracked. Green leather gilt decorated covers wiht flaps at foredges. Small loss at top of spine ( mice damage?). Internally clean . Authors quoted include : Aristotle, Thos. Brooks, Wm Cowper, Wm Dunbar, John Fox, Alex. Hume, John Locke, Alex. Pope, Sir Walter Raleigh, Wm Shakespeare. Hard to find
Book number: 10743
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 42.81 | JP¥ 3867]
 -
The Gun Report Magazine - February 1973
USA, World-Wide Gun Report. 1973. Stapled, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Features: The Rampant Lion Mark; Passing of William M. Locke; An Ignored Accessory - The Oil Bottle; John D. Chevalier, New York Cutler. Average wear. Unmarked. Binding intact. Solid copy. Good.
Book number: 877a8796
CAD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 US$ 69.18 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6253]
John Locke of Civil Government Essay
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Herny Regenry Co. 1955. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Pen on FFE. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: k20294
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
Livon (Marius) à Herbert Lockyer. Tome 337 du National Union Catalogue. On y trouve : John LOCKE (29 pp).
Grand in-4, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: 1497
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6183]
Livon (Marius) à Herbert Lockyer. Tome 337 du National Union Catalogue. On y trouve : John LOCKE (29 pp).
, , . 1 vol., Grand in-4, pp, toile de l'éditeur.
Book number: X0105-5500
CHF 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 73.71 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6664]
The Locke Newsletter..
York, Department of Philosophy, University of York. 1970-1993. Vols. 1(1970)-5(1974), 7(1976)-12(1981), 14(1983), 16(1985), 19(1988), 21(1990)-24(1993). Total of 18 issues (with the gaps), original wrappers, occasional penned notes.
Book number: 013948
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796]
Steel Engraving Portrait. "John Locke"
. Steel Engraving Portrait (9 x 10 1/2 inch) with title under the portrait. Clean copy with very good impression. John Locke (1632-1704) was an English philosopher well known for his writtings and became known as the father of English empiricism. Very influencial during the American Revolution. Very Good.
Book number: 10927
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
AARON, RICHARD I
John Locke
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1973, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0198243553). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3rd edition reprinted with corrections, 8vo, 383pp, previous owners name ffep; VG+ Copy in VG+ price clipped DJ; the 3rd edition with the addition of 5 appendices on: the Lovelace Collection, the printing of the Essay, Locke's account of number, the limitation of his rationalism, and recent controversial studies on his political philosophy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 9007
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
AARON, RICHARD
John Locke.
Oxford: Clarendon Press 1963. . 326p blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, ex-lib copy hence stickers and stamps, pages clean with index, VG.
Book number: PAQ85515
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
AARON, RICHARD I.
John Locke.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1971, 3rd edition, cloth, dustj, 8vo, xiv+383 pp., the development of Locke's mind; the teaching of the Essay; teaching of Locke's political theory; VG condition.
Book number: 10707
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
 -
RICHARD I. AARON
John Locke.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1973. Large 8vo, pp. xiv, 383. Hardcover with dust jacket. Includes bibliography and index. Third, revised edition. Spine price-clipped jacket slightly discoloured. Fine copy in a good dust jacket.
Book number: 19810
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
AARON, RICHARD I.
John Locke
Oxford. Oxford University Press, 1963. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 2nd ed.. Dust jacket spine browned.
Book number: BOOKS046525I
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
AARON, RICHARD I
John Locke
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1955. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500022801
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
AARON, RICHARD ITHAMAR (1901-)
John Locke
Oxford. Clarendon Press 1955. 2nd Edition. Reprinted. No. of pages: 323. Subjects: Locke. John. 1632-1704. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 44001
€  26.06 [Appr.: US$ 35.65 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3222]
ADRIAANSE, H.J., ET AL.
Voorbeeldige vriendschap. Vrienden en vriendinnen in theologie en cultuur. ('Heinsius en Grotius', 'John Locke en Philippus van Limborch', etc.) Aangeboden aan prof. dr. E.J. Kuiper ter gelegenheid van zijn afscheid als hoogleraar.
Groningen, STYX Publications, 1993. Pb. 152 pp.
Book number: T9133
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731]
 -
A LIBRARY OF THE WORLD'S BEST LITERATURE, ANCIENT AND MODERN (AUTHORS LES TO MAB )
Gotthold Ephraim Lessing, Charles Lever, George Henry Lewes, Jonas Lie, Abraham Lincoln, Linnaeus, Lvy (Titus Livius) , John Locke, Frederick Locker- Lampson, John Gibson Lockhart, Thomas Lodge, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Longus, Pierre Loti, Samuel Love
NY, The International Society 1897, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern Library of the World's Best Literature : Ancient and Modern; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; This is a single volume from a set of "Edition De Luxe" 46 volumes published from 1896 to 1899 in numbered limited and registered editions. Solid heavy volume of about 400pp in original green cloth with paper label. These have color frontis' with tissue cover. Solid spine, text block and hinges. Occasional minor faded spots to cloth. They attempted to cover the body of best literature from Babylonian and Assyrian literature forward, including many obscure references not readily available today. Many of the works have synopses as well. Along with these representative works are a biography of each author. Includes critical, biographical and interpretive commentaries on each author. Generally the coverage is comprehensive. Ed by Charles Dudley Warner. Uncut. Sound and tight, eminently readable condition. Top edge gilt. The graphic is of a representative volume. Numerous plates of facsimile autographs, works, manuscripts etc. All full page plates are tissue covered. The names of authors of commentaries are not included. Minor moisture damage. ; APPROXIMATELY 2000 GRAMS PACKAGED WEIGHT .
Book number: 16943
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1981]
ANDREW, EDWARD G.
Shylock's Rights : A History of Lockian Doctrine
Toronto, ON, Canada, University of Toronto Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0802066607). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 228. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 061575
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341]
 -
ANONYMOUS
"Goldilocks and the Three Bears" (the "Court" Panto At The Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool) - Theatre Programme
Liverpool, The Royal Court Theatre. 1945, First Edition. Handbill, 5.5 x 8.5". Souvenir programme for The Royal Court Theatre's production of the Christmas Panto "Goldilocks and the Three Bears". Starring were: Betty Shaw as Goldi, Peter Loy as Father Bear, Syd Stewart as Mother Bear, Robert Turnbull as Baby Bear and Kathryn Frances as the Good Fairy. Also in the cast were Fred Watt, Billy Smith, George and Jack d'Ormonde, Eddie Henderson, Dave Morris, May Devitt, Josef Locke, Eileen Rogan's Eight Juveniles, and Betty Hobbs' Super Sixteen. John Roker was writer and producer of the show. Robert McLeod and Ellis Midgeley did the musical arrangements and McLeod also directed the orchestra. PROVENANCE: this item comes from the collection of H. W. Roxburgh of Liverpool, in whose extensive collection of theatrical ephemera this item was contained. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Aug, 2007. This item is edgeworn and lightly wrinkled and has a small open tear where the price label once was and the rear "cover".. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008490
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
 -
ANONYMOUS
Pre-West End Production of Esther McCracken's Drama, "No Medals" at The Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool - Theatre Programme
Liverpool, The Royal Court Theatre. 1944, First Edition. Handbill, 5 x 8". Flier - Souvenir programme for the Pre-West End Production of Esther McCracken's drama, "No Medals" at The Royal Court Theatre, Liverpool, directed by Richard Bird. It opened here for one week on Sept 25 1944 prior to opening at The Vaudeville Theatre, London, on Oct. 4, 1944 for 740 performances. It starred Valeries White, Pauline Tennant, Frederick Leicester, John Witty, Michael McNeile, Ronald Fortt, Fay Compton, Robin Coles, Dorothy Hamilton, Helen Horsey, Fred Pritchard, Walter Brodie, Leslie Parker, Ewart Locke, and Alexander Field. Also in the cast was a very young Thora Hird, who made her West End stage debut when the play transferred to The Vaudeville a week or so later. Fay Compton played a good housewife gallantly struggling with the familiar shortages and emergencies of wartime. Compton (1894 - 1978) "was, according to Wikipedia, "an English actress from a notable acting lineage; her father was actor/manager Edward Compton; her mother, Virginia Bateman, was a distinguished member of the profession, as were her sister, the actress Viola Compton, and her uncles and aunts. Her grandfather was 19th-century theatrical luminary, Henry Compton. The novelist Compton Mackenzie, was her brother. "Compton made her first professional appearances between 1911 and 1913, Wikipedia continues, "with "The Follies" under the leadership of H. G. Pelissier, her future husband. She made her mark in the several plays of J. M. Barrie .. introducing him to London audiences, notably in the title role of "Mary Rose" in 1920.." "McCracken (1902-1971), was a British actress and playwright. She began her acting career in 1929, when she joined the Newcastle Repertory Company. Her first play "The Willing Spirit" was produced in 1936, but, says Wikipedia, it was her second play, "Quiet Wedding" in 1938 which made her reputation as a writer of domestic comedy and brought her to London". PROVENANCE: this item comes from the collection of H. W. Roxburgh of Liverpool, in whose extensive collection of theatrical ephemera this item was contained. It was purchased at Fellows and Sons Auction, Birmingham (UK) in Aug, 2007. This item is in VG condition except for an ink smear and some inked notations at the top and bottom of the cast list. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008037
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
AXTELL, JAMES L.
The Educational Writings of John Locke. A Critical Edition with Introduction and Notes by...
Cambridge, at the University Press, 1968 4º menor. XIV+441 páginas. Cartoné editorial con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 32745
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226]
BALDWIN, JAMES
History of Psychology Vol I & II from the Earliest Times to John Locke to the Present Time John Locke to the Present Time
London, Watts & Co, 1913. First. Cloth. 8vo. G+ HB 1st. Good .
Book number: 17215
GBP 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 54.28 | JP¥ 4903]
BARNAO, JACK
HAMMERLOCKE
Farmington Hills, MI, Gale Group. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684186837) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. If you are a lover of fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 004390
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
BARNAO, JACK
Timelocke a John Locke Novel
New York: Scribner's, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684192985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Trained as a commando, John Locke accepts an assignment that takes him to France's wine country, where he protects young Amy Roger, a scholar probing the Resistance movement, and where the situation starts to become complex and dangerous; 247 pages.
Book number: 38424
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
BARNAO, JACK
Timelocke a John Locke Novel
New York: Scribner's, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684192985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Trained as a commando, John Locke accepts an assignment that takes him to France's wine country, where he protects young Amy Roger, a scholar probing the Resistance movement, and where the situation starts to become complex and dangerous; 247 pages.
Book number: 38425
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903]
BARNETT, LINCOLN:
The Universe and Dr Einstein
Victor Gollancz 1949 2nd imp VG/Gd some chips and small tears to DJ 112pp 7.5 x 4.5 145g. Â
¶ The book has a foreword by Albert Einstein and is illustrated by Anthony Sodaro.
Book number: 24668
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243]
BATESON, F.W. / RICKS, CHRISTOPHER / WALL, STEPHEN (EDITORS)
Essays in Criticism: A Quarterly Journal of Literary Criticism Volume XXIII No. 1 January 1973
Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes poems, criticism, correspondence and reviews. Gerald Manley Hopkins, Jonathan Swift, Lawrence Sterne, John Locke, Matthew Arnold. Very Good.
Book number: 019995
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
DE BEER, E. S.
The Correspondence of John Locke Vol 3
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1978. (ISBN: 0198245602) Hard Cover, with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 801pp. Text is clean. Book has library markings, discarded. From stack. Good/Good.
Book number: 008475
<