| Back |
John Dunn99 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Thirteen Poets London, Poetry Book Society, 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine in Wrappers, Fine in wrappers with slight wear. Book number: b16371 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Had / Hier Aujourd'Hui Demain (Cinema, Theatre, Danse, Varietes. No. 3. Fevrier 1972). Redacteur En Chef: Didier Chereau. Paris: Had, (1972). - Quarto [11-3/4 inches high by 8-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial wrappers. The wraps are lightly rubbed & bumped with light creasing to the bottom corners. The head & tail of the spine are slightly chipped. 64 pages. Profusely illustrated in black & white and color. Very good. Among the contents of the February 1972 issue of this performing arts magazine are interviews with Jean-Claude Brialy, Maurice Bejart, Roland Petit, and John Lennon and Yoko Ono. There are articles on fifties film noir, J.-M. Barjol's improvised erotic film "What a Flash", Annie Girardot, Jesus-Christ Superstar, Jerome Savary's Le Grand Magic Circus, Bob Dylan, and Edward Bond' s play "Saved" with Gerard Depardieu in the cast. The cover illustration is of Alain Delon. Pictured on the rear cover is Jorge Donn as Nijinkski in Bejart's "Nijinsky, Clown de Dieu". Book number: 16645 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
A Guide to the Grading of United States Coins Oklahoma City OK: Privately Published, 1960. Softcover. softbound,simunlated leather covers,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/bright,9th printing; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 37776 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
A Guide to the Grading of United States Coins. Wisconsin, Whitman Publishing Co., 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Boards are lightly scuffed with mild wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 213430 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Guide to the Grading of United States Coins Oklahoma City: Self Published, 1960. Trade Paperback. Good GoodTrade Paperback. Good +. 9th Print. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 66 pages, name on title page, AO604715. Good/Unknown. Book number: 604715 USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2115] |
A Guide to the Grading of United States Coins Racine, WI, Whitman. 1966. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000115dll USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
An Outline Of Estate Duty In Scotland Edinburgh, Published For The Institute Of Chartered Accountants Of Scotland By W.Green & Son Ltd. 1962. Hardback. Covers are green with blindstamped insignia on front and gilt titles on spine.Covers are marked and have a faded area on lower front.Text block is spotted.Contents are very good. Good Plus/No Jacket. Book number: 14412 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 19.88 | JP¥ 1796] |
West African States : Failure and Promise: A Study in Comparative Politics Cambridge University Press, 1987. (ISBN: 0521292832) Soft Cover. Very Good. Book number: 00046256 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.26 | JP¥ 656] |
Contemporary West African States Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1989 227p dustwrapper Book number: 7859 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
Contemporary West African States Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1989 227p dustwrapper Book number: 7859 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
La agonía del pensamiento político occidental. Traducción de Carlos Martín y Carmen González. Madrid, Cambridge University Press, 1996 4º menor. XIII+227 páginas. Cubiertas originales en rústica. Book number: 49191 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.31 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1113] |
Auditing Explained - A practical guide for managers London, Kogan Page, 1989. First Edition. Paperback, Very Good 122pp. Name on endpapers. Book number: 14208 GBP 4.80 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 7.34 | JP¥ 663] |
Biblical Natural Science Being the Explanation of All References of Holy Scripture to Geology, batany, Zoology and Physical Geography London, William Mackenzie. Two volumes. No date, but circa 1875. Attractive three quarter leather with raised bands, red title labels, gilt lettering. Some scuffing to leather, but not chipped at spine extremities. Short external split front joint of volume one, but internally sound, strong and holding. 54 steel engraved illustrations and maps, 195 textural illustrations (complete). 575 and 624 pages. Very Good. Book number: 8263 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
The Billie Sol Estes Case: Transcript of a Speech Delivered on July 14, 1962, before a Group of Conservative Democrats in Baton Rouge, Louisiana Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, (1962). Wraps. 12 p.. Book number: 11752 -- BibliomaniaUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Christianization of the Anglo Saxons C. 597-C. 700. Discourses of Life, Death and Afterlife. Continuum, 2009. Hardcover. 1847251897 280 pages. A very cleansound hardback.. Very Good . Book number: 023025 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 US$ 67.28 | JP¥ 6077] |
The Civil Rights Movement Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Lucent Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1560063106) Hard Cover. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 036400 -- SolanbooksUSD 4.96 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 448] |
The Closed Shop in British Industry. London: Macmillan 1984. . 181p laminated hardback, first edition, ex-lib, cover in very good condition though faded to spine, strong binding, pages bright and clean, VG+.. Book number: PAQ100073 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Comeng. A History of Commonwealth Engineering Volume 1: 1921-1955. First Edition; 4to; pp. 316; illustrated endpapers, illustrated title page, numerous b/w illustrations, some colour illustrations, appendix, index; original cloth, dustjacket, a fine copy. Rosenberg, (2006). Book number: 79004 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 40.52 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3662] |
Comeng - A History of Commonwealth Engineering: Volume 1 - 1921-1955. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing, 2006. Has num color & half-tone illusts with plans, drawings & pict end-papers, (316pp) 4to. Or.grey cloth, dust jacket. ¶ The Author plans another three volumes to complete the history to 1988 when it ceased business Book number: 70889 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 55.26 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4993] |
Comeng - A History of Commonwealth Engineering: Volume 2 - 1955-1966. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing, 2008. Frontis & pict title & num color & half-tone illusts with plans, drawings & color pict end-papers, (336pp) Hard cover 4to. Or.pale blue papered boards with navy titling, blue/beige color pict dust jacket. ¶ We also have a copy of Volume 1 covering the period from 1921 to 1955 for the same price. The Author plans another two volumes to complete the history to 1988 when it ceased business Book number: 73846 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 55.26 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4993] |
Comeng - A History of Commonwealth Engineering: Volume 2 - 1955-1966. Sydney: Rosenberg Publishing, 2008. Frontis & pict title & num color & half-tone illusts with plans, drawings & color pict end-papers, (336pp) Hard cover 4to. Or.pale blue papered boards with navy titling, blue/beige color pict dust jacket. ¶ We also have a copy of Volume 1 covering the period from 1921 to 1955 for the same price. The Author plans another volume to complete the history to 1988 when it ceased business. Fully signed by Author on title Book number: 74229 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 55.26 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4993] |
The Cunning of Unreason: Making Sense of Politics London, HarperCollins, 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0002556472) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Octavo, illustrated endpapers, xii + 401pp. Pages a little tanned, dustwrapper faded at spine, title remaining clear. A clean and sound copy, scarcely-used, if at all. /Good. Book number: 18371 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Democracy: The Unfinished Journey: 508 BC to AD 1993. Oxford, Oxford University Press: 1992 Original cloth with dustwrapper xii, 290 pp. First edition. With bibliography, index, list of Contributors (a.o. Neal Ascherson, Cynthia Farrar, Neil Harding, Simon Hornblower, Quentin Skinner, Gordon Wood, David Wooton), Twelve essays on various topics relating to the history of democracy (Athens, Italy, France, Russia) and the editor's Conclusion. Text in English. Markings on flyleaf else as new in near fine dustwrapper. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #201017 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
Democracy: The Unfinished Journey, 508 Bc to Ad 1993 Oxford University Press, USA. 1992-09-17. (ISBN: 0198273789). Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. New. Book number: 81260953 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2256] |
|
| Democracy A History Penguin Canada, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover edge handling. 2108N . Book number: mon0000075114 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Dependence and Opportunity: Political Change in Ahafo (African Studies). Cambridge University Press, 1974. 413pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Book number: 507832 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
The Economic Limits To Modern Politics. Cambridge, England, Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521352835. VG. Black cloth over boards; Gold lettering on spine; Blue-and-purple dj.; 226 pp.; No illustrations. Book number: 112186 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
The economic limits to modern politics. (Murphy Institute Studies in Political Economy). Cambridge University Press 1992 1. Aufl. Paperback 226 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., In englischer Sprache/ English., Isolated penciled marginalia., softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 226596 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 13 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1175] |
Eerdmans Commentary on the Bible Eerdmans, 2003. 1629 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 278958 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242] |
Endemic Goiter and Cretinism: Continuing Threats to World Health. Washington: Pan American Health Organization, 1974. Report of the IV Meeting of of the PAHO Technical Group on Endemic Goiter, 1973. Paperback. VG. ISBN: Book number: 81140 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.45 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3745] |
Erica Unknown - No Date. 9999. Soft Cover. Acceptable condition paperback - covers very creased and bumped - clean internally - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - acceptable 'well read' reading copy. Fair. Book number: BBABE682 GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.51 | JP¥ 407] |
Das Geheimnis der Handführung beim Klavierspiel. Eine Anleitung zur richtigen Ausführung der beim Klavierspiel erforderlichen Bewegungen der Hand und des Arms. Leipzig, C.F. Kahnt Nachfolger, 1911. Profusely illustrated with musical examples. Paperback. 8vo. 99 pp. Spine strengthened with a strip of brown paper. Book number: 20074 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
A B C of Golf Published by Harper & Brothers, New York First Edition 1916. New York 1916. Re-cased in scarlet cloth covers, with the original cloth spine and front cover lettering to the spine and the upper panel, marble paper end papers. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains xvi, 121 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Very Good clean and bright condition. Book number: 43985 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906] |
Hunting in Australia. From the Mountains to the Plains. Melbourne: Australian Deer Research Foundation, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ISBN: 0959343873 Book number: 84138 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080] |
In Memory Of Edward John Dunn. A short biography and outline of his participation in the geographical research of South Africa and Australia. 4to; pp. 15, (v); loose f/p plate of Elizabeth Julie Dunn, plate; stiff stapled wrapper, very good copy. Melbourne, n.p., 1937. Book number: 53639 AUD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 40.52 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3662] |
Interpreting Political Responsibility: Essays 1981-1989 Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0691023298) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Fx147 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
John Dunn's Curious Collection London: Frederick Muller, 1982 1st. ed. HBK, printed boards. VG. 88 pp. Book number: 1242 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 276] |
John Dunn's Curious Collection John Dunn 1982 First H/Back pictorial boards VG some age wear 88pp decorated endpapersNumerous illustrations 10 x 8 445g  ¶ A collection of humorous miscellania by former Radio 2 personality John Dunn .There is a previous owners inscription inside the book. Book number: 9038 -- Stort BooksGBP 10.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.44 | JP¥ 1485] |
"John Fante's Long Road to Fame" in the Stylus (1993) First Edition. This issue is in fine condition. The fist issue of The Stylus. Book number: 014744 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Locke (Oxford Past Masters) Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1992. Sixth Impression. Book. Fine. 97 pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. John Locke (1632-1704) argued in his masterpiece, An Essay Concerning Human Understanding , that our knowledge is founded on experience and reaches us principally through our senses; but its message has been curiously misunderstood. In this book John Dunn shows how Locke arrived at his theory of knowledge, and how his exposition of the liberal values of toleration and responsible government formed the backjbone of enlightened European thought of the eighteenth century. `Lucid and lively..offers rich insight into the triumphs and tragedy of the source of British ideology.' New Society This book is intended for a-level and degree students of philosophy. Book number: 2892 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 822] |
Locke Oxford, 1989. 97 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Yellowed pages, else good. Book number: CR2020 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Lupines of Canada and Alaska Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CR6 - A hardcover book in very good ocndition that has previous owner's initials written on the front free endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Research Branch Canada Department of Agriculture, Monograph No. 2. 9.25"x6.25", 89 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: EC30769BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
The Lupines of Canada and Alaska Ottawa. Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966. First edition. 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index. orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine. ¶ A detailed survey covering all species and very well-illustrated. Book number: N12163 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
The Lupines of Canada and Alaska Ottawa. Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966. First edition. 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index. orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine. ¶ A detailed survey covering all species and well-illustrated. Book number: N9607 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Modern Revolutions, an Introduction to the Analysis of a Political Phenomenon CUP 1972 xiii, 346pp PAPERBACK Book number: 3924 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Modern Revolutions: An Introduction to the Analysis of a Political Phenomenon Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0521096987). Mass Market Paperback. Clean Copy, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 017417 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
Modern Revolutions: an Introduction to the Analysis of a Political Phenomenon. Reprint. ISBN: 0521096987. Aged, lightly used but has a few pages with highlighting/marking. ; softcover; Cambridge At the University Press; London; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages,. Good; 1972 . Book number: 3538 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Moderne Revolutionen Analyse eines politischen Phänomens Stuttgart, Reclam 1974. , Erstauflage EA, 283 S., gr. 8° EA Pbck., guter bis sehr guter Zustand Book number: 184142 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742] |
Moderne Revolutionen. Analyse eines politischen Phänomens. Stuttgart, Philipp Reclam 1974. 283p. Ex Lib. Book number: 36 € 5.65 [Appr.: US$ 7.73 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 699] |
Northern California Japanese Sword Club Token Taikai '76 Lectures. n.p.:, Northern California Japanese Sword Club,, (1976).. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Short Tear Rear Cover, Mild Soil Edges, Cover Edge Wear. 4to. 191 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 35543 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 | £UK 62 | JP¥ 8575] |
Piece Hall , Halifax. Calderdale. Pamphlet. 18pp. An historical guide to Halifax Piece Hall opened in 1779. Previous owner's not to last page. Lightly rubbed. Good+, sound copy. Book number: 6850 -- C L HawleyGBP 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 US$ 1.91 | JP¥ 173] |
The Political Thought of John Locke, an historical account of the argument of the 'Two Treatises of Government' CUP 1975 xiii, 290pp dw Book number: 3925 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Political Studies; Volume XLII, Special Issue, 1994 Oxford, United Kingdom, Blackwell Publishers Ltd. 1994, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Clean Copy, text clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 068838 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
Politics of Socialism West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0521318408) Trade Paperback . New, no remainder marks, no shelf wear, no surprises. New. Book number: Kx443 USD 14.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1291] |
The Politics of Socialism : An Essay in Political Theory UK, Cambridge University Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521318408). Paper Back. Used, Inside of book tight,and bright. Owners signature to inner front cover. Very clean. Good copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 177501 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
The Politics of Socialism Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1984, 1st. (ISBN: 0521318408) , 23 Cms x 15 Cms. P/B, 107 pp, VG. Book number: 000867 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
The Proceedings and Reports of the Town Council of the Borough of Newcastle for 1836 Newcastle, 1837. . 250pp large octavo collection of reports. Each report separately paginated. Gilt buckram. Slight wear to backstrip, otherwise fine.. Book number: 50597 GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 290.5 US$ 397.54 | JP¥ 35910] |
A Reference Grammar for the Coast Tsimshian Language Ottawa, National Museum of Man. 1979. (4to, wrappers) Very good. 91pp. Mercury Series Ethnology Division No. 55. Book number: 102838 CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 US$ 44.51 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 4023] |
A Reference Grammar for the Coast Tsimshian Language. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Canadian Ethnology Service Paper No. 55. Ottawa :, National Museums of Canada,, 1979.. Paperback. Very Good++ in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Soil Covers, Mild Sun Spine. Text in English and French. 4to. Xiii, 91 Pp.. Book number: 26471 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
SANDS, Collected Poems By St Andrews Writers and Students . Soft Cover. 30 pages. No date, probably around 2000. As new. Book number: 013281 GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 822] |
School Photography Annandale, Piper Press, 1988. Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, 158pp. Containing an introduction by Max Dupain, this book is intended as a high school student text but any photographer will find useful information contained. Book number: 94807 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329] |
Two Biographical Notes and an Autograph Signed Admission Card to Surgical Lectures (1827): 1) John Abernethy, His Idealism (Percy Dunn). 2) John Abernethy, F.R. S. . Paperback. Autograph Signed Admission Card to Surgical Lectures (1827) By John Abernethy. Two Very Good+ Offprints in Self Wrappers with "Constipation" in Read Ink Cover of First Paper, Mild Soil Edges. 8vos. Published in: 1) The Franco-British Medical Review, March, 1925. 2) Unknown source.John Abernethy (1764-1831) was a noted British surgeon. He is best remembered as a gifted lecturer and the founder of the medical school of St. Bartholomew.. Book number: 30676 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
Useful Mathematics: A High-School Course in Fundamentals. Boston, Ginn and Company, 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Green pictorial cloth boards have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 223848A USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Violin Playing 4th ed, Strad office, London 1923. . 80 pages. Small 8vo hardback. Frontis, adverts. Wear to top of boards else fine.. Book number: 101931 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Violin Playing London: The Strad, 1915. . Small 8vo. 3rd. ed.; 68 pp.; photo of author. Fine.. Book number: 82262 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Violin Playing ("the Strad" Library) The Strad" Office, 1898. Hardcover. /. Light age tone spots and cover wear 1898 Strad Office London hardcover no jacket as issued gilt titles. Very Good - Used . Book number: SKU-037136 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
West African States: Failure and Promise, a Study in Comparative Politics CUP 1978 259pp, fr.map. PAPERBACK Book number: 3927 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
West African States: Failure and Promise. A Study in Comparative Politics. Cambridge 1987. 259p. Book number: 10125 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.21 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 742] |
Western political theory in the face of the future. Cambirdge, Cambridge University Press, 1979, paperback, viii+120 pp., freedom, welfare, justice, democray, loyalty; VG condition. Book number: 7256 -- Pallas Books€ 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866] |
Western Political Theory in the Face of the Future CUP 1979 viii, 120pp. PAPERBACK Book number: 3926 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Western political theory in the face of the future. Cambridge,19993. repr. x,143p. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #69985 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.26 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 927] |
Biblical Natural Science Being the Explanation of All References of Holy Scripture to Geology, Botany, Zoology and Physical Geography London : William MacKenzie, [1863-68?] . 0. 4to. 2 volumes. Very good half calf bindings. Navy blue calf spines and corners over grey buckram. Each spine with 5 raised bands, gilt decorated compartments and original red leather title labels. Corners a little rubbed and bumped. Title pages a little browned, otherwise clean text throughot. Vol. I. pp.575, with 20 plates and two maps and numerous engravings within the text. Vol. II. pp.624, 23 plates and 8 maps (or plans). A good set. Book number: 34597 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.25 US$ 183.48 | JP¥ 16574] |
Galvatron's Air Attack Ladybird Books. 1986. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper.1st ed Ladybird Series 853 (Transformers). Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Front joint cracked otherwise contents fine. Book number: 739701 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
Benjamin Franklin: In Search of a Better World New Haven, Yale Univ Pr. 2005, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0300107994). Hard Cover, Larger 8vo. pp. xix 375."Benjamin Franklin: In Search of a Better World examines the many facets of America’s most extraordinary founding father. Politician, diplomat, scientist, printer, and civic improver, Franklin influenced every aspect of American life, from his own time to the present. This book, designed to accompany the traveling Benjamin Franklin Tercentenary exhibition celebrating Franklin’s 300th birthday, includes essays by ten prominent scholars that offer an overview of Franklin’s life and cover the full range of his interests and achievements, illustrated by more than 265 color images—portraits, manuscripts, drawings, maps, paintings, engravings, and a plethora of Franklin's possessions, from teacups to printing equipment"Heavy book additional postage will apply. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 079183 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 US$ 34.62 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3129] |
Memoirs of a Capivity Among the Indians of North America Schocken Books, 1973. paperback. about very good condition in wraps with some wear Book number: 42023 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Memoirs of a Captivity Among the Indians of North America NY, Schocken Books, 1973. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 252 p. ISBN: 0805235205. Book number: 990000083 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
The Birds of Great Britain. [Die Vogel Grossbritanniens]. London: Eric Maylin, (1980). xx, 125 pp.; 161 pp.; 157 pp.; 185 pp.; 177 pp. Index. Bibliography. 12mo. (7 1/4 x 5 in.). Full green cloth, gilt titles (hardback) in green cloth slipcase with twin illustrated labels. First English edition thus. Illus. with color plates. Fine, as new, and unopened copies in a lightly rubbed slipcase with a quarter-size stain to the top edge. ¶ # 240 of a limited edition of 1100; signed by Scott. In English and the original German. First published in 1979 by Harenberg Kommunikation. John Gould (1804-1881) English ornithologist, son of a gardener, became taxidermist to the Zoological Society of London where his ornithological career began, leading him to produced nearly 3000 colored plates as well as a host of scientific papers devoted to descriptions of new species. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society despite his lack of formal education. A beautiful production. Book number: 23165 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
Locke Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1990 (1984) pp.xii,97 VG paperback [0192875604] Book number: 50202 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Locke Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1986 (1984) pp.xii,97 VG paperback [0192875604] Book number: 52137 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
Locke Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1990 (1984) pp.xii,97 VG paperback [0192875604] Book number: 50202 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Locke Oxford University Press (Past Masters) reprint 1986 (1984) pp.xii,97 VG paperback [0192875604] Book number: 52137 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
Poetry , Introduction , 1 Published by Faber and Faber, London, 1969. 0571090141. 141 pages with Biographical notes at rear, First Edition, slightly darkened covers, the book is in very good condition, card cover with titles on front and spine, 20 x 13 cm appx. Paperback. Book number: 26401 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
The politics of socialism: An essay in political theory Cambridge University Press (Themes in the Social Sciences) 1984 107p paperback Book number: 34678 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
The politics of socialism: An essay in political theory Cambridge University Press (Themes in the Social Sciences) 1984 107p paperback Book number: 34678 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
The Politics of Socialism An Essay in Political Theory Cambridge University Press 1984. Good to very good in paperback. ISBN: 0521318408 Book number: 31260 -- Ryans BooksGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
West African States: Failure and Promise. A study in comparative politics Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1978 259p 1 map paperback Book number: 18066 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312] |
West African States: Failure and Promise. A study in comparative politics Cambridge University Press (African Studies Series) 1978 259p 1 map paperback Book number: 18066 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312] |
Patty Hearst. North Miami Beach: Success Publications, Inc, 1975. 96p, illustrated from press photography, newsprint paperstock. Second printing [a Success indeed] 9 x 6 inch staplebound booklet, sleezy tabloid- style wraps, mildest signs of handling, paperstock quite browned.. Book number: 96533 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Australian Rules Football. An Illustrated History. First Edition; Lge. 4to; pp. 176; b/w frontispiece, profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, statistics; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket chipped and worn, spine a little rubbed, small tear to head edge of front dustjacket, flecking to page edges, otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1974. Book number: 45020 AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 35.46 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3204] |
Australian Rules Football - an Illustrated History. Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1974. 176 pp, quarto, tinted end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations and plates, previous owner's name on front end-paper, losses to d/j spine and rear, board edges worn, else very good copy in good, illustrated d/j. Book number: 184799 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329] |
Australian Rules Football; An Illustrated History Melbourne, Lansdowne Press. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0701803576) Hard Cover, Folio - up to 15" tall. Ill.: Photographic. Australian Rules Football, 1.125 kg.; VII, 8-176 pages and statistics. Red coloured endpapers. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and statistics. Green coloured cloth boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Rubbing to the backstrip corners and to the book corners. Very light browning of the text block edges. Illustrated dustwrapper, against a green background with white titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the dustwrapper corners and creasing to the top rear dustwrapper panel. There is a 1 inch piece missing from the top backstrip edge and a small piece missing from the lower backstrip edge. A little chipping to the top dustwrapper corners. An illustrated history of Australian Rules Football to the early 1970s. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Good. Book number: 0107549 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.31 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2829] |
King Khaled International Airport Jeddah, Public Relations Department, Presidency of Civil Aviation, 1984. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 59792 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
The Borzoi Reader. New York:, Knopf,, January 2, 1989., Vol. 1, No. 1. . The first of this series published to promote the Knopf seasonal lists, this one in oversize tan wrappers with the Borzoi device printed in blue. Includes advanced excerpts of works by John Updike, Katherine Dunn (Geek Love), John Casey (his award-winning Spartina), Jay Gummerman, Mark Richard, Richard Howard, Mary Jo Salter, Tatyana Tolstaya, Nancy Wood (photographs), Ed Hirsch, Brooks Haxton, and others. An attractive publication printed in several colors, with some author photos. Very near fine in stapled wrappers.. Book number: 3156 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
| Some books about or related to John Dunn... |
Book World: The Washington Post 1972 Washington Post, 1972. . Features: Son of Groucho by Arthur Marx, article by John Lahr. Also - The sunlight Dialogues by John Gardner, article by Geoffrey Wolff; George the Third by Stanley Ayling and King George III by John Brooke, article by John Kenyon; The Lost ones by Samuel Beckette; White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter by Richard Drinnon; The Mythology of the Secret Societies by J M. Roberts; All Creatures Great and Small by James Herriot; INTERVIEW of Rene Dubos, etc. Good . Book number: 14753 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The People of the State of New York v. Robert W. Hebberd, Daniel C. Potter, William B. Farrell, John J. Dunn and Arthur Woods, Defendants. Opinion of Mr. Justice Greenbaum Dismissing Charges Against Defendants, September 15, 1916 n.p. N.p. 1916. Original sewn wraps, worn; 34 pages. Book number: 51692 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
|
| Runaway Jury (Full Screen Edition) No Date. Like New. DVD Like New, Region 1 V0068G . Book number: mon0000024668 -- KbooksUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
The Colophon - A Quarterly for Collectors & Lovers of Books - Part 16 Published by The Colophon, New York, 1934. illustrated by Louis Hechenbleikner, Donald MaKay & Charles Dunn. approximately 140 unnumbered pages illustrated with coloured and black and white drawings and reproductions, First Edition limited to subscribers, head of spine rubbed, tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed, covers and spine a little yellowed, rear slightly darkened, book in very good condition, colour illustrated paper to front and spine plain to rear, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 18516 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
John Dunn: The White Chief of Zululand Ad. Donker. 1985. (ISBN: 0868520063) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pp. b/w illus. lower edges sl. rubbed, top page edges sl. speckled ow vg clean copy, dw sl. edgewear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 082873 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.74 | JP¥ 8287] |
The Poly Optimist 1935 ( May 16, May23rd & June 20th ) Los Angeles: L. A. Polytechnic High School, 1935. 1sts. Folio Sheets. All 3 issues are in very good condition. ; Some of the Headlines are: "Vollmer Victorious in Presidential Race", Alumni Celebrate Silver Jubilee Reunion & " Eight Argonauts Selected as Ephebians by Faculty Members, Senior Students. " Photos of Principal Dunn, Ephebian Candidates, Scholarship Society Cabinet, Frank Bouelle, John H. Francis, Ed Yacoubian, Louise Brant, etc. Last page is a complete sports page.; Photos & Illustrations; 4pp 6pp 4pp pages. Book number: 11347 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Works of That Learned and Judicious Divine Mr. Richard Hooker with an Account of His Life and Death by Isaac Walton Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1888, Seventh Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Three volumes: cxxi, (i), 488pp.; xvii, 610pp.; 799pp. Fold-outs. Bumps to 4 corners of boards. Light wear and soiling to cloth with slightly heavier wear to corners of boards. Small bumps to several portions of text. Gilt titles and decorations to spine all remain bright. Untrimmed. Lovely bookplate of Sir James Dunn, Bart. Q.C. LL.D. 1874-1956 to front paste-downs of each volume. James Dunn was an important Canadian industrialist and the taxes from his estate, along with those of Izaak Walton Killam's, provided for the endowment for the Canadian Council for the Arts. Text clean and binding sound. Overall, this remains a very nice, clean bright copy. Very Good-. Book number: 003567 USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.75 | £UK 228.5 | JP¥ 31593] |
Punch Lines 1991, Grafton Paperback Trade Paperback (9¼" x 6"). 372pp. Notes Introduction by David Thomas & Amanda-Jane Doran. [150 Years of Humorous Writing in "Punch". First in this edition.] Condition Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. ISBN: 024613920X. Very Good. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Book number: 124368 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
White savage; the case of John Dunn Hunter. New York: Schocken Books, 1972. xix, 282p, dj faintly handled. Robert Owen-influenced John Hunter was not so much seeking to establish "utopia" as to secure safety and perpetuity of the Native Americans. Extensively referenced; Drinnon is countering an earlier academic paradigm. Book number: 42211 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
White Savage: The Case Of John Dunn Hunter. NY: Schocken Books, (1972). 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0805234616). Hardcover. First Edition. Octavo, dark turquoise cloth covered boards. Map endpapers. 282pp. with index and bibliographical essay. Fine in fine dust jacket. A remarkably fresh crisp and unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 00953 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
White Savage: the case of John Dunn Hunter. NY, Schocken Books, (1972). VG in VG DJ. DJ clipped, publisher wrinkles front DJ. Was John Hunter a white man kidnapped by the Osage Indians or a hoax?. Book number: BOOKS010660I USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
White savage. The case of John Dunn Hunter. Schocken: New York, 1972. Cloth, dustwrapper, bibliogr., index, 282 pp. Book number: 1137 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
White Savage; The Case of John Dunn Hunter New York, Schocken Books. (ISBN: 0-8052-3461-6) . [1972]. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 282pp. Map endpapers, frontispiece, maps, notes, bibliography, index. The front endpaper and the half title page are clipped at the top corner. Book about John Dunn Hunter. Book number: 125137 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
White Savage The Case of John Dunn Hunter New York, Schocken Books. 1972, First Edition. Cloth, 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. Green cloth cover with white lettering on front board and spine. Very minor wear at cover corners. Jacket rubbed along edges and at corners. Jacket in protective mylar cover. No marks or tears in book. End pares illustrated with maps. 282 pages including index. Binding tight. Story of a man kinapped by theOsage and raised to manhood. Native American History. Very Good/Good. Book number: 004012 -- Pink RosebudUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. NY:: Schocken Books, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805234616. No statement of printing. Near fine in a near fine (one short closed tear) dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 45913 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
White Savage; the Case of John Dunn Hunter New York. Schocken Books [1972] 1972. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 282. Description: xix. 282 p. illus. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Hunter. John Dunn (1798-1827). Indian captivities. Osage Indians --History. Fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Uncommon in such positive condition. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 125820 -- MW Books€ 11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442] |
White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. New York: Schocken Books, 1972. Small 4to. Green cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xix, 282pp. Maps, map endpapers. Fine/very good. First edition. Intriguing investigation of the controversy surrounding Hunter, a 19th century white man who was supposedly raised in captivity by the Osage Indians and later fought determinedly to save the American Indians from genocide; he was murdered in 1827. . Book number: 1216 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
White Savage: The Case of John Dunn Hunter. Hardcover. Schocken Books; Edition Not Stated; 1972; 282 p in blue green cloth. Corner tip bumped. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket has a few wrinkles in the plastic coating.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. ISBN: 0805234616. Book number: 348 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Canadian Geographic: July/August 1999, Vol. 119, No. 5 Vanier (ON): Canadian Geographic Enterprises, 1999. Paper bound, Vol. 119, No. 5. As new. 230 grams. Note: We have over 200 issues of Canadian Geographic Journal in stock; contact us directly for your orders! This issue includes: Summer on the Ice Cap at Devon Island by John Dunn and Sandy Briggs; The Balloon That Wouldn't Land by Brian Preston; Riders on the Storm re Tiny Shorebirds by Nancy Baron; Irish at Heart: A Quebec Village Embraces Its Celtic Roots by Pierre de Billy and Louise Bilodeau; In the Name of Science: Curious Photography from the Laboratory by Christopher Dornan, Review on Canadians and Canoes and Aboriginal Routes, etc. Book number: 21623 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677] |
Viewpoints: Poets in Conversation with John Haffenden. London, Faber & Faber. 1981, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. Interviews with Douglas Dunn, Thom Gunn, Seamus Heaney, Geoffrey Hill, Thomas Kinsella, Philip Larkin, Paul Muldoon, Richard Murphy, Tom Paulin, Craig Raine - Scarce - poet's ownership signature else fine / fine dust jacket - with a dollar price sticker over the English price otherwise fine. Fine/Fine. Book number: 5581 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Watercurrents 2005. Kouros Gallery, New York: 2005. Softcover. Very good condition. Exhiibition catalog for exhibition held from July 27, 2005 to August 19, 2005 at the Kouros Gallery in New York City. Those whose works wer included in the Exhibition were Rita Baragona, Joseph Byrne, Jane Culp, Anne Dunn, Phyllis Floyd, John Goodrich, Robert Harms, Carolyn Harris, Arthur Kvarnstrom, Ro Lohin, Eleanor Meier, Rose Naftulin, Janet Niewald, Elizabeth O'Reilly, Stephen Pace, William Stewart, Marily Swift, Kamilla Talbot, Nina Talbot, and Stephen Westfall. ¶ Unpaginated. Book number: 24338X1 USD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2234] |
John Barleycorn New York, The Century Club. 1913, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: H.T. Dunn. 8vo. 343pp. A sobering first-hand classic of a knock-around life, and the effects of alcohol, the White Logic, and the Long Sickness asociated with drinking. In dark green cloth, with gilt lettering and cover device. The endpapers are lightly soiled; The green boards have light shelf wear. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004315 -- Alcuin BooksUSD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
John Barleycorn. Toronto, Bell & Cockburn. 1913. First Canadian Edition, 8vo. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Ill.: ILL. : H.T. Dunn.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: J16876 CAD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.75 US$ 197.8 | £UK 129.5 | JP¥ 17880] |
John Barleycorn New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Hardcover. pp. 343. 8vo. Black and white illustrations by H. T. Dunn. Minor soiling, light edgewear, tear to hinge (cheesecloth exposed, binding sound), rubber name stamp to pastedowns; good+. Ill.: Dunn, H.T. Book number: 016192 -- Bison BooksUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
John Barleycorn. Illustrated by H.T. Dunn with 8 B&W Plates. New York: The Century Co, August 1913. First issue of first edition. Dark green cloth with gitlt titling to front board and spine. 8vo. [343 pgs] Very good. Based on London's own experiences with alcohol, semi-autobiographical novel. Interior hinge starting. Previous owner's signature at paste-down. Penciled notations at ffep. A few pencil underlines in contents. Gilt faded at spine. Minor edge wear. Only six pages in final signature as first issue point. BAL 11946. Book number: PHBOOKSLO91502 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
John Barleycorn New York, Century Company 1913, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by H.T. Dunn. Very Good with no dust jacket. Dk. green cl. bind. bumped/rubbed at extremities; back board lightly scuffed; frontis ils., tp bent at top corners; sm. price stamp on back paste-down; ink mark to tp; lf. edges a bit foxed, else a very nice, tight & clean volume. No dj. ; Nice b&w ils. by H.T. Dunn.; 8vo; 343 pages Book number: 27953 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Poetry Supplement Compiled By Andrew Motion for the Poetry Book Society Christmas '81 UK, Poetry Book Society. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 9501895 7 x) Card. Unpaginated, but about 58 - !981's annual anthology of the year's unpublished poetry as chosen (in this edition) by the current poet laureate, Andrew Motion, and including works by himself and his predecessor, Ted Hughes. Other poets whose work is included are: Fleur Adcock, Alan Brownjohn, Charles Causley, Douglas Dunn, Gavin Ewart, Vicki Feaver, Roy Fisher, John Fuller, Tony Harrison, David Harsent, Seamus Heaney, Alan Hollinghurst, Philip Larkin, Michael Longley, George MacBeth, Medbh McGuckian, Ian McMillan, Blake Morrison, Tom Paulin, Peter Porter, Craig Raine, Peter Redgrove, Christopher Reid, Carol Rumen, Penelope Shuttle, Anne Stevenson, Anthony Thwaite, Charles Tomlinson, Jeffrey Wainwright, and Hugo Williams. Covers (blue card with black titles and PBS logo to front) have slight edgewear and sunning. Textblock is clean and tight except for some discoloration to top edge. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 005836 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Life by Other Means : : Essays on D J Enright Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition Hard Cover. 0192129899. 187pp + bibliography and notes on contributors. Essayists include John Bayley, Patricia Beer, A. S. Byatt, Douglas Dunn, P. N. Furbank, Blake Morrison, Peter Porter and Paul Theroux among others. In total 21 essays cover all aspects of Enright's life and works. Near fine, bright copy. Book number: 591 -- C L HawleyGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Life by Other Means : : Essays on D J Enright Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. First edition Hard Cover. 0192129899. 187pp + bibliography and notes on contributors. Essayists include John Bayley, Patricia Beer, A. S. Byatt, Douglas Dunn, P. N. Furbank, Blake Morrison, Peter Porter and Paul Theroux among others. In total 21 essays cover all aspects of Enright's life and works. Lightly rubbed. Very good+ copy in very good+ dw. Book number: 3908 -- C L HawleyGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson in "the American Legion Magazine" July, 1941 Chicago: American Legion, July, 1941. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Magazine in very good condition w/label at corner. ; This is the very first appearance of the play by Booth Tarkington. In book form it first appeared in 1945. There is also an article by Bill Cunningham entitled "Smearing the Minds of Kids" with his original manuscript. The article by Bill Cunningham has some pencil underlining and corrections. ; Illustrated; 64pp pages. Book number: 8346 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
The Isabella Valancy Crawford Symposium Ottawa, University of Ottawa Press. 1979, First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. Literary criticism. A title from the publisher's 'Reappraisals: Canadian Writers' series. Contributors include Dorothy Livesay, Penny Petrone, Margo Dunn, John Ower, Orest Rudzik, Elizabeth Waterston, Fred Cogswell, Kenneth Hughes, S.R. MacGillivray, Catherine Ross, Louis Dudek, Anne Paolucci, and Clara Thomas. 158 pages, frontispiece. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Book number: 014005 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580] |
The Journal of John Winthrop, 1630-1649. Abridged Edition. Edited By Richard S. Dunn, Et Al Cambridge, MA:, Belknap Press,, 1996. Paperback. Near Fine. Black and purple wraps, 354 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new. ISBN: 0674484274. Book number: 244260 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1399] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--