| Back |
Jim Allen42 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
|
| Applied Arts Quarterly: Spring 1988 Applied Arts, 1988. 3. Book number: SKU100001057 -- BFIEDUSAUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Chevy & GMC Pickup Performance Handbook Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Motorbooks Intl. 2000, 1st. (ISBN: 0760307989) Illustrated Card, Quarto. Dividing the truck by its major systems, author Jim Allen dispenses advice on the best aftermarket parts and modifications for both six- and eight-cylinder models. Also included in this completely illustrated guide are options for improving the performance of ignitions, transmissions and drivelines, suspension, tires, wheels, and brakes. Brand New. Book number: 012809 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 832] |
Days of Hope. Futura, 1975. paperback. 284pp. 8vo. Very good. previous owner's name on free front end page. minor spotting and tanning to page edges. Book number: 97702 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 749] |
Days of Hope British, Futura. 1975, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-8600-7249-5) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light wear on covers. Very Good. Book number: 23102 CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 715] |
|
| Days of Hope Futura. (ISBN: 0-8600-7249-5) . 1975. (Mass market paperback).Very good. TV tie-in. (Fiction). Book number: 148981 USD 11.22 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1013] |
Days of Hope Futura Publications, 1975. ISBN: 0860072495. solid, complete, reading crease, rub as usual. no smoke no damp.; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Paperback . Book number: 11468 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Days of Hope Futura Publications, 1975. ISBN: 0860072495. complete, solid, reading crease. rub. no damp no smoke. not torn..; Mass Market PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 284 pp. Good+; Not Stated; Paperback . Book number: 13673 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Grantham Cinemas: 'When the Curtains Falls' The Author. 1989, First Edition. 64 pages, illustrated, signed by the author Jim Allen on the inside rear cover. Very Good. Book number: 89717 -- Philip EmeryGBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Jeep. MBI, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 2001. 4to. 168pp. Profusely illustrated. D/w. ISBN 0760307970 Book number: 109636 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
JIM DINE DESIGNS FOR A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Allen, Virginia (intro.). JIM DINE Designs for A Midsummer Night's Dream. 32 pp., illustrated incolor and b&w. 8vo, stiff wraps. New York, M.O.M.A., 1968. Book number: 1709 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Journal of John Sweatman. A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait. 4to; pp. xxxiv, 208; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, 11 full page b/w illustrations, 2 maps, 4 full page figures, appendix, index, original cloth, dustjacket, top and tail of spine a little rubbed, minor dust marks to head of page edges, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. St. Lucia, University Of Queensland Press, 1977. Book number: 45182 AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 60.79 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5492] |
The Journals of John Sweatman A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, Qld, 1977. Hardcover. 208pp. Front and rear endpapers stained and marked with tape outlines, top edge foxed and stained, slight scuffing, rear dustjacket flap is creased else very good. Book number: 11857 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.28 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1922] |
The Legend of the Whistle Pig Wrangler Del Mar, Kumquat Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1887218009). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial boards. First printing. Child's first name inked on 'Belongs To' page, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, light soiling, closed tear to spine tail, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 017894 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1489] |
Locked In: Surfing for Life Barnes. 1970. (ISBN: 049807546x) Hard Cover. First printing. 199 pp. many photos, index, oblong hardcover, dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. Text has very light wear, no owner's names, slight fading to cloth. Dj is price-clipped, couple of short edge-tears, sun-fading. Scarce surfing book. Great photos from the 60s. Very Good. Book number: 784178 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Locked in: Surfing for Life South Brunswick and New York, A.S. Barnes and Company. 1970, First Edition. Hard Cover, 250mm x 175mm. Presentation label to inside of front board. A classic surfing title. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000157 -- LectiOzAUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664] |
Look It Up; Flying London, Macmillan. 1980, Firsr Edition. (ISBN: 0333252845) . H, As new. Fine/Laminated Boards. Book number: 016360 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
Perdition, a play in two acts. London & Atlantic Highlands: Ithaca Press, 1987. 152p, wraps, first edition with excised pages and replacements tipped in. Pages excised due to a libel suit in England. Play about Zionism & the founding of Israel, includes non-fiction material by Lenni Brenner and Akiva Orr.. Book number: 106487 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Real Western Stories: August 1957 United States, Columbia Publications. 1957. Magazine. "Road To Hangtown" (Eric Allen), "Colt Code" (Lauran Paine), "The Dancing Trees" a Lee Winters story (Lon Williams). Edge wear, creases, general wear. Good Plus. Book number: 25633 -- Book EndsUSD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Transitions Pleistocene to Holocene in Australia & Papua New Guinea Antiquity Volume 69 Special Number 265 Oxford: Antiquity Publications, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Owner's drawing and signature at head of title page.; ix, 649 - 862 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 245mm x 174mm. Selected contents: The Australian Transition: real and perceived boundaries; Environmental Change In Greater Australia; Arnhem Land Prehistory In Landscape, Stone and Paint; Riverine, Biological And Cultural Evolution In Southeastern Australia; Tasmania: Archaeological and Paleoecological Perspectives; Aridity In Settlement In Northwest Australia; The Transition On The Coastal Fringe Of Greater Australia. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 8535 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
De zuidzeevaarders Uitgever:onbekend Jaar:onbekend. Conditie Als nieuw Paperback ISBN 9789061824169 Book number: 7462 -- Budget Boek€ 16.09 [Appr.: US$ 22.01 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1990] |
Land between Two Rivers: A Historical and Pictorial Survey of Shellharbour Municipality Shellharbour Municipal Council. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0959088709) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Very Good condition. A comprehesive history and pictorial excursion into the city of Shellharbour, its development and future plans during the 1980s. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006837 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 32.24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2913] |
Jim Dine : Projets de Décor Pour / Decor- En Kostuumontwerpen Voor : "a Midsummer Night's Dream " - "the Picture of Dorian Gray" Bruxelles - Brussel, Palais Des Beaux-Arts - Paleis Voor Schone Kunsten. 1970. Soft Cover. Text: French / Dutch. Unp.; ill.; 17 x 19 cm. Good. Book number: 000985 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.63 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1051] |
Museopathy Kingston, Agnes Etherington Art Centre, Queen's University in association with DisplayCult. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889119082). Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Exhibition Catalogue, Pp 110. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 043055 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788] |
ELDRITCH TALES 5. USA Yith Press 1979 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine 120pp. 15 stories, poems, articles, reviews, etc by Larson, Pianfetti, Eng, Cabos et al. including the Cthulhu Mythos tales/poems Gunfight Against Nyarlathotep (part one) by Randall Larson, Dreams of the Dreamer (part 3) by Joseph Hammond, The Thing in the Abyss by L. Cabos, Arkham by Moonlight by Janet Fox, Headsman by Michael Fantina. Front and back cover soiled. Book number: 83961 -- Mythos BooksUSD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
ELDRITCH TALES 5. USA Yith Press 1979 First Edition Private Press Trade Paperback Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good 120pp. 15 stories, poems, articles, reviews, etc by Larson, Pianfetti, Eng, Cabos et al. including the Cthulhu Mythos tales/poems Gunfight Against Nyarlathotep (part one) by Randall Larson, Dreams of the Dreamer (part 3) by Joseph Hammond, The Thing in the Abyss by L. Cabos, Arkham by Moonlight by Janet Fox, Headsman by Michael Fantina. Front and back cover soiled, spine tanned. Book number: 88129 -- Mythos BooksUSD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
How to Live with an Alcoholic and Win! Van Nuys CA: Bible Voice Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0897280180. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,price on rear,name marked out on inside cover,pgs starting to darken; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. Book number: 36051 -- BG MediaUSD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
Jim Dine Designs for A Midsummer Night's Dream New York, Museum of Modern Art. 1968, First Edition. Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible, 29 pp. illus. (part col.); 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Edition.". Very Good. Book number: 035944 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
THE IDOL OF THE FLIES AND OTHER STORIES. USA Midnight House 2003 First Thus Private Press Hard Cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine/Fine/J Fine 372 pages. The first complete collection of all the weird fiction and macabre tales of Jane Rice: 22 horror and weird fiction short stories in all. This collection also includes The Stalkers which sees print here for the first time. Also A Difficult Subject has been revised by Jane Rice by adding a new supernatural element. Eleven of these stories have previously only seen print since their initial printing in the pulps of yesteryear such as UNKNOWN WORLDS UNKNOWN ALFRED HITCHCOCK'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE CHARM and the still present MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION; the remaining 9 stories have been reprinted in scattered anthologies over the years. The Idol of the Flies is a massive retrospective of Jane Rice's sixty-year career in weird fiction. From her earliest stories for John Campbell's Unknown Worlds through the 1950's tales written for Charm and The Magazine of Fantasy & Science-Fiction to the recent novelette The Sixth Dog all of Ms. Rice's macabre fiction is collected in this book. Editors Stefan Dziemianowicz and Jim Rockhill have done a splendid job of tracking down stories from a wide variety of sources. Ms. Rice herself did revisions on several pieces to restore previously excised supernatural elements. Rumor has long been rampant of missing Jane Rice stories written for Campell's Unknown Worlds. We're pleased to report that those stories have been found and while not restored exactly to their original form they now represent the author's preferred version. Edited by Stefan Dziemianowicz (who provides the introduction) & Jim Rockhill (who provides the afterword). Dust jacket art and interior frontis illustration of Jane Rice by Allen Koszowski. Limited to 510 numbered copies. Book number: 094294 -- Mythos BooksUSD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888] |
Fallen - the Ultimate Heroes - Footballers Who Never Returned from War. Crown Content, Melbourne, 2002. 358 pp including index, quarto, pictorial end-papers, b&w photographic illustrations, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j. Book number: 163844 AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 50.66 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4577] |
Fallen. The Ultimate Heroes. Footballers who never returned from war. Lge. 4to; x, 358; illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations, index; original cloth, dustjacket, sticker been removed from dustjacket, a fine copy. (Melbourne, Crown Content, n.d. c. 2002). Book number: 78899 AUD 71.50 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 65.85 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5950] |
Fallen. : The Ultimate Heroes. Crown Content, Melbourne. 2002. 4to, 355pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. ¶ Footballers who never returned from war. Book number: 76349 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.39 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2746] |
Fallen, the Ultimate Heroes: Footballers Who Never Returned from War Melbourne, VIC, Australia, Crown Content. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1740950100). Hard Cover, 215mm x 305mm. Jacket has moderate general wear plus a large tear to rear (parially repaired with tape). Also, a 2cm tear to foot of spine. Front of jacket presents as good. Light wear to cloth. A few minor marks to top edge of page block. Internally very clean. Binding tight. 357pp. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 007677 -- LectiOzAUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831] |
Mixed Bag Clinton: Amwell Press, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Third Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 248pp. B&W illustrations. Slipcase is in very good condition. Book number: 001283 -- Alcuin BooksUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Hemlocks and balsams; Lees - McRae review volume 9. Banner Elk: Lees-McRae College, 1988-89. iv+75p, biographical notes, very good in original pictorial wraps.Fiction and essays.. Book number: 115052 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Journal of John Sweatman - a Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait. University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, 1977. 208 pp including index, handwriting facsimile on end-papers, b&w illustrated plates, fine copy in like, pictorial d/j.. See for very fine contemporary drawings of dance, ritual, wild life and sea craft in the Torres Strait., Book number: 165133 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 46.05 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4161] |
Generations: Your Family in Modern American History NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0394317521. Pages slightly toned. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. VG+/NONE . Book number: 19589 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Generations:Your Family in Modern American History. New York, Alfred A, Knopf, 1974. (ISBN: 0394317521) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 047741D USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 181] |
Windows NT: The Complete Reference New York, McGraw-Hill Osborne Media. 1993. (ISBN: 007881832x). Soft Cover. rubbing aling the edges and ends of the cover and spine. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 051688 GBP 6.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.63 | JP¥ 870] |
| Some books about or related to Jim Allen... |
Ramparts, Vol. 10, No. 11, May 1972 Berkeley, Ramparts Magazine. 1971. Magazine, Small Quarto -- from 9¾" to 12" tall. Although dated 1972, the copyright date on the Contents Page is 1971. An issue of the counterculture magazine that dealt with all of those things to the left of mainstream American thought and politics. This issue contains an article by Noam Chomsky, on Vietnam, with essays on America's food-industrial complex, Black cops, China, the new poor, an appraisal of Solzhenitsyn, and a records column by Dick Lupoff. Cover illustration by David Willardson. 69 pages (including inside back cover), illustrated. Small ink check mark to top left corner of front cover, moderate handling wear. Good to Very Good. Book number: 015898 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
The Eighteenth Century : A Current Bibliography. N.S. 4 for 1978 / Robert R. Allen, Jim Springer Borck, Kevin L. Cope and Robert C. Leitz General Editors. New York. AMS Press. Inc. 1981. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 526. Description: 29 v. 526 p. ; 22 cm. Subject: Civilization. modern--18th century--Bibliography. Literature. Modern. Notes: Includes index and bibliography. 0404622097. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 78436 -- MW Books€ 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 22.16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2003] |
Jim Dine Designs for a Midsummer Night's Dream New York, The Museum of Modern Art. 1968, First Edition/Limited 1 of 25,000 Copies. Stiff Card Covers. 6 1/2x 7 1/2 inches. 31 pages. Limited edition. One of 25,000 copies, Illustrated with Jim Dine designs, photographs and sketches in black and white and color. Endpapers in black and white, inside covers in color. Irreverent. uninhibited designs appropriate to this black comedy of anti--romantic love -- in tune with a hippie-happening production -- an anti-traditional interpretation of Shakespeare's play. Slight edgewear and soil. Interior fine. Near Fine. Book number: 08602 USD 34.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3114] |
Jim Dine designs for A Midsummer Night's Dream The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1968. 29 pages, colour and black and white illustrations throughout, First Edition, book is in very good condition, pictorial card cover, 6.5 x 7.5 inches approx. Paperback. Book number: 25708 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Trent Frayne's Allstars (All Stars) Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-385-25540-3) Hard Cover, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. A collection of "the very best sportswriting by Canadians" (although there is a piece by Allen Abel, who was an American living in Canada for some years before returning to the States), including work from Jack Batten, Christie Blatchford, Cam Cole, Jim Coleman, Milt Dunnell, Michael Farber, Red Fisher, Allan Maki, Earl McRae, Jim Proudfoot, Paul Quarrington, Mordecai Richler, Steve Simmons, Conn Smythe, Jim Taylor, Scott Young, and many others. Blue boards w/gilt spine lettering, 267 pages. Bumped bottom corners, in rubbed dust jacket w/thin scratches, light general wear. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Book number: 014949 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580] |
Basic Fly-Fishing. Foreword by Jim Allen. Revised Edition; 4to; pp. 104; b/w frontispiece, 8 pages colour plates, b/w illustrations, appendix, references, index, original illustrated slick boards, a fine copy. Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 2003. Signed by author on title page. Book number: 68359 AUD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 45.59 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4119] |
Basic Fly-Fishing. Foreword by Jim Allen. Revised Edition; 4to; pp. 104; b/w frontispiece, 8 pages colour plates, b/w illustrations, appendix, references, index, original illustrated slick boards, rear board slightly scuffed, otherwise a near fine copy. Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 2003. Signed by author on title page. Book number: 68360 AUD 47.30 [Appr.: EURO 32 US$ 43.56 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3936] |
Baseball Stars of 1966 Pyramid R-1336. 1966, First Edition. Paperback, Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". Stories of baseball's mid-sixties heroes. Included are articles on Roberto Clemente, Sandy Koufax, Juan Marichal, Willie Mays, Rocky Colavito, Jim Grant, Maury Wills, Zoilo Versalles, Mickey Mantle, Tony Oliva, Hank Aaron, Richie Allen, and many others. 156 pages (including 1965 Final Standings and World Series Statistics), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean. Very Good. Book number: 013533 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Woodstock Journal. Vol. 2 No. 4 Through Vol. 2, No. 7, Plus Number 9. (February 23, 1996 to April 19, Plus May 3rd, 1996). (5 Issues). Woodstock, New York: S&S Publications, LLC, 1996. SIGNED BY ED SANDERS - Folio, softcover newspapers. 5 issues of this sensational periodical edited by poet and artist Ed Sanders addressing Local and Global news from the perspective of various Woodstock poets, activists, and others. Each issue has between 16 to 20 pages and includes illustrations from drawings and photographs. All are in near fine condition. The May 3rd issue is signed in full by Ed Sanders below the banner title. The original contributions contained within include columns by Andrei Codrescu, Ed Sanders' interview with the poet Robert Kelly, a poem by Edward Sanders entitled "Eleven Sections From the Post-Futurity Manifesto", and two original poems by Allen Ginsberg "After the Party", and "God".Among the political articles are cover stories entitled "Talking Nationally, but No action--Is Clinton's Brownfields Program Nothing But Meadow Muffins?" by Tinker Twine, and "Apparitions by the Mouth of the Cave--Hinchey, Clinton, & Gallo" by Ed Sanders. A large banner headline at the top of the April 5-19 issue excoriates one of the region's HMOs "WellCare Goon Orders Journal Not to Take Photos". Book number: 13671 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
Woodstock Journal. Vol. 2 No. 4 Through Vol. 2, No. 7. (February 23-April 19, 1996). (4 Issues). Woodstock, New York: S&S Publications, LLC, 1996. SIGNED BY ED SANDERS - Folio, softcover newspapers. 4 issues of this sensational periodical edited by poet and artist Ed Sanders addressing Local and Global news from the perspective of various Woodstock poets, activists, and others. Each issue has 16 pages and includes illustrations from drawings and photographs. All are in near fine condition. The March 22-April 5 issue is signed in full by Ed Sanders below the banner title. The original contributions contained within include columns by Jim Hightower and Andrei Codrescu, a poem by Ed Sanders entitled "Eleven Sections From the Post-Futurity Manifesto", and two original poems by Allen Ginsberg "After the Party", and "God".Among the political articles are cover stories entitled "Talking Nationally, but No action--Is Clinton's Brownfields Program Nothing But Meadow Muffins?" by Tinker Twine, and "Apparitions by the Mouth of the Cave--Hinchey, Clinton, & Gallo" by Edward Sanders. A large banner headline at the top of the last of these 4 issues excoriates one of the region's HMOs "WellCare Goon Orders Journal Not to Take Photos". Book number: 13670 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--