Back

Jensen, Jane

15 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
JENSEN, JANE,
Dante's Equation.
Orbit: London, 2003. First hardcover edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover, ISBN: 1841493058. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Published only in paperback in the US.
Book number: 12754
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 17.13 | JP¥ 1531]
JANE JENSEN
Dante's Equation
Orbit 200. . Collectable, large paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 92796
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
JENSEN, JANE
Dante's Equation
London, Orbit. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1841493058) Hard Cover with dust jacket. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear, a little bumping to corners. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, some creasing and wear to edge, remnants of adhesive to rear. 611pp. In a dusty schoolroom on the outskirts of Jerusalem a Rabbi unearths an extraordinary and inexplicable pattern within the hidden codes of the Torah. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008372
GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.35 | JP¥ 1461]
JANE JENSEN
Dante's Equation
Orbit 2003 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and top page edges a little marked else Fine copy in slightly creased and rubbed Dust Jacket. .
¶ "In a dusty schoolroom on the outskirts of Jerusalem a Rabbi unearths and extraordinary and inexplicable pattern within the hidden codes of the Torah. In a tiny laboratory in Seattle, a young physicist begins work on a revolutionary wave-pattern theory... a clue to a potentially devastating threat... the future of all mankind will hang in the balance... ""
Book number: 87125
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.34 | JP¥ 835]
JENSEN, JANE
Judgment Day
New York, NY, Del Rey, 2000. (ISBN: 0345430352) Mass Market Paperback. 6.9 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches. Used - Good.
Book number: 008700
USD 6.98 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 623]
JENSEN, JANE
Millenium Rising
Ballantine, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with minimal edge wear in a very lightly edge worn mylar-protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 430 pp. Author's first novel. "Jane Jensen (b. 28 January 1963 in Palmerton, Pennsylvania) is the game designer of the popular and critically-acclaimed Gabriel Knight adventure games and author of the novels Judgement Day and Dante's Equation. Jane Jensen was born Jane Elizabeth Smith, the youngest of seven children. She received a BA in Computer Science from Anderson University in Indiana and worked as a systems programmer for Hewlett-Packard. Her love of both computers and creative writing eventually led her to the computer gaming industry and Sierra Online where she worked as a writer on Police Quest III: The Kindred and EcoQuest: The Search for Cetus. After co-designing King's Quest VI: Heir Today, Gone Tomorrow with veteran game designer Roberta Williams, Jensen designed her first solo game: Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers, which was released in 1993. The dark, supernatural mystery was a departure for Sierra but the game was enthusiastically received, with the strength of Jensen's writing, along with the game's horror and gothic sensibilities coming in for particular praise from the gaming press and earning the title Computer Gaming World's "Adventure Game of the Year" title. Jensen followed up Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers with two sequels: The Beast Within: A Gabriel Knight Mystery in 1995 and Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned in 1999. Somewhat unusually for an adventure game series, each Gabriel Knight title was produced in an entirely different format to the others. Whereas the original was a traditional 2D animated game, the sequels were realised through full motion video and a custom built 3D engine, respectively. Despite further acclaim for Jensen's design in both cases (The Beast Within was Computer Gaming World's "Game of the Year"), the large expenses associated with making the sequels, coupled with the declining marketability of adventure games (especially within Sierra) meant that a fourth in the series was not commissioned. In 1996, Jensen published a novelization of the first Gabriel Knight game. A second Gabriel Knight novelization followed in 1998. In 1999, Jensen published her first non-adapted novel, Millennium Rising (later retitled Judgment Day). Her fourth book, Dante's Equation was published in 2003. Dante's Equation was nominated for the Philip K. Dick Award. Jensen has most recently been involved in designing casual online games at Oberon Media, notably some mystery/puzzle games called Inspector Parker (2003) and BeTrapped! (2004), a game that intended to mix traditional adventure elements into the milieu of the casual game. Jane Jensen lives in Seattle with her second husband, composer Robert Holmes, who composed the music for the Gabriel Knight series. She also used to date Kirill Glushko of the band Bullets over Broadway." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1519929
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 982]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
New York, Del Rey/Ballantine. 1999, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, F; 430 pages; Uncorrected proofs; Fine in glossy pictorial wraps, reviewer's initials discreetly on the front free endpaper. Author's first book. Letter from the publisher and interview with the author bound in.
Book number: 001017
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1964]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0345430344) . A fine hardcover with a near fine dust jacket. 1999, first edition.
Book number: 5Z2072
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
New York, New York, USA, Del Ray/Ballantine Books. 1999. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), BX4 - A first edition, advance readering copy (ARC)/uncorrected proof book in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued (trade paperback). An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with minor shelf wear which includes some minor bumping of the bottom edge. Shortly after the change of the Millennium, in a tiny Mexican village, people of different faiths are flocking to it from all over the planet to witness a miraculous visitation. A suspenseful novel about mass hysteria or a devious, far-reaching plot or the Day of Judgment is actually at hand. 430p. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: SCW01041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 446]
JENSEN, JANE
MILLENNIUM RISING
Del Rey 1999, First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0345430344
¶ 1.52 x 9.56 x 6.67 Inches; 448 pages
Book number: 37022
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1335]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Del Rey. 1999. (ISBN: 0345430344) Hard Cover. Rubbing on jacket, spine edges and corners worn, bottom half of book and jacket is ripped and worn, water damage on bottom page ends, marking on first page, text is clean. Fair/Fair.
Book number: 031531
USD 2.96 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264]
JANE JENSEN
Millennium Rising
Del Rey. 1999. (ISBN: 9780345430342) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0013445
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 750]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
DEL Rey; Westminster, Maryland, 1999. ISBN: 0345430344. Tight, clean, square, appears unread, Now in archival mylar sleeve. Authors first book; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 430 pp. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Light rubs as typical.
Book number: 14381
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 937]
JENSEN, JANE
Millennium Rising
DEL Rey; Westminster, Maryland, 1999. ISBN: 0345430344. UNREAD. firm clean gift quality copy in archival mylar lseeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 15005
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 937]
RUNTE, ROBERT & MEYNARD, YVES, EDS. (SALLY MCBRIDE, JAN LARS JENSEN, FRANCINE PELLETIER, DALE SPROULE, E. VONARBURG, MARLENE DEAN, SANSOUCY KATHENOR, ANDERE WEINER, CLIFF BURNS, JEAN-LOUIS TRUDEL, CANDAS JANE DORSEY, SANDRA KASTURI, KEITH SCOTT, ET
Tesseracts 5: The Anthology of New Canadian Speculative Fiction.
Tesseract Books, Edmonton, 1996.. 352 pp, PB. A collection of 33 short stories of speculative fiction from Canada's new and established SF writers. Interior - a few very small soft creases to top corners, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - mino r edgewear/rubbing, small soft crease to top corner of front cover, spine flat with manufacturing wrinkle but no reading creases. VG.
Book number: 4902
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 714]
Some books about or related to Jensen, Jane...
SANKT LUKAS GILDET :
Modstanden. 26 Traesnit. Texter af Helge Hoff Hansen. Traesnittene gennemset og udvalgt af Harald Rue. (Taf. nach Holzschnitten von Helge Bech, Erling Frederiksen, Dan Sterup Hansen, Karl Hejlesen, Regnar Jensen, Christian Magle u. Jane Muus)..
(Kopenhagen), Forlaget Fremad 1945. Quer 4° 2 ungez. S. + 26 Taf. Orig.-Pappband mit Deckelschild. St.a.Titelrücks. Gut erhalten. (770 gr.).
Book number: 15103
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5504]