| Back |
Jean Alembert77 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
DISCOURS PRELIMINAIRE DE L'ENCYCLOPEDIE EDITIONS GONTHIER. 1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement pliée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. ¶ Collection Médiations. Book number: RO30024404 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1822] |
Discours préliminaire des éditeurs de 1751 et articles de l'Encyclopédie introduits par la querelle avec le Journal de Trévoux. Textes établis et présentés par Martine Groult. Paris, 1999. In-8, 294 pp, cartonnage de l'éditeur. Book number: 906 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 68.4 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6115] |
Einleitung zur Enzyklopädie. Fischer Frankfurt a.M. 1989 Taschenbuch 170 S. Sehr guter Zustand, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 316467 € 8.20 [Appr.: US$ 11.22 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1003] |
Élémens de Musique [Subtitle]: Théorique et Pratique suivant les principes de M. Rameau, éclaircis, développés et simplifiés... Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. Lyon:, Jean-Marie Bruyset,, 1772. Octavo. 18th century mid-tan mottled calf with raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt. 2ff., xxxvi, 236, [iv] + 10 folding plates of musical examples, etc. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; hinges tender, with 2" split to upper. Slightly foxed. In very good condition overall. Book number: 17086 USD 385.00 [Appr.: EURO 281.25 | £UK 247 | JP¥ 34374] |
Éloges lus dans les séances publiques de l'Académie françoise. Paris, Panckoucke, 1779. First edition, 12mo, pp. xxxiv, vi, 559, [5]; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, small cracks starting at the tops of the joints; all else good and sound, or better. Contains biographical eulogies of Massillon, Despréaux, Abbé de Saint- Pierre, Bossuet, Abbé de Dangeau, De Sacy, La Motte, Fénelon, Abbé de Choisy, Destouches, Fléchier, Crébillon, Présidente Rose, Dialogue de la reine Christine et de Descartes, Note sur ce dialogue, Discours sur les prix en 1771, and Discours sur les prix en 1772. Also published as volume I in his Histoire des membres de l'Académie françoise,1785-87. Book number: 25139 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 292.25 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 35713] |
Essai D' Une Nouvelle Theorie de la Resistance Des Fluids Bruxelles, Culture et Civilisation. 1966, Facsimile Edition. Faux Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-institutional Library, 212p. 2 plates. Facsimile of the 1799 Paris edition, usual ex-lib marks o/w sound. Very Good. Book number: 023824 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 6696] |
Histoire des membres de l'Académie Française morts depuis 1700 jusqu'en 1771. Pour servir de suite aux éloges imprimés et lus dans les séances publiques de cette compagnie. Paris, 1779-1787. (Réimpression, 1970). 6 volumes in-12 réimprimés en un volume in-4, reliure de l'éditeur. ¶ Ouvrage posthume publié par Condorcet. Éloges isolés accompagnés de notes très utiles. Book number: 908 € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 259.92 | £UK 167 | JP¥ 23238] |
Îuvres philosophiques, historiques et littéraires. Paris, Belin, 1821-1822. (Réimpression, 1967). 10 parties en 5 volumes in-8 totalisant 2994 pp, reliure de l'éditeur. ¶ Cette édition, enrichie de quelques inédits, reprend celle de Bastien publiée en 1805. Book number: 909 € 440.00 [Appr.: US$ 601.92 | £UK 386.5 | JP¥ 53814] |
Melanges de Litterature, d'Histoire et de Philosophie - Tome 1 Edition : AMSTERDAM, ZACHARIE CHATELAIN ET FILS, 1766 - XVI, 412 pages, relié, in-12, 19 cm - Très bon état ¶ Nouvelle édition augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE - Ce volume contient : Discours préliminaire de l'ENCYCLOPEDIE - Explication détaillée du système des connaissances humaines - Observation sur la division des sciences du chancelier BACON - Préface du 3ème volume de l'ENCYCLOPEDIE - Essai sur la société des gens de lettres et des grands, sur la réputation, sur les médecins et sur les récompenses littéraires - Une planche dépliante - En reliure cartonnée d'atente, exemplaire non rogné, intérieur très frais - Il s'agit de la deuxième édition en cinq volumes qui ne différe de la première de 1759 que par de petits changements apportés par l'auteur, selon le libraire Book number: 19250 € 126.00 [Appr.: US$ 172.37 | £UK 110.75 | JP¥ 15410] |
Melanges de Litterature, d'Histoire et de Philosophie - Tome 3 Edition : AMSTERDAM, ZACHARIE CHATELAIN ET FILS, 1766 - 472 pages, relié, in-12, 19 cm - Très bon état ¶ Nouvelle édition augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE -Ce volume contient : Observations sur l'art de traduire en général - Essai de traduction de quelques morceaux de TACITE (texte latin en regard) - Notes sur la traduction précédente - En reliure cartonnée d'atente, exemplaire non rogné, intérieur très frais - Il s'agit de la deuxième édition en cinq volumes qui ne différe de la première de 1759 que par de petits changements apportés par l'auteur, selon le libraire Book number: 19251 € 81.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.81 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 9907] |
Mélanges de littérature, d'histoire et de philosophie. Nouvelle édition, Augmentée de plusieurs notes sur la traduction de quelques morceaux de Tacite. Amsterdam, Zacharie Chatelain, 1763 4 volumes in-12, XVI-412-456-432-464 pp., 1 tableau dépliant, veau marbré de l'époque, dos lisses ornés. (Quelques traces de mouillures marginales, étiquette de recolement sur second plat du dernier volume) ¶ Recueil de texte divers choisis parmi les plus intéressants de D' Alembert: Discours préliminaire de l' Encyclopedie ; Explication détaillée du système des connaissances humaines ; Préface du troisième volume de l' Encyclopédie ; Essai sur la sociéte des gens de lettres ; Eloges académiques ; Lettre à M. Rousseau ; Essai sur les éléments de philosophie ; Doute et questions sur le calcul des probabilités ; Réflexions philosophiques et mathématiques sur l' application du calcul des probabilités...$Encouragé par le succès du Discours préliminaire, D'Alembert publie des Mélanges de littérature, d'histoire et de philosophie, enrichis au fil des rééditions : deux volumes en 1753, jusqu'à cinq en 1767. Réédition de l'édition de 1759, avec peu de changements Book number: 30 € 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 478.8 | £UK 307.5 | JP¥ 42806] |
Elémens de Musique Théorique et Pratique, suivant les Principes de M. Rameau, éclairis, développées et simplifiés. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. Paris, Chez Claude-Antoine Jombert.., 1766. 8vo, pp. [ii], xxxvi, 236 [237 - 239 Approbation and Privilege, 240 blank], 10 folding engraved plates at end of text, title-page in red and black, contemporary slightly mottled French calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments to a flower motif, red leather label; front joint cracked, upper rear joint cracked. This is in fact the second edition, the first having been published in 1752. Part of the importance of d'Alembert's work lies in its secularization of music theory. New Grove terms this "an outstanding work of elucidation." Book number: 6023 GBP 715.00 [Appr.: EURO 813.75 US$ 1113.25 | JP¥ 99515] |
Elémens de Musique Théorique et Pratique, suivant les Principes de M. Rameau, éclairis, développées et simplifiés. Nouvelle Édition, Revue, corrigée & considérablement augmentée. A Lyon, Chez Jean-Marie Bruyset..., 1772 8vo, pp. [iv], xxxvi, 236 [237 - 239 Approbation and Privilege, 240 blank], 10 folding engraved plates at end of text, 19th century quarter calf, marbled boards, gilt spine. A very good copy. This is in fact the third edition, the first having been published in 1752, followed by a "nouvell edition" in 1766. Part of the importance of d'Alembert's work lies in its secularization of music theory. New Grove terms this "an outstanding work of elucidation." Book number: 4356 GBP 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 626 US$ 856.35 | JP¥ 76550] |
Elements de Musique, Theorique et Pratique, suivant les Principes de M. Rameau. Paris, Chez David...Le Breton..., Durand..., 1752. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. xvi, 171 [172 Approbation, 173 errata, 174 blank], including half-title, ten folding engraved plates of musical notation, contemporary slightly mottled calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments, red morocco label; small stain in lower margin of first 8 leaves, very slight wear to corners, but a very good and attractive copy. D'Alembert (1717 - 1783) is perhaps best-known as one of the chief editors or contributors to the Encyclopedie. Although he was often in trouble with clerical authorities for his views on religion, he also maintained a reputation in mathematics and music theory. The present works displays considerable powers of elucidation, and it was one of the most important books on music theory to be published in the 18th century. Unfortunately, d'Alembert's doubts about some of Rameau's speculations, particularly (as New Grove notes) Rameau's "derivation of geometry from musical laws" led him into an intellectual controversy. He wrote several subsequent books on music and contributed over 30 articles on music to the Encyclopedie. Book number: 3016 GBP 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 939 US$ 1284.52 | JP¥ 114825] |
Eloges lus dans les séances publiques de l'Académie Françoise. Paris, Pancjoucke & Moutard, 1779. In-8°, XXXIV-VI-559-[5]p. Reliure plein veau caillouté, dos lisse orné de fleurons dorés, pièce de titre, tranches marbrées. Edition originale. Contient les éloges de Massillon, Despréaux, l'abbé de Saint-Pierre, Bossuet, etc... Quelques traces d'usage à la reliure, notamment en coins. Néanmoins bon exemplaire. Book number: D2663-4920 CHF 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 238.5 US$ 326.2 | £UK 209.5 | JP¥ 29151] |
AGRICULTURE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239750. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22324 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ARCHITECTURE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239904. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22326 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ART DU VERRE FABRICATION DES GLACES Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661169. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22337 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ART DE LA CHARPENTE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239912. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22335 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ART DU CUIR Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661215. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22334 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ART DU TOURNEUR Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661142. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22333 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ART DE LA CÉRAMIQUE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 291466124X. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22329 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
ARTISANAT AU 18ème SIÈCLE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239742. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22338 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
Caractères et Alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes, Contenant vingt-cinq Planches. (Extracted from: DIDEROT& D'ALEMBERT - Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Metiers). S.l.s.d. (Paris, 1763-172), in-folio, 395 x 262 mm, 17 pp (text) +(1)(=18)(bl.) + 25 engraved plates (numbered I-XXV), sewn, old blue-grey blind wrapper (discoloured and with some small marginal tears, spine damaged, interior fine, notwithstanding some minor stains as usual with these 18th century imprints). The off-print of the article in the in-folio edition of the Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert devoted to alphabets.The plates depict alphabets and characters of more than 40 languages, from Assyrian and Hebrew to Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Bengali. Most of the alphabets are printed in columns: capitals, cursive, pronounciation...with an explanatory text for each plate. . Book number: 33058 € 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 547.2 | £UK 351.25 | JP¥ 48922] |
Compact Edition L'encyclopedie, Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences, Des Arts Et Des Metiers, Vols. 1-5 Complete New York and Paris, Pergamon Press. 1969, Facsimile of the 1st Edition. 0080901050 Hard Cover. This massive sized five-volume complete set is bound in burgundy buckram with bright gilt lettering on the cover and spine. Covers are very clean, with only minor scuffs; inner pages are completely clean, bright and unmarked. Bindings are tight. Originally printed in the mid-18th century in 17 volumes of text and 11 volumes of plates, the Encyclopedie contains more than 70,000 entries "outlin(ing) the present state of knowledge about the sciences, arts, and crafts." Published one volume at a time, the work faced opposition from the censors in France, who felt it threatened the authority of the monarchy. Its contents represented the combined work of many of the era's greatest minds, including Rousseau, Voltaire, Montesquieu, Turgot, Buffon and otherse, as well as craftsmen who wrote about their trades for the technical entries describing various industries. It is in French. Volume 4 has over 1100 pages, and has illustrations on nearly every page, so I am sure that there is over 4000 in all. 4 reduced original pages per page make it possible to fit the whole original work into these 5 massive volumes. Each volume is approx. 1200 pages, 10"x15". Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: EEF1767 USD 1955.00 [Appr.: EURO 1427.25 | £UK 1253.25 | JP¥ 174546] |
Draperie, contenant 13 Planches, dont 11 Simple et 2 Doubles [Drop-Title]. [Paris, 1780]. (DRAPERY) First edition. Folio. 1 p. of text & 13 plates (2 double-page). Disbound. Fine. ¶ From Diderot-d'Alembert's Encyclopédie, which was published in Paris, Neuchatel, and Amsterday, from 1751-1780. The plates (Recueil de Planches) were published in 11 volumes from 1762-1777, and are among the glories of book illustration of the 18th century Book number: 41047 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 292.25 | £UK 256.5 | JP¥ 35713] |
L'Encyclopédie Diderot et D'Alembert. [Recueil de planches sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts mécaniques, avec leur explication ] Artisanats au 18ème siècle. 1 vol. in-4 br., très nomb ill., Inter-Livres, Paris, 1989 Bon état Book number: 21007 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3058] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 6: Cam - Car / Car - Cha. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88640 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 5. Bia - Bra / Bra - Cal. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88639 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 4.: Au - Ban / Ban - Bez. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88638 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 7: Cha- Cha / Cha - Cht. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88641 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 9.: Con - Cor / Cor - Cri. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88643 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 8. (only second part) Col- Con. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. This volume only second part . Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88642 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 11 (only first part) Dio - Dys A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. This volume only first part. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88645 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 13 (only second part) Exe - Fer. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. This volume only second part. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88647 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 10 (only first part) Crith - Din. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. This volume only first part. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88644 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 15: (only second part) Fru - Gen. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. This volume only second part. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88649 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 22: (this volume only second part) Mun- Niv A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. (Only second part of this vol.) Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88656 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 21 ( only second part) Men - Mix A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. (this volume only second part) Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88655 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 20: Lig - Lux / Lyg - Mao A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88654 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 19: Jon --Lan / Lan - Lie A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88653 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 18: I - Inc / Inc - Jol. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88652 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 17: Hal - Hip / Hip- Hys. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88651 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 16: Geo - Gra / Gra - Hai. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88650 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 24: Org - Paq / Par - Pau. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88658 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 25: Pay - Per / Per - Piv. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88659 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 28: Qua- Rec / Rec - Ret. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88662 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 27: Pos - Pri / Pri - Pyt A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88661 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 30 (this volume only first part) Saq - Sec. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. (only first part of this volume) Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88664 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 29: Ret - Rou / Rou-Shu. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88663 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 35: Vas- Ver / Ver - Vir A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88668 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 31: Sia - Sor / Sor - Sub. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88665 CHF 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.25 US$ 93.2 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8329] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. Volume 34 (only second part) tri - var. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1778-81, in - 8°, 21x14 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Each volume from an incomplet set bound in 2 parts in contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, clean text. (only second part of thes volume) Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88671 CHF 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 46.6 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4164] |
Encyclopédie, ou dictionnaire universel raisonné des sciences etc. etc. The 3 plates volumes only. A Lausanne et Berne, Sociétés Typographiques, 1780 -81, -82, in-8° , 21x18 cm, relié en demi-veau originale, pièces de titre vert (small part missing) étiquette en papier avec n° en haut du dos. ¶ Tirage des planches inégale, parfois faible. Complete plate volumes from an incomplet set, contemporary H- leather with cornes, library paperticket with hw. number on spine, very good copy, some very light staine here and there. Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 88672 CHF 3500.00 [Appr.: EURO 2383.75 US$ 3262 | £UK 2092.75 | JP¥ 291512] |
L'Encyclopédie Diderot et D'Alembert. [Recueil de planches sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts mécaniques, avec leur explication ] ; Planches et commentaires présentés par Jean-Jacques Proust. 1 vol. fort in-4 cartonnage éditeur sous jaquette illustrée, très nomb ill., Comité National du Bicentenaire Diderot, Hachette, Paris, 1958, 876 pp. Bel exemplaire. Book number: 12417 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.6 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 9173] |
[Escrime]. [Paris, ca. 1760/80]. Collection of 11 double-page engraved plates depicting 53 figures. No binding. 4to. - No text pages.*From Diderot's & d'Almebert's Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire raisonné des scienes [...]. - Fine collection of prints showing fencers. Book number: 196492 € 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1026 | £UK 658.75 | JP¥ 91728] |
Forges ou art du fer. [Paris, ca. 1760/80]. 100 pp. 34 copper-engr. Rebound in boards, spine broken.*From Diderot's & d'Almebert's Encyclopédie, ou Dictionnaire raisonné des scienes [...]. Book number: 71655 € 2004.00 [Appr.: US$ 2741.47 | £UK 1759.75 | JP¥ 245097] |
GRAVURE - SCULPTURE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239807. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22346 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
Imprimerie En Cracteres and Imprimerie En Talle Oouce Briasson 1762-1772. . The Important printing section from Diderot's Encyclopedie, 13pp. of text and 21 superb copper engraved plates, a fine tall copy in new paper wrappers. Book number: 5764 USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 1058.75 | £UK 929.5 | JP¥ 129459] |
MENUISIER EN VOITURE SELLIER - CARROSSIER Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239939. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22351 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
MUSIQUE Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661185. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22353 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
PETITS MÉTIERS DU BOIS Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914239777. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22355 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volumes of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedia of 1776. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22323 USD 444.40 [Appr.: EURO 324.5 | £UK 285 | JP¥ 39677] |
Recueil De Planches Sur Les Sciences, Les Arts Liberaux et Les Arts Mecaniques Avec Leur Explication Paris, France, cercle Du Livre Precieux. 1966. 35 x 27 cms. slight chipping on back covers or edges of vols. II and IV - no.306 of an edition limited to 3,000 - bound in modern tree-calf with gilt-embossed titles - 6 vols. - in French - around 2,900 illustrations, incl. many foldouts - preface by Alain Pons - a magnificent fascimile of the epochal 18th Century encyclopedia by Diderot and d'Alembert - also the first ever reprint of the work in its entirety - Weight: 60 kilograms (132 lbs.). As New. Book number: 005025 CHF 8000.00 [Appr.: EURO 5448.25 US$ 7456 | £UK 4783.5 | JP¥ 666312] |
SCIENCES Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661193. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22356 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
SERRURIER - FERRONNIER Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661282. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22357 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
TAPISSIER - TAPISSERIE DES GOBELINS Recueil de Planches, sur les sciences, les arts libéraux et les arts méchaniques aves leur explication. Paris, Bibliothèque de l'Image, c2001,. Softcover. Very good condition. Folio. Facsimile reproduction of the volume of plates published to accompany Diderot's Encyclopedie of 1776. 2914661177. A valuable source of illustrations of the arts and crafts before the industrial revolution. Text in French Book number: 22358 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1491] |
Theatres: Salles de Spectacles; Machines de Theatre. Dessinees & Expliquees Par M. Radel... ; Architecture, Theatre (Supplement). [from "Encyclopedie, Ou, Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences, Des Arts Et Des Metiers. ] (3 Parts in One, with a Total of 90 Plates). Paris: Chez Briasson, 1771. - Folio, 15-1/2 inches high by 10-1/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in plain light green wraps. The covers are creased and quite chipped with several tears and small pieces missing form the corners and from the head and tail of the spine. The paper is splitting along the top and bottom of the joints. Three parts in one volume, illustrated with a total of 90 engraved plates.The parts consist of"Theatres: Salles de Spectacles", which includes 4 pages of text and 31 plates, including 7 double-page plates, most engraved by Benard after drawings by Dumont. This is the complete section with all plates present."Machines de Theatre. Dessinees & expliquees par M. Radel, Pensionnaire du Roi, & Architecte-Expert, sous la direction de M. Giraud, Architecte des Menus Plaisirs, & Machiniste de l'Opera de Paris." This part includes 8 pages of text and 49 plates in two sections, including 36 double-page plates and 4 triple folding plates, engraved by Benard after drawings by Radel. The two sections are complete with all plates present.And "Architecture, Theatre (Supplement)" consisting of 10 plates, including one double page plate, engraved by Benard. The overall title page is darkened and soiled with some chipping to the edges. The page corners are slightly creased with some slight wear to the corners of the first few pages and some light creases to a few pages at the rear. A few pages are slightly darkened along the edges and there is some very minor occasional foxing and minor dampstaining to the edges of a very few leaves. There is a small tear to the bottom margin of the double-page plate in the last section with a tiny tear to the right margin of that same plate. The contents are in otherwise very good condition with strong impressions of the plates. The first part includes floor plans and diagrams with several superb depictions of the buildings and views showing the interiors with balconies and functioning parts. The second part illustrates the workings of theatrical machines, several of which are highlighted with inset vignettes showing these machines in use. Included within the last part, the architectural supplement, is a street plan or map with the "Nouvelle Salle de Comedie" at its center with the Palais du Luxembourg located to the Northeast. Among the latter plates in this section is a superb double-page plate depicting various people walking and riding in a carriage in front of a majestic theatre building.Though no evidence of his ownership appears in the book, the book at hand is from the estate of the major arts benefactor Samuel H. Scripps (1927-2007). In his younger days, Scripps was an Assistant Technical Director for the Old Globe Theater in San Diego and the Berkeley Shakespeare Festival, among others. A partner in McDowell/Scripps productions from 1988 to 1994 he was a major donor and supporter of the arts and was a key donor in the rebuilding of Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London in 1997. Book number: 17153 USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1095.25 | £UK 961.5 | JP¥ 133923] |
Jean D'alembert (1717-83). Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine. 8vo. Ix, 316 Pp. Fine. Book number: 31226 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3571] |
Discorso preliminare dell'enciclopedia. Milano, Universale Economica, 1954, 16° br. pp. XIV-130 Book number: 4-16491 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2201] |
Discours preliminaire des editeurs de 1751 et articles de l'encyclopedie Paris, Honore champion, 1999. 1 vol., 14x22, 296 pp, relié. Book number: D1773-6138 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 55.92 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4997] |
Discours préliminaire de l'encyclopédie. GONTHIER. 1976. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 185 pages. Quelques traces d'humidité en début d'ouvrage. ¶ Bibliothèque Médiations. Book number: RO80015630 -- Le-livre.com€ 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1822] |
Oeuvres Choisies De Massillon Petit Careme Suivi De Sermons Divers Nouvelle Edition Garnier Freres, Paris, 1872. Quarter Leather. Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library with usual marks - 1/4 blue calf over marbled boards. Light rubbing to boards and spine, 418pp. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Book number: 027938 -- Pazzo BooksUSD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3571] |
Miscellaneous pieces of M. de Secondat, Baron de Montesquieu. Translated from the new edition of his works in quarto printed at Paris. London, printed for D. Wilson and T. Durham, 1759. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 334, plus final blank; contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine; extremities rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped and cracked, upper joint starting, but in all a good, sound copy, or better. Contains the Eulogium on Montesquieu, by Monsieur d'Alembert; The Analysis of the Spirit of laws, by M. d'Alembert; An Oration Pronounced the 24th of January, 1728, by Montesquieu; and, An essay upon taste; New Persian letters; The Temple of Gnidus; and, A defence of the Spirit of laws: to which are added some explanations, all by Montesquieu. Book number: 27584 USD 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 693.75 | £UK 609 | JP¥ 84818] |
Histoire des membres de l'academie francaise morts depuis 1700, jusqu'en 1771. Geneve, Slatkine, 1970. 6 vol., in-12, 1 pp, relié. Book number: A2680-5324 CHF 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.5 US$ 233 | £UK 149.5 | JP¥ 20822] |
Oeuvres. nouvelle edition augmentee. (1821-1822). Geneve, Slatkine, 1967. 5 vol., in-8, 2994 pp, relié. Book number: A2649-5541 CHF 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 408.75 US$ 559.2 | £UK 359 | JP¥ 49973] |
Oeuvres et correspondance inedites publiees avec introduction, notes et appendices par ch. henry. (1887). Geneve, Slatkine, 1967. 1 vol., in-8, 372 pp, broché. Book number: A26105-5592 CHF 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 55.92 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4997] |
| Some books about or related to Jean Alembert... |
BIBLIOTHEQUE JEAN-LOUIS MOSES. SCIENCES ET MEDECINE. [ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES. ACCADEMIA DEL CIMENTO. AGRICOLA. AGRIPPA. ALEMBERT. AMPERE. APOLLONIUS DE PERGA. ARAGO. ARCHIMEDE. BACON. BECQUEREL. BERNARD. BERNOULLI. BERTHOLLET. ETC..]. 25/06/2004. (8 PARIS, CHRISTIES, 2004. ESTIMATIONS. Book number: 144961 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4892] |
Caracteres et Alphabets de langues mortes et vivantes, Contenant vingt-cinq Planches. [Extracted from: DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Metiers. Recueil de Planches, s [Paris, 1762-1772]. (PRINTING) Folio. Pp. 1-17, [18, blank]; 25 copper-engraved plates, Goussier or Des Hauterayes del., Niodot Sculp. Disbound. A very few spots in text leaves, else fine. PMM 200; En français dans le texte, 156. ¶ An elegant and visually appealing selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict alphabets and characters of more than 40 languages, from Assyrian and Hebrew to Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Bengali; the explanatory text gives a fully detailed account of the level of scholarship current in the mid to late eighteenth century. Printing and the Mind of Man describes the Encyclopedie as "a monument in the history of European thought; the acme of the age of reason; a prime motive force in undermining the ancien régime and in heralding the French Revolution; a permanent source for all aspects of eighteenth-century civilization." Book number: 41089 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 730.25 | £UK 641 | JP¥ 89282] |
Fonderie en Caracteres d'Imprimerie, Précédée de la Gravure des Poinçons, les deux Arts contenant huit Planches. [Extracted from: DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Meti [Paris, 1762-1772]. (PRINTING) Folio. Pp. 1-3, [4, blank]; 8 copper-engraved plates, Goussier del., Prévost fecit. Disbound. Some faint age-toning of leaves, else fine. PMM 200; En français dans le texte, 156. ¶ Selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict punch-cutting and the process of typefounding and the implementsof the craft; the explanatory text is concise yet fully detailed. Printing and the Mind of Man describes the Encyclopedie as "a monument in the history of European thought; the acme of the age of reason; a prime motive force in undermining the ancien régime and in heralding the French Revolution; a permanent source for all aspects of eighteenth-century civilization." Book number: 41088 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.25 | £UK 320.5 | JP¥ 44641] |
Imprimérie en Caractères. Contenant dix-neuf Planches. [Extracted from: DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers. Recueil de Planches, sur les Sciences, les Arts Libér [Paris, 1762-1772]. (PRINTING) Folio. Pp. [1]-12; 19 copper-engraved plates, Goussier del., Bernard fecit. Disbound. Some faint age-toning of leaves and marginal soiling, else fine. PMM 200; En français dans le texte 156. ¶ Beautiful selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict every aspect of the art and craft of printing in the late 18th century; the explanatory text is concise yet fully detailed. Printing and the Mind of Man describes the Encyclopedie as "a monument in the history of European thought; the acme of the age of reason; a prime motive force in undermining the ancien régime and in heralding the French Revolution; a permanent source for all aspects of eighteenth-century civilization." Book number: 41085 USD 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 912.75 | £UK 801.25 | JP¥ 111602] |
Jean d'Alembert, savant et philosophe. Portrait à plusieurs voix. Éditions des Archives Contemporaines, 1989. Grand in-8, 508 pp, broché. ¶ On trouve ici le texte de 27 participations. Book number: 907 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 136.8 | £UK 88 | JP¥ 12230] |
Nine copperplate engravings, "Paumier," [Extracted from: DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers. Recueil de Planches, sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Art [Paris; Liege: Panckoucke; Plomteux, 1785]. (TENNIS & BILLIARDS) 9-1/2 x 7 inches (image size). Benard direxit. Matted, framed, and glazed (9). Fine. ¶ Beautiful selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict the creation of implements and play of tennis and billiards in the late 18th century. Pl. 1- Paulmerie, Jeu de Paulme et Construction de la Racquette Pl. 2 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme Pl. 3 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme Pl. 4 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme et de Billiard Pl. 5 - Paulmerie, Salle de billiard et Instrumens de Billiard Pl. 6 - Paulmerie, Plan au Rez de Chaussée d'un Jeu de Paulme quarré et Salle de Billiard Pl. 7 - Paulmerie, Plan audessus des murs du Jeu de Paulme quarré Pl. 8 - Paulmerie, Plans au Rez de Chaussée et audessus des murs d'un Jeu de Paulme a de‡ans Pl. 9 - Paulmerie, Coupes du Jeu de Paulme quarré Book number: 62448 USD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1825.25 | £UK 1602.5 | JP¥ 223205] |
3 ouvrages, publiés par le Bibliophile Jacob, reliés ens.: - MONTESQUIEU: Le voyage à Paphos. - BASTIDE, J.F.: La petite maison. - ALEMBERT, Jean d' & GUIBERT (le comte de): Le tombreau de Mlle de Lespinasse. Paris, (Jouaust pour) Librairie des bibliophiles, 1879, pt. in-8°, 8 ff. + 55 p. + 4 p.; 8 ff. + 47 p.; 10 ff. + 92 p., chacun des 3 ouvrages est précédé d'un frontispice gravée à l'eau-forte par Ad. Lalauze reliure en cuir bleu à nerfs et à coins, tête dorée, reliure signé 'Kaufmann'. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 26177 CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.25 US$ 139.8 | £UK 89.75 | JP¥ 12493] |
Mémoires sur les Encyclopédistes : Diderot, d'Alembert, Helvétius, d'Argens, Saint-Lambert, Naigeon. Genève, 1968. 6 fascicules in-8 totalisant près de 900 pp, broché. ¶ L'éditeur a réuni ici 6 discours lus à l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques entre 1852 et 1857. Book number: 1154 € 122.00 [Appr.: US$ 166.9 | £UK 107.25 | JP¥ 14921] |
Rameau's Nephew and Other Works New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1964. 0023065508 Trade Paperback. This 5.5 x 7.5 trade paperback book has a plain white spine with the author's name and title in white lettering on the red and white cover. 317 pages. Some underlining. Tight binding. Very Good. Book number: 131910 USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 719] |
Jean D'alembert: (1717-83). Clarendon Oxford, 1963. 316pp, Hardback, Very Good/ No dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book but minor stain top edge inside cover. Book number: 506159 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 31.14 | JP¥ 2784] |
Jean d'Alembert. Science and the Enlightenment. Clarendon Press Oxford 1970 Cloth 260 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., With ill., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 289287 € 22.60 [Appr.: US$ 30.92 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2764] |
The Surprising Effects of Sympathy: Marivaux, Diderot, Rousseau, and Mary Shelly. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1988.. 286 pp, large 8vo (9 1/4" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0226507106 B&w frontispiece. "Through readings of works by Marivaux, Diderot, Rousseau, and Mary Shelley, David Marshall provides a new interpretation of the eighteenth-century preoccu pation with theatricality and sympathy. Sympathy is seen not as an instance of sensibility or natural benevolence but rather as an aesthetic and epistemological problem that must be understood in relation to the problem of theatricality.." Co n t ents: Acknowledgements; Introduction; The Surprising Effects of Sympathy; "La Vie de Marianne", or the Accidents of Autobiography; "La Religieuse": Sympathy and Seduction; Forgetting Theater; Rousseau and the State of Theater; "Frankenstein", o r Ro usseau's Monster: Sympathy and Speculative Eyes; Appendix: Mary Shelly and Rousseau; List of Abbreviations; Notes; Index. Minor wrinkling at top of spine. Dust jacket has some minor edge wrinkling, light fading to color on spine/hinges and p ae t o f panels, minor rubbing. Near Fine/Very Good-. Book number: 21702 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1786] |
Voltaire and D'Alembert [Indiana University Humanities Series No. 50] Bloomington, IN, Indiana University Press. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 23 x 16 cm. vi, 183 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, selected bibliography. Sewn binding. Light overall handling wear. Very Good. Book number: 002873 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1339] |
Rousseau Geoffrey Bles, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Top and bottom of spine and corners are bumped. Internally vg. Small name sticker on inner front board. 25a . Book number: 006816 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1113] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--