| Back |
James Coleman148 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
Relativity for the Layman Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1963. Paperback, Near Fine/Wrappers. Book number: 018020 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.53 | JP¥ 138] |
Album of American History Colonial Period. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Hardcover. Profusely Illustrated.; 4to; 411 pages. VG. Book number: 28209 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Atlas of American History New York, Charles Scribner's & Sons. 1943. Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, stickers to the bottom of the spine and on the inside of the cover and stamps to the FEP, catalogue page and on to the bottom of a few pages. some sunning to the spine and pages are clean, bright and tight. Good+/No Jacket. Book number: 102641 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Atlas of American History. Scribner's, 1943. Hard Cover. 147 maps + foreword and index. A few relevant pencil annotations at end of foreword. section.Clean hardback in slightly frayed/torn dust wrapper.. Good/Acceptable . Book number: 006838 GBP 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.31 | JP¥ 1022] |
Dictionary of American History. 5 vols. New York, Scribner, 1940, gr. in-4to, together ca. 2500 p. title with stamp, original cloth bound, spine gilt and with a library-call-number-sign. ¶ Für Schweizer Kunden kommen noch 2,4 % MWST hinzu. Our books are stored in our warehouse, not in the shop. Please notify beforehand, if you want to visit and see a specific book. Book number: 47098 CHF 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 US$ 141.75 | £UK 92.75 | JP¥ 12816] |
Dictionary of American History (7 vols.) Charles Scribner's, 1940. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; ex-library. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 313502 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas.. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1960. xii, 591p., slightly chipped dj. Book number: 005731 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas Princeton Univ. 1960 xii, 591pp, fb. bumped Book number: 1054 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Hymns in Prose for children London: John Murray, 1880 Small 4to; Bottle green covers with gold gilt decoration/vignette and lettering; aeg; 100pp; slight wear to cover corners & foxing to endpapers illustrated but generally vg for age; Book number: 76091 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
Enemy Agents-Deep Sea Adventure Series Menlo Park, CA: Addison Wesley, 1967. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy CI701109. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 701109 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2821] |
Storm Island Field Educational Publications, Inc.. Ill.: Joseph Maniscalco. A very good blue picture cover hardcover. School stamp on front free endpaper. Copyright 1971, 1st edition. Book number: 2RR0905 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534] |
Storm Island-Deep Sea Adventure Series Menlo Park, CA: Addison Wesley, 1967. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsEx-LibraryHard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 1st Print. Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, usual stamps, clean copy CI701108. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 701108 USD 39.06 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3526] |
Treasure Under the Sea Field Educational Publications, Inc. 1967. (ISBN: 0514002026) . Ill.: Maniscalco, Joseph. A good to very good picturecover hardcover, no dust jacket. Cover depicts diver in old-fashioned dive suit underwater. Corners and spine ends bumped; card scar and library stamps to front endpaper; contents clean, binding firm. Copyright 1967. Book number: 2RR0305 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Crises and Sequences in Political Development / CONTRIBUTORS: Leonard Binder; James S. Coleman; Joseph LaPalombara; Lucian W. Pye; Sidney Verba; Myron Weiner Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1971.- XI,326 p.; 4º (24 cm.); Tela Ed. con camisa.- (Studes in Political Development. 7).- Impecable estado. Book number: 27149 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.08 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7419] |
Crises and Sequences in Political Development Princeton Univ. 1971 1st edn. xi, 326pp, sp. faded, dw Book number: 1860 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Framework, Facies, and Oil-Trapping Characteristics of the Upper Continental Margin Tulsa, Oklahoma, The American Association of Petroleum Geologists. 1978, First Printing. Soft Cover. Light crease to upper corner of front cover and first five pages. Previous owner stamp on top of first page. Near Fine. Book number: 01060 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Framework, Facies, and Oil-Trapping Characteristics of the Upper Continental Margin. American Association of Petroleum Geoloigists:. 1978. (ISBN: 0-89181-011-0) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pages+ Index, illustrated, based on papers presented at the 1976 AAPG Short Course, Beyond the Shelf Break, conducted at the New Orleans national meeting. "This volume is a collection of papers, although discussing primarily the characteristics of the slope deposits of the northern Gulf of Mexio, also provides a basic understanding of the modes of deposition, stratigraphic relationships, and generalized structural; features of sedimentaion on other continental margins." FINE SOFTCOVER. Fine. Book number: 014942 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Officium Presentationis Beate Virginis Marie in Templo. Office of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary which is Celebrated on the 21st Day of November... Ottawa, Institute of Mediaeval Music 2001. 4°. 42 S. Oln. Book number: 55730EB € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720] |
JAMES COLEMAN Buchloh, Benjamin. JAMES COLEMAN. 128 pages, including 7 color and 8 b&w plates. 4to, cloth. Lisbon, Chaido, 2004. Book number: 132691 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4965] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE Illinois, Scott, Foresman & Company. 1972, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, The twentieth century has been called the Age of Anxiety. 798 pages.The book is in excellent readable condition. Prior owners name is on bottom edge pages. The pages are tight with student Markings, neat Underlining in red ink, and Notes throughout the text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020539 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE Glenvier, Scott, Foresman And Co. 1988, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0673189325) Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. The book has a tiny amount of underlining in the text. There are some pages with paperclip impressions. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. The book is in excellent readable condition. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 018362 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life Eighth Edition. (8, 8th) Scott, Foresman and Company, 1988. Hardcover, Fine. 0673189325 Book very minot wear to the covers otherwise as new/. Book number: 014258 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Rabelais in Glasgow: Proceedings of the Colloquium....Glasgow...1983 Glasgow 1984 150p paperback Book number: 22181 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036] |
Abnormal Psychology & Modern Life, 3rd edition Scott, Foresman & Co., 1964. 694 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Boards slightly bowed, otherwise good. Book number: 170577 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE. Chicago, Scott, Foresman, n.d. (?1956). Reprint. Small quarto, figures, tables, illust., pp. xii, 676 (double columns). Fine. Book number: 16136 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831] |
Abnormal Behavior Dubuque, IA, William C. Brown. 1966, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright & tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily along edges; curled lower corner. Spine is drilled for use in 3-ring binder; cover has split in outer paper near base of spine. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0064091 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1620] |
Abnormal psychology and modern life Chicago, 694 .pp, hard cover, 19 x 26 cm. 3e edition, illustrated, Gevouwen rug/Folded back. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 81922&295E € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life. Chicago Scott, Foresman & Co, 1950. 1st ed. [xii, 610, refs, AV aids, glossary, indices, numerous pictures, graphs & tables] No dust jacket. Grey-green cloth w/ brown lettering & design, edges slightly worn, Very Good Book number: 000296-ash USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE. 5th edition. Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, n.d. (?1977). Quarto, pict. boards, illust., graphs, tables, pp. 816. Bookplate on half-title, plastic stuck-down on covers else fine. ISBN 0-673-07889-2. Book number: 22395 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.21 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 832] |
Abnormal Behavior William C. Brown Company, 1966. Library Binding. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958008053; in library 3-hole folder. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 67572 USD 35.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3204] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE Chicago, IL, Scott Foresman and Co. 1950. Hard Cover , Thick 8vo. An illness, whether it is mental or physical, is an illness that affects the whole person. Blue green covers with brown title plate and gilt lettering on spine. Light edge wear. 657 pages. The book is in excellent readable condition. The pages are clean and tight with No Markings, Underlining, or Notes in the text. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020540 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2703] |
ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY AND MODERN LIFE Chicago, Il. Scott Foresman and Co. 1964, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. College Textbook, This text attempts to acheve a rigorous approach appropriate to the increased sophistication of today's students and other higher academic standards being set in our colleges and universities. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering. Owners name on inside cover. The book is in excellent readable condition. 694 pages. There are Marks, Underlining, and Writings in red and blue ink and in pencil in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 020560 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life. California, Scott Publishing, 1964. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cloth Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly worn and faded with bumped and slightly worn corners and spine. Some underlined text and cocked. Cover slightly scuffed. Book number: 204586 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life. Chicago, Scott Publishing, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cloth Very Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with bumped and slightly worn corners and spine. Book number: 204797 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life. Illinois, Scott, Foresman and Company, 1984. Seventh Edition (ISBN: 0673152138) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover is bumped. Pages are clean and tight. Book number: 224383 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life Glenview, IL, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1964, 3rd Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 4to. 694 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and charts. Some light underlining throughout, else fine. VERY GOOD. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Book number: 06028 USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life 6th/Ed Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0673152138. thick illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,'used' label on upper spine,stamp/price/nbr on ffep,highlighting; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. Book number: 24254 -- BG MediaUSD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life 3rd/Ed Glenview IL: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1964. Hardcover. green cloth hardcover w/gilt titles,light plus wear at edges,light soil,illustrated endpapers w/owner's plate on inside front cover,highlighting/underlining; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. Book number: 18607 -- BG MediaUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Abnormal Psychology and Modern Life Chicago, Scott, Foresman and Co. 1964, Third Edition. Covers the field of abnormal psychology, including the development of modern views about ths subject, dynamics of normal and abnormal behavior, disorders of psychogenic origin, disorders associated with brain pathology, and modern methods of diagnosis, understanding, treatment and prevention of these disorders. Illustrated. Includes appendices, glossary and index. Pencilling. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002138 -- UHR BooksUSD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
The advanced language learner London, CILT, 1987. VG paperback. 1st ed. ISBN: 0948003170 Book number: BOOKS078382I GBP 18.33 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 28.03 | JP¥ 2532] |
Blackness and modernism; the literary career of John Edgar Wideman. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. viii, 167p, dj. The first comprehensive literary study of the African American novelist literary study of the African American novelist.. Book number: 22501 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Blackness and modernism; the literary career of John Edgar Wideman. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1989. viii, 167p, inscribed by Wideman on the title page, first printing, dj. The first comprehensive literary study of the African American novelist.. Book number: 16704 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Connecticut Women Writers the Red Fox Review Vol. Ii No. 1 Fall 1984 Norwich CT: Red Fox Review, 1984. Paperback. Trade paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Name blacked-out on half-title page. Dented area, with very minor rust marks, at top of pages 45-49 , probably from a paperclip. Brief not in lower margin of p.34, else contents are clean. ; The off-white, illustrated PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. BELLES LETTRES. 37 literary works and three full-page drawings by Connecticut women. Poems. Short stories. ; 9" Tall; 79 pages. G+ . Book number: 29314 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Contemporary Psychology and Effective Behaviour. Glenview: Scott, Foresman & Co, 1974. . 560pp large quarto. Illustrated thick card covers. Plates. Library cancel else fine.. Book number: 62828 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 42.81 | JP¥ 3867] |
The Criminal Elite: the Sociology of White Collar Crime New York, St. Martin's Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0312009763). Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket 8vo. Owner's name, card laid in, warped, "Examine copy". Good/No Jacket. Book number: 260673 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Criminal Elite: The Sociology of White-Collar Crime 3rd Edition,English Language. ISBN: 0312086571. Few marked pages - cover crease - usable copy. ; Softcover; St. Martin's Press; New York; Fourth Printing; 9.25 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 263 pages. Good; 1994 . Book number: 24361 -- TuckerstomesUSD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Deltaic Sand Bodies; Continuing Education Course Note Series #15 Tulsa, OK, American Assoc of Petroleum Geographers. 1980. (ISBN: 0891811648). Oversize Softcover. Ill.: Black & White. Book is clean, tight, bright & unmarked. Very Good. Book number: SEPT08BURNT1908 -- VOXbooksUSD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 537] |
Deltaic Sand Bodies AAPG, 1982, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0891811648) Soft Cover, 4to, 171 pp., green, no writing - science/geology. Very Good. Book number: 28064 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Deltaic Sand Bodies AAPG, 1982, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0891811648) Soft Cover, 4to, 171 pp., wraps creased and quite worn - green, no writing - science/geology. Very Good -. Book number: 29271 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Deltaic Sand Bodies - A 1980 Short Course - Education Course Note Series #15 Unknown, AAPG, 1981, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0891811648) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 171 pp., illustrated, covers noticeably rubbed and the spine faded otherwise in very good condition - spine dark blue w/ no text - geology. Very Good -. Book number: 30511 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Education and Political Development Princeton, New Jersey, Princeton Univ Press. 1965, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardback. No Dust Jacket. Ex library with usual stamps and markings. Clean copy. xii + 620p. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 085956 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105] |
Education and political development. Princeton, Univ. Press, 1965. 8vo. XII, 620 S. OLwd (St.a.T.). (Studies in political development, 4). ¶ Unter Mitarbeit von Jeremy R. Azael, Frank Bonilla, Joseph Fischer, Bert F. Hoselitz, John Wilson Lewis, Herbert Passin, William J. Platt u. a. Book number: 12298DB € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Forces in Australian Politics Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1963. Soft Cover. 208 pp, scuffed covers. Very Good. Book number: 42122 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans Hardcover. Pelican Publishing Company; First Edition; 1968; 136 pages in black cloth. Clean, bight cover, trace of shelf wear. SIGNED & inscribed by author on half-title page. Frontispiece original etching of Maxent signed & numbered 141/500 by illustrator Jean Seidenberg. Jacket has 2 short tears, rubbing at corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author & Illustrator. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 13811 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent: The Spanish-Frenchman of New Orleans New Orleans, Pelican Publishing House, 1968, First Edition. Black cloth, Octavo, vi + 136 pp. Frontispiece is an original wood-block print, no. 121 of 500, signed by the artist, Jean Seidenberg. A definitive biography of a leader in Colonial Louisiana. Illustrated with 14 pages of photographic reproductions. Appendices. Bibliography. Index. Very light wear to edges, else a very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket with small chips along edges and light scuffing, in a mylar cover. . Book number: 026877 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124] |
Gilbert Antoine de St. Maxent : The Spanish Frenchman of New Orleans. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing House, (1968). ISBN: B000K4XTVS. 131pp+ index. Very good hardback in a slightly rubbed and darkened jacket. #359 of 500 with an an original woodblock print frontis. Signed by Coleman on the half title page. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 8893 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Healing Our Village: A Self-Care Guide to Diabetes Control Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., Milligan Books, 2004. Hard Cover, Like New, Like New. 103 pgs., new-looking book and dj Book number: 72409 -- Book CrazyUSD 10.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 975] |
The Heart of James Mcauley: Life and Work of the Australian Poet. Sydney Wildcat Press, 1980. Hardback dustjacket (front flap creased, spine slightly faded), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name & date. 132 pp. A study of the leading Australian poet, by the co-editor (with McAuley) of Quadrant magazine. ISBN: 0908463057. Book number: 11669 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.82 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1248] |
James Coleman Brussels / Wien, Yves Gevaert / Wiener Secession. 1997, Exhibition Catalogue. Soft Cover. Text: English / German. 72 p.; ill.; 21 x 27 cm. Dustjacket slightly worn. Good copy. (ISBN: 2930128062) Book number: 001688 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710] |
James Coleman. Museu do Chiado, 2004-2005, Cloth-covered boards with pictorial dustjacket (hardcover), 27,5 x 23,5 cms., 128 pp. throughout illustrated, partly in colour, selected exhibitions/bibliography, list of works in the exhibition. From a limited edition of 500. Mint. Book number: 14718 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328] |
James Coleman Bruxelles, Galerie Des Beaux-arts - Marie-Puck Broodthaers. 1988, Exhibition Catalogue. Text: Dutch / French. This catalogue is a folded book-poster. One side is a large b/w photograph from 'Box' (Ahhareturnabout), 1977. On the other side text. Fine. Book number: 000981 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
James Coleman. So different....and yet. Video Installation: November 6-9, 1984, from 12 to 6 Pm. Reception for the Artist, Monday, November 5 at 8.pm. Presented in Cooperation with David Bellman. Toronto. Art Metropole. 1984, First Edition. Single Sheet. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Poster, folded twice. Paper yellowed and fragile. Very Good./No Jacket. Book number: 011503 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
James Coleman Dublin, Irish Museum of Modern Art. 2009. (ISBN: 9781903811962) Hardcovers with dust jacket, Qto. New copy, 95 pages, illustrated. New/New. Book number: 60874 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
The Life & Works of James Coleman Coleman Studios, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0964644703. Crisp clean DJ in mylar cover. Book is likewise As New. Signed flat by artist James Coleman. This signature was obtained at a gallery in Caesar's Forum Shops which was exhibiting the artist's work. Guaranteed. 0.7 x 12.5 x 11.5 Inches 168 pages Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 17786 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Longitudinal Data Analysis. NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+300+[4]pp. Russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 6.2 ounces = 633 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. ISBN: 0465042244. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 088932 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1981] |
Macrosociology: Research & Theory Allyn & Bacon, 1970. Softcover. NOVI002850. very good condition . Book number: 77173 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
The mathematics of Collective Action.. Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company, 1973. ix, 191p., dj. (Methodogical perspectives) Book number: 022498 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Models of Change and Response Uncertainty Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall. 1964. Cloth. 130 p. illus. 24 cm. Series: Prentice-Hall series in mathematical analysis of social behavior. Bibliography: p. 124-125. VG+ (previous owner's name on ffep) in slightly worn dustjacket with sun faded spine. Book number: 3139 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Modern Theories Of The Universe. New American Library, NY: May 1963. Softcover. reading copy. A simplified but comprehensive presentation of the two most important contemporary theories concerning the origin of the universe - clearly described for the first time in one book. The evolutionary theory of Gamow and the theory of continuous creation of Bondi, Gold, and Hoyle are treated fully and impartially. Included, too, is a treatment of the contributions of Einstein, Lemaitre, de Sitter, Milne, and others, as well as a detailed discussion of the many intriguing features of our universe. Contains an Index. ¶ 211 pages. Book number: 8326X1 USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 375] |
Moderne theorieen over het heelal. Utrecht Antwerpen; Het Spectrum; 1967; z.d.; 184 pag.; Prisma 1282; vertaling W.A. Lotens; pocketboek; rug beschadigd. - Book number: 12128 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.42 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] |
New perspectives on Sub-Saharan Africa. Washington: Union for Democratic Action Educational Fund, [1962?]. 24p, 4x9.25 inches, very good in stapled wraps. (Elmer Davis Memorial Pamphlet). Book number: 120764 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Nigeria, Background to Nationalism California Univ. 1958 xiv, 510pp, plates, maps, sone noting in pencil, torn dw, review by G.I. Jones stuck to fep Book number: 3047 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
The Null-Frequency Impulser U.S. Berkley X1660. 1969, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with a crease on spine and a light reading crease along spine on front cover. Otherwise covers show minor wear. Very Good. Book number: 11572 CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.95 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Null-Frequency Impulser Berkley X1660. 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 040243 USD 8.28 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 747] |
Null-Frequency Impulser Berkley X1660. 1969. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 040243 USD 13.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1218] |
The Null-Frequency Impulser . MassMarket Paperback . Book number: 0010996 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
The Pathway to Reading: fifth reader. NY, Silver Burdett, (1926). G. Edgewear, owner name, raised place ft cover. Book number: BOOKS031290I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Pathway to Reading: sixth reader. NY, Silver Burdett, (1926). G. Book number: BOOKS031288I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
The Pathway To Reading Primer NY: Silver Burdett. (1925. l932.) illus endpps. 12mo. iv,122p. Illus. blue cloth. Very lt. wear tips spine, else Fine.. Book number: 2823 -- BibliomaniaUSD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
The Pathway to Reading Fifth Reader. New York, Silver Burdett and Company, 1932. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue pictorial cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 001528A USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
The Pearl Divers (Deep Sea Adventures Reading Series) Harr Wagner Publishing. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Joseph Maniscalco. Ex-School Text, School issue stamps on the front endpapers, otherwise good. Book Four in the Deep Sea Adventures reading series. A group of pearl drives go to a small island reputed to have many old pearls, even black pearls have been rumored to have been found here. The only problem is a huge shark that guards the waters of the pearl bed and attacks anyone trying to steal the pearls. The boat is attacked by pirates who want the pearls for themselves. See how black devil shark takes care of the pirates and how the free diving divers dive for the pearls and go home with untold treasures. G-. Book number: 8997 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Personality Dynamics and Effective Behavior. Chicago IL, Scott, Foresman & Company, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover VG-/No Jacket. 566 pages. The pages have underscoring. The cover is faded and bumped on edges. Book number: 107285 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Personality Dytnamics and Effective Behavior Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Scott, Foresman and Co. 1960. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Selected readigngs prepared by Alvin Marks. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 025168 USD 9.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 830] |
Pictorial Analysis of Power Volleyball Creative Sports Books, 1976. paperback. very good condiiton Book number: 47976 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 406] |
Political Parties and National Integration in Tropical Africa University of California Press. 1964. Hardcover. 730 pgs. Good+ or better overall. No Dust Jacket. Some edgewear. Light fading to spine. Small brown splash spot to outside page edge but no affect to inside pages. Some light soiling to outside page edges. Top edge of ffep is clipped when a name once was. All tight and intact. No writing or marking. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006525 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
POLITICAL PARTIES AND NATIONAL INTEGRATION IN TROPICAL AFRICA. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1966. Reprint. Covers sl. bowed else fine in frayed / torn d/w, tables, pp. x, 730. Book number: 19457 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.39 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2746] |
Political Parties and National Inegration in Tropical Africa California Press 1966 xi, 730pp, dw. Book number: 3048 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210] |
Political Parties and National Integration in Tropical Africa.. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1964. xiii, 730p., dj. Book number: 012741 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Political Parties and National Integration in Tropical Africa. University of California Press Berkeley 1964 Cloth 730 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library, In englischer Sprache/ English., One page creased. With tables. Backstrip faded and bumped. Cover faded at the edges, shows wear. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 164862 € 7.70 [Appr.: US$ 10.53 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 952] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas by Almond, Garbriel A. ; James. S. Coleman Princeton University Press. 1960. (ISBN: 0691075182). Textbook Binding. Clean, unmarked pages. Stamp on first page. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Wear to dust jacket. Ships daily. (GLO-DEV). Very Good. Book number: 00-JYM8-0FGH USD 9.45 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 853] |
Projected Images : 1972-1994. DIA Center for the Arts, New York. 1995. Landscape 4to, 108pp, colour illus. Card wraps slightly soiled, contents clean & bright. A very good paperback copy. German & English texts. Book number: 51180 AUD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 30.39 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2746] |
Psychology and Effective Behavior Scott, Foresman and Company. 1969. Hard Cover. Corners/Lightly Bumped, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight, Nice Clean Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 003410 -- SolanbooksUSD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 809] |
Psychology and Effective Behavior. Scott Forsman and Company, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. The book is bumped on the spine and the corners. Text has highlighting and underlining. Book number: 007030 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Quadrant Sept Oct 1971 No. 73 Vol. XV No. 5 Quadrant; Sydney, Australia, 1971. . Corner crease and typical rub. NO sun, damp or smoke. No loose or torn pp. 96pp in card wrapper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pp. Very Good; A First Printing; Wraps . Book number: 13564 USD 11.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1074] |
Redesigning American Education Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813391024). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 174p. Fine. Book number: 013278 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
La relatività è facile Milano, Feltrinelli, 1959. . cm. 18, brossura illustrata, pp. 149, qualche disegno nel testo. Esemplare buono. Book number: "AM459 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.47 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 495] |
La relatività è facile. Milano, Feltrinelli, 1979, 16° brossura copertina illustrata pp. 149 con 24 ill. dell' A. n.t. Book number: 4-24949 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
Relativiteitstheorie voor de leek. Utrecht, Prisma, 1959. Pocket, 160 pp, met 24 afbeeldingen van de hand van de auteur. Good Book number: 46059 € 11.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.05 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1360] |
Relativiteitstheorie Voor de Leek Utrecht, Spectrum. 1959. vertaling Jaak H.G. van den Berk, 161 pp, Prisma paperback 478, goed. Book number: 000731 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.1 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] |
Relativity for the Layman GB, Penguin Pelican. 1st Thus. Paperback. nrVG. Book number: pA0442 GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.73 | JP¥ 518] |
Relativity for the Layman Penguin 1972. . Collectable paperback in near fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.. Book number: 77810 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Relativity for the Layman Penguin 1972. . Collectable paperback in near fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.. Book number: 78682 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Relativity for the Layman a Simplified Account of the History, Theory, and Proofs of Relativity New York NY: William-Frederick Press, 1958. Hardcover. Illustrated by James A. Coleman Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Front endpaper is missing. Reading copy only. Spine weak; Ex-Lib; 131 pages. Book number: 1470 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Relativity for the Layman. New York: The New American Library, 1962. Paperback; Fourth Printing. SIGNET # P2049 ; B&W Illustrations; 127 pages. G+. Book number: 54652 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1896] |
Relativity for the Layman London, Penguin Books, 1972. Reprint. Paperback, Very Good. Pelican. No inscriptions. Pages browned. Book number: 12167 GBP 3.60 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.5 | JP¥ 497] |
Resources For Social Change: Race in the United States. New York: Wiley 1971. . 119p cloth with red and blue lettering on spine, no d/j, minor library markings but pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ62919 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Resources for social change - race in the United States New York/London/Sydney/Toronto, Wiley-Interscience 1971, xiv + 119pp. linen cover, VG Book number: G23971 -- De Lezenaar€ 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Seeker from the Stars U.S. Berkley X1438. 1967, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Tight copy with a light spine lean and some light creases and wear from rubbing on covers. Very Good. Book number: 13678 CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 358] |
Seeker from the Stars Berkley X1438. 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 040524 USD 9.04 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 816] |
Seeker from the Stars Berkley X1438. 1967. (Mass market paperback).Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 040524 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173] |
Social Problems : A Brief Introduction NY, Longman. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0321012496) Large Format Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated with B/W Plates. Text Book, A fine clean as new copy.There are no marks of any kind. As New in Wraps. Book number: 002685 USD 25.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2342] |
Social Ethics: An Introduction to the Nature and Ethics of the State New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1922. Hardcover. green cloth covered boards; gilt lettering on spine; 357 pages including index;slight foxing of endpapers; very slight uniform browning of pages; otherwise clean, unmarked, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2942 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Social Problems N Y, Longman. 1999, Seventh Editon. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Jacket Hard Cover 243pp. Text: Internally clean, " Professional copy" Lang: English. Vols: 1, 3lbs. Over Sized Book. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 102802xx USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 948] |
Social Problems New York, Harpercollins College Div. 1992, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0060413344). Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. Covers rubbed w/ sticker, Light wear, Internally clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 260545 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
State Administration in South Carolina. Columbia University Press, 1935. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 299pp. Book number: 62234 AUD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 22.1 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1997] |
Theses on Gay Oppression: N.C. Resolution, January, 1971 No place: (International Socialists), 1971. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Mimeographed sheets, 14 p. Â ¶ Also includes "Motivation for Theses on Gay Liberation" by Coleman & Pierce, "Motions to NC on Gay Liberation Article," "Motivation" on the 1st motion by Pierce & for the 2nd motion by Coleman, "Motivation Supporting the NAC's Decision on the Coleman Article" by Joel S. Geier, "Series of Motions on the Coleman Article Passed by Seattle IS - 11/24/70)" & "NC Poll on Gay Lib and Agenda". Book number: 57367 -- BibliomaniaUSD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062] |
Togoland New York, International Conciliation. 1956, First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 91p. maps. Fine. Book number: 020908 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Social Problems Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Harpercollins College Div. 1992. 0065001443 Hard Cover. 7.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, green, and peach lettering on the black and blue spine with a blue cover. Taking a "macro-to-micro" approach, this text begins with an introduction to the different theories dealing with social problems, followed by an overview of four essential social institutions - the economy, government, education, and the family. 552 pages. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. Near Fine. Book number: M147 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
Various Plays incl. Percy; The Belle's Stratagem; The Critic; Oroonoko; The Country Girl; The Irish Widow; Arden of Feversham; The Jealous Wife; The Beggar's Opera; George Barnwell or The London Merchant; The Hypocrite; The Mock Doctor; The Mourning Bride 1820. Hardcover. This is apparently the second volume of a publication of various plays in at least 3 volumes as this volume starts at page 517 and finishes at page 1051 with the first page of a new play. There is no titlepage (although it does not appear to have been removed from this binding) and so no publishing information. "Charles Nelson His Book 1820" is written on the inside of the front endpaper, this appears to be contemporary with the binding of the volume. The binding is brown leather with gilt decoration but no title on the spine. The covers are both detatched and are plain except for a simple imressed decoration close to the edge. The corners of the covers are worn. The enpapers are marbled brown with a blue streak, the text is set out in two columns to a page, pages are darkened but are still very readable. The binding, except for the detatched covers, is sound. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 7054-3565 GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 64.22 | JP¥ 5801] |
|
| Legend New York: Leisure Books, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 084394496X. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 395 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 208758 -- BG MediaUSD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 450] |
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction, Vol.59 No.6 December 1980 New York, Mercury Press. 1980. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Light cover wear; pages lightly tanned, a sound, tight copy. Includes: 'The Autopsy' by Michael Shea; 'The Other Mother' by Lisa Tuttle; 'The Man With a God That Worked' by John Brunner; 'Escape Velocity' by Mack Reynolds. Very Good. Book number: 18369 -- Bagot BooksGBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.06 | JP¥ 276] |
Irish Exhibition of Living Art 1976 National Gallery of Ireland Published by National Gallery of Ireland, Merrion Square, Dublin 3rd September - 30th September 1976. Publisher's original stapled plain red and black card wrap covers with the number 3 across the covers. Landscape 8vo. 6'' x 8¼''. Contains 40 printed pages of text with monochrome photographs throughout. A little soiling to the covers, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 50824 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
Early theories of the Universe Signet. 1967, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.160 with index.clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 009054 CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.85 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 800] |
Education and Political Development Princeton University Press 1965** 620p dustwrapper Book number: 7845 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Education and Political Development Princeton University Press 1965** 620p dustwrapper Book number: 7845 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas Princeton University Press reprint 1970** (1960) 591p many tables dustwrapper Book number: 36151 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas Princeton University Press reprint 1970** (1960) 591p many tables dustwrapper Book number: 36151 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
Relativity for the Layman Pelican. 1959. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. pp.126 with index. A simplified account of the history, theory, and proofs of Einstein's revolutionary conception of the universe. clean tight copy slight foxing to text pages. Near Fine. Book number: 010915 CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.86 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 711] |
Whale Hunt San Francisco: Harr Wagner Publishing Company, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Joseph Maniscalco. A volume in The Deep Sea Adventure Series, Book VII. 98 pages, including vocabulary list. light wear to cover; minimal ex-library markings, internally very clean, tight copy.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 1808 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Legend U. S. A. Leisure Books. 1999. (ISBN: 084394496X) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, prices blacked out, two small stamps on the introduction page and some edgewear, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Good. Book number: 111564 AUD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.07 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 458] |
Legend ISBN: 084394496x. Looks very good but has spine crease. ; Paperback; Leisure Books/Dorchester Publishing Co, Inc; New York City; 1.12 x 6.76 x 4.21 Inches; 395 pages. Good; 1999 . Book number: 31122 -- TuckerstomesUSD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 357] |
Crises and Sequences in Political Development. Princeton, N.J. (USA): Princeton University Press, 1971, 1. Aufl./edition, 326 S./pp., OLn.-Band mit Schutzumschlag / Hardcover with dust-jacket (Studies in Political Development) (0-691-07523-9) Text: in ENGLISH. - Auf dem Vorsatzblatt ein gelöschter Besitzvermerk - auf der Impressumseite der Bibliotheksstempel des Exil-/SPD-Politikers u. Journalisten Richard Löwenthal. ISBN/ISSN 0-691-07523-9. (entwerteter Archivstempel auf der Impressumseite- sonst gutes sauberes Exemplar). Gewicht/weight: 900 gr. Book number: 91896 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
Union democracy; the internal politics of the International Typographical Union. With a foreword by Clark Kerr. Garden City: Anchor Books, 1962. xxxvi, 612p, wraps, tables, graphs. Paperback reprint of 1956 edition in pocket book format.. Book number: 35980 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Quadrant H R Krygier, Sydney, 1968. Paperback, Magazine. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The November/December 1968 edition with John Gorton on the cover. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: NO Inventory No: 005916. Book number: 005916 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
THE NULL FREQUENCY IMPULSER. Berkley, 1969. 1st printing, sf thriller. Paperback. Book: very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/838 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.45 | JP¥ 131] |
Seeker from the Stars. Berkley Pub Group, 1967. 1st printing. paperback. Book: nr fine paperback. Book number: fXne2712 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.45 | JP¥ 131] |
The Null-Frequency Impulser. Berkley Pub Group, 1969. 1st printing. paperback. Book: vg+ paperback copy. Book number: finXe3320 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.45 | JP¥ 131] |
Achievement in American Society Schenkman; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870730002. A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. Collection of essays that address the problem of how personality or social structure affects achievement; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 653/index pages. Book number: 14236 -- IndyBookLadyUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Dictionary of American History Oxford University Press / Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st edns, 1940 6 vols, including the Index volume, 444+430+432+512+515+258p, hardbacks, a VG+ set (no dustwrappers) *Adams was the Editor in Chief and Coleman the Managing Editor. Book number: 84307 GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 122.32 | JP¥ 11049] |
Political Parties and National Integration in Tropical Africa Berkeley and Los Angeles, CA, University of California Press. 1970, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Spine has been sun faded. A very nice copy of a look at Africa through its politcal divisions. 730 pages. VG-/No Jacket. Book number: 029282 -- UHR BooksUSD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 794] |
The Sea Hunt San Francisco, Harr Wagner Publishing Company. 1959. Hard Cover. Ill.: Maniscalco, Joseph. Normal wear; a decent copy. 65 pages. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 050977 -- UHR BooksUSD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 225] |
Passionate Pilgrims : English Travelers to the World of the Desert Arabs / James C. Simmons New York : W. Morrow 1987. 1st ed. No. of pages: 399. Description: 399 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: British--Middle East--History. Travelers--Middle East--History. Middle East--Description and travel. Arabian Peninsula--Description and travel. 0688065597. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 67116 -- MW Books€ 12.83 [Appr.: US$ 17.55 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1586] |
The Pathway to Reading Primer NY: Silver Burdett. 1925, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Interior Art: Maud and Miska Petersham. At least I think it's a 1st; no statement of printing on the copyright page. 122 pages in a nice illustrated full-cloth binding with illustrated endpapers and very nice interior artwork by the Petersham's (all in color). Solid copy: the binding's in very nice shape with just very light bumping/wear at extremities. The front fixed endpaper has an ink scribble, pages are little creased/a few short tears/remnants of some pencil scribbles. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Good to Very Good, no dj issued?. Good to Very Good/No Dj Issued?. Book number: 006319 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
An Introduction to Orchid Growing in Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Orchid Society, 1984. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Soft cover, Good. The wraps are a bit marked. Soundly bound. Book number: ej40 -- Chapter 1USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
| Some books about or related to James Coleman... |
Arte Factum : June July August 1991 Antwerpen, Founder: Flor Bex. 1991, First Edition. Soft Cover. Artefactum is published 5 times a year. Text: Dutch / French / English / German. Good. (ISBN: 0771761X) Book number: 001732 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
James Coleman Bruxelles, Galerie des Beaux-Arts, 1988. 20,5 x 14 cm, softcover. Opens into a poster 41 x 56 cm. Fine copy. Book number: 7242 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237] |
The Politics of the Developing Areas. Editors Gabriel A. Almond, James S. Coleman. Princeton, Princeton Univ.Press 1960. 25 cm. 12, 591, (1) Seiten mit statistischen Tabellen. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Politische Systeme, Herrschaftsstrukturen, deren Hintergründe in den "Entwicklungsländern" in Asien, Afrika und Lateinamerika. - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B11161 € 34.10 [Appr.: US$ 46.65 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4216] |
Proceedings of the British Academy: Biographical Memoirs of Fellows, I United Kingdom, British Academy. 2003. (ISBN: 0197262783). Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. 463, black and white photographs. Red boards in excellent condition, gilt lettering on spine. Binding clean and tight. As New/No Dj. Book number: 055420 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.67 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2682] |
From the Europe of Old / Uit het oude Europa. Javier Aguirre, Christian Boltanski, James Coleman, Jan Fabre, Gilbert & George, Rebecca Horn, Jannis Kounellis. Amsterdam., Stedelijk Museum., 1987. 24 x 22 cms, 7 schriften van de zeven kunstenaars. in cartonnen portfolio met enkel krasje. tentoonstellingscatalogus. Book number: 31185 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.62 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2226] |
Vertigo: The Making of a Hitchcock Classic London, Titan Books. 1999, 1st. (ISBN: 1840230657) , 24.5 Cms x 20 Cms. Hardback, 220 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with drawings, photographs, & stills from the film, + 13 colour plates. Foreword by Martin Scorsese. Boards & main body of text fine, as is wrapper; previous owner (Jon Oxendale) has written purchase date & place on ffe & appended his name & a small drawing. Book number: 013585 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
James Coleman Cambridge, MA, MIT Press; October Files 5. 2003. (ISBN: 0262523418) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vi, 213 pp. illus. bib. notes, index; 23 cm. BRAND NEW. Remainder mark/tail edge. "James Coleman has emerged in recent years as one of the most important artists of visual postmodernism. His work has transformed critical debates about the status of the image in contemporary culture and influenced an entire generation of younger artists in ways that have not yet been fully acknowledged. Until recently, Coleman has enjoyed relatively little critical attention -- in part because of his refusal to comment on his projects or to allow his work to be reconstructed outside of the context of its exhibition. The illustrated essays in this book span the entirety of Coleman's career to date, from his early postminimal and conceptual experiments with memory and perception, through his work in film, video, and narrative in the 1980s, to his current ongoing series of slide projections with voice-over that he calls simply 'projected images.' Reflecting the interdisciplinary nature of the debates induced by Coleman's work, the essays discuss issues of subjectivity and identity, nationalism, postcolonialism, memory, spectacle culture, digitalization, and new media. The contributors are Raymond Bellour, Benjamin Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Jean Fisher, Luke Gibbons, Rosalind Krauss, Anne Rorimer, and Kaja Silverman. Written by curators, critics, and scholars and spanning the fields of art history, literary criticism, philosophy, and film theory, the essays attest to the interdisciplinary challenge of Coleman's work. George Baker is Assistant Professor of Art History at UCLA." - Publisher. NEW. Book number: 017678 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
From the Europe of Old. Javier Aguirre, Christian Boltanski, James Coleman, Jan Fabre, Gilbert & George, Rebecca Horn, Jannis Kounellis. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1987. Portfolio in silver print, 23,1 x 22 cm., containing 7 booklets, each ca. 8 pp., text in Dutch and English with ills in color and b/w. Number 617. Book number: 3993 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1731] |
From the Europe of Old/ Uit het oude Europa. Javier Aguirre/ Christian Boltanski/ James Coleman/ Jan Fabre/ Gilbert & George/ Rebecca Horn/ Jannis Kounellis. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam 17.10 - 6.12.1987. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. 1987. 7 cahiers in folding silver box. Sl. worn. Book number: 23473 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
From the Europe of Old / Uit Het Oude Europa : Javier Aguirre/ Christian Boltanski/ James Coleman/ Jan Fabre/ Gilbert & George/ Rebecca Horn/ Jannis Kounellis. Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam 17. 10 - 6. 12. 1987. Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. 1987. Portfolio in silver print, 23,1 x 22 cm. containing 7 booklets, each ca. 8 pp. text in Dutch and English with ills in color and b/w. Near fine. Book number: 001287 € 21.50 [Appr.: US$ 29.41 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2658] |
Copies of Warrant Appointing James Colemen Fitzpatrick, Esq. , Judicial Assessor on the Gold Coast, & of Correspondence with James Colemen Fitzpatrick; Also the Warrants Appointing Henry Connor, . . Judicial Assessor, on Resignation of . . J.C. Fitzpatrick. London, House of Commons. 1856. 91pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. Bound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. HC 433. Book number: 124884 -- Empire BooksGBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
The life & work of James Coleman Westlake Village, Coleman Studios, 1995. many col. ill, 168 pp - cloth, dust jacket Book number: 14136 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.52 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3029] |
Life and Work of James Coleman, the Westlake Village, CA: Coleman Studios, Inc, 1995 Introduction by Kenny Loggins. First edition. Signed by the author. Copious full color illustrations. 168 pp. Hardcover. Square 4to. Maroon paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Cover clean, slightly rubbed at corners and head/heel of spine; d.j. darkened to edges, slightly soiled; edges, end papers and pages crisp, clean and unmarked; binding firm. Very good+/Very good. Small gouge to rear cover of d.j. carrying through to rear board. Book number: 39697 -- A. ParkerUSD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7672] |
OUT OF THIS CENTURY - Confessions of an art addict. London, André Deutsch, 1980. 1st edition. Black cloth boards/gilt, 23,5cmx16cm, Good copy /With dustjacket, Book and jacket designed by Harry Chester. Foreword by Gore Vidal. Introduction by Alfred H. Barr Jr. Contents: 1). Gilt-edged childhood. 2). Virginity. 3). Narriage. 4). End of my life withLaurence Vail. 5). My life with John Holms. 6). Hayford Hall. 7). Death of John Holms. 8). My life with Garman. 9). Yew Tree Cottage. 10). Communism. 11). Guggenheim Jeune. 12). My life during the war. 13). My life with Max Ernst. 14). End of my life with Max Ernst. 15). Peace. 16). Life in the Duplex. 17). Art of this century - interlude. 18). Venice and the Biennale. 19). Palazzo Venier dei Leoni. 20). Ceylon, India and Venice again. 21). New York revisited. With conclusion, appendix ( Venice) and index. 60 photos. XVIII + 396 pag. Book number: 023424 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.56 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5564] |
African-American Aviators: Bessie Coleman, William J. Powell, James Herman Banning, Benjamin O. Davis Jr., General Daniel James Jr Mankato, Minnesota, U.S.A. Capstone Press, Inc. 1998. (ISBN: 1-56065-696-4) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Briefly describes the lives and accomplishments of five African American pilots: James Banning, Bessie Coleman, Daniel James, Benjamin David, and William Powell. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 068165 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
James Coleman Barcelona: Fundacio Antoni Tapies, 1999. 1st. softcover. Well-illustrated. Square 4to 79 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Texts in English. Book number: BOOKS028506I USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
New Directions 28 - An International Anthology of Prose & Poetry NY, New Directions. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811205258) Hard Cover. An anthology of poetry and prose, with works by Walter Abish, Ryunosuke Akutagawa, Nicholas Bellitto, Frederick Busch, Ernesto Cardenal, Coleman Dowell, William Everson, Angel Gonzalez, Frederick Morgan, James Purdy, Carl Rakosi, Jerome Ruthenberg, Roberto Sanesi, Faye Sobkowsky, and Paul West. Very Good +/Very Good +. Book number: 024332 -- UHR BooksUSD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 316] |
JAMES COLEMAN. Eindhoven, Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, 1989. 1st edition. Cahier/stapled, 21cmx27cm oblong, Good copy. Bilingual (ne/en) edition. Photos: James Coleman. Ontwerp: Arlette Brouwers. Introduction: Jan Debbaut. With biography and selected bibliography. 7 illustrations. (23) pag. Book number: 022778 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484] |
A Georgian Pageant. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1908. - Octavo, red cloth titled in gilt on the spine. There is some heavy rubbing to the covers & the front joint & the spine is slightly darkened. [viii], 345 & [1] pages plus 2-page publisher's catalog. 17 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. The top & bottom edges & the fore-edge are foxed, the endpapers are darkened & there is scattered light foxing & staining throughout. Good only. First edition. Book number: 11100 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580] |
PARACHUTE - essais choisis 1985-2000. Bruxelles / Québec, Ante Post / Éditions Parachute, 2004. Première édition. Broché, 21cmx15cm, Bel état. Collection essais 'La lettre volée'. Matières: 1). Johanne Lamoureux: Lieux et non-lieux du pittoresque. 2). Dan Graham: Gordon Matta-Clark. 3). Anne-Marie Duguet: Les vidéos de Bill viola - Une poétique de l'espace-temps. 4). Philip Monk: Reinhard Mucha - Le silence de la représentation. 5). Christine Ross: Nan Hoover - Le sujet vidéologique ou la réception. 6). Chantal Pontbriand: Peintres de la vie moderne - Genviève Cadieux, Jenny Holzer et Lothar Baumgarten. 7). Raymond Gervais: Michael Snow le transgresseur sonore. 8). Peggy Gale: Stan Douglas - Evening et autres oeuvres. 9). Laura U. Marks: Objets transnationaux - Ustensiles et déplacements post-coloniaux. 10). Michèle Thériault: Rober Racine - Le mot découpé et les espaces. 11). Dot Tuer: Cartographies de la mémoire : à la recherche de l'héritage de représentation de la 'guerre sale' argentine dans l'oeuvre de Guillermo Kuitca. 12). Victor Tupitsyn: Icônes de l'iconoclasme. 13). Vincent Lavoie: L'image-événement - Représentations de la terreur dans l'oeuvre de Willie Doherty et de Gerhard Richter. 14). Jacinto Lageira: James Coleman - Sight(s) and / or Sound(s). Avec illustrations. 267 + (5) pag. Book number: 024522 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.46 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2844] |
Suture: The Arts Journal Volume 1 London, Creation Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871592704) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of illustrated essays on and by some of the most highly acclaimed figures in the global underground today. Suture documents radical artists, filmmakers, and writers working at the fringes of contemporary culture, including: Lydia Lunch, Joe Coleman, Romain Slocombe, Suehiro Maruo, John Hilcoat, James Havoc, Trevor Brown, Dame Darcy, Mark Hejnar. "This new arts journal edited by mondo fetishist and splattercore archivist Jack Sargeant is published by Creation with the aim of documenting the taboo areas of fin-de-siecle culture.The result is a kind of pervo-deviant tribute to the spirit of Georges Bataille." ID Magazine. New. Book number: 027572 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.69 | JP¥ 965] |
Canadian Geographical Journal: May 1937, Vol. XIV, No. 5 Ottawa: Canadian Geographical Society, 1937. Paper bound, Vol. XIV, No. 5. Very good condition. 225 grams. Feature contributions include Trailing Birds in the Park Country by W.W. Coleman and Francis Wilson; The Noranda Mine by R.C. Rowe; The Torngats of Labrador by A.P. Coleman; Island of Marken by James Ferguson; The Structural Basis of Canadian Geography by Griffith Taylor. Book number: 21541 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Number 669 (May 1976) to Number 730 (July 1986), lacking Number 727. Edited by John Drury, David Jenkins, and James Mark (and later by Peter Coleman, John Drury, and Leslie Houlden) 1976-86 61 numbers paperbacks Book number: 17245 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Different: An Anthology of Homosexual Short Stories New York, Bantam Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553083821) Cloth with dust jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Anthology of stories about homosexuality including 'The Crooked Man' by 'Twilight Zone' writer Charles Beaumont; also stories by Sherwood Anderson, Phil Andros, James Blake, Alfred Chester, Lonnie Coleman, Paul Goodman, Joseph Hansen, Christopher Isherwood, Henry James, Stanley Kauffmann, D.H. Lawrence, Olivia Manning, Francis Marsh, Michael Mason, Guy de Maupassant, Wilma Shore, Howard Overing Sturgis, Gore Vidal, Oscar Wilde. An unread copy signed by the author to Clarence Hastings. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. Signed by Author. Book number: 016587 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Different: An Anthology of Homosexual Short Stories New York, Bantam Books. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553083821) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Anthology of stories about homosexuality including 'The Crooked Man' by 'Twilight Zone' writer Charles Beaumont; also stories by Sherwood Anderson, Phil Andros, James Blake, Alfred Chester, Lonnie Coleman, Paul Goodman, Joseph Hansen, Christopher Isherwood, Henry James, Stanley Kauffmann, D.H. Lawrence, Olivia Manning, Francis Marsh, Michael Mason, Guy de Maupassant, Wilma Shore, Howard Overing Sturgis, Gore Vidal, Oscar Wilde. An unread copy signed by the author to Clarence Hastings. Fine. Book number: 034603 GBP 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 22.92 | JP¥ 2070] |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--