| Back |
James Brown651 title(s) found |
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet. |
The British Heritage Published by Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London First Edition 1948. London 1948. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original leaf green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine and blind tooling of a castle to the upper panel. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 320 printed pages of text with 16 colour plates and 250 monochrome photographs throughout. Very Little wear to the covers, tan age spots to the end papers. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition landscape colour illustrated dust wrapper with nicks, chips and creasing to the upper edges and corners, not price clipped 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 57494 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery NY, Pyramid Books. 1960, First Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) Spine creases, crease to cover, no markings, Very Good. 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 lbs FO 40/2. Very Good. Book number: 30745 -- JWMah BooksUSD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 442] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery NY, Pyramid Books. 1960, 5th Printing. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (USA) No Spine creases, small crease to cover, no markings, Good used copy . 16mo, illus wraps, 286pp, index. A comprehensive book on outdoor cooking with open and closed pit techniques discussed ("Use a new mop to spread the sauce".), roasting, skewer and rotisserie techniques, with over 350 recipes and food ideas, including a helpful lishting of sauces, salads ideas. This book dates from 1960 so the amount of butter used seems enormous by today's standards: The recipe for Steak Diane calls for a half cup of melted butteer per steak! In any case the ideas are there but need some adaptation to today's low-fat priorities.(0.9 JM DDD 370. Good. Book number: 50764 -- JWMah BooksUSD 4.49 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 405] |
Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery Pyramid. 1960, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine and corner creases on covers, interior unmarked, clean, no wear, light margin tanning. Barbeque, grilling, rotisserie, parties cookbook. 286 pgs. CW900374. Good. Book number: 900374 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 270] |
Talon; Vol 4 No.3 Vancouver, the Editors. [1966], 1st edition. 1st edition. (Wrappers) Very good. 44pp. Cover shows coffeetable action. Also Douglas Barbour, Bill Bissett, Stephen Scobie, Mick Burrs, Stanley Cooperman, others. Book number: 110760 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 39.56 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3576] |
Mojo Music Magazine (August, 2004) England, Mojo, 2004. Paperback. Solid copy with a few dog-ears and pencil marginals. NO CD INCLUDED. This issue contains: Jimmy Page Exclusive Interview; James Brown Interview; The Hives; Rufus Wainwright; PJ Harvey; and more. Very Good . Book number: 013996 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 677] |
Seven against the sun London, 1960, 286 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 16 cm. An epic of endurance in the desert hell of Africa, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 159478&359G € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 4.1 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 371] |
The Snare London: Thriller Book Club, 1975. First Thus. Cloth & Original Wra. Excellent copy of the Thriller Book Club Edition of this work. Very clean and tidy wrapper - Attractive 1970's design on the wrapper. Almost no touch of bumping / edgewear. Not Clipped. Book itself is clean and tidy throughout. A touch of handling only. Overall a very nice copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . Book number: 2832 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION: May 1955 United States, Fantasy House. 1955. Magazine. Ill.: Stanley Meltzoff cover art. "Free Dirt" (Charles Beaumont), "Imagine" (Fredric Brown), "Pattern For Survival" (Richard Matheson). Reading copy. Good Plus. Book number: 20190 -- Book EndsUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Mammoth Book of Awesome Comic Fantasy Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Good. Single spine crease, remainder mark on page base. "With the hilarious "Happy Valley," a story originally written by John Cleese and Connie Booth for Monty Python's Flying Circus, this third volume in an extraordinarily popular Mammoth Book series gets off to a suitably silly start. It continues merrily apace with "Attack of the Charlie Chaplins" by Garry Kilworth, visits "The Strawhouse Pavilion" by Ron Goulart, and takes in "A Bad Day on Mount Olympus" with Marilyn Todd. Along the way it introduces Esther Eisner's "Gunsel and Gretel" and Cherith Baldry's "Broadway Barbarian" and renews acquaintance with F. Anstey's "Ferdie." It bemuses as well as amuses with "A Case of Four Fingers" concocted by John Grant, not to mention "The Absolute and Utter Impossibility of the Facts in the Case of the Vanishing of Henning Vok" from Jack Adrian. And before this wildly comic romp ends, it discovers "Math Takes a Holiday" (Paul Di Filippo) and "Mother Duck Strikes Again" (Craig Shaw Gardner). Fantasy finds broad definition in this wackily comic tour. While some of the stories approach the domain of science fiction, others are lodged in an everyday reality. None of them, though, fails to entertain. Together, the more than thirty selections -- thirteen of them brand-new and the balance of them often rare finds or forgotten gems -- provide a fresh sampling of comic genius in the sphere of fantasy fiction and a wide range of tales to suit every taste in humor.". Book number: 070442 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Men and Policies Addresses by Eluhu Root [Hardcover] by Bacon, Robert (James... Harvard U.P. 1924-01-01. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Light ex-college library markings. Stamp on edge. Ships daily. Very Good. Book number: 81248881 USD 36.25 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3272] |
Go Tell It on the Mountain Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 2000. hardcover. Collector's Edition Bound in Genuine Leather gilt page edges and sewn in ribbon marker; also has laid-in "Collector's Notes" and new bookplate. Near Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 145504 -- Books EndUSD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Harlem U.S.A., The story of a city within a city told by . Seven Seas Publishers, Berlin, 1971 "insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben Zustand: 3, gut - gebraucht, Harlem U.S.A., The story of a city within a city told by Baldwin, James; Brown, Sterlin A.; Catlett, Elizabeth u.a." gut - gebraucht Book number: BU120838 -- Buchgenie€ 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 988] |
Biographical sketches of the Hon. the Lord Provosts of Glasgow. With appendix. [Compiled by Mr Barr and James Brown.] Glasgow: Tweed, 1883. v, 381, 52p. Illus. Hbk. New brown buckram. Ex theological college library copy with bookplate and cancellation stamps. A good clean copy. Book number: TR092 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Biographical Sketches of the Hon. The Lord Provosts of Glasgow : With Appendix Glasgow : John Tweed 1883. 1st Edition. Notes: Attributed to: Mr. Barr as editor. and Mr. James Brown. Council Officer. No. of pages: 381. Physical desc.: v. 381. 52 p : ill. plates. port. frontis. facs. ; 26cm. Subject: Mayors - Scotland - Glasgow - Provost. Glasgow (Scotland) - Biography. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked. decorated cloth ove bevelled boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3 Book number: 93137 -- MW Books€ 85.50 [Appr.: US$ 116.96 | £UK 76.5 | JP¥ 10572] |
Skin Grafting of Burns: Primary Care, Treatment, Repair Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott Company. 1943. xi, 204 p. 26 cm. Many b&w photos. 1st ed. Hardcover. Red cloth. Lib. bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Lib stamp on fore-edge. Another of Brown's titles on skingraphs is G+M 5761.1. McDowell also has works in plastic surgery listed in G+M. Book number: 001014 -- Attic BooksUSD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Surgery of the Face, Mouth, and Jaws St Louis, MO, The C. V. Mosby Co. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Offers a concise, direct presentation of the diagnosis and treatment of the lesions of the face, mouth, and jaws. Many of the surgeries are illustrated in step-by-step drawings. With 168 illustrations. Moderate edgewear; some exterior rubs. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 011520 -- UHR BooksUSD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1801] |
Clinical Examinations in Neurology London, W.B. Saunders and Co.Ltd. 1956. Hard Cover. By Members of the Section of Neurology and Section of Physiology, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Foundation for Medical education and Research, Graduate School, University of Minnesota, Rochaester, Minnesota. Minor underlining to several pages. Includes fold out test, templates and inserts. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 029041 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery. Royal Books, 1967. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps scuffed with edgewear. No markings in text. Book number: 051345Z USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
The Complete Book Of Outdoor Cookery. Doubleday, 1955. Hardcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Book number: 38593 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Favorite Recipes from House & Gardens Ne Wyork: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Softcover. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, nick at rear side edge, pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 324 pages. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 202970 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
The Great Cooks Cookbook: A Good Cooking School Cookbook Ferguson/Doubleday. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385010672) Hard Cover. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubmarks. "A totally new kind of cookbook by the Faculty of the Good Cooking School"; illustrated in color. 270 pages. Very Good/Very Good -. Book number: 051699 -- UHR BooksUSD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 627] |
Christian Century, July 27-August 3, 1994 Christian Century, 1994. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Small section torn out of front wrapper, good otherwise. Book number: JL1901 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] |
Brown's Self-Interpreting Family Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments; To which are annexed marginal references and illustrations: an exact summary of the several books; a paraphrase on the most obscure or important parts; explanatory notes.. Newcastle-Upon-Tyne: Adam & Company, 4 Clavering Place, and 14 Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row, London, [no date - c. 1870] . 0. A very good full leather Victorian bible with brass clasps and Kronheim prints. Folio. 13" x 10.5" x 3.5" [ 33cm x 26cm x 22.5cm]. pp.8/[1p.]/pp.82/pp.25/pp.1123/[1p.] Black full calf with intricate blind stamp and gilt decoration. Gilt titles to both boards and spine (a little rubbed). Brass edging to both boards and two brass clasps in working order. All page edges gilt. Original brown endpapers. Coloured frontis of; "Daniel In The Den Of Lions.", followed by coloured title (with old tissue guard), followed by printed title. Contents before the start of the bible include: "The Life Of The Rev. John Brown."; "List Of The Author's Works"; "An Introduction To The Right Understanding Of The Oracles Of God.". Clean English text throughout, arranged in double columns with marginal notes and references, and a commentary at the base of each page. The Old Testament ends with Malachi (the Apocrypha is absent as normal), followed by a 4 page family register with details of the Jenkinson family 1867 - 1908. The New testament has its own printed title page. Illustrated with a further 23 full-page chromolithographs, all produced by Kronheim. A few small edge tears, creases, and light blemishes. A very well preserved Victorian Bible. Made to impress and interest the children. ** Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before becoming established at 32 Paternoster Row, London around 1846. In 1850, Kronheim acquired a license to operate the Baxter process. Kronheim found the Baxter process very time consuming and adapted the process, using zinc blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned to printing by the Baxter process. Oscar Frauenknecht acquired a stake in the business in 1852 and it is said that the firm had produced over 1000 different subjects using the Baxter process by 1854. They also produced a great number of prints for the Paris Exhibition in 1855 and at the end of the exhibition Kronheim sold his share of the business to Frauenknecht and retired to Germany.Kronheim's retirement did not last long and he was soon to be found trying to set up a printing business in America. These exploits were also short lived, and he rejoined Frauenknecht and his old firm, Kronheim & Co. in London, although this time, not as a partner. The firm continued to expand, opening offices in Manchester and Glasgow. In 1875 the firm stopped using the Baxter process, having installed steam litho machines. Kronheim retired again in 1887 and died in Berlin in 1896 aged 85 years. Book number: 35234 GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.25 US$ 275.22 | JP¥ 24861] |
Liberation, vol. 18, no. 9, July/August 1974: Standing on the Corner; The City: Off-Limits to Women; Watergate: Business as Usual; Constructive Criticism; Walk Tall & Carry a Big Stick (movie review); Poems Liberation, 1974. 39 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, creased wrappers and corners. Book number: JL1762 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Thrilling Wonder Stories June 1949 Thrilling Publication. A very good plus pulp magazine. Cover: Male and scantily clad female woman fighting lizard creatures. Nice bright clean cover. Book number: 3PP0408 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Beyond. 8vo; pp. 160; paperback, good copy. (New York), Berkley Publishing Corporation, (1963). A Berkley Medellion Book. Book number: 49770 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 915] |
Ancient Art of the American Woodland Indians Exhibition Catalogue Harry N. Abrams, in Association With the Detroit Institute of Arts, 1985. First Edition (?). Softcover. ISBN: 0895581051. Illustrated by Dirk Bakker. Softcover is heavy, glazed paper. Grey spine with burgundy lettering. Pages are clean and tight; appears as if unused. Lavishly illustrated with 141 color and b/w plates; 32 figures; and a map. This is an exhibition catalogue for a show that appeared at: The National Gallery of Art, Washington , D. C, March 17 - August 4, 1985; The Detroit Institute of Arts, September 2 - November 11, 1985; The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, December 16 - March 2, 1986. Printed and bound in Japan. Sections are: Introduction; Late Archaic Period; Woodland Period; Mississippian Period; Continuities of Imagery and Symbolism in the Art of the Woodlands; checklist; bibliography; index; photo credits. Oversized/extra heavy; 4#. ; B & W and color illustrations; 8 1/2 x 11; 240 pages; Cover has minor shelf wear, rubbing/scuffing.. Near Fine . Book number: 5434 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760] |
Ancient Art of the American Woodland Indians Harry N Abrams, Inc, in Association with the Detroit Institute of Arts. 1985, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0895581051) Soft Cover, 4to. Ill.: Photographs By Dirk Baker. 239pp, illustrated throughout in color and b/w, timeline for Woodlands region sites, full page map, bibliography, index. Illustrated card cover. Following the Introduction, the catalogue covers The late Archaic Period, The Woodland Period, the Mississippian Period, and Continuities of Imagery and Symbolism in the Art of the Woodlands. Fine. Book number: 015326 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.84 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3329] |
J. F. K. 1996. (ISBN: 1858139813). Hardcover. Very good jacket, pages white. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 586b -- mumsbooksGBP 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.76 | JP¥ 69] |
100 Years of Mining Johannesburg Centenary So Rich An Inheritance Prototypal, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: k690 -- Chapter 1USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
48th Annual Edition: The Book Review Digest The H. W. Wilson Company, 1953. Hardcover, Ex-lib red cloth cover is faded with light rubbing, and light staining, light shelfwear to edges interior pages clean, bright and tight Ill.: No Illustrations. Book number: 186540 USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1299] |
Adrift Donker, 1981. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a touch rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: u60 -- Chapter 1USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Adrift Donker, 1981. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0949937827. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 125h -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Advances in Biomedical Engineering, Volume 6 London, Academic Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0120049066). Hard Cover. Ex - Library, Usual Stamps, Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 081661 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Ahistory of the Highlands and the Highland Clans Glasgow 1834-8. . Four 500pp large octavos. Steel engraved portraits & coats of arms. Publishers cloth gilt, uncut. One backstrip lacking, slight wear. internally fine. Book number: 49627 GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 268.25 US$ 366.96 | JP¥ 33148] |
America's Garden Book. New York, Charles Scibner's Sons, 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Hard Cover Good-/No Jacket. The corners are bumped. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 005611 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
America's Garden Book New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1952. Cloth Bds. 8vo, 1242, Illustrated with more than 160 photographs, sketches, diagrams and maps VG/DJ Sl Worn DJ, Brodart Covered. Book number: 015678 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1852 and 1953. Boston, Ma: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1853. Hardcover. Boards poor with outer spine cover off. Pages Good to Very Good+ ; Two Years bound together. ; 8vo; 352, 352 pages. Book number: 26895 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
The American Grammar, Abridged and Simplified. Chambersburg, [Maryland]: Printed for the Author by Geo. K. Harper, 1828. (AMERICAN GRAMMAR) Second (?) edition (preceded by Baltimore, 1827). 12mo. 144 pp. Original quarter sheep and grey boards. Spine rubbed, text darkened and occasionally spotted. American Imprints 32491; OCLC: 5766437 (5 locations). ¶ "When a country so idolizes its old forms as to tremble at an appeal from their use, the avenues to improvement, are closed; national reputation sickens; the expiring rattle is heard in the larynx of genius and the cold sweat of death covers the public body - a Republic must advance, or it must retrograde." - the Author. This copy bears an early inscription on the flyleaf to the "Rev. Dr. Brown from his affectionate pupil J.H. Marsden." Book number: 234899 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
Angels From the Meadow Northants, Christine Pothecary. 1991, 1st. (ISBN: 0951565214) , 30 Cms x 21 Cms. Paperback,96 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white with photographs & drawings, presenting a history of Ragged Schools & their occupants in Manchester during the late nineteenth century. Fine. Book number: 011402 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
The Anthill London, Robert Hale, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. Marks to rear board. Some staining to pegs. Good+ . Book number: 2910 GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 25.99 | JP¥ 2348] |
The Anthill Hale, 1958. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 568g -- Chapter 1USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
An Appeal from The British System of English Grammar, to Common Sense Designed to Aid the Aid the Introduction of the American System of English Syntax Philadelphia, John Fennemore, 1836. B&w illus.Full calf, 8vo. Wear to covers and edges,interior good. Book number: 23904 CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 US$ 74.18 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6705] |
|
| Arms Control Issues for the Twenty-First Century Sandia National Laboratories, 1997. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Upper right corner is slightly curled. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 333pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Book number: 106487 -- LotzabooksUSD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3701] |
The Art of Politics: Electoral Strategies and Campaign Management. Van Nuys, California, U.S.A., Alfred Pub Co, 1976. (ISBN: 0882840363) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good - Wraps are scuffed with light creasing and edgewear. Spine is creased. Previous owner notations on half-title page. Text underlining and some marginalia. Binding is tight. Book number: 302141 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
The Assassins APB, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit sunned, worn and marked. Some foxing and a gift inscription. Soundly bound. Book number: cx98 -- Chapter 1USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
The Assassins Afrikaanse Pers 1965, 1965. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with no inscriptions. there is a small scar on the front end page from an old label. boards are slightly shelf rubbed. binding is excellent - square and tight. Book number: c841 -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Assassins Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit marked, rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature. Book number: q969 -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Assassins Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1965. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Very Good The jacket is shelf rubbed and slightly bumped along the top edges. internally clean. excellent binding. [TK] Book number: da60 -- Chapter 1USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Av Instruction : Technology, Media, and Methods 6th/Ed New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw - Hill, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 007008176X. illustrated hardcover,light cover wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. Book number: 44365 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Av Instruction : Technology, Media and Methods New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 007008176X. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at spine ends,used label on spine,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 17192 -- BG MediaUSD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Av Instruction: Technology Media and Methods Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. Hardcover. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958007861; 584 pages. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 67380 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1399] |
BALTERSAN, A STATELY TOWER HOUSE IN AYRSHIRE Edinburgh, National Museums of Scotland. Unbound, 7 Inches By 9 Inches Tall. Extracted Paper, An unbound 17 page illustrated paper extracted from the Proceeding of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Of interest not only to archaeologists, but to those with an interest in the local history or pre-history of the area. Very good. Book number: 800523 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.72 | JP¥ 787] |
The Battle Against Fire London, Abelard-Schuman. [1966], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 122pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, diagram, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Illustrations by James Hunt. Book number: 119315 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2031] |
Biogeography: Complete Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Wm. C Brown. 1996. (ISBN: 0-697-35373-7) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges; bumped corner; a couple of the front free end papers have a crease/wrinkle. Excellent condition. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0077129 USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3606] |
Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: With a Bibliography of English Writings on Music Paisley: Alexander Gardner, 1886. . 640pp in original gilt buckram with t.e.g and uncut pages. Library marks to backstrip and stamps to title pages. Some wear to backstrip and rubbing to boards. Else fine.. Book number: 51140 GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.25 US$ 107.03 | JP¥ 9668] |
Biographical Dictionary of Musicians. Hildesheim New York, Georg Olms Verlag, 1970. Cloth. Hardbound. 8vo. VI, 637 pp. ((Facsimile reprint of the London, 1886 edition). With a Bibliography of English Writings on Music. (A very fine copy). Book number: 5968 € 78.00 [Appr.: US$ 106.7 | £UK 69.75 | JP¥ 9645] |
Biographical Dictionary of Musicians: With a Bibliography of English Writings on Music. London, Alexander Gardner, 1886. First edition, re-cased with new endpapers, 8vo.,pp.vi,637, burgundy cloth, gilt; some rubbing to extremities, sunned to spine, neat autograph to title page, foxing to half title page and rear endpaper, with some light foxing to fore-edges, a very good copy. Book number: 16226 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 53.52 | JP¥ 4834] |
Black and Blue, Galerie Brachot Brussels, 1991. Pap., broad 4to, 63p, illustrations in colour.[sl. discolouration of blue cover, otherwise good] Book number: 11927 -- Prentwerk€ 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Black roots in southeastern Connecticut, 1650-1900. Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1980. xxvii, 722p, first edition, fine condition in original cloth binding. (Gale genealogy and local history series #8). Book number: 46769 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Blood Dance HBJ, 1993. First Edition. . B010071; 258 pp, black remainder mark hardcover, dustjacket and contents very good. Book number: 10071 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Blood Dance. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993. First Printing (ISBN: 0151132143) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good. A vivid portrait of village life on a small Greek island. Jacket has very light wear, boards show no wear. Page are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 108949 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Blood Dance New York, Harcourt,Brace,Jovanovich, 1992. 1st, hb w/dj. ISBN 0-15-113214-3. F/F. fine copy, clean & tight. 258p 09 #37823 . Book number: 015459 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
Blood Dance New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151132143) Green Cloth Beige Boards, Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Novel, 258 pages, colour illustrated dustwrapper. "Blood Dance is a vivid portrait of village life of a small Greek island, a place of mesmerising timelessness, the modern incarnation of an ancient world. Here families are inbred, outsiders few and suspect, old women know everyone's business, and old men spend their days in the cafe, turning "their beads over in their hands, pressing one against the other." The novel's heroine is a strong-willed young woman who imagines herself possessed by the gods and dreams of escaping to the mainland and beyond. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0205522 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664] |
The Book Review Digest The H. W. Wilson Company, 1957. Hardcover, Ex-lib brown cloth cover is faded with light rubbing, and light staining, corners lightly bumped, spine faded, lightly soiled and ends lightly bumped, lightly bumped edges with light shelfwear interior pages have light soiling Ill.: No Illustration. Book number: 157582 USD 29.24 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2639] |
The Book Review Digest 49th Annual The H. W. Wilson Company, 1954. Hardcover, Ex-lib red cloth cover is faded with light staining, light shelfwear to edges interior pages have light soiling Ill.: No Illustrations. Book number: 186542 USD 14.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1299] |
Britain's Children Published by Cadbury. 1st ed 1948. in slightly better than very good condition.1st ed Changing Britain No. 4. The book is the story of Britain's children from the years immediately before the industrial revolution to the passing of the 1944 education act. Oblong format. B/w photos. Pictorial card wraps. Book number: 584995 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Brown's Nautical Almanac, Harbour and Dock Guide and Daily Tide Tables for 1913 Glasgow, Brown, 1913. First. Board HB. 8vo. A good copy. Red spine, black titles, pictorial boards. Scratch to front cover. Cracked front hinge. Tanned 1st and last page. Folding maps. Good+ . Book number: 90010768 GBP 60.10 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 91.89 | JP¥ 8301] |
Brown's Nautical Almanac 1936 Brown Son & Ferguson. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fair. No Jacket Mainly a reading copy - mostly clean and soundly bound. Book number: x506 -- Chapter 1USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Cabinet Leaks; high-fibre sproutings from BBc Radio 4's Week Ending programme Sphere Books 1st ed 1st printg 1985 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0722147821 Book number: 10007 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.03 | JP¥ 635] |
Calabazas Or Amusing Recollections of an Arizona City. Tucson: Arizona Silhouettes, 1961. Hardcover. Illustrated. A reprint of the 1892 edition. First printing thus, limited to 1,500 copies (this copy is number 655). Near fine in a good (chipped at the spine ends and corners, mended with clear adhesive tape at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 9613 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Calabazas, Or, Amusing Recollections of an Arizona 'city' San Francisco Valleau & Peterson (1892) 12mo. (8),13-251pp. Illustrated. Early, but not original, wraps. The first ten pages and the last two are missing corners from the margin (no loss). The wrapper is of early date and of yellow paper with the author and title in pen on the front; also there is a sticker from the New Era Book Store in Santa Cruz, CA. First two pages repaired at the upper corners and at the gutter, without loss except for the 'c' of 'copyright' on the title page; the wrapper has been similarly repaired; spine nearly perished; pp. (11-12) are stuck together; wrapper edges rough. Only a good copy of a scarce imprint. Signed by the author in pencil on the title page: 'Sol D. Rogers, Esq / Comps of Author' Six-Guns 296 Wraps Good Book number: 16871 -- Thorn BooksUSD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566] |
Calling all cooperators, an invitation to cooperative living. Minneapolis, MN: J.C. Brown, [1947?]. 8p, wraps, some creasing of wraps and text. Not found in OCLC. Original imprint crossed out (see above) and replaced with the stamp of The KItsookla Group in Richmond, California. Text includes descriptions of various cooperative communities including in Canada and Palestine. Book number: 135468 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Carlisle in Ballad and Story. A Lecture Delivered Before the Carlisle Sientific and Literary Society, Oct 31st 1911 and to the Cumberland and Westmorland Association of London, Feb. 21st 1912 GB, Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1912. Wrappers. Inscribed By the Author on front endpaper " Dear Charles Turner, Will you please accept this copy of "Carlisle in Ballad and Story," together with my best thanks for the valuable addition which it owes to you, and my warm appreciaition of the excellent work which you have put into it? Yours sincerely, JamesWalter Brown. Carlisle, 2nd April 1912.". VG. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: kb425.078 GBP 79.04 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 120.85 | JP¥ 10917] |
Carlisle in Ballad and Story. A Lecture Delivered Before the Carlisle Sientific and Literary Society, Oct 31st 1911 and to the Cumberland and Westmorland Association of London, Feb. 21st 1912 GB, Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1912. Wrappers. (2 copies). VG. Book number: kb425.077 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.76 | JP¥ 3320] |
Carlisle in ballad and story. ‘Carlisle Scientific and Literary Society and Field Naturalists’ Club. Lectures printed by request of the members. No. 4.’ Carlisle: Charles Thurnam and Sons, 1912. 8vo. 40pp, double-page of music at rear. Original printed blue card wraps. Wraps lightly soiled and rubbed. * The Society’s compliments slip loosely inserted. Book number: 38305 -- John TurtonGBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
Carlisle in Ballad and Story Carlisle, Thurnam. 1912. Hard, 8vo. Green cloth boards, original covers bound in. Owners inscription on f-fep, which is also browned. Pages loosened in one, but still well attached. Good/No Jacket. Book number: RN104 -- BookcaseGBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
[Cat. untitled]. Paris, Gal. Stadler, 1958. Folder. Illustr. b/w. 4 p. ¶ Folded. Book number: 52139 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 618] |
Catalogue of the Collection of Book Plates (Ex-Libris)... Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. 1906. 55pp., priced with some buyers names’, new wrappers, 346 lots. Book number: 21447 -- Forest BooksGBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
Challenges in Arms Control for the 1990s. Amsterdam: VU University Press, 1992. Paperback. xxii. 217 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9053831541 Book number: #141150 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Challenges in Arms Control for the 1990s. Amsterdam, VU University Press 1992. Paperback. In as new condition. ISBN 9053831541 Book number: 17121 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.5 | JP¥ 2755] |
The Changing Politics of Federal Grants. The Brookings Institution, 1984. Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). 169pp. ISBN 0-8157-1167-0. Book number: 57079 AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831] |
The Characteristics of Violin Tone (Rotaly Institution of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting Friday, May 31, 1935) London, William Clowes and Sons. 1935. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 28 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 038798 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery Doubleday, 1955. . B007205; 255. vg, no dj . Book number: 7205 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 767] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery New York, doubleday and Company. 1955, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover with dust jacket. This 6"x8.5" hard cover book has a brown, green and color illustrated dj with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. There is a gift inscription written on the inside. A barbecueing cookbook. 255 indexed pages. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 88740 USD 10.35 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 934] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery: cooking over charcoal, indoors and out. For instructions for far making and control. Choice of equipment. Superb recipes for the grill with accompanying dishes, camp and smoke cookery galley cookery and all types o New York, Weathervane Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-517-163829) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking, 255 pages, illustrated endpages, illustrated dust jacket. Although the publication date printed inside the book is 1950, the book has an ISBN on the back panel of the dust jacket, therefore the book was printed after 1970! There is a chapter on all types of grills, makeshift, portable ones, wheeled ones -- and such supplementary gadgetry as gloves, tongs and thermometers. Then there is a chapter dealing with fires and how to make them, how to control them and how to build the right type for cooking you wish to do. The book even includes complete illustrated instructions for building your own backyard barbecue grill. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. Book number: 0210160 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.51 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1040] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery: cooking over charcoal, indoors and out. For instructions for far making and control. Choice of equipment. Superb recipes for the grill with accompanying dishes, camp and smoke cookery galley cookery and all types o New York, Weathervane Books. 1971, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-517-163829) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking, 255 pages, illustrated endpages, illustrated dust jacket. Although the publication date printed inside the book is MCMLV, the book has an ISBN on the back panel of the dust jacket, therefore the book was printed after 1970! There is a chapter on all types of grills, makeshift, portable ones, wheeled ones -- and such supplementary gadgetry as gloves, tongs and thermometers. Then there is a chapter dealing with fires and how to make them, how to control them and how to build the right type for cooking you wish to do. The book even includes complete illustrated instructions for building your own backyard barbecue grill. The dust jacket is rubbed, and has several short tears, the longest being 1.25 inches. Traces of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Digital image available upon request. Good/Reasonable. Book number: 0211818 AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.51 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1040] |
The Complete Book of Outdoor Cookery New York: Doubleday, 1955. BCE. Hardcover. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dust jacket. Some rubbing.. Book number: 015934 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Concerns, Opportunities & New Horizons in Arms Control & Verification. V U University Press, 1994. (ISBN: 9053832815) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Good/No Jacket. The cover is very lightly bumped. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 325693 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
Corning Glass Center. Corning Glass Works, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. IN FAIR JACKET. ; B&W Photographs; 4to ; 45 pages. Book number: 78423 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1896] |
Corning Glass Center Corning, Corning Glass Works, 1952, VG/G as d/w has several bad chips, 4to, ill, story of the firm + visitor's guide, 46pps. Book number: 98852 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Dale Brown's Dreamland E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425181200. pb,light wear/soil,crease starting at spine,nick at lower spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. Book number: 41254 -- BG MediaUSD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 541] |
Dance Music Programming Secrets Prentice Hall, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: Music. NO CD PRESENT. Paperback - 1996 - good condition - . Book number: 0000017922 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210] |
The Day of the Pigeon Puffin, 1974. Paperback. Good. First Thus. Six prize pigeons are loose in London, and James is on the run from Approved School. Book number: 001538 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345] |
The day of the Pigeons UK: Abelard-Schuman, 1968 1st edition hbk in d/w;ex-lib with fep sellotaped in and usual stamps; Vg-/Vg; synopsis - 'Mousy Lawson absconds from his approved school, and hides in a London bound lorry becuase he wants to contact his father before he goes abroad. However he doesnt know where in London he lives ....' Book number: 64685 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Decision-Making in Water Resource Allocation Lexington, MA, Lexington Books. 1973. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 110 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K20785 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2130] |
Decision-Making in Water Resource Allocation Lexington, KY. Lexington Books. 1973. (ISBN: 0669867101) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110 pages. Nice clean copy with tight clean pages. Dark red boards with silver lettering. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K21160 USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1917] |
Delicately Poised Allies -Greece and Turkey London, BRASSEY'S (UK), 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080376894) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARDCOVER. PROBLEMS, POLICY CHOICES AND MEDITERRANEAN SECURITY. 184 pages. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 000786 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898] |
Delicately Poised Allies - Greece & Turkey London, Brasseys, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0080376894) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROBLEMS, POLICY CHOICES AND MEDITERRANEAN SECURITY. 184 pages. Minor shelf wear. Good/Good. Book number: 000929 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Delicately Poised Allies : Greece and Turkey. Problems,Policy Choices and Mediterranean Security London, Brassey's (UK). 1991, 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover. "A comprehensive study of the political and national security poilicies of Greece and Turkey and how their actions and interactions have influenced NATO's strategies ..." Mostl;y relates to the 1975-1990 period.184p. maps.tables bibliography.index. Fine/Fine. Book number: 13286 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
Delicately Poised Allies: Greece and Turkey; Problems, Policy Choices and Mediterranean Security GB, Brassey's. 1991. (ISBN: 0080376894). Hardback. DW is slightly marked. nrFine/nrVG DW. Book number: kb243.002 GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.16 | JP¥ 1098] |
The L.A. Diaries London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 2004. (ISBN: 0747570183) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall....200 pages. Clean soft cover with un-creased spine, binding strong. Very Good. Book number: 007774 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
DICKENS. Novelist in the Marketplace. Totowa NJ: Barnes & Noble, 1982. Sm 8vo. 1st US. 180 pp (including index). Tan cloth binding. Brown & yellow dust jacket., spine panel). Book number: 9937.1 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1986] |
Dorset Harvest Hardback published by The Book Guild Ltd., . In good condition with dustwrapper. ISBN Book number: 28074 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
A Dorset Harvest. Sussex, The Book Guild, 1988 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, unclipped d/w, VG, a little scuffing at spine tip and corners, small amount of label residue on spine, ex-lib so usual marking inside, contents nice and tight, pp269. "Set mainly in Dorset, the West Country and briefly in Scotland, this book is a particularly vivid and authentic record of the era spanning from the Victorians, through two world wars, to the present day." Book number: 6816 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
|
| Dubliners (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) by Joyce, James Penguin Classics. 1/6/93. (ISBN: 0140186476). Paperback. Different cover. Spine ribbed and some scuffs / creases on cover. Dispatched fro mthe UK, usually within 24 hours. - Dispatched from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Very Good. Book number: 035285 -- Magpie BooksGBP 1.02 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.56 | JP¥ 141] |
Eagles Strike Purnell, 1974. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0360001963. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit edgeworn and rubbed. One name stamp, a little foxing and tape residue. Soundly bound. Book number: cn42 -- Chapter 1USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
Edinburgh University Student's Handbook 1946-47 : Number 51 Edinburgh, Published By The Students' Representative Council. 1946. Card Covers. Ill.: B/W Photographs. An S.R.C. Publication.Covers are scuffed with a crease to top corner of front cover. Good Plus. Book number: 16490 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312] |
Efficient Reading D. C. Heath and Company. 1952. Trade Paperback. Good. No Jacket 290pp. Has wear, Covers rubbed, soiled, creased and foxed, Pen name on front cover and FFE, Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 28883NL USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Efficient Reading - Alternate Edition D. C. Heath and Company, 1969. Paperback . Designed for students with marginally acceptable reading skills who want to read faster and with better comprehension, "Efficient Reading" is a classic in its field. Good. Book number: 002982 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1169] |
Efficient Reading - Alternate Edition Boston, U.S.A. D.C. Heath and Company. 1956, Alternate. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 78 Pages. Glossy colour boards. Gift inscription covers most of the front free endpaper. A colour pictorial book presenting the German town of Schwalmstadt. Text in German and English. This is the largest town in the Schwalm-Eder region. Fair to Good. Book number: 61305222 CAD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 29.62 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2677] |
Empirical Models of Urban Land Use : Suggestions on Research Objectives and Organization New York, National Bureau of Economic Research, 1972. Ed.: First, 23.5 cm. Hardcover. 0870142348. No dust jacket, as issued. Very good with an ownership signature on the endpaper, small stain on top edge. Otherwise, clean, tight, and unmarked.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 17821 USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1352] |
Empirical Models of Urban Land Use: Suggestions on Research Objectives and Organization. New York: National Bureau of Economic Research 1972. (Exploratory Reports). 100p white leather style tactile tiled cover, ex lib, excellent condition, nice copy, diagrams and tables, 1st edn. Book number: PAQ92612 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 US$ 41.28 | JP¥ 3729] |
Employers Large and Small. Harvard University Press, 1990. Hardcover. Condition vg in dj. Examines the roles of large and small employers in the economy. 109pp. Book number: 53246 AUD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.87 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2247] |
Employers Large Ad Small Harvard University Press. Cambridge 1990. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 109. Publisher's review copy with promotional slip loosely inserted. Subjects: Employees - United States. Small business - United States - Employees. 0674251628. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 43990 -- MW Books€ 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 30.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2782] |
An English Syntithology, in Three Books, Developing The Constructive Principles of the English Language in Appropriate Techincal Terms, Used in this Science Only, and Each Having but one Meaning (Book 1 only) Phladelphia, Grubb and Reazor, 1845. Third edition stereotyped .Black spine with paper covered boards, Sm. 8vo. Slight wear to covers, otherwise good. Book number: 23116 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 54.4 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4917] |
Eternity : Is It a Biblical Idea? a Suggestion on the 'larger Hope' Question / By James Henderson Brown London : J. Clarke. [1926?] 1926. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 231. Physical desc.: 231p ; 19cm. Subject: Future punishment. Eternity. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 131834 -- MW Books€ 21.60 [Appr.: US$ 29.55 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2671] |
Eye To The Hills : Poems Kinghorn, Pettycur Publishing. 1982. (ISBN: 0950808903) Card Covers. Card covers have faded to spine. Very Good. Book number: 16452 GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174] |
Eye to the Hills Kinghorn, Pettycur Publishing. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950808903) Stapled Wraps, 8vo. Light vertical crease to rear cover. Very slight corner creasing. 32pp. Very Good Minus. Book number: 38607 -- BookcaseGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
The farmer and the single tax. (4th edition). New York: Manhattan Single Tax Club, n.d.. 12p, wraps, 3.25x6.25 inches. NYPL gives a 1916? date for the second edition.. Book number: 81065 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
The Farmer and the Single Tax New York: Manhattan Single Tax Club, ca. 1920s. 16mo. Wraps. 12 p.. Book number: 22230 -- BibliomaniaUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
I feel good; a memoir of a life of soul, with an introduction by Marc Eliot. New York: New American Library, 2005. 266p, first printing, very good in a like dj.. Book number: 133873 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Fictional Meals and Their Function in the French Novel, 1789-1848 Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1984. (ISBN: 0802056059) Hard Cover. Fine like new orange cloth hard cvoer with black design and print to cover and no dj. Clean tight and unmarked. 215pp f/--. As New. Book number: 61289 USD 9.78 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 883] |
Final Performance GB, Bloomsbury. 1988, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: d024.002 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Final Performance Bloomsbury 1st ed 1st printg 1988 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 22150 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622] |
Final Performance 1988, Bloomsbury. First Edition. a very good copy - first UK edition, first UK printing, SIGNED by the author . price not clipped,clean in never read conditions. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 2398 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2707] |
Final Performance 1st New York: William Morrow, 1988. 0688068421. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688068421. Dj blurb by Thomas Keneally. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. A touch of light rubbing to edges.. Book number: 007047 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Fishing Reel Patents of the United States Limited Edition Connecticut: Trico Press, 1985. Limited Signed Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0916751007. Now in a protective mylar cover. #146 of 500 published. Signed by Jim Brown. This is THE reference source for reel collectors. Patent citations are listed chronologically. Also includes an index with 600 entry names of inventors. You can determine by the patent date on your reel, who the inventor was and often the manufacturer. A must have book. ; B&W Illustrations; 6 " by 9"; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1436 -- UprightsUSD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.25 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 13991] |
The Forester : A Practical Treatise On The Planting, Rearing ,And General Management Of Forest Trees Edinburgh London, William Blackwood And Sons. 1861, Third Edition Enlarged. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This is an ex-library book.Covers are brown with a dark green leather spine- gilt titles and a large gilt tree in an elaborate border.Spine ends are torn with pieces missing.Paper at end pages is cracked - hinges are still holding.Top corner of ffep is missing.Contentsare very good- some spotting.There are 5 folding plans and woodcuts throughout text.This is a heavy book. Fair. Book number: 17564 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 48.93 | JP¥ 4420] |
The Forester A Practical Treatise on the Planting Rearing and General Management of Forest Trees with an Improved Prcess for Transplantation of Trees of Large Size Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1851. Large Octavo, xiv + 526pp, ill, rebound in green cloth Book number: 31269 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525] |
Freedom from Mid-East Oil World Business Academy. 2007, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minimal bumping, rubbing, soiling - shelfwear. Fine. Book number: 003136 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Gamlingay: Six Hundred Years of Life in an English Village Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A., Cassell 1989, First, Hard Cover. . 0304316288 B/w illustrations. Contents include: The Manor, Death is Like a Shadow, The Church, The Bawdy Court, John Russell, Wills Again, Church Wardens, Apthorpes, Dissent, Transportation, and The Final Act. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 26340 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Gig [Signed] PS Publishing, 2003. Hard Cover. A limited/numbered first edition in like new condition (this #30 of 500). A back to back set of novellas. Signed twice by the author on a tipped in page at each side of the book. As New . Book number: 000305 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1760] |
A Gossip About Carlisle in the Early Sixties. Carlisle Scientific and Literary Society and Field Naturalists' Club. Lectures No. 2. GB, Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1904. Wrappers. Inscribed By the Author on front cover "To Charles A. Turner, from the writer.". VG. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: kb425.076 GBP 79.04 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 120.85 | JP¥ 10917] |
A gossip about Carlisle in the early sixties. ‘Carlisle Scientific and Literary Society and Field Naturalists’ Club. Lectures printed by request of the members. No. 2.’ Carlisle: Charles Thurnam and Sons, 1904. 8vo. 23pp, folding map printed in red and black, tail-piece. Original printed blue card wraps. Wraps very lightly soiled. * Author’s presentation inscription to front wrap. Book number: 38303 -- John TurtonGBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
A gossip about Carlisle in the early sixties. ‘Carlisle Scientific and Literary Society and Field Naturalists’ Club. Lectures printed by request of the members. No. 2.’ Carlisle: Charles Thurnam and Sons, 1904. 8vo. 23pp, folding map printed in red and black, tail-piece. Original printed blue card wraps. Wraps very lightly soiled; wear to spine. Book number: 38302 -- John TurtonGBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486] |
A Guide to Books on Ireland. Part 1 : Prose Literature, Poetry, Music, and Plays / Edited By Stephen J.M. Brown New York : Lemma Pub. Corp. 1970. Fine Facsimile Reprint of 1912 edition. No. of pages: 371. Description: xvii. 371 p. ; 23 cm. Subjects: English literature --Irish authors --Bibliography --Music --Ireland --History and criticism --English drama. 0876960166. Near fine copy in the original publisher's title-blocked cloth. edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 27880 -- MW Books€ 58.50 [Appr.: US$ 80.03 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 7234] |
Handbook of Fine Brandies London, Garamond. 1990. (ISBN: 1855830906) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160 pp. Bound in brown cloth boards, d/j creased and warped, sl. faded on the spine. Guide to the world's brandies. Very Good/Good. Book number: 049913 GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.41 | JP¥ 760] |
A Handbook of Musical Knowledge. Trinity College of Music, London -- Part 2: Basis of Harmony and Composition. London: Trinity College of Music: re 1972. P/b covers, 101pp, indexed, 8vo. Very good, light spotting on top edge. Book number: 98024 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.58 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1498] |
A Handbook of Musical Knowledge: Part 2: Basis of Harmony and Composition Trinity College. 1980. 101pp. Paperback. Light foxing to edges of pages, o/wise good condition Book number: 40005 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 11.05 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 999] |
The Higher Life It's Reality, Experience and Destiny London: Henry S. King & Co, 1875. Third Edition. Hardcover. Brown cover shows wear. Hinge loose and cover separated from section of book, but all there. Very clean pages. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 409 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 49600 USD 20.67 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1866] |
HIPPOCRATES' OAF. Brown, James. HIPPOCRATES' OAF. Springfield, MO: Berkley Square Publishing Company, c1980. 113pp. Sm. 8vo. Previous owner's signature on first e.page, else fine hardcover in d/j Book number: 76423 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
The History of Sanquhar to Which is Added the Flora and Fauna of the District By Dr Anstruther Davidson Dumfries, J Anderson & Son, 1891. Octavo, xiv + 450pp + 47pp, bound in original green cloth, spine underlaid incorporating original backstrip Book number: 26081 GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 123 US$ 168.19 | JP¥ 15193] |
History of Marlboro Township from Its Settlement About 1685 the the Present Day The Battleground Historical Society. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited edition, #798 of 1000. Near fine, wraps with card covers. Neat name on free endpaper. Photos. 30 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 024593 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
The History of Sanquhar, to Which Is Added the Flora and Fauna of the District By Dr Anstruther Davidson Dumfries and Edinburgh, J. Anderson & Son.John Menzies & Co. 1891. Hardcovers, 8vo. xiv, 430 + 47 pages. Original cloth. A couple of small light museum ink stamps, and paper shelf mark label at the base of the spine, else a very clean, solid copy. Very Good. Book number: 50711 GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 US$ 103.97 | JP¥ 9392] |
The Horse of the Desert. Springville, NY, Jay Shuler Co. 1967, Deluxe Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. xxix, 295pp, index, bibliography, supplement, bw & col ills, sponsor list. Or maroon leather with gilt title and horse to front. #306 of an unspecified limitation of the De Luxe edition printed at the Derrydale Press. Prev owners name in gilt to front (by publisher) and that name on the list of sponsors. Excellent volume on the Arabian horse covering its natural habitat, origins and history, qualities, blood lines, closely related breeds, usefulness for cavalry, and more. Also the supplement by Linda and Wentworth Tellington contains bibliography, biographical material, and more. Fine. Book number: 014588 AUD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 115.13 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 10402] |
HOT WIRE. A Novel. NY: Arbor House, (1985). 8vo. 1st edition. 236 pp. Purple cloth spine with yellow paper-wrapped boards. Yellow dust jacket., NF (faint date stamp on lower edge [rm?])/NF. Book number: 19588 USD 19.25 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1738] |
Hot Wire NY: Arbor House, 1985. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, The author's second novel. Book number: 11445 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Hot Wire Arbor, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0877956308. SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed by Author on inside title page. Contains numberline 1-10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket! ! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. ; Signed By Author.; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 1007121 USD 49.99 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4512] |
HOT WIRE. New York: Arbor House, (1985.) First printing. Second novel by this California author - an exploration of the American dream gone awry. 236 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-877956308 Book number: 36485 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Hot Wire. NY: Arbor House, (1985). First Edition. Author's second book. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Very Good copy in Very Good DJ. Book number: 700728 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Inaugural Address of James Brown, Mayor of the City of Pawtucket 1893 Pawtucket, RI, John W. Little and Co. 1892, Original Edition. Soft Cover. The inaugural address by Mayor Brown, delivered on January 2, 1893. Presents a summary of "the condition of the various departments of the city, the condition of the city's finance and to present to you such recommendations as appear to me to be for the city's welfare". 20 pages. Diagonal tear along upper right corner of cover; fading of spine. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 006570 -- UHR BooksUSD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Index to an Introductory Survey of the Sources and Literature of Scots Law. The Stair Society / Neill & Company, 1939. Hardcover. 66 pages. Clean Ex-Library (minimal library evidence) hardback with slightly sun faded cover.. Good . Book number: 019163 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 21.41 | JP¥ 1934] |
The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061348104). Soft Cover. Book, Uncorrected softcover proof. About the Donner Party. Unread, as new. Includes Sources. 337 pp. Fine. Book number: 9348 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride New York, William Morrow & Company. 2009, First Edition. (ISBN: 0061348104). Hardcover, Larger 8vo. pp. xiv 337."In April of 1846, Sarah Graves was twenty-one and in love with a young man who played the violin. But she was torn. Her mother, father, and eight siblings were about to disappear over the western horizon forever, bound for California. Sarah could not bear to see them go out of her life, and so days before the planned departure she married the young man with the violin, and the two of them threw their lot in with the rest of Sarah's family. On April 12, they rolled out of the yard of their homestead in three ox-drawn wagons. Seven months later, after joining a party of emigrants led by George Donner, Sarah and her family arrived at Truckee Lake in the Sierra Nevada Mountains just as the first heavy snows of the season closed the pass ahead of them. After a series of desperate attempts to cross the mountains, the party improvised cabins and slaughtered what remained of their emaciated livestock. By early December they were beginning to starve. Sarah's father, a Vermonter, was the only member of the party familiar with snowshoes. Under his instruction, fifteen sets of snowshoes were hastily constructed from oxbows and rawhide, and on December 15, Sarah and fourteen other relatively young, healthy people set out for California on foot, hoping to get relief for the others. Over the next thirty-two days they endured almost unfathomable hardships and horrors. In this gripping narrative, Daniel James Brown takes the reader along on every painful footstep of Sarah's journey. Along the way, he weaves into the story revealing insights garnered from a variety of modern scientific perspectives–psychology, physiology, forensics, and archaeology–producing a tale that is not only spell-binding but richly informative.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 076980 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 19.78 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1788] |
A-V Instruction: Technology, Media and Methods. Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A., McGraw-Hill, 1976. Fifth Edition (ISBN: 0070081654) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 498 pp. Boards have light edgewear, bumped corners. Usual library markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 012326 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
Introductory Solid Mechanics London, John Wiley & Sons. 1973. (ISBN: 0471059854). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket, inside cover and FEP, stamp on FEP. Pocket to inside cover. Good/Good. Book number: 012587 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP¥ 10359] |
The Inventors; Great Ideas in Canadian Enterprise, By J.J. Brown Toronto. McClelland and Stewart 1974. Reprinted Edition. No. of pages: 128. Description: 128 p. illus. (part col.). ports. 29 cm. Subjects: Inventions--Canada--History. Technology--Canada--History. 0771017006. Near fine cloth copy in a good. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 Book number: 70943 -- MW Books€ 16.20 [Appr.: US$ 22.16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2003] |
An Investigation of Second Language Task-Based Performance Assesments University of Hawaii Press 2002 Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 256 p.; 0.59" x 8.98" x 6.10". Technical Report, 24. Book number: 55654 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.2 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1373] |
James-Paul Brown Santa Barbara, CA, Capra Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0884964345) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Oblong. Collectible, Cloth, 240 pp. chiefly col. illus.; 27 x 29 cm. SIGNED by the author, inverted, on the back free endpaper. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Very Good/Very Good. SIGNED. Book number: 041001 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
James-Paul Brown Santa Barbara, Capra, 1998. Inscribed by the artist. Profusely illustrated. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, small edgewear, 240 pp, 11.5x10.25 ins. Inscribed by the artist. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover. ISBN: 0884964345. Book number: 13009 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3250] |
James Paul Brown Santa Barbara, CA, Capra Press, 1998. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. A lovely, crisp copy; contains over 200 color reproductions of Brown's paintings. Not price-clipped. 240 pp. . Book number: 13812 USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 4288] |
James Brown, the Godfather of Soul. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, [1987],. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 336p. 0283994827. Book number: 29004 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1507] |
JAMES-PAUL BROWN , Capra 1998, Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 0884964345 beautiful bright paintings, akes impressionism and goes beyond. It is so nice to have a book on a contemporary artist. this book is simply reproductions of the the artist's paintings. Book number: 4153 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
James Brown: Star Time. Polygram, 1991. 1991, 1st Edition. First printing. 64 pp. many photos, discography, tall narrow 4to, card covers. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Book number: 779106 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
James Brown. The Godfather of Soul Macmillan, 1986. F First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. Book number: 52968 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
JAMES BROWN'S SOUL CLASSICS NY, Chappell, no date (latest song copyright within appears to be 1973). 1973. Soft cover . Perfect-bound softcover, 4to, nearly 9x12 inches, 64 pages + cover, VG+. Great condition. Somewhat discreet Hinckley, Minnesota music shop stamp to lower corner of front cover and first page (title page). Includes Cold Sweat, Hot Pants, The Popcorn, Soul Power, Papa's Got A Brand New Bag, Get On The Good Foot (Part 1) - 19 in all with 6 pages of photos at the center of the book. Very Good. Book number: 02852 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
James Brown. Trento, Improvvisazione Prima, 1989. Catalogue, stiff wrappers, 33,5 x 23,5 cm.,16 innumb. pp. stapled with plates in colour. Book number: 8528 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855] |
James Brown. Oeuvres sur papier. Paris, Galerie Isy Brachot, lg in-4°, 45 pp, 22 ills., list of exhibitions, bibl., stiff paper wrapper. Text in Italian, French, English and Dutch. The artist was born in Los Angeles in 1951 and works in New York. . Book number: 34817 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2968] |
James Brown :The Godfather of Soul New York, Macmillan. 1986, First Edition First Printing. (ISBN: 0025174304) 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs. Cream boards to the grey cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and clean copy.There are no marks of any kind. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket. Book number: 902272 USD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1891] |
James Brown; the godfather of soul. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986. xiii, 336p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj.. Book number: 36143 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
James Brown the Godfather of Soul Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1990. trade paperback. ISBN: 0938410970. Owner's inscription inside ; 1.25 x 9 x 6 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good . Book number: 201333 -- Books EndUSD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
James Brown, the Godfather of Soul / James Brown with Bruce Tucker New York : Macmillan 1986. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 336. Description: xiii. 336 p. [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Brown. James (1933-2006). Soul musicians--United States--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Discography: p. 269-326. 0025174304. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 83460 -- MW Books€ 13.46 [Appr.: US$ 18.41 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664] |
James Brown: The Godfather of Soul Macmillan Pub Co, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, light cover scuffing. 2909M . Book number: mon0000068969 -- KbooksUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
James Brown : The Godfather of Soul 1988. (ISBN: 0006372562) Soft Card. Book Description: Since his first chart-topper in 1956, James Brown has outlived, outlasted, outperformed all rivals. He is the funk-and-soul innovator and rap's driving spirit. His dazzling stage shows are legendary. From his dirt-poor childhood in an Augusta brothel to wealth and world fame (and his incarceration), this book takes a unique look behind closed doors of the music industry. Includes many brilliant anecdotes and about many star names, and an exhaustive discography. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012986 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496] |
James Brown : The Godfather of Soul / James Brown with Bruce Tucker London: Fontana / Collins 1988. 1st Fontana / Collins Edition. No. of pages: 336. Description: xiii.336p.[16]p of plates ; 20cm. Subject: Brown. James. 1933-2006. Soul musicians - United States - Biography. 0006372562. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 116630 -- MW Books€ 11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442] |
James Brown : The Godfather of Soul / James Brown with Bruce Tucker London: Fontana / Collins 1988. 1st Fontana / Collins Edition. No. of pages: 336. Description: xiii.336p.[16]p of plates ; 20cm. Subject: Brown. James. 1933-2006. Soul musicians - United States - Biography. 0006372562. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 116631 -- MW Books€ 11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442] |
James Brown. Internal order. Mexico 1998-2003 Den Haag/Eindhoven, Livingstone Gallery/Galerie Willy Schoots, n.d., geniet/softcover, unpaginated. English Book number: 3108 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 866] |
James Brown: Terracotta with Glaze, 1985 : Galerie Denise Rene Hans Mayer Dusseldorf The Galerie, 1986. Paperback. /. Brand new exhibit catalog card covers string bound. #408 of 1000. New . Book number: SKU-055691 USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3791] |
James Brown: The Godfather of Soul Macmillan Pub Co; New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. ISBN: 0025174304. Mild rubs at edge and DJ. name on fly. Solid, gently used copy.; B&W Photographs; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pp. Very Good+; A First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 16012 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1128] |
James-Paul Brown Capra Pr, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884964345. /. Personalized author inscription on half title page otherwise as new large oblong hardcover in jacket signed Signed by Author. Fine - Collectible . Book number: SKU-046493 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6319] |
James Brown, the Godfather of Soul / James Brown with Bruce Tucker New York : Macmillan 1986. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 336. Description: xiii. 336 p. [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Brown. James (1933-2006). Soul musicians--United States--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Discography: p. 269-326. 0025174304. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 83461 -- MW Books€ 13.46 [Appr.: US$ 18.41 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664] |
John Smith; Life and Soul of the Party Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1st printg 1994 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 185158692X Book number: 43035 GBP 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.62 | JP¥ 2224] |
John Smith: Life and Soul of the Party Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd. 1994. (ISBN: 185158692x). Hard Cover. 207 pages. A biography of the former leader of the Labour Party, by the current Chancellor, Gordon Brown. With an introduction by his wife, Elizabeth Smith. This copy is SIGNED in blue ink. "Elizabeth Smith" on the title page. Very good/Very Good. Signed by Author's Widow. Book number: 014958 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 59.63 | JP¥ 5387] |
John Smith: Life and Soul of the Party Mainstream Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: Biography. Hardback with D/J in good condition. 1994 Mainstream edition. Book number: 0000010883 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
John Smith: Life and Soul of the Party Edinburgh, United Kingdom, Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1994. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo. Light shelfwear. Dw has Light creasing to spine ends and corners. Small spot to title and opposite. Signed by Elizabeth Smith on the title page. Very Good/very good. Book number: 10241 GBP 26.30 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 40.21 | JP¥ 3632] |
John and Qumran / [By] Raymond E. Brown [and Others] ; Edited By James H. Charlesworth London. Geoffrey Chapman Publishers 1972. 1st ed. No. of pages: 231. Description: xiv. 231 p. 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [195]-204. Subjects: Bible. N.T. John --Criticism. interpretation. etc. Dead Sea scrolls --Relation to the New Testament. 0225661012. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 139726 -- MW Books€ 31.50 [Appr.: US$ 43.09 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3895] |
JOHN SMITH Life and Soul of the Party Mainstream, 1994. First Edition, Original Cloth. A Very Good Book/A Very Good Jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Packed weight 700g Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1250 grams. Category: History ISBN: 185158692x Inventory No: 0019048. Book number: 0019048 GBP 6.20 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 9.48 | JP¥ 856] |
Joseph Haydn in Literature: A Bibliography. Haydn-Studien, Band Iii, Heft 3/4 Munich:, G. Henle Verlag,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, blue wraps, pages 173-352. Name & small ink stamp on front wrap, author & title handwritten on spine, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 205467 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Journal of a Journey Across the Plains in 1859. San Francsico Book Club of California 1970 . Limited edition 450 copies . VG with foxed white DJ. Book number: 4102 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
Journal of a Journey Across the Plains in 1859...Edited with an Introduction by George R. Stewart. The Book Club of California. San Francisco. 1970.. Boards. Limited edition of 450 copies. Book number: 1067 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026] |
JOURNAL OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE PLAINS IN 1859. San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1970. First edition, ltd. to 450 copies. xvii, 74 pp. 1 map. 15 illus. by Alexander Chase. Pict. boards with paper label on spine. 4to. Former owner's bookplate. Very fine in plain DJ as issued. First publication of this journal. Edited with introduction by George R. Stewart. Book number: 14670 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221] |
Journal of a Journey across the Plains in 1859 San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1970. Quarto, blue and white decorated boards (facsimile of a watercolor by Chase), printed paper label, with prospectus laid in, Fine. Watercolors by Alexander Chase, plus facsimile of one page of the journal. One of 450 copies printed by the Greenwood Press. ¶ Both the diary and watercolor sketches (done by a fifteen year old artist on a separate but similar journey) were previously unpublished. [BCC #135]. Book number: 15245 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416] |
Journal of a Journey across the Plains in 1859 San Francisco, Book Club Of California. 1970, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Pictorial boards, rubbed to extremeties. Paper title label pasted to spine. Frontis. xvii; 72pp. Illustrations. One of 450 copies. Complete, soiled, plain white dust jacket. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006690 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
Journal of a Journey Across the Plains in 1859 [prospectus]. San Francisco, Calif.: Book Club of California, 1970. Prospectus. 8vo. One folded sheet. [This is a prospectus, not a book]. Designed by Jack Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press. Front image of a buffalo hunt. Book number: 55-0255 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
JOURNAL OF A JOURNEY ACROSS THE PLAINS IN 1859. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1970, First edition. , Original pictorial boards, quarto, xvii, 72 pp. 16 full-page illustrations.. Fine; clean and unworn, in original plain paper jacket.. First printing of this overland journal from the manuscript in the collection of the Bancroft Library. The illustrations are from a sketchbook by the 15-year-old Alexander Chase who made the drawings of scenes along the same route, but 2 years later than Brown. Book number: 18670 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
Journey to Frigidus Published by John Malherbe Pty Ltd. 1982. A book in slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.2nd A Tale that will live in Mousetory. Blue boards with white titles and vignette. B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners a little worn. Book number: 441262 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Judicial Settlement of Controversies between States of the American Union. An Analysis of Cases decided in the Supreme Court of the United States. Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1919. 4to. Clothbound. xiv-548 pp. (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Division of International Law). Book number: 63835 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 54.72 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 4946] |
Judicial Settlement of Controversies between States of the American Union. Cases decided in the Supreme Court of the United States. Collected and Edited by James Brown Scott. New York, Oxford University Press, 1918. 4to. Clothbound. 2 volumes. 1175 pp. (Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Division of International Law). Book number: 63834 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 109.44 | £UK 71.75 | JP¥ 9892] |
Kinmont Willie in Ballad and History GB, Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1922, 1st Edition. Wrappers. 15 pages. G++. Book number: kb425.079 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Kinmont Willie in Ballad and History. Carlisle: Chas Thurnham & Sons, 1922. 15[1] pp. Original printed paper wraps, stapled. 21.5 cm x 14 cm. Wraps lightly soiled with some random marks, staple rusted, minor wear to front wrap fore-edge, contents slightly age browned. Book number: 30559 -- John TurtonGBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
Kinmont Willie in Ballad and History. Carlisle: Chas Thurnam & Sons, 1922. 15[1] pp. Original printed paper wraps, stapled. 22 cm x 14 cm. Wraps soiled, staples rusted, minor wear to spine tips & corners, text lightly age browned. Book number: 35696 -- John TurtonGBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
KINMONT WILLIE IN BALLAD AND HISTORY. Carlisle, Chas. Thurnam & Sons, 1922. 15pp 8vo wrappers. A little creased and worn, good copy. Book number: nq9571 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Land Reform in Developing Countries: 1967 International Seminar on Land Taxation, Land Tenure, and Land Reform in Developing Countries Taipei, Taiwan, 1967 xxi, 463pp, figs., little noting in ink, wraps Book number: 2306 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Language Testing in Japan. Tokyo: Japan Association for Language Teaching 1995. (JALT Applied Materials). 185p yellow paperback, pages unmarked, binding firm, VG. Book number: PAQ126002 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.75 US$ 61.16 | JP¥ 5525] |
Lanning Roper and His Gardens London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297790293) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pp . with 42 colour plates , 120 illustrations in black and white , and 25 plans. 10g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 30936 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762] |
Letters From A Texas Sheep Ranch. Written In The Years 1860 and 1867 by George Wilkins Kendall To Henry Stephens Randall. University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 1959. First Edition, First Printing. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. First Edition. Hardcover. Kendall, writing to his friend in New York State, vividly describes the trials, tribulations, and triumphs of sheep ranching in Texas. Besides Comanche raids, there are reports on blood lines, pastures, markets, transporting sheep from the east to the west, diseases, storms, fires, shepherds, wolves, wild cattle, the Civil War, politics, and family life. 156 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks. Book number: 122997 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4423] |
Life & Times of Nelson Mandela-Mini Book London: Siena, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. BA601559. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 601559 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Life & Times of Winston Churchill-Mini Book London: Siena, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. BA601561. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 601561 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2821] |
Life & Times of Leonardo Da Vinci-Mini Book London: Siena, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine. Missing DJ Fine. No Jacket Illustrated BoardsHard Cover. Fine/No Jacket Illustrated Boards. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. BA601571. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 601571 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2821] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer. Being a Memoir of Thomas Davidson, with His Poems and Extracts from His Letters. Glasgow, James Maclehose. 1878. Second edition, revised and enlarged, with mounted photo frontispiece original to this edition. 335 pages, tan polished leather, gilt tooled spine, front cover stamped in gilt, marbled edges, 7.5 x 5". Nice copy, clean and tight, top 1/2 inch of covers sunned, bookplate removed. This edition, published after Davidson's death, contains two additional poems and four previously unpublished letters. Book number: 5807 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer. Being a memoir of Thomas Davidson, with his poems and extracts from his letters. Glasgow: James Maclehose, 1877 1st edition. 8vo. viii[iv], 317[1]pp, [16]pp publisher's catalogue. Original brown cloth gilt, uncut. Spine tips rubbed with slightly wear, hinges easing. Book number: 19243 -- John TurtonGBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
The Life and Times of Mary Queen of Scots Bristol, England, Parragon Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0-7525-1592-6) Hard Cover, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Hardcover, Brand New, and a very unique gift. Small hardcover that has been hidden on shelf for several years. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0066497 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 627] |
Life And Times Of Winston Churchill Parragon. 1996. (ISBN: 0752515578) Hard Cover. Sm. Hardcover Book, Sticker Removed Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 055226 -- SolanbooksUSD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 177] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer, being a memoir of Thomas Davidson James Maclehose Glasgow 1878 HB With his poems and extracts from his letters. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Spine splitting, and worn top and tail; some marks to cover, missing ffep, hinges weak, good. 335pp Book number: BYB5844 -- Byre BooksGBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer : Being a Memoir of Thomas Davidson with His Poems and Extracts from His Letters Glasgow, James Maclehose and Sons, 1889. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, an acceptable reading copy. Sunning to spine, marking to covers, some loss at top of spine, minor rubbing to cover edges. Browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins. Minor marking to first and last few pages, tear to bottom margin of one page, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 315 pages plus publishers catalogue. Third edition. Good. Book number: 013198 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.12 | JP¥ 552] |
The Life and Times of Shakespeare New York, Shooting Star Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 57335 052 4) Laminated. 74pp inc illustrations in b&w and colour. One of series of mini-books. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000577 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Life and Times of Marco Polo New York, Shooting Star Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1 57335 040 0) Laminated. 70pp inc illustrations in b&w and colour. One of series of mini-books. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000574 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer Glasgow: James MacLehose, 1908. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Browning to front page and edges. T. E. G. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000088 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.7 | JP¥ 967] |
Life of John Eadie, D.D., L.L.D. 2nd edition Macmillan, 1878. 407 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good; edgeworn cover, light foxing. Book number: 308534 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4242] |
The Life and Times of Nelson Mandela Bristol, England, Siena. 1996. (ISBN: 0752515462) Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very good hard cover in very good dustjacket. Illustrated. Pocket sized biography of the great South African liberation leader. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 038903 GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.53 | JP¥ 138] |
The Life of a Scottish Probationer : Being a Memoir of Thomas Davidson, with His Poems and Extracts from His Letters / By James Brown Glasgow : James Maclehose and Sons 1878. 2nd ed. revised and enlarged. No. of pages: 335. Physical desc.: xiii. 335 : port. ; 19 cm. Subject: Davidson. Thomas (1838-1870). Poets. Scottish -- 19th century -- Biography. Fine copy ingilt-blocked cloth over marbled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 142732 -- MW Books€ 43.20 [Appr.: US$ 59.1 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 5342] |
Little Sir Hugh a Cantata Written for the Carlisle and District Musical Festival 1909 and Set to Music by Sydney H. Nicholson GB, Chas Thurnam & Sons. 1909. Card. 8 pages. Inscribed by the author on front endpaper "To Charles A. Turner, from the author". VG. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: at031.071 GBP 79.05 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 120.87 | JP¥ 10918] |
Living Hungry in America / J. Larry Brown & H.F. Pizer ; Foreword By Victor W. Sidel New York : Macmillan 1987. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 212. Description: xxii. 212 p. [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Food relief--United States--Case studies. Poor--United States--Case studies. 0025172905. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 53517 -- MW Books€ 18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337] |
Loaded. Drop Me Bacon Sandwich Boxtree, 1996, First edition. Paperback. NEW, Unused. Main language English. ISBN 0752222481. Weight 296g.. Book number: 18593 -- BooksortGBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483] |
Loglan: A Logical Language Gainesville, FL, The Loglan Institute, 1966. plastic spiral binding cracked and missing some spirals. First edition. Preprint edition. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, cover worn, stained, plastic spiral binding cracked and missing some spirals. Spiralbound vi, 222 p., 8.5"x11". A few pages of notes from a previous owner laid in. Early Loglan. "This edition of some several hundred copies.I frankly hope in this semi-private publication to stir that interest up again." from 'Preface to the Preprint Edition. '. Book number: 990008544 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867] |
|
| The Los Angeles Diaries; a Memoir New York: William Morrow/Harpercollins, (c.2003). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj design) Bryce Taylor. [nice tight clean copy, a teensy-tiny smudge on top edge; jacket shows only light handling wear]. "Plagued by the suicides of both his siblings, heir to alcohol and drug abuse, divorce and economic ruin, [the author] lived a life clouded by addiction, broken promises and despair. In [this book] he reveals his struggle for survival, mining his past to present the inspiring story of his redemption. Beautifully written and limned with dark humor, these twelve deeply confessional, interconnected chapters address personal failure, heartbreak, the trials of writing for Hollywood and the life-shattering events that finally convinced Brown that he must 'change or die.'". Near Fine in Near Fine dj . Book number: 13574 -- ReadInkUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Lucky Town New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151000670. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder. Book number: 7441 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Lucky Town. New York, Harcourt Brace & Co, 1994. 1st. Hardcover., F/Vg. Pages: 287. Book number: MASTER010754I USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
Lucky Town New York NY: Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151000670. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder; 287 pages. Book number: 31800 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
Lucky Town: A Novel New York, Harcourt Brace and Company. 1994, Stated First Edition. 0151000670 Hard Cover with dust jacket. "The male version of Mona Simpson's 'Anywhere But Here' but so much better".. 6"x9" hardcover with illustrated dustjacket, 287 pages. minor rubbing tobook is clean & unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: L1033 USD 17.25 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1557] |
Lucky Town 1st New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. 0151000670. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151000670. Fine in a Fine dust jacket.. Book number: 006824 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
M4 Sherman at War MBI Publishing Company LLC. 2007. (ISBN: 9780760327845) Trade Paper. Generally VG+ condition. Very Good+. Book number: 177581-9901 USD 12.86 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1161] |
Macroecology Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0226076156) Paperback, 8vo. In this book the author proposes a radical new research agenda designed to broaden the scope of ecology so that it can address questions on much larger spatial and temporal scales. 269 pp. Like New/No DJ. Book number: BBC-0K42547 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1598] |
Manual of Library Economy London, Grafton & Co. 1931, 4th. 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms. H/B, brown boards with gilt, 533 pp + 5 pp of advertisements at the rear. An ex-library copy with sticker to rear fe, stamp on title page & verso of same, small stamp to front paste-down, sticker to ffe & stamp to top & base of pages. Over 500 pp, with black & white photographs of furniture, stands, buildings, + line drawings & charts. Good++. Book number: 002110 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072] |
The Masque - Numbers 1 to 7 - in 7 Volumes. The Curtain Press Ltd., London, 1946, 1947, 1948. 7 volumes: 16 pp - 40 pp, coloured and b&w plates, illustrations, fine copies in limp wrappers. Book number: 155652 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 41.45 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3745] |
Memoirs of Howard, Comp. From His Diary, His Confidential Letters, and Other Authentic Documents Boston. Lincoln and Edmands 1831. 1st US Edition. Abridged by a Gentleman of Boston from the London Quarto edition. No. of pages: 352. ription: 3 p.l. [v]-xx. [21]-352 p. 2 port. (incl. front.) 17 cm. Subjects: Howard. John. 1726?-1790. Scattered marginal foxing; prelim edges browned. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with gilt cross-bands and titling. An uncommonly good example - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 60946 -- MW Books€ 76.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.65 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9459] |
Miracle Town: Springhill, Nova Scotia Hantsport N.S. Lancelot. 1984, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0889991979) Soft Cover. trade size soft cover tight and square. Silverfish damage to bottom edge and base of spine. Some numbers on back endpaper ow unmarked. Miners' museum sticker to top corner of cover 125pp g+/--. Good+. Book number: 69975 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993] |
Moose River Disaster Cave-in '36 Hantsport N.S. Lancelot Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0889991952) Trade Paperback. VG+ trade size soft cover tight and square uncreased. 56pp vg+/--. Very Good +. Book number: 62090 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038] |
The Moroccan St. Louis: Lococo Moulder, 1993. small scuff on front cover otherwise very good+ copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Essays by Paul Bowles, William S. Burroughs & Allen Ginsberg. Photography by Jellel Gasteli. Book number: 105268 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2166] |
The Murrayfield Psalms GB, Church of Scotland. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardback. MINOR REFERENCE LIBRARY MARKS. Front cover has small piece of paper stuck onto it. VG/No DW. Book number: kb623.024 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829] |
The Murrayfield Psalms: A New Metrical Version and Notes Published for the Kirk Session of Murrayfield Parish Church by the Scotland Committee on Publications, 1954. 361 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good, slight foxing. Book number: 267541 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
The Naked Blood Robert Hale 1961, 1961. F F. Hardcover, Hardcover. First edition. no jacket. very good++ with a previous owner's signature, and 2 crayon 'squiggles' Book number: c762 -- Chapter 1USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 632] |
Natural Rectitude and Divine Law in Aquinas: An Approach to an Integral Interpretation of the Thomistic Doctrine of Law Toronto, Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0888440553). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiv, 210pp. Studies and Texts 55. Previous owner's name in ink to front inside cover. No writing to text. Mild yellowing to paper. Small bumps to corners. Light wear and some soiling and mild sunning to exterior. Lettering to covers remains bright and binding tight. Good+. Book number: 005899 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
The Nature of Things Craig Potton Pub. 2005 Paperback, 128pp. (ISBN: 9781877333330). Mint. Book number: 347087 -- Book HavenNZD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 25.02 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2263] |
Neck Dissections Charles C Thomas; Springfield, Ill, 1954. . Solid copy, occasion underline in text. Firm binding, minor typical exterior rubs, creases on DJ. No foxing, no sun. 7 color illustrations, numerous b&w photos. ; American Lecture Series; Color Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 163 pp. Very Good; Not Stated; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8478 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Neck Dissections Springfield, Charles C Thomas Publisher, Limited. 1954. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color/BW Illus. DJ heavy edgewear, rips at spine. Inked name to FFEP. 163 pp. Good/Fair. Book number: BBC-0K24970 USD 14.10 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1273] |
Nelson Mandela Siena. 1996. (ISBN: 0752515462) Hard Cover. Sm. Hardcover Book, Sticker Removed Back Cover, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 055224 -- SolanbooksUSD 1.96 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 177] |
New Horizons and Challenges in Arms Control and Verification. Amsterdam: VU University Press, 1994. Paperback. xxx. 277 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9053832815 Book number: #141129 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
New Horizons and Challenges in Arms Control and Verification. Amsterdam, VU University Press 1994. Paperback. In almost as new condition. ISBN 9053832815 Book number: 17132 GBP 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.5 | JP¥ 2755] |
The New Deeside Guide-Statistics corrected to 1846 by another hand. Aberdeen: Lewis Smith, 1846 [1847]. (SCOTLAND) Sm. 12mo. Folding map at front ( 16 1/2 x 6 inches). Original light blue wrappers, dated 1847, by J. Henderson Lithographer and Engraver. , publisher's advertisements on back wrappers. Some discoloration, rubbing with chipping of spine, else very good with the signature of James Ogilvy Jun,. Aberdeen. 28th June 1848 on verso of title. Book number: 34314 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
New Letters and Memorials of Jane Welsh Carlyle [ Complete in two volumes ] John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1903. Two volumes. red cloth. boards framed with a single line in blind. Jane Carlyle's autograph initial monogram device in gilt to centre of front boards. spine lettered in gilt. lxxvii,[ii],268; [viii],360,[i]pp. illustrated with a tissue-guarded colour chromolithographic portrait frontispiece to each volume and 14 further full page b.w plates. edgeworn with faint areas of discolouration to front boards where labels removed. faint tape burns to free endpapers. previous owner's name to front free endpaper of first volume. some foxing. a good set. Book number: 10967 GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 26.76 | JP¥ 2417] |
The Next Hundred Years. London: Scientific Book Club 1956. . 208p hb, dj, bit dusty. Science imagines the science of the future. VG. Book number: PAQ14867 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
The Next Hundred Years: A Discussion Prepared By Leaders For American Industry. The Viking Press, New York: 1963. Softcover. reading copy. ¶ 193 pages. Book number: 57666X1 USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] |
The Next Hundred Years a Discussion Prepared for Leaders of American Industry. New York: The Viking Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. EX-LIB. - MILD COVER SOILING. ; Charts & Graphs; Small 4to; 193 pages. G/NONE. Book number: 54931 USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1896] |
Occluded Front: JAMES TURRELL Brown, Julia. Occluded Front: JAMES TURRELL. 157 pp. with 77 plates, many in color. 4to, wraps. Los Angeles, Fellows of Contemporary Art / Lapis Press, 1985. Book number: 37380 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283] |
Oeuvres sur papier. Bruxelles (Brussels), Galerie Isy Brachot, 1988. Stiff illustrated wrappers, 30,5 x 22 cms., 46, (2) pp. with colour illustrations, two in black-and-white, text in Franch and English, exhibitions, bibliography. Book number: 15092 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
One In A Hundred. The AFL Centenary Diaries. First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 240; 32 pages of b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, sticker been removed from front, previous owner's name on front endpaper, a good copy. (Sydney), Ironbark, (1996). Book number: 78901 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 25.33 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2288] |
One Man's War: A Soldier's Diary. Howard Timmins, (Cape Town, South Africa, 1980).. 185 pp, large 8vo (9 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w photographs. ISBN 0869781790 "Apart from its importance as an historical narrative the story told in these pages by a 22-year-old soldier has the unique quality of experience freshly ca ptured..the truth of a soldier's life in the critical battles fought in North Africa in 1941-42. It is a personal view of war with its boredom, its moments of terror, of tenderness and humour and its final realisation that war is not a glorious g a me. It is written from the limited viewpoint of a young N.C.O. with his self-doubt, his fantasies and his moments of despair. It chronicles the handful of men around him..a section of mortarmen, griping, idle, insubordinate..extraordinarily li gh t-hearted, never failing when courage was demanded - and finally dying together in the great and bloody battle of El Alamein which is the climax of the diary. Told in a day-to-day, sometimes hour-by-hour account, (this) is a book that will t o uch a responsive chord in the heart of every man who has borne arms - in any army..The diarist has edited the original here and there and added notes which give a picture of the acutal military situation, often unknown to the writer at the time. " Lig ht to moderate edge wear, light wrinkling at top/bottom of spine, very light browning to edges of textblock. Dust jacket has very light edge wear, moderate wrinkling along top edge and top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, one tiny tear, small c ompan y l abel on front flap, minor wear, faint handwriting indentations on rear panel. VG-/VG-. Book number: 16555 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
One Man's War: A Soldier's Diary Aylesbury, Howard Timmins, 1980. (ISBN: 0869781790) 240x155mm, 185 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Signed by author. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition in near very good dustjacket. Book number: 26994 -- Titles BooksNZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.3 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1293] |
One Man's War: A Soldier's Diary Aylesbury: Howard Timmins, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0869781790. Red boards with titles on spine and upper board, spine ends rubbed, internally clean and bright. Unclipped jacket showing light edgewear but now in a protective sleeve. An account of one soldier's experience fighting in the North African campaign of 1941-42, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 185 pp. VG/VG . Book number: 5573 GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 29.82 | JP¥ 2693] |
One Man's War South Africa, Howard Timmins. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Subtitled "A Soldier's Dairy". No inscriptions. Light rubbing to head & tail of spine and corners. Dust-jacket unclipped with slight sunning to spine and light rubbing to corners and head & tail of spine. 185 pages including black & white photographs. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 4981 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
One In A Hundred. The AFL Centenary Diaries. First Edition; Lge. 8vo; pp. 240; 32 pages of b/w illustrations; stiff illustrated wrapper, minor marks to top of page edges, otherwise a very good copy. (Sydney), Ironbark, (1996). Book number: 79534 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 25.33 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2288] |
One Man's War Timmins. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn and sunned. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and a rubber stamp. Book number: 359k -- Chapter 1USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
One Man's War Timmins, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869781790. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit sunned and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Signed by Author(s) Book number: 717p -- Chapter 1USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
One Man's War Timmins. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869781790. Very Good. Very Good The boards are bumped. Some damp marking. Soundly bound. Book number: 730t -- Chapter 1USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1173] |
One Man's War Timmins, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0869781790. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and edgeworn - minor paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Signed: I Inscribed by Author(s) Book number: 227u -- Chapter 1USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2527] |
One Man's War Timmins. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: w742 -- Chapter 1USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 903] |
One Man's War Timmins, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781790. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 453c -- Chapter 1USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
One Man's War Timmins, 1980. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, ISBN: 0869781790. Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit rubbed and edgeworn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One inscription, minor insect damage and damp marking. Book number: 972f -- Chapter 1USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 812] |
The Origin of the Solar System (Royal Instituation of Great Britain, Weekly Evening Meeting Friday, February 15, 1924) London, William Clowes and Sons. 1924. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 20 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. Book number: 038794 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
The Paintings of James-Paul Brown Santa Barbara, Ca, U. S. A., Capra Press 1998, First Edition, Hard Cover. Ill.: Illustrated by Brown, James-Paul (Illustrator). 0884964345 Color plates. Paintings include: Sunday Afternoon 1995, Village in Provence 1998, Maine I, II, III 1997, Atlanta Olympics I 1996, Piano Player 1996.; 240 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 20991 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611] |
Permafrost in Canada: Its Influence on Northern Development Canada, University of Toronto Press. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0802016022). Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Minimal library marks or wear. Overall clean solid copy. Good/Good. Book number: 28342 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] |
Perspectives on teaching connected speech to second language speakers. Honolulu : National Foreign Language Resource Center, University of Hawai'i at Ma-noa, 2006. Paperback.viii, 291 pp. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0824831365 Book number: #221739 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.1 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2720] |
A Plain Talk on Taxation New York: Manhattan Single Tax Club, ca. 1920s. 16mo. Wraps. 24 p.. Book number: 22232 -- BibliomaniaUSD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
|
| The Plan (Prelude) New York: Vantage Press, (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by (dj art) mercifully uncredited. [nice tight book with some very minor soiling at top/bottom edges; jacket rubbed, mild chipping at base of spine]. Scarce vanity-press novel about a "revolutionary economic plan with powerful social and political implications." Dubbed "The Dawson Plan" after its inventor, James Dawson, it is conceived as a way to achieve economic independence for Southern blacks. Dawson "proposes an elaborate strategy to channel money from the Negro community into establishing and financing commercial enterprises in which the local community leaders themselves will hold shares and reap benefits. He enlists the aid of John Demon [!], a private investigator, and Paul Lesly, a lawyer, and together, the Negro triumvirate sets out to construct its economic network not only in the Southern city code-named 'Able,' [sic] but in 'Baker,' 'Charley,' ' Dog,' 'Easy,' and others as well. Supported by prominent Negro church leaders, the effort spreads even beyond the founders' dreams, and it is not long before the Plan begins to assume the character of a multimillion- dollar success story. But along with bigness, the Dawson Plan starts to take on some undesirable features and to run up against some troublesome snags--from the white communities and from mounting divisions within the once-unified triumvirate itself." The author was a South Carolina native; his business card is laid in. Interesting book in a really ugly jacket; you get what you pay for.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj . Book number: 7063 -- ReadInkUSD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257] |
Plastic Surgery of the Nose [Comes with 2 Additional Booklets Included]. St. Louis: Mosby, 1951. fine; first edition; 379 black-and-white plates, including 48 in color. ; booklet 1: "new technique for corrective surgery of nasal tip" by irving b. Goldman, m. D. Booklet 2: "the 'maxilla-premaxilla' approach to extensive nasal septum surgery" by cottle, m. D. ; loring, m. D. ; fischer, m. D. and gaynon, m.d.. Book number: 11479 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 146.25 | £UK 130.75 | JP¥ 18053] |
Plastic Surgery of the Nose - Including Reconstruction of War Injuries and of Deformities Etc.. St. Louis: C.V. Mosby Company, 1951. fine; first edition. With 379 illustrations including 48 in color.. Book number: 5487 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 | £UK 98 | JP¥ 13540] |
The Popular Guide to the Isle of Man. With Seventy Engravings and a Map. James Brown & Son, Douglas, Isle-of-Man, 1877. Original publisher's green paper-covered boards. 8pp preliminary advertising material, vii,9-368pp. there is a further unpaginated section of c80pp of advertising material at rear. THIRD EDITION. illustrated throughout with steel engraved - both full page and vignette. folding map tipped onto title page. covers rubbed. onwe's name and date [1878] to front free endpaper. there is also a neat later handwritten note 'Published 1877' to head of this endpaper. 15mm closed tear to map. a good copy. Book number: 9199 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.75 US$ 99.39 | JP¥ 8978] |
Proceedings of third national conference. American society for judicial settlement of international disputes. Decembre 20 - 21, 1912, Washington D. C. Baltimore, , Williams & Wilkins Company, 1913,. 240x165mm, 320 pages, shagreen binding. Uncuted. Title gilged on the back. Book in very good condition. Book number: 49232 CHF 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 33.08 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2990] |
The Proceedings of the Hague Peace Conferences. (1899 & 1907) 4 Vols. [Hague Peace Conferences]. The Proceedings of the Hague Peace Conferences. Translation of the Official Texts Prepared in the Division of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment For International Peace Under the Supervision of James Brown Scott. New York: Oxford University Press, 1920-1921. 4 volumes, index. Reprint Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 2000. Cloth. New. $515. * Includes the English translation of the official texts of the 1899 Conference, the 1907 Conference, and an index volume covering both Conferences. Book number: 30629 USD 515.00 [Appr.: EURO 376 | £UK 336.25 | JP¥ 46486] |
Programed Vocabulary Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1964. Softcover. xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958011977; (B609). good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings . Book number: 71496 USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1309] |
X-RAYS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS Springer. 1975. (ISBN: 030620021X). Hardcover, 8vo. 258pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 61460RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
X-RAYS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS Springer. 1975. (ISBN: 030620021X). Hardcover, 8vo. 258pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 1lbs. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 60786RW USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
Reading Power D C Heath and Company, 1975, 379 pp. Paperback., Card wraps.. 0669855715. VG+ paperback (light edgewear). Clean unmarked text.. Book number: 24016 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.82 | JP¥ 345] |
Retreat to Victory: A Springbok's Diary in North Africa Gazala to El Alamein 1942 Ashanti Pub, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1874800243. Fine. Very Good the jacket is little edgeworn and a bit shelf rubbed. no inscriptions. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.K.] Book number: eq18 -- Chapter 1USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1715] |
The Return London : Macdonald, 1981.. 1st edition. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. VG/VG. Jacket design by J.B. Head. Book number: 18796 -- Philip EmeryGBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 US$ 129.97 | JP¥ 11740] |
The Return London : Macdonald, 1981.. 1st edition. Hardback in a protected dust jacket. VG/VG. Jacket design by J.B. Head. Book number: 61525 -- Philip EmeryGBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 US$ 129.97 | JP¥ 11740] |
The Return Purnell, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. One signature and the ffep is missing. Seemingly 1st SA edition. Book number: x88 -- Chapter 1USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264] |
The Return Purnell, 1971. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Fine. Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed, marked and edgeworn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean (one inscription) and tightly bound. Book number: l919 -- Chapter 1USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708] |
|
| Ridge of Gold (formerly titled The White Locusts). New York: St Martin's Press 1986. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 328 pages. Description: Dust jacket design by Jessica Winer. An historical novel of the diamond fields, the gold strike and the growth of Johannesburg. This was originally published in 1983 in South Africa as The White Locusts. BINDING/CONDITION: burgundy boards; small bit of white-out on the front endpaper, otherwise a Very Good book with a Very Good- dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: 0-312-68231-X Book number: 004008 -- The BookwormUSD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 542] |
RIDGE OF GOLD New York, St Martins Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 031268231x) Hard Cover , 64mo - upTo 3Tall. Ex-Library, If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book. The book has the usual library markings on the edge pages and inside the book indicating it is ex-library. The library removed the first blank page. Very Good/Very Good/Fine. Book number: 015451 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Rise, Progress & Military Improvement of the Bristol Volunteers; with an Alphabetical List of the Officers and Privates. Correctly Arranged by James Brown, Serj. of the 10th Comp. Printed and Published by W. Matthews, Bristol. 1798. First Edition, small 8vo, vii,[i],9-84pp., recent quarter calf, orig. marbled paper wrappers bound-in, uncut, a nice copy. The volunteers were formed in 1797 in response to the threat of invasion from France. ESTC list the British Library copy only. Book number: 22405 -- Forest BooksGBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 218 US$ 298.16 | JP¥ 26933] |
Robert Bacon. Sa vie et ses lettres (1860-1919). Introduction par l'honorable Elihu Root. Avant-propos par le maréchal de camp Sir Douglas Haig. Appréciations par Gabriel Hanotiaux et Emile Bourgeois. Traduit par Madeleine L. Cazamian. Paris, Honoré Champion, 1925. In-8, XIX-536 pp., 40 planches hors texte, demi-percaline rouge, pièce de titre, couvertures et dos conservés. Book number: 7460 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473] |
Robert bacon. sa vie et ses lettres (1860-1919). Paris, Honore champion, 1925. 1 vol., in-8, 536 pp, broché. Book number: S1848-6165 CHF 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 US$ 70.88 | £UK 46.5 | JP¥ 6408] |
Rocks and Minerals of California 2/E Happy Camp, California, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Pub, 1972. Revised Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0911010580. softbound,light plus wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,spine ends re-inforced,note inside cover/1st pg,scribble on inside cover,pgs clean/white,color photos; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good with no dust jacket. Book number: 37640 -- BG MediaUSD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Rocks and Minerals of California, Happy Camp, California, U.S.A. Naturegraph Pub. 1987. (ISBN: 0-911010-58-0) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nr Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 082038 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 496] |
Round Carlisle Cross (a Selection from the Original Nine Volumes) Ed. Thomas Gray and Marley Denwood. GB, Cumberland News (Carlisle). 1951, 1st Edition. Hardback. Names and inscriptions etc. on front endpaper. Attractive pictorial DW. VG+/nrVG DW. Book number: kb128.020 GBP 19.07 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2634] |
Round Carlisle Cross Old Stories Retold Seventh Series GB, Charles Thurnam (Carlisle). 1927, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author on front endpaper "To, Charles A. Turner, with kind regards, from his old friend the author. James Walter Browne. Carlisle, Dec: 1927." A newspaper picture of the author is glued onto front endpaper. VG/No DW. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: kb696.023 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.76 | JP¥ 3320] |
Round Carlisle Cross Old Stories Retold Eighth Series with Index to Series 1-8 GB, Charles Thurnam & Sons. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardback. Inscribed By the Author on front endpaper , " To, Charles A. Turner, with the author's kind regard. James Walter Brown. Carlisle, 22 Aug: 1929. VG/No DW. Inscribed By the Author. Book number: kb696.022 GBP 24.04 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.76 | JP¥ 3320] |
The Round Table Club: Or, Conversations Scenical, Scientific, Historical, and Social Elgin, James Black. 1873, First Edition. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No dustwrapper, blue cloth-covered boards have some damp-staining to the back, and shelf-wear to the edges and corners, top rh side of the spine strip has a half-inch tear, and gilt titles thereon are quite rubbed, but gilt title on front board is still bright. Hinge is starting to split inside front board, otherwise a not-too-bad, internally clean and tight copy of this hard-cover book containing twenty-six pieces by the author mostly on topics relating to north-east Scotland given in the form of conversations partly in the ''Doric''. Topics include Covesea, Elgin Cathedral, Loch Ness, Culloden, Burghead, Findhorn, Lochindorb; and also further afield looking at the Arctic, Cholera, African discoveries and more. 383pp. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 004586 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
Round Carlisle Cross Carlisle Thurnam 1921, 1921. G HB 1st. Book number: 18207 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.21 | JP¥ 1464] |
Round Carlisle Cross: old stories retold (ninth series) Carlisle, Thurnam, 1929. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth 1st ed.. Reprinted articles from the 'Cumberland News'. A little faint foxing; slight wear to board corners.. Book number: BOOKS123665I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP¥ 1726] |
Round Carlisle Cross: old stories retold (eighth series) Carlisle, Thurnam, 1928. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth 1st ed.. With index to series 1-8. Page fore-edge faintly foxed; slight wear to board corners & at head & foot of spine.. Book number: BOOKS123664I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP¥ 1726] |
Round Carlisle Cross: old stories retold (seventh series) Carlisle, Thurnam, 1927. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in blue cloth 1st ed.. Articles reprinted from the 'Cumberland News'. End papers faintly foxed; binding tight; slight bumping at board corners & at head & foot of spine.. Book number: BOOKS123663I GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 19.11 | JP¥ 1726] |
Round Carlisle Cross - Old Stories Retold Second Series Charles Thurnam & Sons, Carlisle, 1922, 1st edition. Cloth, VG. 153pp, colour frontis, folding b/w map, offsetting from laid in newspaper article, otherwise a nice fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A collection of tales & anecdote about Carlisle life & Carlisle folk. Book number: 18922 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Round Carlisle Cross: Old Stories Retold, Ninth Series Carlisle, Charles Thurnam. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 158pp, blue cloth lettered and blocked in black; minor edge spotting o/w VG Copy. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 1409 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381] |
Round Carlisle Cross. Old Stories Retold Charles Thurnam Co., Carlisle, 1921 Hardback Cloth covers with rubbing at spine ends and corners. Owners name on front end paper. Minor foxing on end papers. 157 pages 8.5" x 5.5" Wt 0.6 Kg Good Book number: 13293 -- Mr Mac BooksGBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657] |
Round Carlisle Cross Carlisle: Charles Thurman and Sons, 1921. . 200pp in original printed cloth. Fine. Book number: 48167 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144] |
Russia Fights New York, Scribner's 1943, First Edition, Hardcover. . . Fine/Very Good. Book number: 4144 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083] |
Russian Literature Since the Revolution / Edward J. Brown Cambridge. Mass. : Harvard university press 1982. Rev. and enl. ed. No. of pages: 413. Description: viii. 413 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Russian literature--20th century--History and criticism. 0674782038. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 63284 -- MW Books€ 18.90 [Appr.: US$ 25.86 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2337] |
SACRED BOND: Black Men and Their Mothers Boston: Little Brown, (1998.) First printing. In the revealing personal histories gathered here, thirty-six successful black men, from a variety of backgrounds, age groups, and lifestyles, revisit their original families, and the one relationship that has had the greatest impact on making them who they are - that is, their relationship with their mother... Intrigued by the fact that men rarely discuss their mothers candidly and inspired by his own family experience, Brown asked other African American men to share their personal histories.... These men come from a variety of background, lifestyles, and age groups, but they have two things in common: all can be considered successful, and all grew up under the influence of a powerful mother figure who had a tremendous impact on her sons ability to succeed. Among the men who tell their stories are playwright George C. Wolfe, deputy attorney general Eric Holder, actor Malik Yoba, narcotics officer James Love, playwright Paul Carter Harrison, state senator David A Patterson and many others. Foreword by James McBride and beautifully illustrated with photographs of mothers and sons by Cowans. A lovely book, very attractively produced, in a somewhat oversized rectangular format. 258 pp Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy, inconspicuous remainder mark.) ISBN: 0-316105562 Book number: 37761 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
A Saturday in Pudney Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1970 p/b; vg-; 8vo; 144pp; foxing on eps; light purple spine slightly creased Book number: 34053 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
A Saturday in Pudney Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1970 p/b; vg-; 8vo; 144pp; foxing on eps; light purple spine slightly creased Book number: 34053 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
A Saturday in Pudney Harmondsworth; Puffin; 1970 p/b; vg; 8vo; 144pp; foxing on eps; Name & address inside cover; Book number: 60243 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.59 | JP¥ 414] |
Scenes in Scotland with Sketches and Illustrations Historical, Biographical and Literary Glasgow, Printed for Richard Griffin, 1833. 12 Mo, xii + 240pp, illustrated [ allplates present ]some foxing to plates, bound inoriginal blind stamped full leather, gilt lined, sl rubbed on extremities, marbled endpapers. Book number: 25993 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 38.23 | JP¥ 3453] |
Scientific Rationality: The Sociological Turn. Dordrecht-Boston-Lancaster. D. Reidel Publishing Company. 1984. Original publisher's red cloth hardback, gilt title spine, dustjacket, tall 8vo: 330pp. [ij], 12 contributions with notes & bibliographical notes, index. Some highlights. Contributors: James Herbert Brown - Larry Laudan - David Bloor - Gary Gutting - Barry Barnes - Ernan McMullin - Ian Jarvie - Andrew Lugg - Robert E. Butts - Jerry Gaston - John M Nicholas. Fine copy. Volume 25: [WOS] University of Western Ontario Series in Philosophy of Science. ISBN: 90-227-1812-1. Book number: 34296 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 34.2 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3091] |
The Second Story Theatre & Two Encores Story Line Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934257493) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Very Good condition. Signed by the author. Three novellas based around Hollywood- with heartbreak, poignancy and courage. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: 006544 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.63 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2496] |
Secretary of State Jim Brown's World Famous Squirrel Stew: And Other Country Recipes American Press & Graphics Inc. 1981, 2nd Printing. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. R5 - Book has label stain and shadow of the old price on the front, some stains on the front and back, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book number: EC7706BB -- Bookmarc'sUSD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Seeds of Anger St. Martin's Press, New York, 1987; First U. S. Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, but no label to spine of dust jacket; first front fly leaf removed, second front fly leaf has 3 inch tape-mended tear and stamped 'Discard,' slight spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear, new archival plastic sleeve. Book number: 04396 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 447] |
Seeds of Anger Southern, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1868120392. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 614p -- Chapter 1USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Seeds of Anger Southern, 1987. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 1868120392. Fine. Fine The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 756g -- Chapter 1USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
Seven Against the Sun (Aka Anthill) GB, Corgi (Transworld). 1960, 1st Thus. Paperback. GB791. 3/6. G++. Book number: Corgi 0791 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243] |
Seven against the Sun Afrikaanse Pers-Boekhandel, 1962. Hardcover, Hardcover, Fine. No Jacket 1st thus. The boards are a little rubbed. One stamp; otherwise internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: r346 -- Chapter 1USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805] |
Signs of Grace: Sacraments in Poetry & Prose Morehouse, 1995. 178 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: NF/NF Book number: 138958 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 587] |
Signs of Grace: Sacraments in Poetry & Prose Morehouse, 1995. 178 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/G Book number: 273615 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Skin Grafting of Burns: Primary Care, Treatment, Repair. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. Hardcover. 131 illustrations. Second printing, with additional material. Previous owner's stamp on endpapers and paste-downs, else near fine in red cloth. No dust jacket. Near Fine . Book number: 18075 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.5 | £UK 52.25 | JP¥ 7221] |
Skin Grafting of Burns Philadelphia, J . B. Lippincott. 1944, 2nd Printing w/add'l Material. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. PON inked to FEP OW NEar Fine. 204 pp. Very Good +/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K19447 USD 86.73 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7829] |
Skin Grafting. Philadelphia:, Lippincott,, 1958.. Hardcover. Third Edition. Brown Is Co-Author of Garrison-Morton 5761. 1 Describing the First Use of Split-Thickness Skin Grafts. Dj/G++. He Is Also Co-Author of G-M 5762 on Mirault's Procedure for Cleft Lip Repair. Mcdowell Is Author of G-M 5768. 1 & 6768. 2. An Index of Classic Plastic Surgery Papers and Reprints of Historical Plastic Surgery Papers. Dj Long Closed Tear, Mild Chips, Mild Soil. Owner Bookplate Inside Cover. Mild Yellow Eps, Inside Covers. Sm. 4to. 411 Pps. Near Fine. Book number: 16130 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1444] |
The Small Library. A Guide to the Collection and Care of Books, By James Duff Brown London. G. Routledge & sons. ltd.; New York. E.P. Dutton & co. 1907. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 154. Description: 2 p. l. 154 p. 17 cm. Subjects: Small libraries --Collection development. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 111554 -- MW Books€ 11.66 [Appr.: US$ 15.95 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1442] |
Smoke and Mirrors: How Science Reflects Reality London, Routledge, 1994. Trade Paperback. 0415091810. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Very Good. ISBN: 0415091810 Book number: 109577 USD 10.20 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 921] |
Smoke And Mirrors. How Science Reflects Reality London, Routledge. 1994. (ISBN: 0415091810) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 020713 GBP 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 16.74 | JP¥ 1512] |
The Snare Purnell, 1975. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit shelf rubbed and marked.There is old tape residue marks.One rubber stamp.Excellent binding.[R.M] Book number: ex83 -- Chapter 1USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
The Snare Purnell, 1973. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0360002986. Fine. Very Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Book number: 424f -- Chapter 1USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451] |
So Rich an Inheritance 100 Years of Mining; Johannesburg Centenary Parktown, South Africa: Prototypal Publications, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid book, DJ in Mylar ; Light edge wear and creasing to DJ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages; A history of Johannesburg SA, packed with advertisements for many products associated with the mining industry that the city was founded on.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 11972 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4513] |
So Rich an Inheritance Prototypal, 1986. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Near Fine. Near Fine The jacket is a bit rubbed. Internally clean. Soundly bound. Book number: cy31 -- Chapter 1USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
The Social Psychology of Industry 1954, Penguin Paperback Notes [320pp.] Condition Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) ISBN: 014020296X. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) Book number: 121540 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
The Social Psychology of Industry 1970, Penguin Paperback Notes [318pp.] Condition Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). ISBN: 014020296X. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy). Book number: 124068 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Soul Fever: CD Saga. New. Book number: 41009 -- Lamdha BooksAUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.54 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1223] |
South African Art Macdonald, 1978. F 1st Edition. Softcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Good The jacket is a bit marked and worn. Soundly bound. A little foxing. Book number: dj33 -- Chapter 1USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354] |
Splendid Sunday Hale, 1956. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Very Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn but has suffered minimal paper loss. Internally clean and tightly bound. Minor foxing and a few notations. Book number: z502 -- Chapter 1USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 722] |
Sport 19. New Zealand New Writing Spring 1997. / 78 Photographs by Bill Culbert Wellington: Fergus Barrowman, 1997. First Edition. Soft Cover. 207 pages. No signatures. 78 plates of photographs by Bill Culbert produced from 1978 - 1995. Minor stain to top page edges and small bump to base of spine. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 000315 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534] |
Sport 23: New Zealand New Writing Spring 1999 Wellington, Fergus Barrowman, 1999. 210x145mm, 191 pages, paperback. Very good condition. Book number: 28991 -- Titles BooksNZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 647] |
Sport 23 Creative NZ 1999 Paperback. Very Good. Book number: 222203 -- Book HavenNZD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.22 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 744] |
Stankevich and His Moscow Circle, 1830-1840 Stanford. Calif. Stanford University Press 1966. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 149. Bibliography: p. [141]-145. Subjects: Stankevich. N. V. (Nikolai? Vladimirovich). 1813-1840. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 Book number: 46928 -- MW Books€ 54.00 [Appr.: US$ 73.87 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6677] |
Stoics and Saints: Lectures on the Later Heathen Moralists, and on Some Aspects of the Life of the Medieval Church Glasgow, James MacLehose and Sons. 1893. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 296pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Gift inscription on ffep dated 1896. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages yellowed on edges, clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. Book number: 015499a USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159] |
The strong verb in Fischart. Thesis. Harrisburg, , United Evangelical Press, 1911,. 240x165mm, 123 pages, paperback. Book in good condition. Book number: 33313 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 23.63 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2136] |
Subject & Object in Modern Theology SCM, 1955. 214 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G: bumped cornersThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 700891 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 361] |
SUBJECT AND OBJECT IN MODERN THEOLOGY SCM Press, 1955 hardback, boards slightly yellowed, o/w good, 214pp Book number: 101608 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691] |
Subject & Object in Modern Theology SCM, 1955. 214 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/G Book number: 274607 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 226] |
Subject and Object in Modern Theology. The Croall Lectures Given in the University of Edinburgh 1953 GB, SCM Press. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardback. Front endpaper marked. VG/No DW. Book number: ks.sh304.048 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 546] |
Suid-Afrikaanse Kuns Macdonald, 1978. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0796700184. Very Good. Fair The jacket is a bit marked and torn. Soundly bound. One award plate and some foxing. Afrikaans. Book number: cy32 -- Chapter 1USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625] |
Surgery Of Childhood London, Edward Arnold Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Hardback. This is a heavy book. Covers are maroon with gilt titles on a dark blue background on spine.There is a small 'penned insc.' on ffep. Illustrated with b/w plates and drawings. Very Good. Book number: 11016 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 76.45 | JP¥ 6906] |
Syntax: A Linguistic Introduction to Sentence Structure New York, New York, U.S.A., Unwin Hyman, 1991. 2nd Edition. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Good. 382 pgs., creasing to spine, binding a bit loose, rubbed edges and corners, a little, underlining, notation and highlighting in text Book number: 35634 -- Book CrazyUSD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] |
Techniques of Persuasion New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1963. (ISBN: 0140206043) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in good overall condition. Requests for more detailed description, scanned images, and other available information, are promptly attended to. Good. Book number: 008424 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.13 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 644] |
Techniques of Persuasion: From Propaganda to Brainwashing London, Pelican Books. 1973, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. 325pp inc index - The art of persuasion persuasive |


--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--