Back

James Baxter

147 title(s) found
On top are titles where the requested author name is part of the 'author' field. These are followed by - if present - titles about or related to the requested author name. Due to similarities in names there may be some incorrect titles. Sort order: alphabet.
BAILEY, CYRIL, REV. JAMES HOUSTON BAXTER ET AL. ( CONTRIBUTORS ):
The History of Christianty in the Light of Modern Knowledge : A Collective Work.
1929. Blackie and Son. First. Book Good, extremities rubbed. Gilt titles on spine. Ex. Rossall Library. Frontis b/w plate. 27b/w plates, 2 colour maps and 3 b/w maps.9 x 6. 780pp.
Book number: 15273
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 24.46 | JP¥ 2210]
BAILEY, CYRIL; JAMES HOUSTON BAXTER, EDWYN ROBERT BEVAN, FRANCIS CRAWFORD BURKITT, CHRLES HAROLD DODD, ADAM FYFE FINDLAY, FREDERICK JOHN FOAKES-JACKSON, JOHN GARSTANG, FREDERICK GEORGE KENYON, ARCHIBALD MAIN, GEORGE MILLIGAN, JAMES MOFFATT, GILBERT MURRAY
History of Christianity in the Light of Modern Knowledge: A Collective Work
Blackie and Son, 1929. 780 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Foxing, shaken.
Book number: 326666
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 993]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Aspects of Poetry in New Zealand
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1967. First Edition. Original Wraps. 41 pages. Minor staining to card covers. Owner's signature. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 001137
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Aspects of Poetry in New Zealand
Christchurch, Caxton, 1967. 210x135mm, 41 pages, card covers. Rebound, ex-library with usual stamps. Good reading copy.
Book number: 24328
NZD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.15 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 647]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Autograph letter
(1957). First Edition. Ephemera. Quite heavy creasing and fold marks. Some foxing.; Autograph manuscript letter signed by James K. Baxter. On "Numbers" letterhead paper, measuring 253 x 205mm. "Numbers" was a New Zealand literary periodical, of which Baxter was one of the editors. The letter is to Vic [Victor O'Leary], and concerns itself with two of O'Leary's poems submitted for publications. One of the poems, "Alter Christus", is accepted. Also included with the letter is the issue of "Numbers" in which the poem was published (Numbers Seven (Volume 2, Number 3), August 1957. Wellington: Published for the Editors (1957).; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6414
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 365.25 | £UK 326.5 | JP¥ 45132]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Autumn Testament
Wellington, Price Milburn, 1972. (ISBN: 0705503682) 215x140mm, 54 pages, card covers. Covers slightly faded and marked. Good condition.
Book number: 29417
NZD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.16 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1099]
JAMES K. BAXTER
Baxter Basics
Steele Roberts Hardcover, 72pp. (ISBN: 9781877448188). Mint.
Book number: 395237
NZD 33.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 23.95 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2166]
BAXTER, J. SIDLOW (JAMES SIDLOW)
The Best Word Ever : Chapters on John Iii. 16 / By J. Sidlow Baxter
London. Edinburgh : Marshall. Morgan & Scott. [1940] 1940. 1st ed. No. of pages: 119. Physical desc.: 119 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Bible. N.T. John III. 16. -- Sermons. Baptists -- Sermons. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 139917
€  15.26 [Appr.: US$ 20.88 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1887]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Beyond the Palisade
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Paper spine very rubbed and worn, with partial loss of spine lettering. Small chips to paper (<1/4") at corners of boards. Papered boards rubbed and foxed and margins. Internally some spots of foxing.; 40 pages. Green papered boards. Page dimensions: 214 x 134mm. The author's first book. This title was never issued with a dust wrapper. Signed by the author on front free endpaper "James K. Baxter". The signature is undated but appears to be near contemporary. Two other owner's signatures, "[?] Duffin 1951" and Victor O'Leary. ; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6381
USD 900.00 [Appr.: EURO 657.25 | £UK 587.5 | JP¥ 81238]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Beyond the Palisade
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signature "Patricia Adamson O.U. [Otago University?] 1945". A few spots of foxing to endpapers and page edges. Minor rubbing to boards. Some fading and browning to margins of boards. Minor stain marks near tail edge of rear board. Tiny bump to corner of rear board. ; 40 pages. Green papered boards. Dimensions: 8 5/8" by 5 5/8". The author's first book.; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4370
USD 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 211.75 | £UK 189.5 | JP¥ 26177]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Beyond the Palisade.
The Caxton Press, Christchurch, 1944. 8vo, 40pp. A very good hardback copy, some very light foxing to front endpaper. Green boards have a couple of small bumps along the edges.
Book number: 62829
AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 222.25 US$ 303.93 | £UK 198.75 | JP¥ 27461]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Blow, Wind of Fruitfulness
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Quite heavy rubbing to spine and to edges of boards. Ends of spine bruised. 1/8" chips to paper at ends of spine. A few spots of foxing.; 51 pages + [1] leaf erratum. Brown papered boards with printed paper label on front board. Lacking the dust wrapper. Page dimensions: 195 x 121mm. The author's second book. Signed by the author "James K Baxter" on front endpaper. Also with two owner's signatures of Victor O'Leary, an acquaintance of Baxter.; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6382
USD 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 438.25 | £UK 391.75 | JP¥ 54159]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Blow, Wind of Fruitfulness
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Some offsetting to endpapers. No tears in dust wrapper. Some minor foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 51 pages + [1] leaf erratum. Brown papered boards with printed paper label on front board. With the blue printed dust wrapper. Dimensions: 8" by 5 1/8". The author's second book. An association copy, formerly owned by the fine New Zealand poet Ruth Dallas, with her neat signature in ink on the front free endpaper. ; 8vo. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 003847
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 328.75 | £UK 293.75 | JP¥ 40619]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY ED. WILLIAM DIGBY.
The British Invasion from the North. The Campaigns of Generals Carleton and Burgoyne from Canada, 1776-1777, with the Journal of Lieut. William Digby, of the 53d, Or Shropshire Regiment of Foot.
Albany:, Joel Munsell's Sons,, 1887. Hardcover. Good+. Publisher's pebbled red cloth with printed paper spine label, engraved frontis, 412 pp, illustrated. Tight, contents very clean, spine label has small chip, spine faded, covers lightly rubbed, front hinge a little weak, scattered pencil underlines to first 75 pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. A nice copy of a fragile book. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248. Munsell's Historical Series 16. Howes B248.
Book number: 233906
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.25 | £UK 196 | JP¥ 27079]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Cold Spring
Auckland: Oxford University Press, (1996). First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195583590. Owner's inscription on front endpaper. No tears in dust wrapper.; xxii, 74 pages. Black boards. Green endpapers. Page dimensions: 170 x 120mm. "The manuscript of Cold Spring, James K. Baxter's unpublished early collection of poetry, was recently discovered among the papers of his wartime friend, Noel Ginn. It bridges the gap between his first book, Beyond the Palisade (1944), and Blow, Wind of Fruitfulness (1948)." - from dust wrapper blurb.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 6407
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Collected Poems. Edited by J.E. Weir
Oxford, University Press, 1988, 3rd printing. Paperback, 658 pp, 23,5 cm. Goed / good.
Book number: 24199
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Collected Poems.
Oxford University Press, Oxford. 1981. Reprint. 8vo, 656pp. A very good hardback copy in like faded dust jacket. Newspaper clippings pasted onto ffep and front pastedown.
Book number: 77455
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 60.79 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5492]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Collected Plays. Edited By Howard Mcnaughton
Auckland, London, New York, Oxford University Press, 1982, First edition. (ISBN: 0195580931) Hardcover , Tall octavo. Blue boards. pp xvi, 336. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few tiny nicks, else fine and unfaded.
Book number: 29817
USD 46.20 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4170]
BAXTER, JAMES K.; EDITED BY JOHN WEIR
Collected Poems of James K. Baxter
Auckland: Oxford University Press, (2004). Hardcover. ISBN: 0195584899. No signatures. Small bruise to edge of spine. No tears in dust wrapper. Minor rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; Reissued edition. xxviii, [2], 658 pages. Baxter's "Collected Poems" were first published in 1980. This 2004 edition has a new introduction by John Weir dated 2003. The introduction notes that this edition has two poems not previously included in the earlier edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 6438
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 | £UK 81.75 | JP¥ 11283]
 -
JAMES K.BAXTER
Collected Plays. Edited by Howard McNaughton.
"Oxford University Press, Auckland 1982", 1982. F. Hardcover. First edition (printed in New Zealand). A very bright copy in slightly nicked dj. /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 18151
GBP 25.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 38.99 | JP¥ 3522]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Collected Poems: James K. Baxter (1ST EDITION OXFORD PAPERBACK)
Oxford. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195581938) Trade Paperback. GOOD- 1ST EDITION 1988 OXFORD LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND FULL INTRO. COMPREHENSIVE COLLECTED EDITION BY THIS HIGHLY REGARDED 20TH CENTURY POET. COVER IS WORN AT LOWER CORNERS, SOME CORNER CREASES TO PAGES, SPINE HAS ONE CREASE AND A LITTLE WEAR TO TOP OF SPINE, UNMARKED INNERS. VERY SCARCE EDITION. Collectible; Good.
Book number: 012426
GBP 61.99 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 US$ 94.78 | JP¥ 8562]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY, ED.
Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Second Series: Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XVII, The Baxter Manuscripts (The Penobscot Expedition)
Portland, ME: Lefavor-Tower Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 467 pages including index; damp stain on front edge of both front and rear covers; spine shaky; otherwise unmarked, clean, sound, copy; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Good .
Book number: 23996
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY, ED.
Collections Of The Maine Historical Society, Second Series: Documentary History Of The State Of Maine, Volume XI, The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland, ME: Lefavor-Tower Company, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown blindstamp decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 520 pages; minimal marks, Ricker College Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy; Collections of the Maine Historical Society, Second Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 23989
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
BAXTER, JAMES HOUSTON.
COPIALE PRIORATUS SANCTIANDREE The Letter-book of James Haldenstone Prior of St. Andrews (1418-1443). Transcribed and Edited, with an Appendix of Documents illustrating Scottish History from 1378 to 1450 by ...
Published for St. Andrews University by Humphrey Milford, 1930. Thick 8vo. [lxiv] + 527pp. Folding facsimile frontis. Ex.-lib. with bookplate, ink stamp to verso of frontis. and recto of t.p., some very light marginal browning, cloth with gilt title to spine.
Book number: 177260
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Devil and Mr Mulcahy / the Band Rotunda
Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books (NZ), (1971). First Edition. Original Wraps. Small stain to front wrapper. Minor rubbing to edges of wrappers. Owner's signature whited out on first leaf.; 66 pages. Dimensions: 10" by 7". Series title: "New Zealand Playwrights". Two plays. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4368
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Devil and Mr Mulcahy / the Band Rotunda
Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books (NZ), (1971). First Edition. Original Wraps. 66 pages. Some staining to page edges and rear cover. No signatures. Series title: "New Zealand Playwrights". Two plays. ; 4to. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002165
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1083]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Devil and Mr Mulcahy, and The Band Rotunda
Auckland, Heinemann, 1971. 255x175mm, 66 pages, soft covers. Cover a little rubbed, no internal markings, overall good condition.
Book number: 5985
NZD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.44 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1035]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY (ED)
Documentary History of the State of Maine Vol. XXII Containing The Baxter Manuscripts
Portland, Fred L. Tower Company, 1916.Brown cloth with title to spine, 8vo. Light wear to covers, otherwise good.
Book number: 26588
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 24.73 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2235]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY EDITOR
Documentary History of the State of Maine. Volume X containing the Baxter Manuscripts
Portland, ME, Lefavor-Tower Company. 1907. Original Cloth. Ex-Library, Cloth hard covers. 497 pages including index. A collection of letters, many relating to the early history of Maine, Native Americans, etc. One letter appears to replicate the marks of various Native American signers. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Call number sticker on the spine. Library bookplate on inside front cover, with the library's name embossed on the title page, as well as a bar code sticker on the rear inside cover and the removal of a pocket. Small sticker bearing shelf numbers also on the inside front cover. Moderate scuffing to the covers, with minor to moderate soiling, general fading, especially to the spine, and some bumping and scuffing to the spine. Fraying and pulling present to the head and foot of the spine. Interior clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Solid copy, EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002001
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY
Documentary History of the State of Maine, Volume XXI, Containing the Baxter Manuscripts
Portland, ME, Maine Historical Association. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover. Cover has light edgewear, minor rubmarks, and has several loose signatures. Vol. XXI containing the Baxter Manuscripts, and the story of the "hard conditions confronting the people of Maine after the close of the Revolutionary War". 491 pages with index. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 050812
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2703]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY EDITOR
Documentary History of the State of Maine. Vol. XV containing the Baxter Manuscripts
Portland, ME, Lefavor-Tower Company. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, First edition. Hard cover. 478 pages including index. This volume contains letters from 1777 and serve to document the role and importance of the people of Maine in the Revolutionary War, serving to highlight many names worthy of remembrance. EX-LIBRARY in GOOD condition, with the usual library treatments present. Moderate scuffing and minor to moderate soiling to the covers. General fading. Minor edgewear. Text clean and solid with minor darkening to the pages. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 002214
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Fallen House
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, (1953). First Edition. Hardcover. Foxing to papered boards. The front free endpaper has been cut out. Foxing to dust wrapper. Edges of dust wrapper very rubbed and worn. Several tears up to 2" long in margins of dust wrapper. 1/2" missing at ends of dust wrapper spine. Staining to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 48, [3] pages. Papered boards with dust wrapper. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". Title page printed in blue and black. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary, with his signature on the half-title page.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 6409
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Fallen House
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, (1953). First Edition. Hardcover. Some foxing to endpapers. Owner's name whited out on front free endpaper. Occasional underlining and marginalia. Light foxing to boards and dust wrapper. Moderate rubbing to edges of dust wrapper. Several 1/4" tears in edges of dust wrapper. 1/8" chips at corners of dust wrapper. A few light pen marks on rear panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; 48, [3] pages. Papered boards with dust wrapper. Dimensions: 8 3/4" by 5 3/4". Title page printed in blue and black. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4369
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Fire and the Anvil: Notes on Modern Poetry
Wellington, New Zealand, New Zealand University Press, 1955, First edition. Softcover , Octavo. pp (78),[2], in attached grey card covers with flaps. Small red line on top page edges, else fine.
Book number: 29247
USD 17.32 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1563]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Fire and the Anvil. Notes on Modern Poetry
Wellington, New Zealand University Press. 1960, 3rd Edition. Wraps With Flaps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp78. Spine a little darkened. Small narrow pale water stain at internal join of first 2 eps. About 6 single fox spots are spread over the eps. 2 small marks on back cover. Very Good minus.
Book number: 1002254
-- Booked
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.3 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1293]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Fire and the Anvil: Notes on Modern Poetry
Wellington: New Zealand University Press, 1955. Second Edition. Original Wraps. 78 pages. French wraps. Owner's rubber stamp "J. F. Wilson". Neat pencil marginalia by previous owner. Some browning to wrappers. Minor rubbing to wrappers at ends of spine. Contents: The Criticism of Poetry; The Creative Mask; Symbolism in New Zealand Poetry. ; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003872
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534]
BAXTER, JAMES K
The Fire and the Anvil
Wellington, New Zealand University Press. 1960, Third Edition. Softcover, 8vo. pp. [12] 78. Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 083215
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1341]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Four God Songs
Karori: Futuna Press. First Edition. Original Wraps. No date (c. 1972) . Cover-title. Dimensions: 5 7/8" by 3 7/8". Contents: Two Songs for Lazarus; Songs of Pharoah's [sic] Daughter; The Song of the One; The Song of the Many. Owner's signature dated 1972 on first blank leaf. ; 16mo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002871
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2166]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY
The greatest of literary problems. The authorship of the Shakespeare works. An exposition of all the points at issue, from their inception to the present moment
Boston & New York, Houghton Mifflin Co. at The Riverside Press, 1917. Second edition, 8vo, pp. xviii, [2], 685, [1]; 67 illustrations on plates; illustrations and facsimiles in the text; original red cloth; spine label perished; good. From the Seven Gables Bookshop reference library, with estate label laid in.
Book number: 32267
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
THE GUNNER'S LAMENT [and, on verso] A BUCKET OF BLOOD FOR A DOLLAR.
Foolscap broadsheet, cyclostyled from typescript, sold around the streets and bars in the 1960s. Folded once, otherwise in remarkably good condition for such a fragile ephemeral item.
Book number: nr2538
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Holy Life and Death of Conrete Grady: Various Uncollected and Unpublished Poems
Wellington: Oxford University Press, 1976. First Edition. Original Cloth. 99 pages. Red cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. This is the hardcover edition. Ex-library. Library stamps and markings. Some surface damage to endpapers. Some adhesive tape stains to boards. No dust wrapper. "Chosen and Introduced by J. E. Weir". ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003861
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
JAMES K. BAXTER
Horse
Oxford University Press 1985 Paperback, 125pp. brown to first title page, (ISBN: 9780195581409). Good.
Book number: 411078
NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.09 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1455]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
In Fires of No Return
London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First Edition. Original Cloth. No signatures. Some offsetting to endpapers. Fading to ends of cloth spine. Moderate rubbing to edges of boards. Dust wrapper rubbed and faded. Some staining to dust wrapper. 1/2" chips at corners of dust wrapper. 1/2" by 1 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover.; 68 pages. Orange cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. "Among the younger New Zealand poets, James Baxter is the most distinguished, perhaps the most influential. 'In Fires of No Return', his first volume to be published outside his own country, contains the best of his poetry to date. Strong, vivid, and compassionate, his work now comes before the wider audience that it demands" - from dust wrapper blurb. [Reference: Bagnall B436]. ; 8vo. Very Good- in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4367
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3069]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
In Fires of No Return
London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First Edition. Original Cloth. 68 pages. Orange cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. This copy has the "Poetry Book Society Recommendation" band wrapped loosely over the dust wrapper. No signatures. Some offsetting to endpapers. Cloth boards clean and bright. 1/2" tear at head of dust wrapper spine. Dust wrapper is not price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "Among the younger New Zealand poets, James Baxter is the most distinguished, perhaps the most influential. 'In Fires of No Return', his first volume to be published outside his own country, contains the best of his poetry to date. Strong, vivid, and compassionate, his work now comes before the wider audience that it demands" - from dust wrapper blurb. [Reference: Bagnall B436]. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 003848
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
In Fires of No Return
London: Oxford University Press, 1958. First Edition. Original Cloth. 68 pages. Orange cloth covers with gilt titles on spine. Owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Heavy dampstains with loss of orange colour to much of rear board. Small damp stain to tail margin of rear pastedown. Internally goood. Moderate browning and foxing to dust wrapper. Dust wrapper spine rubbed and faded. 1" tear in rear panel of dust wrapper. 1/2" chips at head of dust wrapper spine and top corners of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper is price-clipped. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. "Among the younger New Zealand poets, James Baxter is the most distinguished, perhaps the most influential. 'In Fires of No Return', his first volume to be published outside his own country, contains the best of his poetry to date. Strong, vivid, and compassionate, his work now comes before the wider audience that it demands" - from dust wrapper blurb. [Reference: Bagnall B436]. ; 8vo. Fair in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 003864
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY
The Introduction of the Ironclad Warship
Archon Books. [1968], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus, no dust jacket. 398pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, photographs, appendices, bibliography, index. Locale: Great Britain; United States.
Book number: 114244
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 | £UK 29.5 | JP¥ 4062]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Iron Breadboard: Studies in New Zealand Writing
Wellington, New Zealand, The Mermaid Press, 1957, First edition. Softcover , Octavo. pp [21], [3], stapled, in yellow card covers with flaps. Tiny Auckland bookseller's rubber stamp at bottom margin of title page, faint yellowing to covers, else fine. Despite the title, actually a collection of poems parodying the style of 17 New Zealand poets.
Book number: 29253
USD 75.08 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6777]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Jerusalem Daybook
Wellington: Price Milburn, (1971). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Some spotting to endpapers. Spotting to top page edges. Rubbing to ends of spine. 1/8" loss of paper at head of spine. Mark where sticker has been to front wrapper. ; [viii], (59) pages. Green printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 136mm. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7862
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Jerusalem Daybook
Wellington NZ 1971 Price Milburn. 8 1/2 wraps PB. 59 p. Prose and poetry. VG+ n
Book number: 1337
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BAXTER, JAMES K
Jerusalem Daybook
Wellington, Price Milburn. 1971. Card Covers, 21.5cm. 59pp. Writings from his life in the community. Very Good.
Book number: 003733
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1617]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Labyrinth: Some Uncollected Poems 1944-72
Wellington: Oxford University Press, 1974. First Edition. Original Cloth. 76 pages. Maroon wrappers. Softcover edition. (This title was also issued in a cloth bound edition. ) Moderate rubbing and creasing to margins of wrappers. Triangle cut from corner of front endpaper. Owner's inscription on front endpaper.; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003862
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1625]
BAXTER, JOHN E. (ILLUSTRATED BY JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG)
Locker Room Ballads
NY: D. Appleton and Co, 1923. 1st printing. hardcover. no dj (pencil lines on exterior of both boards). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 170629
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
BAXTER, JOHN E. JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG (ILL.)
Locker Room Ballads; Illustrated By James Montgomery Flagg
New York. D. Appleton & co. 1923. 1st Edition. SIGNED and inscribed by author. No. of pages: 76. Description: 76p. front. illus. 20cm. Subjects: Golf -- humorous and pictorial works. Golf -- Verse. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 129421
€  76.50 [Appr.: US$ 104.65 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 9459]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Man on the Horse
Dunedin, New Zealand: University of Otago Press, 1967. First Edition. Original Wraps. 155 pages. Inscription and short sketch by the author on half-title page. The inscription reads "for Margo - // with love. // Jim". The sketch is of an upside-down carrot. A comparable authorial inscription and sketch is reproduced on p. 131 of W. H. Oliver's book "James K. Baxter: A Portrait" (Wellington: The Port Nicholson Press, 1983) . Condition: . Some rubbing to the edges of the spine and covers. "The Man on the Horse" is a book of Baxter's literary criticism. Baxter's foreword begins: "The four lectures which make up the largest part of this book were written in 1966, as a product of the unusual leisure I had as Robert Burns Fellow in residence at the University of Otago. "; 8vo ; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002131
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.75 | £UK 228.5 | JP¥ 31593]
JAMES HOUSTON BAXTER
Medieval Latin Word-List from British and Irish Sources,
Oxford university press, G. Cumberlege. 1947. Hardcover. Gift quality, Fine. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dj. Ships daily. As New.
Book number: 81267060
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
BAXTER, JAMES HOUSTON
Medieval Latin Word-List from British and Irish Sources
Oxford University Press, 1950. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Shelfwear. Former owner's signature in pen on fly-page ; Reprint of first edition.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 464
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5867]
BAXTER, JAMES
The Meiji Unification Through the Lens of Ishikawa Prefacture.
Harvard University Press 1994. (Asian Monographs). 347p hardback with red and black laminated jacket, as new, pages clean with notes, appendix and bibliography, excellent copy.
Book number: PAQ78139
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 27.52 | JP¥ 2486]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY,
A Memoir of Jacques Cartier Sieur de Limoilou. His voyages to the St. Lawrence, a Bibliography (58 books) and a facsimile of the manuscript of 1534.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1906. (CARTIER, JACQUES) First Edition, one of 300 copies. 8voi. Illustrated. ix, [i], 464 pp. Printed by the DeVinne Press. Original blue cloth, paper label, t.e.g. Small stain on upper cover, else fine. Signed John J. Pierpont 1906 on ffep.
Book number: 243230
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.75 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 22566]
BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY
Naissance du Cuirassé
LA NOUVELLE REVUE CRITIQUE. 26 nov 1935. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 314 pages sur velin supérieur
¶ Une révolution dans l'artillerie de marine - Bâtiments de guerre en fer non protégés - Cuirassés projetés vers 1840 - La guerre de Crimée
Book number: RO20027097
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 40.77 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3685]
BAXTER JAMES K.
New Zeland in Colour.
REED AH. & AW.. 1962. In-4 Carré. Cartonné, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Environ 75 / 100 pages. Frontispice en couleurs. Nombreuses photos en couleurs, hors-texte. Ouvrage en anglais. Jaquette usée sur coiffe en tête.
¶ Photos de Kenneth et Jean Bigwood.
Book number: RO80045372
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 34.06 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3079]
BAXTER, JAMES K. / KENNETH BIGWOOD & JEAN BIGWOOD.
New Zealand in Colour.
Wellington. A.H. & A.W.Reed. 1965. Photographs by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood. Cloth. ca.120pp. Reprint. Covers bumped & soiled. Ink marks on some pages and on inside cover. Used.
Book number: 784477
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.47 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1669]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
New Zealand in Colour
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1961, First Edition. Photographs by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood, previous owner name on front endpaper, part of dust jacket stuck down on inside covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 131666
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
JAMES BAXTER
New Zealand in Colour.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1962. . 100pp quarto. Hardback in color photo D/J. Color photo frontis. Many fine photo plates throughout. Slight wear to D/J..
Book number: 78796
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
JAMES BAXTER
New Zealand in Colour.
Wellington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1962. . 100pp quarto. Hardback in color photo D/J. Color photo frontis. Many fine photo plates throughout. Slight wear to D/J..
Book number: 77920
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 45.87 | JP¥ 4144]
JAMES K. BAXTER
New Zealnd in Colour
A. H. & A. W. Reed 1961 Hardcover. Loose pages. Good.
Book number: 341353
NZD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.22 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 744]
BAXTER, JAMES J..
New Zealand in Colour
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1962. A book in nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Colour photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped.
Book number: 555630
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.47 | JP¥ 1036]
BAXTER, JAMES J
New Zealand in Colour
A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1964. Bound, 4o. Cloth binding with original dustjacket, which is slightly damaged Illustrated (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 54510.TOO
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 125.25 | JP¥ 17311]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
New Zealand in Color
Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed. 1962. Hard Cover. Ill.: Photo Illustrated. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the light blue spine and cover. A look at the landscape and history of New Zealand. Color photos throughout. Unpaginated. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. Very Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: KP4815
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349]
BAXTER, JAMES K
New Zealand in Colour
. (ISBN: 0589002597). Hardcover. First edition 1974, pages clean and bright, jacket has only small wear to edges. Used; Very Good.
Book number: 2938
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13 | JP¥ 1174]
KENNETH AND JEAN BIGWOOD, JAMES K BAXTER
New Zealand in Colour
1977. . 120pp small quarto with colour photographs by Kenneth and Jean Bigwoodand map. Original cloth gilt with pictorial Dj. Fine..
Book number: 46731
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY (1831-1921)
New England - an Address Delivered Before the Old Planter's Society, at Salem, Massachusetts April 7, 1903
New England Historical Society 1903. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 22. An unread copy with unopened pages. Good copy in the original printed stiff-card wrappers. Some toning and a few scattered light stains and creases. old folds; else very good or better. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 19580
€  35.06 [Appr.: US$ 47.96 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4335]
 -
JAMES K. BAXTER
New Zealand in Colour: v. 1
Wellington, Sydney, London, Reed (A.H.& A.W.). 1977. (ISBN: 0589002597) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kenneth and Jean Bigwood. The face of New Zealand portrayed in 52 colour plates with accompanying text. Take a tour of the Country.Some wear and tear to jacket edges. 104 pages Uk Post ?1.99, Europe ?2.41, ROW+USA ?2.69 Airmail. VG/Good.
Book number: 008236
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 6.88 | JP¥ 622]
BAXTER, JAMES K AND CHARLES DOYLE AND LOUIS JOHNSON AND KENDRICK SMITHYMAN
The Night Shift
Wellington: Capricorn Press, 1957. First Edition. Softcover. Edges of spine rubbed. A 1/2" tear to margin of 1 leaf. ; 61 pages. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 215mm x 135mm. "In this volume, four of our most original and significant poets have been asked to assemble a small collection of their verses dealing with aspects of love." - from the wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10156
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2888]
BAXTER, JAMES C. ED.
Observing Japan from Within Perspectives of Foreign Scholars Resident in Japan
Kyoto, Japan, International Research Center for Japanese Studies. 2004, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 346p. As New.
Book number: 018421
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2708]
BAXTER, JAMES K
Pig Island Letters
Oxford University Press. 1966, First Edition. Blue Cloth. vii, 51pp. Very light adhesive residue at head of rear board and pastedown. Two short closed tears to protected dust jacket. Smart copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: A109528
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 36.7 | JP¥ 3315]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY (1831-1921)
The Pioneers of New France in New England, with Contemporary Letters and Documents. By James Phinney Baxter
Albany. N.Y. J. Munsell’s sons 1894. 1st Edition - Series: Munsell’s historical series. no. 21. No. of pages: 450. Description: 2 p.l. 450 p. plates. 22 cm. Uninked. impressed stamp to the title page. Subjects: Rasles. Sebastien. 1657-1724. Eastern Indians. Wars with. 1722-1726. Frontier and pioneer life--New England. Minor library marks remain. Good copy in the original full. gilt-blocked. scarlet morocco. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 72038
€  220.50 [Appr.: US$ 301.64 | £UK 197.25 | JP¥ 27265]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY
The Pioneers of New France in New England, with Contemporary Letters and Documents
Bowie, Heritage Books. 1980, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0917890205). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full green cloth binding. Bookplate on front pastedown, else a fine clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1894 edition. 450 pp. Index. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 018982
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6770]
BAXTER, JAMES K.; LOUIS JOHNSON; ANTON VOGT
Poems Unpleasant
Christchurch: Pegasus Press, 1952. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908817045. Rear wrapper missing. Paper spine very worn with considerable loss. A couple of 3/8" chips to front wrapper. Moderate foxing. A good ; 61, [2] pages. White card with printed pink self wrappers. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary. It is signed by Victor O'Leary on the first blank leaf "Ex libris Victor O'Leary 1952".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6412
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
BAXTER, JAMES H.
Printing postage stamps by line engraving
Federalsburg, MD, American Philatelic Society, 1939. First edition, limited to 350 copies, 8vo, pp. [4], 164; illustrated throughout; original blue cloth lettered in gilt on upper cover; very good. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. American Philatelist Handbook, Series 1939, Whole No. 5.
Book number: 32248
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.25 | £UK 65.5 | JP¥ 9026]
BAXTER, JAMES.
Properties of Wool Reminiscences, Etc.
Galashiels: A Walker & Son Ltd, 1934. 46 pp, full page plan, numerous photo plates, text tables, real wool samples of Bradford Counts. Original green cloth with black lettering to front board. 20 cm x 14 cm. Boards slightly warped at fore-edges, contents very lightly age browned.
Book number: 29852
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 30.58 | JP¥ 2762]
 -
BAXTER, DAVID; CARR, JACK; GOLDBERG, MICHAEL; HAMILTON, STAN; HOBART, ROBERT; MARKUSEN, JAMES; MCFADYEN, STUART; MARTIN, LAWRENCE; NOWLAN, DAVID; SCHEFFMAN, DAVID; SMITH, LAWRENCE BERK; WALKER, MICHAEL
Public Property: The Habitat Debate Continued Essays on the Price, Ownership and Government of Land
Canada, The Fraser Institute. 1977. (ISBN: 0889750173) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 pages. "Twelve Canadian economists examine the operation of land markets and the impact of government regulation, control and ownership on the supply and price of land." - from dust jacket. Book clean and unmarked with light wear. Somewhat above-average wear to dust jacket. Quality copy overall. Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 347a7825
CAD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 54.35 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4912]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Recent Trends in New Zealand Poetry
Christchurch: Caxton Press, 1951. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0908817045. A 1 1/2" split at head of paper spine. Moderate rubbing to wrappers. A couple of pencil marks in the text.; 20 pages. Brown printed wrappers. Page dimensions: 216 x 139mm. The text of a talk given by Baxter with much success at the New Zealand Writers Conference, 1951. This copy is from the collection of minor New Zealand poet Victor O'Leary, who attended the conference. It is signed by Victor O'Leary on the first blank leaf.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6411
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5416]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
RECENT TRENDS IN NEW ZEALAND POETRY.
Christchurch, The Caxton Press, 1951. First Edition. 20pp 8vo original wrappers. Faint creasing but a very good copy.
Book number: nq9038
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
BAXTER, RICHARD (EDITED & ABRIDGED BY JAMES M HOUSTON)
THE REFORMED PASTOR a pattern for personal growth and ministry
Pickering & Inglis (Classics of Faith & Devotion), 1982 hardback, 8vo, burgundy covers lettered gilt, top edge a little dusty o/w very good, 158pp, ISBN:0720805317
Book number: 128369
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAXTER, RICHARD (EDITED & ABRIDGED BY JAMES M HOUSTON)
THE REFORMED PASTOR a pattern for personal growth and ministry
Pickering & Inglis (Classics of Faith & Devotion), 1982 hardback, 8vo, burgundy covers lettered gilt, a very good copy, 158pp, ISBN:0720805317
Book number: 128596
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Rock Woman Selected Poems
Oxford University Press, London, 1971. Reprint. 8vo, PB, 86pp. Good condition. Sunned spine, general light wear. Owner's name on ffep. Scan available on request.
Book number: 60505
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.59 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 957]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Runes
London: Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0192118285. 52 pages. Rubbing to edges of spine and margins of wrappers. Fading to wrappers. Spine very faded. Some staining to wrappers. Some browning to page edges. Owner's name in ink on title page. Creasing to some page corners. ; 52 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Page dimensions: 214mm x 132mm. "Poetry Book Society Recommendation" wraparound band. ; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10155
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Runes
London, Oxford University Press, 1973. (ISBN: 0192118285) 215x135mm, 52 pages, paperback. Owner's name on front endpaper. Very good condition.
Book number: 29909
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.3 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1293]
BAXTER, JAMES
Runes
London, Oxford University Press. 1974, Reprint. Card Wrappers. 52pp. Name and date on ffep. Near Fine.
Book number: A109165
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
BAXTER, JAMES
Runes
London, Oxford University Press. 1973, First Edition. Card Wrappers. 52pp. Minor indentations to covers, spine a little sunned. Name, place and date on ffep in neat hand. Near Fine.
Book number: A102879
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 14.53 | JP¥ 1312]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Runes
London: Oxford University Press, 1973. First Edition. Original Wraps. 52 pages. Rubbing to edges of spine and margins of wrappers. Fading to wrappers. Spine very faded. Some staining to wrappers. Some browning to page edges. Owner's name in ink on title page. Creasing to some page corners. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003865
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY,
Scientists against time.
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1946, 473 pp. geb.linnen, 15 x 22 cm. ; rug verbleekt, geschreven op schutblad, overigens in goede staat.
Book number: 05533
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY -
La scienza in lotta col tempo.
Milano, Bompiani, 1950, 8° brossura, pp. 818 con tavole fotografiche f.t. Timbro di disciolta biblioteca.
Book number: 4-31608
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.42 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1484]
BAXTER, J.H./ R.L. MACKIE / J.N. WRIGHT / D'ARCY WENTWORTH THOMPSON / JOHN PATRICK / JAMES IRVINE / ANDREW F. SKINNER / E.P. DICKIE / J.W. NESBIT / STANLEY CURSITER / ARCHIBALD MAIN
Scotland and Its People : 2 Scotland and Europe, 3 Scot Men of Letters, 4 Scot Thinkers, 5 History of Science 6, Scots and Advances in Medicine, 7 Scot Univesities 8 Scot Education 9 Scot Life, 10 Scot Agriculture 11 Arts 12 Church in Scotland
Edinburgh Scotland, Oliver and Boyd. 1942. Stapled Softcover. A series of 12 stapled brochures ( no 1 is missing) on Scottish history prepared by various authorities. brochures are from 20- 50 pages each. Very Good.
Book number: 61649
USD 28.75 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2595]
BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY
LES SECRETS DE LA SCIENCE AMERICAINE - SCIENTISTS AGAINTS TIME
EDITIONS CORREA. 1947. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Mors fendus. Intérieur bon état. 261 pages.
¶ Traduction Maurice Vincent. Les grandes découvertes scientifiques.
Book number: RO30035887
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY
LES SECRETS DE LA SCIENCE AMERICAINE - SCIENTISTS AGAINST TIME
EDITIONS CORREA. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 261 pages.
¶ Traduction de Maurice Vincent.
Book number: RO30090240
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 20.38 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1842]
 -
BAXTER , JAMES K.
Selected Poems
Oxford, Auckland, 1987. Revised Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text contains marks and notes, in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Endpapers browned, text has scattered foxing, but mostly clean. Previous owner's signature in ink. Edges foxed and browned. Selected and edited by J.E. Weir. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Poetry; Australian Poetry. ISBN: 019558094X. Inventory No: 14922.
Book number: 14922
AUD 27.25 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 25.1 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2268]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
A Selection of Poetry.
Poetry Magazine, [Wellington] 1964. This supplement of Poetry magazine is prepared expressly for distribution to schools and educational institutions. 8vo, stapled wrappers, 38pp. Good condition. Some wear. A little creased. Scan available on request.
Book number: 59266
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
A Selection of Poetry
Wellington: Poetry Magazine, 1964. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0195583590. Moderate foxing and creasing. Rubber stamps of "Otorohanga College Library" on front and rear wrappers.; (38) pages. Printed paper wrappers. Cover title: "Poems". Page dimensions: 203 x 153mm. Containing 39 poems, a 1 page editorial note by B. Mitcalfe [Barry], and a 2 page introduction by James K. Baxter. This booklet was produced as a supplement of "Poetry" magazine "expressly for distribution to schools and educational insitutions".; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6408
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
The Sore-Footed Man. the Temptations of Oedipus
Auckland: Heinemann Educational Books, 1971. First Edition. Original Wraps. [xii], 83 pages. Dimensions: 10" by 7". Series title: "New Zealand Playwrights". Two plays. No signatures. Some rubbing to edges and corners of wrappers. 1/2" tear in margin of half title page. Rubber stamp "Sample" on title page. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003874
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2076]
BAXTER, JAMES HOUSTON (TRANS.)
St.Augustine Select Letters (Loeb Classical Library)
London, William Heinemann. 1953. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 535 pp. red cloth, edges sl. rubbed, prev. owners name front endpaper, text clean. Very Good.
Book number: 083802
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
BAXTER, JAMES K. [WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PETER OLDS]
Stonegut Sugarworks. Junkies & the Fuzz. Ode to Auckland. & Other Poems
Dunedin: Caveman Press, 1973. Original Wraps. Second printing, in same year as first printing. 19 pages. Cover title: "Ode to Auckland & other poems". Signed by Dunedin poet Peter Olds on the title page (Peter Olds wrote the introduction to this booklet) . Some staining and creasing to wrappers. "Ballad of the Junkies and the Fuzz is definitely my favourite Baxter poem" - from the introduction by Peter Olds. Contents: Introduction; Ballad of the Junkies & the Fuzz; Ballad of the Stonegut Sugar Works; Poem Against Comfort; A Birthday Poem to Myself; 'Because the Flax Blades'; Ode to Auckland. ; 12mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 002868
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
BAXTER, JAMES A
Teach Yourself to Pass Science Examinations for the General Certificate of Education
London, English Universities Press. 1960. (ISBN: B0000CIN4R) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal wear to book, dustwrapper has some edgewear with a very small closed tear. vii,182pp. 180x115mm. 215g. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 12271
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.35 | JP¥ 483]
RAYMOND BAXTER, JAMES BURKE, EDITED BY MICHAEL LATHAM.
Tomorows World.
London, BBC Books. 1970. The book from the popular television series. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001491
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 15.29 | JP¥ 1381]
BAXTER, RAYMOND AND BURKE, JAMES (ED. MICHAEL LATHAM ),
TOMORROW'S WORLD.
BBC, London, 1970, 1st edn., 269pp, illustrated throughout in colour, half tone and line, black cloth lettered in silver, tv tie-in with the BBC production on innovations and inventions, lightly rubbed and bumped at spine ends and cnrs., dustwrapper: price clipped, rubbed at extrems., very good in a very good dustwrapper,
Book number: 22454
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.17 | JP¥ 829]
BAXTER, RAYMOND; BURKE, JAMES
Tomorrow's World : Second Volume
London, BBC. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563120177) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Impression. Liquid paper mark to fep. Price clipped dustwrapper. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine. The book describes new developments in science, medicine and technology. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000907
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.76 | JP¥ 1243]
BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES & LATHAM, MICHAEL.
Tomorrow's World Second Volume
Published by BBC. 1st ed 1971. A book in very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed
Book number: 605572
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
BAXTER, RAYMOND AND BURKE, JAMES
Tomorrow's World
London, British Broadcasting Corporation. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issues and developments of the critical and fast-changing world of medicine, science and technology. From the days when people thought the future exciting and promising. Signed by Raymond Baxter and James Burke on front free endpaper. Soiling to black cloth covers. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 002006
GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1699]
BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES; LATHAM, MICHAEL (ED.)
Tomorrow's World, Second Volume
London, BBC. 1971. (ISBN: 0563120177) Blue Cloth, 4to - 10" Tall. Name and date to the front endpaper. Dustwrapper is a little sun-bleached to the spine, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 272pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 034935
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.04 | JP¥ 546]
BAXTER, RAYMOND, JAMES BURKE, AND MICHAEL LATHAM (ED)
Tomorrow's World
British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) , 1970, First Edition . The book of the highly successful TV series, which tried, often surprisingly successfully, to predict future technological advancements. Wrapper has edge wear, some shelf wear, but no significant faults. Illustrated in colour and mono with photos and drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 589085
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES
Tomorrow's World (edited by Michael Latham)
BBC repr 1971 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0563101628
Book number: 35253
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES
Tomorrow's World Second Volume (edited by Michael Latham)
BBC 1st ed 1st printg 1971 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0563120177
Book number: 35254
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.65 | JP¥ 691]
BAXTER, RAYMOND AND JAMES BURKE (MICHAEL LATHAM, ED.)
Tomorrow's World
London, BBC Book Publishing. 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good in a Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by James Burke and Raymond Baxter. 269 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 085340
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]
RAYMOND BAXTER & JAMES BURKE
Tomorrow's World
BBC - 1971. 1971. (ISBN: 0563101628). Hardcover. Reprint Very good / very good. Very good condition book with no marks or inscriptions - very good dust jacket with light edge wear that has been permanantly taped to boards - clipped - some illustrations - very good treading reference copy and interesting to see which inventions they shoed us all those years ago are actually with us to-day.
Book number: CH2345
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.98 | JP¥ 269]
BAXTER, RAYMOND & BURKE, JAMES (EDITED BY MICHAEL LATHAM)
Tomorrow's World, Second Volume
London, BBC. 1971. (ISBN: 0563120177). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean Copy, A fascinating look back at future technology as envisiged in the early 1970s. Good/Good.
Book number: 010557
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.35 | JP¥ 1657]
RAYMOND BAXTER & JAMES BURKE
Tomorrows World Second Volume
London, BBC Books. 1971. H.Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 001557
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
JAMES K. BAXTER
The Tree House And Other Poems for Children
Price Milburn 1974 Paperback. (ISBN: 0705504069). Fair.
Book number: 426091
NZD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 16.09 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1455]
BAXTER, JAMES PHINNEY (EDITOR).
The Trelawny Papers ... illustrated with historical notes and an appendix.
Portland: Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham for the Maine Historical Society, 1884. Large 8vo. xxxi[i], 520pp, plates and maps (some folding, multi-folding and coloured), text illustrations, tp printed in red and black. Original blue cloth gilt, uncut. Occasional very slight spotting; closed tears to gutter-margin and some folds of multi-folding colour map.
Book number: 39929
GBP 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 US$ 103.97 | JP¥ 9392]
BAXTER JAMES PHINNEY [EDITED AND ILLUSTRATED BY]
Trelawny Papers - Edited & Illustrated With Historical Notes & Appendix
Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham, Portland Maine, 1884. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. i, 520 large pages with an index, historical notes and an appendix. Illustrated with (Fold-out) Maps & Plates and a full size facsimile of a Indenture dated 1631. WEIGHT 1.25 kg / 2.75 lb Net LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS - Trelawny Arms; Map of Ancient Plymouth; Ham,-Home of Robert Trelawny; Winchester House,-Prison of Robert Trelawny; Autographs; Coins and Ring Found At Richmond's Island; Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear; Power of Attorney to Winter and Pomeroy; Specimen of Invoice; Map of Cape Elizabeth and Casco Neck; Deed From Vines to Winter; Letter of John Winter Merchant's Marks; The Arms on Smith's Title-Page; Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent of Jan 13, 1629; Fragments of Seal of the Council For New England, on the Patent to Trelawny and Goodyear, Dec I, 1631. BOOK - Slight marking to spine of dark blue cloth covered boards. Rough trimmed page edges, a couple of leaves carelessly opened, professional repair with archival tape to a tear on one map and with Japanese tissue to a couple of tears to spine edge of one leave, (again caused by careless opening) Otherwise clean, bright & tightly bound. AN ATTRACTIVE COPY OF THIS RARE & INTERESTING WORK. Shipped Weight: 750gms-1kgm. Category: history. biography. Inventory No: 001995.
Book number: 001995
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162 US$ 221.71 | JP¥ 20027]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Two Plays. The Wide Open Cage and Jack Winter's Dream.
Capricorn Press, Hastings, 1959. PB, 8vo, 48pp. Good condition. Some wear and discolouration. Coffee stain on front cover where someone left his cup. Owner's name penned on front flap. Scan available on request.
Book number: 55151
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Two Plays The Wide Open Cage And Jack Winter's Dream
Wellington: Capricorn press, 1959. First Edition. Softcover. Owner's signature. Some spotting to page edges. Some browning and spotting to wrappers. Some marking to rear wrapper. ; 48 pages + advertisements on wrappers. Card wrappers. Page dimensions: 216mm x 136mm. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8220
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2257]
BAXTER, JAMES K.
Two Obscene Poems By James K. Baxter.
First Edition; 4to; pp. approx 28 (unpagnated), 5 b/w photographic illustrations, original stiff stapled wrapper, printed dustjacket, minor fading, otherwise a very good copy. (Adelaide, Mary Martin books, n.d).
Book number: 73384
AUD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 35.46 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3204]
BRASCH, CHARLES (ED. ) ; [JAMES K. BAXTER (CONTRIBUTOR) ]
Landfall: a New Zealand Quarterly. Vol 4 No I. March 1950
Christchurch: The Caxton Press, 1950. First Edition. Original Wraps. Ex-library with rubber stamps. 1/4" missing at head and tail of paper spine. 3/4" tear at head of spine. This issue has seven poems by James K. Baxter: Venetian Blinds; Wild Bees; The Morgue; The Hermit; On Entering Lyttelton Harbour; Poem in the Matukituki Valley. Also containing the poem "November Elergy" by Allen Curnow. ; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003112
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1534]
BROWN, JAMES MCD BAXTER
Introductory Solid Mechanics
London, John Wiley & Sons. 1973. (ISBN: 0471059854). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket, inside cover and FEP, stamp on FEP. Pocket to inside cover. Good/Good.
Book number: 012587
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84 US$ 114.68 | JP¥ 10359]
COMMAGER, HENRY STEELE, ROBERT K. CARR, ZECHARIAH CHAFEE, JR., WALTER GELLHORN, CURTIS BOK AND JAMES P. BAXTER III
Civil Liberties Under Attack
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press, 1951. Black cloth, Octavo, xii + 156 pages. Top edge freckled, else a very good+ copy in an edgeworn else very good dust jacket with several tiny tears and some chipping, in a mylar cover. .
Book number: 009890
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1580]
DENNEY,JAMES BAXTER
When Duty Called the Journal of an Enlisted Man British Isles to Northwest France - April 1944-June 1945
SunflowerUniversity Press. 1994. Clean and tight. Near fine,wraps with stiff card covers.
Book number: 008839
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1264]
DENNEY, JAMES BAXTER.
When Duty Called: The Journal of an Enlisted Man - British Isles to Northwest France - April 1944-June 1945.
Sunflower University Press, Manhattan, KS, 1994.. 180 pp, large 8vo (9" H), soft cover. ISBN 0897451767 B&w photographs. "In 1998, Jim Denney began preparing his journal, 'When Duty Called', an account of his impressions and experiences while serving in the U.S. Navy during World War II. This j ournal is based on 300 letters that he wrote to his wife Zelma, from April 1944 through June 1945." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - spine slightly twisted, very light edge wear. Very Good.
Book number: 22962
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
ROWLANDS & SALINGER EDITORS, INCLUDES JAMES K. BAXTER
Newspeak 6
Wellington, Wellington Teachers Training College Students Association. First Edition. Original Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) covers sunned to edges, stapled sheets in printed wrapper, includes a poem by J K Baxter; ' A Bucket of Blood for a Dollar' and some varied college related or anti- Vietnam War material, issued by the Wellington Teachers Training College Students Association, 43pp. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 006653
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.36 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2473]
HUNT, JAMES BAXTER.
Addresses and Public Papers of James Baxter Hunt, Jr. Governor of North Carolina: Volume Ii: 1981-1985. Edited By Memory F. Mitchell
Raleigh, NC:, Division of Archives and History, Dept. of Cultural Resources,, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine. Maroon cloth, 745 pages. This book is in great shape; top corners bumped, but otherwise clean and sharp all around. This volume only. This volume only.
Book number: 240319
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1349]
 -
HUNT, JAMES BAXTER; POFF, JAN-MICHAEL (ED.)
Addresses and Public Papers of James Baxter Hunt, Jr. , Governor of North Carolina: Volume III, 1993-1997
Raleigh, NC: Division of Archives and History, Dept. of Cultural Resources, 2000. 0865262896. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0865262896. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards is clean with light edge rubbing. DJ has edge rubbing. 716 pp. Collection of speeches and writings by James B. Hunt while governor of North Carolina from 1993 to 1997.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 540076
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
JAMES PHINNEY BAXTER 3RD
LES SECRETS DE LA SCIENCE AMERICAINE
LES GRANDES DECOUVERTES SCIENTIFIQUES. 1957. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. 1er plat abîmé. Manque en coiffe de tête. Intérieur frais. 261 pages. Gros manques en marge.
¶ Traduction de l'anglais par Maurice Vincent.
Book number: RO20135470
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.98 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
 -
BAXTER STEPHEN; MACLEOD KEN; LOVEGROVE JAMES
The Web 2028
London, Orion. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1857988701) Paperback. 630 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. Six novellas from six of the biggest names in the genre, charting a world that is about change forever. A world there our children will make our first contact. A contact that will take place in the web; the vast network of virtual reality sites that has become a playground for the worlds children and a stage for the most dramatic event in mankinds history. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 023068
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1038]
BIGWOOD, KENNETH AND JEAN (PHOTOGRAPHS); BAXTER, JAMES T. (TEXT)
New Zealand in Colour
London, Thames & Hudson, 1963. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR;  Bigwood, Kenneth and Jean (photographs); Baxter, James T. (text) : London, Thames and Hudson, 1963. reprint. Hardcover in dj. 11.5 x 9 inches, 52 plates in full page colour with descriptions facing. Very good book with light rubs to board edges, gift inscription on ffep. Jacket Good, clipped, edge crinkles, small losses around spine head. Beautiful scenic views. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 100998
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
TEXT BY JAMES K BAXTER; PHOTOS BY KENNETH & JEAN BIGWOOD
New Zealand in Colour
A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1975. (ISBN: 0589002597) . Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 011613
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 18.42 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1664]
KRUGER, C. BAXTER (FOREWORD JAMES M. HOUSTON)
The Great Dance: The Christian Vision Revisited
Regent, 2000. 121 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: MN7754
USD 10.36 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 935]
 -
MEMORY F. MITCHELL (ED.); [HUNT, JAMES BAXTER, JR. "JIM"
Addresses and Public Papers of James Baxter Hunt, Jr. , Governor of North Carolina, Volume I (1977-1981)
Raleigh: Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources, 1982. 0865262217. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0865262217. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Exterior has slight soiling along edges. DJ has shelf wear (scuffing, edge rubbing). 881 pp. Speeches and public papers (memoranda, statements, and so forth) by James Baxter "Jim" Hunt, governor of North Carolina in the late 1970s and early 1980s.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 1050042
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
PASCOE, JOHN AND JAMES K BAXTER
New Zealand in Colour (TWO VOLUME PRESENTATION SET IN SLIPCASE)
Wellington: A H and A W Reed, 1966 - 1967, First Edition . Volume one has an owners inscription on endpaper. Wrappers have edge wear and Volume one has a small closed tear. Illustrated with stunning colour plates by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood. Hardbacks with dust wrappers. Near Fine/Good to Very Good.
Book number: 530067
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 68.81 | JP¥ 6215]
PHINNEY BAXTER III, JAMES
Scientists Against Time
London, Mit Press. 1952, Reprint. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 473pp. B/W photographs. Very good clean copy - covers creased and rubbed at edges/spine - small ink note on front endpaper w/ no visible detraction from text. Winner of the 1947 Pulitzer prize in History. Very Good.
Book number: 084760
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 12.23 | JP¥ 1105]
PHINNEY BAXTER 3 JAMES
Les secrets de la science américaine
CORREA. 1947. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Papier jauni. 261 p.
¶ Les grandes découvertes scientifiques. Traduit par Maurice Vincent.
Book number: RO20022553
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 27.09 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2448]
 -
[HUNT, JAMES BAXTER JR. (JIM)]; POFF, JAN-MICHAEL (ED.)
Addresses and Public Papers of James [Jim] Baxter Hunt Jr. , Governor of North Carolina, Volume II (Two 2), 1981-1985
Raleigh, NC: Division of Archives and History, Department of Cultural Resources, 1987. 0865262217. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0865262217. Square book with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Volume II only. Gilt on spine is bright. Book displays no reading wear. DJ has light overall shelf wear. 745 pp. Public papers of Governor James Baxter Hunt Jr. of North Carolina, part of a series of governors' papers.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 690019
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3611]
SILVERBERG, ROBERT; ZELAZNY, ROGER; HALDEMAN, JOE; BENFORD, GREGORY; SHECKLEY, ROBERT; WOLFE, GENE; BAXTER, STEPHEN; KELLY, JAMES PATRICK.
Fenyevek (Lightyears)
Mobius, (Harper Prism, 1997), Hungarian translation.. 331 pp + previews, paperback, HUNGARIAN TEXT ONLY. "Kedves olvaso! Remenyeink szerint egy sorozat elso darabjat tartja most kezeben. Szeretnenk ugyanis mostantol evente egyszer egy antologiat megjelentetni tele friss, erdekes sci-fi novellakkal e s kisregenyekkel, amelyekben a mufaj legjobbjai nyitjak meg onok elott kepzeletuk fenyeveit. Csatoljak be magukat, maris startolunk!" "Dear Reader! The book you are holding in your hands is, we hope, the first in a series. We plan to publish a n ew anthology annually, full of fresh, fascinating novels and short stories, whose authours, the best of the medium, will open up lightyears of your imagination.." Tartalom: Dinoszaurusz-logika; Feher Hegynek; Okornyal; Az idegenek koztunk va nn a k; Fereg a kutban; A zikkurat; Variaciok egy katasztrofara; Forro napok Magma Cityben; Szerzoinkrol. Interior - one page with light creases, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - very light edge wear, crease at fr ont hinge, small corner crease on front cover - minor creases at other corners, book slightly cocked, spine slightly concave and faintly creased, light rubbing. VG-.
Book number: 14891
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
SMITH, HAL (ED.); CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE JAMES K. BAXTER; CHARLES BRASCH; IAIN LONIE; BILL MANHIRE; TREVOR REEVES
Poetry Dunedin 1969
Dunedin: Dunedin Poetry Workshop, 1969. First Edition. Original Wraps. No signatures. Minor foxing to wrappers.; (36) pages. A few of the poems have been previously published elsewhere. "Printed for the Dunedin Poetry Workshop with the assistance of the Bibliography Room University of Otago". Includes the poems "The Bargain" by James K. Baxter and "Studies" by Iain Lonie.; 8vo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4900
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
STERLING, BRUCE; WILLIS, CONNIE; BRUNNER, JOHN; BISSON, TERRY; STEELE, ALLEN; KNIGHT, DAMON; RUSS JOANNA; WILHELM, KATE; BAXTER. STEPHEN; STABLEFORD, BRIAN; KELLY, JAMES PATRICK; LANGFORD, DAVID.
Fenyevek 2 (Lightyears 2)
Mobius, (Harper Prism, 1997), Hungarian translation.. 303 pp + previews, paperback, HUNGARIAN TEXT ONLY. "Kedves olvaso! Mint az a font szereplo szambol is lathato, megszuletett masodik antologiank, mely elodjehez hasonloan az angolszasz sci-fi legfrissebb es legerdekesebb novellaibol nyujt at egy cs okorra valot. Sokszinu valogatasunk ezuttal Bruce Sterling dijnyertes kiberpunk tortenentetol Kate Wilhelm genetikai remalman at Joanna Russ rendhagyo urkalandjaig valoban fenyeveket jar be, hogy a mufaj minel tobb iranyzatat bemutassa. Jo szor a k o zast!" "Dear Reader! As the above number indicates, our second anthology arrived which, just like the first, offers up a bouquet of the newest and most interesting English sci-fi novels. Our colourful choices will lead you through lightyear s of B ruce Sterling's award winning cyberpunk story to Kate Wilhelm's genetical nightmare to Joanna Russ' strange journey into space, so that we may present the many facets of this fascinating medium.." Tartalom: A kerekparszerelo; Nonstop Port al esb e; Az "Oki-doki"; A Felso Szobaban; Doblin eloadasa; Szerkessz magadnak eletet!; Invazio; Hagyjuk a szerencset!; Columbiad; Gyasz; Elszakadas visszateres; A nap landzsaja; Szerzoinkrol. Interior - a few pages with small corner creases of sma ll area s o f waviness at fore-edge, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edge wear, book slightly cocked, spine has two light creases, two small scuffs to fore-edge of textblock. VG-.
Book number: 14892
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
STERLING, BRUCE; WILLIS, CONNIE; BRUNNER, JOHN; BISSON, TERRY; STEELE, ALLEN; KNIGHT, DAMON; RUSS JOANNA; WILHELM, KATE; BAXTER. STEPHEN; STABLEFORD, BRIAN; KELLY, JAMES PATRICK; LANGFORD, DAVID.
Fenyevek 2 (Lightyears 2)
Mobius, (Harper Prism, 1997), Hungarian translation.. 303 pp + previews, paperback, HUNGARIAN TEXT ONLY. "Kedves olvaso! Mint az a font szereplo szambol is lathato, megszuletett masodik antologiank, mely elodjehez hasonloan az angolszasz sci-fi legfrissebb es legerdekesebb novellaibol nyujt at egy cs okorra valot. Sokszinu valogatasunk ezuttal Bruce Sterling dijnyertes kiberpunk tortenentetol Kate Wilhelm genetikai remalman at Joanna Russ rendhagyo urkalandjaig valoban fenyeveket jar be, hogy a mufaj minel tobb iranyzatat bemutassa. Jo szor a k o zast!" "Dear Reader! As the above number indicates, our second anthology arrived which, just like the first, offers up a bouquet of the newest and most interesting English sci-fi novels. Our colourful choices will lead you through lightyear s of B ruce Sterling's award winning cyberpunk story to Kate Wilhelm's genetical nightmare to Joanna Russ' strange journey into space, so that we may present the many facets of this fascinating medium.." Tartalom: A kerekparszerelo; Nonstop Port al esb e; Az "Oki-doki"; A Felso Szobaban; Doblin eloadasa; Szerkessz magadnak eletet!; Invazio; Hagyjuk a szerencset!; Columbiad; Gyasz; Elszakadas visszateres; A nap landzsaja; Szerzoinkrol. Interior - a few pages with small corner creases of sma ll area s o f waviness at fore-edge, otherwise clean and tight. Exterior - minor edge wear, book slightly cocked, spine has two light creases, two small scuffs to fore-edge of textblock. VG-.
Book number: 14892
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
GARDNER DOZOIS; MARY ROSENBLUM; STEVEN POPKES; TERRY BISSON; MAGGIE FLINN; STEPHEN BAXTER; JAMES PATRICK KELLY; STEVEN R BOYETT; STEVEN UTLEY
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Vol.18 No.7, June 1994
New York, Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear; pages tanned, else a clean, tight copy. Contents include: The Mermaid's Comb by Mary Rosenblum; Dead Man's Curve by Terry Bisson; One Kansas Night by Steven Utley. Very Good.
Book number: 18617
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.29 | JP¥ 207]
GARDNER DOZOIS; BRIAN W ALDISS; SUSAN CASPAR; CONNIE WILLIS; DANIEL MARCUS; STEVEN POPKES; ROBERT FRAZIER; JAMES PATRICK KELLY; ESTHER M FRIESNER; STEPHEN BAXTER; ROY VUKCEVICH
Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine Vol.18 No.14, December 1994
New York, Bantam Doubleday Dell Magazines. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear; pages tanned, else a clean, tight copy. Contents include: Up the Rainbow by Susan Caspar; Adaptation by Connie Willis; The Blood of Angels by Stephen Baxter; Flight 063 by Brian Aldiss. Very Good.
Book number: 18623
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.29 | JP¥ 207]
WESTRA, ANS; JAMES K. BAXTER AND TIM SHADBOLT.
Notes On The Country I Live In
Wellington: Alister Taylor, (1972). First Edition. Softcover. Rubbing to ends of spine. 3/4" tear at tail of spine. Creasing to corners of wrappers. ; [4], 124 pages. Illustrated card wrappers. Illustrated. Page dimensions: 197mm x 160mm. Text by James. K. Baxter and Tim Shadbolt. Photographs by Ans Westra. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8573
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3159]
Some books about or related to James Baxter...
Baxter Lane's Treasured Collection of Cowboy Songs & Poems
Baxter Lane Company. 1976. Ill.: Edward York, James Brunelle. Softcover, 64 pages. Very good condition, light cover wear, soil mark on back cover. Poems, songs (some with musical scores) and chuckwagon recipes in between.
Book number: 020379
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1354]
Baxter Lane's Treasured Collection of Cowboy Songs & Poems
Baxter Lane Company. 1976. Ill.: Edward York, James Brunelle. Softcover, 64 pages. Very good condition, light cover wear. Poems, songs (some with musical scores) and chuckwagon recipes in between.
Book number: 020389
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1805]
NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. Photographs by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood. Text by James K. Baxter.
Wellington, Auckland, Sydney, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1965. 2 Bde. 52; 52 farb. Fototafeln. Lnbde. mit farb. Or.-Umschl.
Book number: 3592AB
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.68 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1237]
CARNELL, JOHN (ED.)
The Best from New Writings in Sf, a Selection Chosen from Volumes 1-4
Corgi 08925, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 1st Corgi edition. originally published in 1971 by Dobson Books; contains eleven stories, one each from Isaac Asimov, Brian W. Aldiss, Frederik Pohl, William Spencer, Joseph Green, John Baxter, James Inglis, William Tenn, and David Stringer, and two from Colin Kapp, whose name is misspelled as Knapp on the Contents Page listing for "The Night-Flame"; sunned spine, thin reading creases to spine, light edgewear; a nice copy;.
Book number: 008201
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 451]
CROW, JEFFREY J.; POFF, JAN-MICHAEL; HUNT, JAMES B.; NORTH CAROLINA; MITCHELL, MEMORY F.
Addresses and Public Papers of James Baxter Hunt, Jr. , Governor of North Carolina Volume Iii 1993-1997
Division of Archives and History, Dept. of Cultural Resources. 2000. 0865262896 Hard Cover with dust jacket. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. Black lettering on the red marble dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. A document of the third term of North Carolina's longest-serving executive chief. 716 pages. Light dust jacket wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: P6913
USD 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1246]
CURNOW, WYSTAN (CURATED BY)
Putting the Land on the Map: Art and Cartography in New Zealand since 1840
New Plymouth: Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, (1989). First Edition. Original Wraps. ISBN: 0908848013. No signatures.; 104 pages. Illustrated wrappers. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white accompanied by an informative text. This book was produced to accompany an exhibition. Dimensions: 10 1/4" by 8 1/4". ; 4to. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4959
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 | £UK 58.75 | JP¥ 8124]
FRANCE, CHRISTINE
The Ultimate Low Cholesterol Low-Fat Cookbook
London, Lorenz Books. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 185967237 X) Photographic Laminated Boards, 4to - up to 12" tall - Quarto. Ill.: Karl Adamson, Steve Baxter, James Duncan, Amanda Hayward and John Last -- Photographers. Cooking, 1.710 kg.; VI, 7-256 pages, and index. Illustrated endpapers, being a leaf design against a green background. The text is illustrated with wonderful full-colour, step-by-step, photographs taken by the photographers: -- Karl Adamson, Steve Baxter, James Duncan, Amanda Hayward and John Last. Colour photographic boards with green, white and black titles to the front panel and green and black titles to the backstrip. A little rubbing to the book corners and backstrip edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper, same photograph as the underlying boards, with green, black and white titles to the front panel and green and black titles to the backstrip. Chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and rubbing increasing to the other dustwrapper edges. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top left-hand corner of the front dustwrapper panel and a similar size tear to the top right-hand corner of the rear dustwrapper panel. Rubbing of the dustwrapper panels. Colour photograph of author to the rear fold over panel. A book that gives you numerous recipes, with photographs and most with step-by step, of low fat and low cholesterol dishes from entree through to dessert. Digital image available upon request to help assess condition. PLEASE NOTE: This book weighs more than 1 kg [ 2.2 lbs ] packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Australia. Good/Damaged.
Book number: 0109017
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 20.26 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1831]
JAMES B HUNT
Addresses and Public Papers of James Baxter Hunt, Jr. , Governor of North...
Division of Archives and History, Dept. of Cultural Resources. 1982. (ISBN: 0865261784). Hardcover. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH). New.
Book number: 00-N1BG-0FBE
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2934]
MCKAY, FRANK.
James K. Baxter as Critic. A selection from his literary criticism.
Heinemann Educational Books, Auckland, 1978. PB, 8vo, 228pp. Good condition. Some wear. Creasing along spine. Corners a bit bumped. Scan available on request.
Book number: 55150
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
MCKAY, FRANK, ED
James K Baxter as Critic
Auckland, Heinemann Educational. 1978. Soft Cover, 21.5cm. Ex-Library, xviii, 228pp. Index. Uncommon. Good.
Book number: 003938
NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.88 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1617]
MCKAY, FRANK
The Life of James K. Baxter
Oxford University Press, Auckland, 1990 8vo, HB, xii + 320pp. Very good condition, in like d/w (protective cover, lightly sunned spine). Very mild foxing. Scan available on request.
Book number: 59042
AUD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 42.37 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3828]
NEWTON, JOHN
Stock Photo Double Rainbow: James K. Baxter, Ngati Hau & Jerusalem Commune
New Zealand, Victoria University Press. 2009, First. Paperback. Media release laid in. New.
Book number: 020319
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 23.03 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2080]
OLIVER, W.H
James K Baxter a Portrait
Wellington, PNP. 1983. Soft Cover, 25cm. Ex-library, 160pp. The first biography. Very readable. B&W photos. Index. Contents clean but loose pages previously taped in, sl out of alignment. Good.
Book number: 001159
NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 14.3 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1293]
OLIVER, W.H.
James K. Baxter. A Portrait.
The Port Nicholson Press, Eastbourne, 1983. HB, 4to, 160pp. Vg (mild wear) in goodish d/w (general wear; chipping at corners; several 1cm tears). Scan available on request.
Book number: 56371
AUD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.18 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1914]
OLIVER , W H:
James K Baxter : A Portrait
Port Nicholson 1983 First. VG/VG, protective covered 160pp 100 b/w paintings, photographs and prints 10 x 8 700g Â
¶ This is the first biography of New Zealands foremost poet and traces the life of James K Baxter from his early days in Otago to his final years spent in a remote community on the Wanganui River. There is a previous owners inscription inside the book
Book number: 14136
GBP 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 21.02 | JP¥ 1899]
VINCENT O'SULLIVAN
James K. Baxter (New Zealand Writers And Their Work)
Oxford University Press 1977 Paperback, 64pp. Ex Library. (ISBN: 9780195580105). Good.
Book number: 430451
NZD 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.8 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1520]
ST. AUGUSTINE (AURELIUS AUGUSTINUS) :
Select Letters. With an English Translation by James Houston Baxter. (In latin and english Language)..
London, William Heinemann Ltd. 1953. LII., 535 S., 10 S. Orig.-Leinen. = Loeb Classical Library. St.a.Vors. Sehr gut erhalten. (310 gr.).
Book number: 28219
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.52 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1855]
NEW BOND STREET
FINE ENGLISH AND WELSH PORCELAIN. [ LONGTON HALL. CHELSEA. GEORGE ROBERTSON. ZACCHARIAH BOREMAN. JAMES GILES. THOMAS BAXTER. WILLIAM POLLARD. WILLIAM MORRIS…]. 26/06/1962.
LONDON, SOTHEBYS, 1962. (242 grams).
Book number: 241352
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 41.04 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3710]
NEW BOND STREET
IMPORTANT ENGLISH PORCELAIN. [ WORCESTER. CHELSEA. MINTONS. JAMES GILES. DERBY. THOMAS BAXTER. PIERRE STEPHAN…]. 19/03/1963.
LONDON, SOTHEBYS, 1963. (231 grams).
Book number: 240039
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 47.88 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4328]
O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT
James K. Baxter New Zealand Writers and Their Work.
Oxfrod University Press, Auckland, 1982. Reprinted with corrections. 8vo, PB, 64pp. Good condition. General light wear. A little sunned at edges. Bumped and lightly creased at corners. Owner's name on fep. Scan available on request.
Book number: 60504
AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 10.59 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 957]
TULLY, JAMES
The Secret of Prisoner 1167 - Was This Man Jack the Ripper?
London, Robinson. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 1854879219) , 24 Cms x 16 Cms. Hardback, laminated boards, 396 pp, 22 black & white photographs. VG+ in VG- wrapper.
Book number: 013117
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.94 | JP¥ 898]
 -
VAN DER MARCK, JAN
ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM
Chicago, IL, Museum of Contemporary Art., 1969, First Edition. Large Square 4to, One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in a printed paper over cardboard gatefold sleeve, 1 b&w illustration. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of this uncommon document (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") whose printed sleeve shows some light rubbing and minor abrasions.. Near Fine./Very Good.
Book number: 017045
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 328.75 | £UK 293.75 | JP¥ 40619]
 -
VAN DER MARCK, JAN
ART BY TELEPHONE: AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART UNDER THE SPONSORSHIP OF THE AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF CHICAGO - THE ORIGINAL 33 1/3 RPM LONG PLAYING RECORD ALBUM
Chicago, IL, Museum of Contemporary Art., 1969, First Edition. Large Square 4to, One 12", two-sided vinyl 33 1/3 rpm long playing phonograph record in an unprinted cardstock sleeve, no illustrations. "Shortly after its opening, the Museum of Contemporary Art planned an exhibition to record the trend, incipient then and pervasive today, toward conceptualization of art. This exhibition, scheduled for the spring of 1968 and abandoned because of technical difficulties, consisted of works in different media, conceived by artists in this country and Europe and executed in Chicago on their behalf. The telephone was designated the most fitting means of communication in relaying instructions to those entrusted with fabrication of the artists' projects or enactment of their ideas. To heighten the challenge of a wholly verbal exchange, drawings, blueprints or written descriptions were avoided". Taken from the album jacket, this was curator Jan van der Marck's summation of the infamous Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago "Art by Telephone" show. This is a copy of the 1969 record which reproduces the phone calls of participating artists Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Iain Baxter, Mel Bochner, George Brecht, Jack Burnham, James Lee Byars, Robert Cumming, Francoise Dallegret, Jan Dibbets, John Giorno, Robert Grosvenor, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, Davi Det Hompson, Robert Huot, Alain Jacquet, Edward Kienholz, Joseph Kosuth, Les Levine, Sol LeWitt, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, Guenther Uecker, Stan Van Der Beek, Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Wolf Vostell, William Wegman, and William T. Wiley giving instructions to the MCA staff on how to execute their various pieces for this exhibition which alas, went unrealized. A most handsome, unplayed example of the LP (cited on page 215 of Guy Schraenen's "Vinyl: Records and Covers by Artists") showing some minor surface abrasions. PLEASE NOTE: This copy is lacking the publisher's printed album cover. We are offering the original vinyl LP and paper inner sleeve in an unprinted black replacement cover, and have priced this example accordingly.. Very Good./No Jacket.
Book number: 015300
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 128 | £UK 114.25 | JP¥ 15796]
WEIR, J.E
The Poetry of James K. Baxter
Wellington, Oxford UP. 1970. Card Cover, 17cm. 84pp. The man & the poetry. Written while he was still alive. univ. bookstall stamp. Good.
Book number: 001012
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 970]
WEIR, J.E
The Poetry of James K. Baxter
Wellington, Oxford UP. 1970. Card Covers, 17cm. 84pp. The man & the poetry. Written while he was still alive. Univ. bookstall stamp. Very Good.
Book number: 004101
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.73 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 970]
WHITEHALL
Copy of the Informations and Evidence Given Before Magistrates Assembled in Petty Sessions at Warrington, on Monday 25th January Last, on Which James Gerrard, Thomas Wyke, James Ireland and John Dobson Were Sentenced to Three Months' Imprisonment,
with .. London, House of Commons. 1847. 21pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary paper. HC 78. Title continues "Hard Labour, for leaving the Service of Josephy Baxter Edelsten, File Manufacturer; together with Copies of the Convictions and Warrants of Commitment, and of Contracts entered into by the said Prisoners, with the said Joseph Baxter Delsten. A COPY of a LETTER from Thomas Lyon and William Stubbs, Esquires, Magistrates acting at Warrington, dated 4th February 1847, containing a Statement relative to the Case of James Gerrard and Others." A clean copy.
Book number: 134168
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 22.94 | JP¥ 2072]